IDLE BOOKSELLERS

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.7571 Author: Cadbury
Feminization of Nature: Our Future
Published 1999 Penguin Uk (United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0241137462 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £6.5
Faint Penguin stamps on bottom edge, d/w torn at top of spine.
PHILOSOPHY NATURE

Inventory No.9846 Author: Calder-Marshall, Arthur
The Watershed
Published 1947 Contact Publications (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £8
Gift inscription on reverse of half title page, small and neat. Dust wrapper rubbed, chipped and torn with tape repair.
Yugoslavia History

Inventory No.11258 Author: Cameron, Isabel
Boysie
Published T. D. Davidson (Elgin) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Original soft brown paper covers with illustration of Boysie, barefooted and in red Jumper, laid on. pp. 84.

Inventory No.10922 Author: Cameron, Kenneth
Place-Names of Lincolnshire. The Place - Names of the County of the City of Lincoln
Published 1985 English Place-Name Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0904889106 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £13.5
Neat inscription on f.f.e.p.
Lincolnshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.7219 Author: Cameron, Mrs. Lovett
A Sister's Sin
Published 1984 F. V. White & Co. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Poor Price: £15
Boards worn rubbed and grubby. Spine missing. Hinges very weak. Lacks f.f.e.p. Contents clean.
Victorian Fiction Novel Yellowback

Inventory No.11626 Author: Campbell, Don
The Mozart Effect
Published 2001 Hodder & Stoughton (London) Type:
Edition:First English Edition ISBN: 0340793732 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3
Music Therapy Healing

Inventory No.389 Author: Cannon, John.
The Road to Haworth. The Story of the brontes' Irish Ancestry
Published 1980 Weidenfeld and Nicolson. (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0297778110 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3.99
BRONTE

Inventory No.9185 Author: Cantrell, Leon
The 1890's: Stories, Verse, and Essays
Published 1977 University of Queensland Press (St. Lucia, Queensland) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0702210382 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Portable Australian Authors

Inventory No.7853 Author: Carleton, Patrick
Under the Hog. An Historical Novel
Published Richard III Society. (New Orleans) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £15
Small white mark on edge of front board. No published date but looks to be a reprint of the E. P. Dutton (third printing) 1938 by the Richard III society.
History Great Britain Richard Third III

Inventory No.6961 Author: Carling, Chris
A Fenland Christmas
Published 1991 Sutton Pub Ltd (United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0862997496 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4
Corners bumped.
CHRISTMAS RELIGION HOLIDAYS

Inventory No.8875 Author: Carmyllie, R. R
Charles Dickens and the "Cheeryble" Grants
Published 1981 The Parochial Church Council of the Parish of St. Andrew (Ramsbottom) Type:
Edition:Enlarged and Revised ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £15
Lancashire Grant Ramsbottom Novel History Local Charles Dickens

Inventory No.9138 Author: Carnarvon, The Earl of [compilied by]
The Carnarvon Letters 1943-1944
Published 1994 The Author Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Light crease across bottom front corner otherwise v/g+.

Inventory No.9205 Author: Carr, Wallace
Mascot for a Month
Published 1946 John Crowther Publications Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket Price: £2.5
Boards a little rubbed. Stain on front board. Spine faded. Prize plate on f.e.p.
Children's

Inventory No.11570 Author: Carr-Gomm, Philip and Stephanie; Illustrator: Bill Worthington
; Working with the Sacred Animals of the Druid Tradition
Published 2001 Grange Books (Hoo, Rochester, Kent) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 1840134402 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £28
Bottom corner of rear cover creased.
Druids Druid Celtic

Inventory No.10036 Author: Carrier, E. H.
Historical Geography of England and Wales (South Britain)
Published 1923 George Allen & Unwin Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4
GOOD READING COPY WITH OWNER'S STICKER ON FEP, FFEP REMOVED AND NAME STAMPED ON TOP EDGE

Inventory No.8631 Author: Carter, George A.
Libraries, Golf and Local History
Published 1988 The Author Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951392905 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4

Inventory No.7684 Author: Carter, Stephen
Douglas Head Ferry and the Port Soderick Boats
Published 2003 Twelveheads Press (Truro, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 090629455x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £7
SHIPPING INLAND WATERWAYS TRANSPORTATION SHIPS Isle of Man History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.11614 Author: Case, Paul Foster [commentary by]
The Book of Tokens; 22 Meditations on the Ageless Wisdom
Published 1974 Builders of the Adytum (Los Angeles, CA) Type:
Edition:Eigth Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Purple cloth, rubbed at top and bottom of spine, gilt decoration a little faded. name on Half title page. pp. 200.
Meditation Qabalistic Calaba Tarot

Inventory No.10951 Author: Casson, Lionel
Ships and Seafaring in Ancient Times
Published 1994 British Museum Press. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0714117358 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7
Ships Nautical History Sailors

Inventory No.7610 Author: Casti, John L.
The Cambridge Quintet : A Work of Scientific Speculation
Published 1998 Little, Brown and Co. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0316642819 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
PHILOSOPHY OF MIND SCIENTISTS ARTIFICIAL

Inventory No.9518 Author: Catling, Christopher; Merry, Alison; Illustrator: Nick Meers [photographs]
Gloucestershire and Hereford and Worcester. The New Shell Guides
Published 1990 Michael Joseph (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0718131746 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/None as Issued. Price: £7
History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.9340 Author: Cawley, A. C [edited by]
The Wakefield Pageants in the Towneley Cycle
Published 1958 Manchester University Press (Manchester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4.5
Previous owners name/date on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper a little chipped and rubbed.

Inventory No.9339 Author: Cawley, A. C [edited by]
The Wakefield Pageants in the Towneley Cycle
Published 1958 Manchester University Press (Manchester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good Price: £3
Annotations, mainly pencil but the odd one in ink, in the text. Dust wrapper rubbed and a little stained.

Inventory No.9812 Author: Cezanne, Paul; Rewald, John [edited by]
Letters
Published 1976 Bruno Cassirer (Oxford) Type:
Edition:Fourth Edition ISBN: 0851810616 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket Price: £3.5
Ex-library with stamps.

Inventory No.9723 Author: Chagnon, Napoleon A.
Yanomamo : The Last Days of Eden
Published 1992 Harvest/HBJ (New York) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 0156996820 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £8.5

Inventory No.9294 Author: Champness, John
Lancashire's Early Industrial Heritage
Published 1983 Lancashire County Planning Department (Preston, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape A5 Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Lancashire History Industrial Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.11036 Author: Chapman, Mave; Chapman, Ben
Yes Mum, No Mum : Life in Domestic Service
Published 1992 Hutton Press (Beverley) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1872167152 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
Social History

Inventory No.6443 Author: Chappell, William (Written and Decorated by); Illustrator: Cecil Beaton
Fonteyn: Impressions of a Ballerina. With 40 Studies By Cecil Beaton Published for the First Time
Published 1951 Rockliff (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Leather.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £60
A little wear to head and tail of spine. This work was first published in April 1951. The first 250 impressions from the type were printed on Fine Antique laid paper and set aside, with the first 250 impressions from the plates, for this signed, limited edition and bound in leather by Messrs. Nevett Limited of Colindale. Of this special edition this copy is number 169 and signed by Margot Fonteyn and William Chappell.

Inventory No.11241 Author: Chapple, J. A. V.
Documentary and Imaginative Literature 1880-1920
Published 1970 Blandford Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £3

Inventory No.10072 Author: Charles, David
Photographic Skies. How to Collect, Store and Use Them
Published 1948 Iliffe& Son (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good Price: £8
Dust wrapper chipped and torn with loss to top of, faded, spine.
Photography

Inventory No.8036 Author: Chaucer, Geoffrey Translated Into Modern English By Nevill Coghill; Illustrator: Whyte, Edna
The Canterbury Tales
Published 1978 Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:Third Impression. ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3.5
Bookplate on fep, otherwise near fine in very good slipcase.

Inventory No.10003 Author: Cheney, Theodore A.
Writing Creative Nonfiction
Published 1987 Writers Digest Books (Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 089879255x Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4.5
Previous owners address label on f.e.p. Name written on bottom edge.
CREATIVE WRITING

Inventory No.5486 Author: Chesshire, May; Harding, Diana: Powys, John Cowper
An Anthology: Extracts from Letters Written By Miss May Chesshire a West Country Poet to Llewelyn Powys.
Published 1937 Stuart Guthrie (Horsham, Sussex) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Quarter Cloth, Paper Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good + Price: £19.5
Very slight stain on bottom corner of rear board Original glassine dustwrapper slightly chipped with very small tear on bottom rear edge. Quarter light brown cloth with green paper covered boards and decorative title label laid on front board. Set by hand, in bell type, and printed on Unbleached Arnold paper, in an edition of 250 copies, by Stuart Guthrie, at Horsham. Spring, 1937. Uncredited frontispiece. Preface by John Cowper Powys.
Llewelyn Powys May Chesshire Poet Poetry Anthology Letters

Inventory No.9502 Author: Chesterton, A. K
Brave Enterprise. A History of the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon
Published 1934 J. Miles& Co Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Cloth a little darkened around the edges.
Theatre History Stratford

Inventory No.10716 Author: Chipperfield, Joseph E.; Illustrator: Ambrus, Victor
Hunter of Harter Fell
Published 1976 Hutchinson (London) Type:Ex-Library
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0091276802 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £2.25
Abrasion on ffep where lbel was attached, stamp on reverse of titlepage, otherwise very good in very nice d/w

Inventory No.8190 Author: Chivers, Liza
Memories of Highgate from a Keeper's Lodge. Occasional Paper No. 3
Published 1982 Hornsey Historical Society (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Illustrated with a map and 12 photographs. pp 40. A very clean copy.
London Highgate Queens Wood History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.11605 Author: Chodron, Pema
The Wisdom of No Escape and the Path of Loving Kindness
Published 2003 Element. (London) Type:
Edition:First English Edition ISBN: 000714816x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
RELIGIOUS LIFE_BUDDHISM WISDOM

Inventory No.11205 Author: Clapp, Nicholas
The Road to Ubar : Finding the Atlantis of the Sands
Published 1999 Souvenir Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0285634763 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
EXCAVATIONS (ARCHAEOLOGY)_MIDDLE EAST EXTINCT CITIES

Inventory No.8692 Author: Clark, Anna
The Struggle for the Breeches: Gender and the Making of the British Working Class
Published 1997 University of California Press (Berkeley, CA) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0520208838 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. Price: £15
Crease on front cover but a nice clean copy.
HISTORY SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENDER

Inventory No.6962 Author: Clark, David.
Battlefield Walks North
Published 1997 Grange Books PLC (Rochester, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1840130083 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
TRAVEL GREAT BRITAIN SPORTS RECREATION

Inventory No.9207 Author: Clark, Denis
Bandit's Bay
Published 1946 Lutterworth Press. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket Price: £5
Boards lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Previous owners name etc on reverse of f.f.e.p.
Children's

Inventory No.9393 Author: Clark, Ina Kitson
Alesia a Tragedy
Published 1916 Richard Jackson (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Boards and spine dulled. Rust mark on f.f.e.p. Xmas presentation from author on f.f.e.p.

Inventory No.1609 Author: Clarke, William.
The Brontes Were Here: Reflections on the Family's Life 7 Travels.
Published 1977 E. J. Morten (Manchester.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0859720373 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. Price: £4
Sellotape marks to inside of d.w. Owners name on ffep..
BRONTE.

Inventory No.9498 Author: Cleave, Philip
The English Lake District in Pictures
Published Odhams (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £3
Dust wrapper a little rubbed and torn on rear cover.
Cumbria Lakes Lakeland Topography

Inventory No.6763 Author: Climie, David
Backs to the Land
Published 1977 Pan Books. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0330252410 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
A little chipped on edges. Spine not creased, looks unread. Page edges beginning to brown.

Inventory No.9795 Author: Clutterbuck, David and Devine, Marion
Clore : Man and His Millions
Published 1987 Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0297793918 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
ECONOMIC HISTORY

Inventory No.9227 Author: Cockin, John
Reflections After Reading, or Sketches, Biographical, Ecclesiastical, and Historical
Published 1843 T. Ward & Co (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £50
Boards rubbed and bumped. Loss to head and tail of spine, hinges wearing through. Internally a bright, tight and clean copy. A scarce item.

Inventory No.7256 Author: Cole, Peter; Pringle, Peter
Can You Positively Identify This Man: George Ince and the Barn Murder
Published 1974 Deutsch (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 023396651X Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
SPINE AND PAGES YELLOWING, EDGES A LITTLE GRUBBY.
TRUE CRIME MURDER

Inventory No.6062 Author: Coleridge, Samuel Taylor
Coleridge
Published 1993 Bloomsbury Publishing PLC (London, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0747514895 Size:16mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £5
POETRY

Inventory No.3346 Author: Collard, George.; Illustrator: Taylor, Bernard and Collard, Nanette.
Mountains in the Mind. The Lake District Through the Seasons.
Published 1986 Alan Sutton. (Gloucester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0862992745 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. Price: £4
Lake District Cumbria

Inventory No.11325 Author: Collier, W.F.
Hound and the Horn : Classic Tales of Moorland Hunting
Published 2000 Halsgrove Publishing (Tiverton, Devon, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 1841140511 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £9
Hunting

Inventory No.9650 Author: Colligan, A. W
Living Still. An Account of the Catholic Community in the littleborough-Rochdale Area and in Particular of St. Mary of the Annunciation, Littleborough 1826 to 1870s to 1975
Published 1975 The Author Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Pictorial card cover. pp. 72. Numerous illustrations.
Lancashire Littleborough Rochdale Catholic History Local Afmily Genealogy

Inventory No.9109 Author: Collingham, Lizzie
Curry: a Biography
Published 2005 Chatto & Windus (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0701173351 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £20
Cookery

Inventory No.11299 Author: Collingwood, W. G.
Dutch Agnes Her Valentine : Being the Journal of the Curate of Coniston, 1616-23
Published 1993 Llanerch (Lampter, Dyfed) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 189785319x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Book slightly cocked.
Cumbria Lake District Coniston Local History

Inventory No.8213 Author: Collins, Martin
Classic Walks in the Peak District
Published 1995 Fraser Stewart Books. (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1856482138 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £6
Derbyshire Peak District Walking Rambling

Inventory No.9999 Author: Collins, Robert
The Medes and Persians : Conquerors and Diplomats
Published 1974 Cassell (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0304292702 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £3.5
Dust wrapper creased and slightly faded on spine.
ASIA_HISTORY

Inventory No.7669 Author: Collison, Robert L.
Modern Business Filing and Archives. A Guide to Current Practice
Published 1963 Ernest Benn Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good Price: £4.5
Ex-library with stamps and labels. A good clean copy.

Inventory No.9449 Author: Colvin, John
Nomohan
Published 1999 Quartet Books (London, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 070437112x Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £15
HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY

Inventory No.9448 Author: Colvin, John
Volcano Under Snow
Published 1996 Quartet Books (London, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0704371006 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £4.5
BIOGRAPHY HISTORY MILITARY

Inventory No.9570 Author: Compagnon, General Jean
6 June 1944. The Normandy Landings. The Strategic Victory of World War II
Published 2001 Editions Ouest-France (Rennes) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 2737326419 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/None as Issued. Price: £10
Illustrated with 22 maps and 250 photographs.
WWII

Inventory No.11785 Author: Conway, David
Magic : An Occult Primer
Published 1988 The Aquarian Press. (Wellingborough.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0850307147 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Bookplate on endpaper. Reading creases. pp. 295.
SOLOMON, KING OF ISRAEL Occult Magic Occultism

Inventory No.6223 Author: Cook, Judith.
Unlawful Killing
Published 1994 Bloomsbury Books. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 074751822x Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket Price: £3.5
The murder of Hilda Murrell
True Crime Murder Hilda Murrell

Inventory No.8474 Author: Cooper, A. N.
Quaint Talks About Long Walks
Published A. Brown and Sons. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Original red cloth with black titling. Boards lightly faded with faint markings. Spine faded. Illustrated with photographs. Contents very clean. pp.xi, 318, 6.

Inventory No.9415 Author: Copeland, James
The Butler. The Prison Cell Confessions of Archibald Thompson Hall. The Full Story of the Scott-Elliot Murders
Published 1981 Panther (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0586049061 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Reading crease to spine.
True Crime Murder

Inventory No.11809 Author: Corbett, Scott; Illustrator: Richard Rosenblum
Bridges
Published 1979 Four Winds Press (New York) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0590074644 Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3.5
Bridges History

Inventory No.11638 Author: Cornell, James
The First Stargazers : An Introduction to the Origins of Astronomy
Published 1981 Athlone Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0485300044 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £3
An ex-library copy with endpaper removed and front hinge strenthened. Stamps tipexed out. Bookplate to f.e.p. pp. 262. Good reading/working copy.
ASTRONOMY, ANCIENT

Inventory No.11151 Author: Cotterill, Rodney
No Ghost in the Machine : Modern Science and the Brain, the Mind and the Soul
Published 1989 Heinemann (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0434146072 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5

Inventory No.7877 Author: Coulton, G. G.
Chaucer and His England. With a New Bibliography By T. W. Craik
Published 1968 Methuen & Co. Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0416309909 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good but Price Clipped Price: £3.5
Previous book dealers label on bottom corner of f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper a little marked and spine faded.

Inventory No.7800 Author: Courtauld Institute of Art
The Courtauld Gallery at Somerset House
Published 2000 Thames and Hudson. Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0500959935 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £8
Previous owners signature and date on inside of front cover.
PAINTING CATALOGS ART COLLECTIONS EXHIBITIONS

Inventory No.9245 Author: Cowell, Henry J
Robert Louis Stevenson. An Englishman's Re-Study, After Fifty Years, of R. L. S. The Man
Published 1946 Epworth Press (London) Type:
Edition:Second Impression ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Original grey cloth with titling to spine, a little rubbed and bumped. Red B stamped on f.f.e.p.

Inventory No.9696 Author: Cowhig, W. T
Textiles, It Happened Round Manchester
Published 1970 University of London Press Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 034007261x Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Lancashire Manchester Textiles Industrial History

Inventory No.11248 Author: Cox, Bernard
Paddle Steamers
Published 1979 Blandford Press (Poole) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0713709243 Size:4to Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £3.5
Previous owners name and bookplate on half-title page.
STEAMBOATS AND STEAMBOAT LINES_JUVENILE LITERATURE

Inventory No.11625 Author: Cox, Harvey
Turning East :The Promise and Peril of the New Orientalism
Published 1979 Allen Lane (London) Type:
Edition:First English Edition ISBN: 0713911808 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3
Eastern Religion

Inventory No.6359 Author: Cox, J. Charles
Notes on the Churches of Derbyshire. Volumes I-IV
Published Palmer and Edmunds (Chesterfield.) Type:4 Volumes
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £118
Boards and spine worn and rubbed, some loss to head and tail of spine, spine hinges worn through in number of places but binding still tight. Inscriptions on half title page. Volume III titling is in black other three volumes in gilt. The four volumes are very heavy, additional postage will be asked for.
Derbyshire Churches History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.9969 Author: Cox, Jane
New to Kew? a First Time Guide for Family Historians at the Public Record Office, Kew
Published 1997 PRO Publications (Kew, Surrey) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1873162405 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Small ownership label inside front cover otherwise clean copy
GREAT BRITAIN_GENEALOGY GREAT BRITAIN_PUBLIC RECORDS

Inventory No.9919 Author: Cox, Jane
Hatred Pursued Beyond the Grave. Tales of Our Ancestors from the London Church Courts
Published 1995 HMSO (London) Type:
Edition:Second Impression ISBN: 0114402396 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Previous owners address label inside front cover.
London History

Inventory No.9755 Author: Cox, Reginald Gordon
Thomas Hardy : The Critical Heritage
Published 1970 Routledge & Kegan Paul. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0710065906 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £30
Ex-library with label on f.f.e.p. and one stamp on title page. Dust wrapper chipped, creased and worn with loss where ref. no. removed from spine. Inner face of d/w stained.
ENGLISH LITERATURE

Inventory No.11533 Author: Cram, A.G.; Eilbeck, J. C.; Birkett, W.
Rock Climbing in the Lake District
Published 1987 Constable (London) Type:
Edition:3rd Edition Revised and Extended ISBN: 0094676402 Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Pictorial paperback in protective plasic cover as published.
Lake District Cumbria Climbing

Inventory No.8846 Author: Craze, Michael
King's School Worcester 1541-1971
Published 1972 Ebenezer Baylis & Son Limited (Worcester.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £10
d/w a little rubbed on edges.
Worcestershire Worcester School History Kings Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.7797 Author: Creed, Rupert; Coult, Averil
Steeltown: The Story of the Men and Women Who Built an Industry
Published 1990 Hutton Press Ltd (Beverley, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1872167047 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £7
SOCIAL SCIENCES BUSINESS ECONOMICS INDUSTRIES Lincolnshire Scunthorpe History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.11807 Author: Croad, Stephen; Fowler, Peter
London's Bridges
Published 1983 HMSO (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0117012017 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6.5
London Bridges Architecture Monuments

Inventory No.1610 Author: Crookshank, Richard.
The Life of the Brontes.
Published Keighley.: Walter Parker. Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size: Binding:
Book / wrapper condition: Price: £6
First Edition. Small pamphlet 12pp. Wrappers. very good.
BRONTE.

Inventory No.5960 Author: Croskell, Thomas
Memoirs of Catholic Manchester
Published 1997 North West Catholic History Society (Wigan, Lancs., United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951461591 Size:8vo Binding:A5 Booklet.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £9
AUTOBIOGRAPHY Lancashire Manchester Catholic Religion History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.7226 Author: Cross, Alfred W. S. And Munby, Allen E.
Practical Notes for Architectural Draughtsman
Published Technical Journals (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Elephant Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £24
Folio folder poor condition. 27 plates in good condition
Architecture

Inventory No.3602 Author: Crossley, Barbara
The Other Ambleside
Published 2000 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/No Jacket Price: £8.5
Ambleside Lake District Cumbria History

Inventory No.8580 Author: Crouch, Marcus
Fingerprints of History
Published 1968 Longmans Young Books (London) Type:Ex-Library
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fair/Fair Price: £4
Ex-library with Ref. Number and sign of label removal on f.e.p. D/w rubbed, chipped and torn.

Inventory No.11685 Author: Crowley, Aleister
The Complete Astrological Writings
Published 1976 Tandem (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0426166868 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3.5
Covers worn.
Astrology

Inventory No.11662 Author: Crowley, Aleister
Magick in Theory and Practice
Published 1992 Castle Books (New York, New York, U.S.A.) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 1555217664 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £20
Magic

Inventory No.11014 Author: Crowther, Christine
Mulberries for Tea. A Childhood in North Nottinghamshire
Published 1988 Allen Printing Company (Hull) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0948493100 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Nottinghamshire Local History

Inventory No.10178 Author: Crowther, J
Walsden. A Century of Change 1780-1880
Published Todmorden Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition:Fifth Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Covers a little grubby. Illustrated with maps, drawings and photographs. No 5 in series. pp. 24
Lancashire Walsden Todmorden Local History

Inventory No.9139 Author: Cruikshank, Lieut.-Colonel Ernest
The Battle of Fort George
Published 1990 Niagara Historical Society (Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario) Type:
Edition:Fourth Edition ISBN: 0941967107 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4

Inventory No.7255 Author: Cullen, Tom A.
The Mild Murderer: The True Story of the Dr. Crippen Case
Published 1977 Houghton Mifflin Company (Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 039525776X Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3.5
CORNERS BUMPED
TRUE CRIME MURDER

Inventory No.11796 Author: Culpeper, Nicholas
Culpeper's Complete Herbal
Published 1952 W. Foulsham. (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0572002033 Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £3.5
Herbs Herbalism

Inventory No.10950 Author: Culver, Henry B.; Illustrator: Grant, Gordon
The Book of Old Ships : From Egyptian Galleys to Clipper Ships
Published 1993 Dover Publications (New York) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0486273326 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Ships

Inventory No.7695 Author: Cunliffe, Barry
Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London No. XXVI: Excavations at Fishbourne 1961-1969: Volume I: The Site. Volume II: The Finds.
Published 1971 The Society of Antiquaries. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £40

Inventory No.11668 Author: Cunningham, Donna
Healing Pluto Problems
Published 1992 Samuel Weiser (Maine) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0877283982 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Previous owners name on endpaper.
ASTROLOGY

Inventory No.11604 Author: Cunningham, Scott.
Magical Herbalism the Secret Craft of the Wise
Published 1985 Llewellwn Publications. (St. Paul) Type:
Edition:Eleventh Printing ISBN: 0875421202 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Very slight reading crease to spine, otherwise near fine
Occult

Inventory No.9887 Author: Currer-Briggs, Noel and Gambier, Royston
Debrett's Guide to Tracing Your Family Tree
Published 1999 Headline (London) Type:
Edition:Revised Edition ISBN: 0747223319 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4.5
Previous owners address label on f.e.p. D/w spine slightly faded.
GENEALOGY

Page last updated 20.59 on Wednesday, 06 August 2008, by Michael Compton.