IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.20292 Author: Cameron, K.
The Place-Names of Derbyshire Parts One, Two and Three
Published 1959 Cambridge University Press. Type:3 Volumes
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £50
Very nice set, all three volumes in lovely condition though spines of d/ws are slightly faded, folding map + six small maps present in pocket at rear of part three
Derbyshire Local History

Inventory No.18000 Author: Capey, Reco
The Printing of Textiles
Published 1930 Chapman and Hall Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £15
Ex-college library, outside rubbed and unprepossessing, contents clean and sound
Textiles

Inventory No.18428 Author: Carey, Peter
Jack Maggs
Published 1997 Faber & Faber (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 057119088x Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £5
Christmas gift inscription on endpaper.
FICTION_PSYCHOLOGICAL FICTION_HISTORICAL MAGWITCH, ABEL (FICTITIOUS

Inventory No.18852 Author: Carline, Richard
Pictures in the Post : The Story of the Picture Postcard and Its Place in the History of Popular Art
Published 1971 Gordon Fraser (London) Type:
Edition:New and Revised Edition ISBN: 0900406186 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £6
Scarlet boards very nice and bright, d/w a little discoloured, faint damp smell
Postcards

Inventory No.20008 Author: Casteret, Nobert
The Darkness Under the Earth
Published 1954 J. M. Dent (London) Type:
Edition:First English Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good+ Price: £10
Dust jacket worn and chipped.
Caving

Inventory No.15360 Author: Challinor, P. J.
Restoration and Exclusion in the County of Cheshire Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester Vol. 64, No.2, Spring 1982
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4

Inventory No.18754 Author: Chandler, Glenn
Burning Poison the Murder That Rocked Georgian Liverpool
Published 2000 Lea Valley Press (Wheathampstead, Herts,) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0953833801 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
Liverpool History Crime True Murder

Inventory No.19906 Author: Chappell, Francis Roy
Bomber Commander : a Biography of Wing Commander Donald Teale Saville, DSO, DFC
Published 2004 Pen & Sword (Barnsley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1844150925 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5

Inventory No.19873 Author: Christian, Catherine
The Marigolds Make Good
Published Blackie and Son Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Ex-library/Poor Price: £4
Ex-library with stamps. Pages browning. Dust jacket worn, torn with loss.
Children's

Inventory No.20400 Author: Cimino, Al
Great Record Labels
Published 1992 The Apple Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1850764166 Size:Folio Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good + Price: £7
Retailer's stamp on fep, very good clean copy

Inventory No.18514 Author: Clarke, D. A.
Modern Electric Lamps.
Published 1952 Blackie and Son Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £6

Inventory No.19549 Author: Claxton, William J.
Our Country's Industrial Heritage
Published 1915 George G. Harrap (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size: Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £10
Original pictorial cloth worn and marked. First few pages slack in stitching. Over one hundred illustrations.
Industrial History

Inventory No.18707 Author: Clewlow, Carol
Keeping the Faith
Published 1988 Faber & Faber (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0571150500 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
Nice clean copy
GREAT BRITAIN_FICTION

Inventory No.19624 Author: Clifford, Lisa
Death in the Mountains. The True Story of a Tuscan Murder
Published 2008 Macmillan (Sydney, Australia) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9781405038683 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Creased across front cover. Reading creases to spine.

Inventory No.17995 Author: Cochrane, Robert
Risen By Perseverance; or, Lives of Self-made Men
Published 1879 William P. Nimmo & Co (Edinburgh) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Rather rubbed but contents sound

Inventory No.9227 Author: Cockin, John
Reflections After Reading, or Sketches, Biographical, Ecclesiastical, and Historical
Published 1843 T. Ward & Co (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £15
Boards rubbed and bumped. Loss to head and tail of spine, hinges wearing through. Internally a bright, tight and clean copy. A scarce item.

Inventory No.20160 Author: Cockroft, Alan; Young, Matthew
Horsforth (The Archive Photographs series)
Published 1995 Chalford (Stroud, Gloucestershire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0752401300 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5

Inventory No.19251 Author: Cohen, Michael J.
Churchill and the Jews, 1900-1948
Published 1985 Frank Cass & Co. Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0714632546 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £60
Gift inscription on ffep, very nice clean copy otherwise
CHURCHILL, WINSTON, SIR, 1874-1965 JEWS_POLITICS

Inventory No.18321 Author: Cole, Herbert; Illustrator: Cole, Herbert
An Introduction to the Period Styles of England & France with a Chapter on the Dutch Renaissance
Published The Sutherland Publishing Co. Ltd. (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Folio Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £10
Ex-library with stamps and labels. Original decorative cloth worn and a little grubby. Text block and illustrations very good.
Art

Inventory No.11325 Author: Collier, W.F.
Hound and the Horn : Classic Tales of Moorland Hunting
Published 2000 Halsgrove Publishing (Tiverton, Devon, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 1841140511 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £9
Hunting

Inventory No.18922 Author: Colligan, Austin Wm.
The Village Church. A History of Holy Trinity Church, Littleborough
Published 1974 Upjohn and Bottomley (Littleborough) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £4
Blue pictorial card covers rubbed, creased and marked. Signed and dated by author on title page. Illustrations and text very good. pp. 75.

Inventory No.15370 Author: Collin, Dorothy W.
The Composition and Publication of Elizabeth Gaskell's Cranford Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester Vol. 69, No.1, Autumn 1986
Published The John Rylands University Library of Manchester Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Mrs Elizabeth Gaskell

Inventory No.18742 Author: Collyer, David G.
Lympne Airfield in Old Photographs
Published 1992 Alan Sutton (Stroud, Gloucestershire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0750901691 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5

Inventory No.17955 Author: Combe, Taylor; Introduction
A Description of the Collection of Ancient Marbles in the British Museum; with Engravings. Part II.
Published 1815 (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Ex-library Price: £60
Printed by W. Bulmer & Co. and sold at the British Museum. An ex-college library copy. Re-bound in buff cloth. Boards grubby and with location label to top corner. Inside front board is a pocket, stamp and 2 location numbers written in ink. 1 stamp on reverse of title page. Some light spotting. Stiching visable. Some pages a little grubby and finger marked. Text and plates (XLVI), all present.

Inventory No.17954 Author: Combe, Taylor; Introduction
A Description of the Collection of Ancient Marbles in the British Museum; with Engravings. Part III.
Published 1818 (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Ex-library Price: £60
Printed by W. Bulmer & Co. and sold at the British Museum. An ex-college library copy. Re-bound in buff cloth. Boards grubby and with location label to top corner. Inside front board is a pocket, stamp and 2 location numbers written in ink. 1 stamp on reverse of title page. Some light spotting. Text and plates (XV), all present.

Inventory No.17951 Author: Combe, Taylor; Introduction
A Description of the Collection of Ancient Marbles in the British Museum; with Engravings. Part I.
Published 1812 (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Ex-library Price: £60
Printed by W. Bulmer and Co., and sold at the British Museum. An ex-college library copy. Re-bound in buff cloth. Boards grubby and with location label to top corner. Inside front board is a pocket, stamp and 2 location numbers written in ink. 1 stamp on reverse of title page. Text and plates (XVI), all present, are clean though as there are no tissue guards the plate image has left a faint shadow on the opposite page where the text is.

Inventory No.18825 Author: Conneau, Theophilus
A Slaver's Log Book, or, 20 Years' Residence in Africa : The Original Manuscript
Published 1977 Robert Hale (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0709164017 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
Very nice clean copy
SOCIAL HISTORY

Inventory No.19841 Author: Cookson, P.
London Midland Steam in Yorkshire
Published 1975 D. Bradford Barton Ltd. (Truro) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0851532160 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £5
Lacks dust jacket but a nice clean copy.
railways Trains Steam

Inventory No.20446 Author: Cookson, Stanley; Hindle, Herbert
Wycoller
Published 1981 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) Type:
Edition:Third Impression ISBN: 0902907239 Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
pp.48
Lancashire Wycoller Local History

Inventory No.18399 Author: Coolidge, Susan
Clover
Published 2004 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1904417434 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:New Price: £30

Inventory No.18398 Author: Coolidge, Susan
Clover
Published 2004 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1904417302 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:New Price: £25

Inventory No.18730 Author: Cooper, B. K.
BR Motive Power since 1948
Published 1985 Ian Allan (Shepperton.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0711014965 Size:8vo Binding:Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £5
Top corner of ffep cut off, excellent copy otherwise
Railways

Inventory No.19571 Author: Cooper, Rev. A. N.
The Masterful Man. Sermon Preached in Filey Church on Sunday Evening, April 22nd, 1900
Published 1900 Church of England Pulpit (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £20
Pamphlet. Reprinted from the "Church of England Pulpit". A fine copy.

Inventory No.17612 Author: Corbishley, Mike; Dawson, Ian; Gillingham, John; Kelly, Rosemary; Mason, James
The Young Oxford History of Britain and Ireland
Published 1996 OUP (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0199100357 Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Pictorial boards. Looks unread.
GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY_JUVENILE LITERATURE IRELAND_JUVENILE LITERATURE

Inventory No.19641 Author: Cory, Vernon
Hatfield and Axholme : An Historical Review
Published 1986 Providence Press (Ely) Type:
Edition:First Paperback ISBN: 0903803143 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Covers a little rubbed. Rear cover creased. Splash marks to page edges.
HYDRAULIC ENGINEERING

Inventory No.19805 Author: Cottridge, David; Vinicombe, Keith; Illustrator: Laurel Tucker, Line Drawings
Rare Birds in Britain and Ireland : A Photographic Record
Published 1996 HarperCollins (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0002199769 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £16
Looks unread.

Inventory No.20096 Author: Courtney, Gwendoline
A Coronet for Cathie
Published 2003 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1904417140 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:New Price: £28

Inventory No.18401 Author: Courtney, Gwendoline
The Girls of Friar's Rise
Published 2004 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1904417418 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:New Price: £30

Inventory No.20286 Author: Cox, Barrie
The Place Names of Rutland
Published 1994 English Place-Name Society (Nottingham.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0904889173 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £20
Very nice copy, in lovely condition, 8 maps present in pocket at rear
Leicestershire Local History Topography Rutland

Inventory No.15341 Author: Cox, Marjorie
Sir Roger Bradshaigh, 3rd Baronet, and the Electoral Management of Wigan, 1695-1747 Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 41. No. 1, September, 1958
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Lancashire Wigan

Inventory No.19808 Author: Craighead, John; Craighead, Frank, Jr.
Hawks in the Hand : Adventures in Photography and Falconry
Published 1997 Lyons & Burford (New York) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1558215603 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £25

Inventory No.17610 Author: Creasey, John; Harris, Herbert
John Creasey's Crime Collection : An Anthology
Published 1979 Victor Gollancz (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0575026863 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £5
Anthology Crime Novel

Inventory No.19828 Author: Crockett, S. R.
The Men of Moss-Hags Being a History of Adventures Taken from the Papers of William Gordon of Earltoun in Galloway and Told Over Again By S. R. Crockett
Published 1895 Isbister & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £5
Original green cloth, gilt. Name stamp on endpapers. A very nice clean, bright copy.

Inventory No.15369 Author: Culross, Jack L.
Mary Barton: a Revaluation Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester Vol. 61, No.1, Autumn, 1978
Published The John Rylands University Library of Manchester Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Splash mark on back cover, contents very good
Mrs Elizabeth Gaskell

Inventory No.15343 Author: Cunliffe, Marcus F.
Notes on the dorset-Stanley Correspondence (1871-1873) in the John Rylands Library Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 36, No. 2, March, 1954
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4

Inventory No.20279 Author: Curry, Rosemary J.
Historic Public Buildings, Middlesbrough Inner Area
Published 1981 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £25
Joint TCS; RIBA; MBC survey project, April 1981. Card covers, comb binding.

Page last updated 09.05 on Tuesday, 24 January 2012, by Michael Compton.