IDLE BOOKSELLERS

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.8114 Author: D'Epiro, Peter and Mary Desmond Pinkowish; Illustrator: Beards, Richard
What are the Seven Wonders of the World And 60 Other Great Cultural Questions
Published 2005 Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Paper Covered Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Slipcase, Very Good+ Price: £7.5

Inventory No.11738 Author: Dalai Lama
Advice on Dying : And Living a Better Life
Published 2004 Rider (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1844132188 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
BUDDHISM_DOCTRINES DEATH_RELIGIOUS ASPECTS RELIGIOUS LIFE_BUDDHISM

Inventory No.11734 Author: Dalai Lama
How to Practise : The Way to a Meaningful Life
Published 2003 Rider (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0712630309 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
MEDITATION (BUDDHISM) PHILOSOPHY, BUDDHIST

Inventory No.11628 Author: Dalai Lama XIV
Essence of the Heart Sutra : The Dalai Lama's Heart of Wisdom Teachings
Published 2002 Wisdom Publications (Boston.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0861713184 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
Religion Buddhism

Inventory No.11780 Author: Dalai Lama XIV; Cutler, Howard C.
The Art of Happiness : A Handbook for Living
Published 1998 Hodder & Stoughton (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0340712279 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Buddhism Happiness

Inventory No.9868 Author: Dale, Rodney
Timekeeping
Published 1992 The British Library (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0712302921 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Previous owners label inside front cover. Looks unread.

Inventory No.9439 Author: Daltrop, Anne
Charities. Past-into-Present Series
Published 1978 B. T. Batsford Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 071341040x Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £3.5
Indentations on bottom edge of front board. Previous owners name to f.f.e.p. Dust wrpper clipped and has indentations on bottom edge.

Inventory No.9620 Author: Daniell, S. V
The Story of Cornwall's Churches
Published Tor Mark Press (Truro) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/None as Issued. Price: £2
pp.40.
Cornwall Church History

Inventory No.7237 Author: Danziger, Nick
Danziger's Travels: Beyond Forbidden Frontiers
Published 1987 Grafton Books (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0246130253 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. Price: £6
Endpapers show map of travels, there is an inscription at the top of the f.f.e.p.

Inventory No.9492 Author: Darke, Jo
Colourful Britain
Published 1982 B. T. Batsford Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0713438215 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good+ Price: £3
Dust wrapper clipped and with closed tear at rear.
GREAT BRITAIN DESCRIPTION TRAVEL EUROPE

Inventory No.9232 Author: Darley, Gillian
Villages of Vision
Published 1978 Paladin (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0586082794 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Previous owners name etc on title page.
Social History Gazetteer

Inventory No.7858 Author: Davidson, Margaret
My Lords Richard
Published 1979 Cassell (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0304303259 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £12.5
Dust wrapper faded on spine.

Inventory No.11640 Author: Davidson, Martin
The Stars and the Mind. A Study of the Impact of Astronomical Development on Human Thought
Published 1947 Scientific Book Club (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £3
Spine faded. Light mark on front board. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. pp. 210
Astronomy

Inventory No.9947 Author: Davies, Anthony John; Davies, Ann Blankenship
The Assassination of Julius Caesar
Published 1975 Franklin Watts (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0851665535 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £2.5
Small ownership label on fep, name written on bottom edge
ITALY_HISTORY

Inventory No.11197 Author: Davies, Paul
The Edge of Infinity : Naked Singularities and the Destruction of Spacetime
Published 1981 J. M. Dent (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0460044907 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Good/Very Good Price: £3.5
Bottom of inner front hinge split 2cm.
ASTRONOMY

Inventory No.10847 Author: Davies, Paul; Gribbin, John
The Matter Myth : Beyond Chaos and Complexity
Published 1991 Viking (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0670835854 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3

Inventory No.10674 Author: Davis, C. T. Bayliss, Derek A.
Industries of Wandsworth
Published 1983 Wandsworth Libraries and Arts (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0902837141 Size:A5 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
Originally published 1898, reproduced with introduction by Derek A. Bayliss and illustrations from the Wandsworth Local History Library collection
London Wandsworth Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10676 Author: Davis, Walter Colston, Enid Thomson, Hilary
Medical London a Brief Historical Guide
Published Bureau of Medical Practitioner Affairs (West Bromwich) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1869840003 Size:Oblong 12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
London Local History Medicine

Inventory No.9153 Author: Davison, John
The Brontes of Haworth Parsonage. A Chronicle Play of a Famous Family
Published 1954 J. Garnet Miller Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:Second Impression ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4.5
Bronte

Inventory No.11315 Author: Dawson, John
Torver:The Story of a Lakeland Community
Published 1985 Phillimore (Chichester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0850335671 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. Price: £3.5
Torver Lake Distict Cumbria Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10029 Author: De Bono, Edward
Water Logic
Published 1993 Viking (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0670851256 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4.5
Reading crease to spine, small sticker inside front cover, name written on bottom edge

Inventory No.11667 Author: De Lint, Charles
Trader
Published 1998 Pan Books (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 033034935x Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
FICTION_GENERAL

Inventory No.11808 Author: De Maré, Eric
Bridges of Britain
Published 1975 B. T. Batsford Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:New and Revised ISBN: 0713429259 Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3
pp. 136. 128 b&w photographs.
BRIDGES_DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION

Inventory No.9216 Author: Dearmer, Geoffrey
A Pilgrim's Song: Selected Poems to Mark the Poet's 100th Birthday
Published 1993 John Murray Publishers Ltd (London, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0719552427 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £3
Dust wrapper slightly faded on spine.
POETRY

Inventory No.8167 Author: Defoe, Daniel Introduction By Pat Rogers
A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain Volumes One, Two and Three
Published 1983 Folio Society (London) Type:3 Volumes in Slip-case
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good+ Price: £36
Signature in each volume, titlepage of Volume 3 has slight crease, otherwise near fine in decorated slipcase.

Inventory No.8654 Author: Del Mar, Norman
A Companion to the Orchestra
Published 1987 Faber and Faber Ltd. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0571147356 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3.5
Very nice clean copy
MUSIC

Inventory No.8142 Author: Delaney, Frank (Introduced by); Illustrator: Rooney, David
Irish Short Stories
Published 1999 Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good+ Price: £8
Inscription on fep, otherwise book near fine in decorated slipcase.

Inventory No.5848 Author: Denby, Paul.
Two Into One Will Go: A History of the Parish of St. George Stalybridge.
Published 1990 The Author. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951599305 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Tameside lancashire Stalybridge History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.11773 Author: Dening, Sarah
The Everyday I Ching
Published 1995 Simon and Schuster. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0671713620 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
I CHING

Inventory No.11706 Author: Derleth, August [edited by]
The Night Side. Nineteen Masterpieces of the Strange and Terrible
Published 1966 Four Square (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £3
Reading copy only.
Horror Mystery

Inventory No.9171 Author: Dickens, Charles; Illustrator: J. Barnard
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit
Published 1994 Chancellor Press (London) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 1851527753 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Fully illustrated facsimile edition.

Inventory No.7252 Author: Dickens, Charles
Great Expectations
Published 1946 Oxford University Press (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £10
World's Classics no. 128. Book a little rubbed and slightly cocked with small neat inscription on ffep. D/w chipped, badly faded on spine and with1" square abrasion blotting out text on back.
World's Classics

Inventory No.8313 Author: Dickens, Charles Introduction By Christopher Hibbert; Illustrator: Keeping, Charles
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit
Published 1988 Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth Spine, Paper Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good+ Price: £15
Signature and date on fep. Weighs more than 1kg so extra postage will be requested.

Inventory No.8312 Author: Dickens, Charles Introduction By Christopher Hibbert; Illustrator: Keeping, Charles
Christmas Books
Published 1988 Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth Spine, Paper Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good+ Price: £15
Weighs more than 1kg so extra postage will be requested.

Inventory No.8311 Author: Dickens, Charles Introduction By Christopher Hibbert; Illustrator: Keeping, Charles
Bleak House
Published 1985 Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth Spine, Paper Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good Price: £20
Signature and date on fep. Weighs more than 1kg so extra postage will be requested.

Inventory No.8305 Author: Dickens, Charles Introduction By Christopher Hibbert; Illustrator: Keeping, Charles
Great Expectations
Published 1981 Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth Spine, Paper Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good+ Price: £12.5
Signature and date on fep. Weighs more than 1kg so extra postage will be requested.

Inventory No.8303 Author: Dickens, Charles Introduction By Christopher Hibbert; Illustrator: Keeping, Charles
Hard Times for These Times
Published 1983 Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth Spine, Paper Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good+ Price: £10
Signature and date on fep.

Inventory No.8301 Author: Dickens, Charles Introduction By Christopher Hibbert; Illustrator: Keeping, Charles
Barnaby Rudge a Tale of the Riots of 'Eighty
Published 1987 Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth Spine, Paper Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good+ Price: £12.5
Weighs more than 1kg so extra postage will be requested.

Inventory No.11620 Author: Dickinson, Patric and Shannon, Sheila
Poems to Remember
Published 1958 Harvill Press. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Dust Wrapper Price: £3
Endpapers spotted. Date on f.f.e.p. pp. 256.
Children's Poetry

Inventory No.11715 Author: Dillon, Myles; Chadwick, Nora Kershaw
The Celtic Realms
Published 1973 Cardinal (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0351158081 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £3
Reading creases. Name on endpaper.
CELTS CIVILIZATION, CELTIC

Inventory No.4697 Author: Dilworth, D.
The Tame Mills of Staffordshire.
Published 1976 Phillimore. (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0850332168 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. Price: £5.5
Staffordshire History Water Mill Industrial

Inventory No.7077 Author: Disney, Francis
Shepton Mallet Prison: 380 Years of Prison Regime
Published 1992 F.J.Disney (Shepton Mallet, Somerset, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: 0951147021 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £14.5
Light creasing and small scuff to front of d/w.
CRIMINOLOGY Somerset Shepton Mallet History Local

Inventory No.9144 Author: Disraeli, Benjamin
Lothair
Published Longmans, Green & Co. (London) Type:Yellowback
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Poor Price: £20
Modern Novelist's Library. 24pp ads at rear.Pictorial boards are very rubbed and spine is half detached.
YELLOWBACK

Inventory No.9131 Author: Dobson, Bob
Concerning Clogs
Published 1979 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852065124 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Lancashire History Local

Inventory No.9716 Author: Dodd, William J
Kafka: Der Prozess
Published 1991 University of Glasgow Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852613237 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £4
Marks on front cover.
German Literature

Inventory No.9986 Author: Dorrill, James F.; Harwell, Charles W.
Read and Write : A Guide to Effective Composition
Published 1987 Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (New York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0155755102 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3.5
Small ownership label inside front cover, name written on bottom edge but very clean copy otherwise
ENGLISH LANGUAGE_COMPOSITION AND EXERCISES

Inventory No.7713 Author: Down, Alec
Chichester Excavations 2
Published 1974 Chichester Civic Society Excavations Committee Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0850331935 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £8.5

Inventory No.7712 Author: Down, Alec; Welch, Martin; Rule, Margaret; Chichester Excavations Committee
Chichester Excavations 1
Published 1971 Chichester Civic Society Excavations Committee Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950143804 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £8.5

Inventory No.11324 Author: Doyle, Mel
A Very Special Occasion. The Illustrated History of the Workers' Educational Association
Published 2003 Workers' Education Association Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0900823909 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Social Education History

Inventory No.6922 Author: Drury, John
The Poetry Dictionary
Published 1995 Story Pr (Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1884910041 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £7
POETRY DICTIONARIES INDEXES ETC LITERARY

Inventory No.9435 Author: Du Cann, C. G. L
Miscarriages of Justice
Published 1960 Frederick Muller (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good Price: £4
Dust wrapper is chipped and torn. The d/w spine is split in the middle at the front edge.
True Crime

Inventory No.7624 Author: Dunaway, David King
Aldous Huxley Recollected: An Oral History
Published 1995 Carroll & Graf Pub (New York, New York, U.S.A.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0786701897 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3.5
HUXLEY ALDOUS 1894 1963 LITERARY

Inventory No.8153 Author: Duncan-Jones, Katherine
Shakespeare's Life and World
Published 2004 Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Decorated Paper Covered Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good+ Price: £6
Inscription on reverse of ffep, otherwise book near fine in decorated slipcase.

Inventory No.11693 Author: Dunne, J. W.
Nothing Dies
Published 1943 Faber & Faber (London) Type:
Edition:Fourth Impression ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Dust Wrapper Price: £3
Spine and edges a little faded.

Inventory No.10843 Author: Duro, Paul; Greenhalgh, Michael
Essential Art History
Published 1992 Bloomsbury Books. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0747512760 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4
Name on f.f.e.p. Small tear on rear top edge of d/w.
ART_HISTORY

Inventory No.7780 Author: Dutt, W. A.; Illustrator: Gordon Home.
The King's Homeland Sandringham and the North-West Norfolk
Published 1904 A & C Black (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £5
Boards worn and corners bumped. Spinefaded and torn at top. Foxing throught but plates clean and protected by tissue guard. Introduction by Rider Haggard. 37 full page illustrations.

Inventory No.11525 Author: Dyos, H. J. and Michael Wolff. [Edited by]
The Victorian City. Images and Realities. Volume I, Past and Present and Numbers of People: Volume II. Shapes on the Ground and A Change of Accent
Published Routledge & Kegan Paul. (London) Type:2 Volumes
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £30
Victorian Social Urban History

Inventory No.11000 Author: Dyson, John
The Hot Arctic
Published 1979 Heinemann (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0434219606 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £3
ARCTIC REGIONS

Page last updated 20.59 on Wednesday, 06 August 2008, by Michael Compton.