IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.17800 Author: Daryush, Elizabeth; Smith, Logan Pearsall
S. P. E. Tract No. XXXV. Robert Bridges; Recollections; His Work in English Language
Published 1931 At the Clarendon Press (Oxenhope) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £5
Card covers grubby and worn on all edges. Underling and some annotations. Pages 481 to 513.

Inventory No.16110 Author: Davey, C. R.
Reflections of the Furness Railway
Published 1984 Lakeland Heritage Books (Barrow-in-Furness) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950992607 Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Lake District Cumbria Furness Railways

Inventory No.19631 Author: Davidson, Ian
Voltaire in Exile
Published 2004 Atlantic (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1843540878 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £8
VOLTAIRE, 1694-1778 AUTHORS, FRENCH

Inventory No.18963 Author: Davies, W. J. K.
abc. Narrow Gauge Railways
Published 1961 Ian Allan (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Pictorial card covers. Illustrated with photographs and maps.
Railways

Inventory No.17665 Author: Davis, S. C. H.
A Racing Motorist His Adventures at the Wheel in Peace and War
Published 1949 Iliffe & Sons, Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Impression ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Gift inscription on ffep, some fading to boards

Inventory No.20077 Author: Davison, Brian
Picturing the Past : Through the Eyes of Reconstruction Artists
Published 1997 English Heritage (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1850745935 Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5

Inventory No.18916 Author: Davison, Craig; Illustrator: Sarg, Tony
Sam Smith Grocer Extraordinary
Published Kellogg Co. (Manchester) Type:
Edition:First Impression ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Dust Wrapper Price: £5
Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine. Boards and spine rubbed and a little grubby.

Inventory No.18572 Author: De Brunhoff, Jean
Babar's Travels
Published 1953 Methuen (London) Type:
Edition:Sixth Edition ISBN: Size:Small Binding:Pictorial Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £20
Spine worn, corners rubbed, boards a little scratched but nice copy, price label on back reads 8s6d

Inventory No.19019 Author: De Maupassant, Guy; Laurie, Marjorie Translated By
Bel - Ami; The Works of Guy De Maupassant
Published T. Werner Laurie. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Dust Wrapper Price: £5
No date. Original orange cloth with black titling and decoration. Boards and spine worn. Some spotting. Pages have not been trimmed hence look a little raggy. A good reading copy.

Inventory No.19857 Author: Deering, Charles; Chicken, Rupert Cecil
The History of Nottingham
Published 1970 S. R. Publishers (Wakefield) Type:
Edition:County History Reprints ISBN: 0854096183 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £16
page edges a little spotted. A very nice clean copy.
Nottinghamshire Nottingham Local History

Inventory No.18544 Author: Devonshire, Andrew
Accidents of Fortune
Published 2004 Michael Russell (Norwich) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0859552861 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £6.5
Slight scratch on back of d/w, nice clean copy

Inventory No.18539 Author: Dexter, Colin
The Remorseful Day
Published 1999 Macmillan (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0333761578 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £10
Signed on titlepage "With all good wishes Colin Dexter"
Morse

Inventory No.19021 Author: Dickens, Charles; Illustrator: Seymour and Phiz
The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club
Published Chapman and Hall (London) Type:
Edition:Fireside Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Dust Wrapper Price: £5
No date. Original light green cloth with black and gilt titling and black decoration. Spine a little worn. A very nice clean reading copy.

Inventory No.14417 Author: Diggle, Mary Carr
Crossword. A Short One Act Comedy
Published Watmoughs (Idle, Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
pp.11. Excellent copy.

Inventory No.20291 Author: Dodgson, J. McN.; Rumble, Alexander R.
The Place-Names of Cheshire Parts One, Two, Three, Four and Five
Published 1970 Cambridge University Press and English Place-Name Society Type:7 Volumes
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0521077036 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £120
Very nice set, all seven volumes in lovely condition though some d/ws are slightly faded, folding map present in pocket at rear of last vol.
Cheshire Local History Topography 0521079144 0521080495 0521082471 0904889076 0904889084 0904889548

Inventory No.19633 Author: Dong, Stella
Shanghai : The Rise and Fall of a Decadent City
Published 2000 William Morrow (New York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 068815798x Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £10
Name on ffep.
SHANGHAI (CHINA)

Inventory No.19894 Author: Draycott, Jane; Saunders, Lesley; Illustrator: Peter Hay
Christina the Astonishing
Published 1998 Two Rivers Press (Reading) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 1901677079 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
Poetry

Inventory No.19964 Author: Du Maurier, Daphne.; Illustrator: Clark, Emma Chichester
Rebecca
Published 2002 Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:Sixth Printing ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £15
Book has very faint stain mark on bottom edge of pages. Slipcase a little rubbed.

Inventory No.19707 Author: Du Maurier, Daphne.
The Glass-Blowers
Published 1963 Victor Gollancz (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good Price: £6
Inscription on ffep. Some spotting. Dust jacket worn and with spotting and small stain.

Inventory No.19749 Author: Duckers, Peter
Egypt 1882 : Dispatches, Casualties, Awards
Published 2001 Spink and Son (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1902040392 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
Very nice clean copy

Inventory No.17260 Author: Duffy, Maureen
A Thousand Capricious Chances : A History of the Methuen List 1889-1989
Published 1989 Methuen (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0413573508 Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
PUBLISHERS AND PUBLISHING_GREAT BRITAIN

Inventory No.19787 Author: Dugan, Sally
Men of Iron : Brunel, Stephenson and Inventions That Shaped the World
Published 2005 Pan Books (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0330432796 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Looks unread.
Industrial History

Inventory No.19122 Author: Duggins, Ron
Echoes of the Dales : People and Places in the 1950s in and Around Matlock, Derbyshire
Published 2006 Landmark Publishing (Ashbourne, Derbyshire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1843063069 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY_20TH CENTURY GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY_PICTORIAL Derbyshire Matlock Local History

Inventory No.18728 Author: Dunn, Marjorie P.
The Reluctant Traveller
Published 1997 The Hallamshire Press (Sheffield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1874718512 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Edges rubbed

Inventory No.18866 Author: Durrell, Lawrence
Collected Poems
Published 1960 Faber & Faber (London) Type:
Edition:Second Impression ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
Nice bright copy in spine-faded d/w, small gift inscription on ffep
Poetry

Page last updated 19.05 on Friday, 06 January 2012, by Michael Compton.