|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.17567 | Author: Saddler, Ian | ||
A Mission in Life; The History of Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society |
|||
| Published 1997 Liverpool Victoria Group (Bournemouth) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| Liverpool Local History | |||
| Inventory No.16151 | Author: Sagar, John; Illustrator: Holroyd, John W. | ||
Chapters of Steam |
|||
| Published 1984 Kingfisher Railway Productions (Southampton) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0946184119 | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Railways Keighley Worth Valley | |||
| Inventory No.19931 | Author: Saidy, Anthony; Lessing, Norman | ||
The World of Chess |
|||
| Published 1974 Ridge Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0004105893 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Name and tape marks on ffep, clean copy otherwise | |||
| Inventory No.19913 | Author: Sampson, R. W. F. | ||
Spitfire Offensive |
|||
| Published 2007 Bounty Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 9780753715581 | Size:8vo | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.20293 | Author: Sandred, Karl Inge; Lindsrom, Bengt | ||
The Place-Names of Norfolk Parts One, Two and Three |
|||
| Published 1989 English Place-Name Society | Type:3 Volumes | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0904889157 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £60 | ||
| Very nice set, all three volumes in lovely condition | |||
| Norfolk Local History 0904889505 0904889661 | |||
| Inventory No.20111 | Author: Savage, Richard Henry | ||
A Modern Corsair |
|||
| Published 1897 George Routledge & Sons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Yellowback | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Pictorial Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £20 | ||
| Rather worn, as yellowbacks tend to be but decent copy. Photograph on request | |||
| Yellowback | |||
| Inventory No.15339 | Author: Sawyer, P. H. | ||
The Place-Names of the Domesday Manuscripts Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 38, No. 2, March, 1956 |
|||
| Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.17814 | Author: Schofield, John; Vince, Alan | ||
Medieval Towns : The Archaeology of British Towns in Their European Setting |
|||
| Published 2005 Continuum (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: 0826461301 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £8 | ||
| Lovely copy. Weighs more than 1kg but extra postage will not be required for UK orders | |||
| CITIES AND TOWNS, MEDIEVAL EXCAVATIONS | |||
| Inventory No.19577 | Author: Scholey, Arthur; Swann, Donald; Illustrator: Ambrus, Victor | ||
The Song of Caedmon |
|||
| Published 1971 The Bodley Head (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0370012607 | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Top edge of ffep cut off. School stamp on contents page and rear endpaper. Dust jacket a little rubbed with small closed tear at top of spine. | |||
| Inventory No.19979 | Author: Schullery, Paul | ||
The Orvis Story 150 Years of an American Sporting Tradition |
|||
| Published 2006 The Orvis Company (Manchester, Vermont) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9780979009709 | Size:Square | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £12.5 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.19009 | Author: Scott, Arthur Finley | ||
Every One a Witness. The Tudor Age. Commentaries of an ERA |
|||
| Published 1975 Purnell Book Services. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Book Club | ISBN: 0727400452 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY | |||
| Inventory No.18939 | Author: Scott, George Ryley | ||
Such Outlaws as Jessie James |
|||
| Published Gerald G. Swan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £5 | ||
| Original blue cloth, gilt. Boards and spine worn and faded. Text and illustrations very good. | |||
| Inventory No.17672 | Author: Scott, Sir Walter | ||
Ivanhoe (Olive Classics ) |
|||
| Published Collins' Clear-type Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Leatherette |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase. | Price: £5 | ||
| Excellent condition still in plastic cover, slipcase rather worn | |||
| Inventory No.19629 | Author: Scurr, Ruth | ||
Fatal Purity : Robespierre and the French Revolution |
|||
| Published 2006 Chatto & Windus (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0701176008 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £6.5 | ||
| ROBESPIERRE, MAXIMILIEN MARIE ISIDORE DE, | |||
| Inventory No.19836 | Author: Selkirk, Raymond | ||
On the Trail of the Legions |
|||
| Published 1995 Anglia Publishing (Ipswich.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1897874081 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. | Price: £20 | ||
| Please note this book came from a smokers house there is therefore a faint tobacco smell. | |||
| Roman History | |||
| Inventory No.19830 | Author: Sell, Alan P. F. | ||
Church Planting : A Study of Westmorland Nonconformity |
|||
| Published 1986 H. E. Walter Limited (Worthing) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0854790748 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Looks unread. | |||
| Nonconformist | |||
| Inventory No.19865 | Author: Severn, David; Illustrator: Jillian Richards | ||
The Future Took Us |
|||
| Published 1958 The Children's Book Club (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Shading to endpapers. Dust jacket a little rubbed and sun darkened to spine. | |||
| Children's | |||
| Inventory No.12758 | Author: Shakspeare, Shakespeare, William | ||
The Works of Shakspeare, with Photographic Illustrations |
|||
| Published Suttaby and Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Leather |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Bound in soft leather with gilt decoration and titling and raised bands to spine. Boards and pages rounded at corners. Boards beginning to fade, spine faded. Decorated endpapers. Owners name to blank paper. One photographic plate faded. | |||
| Inventory No.15352 | Author: Sharp, Margaret | ||
A Jodrell Deed and the Seals of the Black Prince Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 7, No.1, July, 1922 |
|||
| Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.15366 | Author: Sharpe, Eric J. | ||
Comparative Religion at the University of Manchester, 1904-1979 Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester Vol. 63, No.1, Autumn 1980 |
|||
| Published The John Rylands University Library of Manchester | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.18516 | Author: Shea, Richard F. | ||
Principles of Transistor Circuits |
|||
| Published 1953 Chapman and Hall (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Dustwrapper rubbed and chipped. | |||
| Inventory No.19717 | Author: Shegog, Richard | ||
The Packwood Story 1892-1992 |
|||
| Published 1992 Packwood Haugh School (Shropshire.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951847104 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| Packwood Haugh School Shropshire Local History Education | |||
| Inventory No.20158 | Author: Shephard, Michael | ||
Chub: How to Catch Them |
|||
| Published 1956 Herbert Jenkins (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Printing | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair | Price: £5 | ||
| Slight fading to edge of boards, nice and bright otherwise, d/w chipped and torn with loss on front | |||
| Fishing Angling Chub | |||
| Inventory No.18004 | Author: Sheppard, Richard; Wright, Hilton; Gloag, John | ||
Building for Daylight |
|||
| Published 1948 George Allen & Unwin Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Small | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £7 | ||
| Ex-college library with labels and stamp, spine a bit worn, contents very good | |||
| Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.18505 | Author: Shorrock, Paul | ||
The Yorkshire Three Peaks Challenge |
|||
| Published 2010 Discovery Walking Guides (Northampton) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9781904946649 | Size:Narrow 8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:New | Price: £9 | ||
| Six separate walks tackling the 3 peaks, followed by the final challenge of the three in one walk | |||
| Inventory No.20354 | Author: Silk, Dennis | ||
Siegfried Sassoon and the Great War, the Making of a War Poet |
|||
| Published 1998 The Author | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| In top corner of front cover some notes have been written, else would have been VG+. Signed by the author on title page. | |||
| Poetry | |||
| Inventory No.19766 | Author: Silva, Corinne | ||
Wandering Abroad |
|||
| Published 2009 Leeds Art Galleries (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9780901981837 | Size:Landscape A5 | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Published to accompany the film installation Wandering Abroad. | |||
| Art Leeds | |||
| Inventory No.18787 | Author: Sitwell, Edith. | ||
The Outcasts |
|||
| Published 1962 Macmillan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £5 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.19706 | Author: Slater, Rev. F. G. | ||
Journal of the Architectural, Archaeological, and Historic Society for the County and the City of Chester, and North Wales. New Series - Vol. XX |
|||
| Published 1914 G. R. Griffith, Ltd (Chester.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Wrappers worn and chipped. Pages untrimmed. Text and plates nice and clean. | |||
| Cheshire Chester Local History Wales | |||
| Inventory No.20296 | Author: Smith, A. H. | ||
English Place Name Elements Parts I and II |
|||
| Published 1956 Cambridge University Press. | Type:2 Volumes | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £35 | ||
| Four maps present in pocket at rear of vol. II | |||
| topography Local History | |||
| Inventory No.20294 | Author: Smith, A. H. | ||
The Place Names of Westmorland Parts One and Two |
|||
| Published 1967 Cambridge University Press. | Type:2 Volumes | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £30 | ||
| Very nice set, both volumes in lovely condition though spines of dustwrappers slightly faded, five maps present in pocket at rear of vol. 2. | |||
| topography Local History Westmorland Cumbria Lake District | |||
| Inventory No.20281 | Author: Smith, A. H. | ||
The Place Names of Gloucestershire Parts One, Two, Three and Four |
|||
| Published 1964 Cambridge University Press. (Cambridge.) | Type:4 Volumes | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £65 | ||
| Very nice set, all four volumes in lovely condition, eight maps present in pocket at rear of vol. 4. Only fault is small piece missing from top corner of back of d/w on vol. 4 | |||
| gloucestershire Topography Local History | |||
| Inventory No.19550 | Author: Smith, Eric | ||
First Things First : RAF Hornchurch and RAF Suttons Farm, 1915-1962 |
|||
| Published 1992 Ian Henry Publications. (Romford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0860254429 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Essex | |||
| Inventory No.15169 | Author: Smith, John | ||
Chronicon Rusticum - Commerciale or Memoirs of Wool Being a Collection of History and Argument Concerning the Woolen Manufacture and the Woolen Trade in General |
|||
| Published 1969 Augustus M. Kelley (New York) | Type:2 Volumes | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £11.5 | ||
| Originally published 1747. Edges spotted and dusty, very good otherwise | |||
| Wool Woolen Woollen Textiles | |||
| Inventory No.15325 | Author: Smith, Roland | ||
The Manchester Chamber of Commerce and the Increasing Foreign Competition to Lancashire Cotton Textiles 1873-1896 Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 38, No. 4, March, 1956 |
|||
| Published 1956 The John Rylands Library (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.20079 | Author: Smith, Roly;Frith, Francis;Francis Frith Collection; Smith, Roly | ||
Francis Frith's Lake District |
|||
| Published 2001 Frith Book Co | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 1859373569 | Size:8vo | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Inventory No.14405 | Author: Southam, B. C. | ||
Jane Austen : The Critical Heritage, Volume 2 1870-1940 |
|||
| Published 1987 Routledge & Kegan Paul. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0710201893 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £7 | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE, 1775-1817 ENGLISH LITERATURE_HISTORY | |||
| Inventory No.18316 | Author: Southwart, Elizabeth | ||
Ern Scar |
|||
| Published 1925 Herbert Jenkins (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Poor | Price: £10 | ||
| Original bright green cloth with black titling and decoration. Very clean and bright. Dustwrapper well worn and torn with loss. | |||
| Inventory No.18835 | Author: Southworth, John | ||
Death Valley in 1849 The Luck of the Gold Rush Emigrants |
|||
| Published 1978 Pegleg Books (Burbank, California) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed but contents very good | |||
| Inventory No.18251 | Author: Speaight, Robert | ||
The Life of Eric Gill |
|||
| Published 1966 Methuen (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| An ex-library copy with usual labels and stamps, Otherwise a very good copy in a very good bright dustwrapper. | |||
| Inventory No.17616 | Author: Spielman, M. H; Layard, G. S. | ||
The Life and Work of Kate Greenaway |
|||
| Published 1986 Bracken Books. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: 0946495793 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £9 | ||
| Biography | |||
| Inventory No.19842 | Author: Stamp, Tom; Hoyle, Tony; Raine, M. I; Pile, A.t.; Illustrator: M. I. Raine; A. T. Pile | ||
Miss Raine's Flowers |
|||
| Published 1984 Caedmon of Whitby (Whitby) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0905355261 | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| Inventory No.20398 | Author: Stannard, Neville; Tobler, John | ||
The Long and Winding Road : A History of the Beatles on Record |
|||
| Published 1983 Virgin (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint of Second Edition | ISBN: 0907080960 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.20244 | Author: Stapylton, H. E. C. | ||
The Eton School Lists, from 1791 to 1850, (every Third Year After 1793) with Short Notes |
|||
| Published 1863 E. P. Williams (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Leather Spine, Cloth Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Poor | Price: £10 | ||
| Boards damp-stained with cloth peeling off boards, front hinge cracked but contents sound so OK for working copy | |||
| Inventory No.19547 | Author: Steers, J. A. | ||
The English Coast and the Coast of Wales |
|||
| Published 1966 Collins (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| The Fontana Libary edition. | |||
| Inventory No.19965 | Author: Steiner, Nancy Hunter | ||
A Closer Look at Ariel : A Memory of Sylvia Plath |
|||
| Published 1974 Faber & Faber (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0571104916 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Ex-library/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| An ex-library copy with tape markes to fep, label removal on ffep, and stamp on title page. Else very clean in a little rubbed dust jacket. | |||
| Inventory No.13145 | Author: Stevenson, Anne | ||
The Other House |
|||
| Published 1990 Oxford University Press (Oxford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0192827391 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| POETRY (POETIC WORKS BY ONE | |||
| Inventory No.11251 | Author: Stevinson, E. | ||
The Open-Air Nursery School |
|||
| Published 1923 J. M. Dent (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £10 | ||
| Boards rubbed and worn. Name on f.f.e.p. pp. 79. With 3 full page photographs. | |||
| Education Nursery School Rachel McMillan | |||
| Inventory No.19074 | Author: Storey, David | ||
As It Happened |
|||
| Published 2002 Jonathan Cape (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Uncorrected Book Proof | ISBN: 0224068946 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Corners bumped. | |||
| 0224062743 | |||
| Inventory No.18826 | Author: Stretton, Clement E. | ||
The Development of the Locomotive A Popular History 1803 - 1896 |
|||
| Published 1989 Bracken Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1851702474 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Previously published 1896. d/w rubbed with 1" closed tear on front | |||
| Railways | |||
| Inventory No.18236 | Author: Styring, William | ||
The Poetical Works of William Styring. Volume I. |
|||
| Published 1947 Watmoughs (Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Revised Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £20 | ||
| Original pink cloth. Bumped on foredge. Name/address written in top corner of fep, under d/w flap. Dustwrapper worn and chipped. | |||
| Poetry | |||
| Inventory No.20006 | Author: Summers, Julie; Huntford, Roland; Rowley, David; Illustrator: Ted Smart | ||
The Shackleton Voyages : A Pictorial Anthology of the Polar Explorer and Edwardian Hero |
|||
| Published 2002 | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0297843168 | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £9 | ||
| Very heavy. Customers outside of the UK will be asked for additional postage. | |||
| Inventory No.18655 | Author: Sutcliffe, Halliwell | ||
Kingfisher Blue. A Wayfaring Story |
|||
| Published John Long (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £5 | ||
| Original green cloth. Cloth rubbed. Endpaper removed. Stamp on endpaper. Some spotting. | |||
| Inventory No.18653 | Author: Sutcliffe, Halliwell | ||
A Bachelor in Arcady |
|||
| Published 1904 T. Fisher Unwin (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £5 | ||
| Original decorated cloth. Cloth worn and stained on front and rear.Small inscription on half title. Some spotting. | |||
| Inventory No.18652 | Author: Sutcliffe, Halliwell | ||
Windover Tales |
|||
| Published 1907 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £15 | ||
| Original red cloth, gilt. Spine and adjacent 1 inch of boards are covered with selotape. Front and rear endpapers have been glued to boards, otherwise clean. | |||
| Inventory No.18651 | Author: Sutcliffe, Halliwell | ||
The Open Road. A Romance of High Adventure |
|||
| Published 1913 Ward, Lock & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £5 | ||
| Original blue cloth with black decoration. Cloth rubbed. Inscription on ffep. Spotting throughout. The illustrated edition, but as no listing of illustrations so cannot confirm all present. | |||
| Inventory No.18650 | Author: Sutcliffe, Halliwell | ||
Shameless Wayne. A Romance of the Last Feud of Wayne and Ratcliffe |
|||
| Published Wright and Brown (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £5 | ||
| Original orange cloth, black titling to spine. Cloth rubbed and spine a little faded. Some spotting. A very nice clean copy. | |||
| Inventory No.18649 | Author: Sutcliffe, Halliwell | ||
Shameless Wayne. A Romance of the Last Feud of Wayne and Ratcliffe |
|||
| Published 1900 T. Fisher Unwin (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Impression | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £5 | ||
| Original green cloth, gilt. Cloth rubbed and spine a little faded. Page edges browning. A very nice clean copy. | |||
| Inventory No.17132 | Author: Sutherland, John | ||
Mrs. Humphry Ward : Eminent Victorian, Pre-Eminent Edwardian |
|||
| Published 1990 Clarendon Press (Oxford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0198185871 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £7.5 | ||
| AUTHORS, ENGLISH | |||
| Inventory No.20499 | Author: Sweet, Matthew | ||
Inventing the Victorians |
|||
| Published 2001 Faber & Faber (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0571206581 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.17793 | Author: Symonds, John Addington. | ||
Webster and Tourneur. The White Devil; The Duchess of Malfi; The Atheist's Tragedy; The Revenger's Tragedy |
|||
| Published 1959 Ernest Benn Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Name on ffep. Dustwrapper rubbed, chipped and torn with loss at head of spine. | |||