IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.15334 Author: Paden, W. D.
The Ancestry and Families of Ford Madox Brown Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 50, No. 1, Autumn, 1967
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3

Inventory No.15323 Author: Paden, W. D.
Arthur o'Shaughnessy: The Ancestry of a Victorian Poet Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 46, No. 2, March, 1964
Published 1964 The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3

Inventory No.15550 Author: Page, Michael
Visualization : The Key to Fulfillment
Published 1990 The Aquarian Press. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 085030928x Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4
VISUALIZATION Esoteric

Inventory No.11623 Author: Pagram, Beverly
Heaven and Hearth: a Seasonal Compendium of Women's Spiritual and Domestic Lore
Published 1997 The Women's Press. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0704345404 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Women Spirit Folklore

Inventory No.16926 Author: Palmer, Bernard
Medicine and the Bible
Published 1986 Paternoster Press (Carlisle.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0853644233 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
MEDICINE_RELIGIOUS ASPECTS MEDICINE IN THE

Inventory No.11736 Author: Palmer, Martin
Travels Through Sacred India
Published 1996 Thorsons (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 1855384949 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Small stain on edge of first 10 pages, does not affect text.
CHINA_RELIGION CHINA_DESCRIPTION AND TRAVEL

Inventory No.16942 Author: Palms, Roger C.
The Occult: a Christian View
Published 1973 Oliphants (London) Type:
Edition:First English Edition ISBN: 0551004592 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4
Crease across front cover, rather rubbed, edges grubby

Inventory No.13500 Author: Pardey, Lin; Pardey, Larry
The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew
Published 1981 W. W. Norton (New York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0393032493 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £5
BOATS AND BOATING

Inventory No.11790 Author: Parfitt, Will
The Elements of Qabalah
Published 1994 Element. (Shaftesbury.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1852302305 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Name on endpaper.
CABALA

Inventory No.11571 Author: Parfitt, Will
Living Qabalah; A Practical and Experiential Guide to Understanding the Tree of Life
Published 1991 Element. (Shaftesbury.) Type:
Edition:Second Impression ISBN: 1852300418 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
pp. 256.
CABALA Qabalah

Inventory No.12776 Author: Parker, John
More Walks in the Lakes: Fully Mapped Guide to 38 Scenic Walks
Published 1993 Bartholomew (London) Type:
Edition:Revised Edition ISBN: 070282643x Size:8vo Binding:Spiral Bound
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Lake District Cumbria Walking Hiking

Inventory No.13182 Author: Parker, Peter
Ackerley: a Life of J. R. Ackerley
Published 1990 Cardinal (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0747407193 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3

Inventory No.14991 Author: Parker, Sir Gilbert
The Seats of the Mighty
Published 1927 George G. Harrap (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Leatherette
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Nice looking book, name and address inside

Inventory No.9437 Author: Parker, Tony
The Unknown Citizen
Published 1963 Hutchinson (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £4.5
Dust wrapper chipped and torn with tape repairs.
True Crime

Inventory No.9431 Author: Parry, David
Lady Poisoners
Published 2001 The Bluecoat Press (Liverpool, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 187256884x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Lovely clean copy
CRIMINOLOGY TRUE CRIME

Inventory No.16563 Author: Parsons, Cyril; Dover, Clare
The Fundamental Materials
Published 1966 Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 0356000192 Size:4to Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £6
This new presentation assembles freshly edited material from 'Understanding Science' on one subject into a single volume. Nice clean copy but smells slightly of damp

Inventory No.9264 Author: Patons and Balwins
Woolcraft, A Practical Guide to Knitting and Crochet
Published Patons and Baldwins Ltd (Alloa and Halifax) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £4.5
Wrappers, which show young woman holding knitting, worn and rubbed. Staples begining to pull through. Pages are thumbed and creased.

Inventory No.16018 Author: Patrick, S.
Terence's Comedies, Translated Into English Prose, as Near as the Propriety of the Two Languages Will Admit. Together with the Original Latin from the Best Editions. Volume II. Only
Published 1767 Edward And Charles Dilly (London) Type:
Edition:Third Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £40
Full leather, title label to spine. Raised bands to spine. Boards and spine worn. Contents very good, slight making to page edges but well clear of text. VOLUME 2 only.

Inventory No.17782 Author: Paul, C. Kegan. Translator
The Thoughts of Blaise Pascal. Translated from the Text of M. Auguste Molinier
Published 1905 George Bell & Sons (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Original decorated brown cloth, gilt. Spine sunned. Light shading to decorative endpapers. t.e.g. A very nice clean copy.

Inventory No.11768 Author: Peach, Emily
The Tarot Workbook : Understanding and Using Tarot Symbolism
Published 1984 The Aquarian Press. (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0850303907 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £3
Covers are creased. Bookplate on endpaper.
TAROT

Inventory No.7640 Author: Peacock, Roy E.
A Brief History of Eternity (A Considered Response to Stephen Hawking's A Brief History of Time
Published 1989 Monarch (Bungay, Suffolk) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 1854240625 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5

Inventory No.13702 Author: Peacocke, Isabel Maud; Illustrator: Copping, Harold
Dicky, Knight-Errant
Published 1916 Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Sunday School prize label on fep, two fingermarks on prelims, very nice crisp copy

Inventory No.7247 Author: Peake, R. J.: Todd, J. A.: Crankshaw, W. P.
Cotton. From Raw Material to the Finished product. Pitman's Common Commodities and Industries
Published Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £5
Prize plate,Keighley Technical College, dated 1929 on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper chipped, torn and a little rubbed. A nice bright, tight copy.
Textile Industry

Inventory No.15076 Author: Pearce, R. R.
Memoirs of Living British Statesmen
Published 1842 J. Barr & Co. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £25
A little rubbed and dulled with inscription on fep but very good tight copy

Inventory No.12650 Author: Pearce, Robert D.
Mary Kingsley : Light at the Heart of Darkness
Published 1990 The Kensal Press. (Oxford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 094604161x Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £4.5
D/w faded on spine
KINGSLEY, MARY HENRIETTA, 1862-1900 EXPLORERS

Inventory No.16982 Author: Pearce, Tony
The Biblical Basis for a Christian Response to the New Age Movement
Published 1990 PWM Team Ministries (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1872395031 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
32pp.

Inventory No.13202 Author: Peck, George Terhune
The Fool of God, Jacopone Da Todi
Published 1980 University of Alabama Press Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0817300228 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £5
POETS LITERARY CRITICISM POETRY

Inventory No.17005 Author: Peck, John; Strohmer, Charles
Uncommon Sense : God's Wisdom for Our Complex and Changing World
Published 2001 SPCK (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0281054282 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £7
BIBLE_INSPIRATION WISDOM THEOLOGY, PRACTICAL CHRISTIANITY

Inventory No.11973 Author: Pegg, John; Illustrator: David Edgley [photographs]
The Face of Dartmoor. The Last Great Wilderness of Southern England - in Colour
Published 1985 The Author (Tunbridge Wells.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950859826 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
Dartmoor History

Inventory No.17998 Author: Pemberton, Clive
William Golding (Writers and Their Work No. 220)
Published 1969 Longmans, Green & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
Ex-college library with labels and stamps, small piece missing from front cover, OK as working copy, contents very good

Inventory No.9734 Author: Penney, David W
Native American Art
Published 1994 Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft mbH (Koln, Germany) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 389508249x Size:Folio Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £10
Native American Art

Inventory No.6092 Author: Perriam, D.R.
Carlisle in Camera
Published 1988 Carel Press Ltd (Carlisle, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950909661 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN Cumbria Carlisle History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.12078 Author: Pertwee, Bill
By Royal Command
Published 1981 David & Charles (Newton Abbott) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0715382004 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. Price: £3
Entertainment Theatre Stage Variety

Inventory No.16769 Author: Peter, Brierley
Coming up Trumps : Four Ways into the Future
Published 2004 Authentic Media (Bletchley) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1850785481 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
CHRISTIAN LEADERSHIP STRATEGIC PLANNING

Inventory No.17138 Author: Peters, Don
Darley Abbey, from Monastery to Industrial Community
Published 1974 Moorland Publishing Co (Buxton.) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0903485214 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £5.5
Slight curl to covers.
Derbyshire Darley Local History Darley Abbey GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY

Inventory No.12707 Author: Peters, Don
Darley Abbey, from Monastery to Industrial Community
Published 1974 Moorland Publishing Company (Buxton.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0903485214 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Endpaper price clipped.
Derbyshire Derby Darby Local History

Inventory No.17021 Author: Petersen, Douglas
Not by Might Nor by Power : A Pentecostal Theology of Social Concern in Latin America
Published 1996 Regnum (Oxford) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 1870345207 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Looks unread.
THEOLOGY, DOCTRINAL

Inventory No.14168 Author: Peterson, Audrey
Victorian Masters of Mystery from Wilkie Collins to Conan Doyle
Published 1981 Frederick Ungar (New York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0804466513 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4.5
AUTHORS

Inventory No.7696 Author: Philip, Brian
The Excavation of the Roman Forts of the Classis Britannica at Dover, 1970-1977
Published 1981 Kent Archaeological Rescue Unit (Dover Castle) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £12.5

Inventory No.17654 Author: Phillips, Stanley
Stanley gibbons' Simplified Stamp Catalogue
Published Stanley Gibbons Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:Tenth Edition. ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £10
Binding rather slack, spine a little worn but good working copy. Weighs more than 1kg but extra postage will not be requested for UK order

Inventory No.13398 Author: Pilon, Edmond
The Country Round Paris (Ile-de-France)
Published The Medici Society (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £4
Edges of boards slightly faded, d/w rubbed, chipped and torn
Ile De France Paris

Inventory No.15332 Author: Pinckney, Paul J.
The Cheshire Election of 1656 Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 49, No. 2, Spring, 1967
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6

Inventory No.17476 Author: Pink, Daniel H.
The Adventures of Johnny Bunko
Published 2008 Headline Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9780755318735 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4.5

Inventory No.17653 Author: Pollard, A. F.
A Short History of the Great War
Published 1928 Methuen (London) Type:
Edition:Third Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Corners bumped, boards slightly faded, prize label on fep, good reading copy

Inventory No.15338 Author: Pollard, Arthur.
Mrs. Gaskell's Life of Charlotte Bronte Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 47, No. 2, March, 1965
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4

Inventory No.15337 Author: Pollard, Arthur.
The Novels of Mrs. Gaskell Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 43, No. 2, March, 1961
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4

Inventory No.17010 Author: Pollock, John
Wilberforce : God's Statesman
Published 2001 Kingsway Publications (Eastbourne) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0854769072 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Fine Price: £4

Inventory No.15675 Author: Polmar, Norman; Kennedy, Floyd D.
World Combat Aircraft Directory
Published 1975 Macdonald and Jane's (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0356082334 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £5
D/w chipped and torn

Inventory No.16164 Author: Pomfret, John. Reverend Mr.
Poems Upon Several Occasions
Published 1724 Printed for D. Brown Without Temple Bar (London) Type:
Edition:Sixth Edition. ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £60
Calf with new spine fitted. Boards worn. New rear endpapers. Faint name at top of title page. Frontispiece and text very good. VIZ. I. Choice. II. Love. Triumphant Over Reason. III. Cruelty and Lust. IV. On the Divine Attributes. V. A Prospect of Death. VI. On the Conflagration, and Last Judgement. The Sixth Edition, corrected. With some account of his life and writings. To which are added, His Remains.
Poetry

Inventory No.14763 Author: Pons Bonet, Miquel
Miguel Llabres
Published Caixa de Balears Sa Nostra (Palma de Mallorca, Spain) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 8450521378 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £8
Nice clean copy

Inventory No.12798 Author: Porter, Lindsey; Landon, Laurie
The Churnet Valley and Alton Towers
Published 1977 Moorland (Buxton.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Derbyshire Staffordshire Local History Topography

Inventory No.13401 Author: Postlethwaite, H. A.
Introduction to Cine
Published 1960 Fountain Press (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair Price: £4
D/w creased, torn and scruffy
Photography Cine

Inventory No.5488 Author: Potocki of Montalk, Count.
Dogs' Eggs: A Study in Powysology.
Published 1968 The Melissa Press. (Draguignan, France.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/No Jacket Price: £27.5
Heavy grey/green boards with bright green cloth spine. Title label laid board and spine. Signed on reverse of title page.
Powys

Inventory No.11999 Author: Potts, Michael S.
Potts of Leeds : Five Generations of Clockmakers
Published 2006 Mayfield Books (Ashbourne, Derbyshire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0952327082 Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £45
CLOCK AND WATCH MAKING GREAT Horology Horological

Inventory No.13453 Author: Poultney, Clifford B.
Mrs. 'Arris
Published Herbert Jenkins (London) Type:
Edition:Third Printing. ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Clean copy, no inscriptions

Inventory No.15490 Author: Pounder, Colin
The Regenerators
Published 1985 The Malvern Publishing Co. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0947993118 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
Historical novel set in Derbyshire
Derbyshire

Inventory No.5487 Author: Powys, Laurence.
At the Harlot's Burial: Poems By Laurence Powys
Published 1929 E. Lahr. (London) Type:
Edition:Proof Copy. ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £20
Card wrapper very slightly sunned at top of spine. Title is printed in blue with title on spine reading "The Village Elders at the Harlot's Burial." Original glassine dustwrapper slightly chipped at top and bottom of spine which is also slightly darkened. This trial edition pre-dates 1st ed. On dedication page added by author " and John Hampson. Laurence Powys."
Laurence Powys Poet Poetry

Inventory No.15879 Author: Powys, Llewelyn
Skin for Skin
Published 1975 Village Press (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
An excellent copy.

Inventory No.14818 Author: Powys, Llewelyn
Swiss Essays
Published 1947 John Lane The Bodley Head (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £10
D/w repaired on reverse, good clean copy

Inventory No.12516 Author: Powys, Llewelyn
The Verdict of Bridlegoose
Published 1975 Village Press (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4.5

Inventory No.16145 Author: Prideaux, J. D. C A.
The Lynton & Barnstaple Railway Remembered
Published 1989 David & Charles (Newton Abbott) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 0715389580 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Dust Wrapper Price: £5
Some pages damaged where they have stuck together but generally very good
Railways Devon Lynton Barnstaple

Inventory No.18060 Author: Priestley, J. B.
The Good Companions A Rediscovery Book
Published 2007 Great Northern (Ilkley) Type:
Edition:Special Edition ISBN: 9791905080359 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £8.5
Nice clean copy

Inventory No.13099 Author: Probyn, Clive T.
The Sociable Humanist : The Life and Work of James Harris, 1709-1740: Provincial and Metropolitan Culture in Eighteenth-Century England
Published 1991 Oxford University Press (Oxford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0198185634 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3.5
Very small splash mark at bottom of titlepage, otherwise nice clean copy

Inventory No.9852 Author: Prudhoe, John
Heart of a City. A History of Manchester Cathedral in Sound, Light, Spectacle and Dramatic Episode
Published 1966 The Cathedral (Manchester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £3
Wrappers rubbed and split down spine. Pages creased.
Lancashire Manchester History Local

Inventory No.8182 Author: Public Record Office
Public Record Office Current Guide 1992 Edition
Published 1992 Public Record Office (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1873162030 Size:A4 Binding:Plastic Folder
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Ex-arcive library with stamps. Contains micro fishe slide at back. Part 1 has 6 slides, Part 2 has 8 and Part 3 has 5. Avery good clean item.
Genealogy Local History

Inventory No.9267 Author: Pudney, John
John Wesley and His World
Published 1978 Thames & Hudson (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0500130663 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good Price: £4
Ex-library with sign of label removal on f.f.e.p. and withdrawn stamp on reverse of title page. Otherwise very clean and bright.

Inventory No.15484 Author: Pugh, Harry
Wild Justice the Lynn Siddons Murder
Published 1996 Robert Hale Ltd. (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0709050666 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4.5
Nice clean copy
Lynn Siddons Murder True Crime Derby Roy Brookes Michael

Inventory No.12690 Author: Putt, S. Gorley
Essays and Studies, 1963. Being Volume Sixteen of the New Series of Essays and Studies Collected for the English Association
Published 1963 John Murray (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £3

Page last updated 15.45 on Monday, 16 August 2010, by Michael Compton.