IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.17567 Author: Saddler, Ian
A Mission in Life; The History of Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society
Published 1997 Liverpool Victoria Group (Bournemouth) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £4
Liverpool Local History

Inventory No.16151 Author: Sagar, John; Illustrator: Holroyd, John W.
Chapters of Steam
Published 1984 Kingfisher Railway Productions (Southampton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0946184119 Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4.5
Railways Keighley Worth Valley

Inventory No.17012 Author: Saint St Augustine; Boulding, Maria
The Confessions
Published 1997 Hodder & Stoughton (London) Type:
Edition:First English Edition ISBN: 0340694599 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7
Pages browning slightly but clean unread copy
AUGUSTINE, SAINT, BISHOP OF HIPPO,

Inventory No.16095 Author: Salamander Oasis Trust Staff
Voice of War : Poems of the Second World War
Published 1996 Penguin Books (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0140587616 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Poetry

Inventory No.13400 Author: Sale, Geoffrey
Hunter Chasers and Point-to-Pointers 1967
Published 1967 The Author (Newmarket) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Horses Riding Field Sports

Inventory No.14537 Author: Samuel, Ian
An Astonishing Fellow : The Life of General Sir Robert Wilson
Published 1985 The Kensal Press. (Bourne End, Bucks.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0946041350 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £6.5
Very nice clean copy in faded d/w
FRANCE_HISTORY

Inventory No.16835 Author: Sanders, Andrew
The Companion to a Tale of Two Cities
Published 1988 Unwin Hyman. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0048000507 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £15
DICKENS, CHARLES, 1812-1870

Inventory No.11952 Author: Saro, Wiwa K.
A Month and a Day: A Detention Diary
Published 1995 Penguin Books (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 014025868x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3

Inventory No.17064 Author: Saucy, Robert L.
The Church in God's Program
Published 1990 Moody Press (Chicago) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 080241544x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Looks unread. Rear cover creased.
CHURCH

Inventory No.16308 Author: Saunders, Dave
C 20th Twentieth Century Advertising
Published 1999 Carlton (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1858685206 Size:4to Binding:Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £8
Lovely clean copy. Heavy book- extra postage may be requested- please contact us for details

Inventory No.15339 Author: Sawyer, P. H.
The Place-Names of the Domesday Manuscripts Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 38, No. 2, March, 1956
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4

Inventory No.13114 Author: Scattergood, John
Literature And Learning in Medieval and Renaissance England
Published 1997 Irish Academic Press (Dublin.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0716523604 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
ENGLISH LITERATURE

Inventory No.16979 Author: Schep, John A.
Spirit Baptism and Tongue Speaking According to Scripture
Published 1970 The Fountain Trust (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition Re-issue ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4

Inventory No.11175 Author: Schick, Theodore, Jr.; Vaughn, Lewis
How to Think about Weird Things : Critical Thinking for a New Age
Published 1995 Mayfield Publishing Company (Mountain View California) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1559342544 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
CRITICAL THINKING CURIOSITIES AND WONDERS

Inventory No.17017 Author: Schluter, Michael
Christianity in a Changing World : Biblical Insight on Contemporary Issues
Published 2000 Marshall Pickering (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0551032413 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
CHRISTIAN SOCIOLOGY CHURCH AND THE

Inventory No.17814 Author: Schofield, John; Vince, Alan
Medieval Towns : The Archaeology of British Towns in Their European Setting
Published 2005 Continuum (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: 0826461301 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £12
Lovely copy. Weighs more than 1kg but extra postage will not be required for UK orders
CITIES AND TOWNS, MEDIEVAL EXCAVATIONS

Inventory No.15326 Author: Schofield, R. B.
Bagshawe v the Leeds to Liverpool Canal Company: a Study in Engineering History, 1790-99 Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John rylands University Library of Manchester Vol. 59, No. 1, Autumn, 1976
Published 1976 The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4

Inventory No.11793 Author: Schueler, Betty; Schueler, Gerald J.
The Truth About Egyptian Magick
Published 1991 Llewellwn Publications. (Minnesota.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0875427359 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Illustrated. pp. 26.
MAGIC, EGYPTIAN

Inventory No.12600 Author: Schultz, Douglas
Chryssa : Cityscapes
Published 1990 Thames & Hudson (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0500092095 Size:Folio Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £10
A very heavy item at over 2kg expect a request for additional postage.
CHRYSSA, VARDA, 1933-

Inventory No.15636 Author: Scot, William; Forbes, John
An Apologeticla Narration of the State and Government of the Kirk of Scotland Since the Reformation; Certaine Records Touching the Estate of the Kirk in the Years MDCV & MDCVI
Published 1846 Printed for the Wodrow Society (Edinburgh) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £12
Corners bumped, front hinge weak, spine torn and clumsily repaired, working copy. Book weighs well over 1kg but extra postage will not be requested for UK orders

Inventory No.17334 Author: Scott, Jack G.
South-west Scotland (Regional Archaeologies)
Published 1966 Cory, Adams & Mackay (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £4
Edgewear to d/w
Scotland Archaeology

Inventory No.17672 Author: Scott, Sir Walter
Ivanhoe (Olive Classics )
Published Collins' Clear-type Press (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Leatherette
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase. Price: £5
Excellent condition still in plastic cover, slipcase rather worn

Inventory No.17795 Author: Scott, W. S.
The Trial of Joan of Arc Being the Verbatim Report of the Proceedings from the Orleans Manuscript, Translated with an Introduction and Notes By W. S. Scott
Published 1956 Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4.5
Lacks slipcase. Blue cloth, gilt a little rubbed and faded to spine. Light spotting to endpapers.

Inventory No.15956 Author: Seaby, Herbert Allen. Editor
Standard Catalogue of British Coins. I. England and United Kingdom That is, Excluding Scottish, Irish and the Island Coinages
Published 1964 B. A. Seaby (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £4
Card covers are worn and with name written on top edge. 1964 edition. Contents clean and bright but there is some ticking in the margins. pp. 224.
Coinage Numismatic

Inventory No.16956 Author: Seargent, David A. J.
Whitsun Awakening
Published 1995 Karagi Publications (Australia) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0959181954 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Titlepage and endpapers sunned, clean copy

Inventory No.12349 Author: Seaward, Mark, Editor
Bronte Society Transactions. Volume 19, Part 3
Published 1987 The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Original card covers.
Bronte

Inventory No.12347 Author: Seaward, Mark, Editor
Bronte Society Transactions. Part 95 of the Society's Publications, No. 5 of Volume 18
Published 1985 J. L. Crabtree Ltd (Keighley) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £2.5
Original card covers.
Bronte

Inventory No.12346 Author: Seaward, Mark, Editor
Bronte Society Transactions. Part 94 of the Society's Publications, No. 4 of Volume 18
Published 1984 J. L. Crabtree Ltd (Keighley) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Original card covers.
Bronte

Inventory No.10957 Author: Seybold, W. N.
The Ramsey Lifeboats 1829 - 1991
Published 1991 RNLI (Ramsey) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951794507 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Crease across bottom corner of front cover, otherwise Very Good+
Ramsey Lifeboats History

Inventory No.16915 Author: Sgaard, Viggo;William Carey Library
Research in Church and Mission
Published 1996 William Carey Library Pub (Pasadena, California, U.S.A.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0878082719 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7

Inventory No.16119 Author: Shackleton, E. H.
Geological Excursions in Lakeland
Published 1975 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852062923 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Lake District Cumbria Geology

Inventory No.12040 Author: Shadbolt, Doris
Bill Reid
Published 1988 Douglas & McIntyre, Limited (Vancouver, BC, Canada) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0888946066 Size:Square Octavo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7
Slight crease across top corner of front cover, nice clean copy
Art

Inventory No.12758 Author: Shakspeare, Shakespeare, William
The Works of Shakspeare, with Photographic Illustrations
Published Suttaby and Co. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Bound in soft leather with gilt decoration and titling and raised bands to spine. Boards and pages rounded at corners. Boards beginning to fade, spine faded. Decorated endpapers. Owners name to blank paper. One photographic plate faded.

Inventory No.15352 Author: Sharp, Margaret
A Jodrell Deed and the Seals of the Black Prince Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 7, No.1, July, 1922
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5

Inventory No.15366 Author: Sharpe, Eric J.
Comparative Religion at the University of Manchester, 1904-1979 Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester Vol. 63, No.1, Autumn 1980
Published The John Rylands University Library of Manchester Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5

Inventory No.18181 Author: Sharpe, Neville T.
The Derbyshire Pit Murders Crimes That Shocked the Nation
Published 1996 The Author (Perth, W. A.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Very good copy of unusual item
Derbshire Glossop Local History Pits Mining True Crime Murder

Inventory No.14710 Author: Shattock, Joanne
The Oxford Guide to British Women Writers
Published 1993 Oxford University Press Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0192141767 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £6
Stamped DAMAGED on ffep but only defect is spots on bottom edge
ENGLISH LITERATURE_BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY ENGLISH LITERATURE_DICTIONARIES ENGLISH

Inventory No.12339 Author: Shattock, Joanne
The Oxford Guide to British Women Writers
Published 1994 Oxford University Press (Oxford) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0192800213 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3

Inventory No.18004 Author: Sheppard, Richard; Wright, Hilton; Gloag, John
Building for Daylight
Published 1948 George Allen & Unwin Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Small Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £7
Ex-college library with labels and stamp, spine a bit worn, contents very good
Architecture

Inventory No.17136 Author: Shields, Carol
Jane Austen
Published 2001 Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0297646192 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
AUSTEN, JANE, 1775-1817 AUTHORS, ENGLISH

Inventory No.11969 Author: Shipley, Debra and Peplow, Mary
London Theatres and Concert Halls. Shire Album 203
Published 1987 Shire Publications Ltd (Aylesbury) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852639007 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
pp. 32.
LITERATURE London Theatre Concert Halls History

Inventory No.13131 Author: Shipper, Mineke
Source of All Evil. African Proverbs and Sayings on Women
Published 1991 Allison & Busby. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0850318637 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £3
Light crease on first 3 pages.

Inventory No.13537 Author: Shipsides, Frank; Wall, Robert
Quayside Bristol : The City and Its Port in Recent Years
Published 1992 Redcliffe Press (Bristol.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1872971962 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4.5
Nice clean copy in d/w which is slightly crumpled round edges
Bristol Local History

Inventory No.14990 Author: Short, Thomas Vowler
Sketch of the History of the Church of England to the Revolution, 1688
Published 1866 Longmans Green & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:Seventh Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £4
Reading copy- rather grubby and front hinge splitting, contents very good

Inventory No.17090 Author: Sider, Ronald
Evangelism and Social Action
Published 1993 Hodder & Stoughton (London) Type:Ex-Library
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 034057559x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4
Library stamps inside, lacks ffep, good reading copy
CHURCH AND SOCIAL PROBLEMS EVANGELISTIC

Inventory No.16707 Author: Simmons, Marie
The Amazing World of Rice : With 150 Recipes for Pilafs, Paellas, Puddings, and More
Published 2002 William Morrow (New York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0060938420 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £7.5
Nice clean copy
COOKERY (RICE) RICE

Inventory No.16027 Author: Simper, Robert
North East Sail. Berwick to King's Lynn
Published 1975 David & Charles (Newton Abbott) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0715369202 Size:Large 8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £5
SAILING SHIPS

Inventory No.15680 Author: Simpler, Robert
Victorian and Edwardian Yachting from Old Photographs
Published 1984 B. T. Batsford Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0713409142 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
D/w slightly rubbed but nice clean copy
YACHTS AND YACHTING_HISTORY

Inventory No.15080 Author: Simpson, Joe
Dark Shadows Falling
Published 1997 Jonathan Cape (London, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0224043684 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
Nice clean copy
Mountaineering Climbing

Inventory No.16564 Author: Simpson, Robert
Carl Nielsen Symphonist 1865-1931
Published 1952 J. M. Dent (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair Price: £6
D/w a little ragged with 1" piece missing at top of spine, book nice and clean
Music

Inventory No.17116 Author: Sine, Tom
Mustard Seed Versus McWorld : Reinventing Christian Life and Mission for a New Millennium
Published 1999 Monarch (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1854244353 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4

Inventory No.12790 Author: Slack, Ron.
Brassington Forebears 1700-1900
Published 1984 The Author (Chesterfield.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0950974609 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Covered in adhesive film
Derbyshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11934 Author: Smit, Daan and Den Hartogh, Nicky
Japanese Gardens. Flora in Focus
Published 1996 Tiger Books. (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 1855018268 Size:Folio Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3.5
Gardens Gardening Horticulture

Inventory No.11933 Author: Smit, Daan and Den Hartogh, Nicky
Botanical Gardens. Flora in Focus
Published 1996 Tiger Books. (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 1855018233 Size:Folio Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3.5
Gardens Gardening Horticulture

Inventory No.11932 Author: Smit, Daan and Den Hartogh, Nicky
Formal Gardens. Flora in Focus
Published 1996 Tiger Books. (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 185501825x Size:Folio Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3.5
Gardening Garden Architecture Horticulture

Inventory No.12661 Author: Smith, Alan
A Collector's Guide to Antique Clocks and Watches
Published 1996 Leopard. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0752904175 Size:8vo Binding:Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £5
Clocks Watches Horology Antiques Collecting

Inventory No.13209 Author: Smith, Charles Daniel
The Early Career of Lord North the Prime Minister
Published 1979 The Athlone Press. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0485111888 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £3.5
Mark on front board, corners bumped, d/w rubbed and creased on corner, text clean
PRIME MINISTERS_GREAT BRITAIN

Inventory No.15973 Author: Smith, David M.
A Guide to the Archive Collections in the Borthwick Institute of Historical Research
Published 1973 University of York (York.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £5
Top edge of dust wrapper chipped and with small tears. Name on inside of front cover.
Archives Local History

Inventory No.13490 Author: Smith, Guy N.; Illustrator: Pettinger, Martin
Animals of the Countryside
Published 1980 Saiga Publishing (Hindhead, Surrey) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0904558584 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. Price: £4
Bump to top of spine otherwise near fine
Animals

Inventory No.15601 Author: Smith, J. H. [Edited by]; Illustrator: Senior, Peter
Hayfield in 1851 A Derbyshire Textile Village as Seen Through the 1851 Census
Published Manchester University Extra-Mural department Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Hayfield Derbyshire Local History Family History Genealogy Textiles

Inventory No.14947 Author: Smith, Jeremiah Finch (ed)
The Admission Register of the Manchester School, with Some Notes of the More Distinguished Scholars: Vol II from A.D. 1776 to A.D. 1807
Published 1868 Chetham Society (Manchester.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket Price: £20
Inscription on fep to John Harrop of Broughton Hall (Staffs.). Back board going soft at the edge but very good otherwise
Lancashire Local History Family History Genealogy Manchester School Chetham Society

Inventory No.14946 Author: Smith, Jeremiah Finch (ed)
The Admission Register of the Manchester School, with Some Notes of the More Distinguished Scholars: Vol I from A.D. 1730 to A.D. 1775
Published 1864 Chetham Society (Manchester.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £20
Inscription on fep to John Harrop of Broughton Hall (Staffs.) Slightly bumped but very good copy
Lancashire Local History Family History Genealogy Manchester School Chetham Society

Inventory No.15169 Author: Smith, John
Chronicon Rusticum - Commerciale or Memoirs of Wool Being a Collection of History and Argument Concerning the Woolen Manufacture and the Woolen Trade in General
Published 1969 Augustus M. Kelley (New York) Type:2 Volumes
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £14
Originally published 1747. Edges grubby, very good otherwise
Wool Woolen Woollen Textiles

Inventory No.5981 Author: Smith, John Henry
The Great Human Exploit: Historic Industries of the North-West
Published 1973 Phillimore & Co Ltd (United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0850331080 Size: Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3.5
Lancashire Industrial History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.12794 Author: Smith, John Henry;Symonds, J. V.
New Mills, a Short History Including an Analysis of the Census of 1851
Published 1977 Manchester University Extra-Mural department Type:Ex-Library
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0902637258 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £12
Covers creased and stained, label inside front cover, good working copy
Derbyshire New Mills Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16113 Author: Smith, Kenneth
Carlisle
Published 1984 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 085206053x Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Cumbria Lake District Carlisle Local History

Inventory No.15846 Author: Smith, Peter; Illustrator: Cruikshank, George; Pyne, W. H.
The Turnpike Age
Published 1972 Luton Museum and Art Gallery (Luton.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:Landscape 4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Pictorial card covers, stapled, cloth spine. Covers very lightly rubbed. Staples showing through cloth. Previous owners stamp in top corner of f.f.e.p. pp. 42 plus folding map at rear.

Inventory No.15325 Author: Smith, Roland
The Manchester Chamber of Commerce and the Increasing Foreign Competition to Lancashire Cotton Textiles 1873-1896 Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 38, No. 4, March, 1956
Published 1956 The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4

Inventory No.17087 Author: Snyder, C. Arnold
Following in the Footsteps of Christ : The Anabaptist Tradition
Published 2004 Darton, Longman and Todd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0232524742 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Fine Price: £4
SPIRITUAL LIFE ANABAPTISTS

Inventory No.17061 Author: Snyder, Howard A.
Problem of the Wineskins: Church Renewal in Technological Age
Published 1975 Intervarsity Press (Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.) Type:
Edition:Second Printing ISBN: 087784769x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Looks unread but front cover has 100mm scratch mark.

Inventory No.14405 Author: Southam, B. C.
Jane Austen : The Critical Heritage, Volume 2 1870-1940
Published 1987 Routledge & Kegan Paul. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0710201893 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £9.5
AUSTEN, JANE, 1775-1817 ENGLISH LITERATURE_HISTORY

Inventory No.6022 Author: Southern, Jane; Turnbull, Jean
More Than Just a Shop: A History of the Co-op in Lancashire
Published 1995 Lancashire County Books (Preston, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1871236363 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5.5
ECONOMICS BUSINESS Lancashire Coop Co-op History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.13168 Author: Soyinka, Wole
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Published 1981 Rex Collings (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0860361551 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
Nice clean copy

Inventory No.17804 Author: Sparrow, John
Robert Bridges
Published 1962 Longmans Green & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £3
Card covers rubbed. Inscription on endpaper.

Inventory No.11783 Author: Spence, Lewis
Egypt: Myths and Legends
Published 1992 Bracken Books. (London) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0946495858 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4
Page edges browning. Illustrated. pp. 370.
Egypt Religion

Inventory No.10708 Author: Spencer, Wilfred M. [editor] : Whittaker, Gladys [transcribed by]
Parochial Chapelry of Colne. Register of Baptisms and Burials, 1774-1789
Published 1969 Colne Register Transcriptions (Colne) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £25
pp.165.
Lancashire Colne Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10707 Author: Spencer, Wilfred M. [editor] : Whittaker, Gladys [transcribed by]
The Parochial Chapelry of Colne. Baptism Register, 1790-1812
Published 1970 Colne Register Transcriptions (Colne) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £28
Rear cover creased. Signed by Wilfred Spencer. pp. 237.
Lancashire Colne Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.17616 Author: Spielman, M. H; Layard, G. S.
The Life and Work of Kate Greenaway
Published 1986 Bracken Books. (London) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0946495793 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £9
Biography

Inventory No.13032 Author: Spurr, Daniel
Yacht Style : Designs and Decor Ideas from the World's Finest Yachts
Published 1990 International Marine Publishing Company (Camden, Maine) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0877422613 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good+ Price: £4
Front board cracked with corresponding hole in d/w
YACHTS AND YACHTING

Inventory No.16999 Author: Spykman, Gordon J.
Reformational Theology : A New Paradigm for Doing Dogmatics
Published 1995 William B. Eerdmans (Grand Rapids Michigan.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0802805256 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £20
In stock and available for immediate despatch
THEOLOGY, DOCTRINAL REFORMED CHURCH_DOCTRINES

Inventory No.15303 Author: St James, Ashley; Illustrator: Vallotin, Felix
Vallotin: Graphics
Published 1978 Ash & Grant (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0904069192 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Nice clean copy

Inventory No.11696 Author: Stableford, Brian
The Werewolves of London
Published 1992 Pan Books (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0330322672 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £3
Reading creases.
Science Fiction Fantasy

Inventory No.14997 Author: Stacpoole, H. De Vere
The Doctor
Published Collins (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Red Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Collins 7d. net Modern Fiction series. Front hinge cracked, pages browning, bright copy

Inventory No.15092 Author: Starkey, David
Henry Virtuous Prince
Published 2008 Harper Press (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 9780007247714 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4.5

Inventory No.16704 Author: Stein, Rick
Coast to Coast Food from the Land & Sea Inspired By Travels Across the World
Published 2008 BBC Books (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9781846076145 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fine/Fine Price: £12
Lovely copy. Book weighs more than 1kg but extra postage will not be requested for UK orders
Cookery

Inventory No.6028 Author: Stephens, Kora.; Illustrator: Jayne Brayne
A Dukinfield Diary
Published 1987 The Author. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Cheshire Dukinfield Poems Poetry History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.12708 Author: Sterne, Laurence
Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy
Published J. E. Nicholls (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Half Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £7
Boards and spine very worn. Front hinge cracked, rear coming away along with last page and endpaper. Spotting throughout. Illustrated with numerous engravings on wood, by Bastin and G. Nicholls: from original drawings by Jacque and Fussell.
Sterne Bastin Nicholls Jacque Fussell Wood Engravings

Inventory No.13145 Author: Stevenson, Anne
The Other House
Published 1990 Oxford University Press (Oxford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0192827391 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
POETRY (POETIC WORKS BY ONE

Inventory No.17786 Author: Stevenson, R. L; Osbourne, Lloyd
The Wrong Box. The Body-Snatcher. Tusitala Edition Vol. XI
Published 1928 William Heinemann (London) Type:
Edition:Fifth Impression ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £5
Original blue cloth, gilt titling to spine. A nice clean copy.

Inventory No.15670 Author: Stevenson, Robert Louis
Prince Otto a romance Lothian Edition Vol. XI
Published Eveleigh, Nash & Grayson. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Very nice clean bright copy
Lothian

Inventory No.13393 Author: Stevenson, Robert Louis
Familiar Studies of Men & Books Lothian Edition Vol. II
Published Eveleigh, Nash & Grayson. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Very nice clean bright copy
Lothian

Inventory No.13392 Author: Stevenson, Robert Louis
The Merry Men and Other Tales and Fables Lothian Edition Vol. XII
Published Eveleigh, Nash & Grayson. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Small tear at bootom of spine and dent near top but very nice clean bright copy
Lothian

Inventory No.11251 Author: Stevinson, E.
The Open-Air Nursery School
Published 1923 J. M. Dent (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £10
Boards rubbed and worn. Name on f.f.e.p. pp. 79. With 3 full page photographs.
Education Nursery School Rachel McMillan

Inventory No.16567 Author: Stockley, Corinne; Oxlade, Chris; Wertheim, Jane; Chen, Kuo Kang; Smith, Guy
The Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Science
Published 2001 Ted Smart. Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0746034865 Size:8vo Binding:Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £8
SCIENCE_DICTIONARIES SCIENCE_DICTIONARIES_JUVENILE LITERATURE

Inventory No.7260 Author: Stoddart, Charles N.
Bible John: Search for a Sadist
Published 1980 Paul Harris Publishing (Edinbugh) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0904505898 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £34
d/w faded on spine and a little rubbed but excellent copy of scarce title.
TRUE CRIME MURDER SCOTLAND

Inventory No.13705 Author: Stranger, J.; Illustrator: Rook, David
The Running Foxes
Published 1965 Hammond, Hammond & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
Very nice clean copy

Inventory No.7604 Author: Stroock, Sylvan I.
Llamas and Llamaland
Published 1951 S. Stroock & Co. Inc. (New York) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Slight stains to front cover. Inscription and Company stamp on f.f.e.p.

Inventory No.12688 Author: Stuart, Dorothy Margaret
Essays and Studies, 1959. Being Volume Twelve of the New Series of Essays and Studies Collected for the English Association
Published 1959 John Murray (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £3
Owners name to top of f.f.e.p. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed.

Inventory No.11836 Author: Stuart, Elisabeth; Illustrator: Chris Robinson [line drawings]
Devon Curiosities. A Guide to Follies, Curious Tales, Unusual People and Architectural Eccentricities
Published 1989 The Dovecote Press (Wimborne) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 094615953x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4.5
Devon Follies Architecture Local History

Inventory No.12300 Author: Sturrock, John
The French Pyrenees
Published 1988 Faber & Faber (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0571137415 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
Pages lightly browning at edges. An excellent copy.
Walking Rambling FRANCE_DESCRIPTION AND TRAVEL

Inventory No.13135 Author: Sturt, John
Revolt in the West : The Western Rebellion of 1549
Published 1987 Devon Books Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0861147766 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Spine very slightly faded.
GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY

Inventory No.5440 Author: Suares, Jean-Claude and Seymour Chwast
The Illustrated Cat
Published Omnibus Press. (London) Type:
Edition:First English Edition. ISBN: 0860012956 Size:Folio Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £4.5
Nice clean copy

Inventory No.13205 Author: Suchting, W. A.
Marx an Introduction
Published 1983 Wheatsheaf Books (Brighton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0710802977 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4

Inventory No.13396 Author: Sullivan, Sir Edward and Others
Yachting Volume I Badminton Library
Published 1985 Ashford Press Publishing (Southampton) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint of First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6
Lovely copy
Yachting Sailing

Inventory No.13395 Author: Sullivan, Sir Edward and Others
Yachting Volume I Badminton Library
Published 1895 Longmans Green & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Wear to spine and corners, signs of label removal from spine, golf club stamp on fep,foxing throughout, reasonable copy
Yachting Sailing

Inventory No.13616 Author: Summerhays, R. S.; Illustrator: Tulloch, Maurice
From Saddle and Fireside
Published 1936 Country Life Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Small Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £5
Inscription in verse on ffep, nice bright copy in slightly rubbed and chipped d/w, darkened on spine
Horses Riding Field Sports

Inventory No.13519 Author: Summerhays, R. S.
Encyclopaedia for Horsemen
Published 1959 Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:Revised Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair Price: £4
Horses Riding

Inventory No.13469 Author: Summers, J. K.
Practical Air Navigation Simply Explained
Published 1940 Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Nice clean copy
Navigation Flying

Inventory No.16923 Author: Summerton, Neil
A Noble Task : Eldership and Ministry in the Local Church
Published 1987 Paternoster Press (Exeter) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0853644616 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
CHURCH WORK

Inventory No.13421 Author: Surtees, Robert; Illustrator: Leech, John
Mr. Romford's Hounds
Published Bradbury Agnew and Co (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £4
Spine worn and faded, corners rubbed, bookplate on ffep, binding broken, but all colour plates present

Inventory No.13420 Author: Surtees, Robert; Illustrator: Browne, H. K.; Phiz; Maud, W. T.
"Hawbuck Grange:" Or, the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq.
Published Bradbury Agnew and Co (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £6
Spine worn and faded, corners rubbed, boards dampstained, bookplate on ffep, binding slack, frontispiece not as listed but all other colour plates present

Inventory No.13419 Author: Surtees, Robert; Illustrator: Leech, John
"Ask Mamma;" or the Richest Commoner in England
Published Bradbury Agnew and Co (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Spine worn and faded, corners rubbed, bookplate on ffep, binding slack, lacks frontispiece but all other colour plates present

Inventory No.13418 Author: Surtees, Robert; Illustrator: Leech, John
Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour
Published Bradbury Agnew and Co (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Spine worn and faded, corners rubbed, splash mark on rear board, bookplate on ffep, binding slack, lacks titlepage but all colour plates present

Inventory No.13415 Author: Surtees, Robert
Handley Cross or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt
Published 1901 Chatto & Windus (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Blind Stamped Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
Spine slightly faded but gilt still bright, faint marks on boards, shading to endpapers, pencil inscription on ffep, generally very good copy indeed

Inventory No.11984 Author: Suster, Gerald
Lightning Strikes : The Lives and Times of Boxing's Lightweight Heroes
Published 1998 Robson Books (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0860519392 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3.5
Boxing Sport

Inventory No.17416 Author: Sutcliff, Rosemary; Illustrator: Keeping, Charles
The Silver Branch
Published 1959 Oxford University Press. (Oxford) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
Very slight damp marks to edges of boards, slight edgewear to d/w which is price-clipped. Attractive copy

Inventory No.13178 Author: Sutherland, Daniel E.
The Expansion of Everyday Life, 1860-1876
Published 1989 Harper & Row. (New York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0060160233 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £5
UNITED STATES_SOCIAL LIFE AND CUSTOMS

Inventory No.15629 Author: Sutherland, G. A.
Dalton Hall a Quaker Venture
Published 1963 Bannisdale Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £4
D/w browned and slightly chipped
Manchester University Dalton Hall Quaker Society Friends

Inventory No.17132 Author: Sutherland, John
Mrs. Humphry Ward : Eminent Victorian, Pre-Eminent Edwardian
Published 1990 Clarendon Press (Oxford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0198185871 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £7.5
AUTHORS, ENGLISH

Inventory No.16974 Author: Swindoll, Charles R.
Stress Fractures
Published 1991 Scripture Press (Amersham) Type:
Edition:First English Edition ISBN: 1872059325 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Corner creased, very good

Inventory No.13706 Author: Swinson, Cyril
Twenty Animal Stories of Dogs, Horses, Ponies and Cats
Published 1950 Adam & Charles Black (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4
Boards a little marked, corners bumped, ffep removed and front hinge mended with tape, contents very good

Inventory No.11677 Author: Sydor, Suzanne
Beauty Potions
Published Gorden Bennett Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Sign of label removal on front cover.

Inventory No.17793 Author: Symonds, John Addington.
Webster and Tourneur. The White Devil; The Duchess of Malfi; The Atheist's Tragedy; The Revenger's Tragedy
Published 1959 Ernest Benn Ltd (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good Price: £5
Name on ffep. Dustwrapper rubbed, chipped and torn with loss at head of spine.

Page last updated 18.38 on Wednesday, 25 August 2010, by Michael Compton.