IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.13589 Author: G. B. S.
Matrimony Made Easy
Published Dow & Lester (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4
Would be Very Good+ except that some of the answer pages have been filled in. Name on fep. Nice little book with coloured titlepage

Inventory No.19987 Author: GIbbons, Stella
The Matchmaker
Published 1949 Longmans Green & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair Price: £20
Cloth faded at top and bottom of spine, d/w chipped and torn with some loss

Inventory No.17673 Author: GIbbs, Henry James; Edwards, John William
The New Code, 1876 of the Education Department with Notes, Analysis, Appendix, and Index and an Introductory Sketch of the Administration of the Grants for Public Elementary Education (1839-1876)
Published 1876 Longmans Green & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Spine worn, front hinge cracked,inscription on fep, decent working copy

Inventory No.19818 Author: Gadsby, John
Memoirs of the Principal Hymn-Writers and Compilers of the 17th and 18th Centuries
Published 1855 John Gadsby (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Half Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £30
Brown cloth, half leather, gilt titling and bands to spine. Cloth and leather worn. Booksellers label and Evangelical Library stamp on fep. Inscriptions on ffep. Some spotting within text. A nice tight copy.
Nonconformist Nonconformity

Inventory No.18412 Author: Galignani
Galignani's New Paris Guide
Published 1841 A. And W. Galignani and Co. (Paris) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £20
an accurate statistical and historical description of all the institutions, public edifices, curiosities, etc., of the capital; an abstract of the laws affectinf foreigners; highly useful comparative tables of French and English weights and measures, money, thermometrical scales, etc.; a table of French and English customs duties; with information for travellers; and a directory of Parisian bankers, tradesmen, etc. To which is added a description of the environs. The whole compiled from the best authorities, carefully verified by personal inspection, and arranged on a entirely new plan. Marbled paper covered boards with leather spine. Boards and spine worn and backstrip of spine detatched. This is the 6 Franc edition and does lack the map.
France Paris Guide

Inventory No.19645 Author: Gandy, Michael [compilied by]
Catholic Missions and Registers 1700-1880. Volume 2 The Midlands and East Anglia
Published 1993 Michael Gandy (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0952053527 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
Pp. 77
Local History

Inventory No.17433 Author: Gardam, Jane; Illustrator: McMullan, James (Jacket)
The Summer after the Funeral
Published 1973 Hamish Hamilton. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0241024137 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £15
Dustwrapper rubbed on edges.
Children's

Inventory No.18416 Author: Garnett, Emmeline.; Illustrator: Baynes, Pauline;knight, J. C. B.
The Civil War 1640-1660. Makers of History Series
Published A & C Black (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
Dustwrapper a little rubbed.

Inventory No.10390 Author: Garnett, Emmeline.; Illustrator: Kay, B.
Dragon Farm
Published 1952 Hodder & Stoughton (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6

Inventory No.20150 Author: Garrison, William E.; Dowd, Merle E.
Handcrafting Jewelry : Designs & Techniques
Published 1974 Robert Hale (London) Type:
Edition:First English Edition ISBN: 0709148402 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £9

Inventory No.15108 Author: Gaskell, Elizabeth C.
Cranford
Published 1985 The Black Swan Press (Wantage) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0905475062 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
Nicely produced edition of old favourite in excellent condition
ENGLAND_FICTION BRITISH AND IRISH FICTION

Inventory No.15329 Author: Gazley, John G.
The Reverend Arthur Young 1769-1827 : Traveller in Russia and Farmer in the Crimea Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 38, No. 2, March, 1956
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6

Inventory No.19016 Author: Geikie, Archibald
Outlines of Field-Geology
Published 1907 Macmillan and Co. Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:Fifth Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £5
Original maroon cloth, gilt. Boards and spine a little rubbed. Front endpaper has been removed. A nice clean copy.
Geology

Inventory No.20288 Author: Gelling, Margaret; Foxall, H. D. G.
The Place-Names of Shropshire Parts One, Two, Three and Four
Published 1990 English Place-Name Society Type:4 Volumes
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0904889149 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £75
Very nice set, all four volumes in lovely condition, four maps present in pocket at rear of vol. 4.
Shropshire Local History Topography 0904889432 0904889602 090488967x

Inventory No.20283 Author: Gelling, Margaret; Foxall, H. D. G.
The Place Names of Berkshire Parts One, Two, and Three
Published 1973 Cambridge University Press and English Place-Name Society Type:3 Volumes
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0521085756 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £50
Very nice set, all three volumes in lovely condition, seven maps present in pocket at rear of vol. 2.
Berkshire Local History Topography 0521200342 0904889009

Inventory No.18366 Author: George, Katharine; George, Maurice; Illustrator: Toombs, Jennifer M.
Mackerel the Travelling Cat - In the Lake District
Published 2003 Green Dog Press (Oxford) Type:
Edition:First Paperback ISBN: 0953814335 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £5
Paperback edition in a dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly faded to spine. Inscribed and signed by both authors and illustrator.

Inventory No.15102 Author: Gerin, Winifred
Charlotte Bronte: The Evolution of Genius.
Published 1967 Clarendon Press. (Oxford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £6
Spine of d/w faded, book is discreetly ex-library with marks on endpapers and reverse of titlepage where stamps etc have been erased
BRONTE. CHARLOTTE

Inventory No.11659 Author: Gerin, Winifred
Emily Bronte
Published 1972 Clarendon Press (Oxford) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £5
Lovely clean copy in unusually bright but price clipped dustwrapper.
Emily Bronte

Inventory No.20100 Author: German, Caroline
The Chalet School and Robin
Published 2002 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1904417078 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £75
Tiny spot on titlepage, unread copy

Inventory No.19814 Author: Gibson, Graeme
The Bedside Book of Birds : An Avian Miscellany
Published 2005 Bloomsbury (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0747578125 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £6.5
9780747578123

Inventory No.16108 Author: Gibson, Leslie Irving
Lancashire Castles and Towers
Published 1977 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852063970 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Lovely clean copy but faint smell of damp
Lancashire Local History

Inventory No.19823 Author: Gill, Frederick C.
In the Steps of John Wesley
Published 1963 Lutterworth Press. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Impression ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £6
Small neat inscription on endpaper. Dust jacket rubbed with tear repaired with tape on rear.
Nonconformity Nonconformist Methodist

Inventory No.18315 Author: Gilman, Robert
The Rebel of Rhada
Published 1970 Victor Gollancz (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0575004932 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
Original cloth, gilt. Nice bright d/w.
Children's

Inventory No.18314 Author: Gilman, Robert
The Navigator of Rhada
Published 1971 Victor Gollancz (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0575004940 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
Original cloth, gilt. Dustwrapper a little chipped and slightly faded on spine.
CHILDREN'S FICTION

Inventory No.17611 Author: Gilson, Major Charles
The Sword of Freedom. A Tale of the English Revolution
Published 1943 OUP (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
Neat gift inscription on ffep. Dustwrapper a little chipped and slightly faded on spine. A very attractive copy.

Inventory No.20242 Author: Girling, Brian
Marylebone (Images of London)
Published 2003 Tempus (Stroud, Gloucestershire) Type:Ex-Library
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0752410148 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Some library stamps but clean copy in protective sleeve

Inventory No.19803 Author: Glasier, Phillip
A Hawk in the Hand
Published 1990 Robinson Publishing (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1854870742 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £10
Looks unread.

Inventory No.18873 Author: Gogarty, Paul
Snap Box
Published 1972 Trigram Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £15
Poetry

Inventory No.20463 Author: Gollifer, D. E.
The Non Enclosure of Great Bentley Green and Enclosure of Common Land in Great Bentley: The History of Great Bentley Green
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
Essex Local History Colchester

Inventory No.17764 Author: Goodall, Mike
Worth Valley Revival The Keighley and Worth Valley Light Railway Since 1961
Published 1983 The Keighley and Worth Valley Preservation Society (Haworth.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 090243828x Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
62pp.

Inventory No.14416 Author: Goodyear, R. A. H.
Who is This Woman? A Play in Three Acts
Published Waterfront (Idle, Bradford) Type:
Edition:Third Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
pp. 44. Excellent copy.

Inventory No.14415 Author: Goodyear, R. A. H.
Sunshine Sammy. a Play in Three Acts
Published 1939 Watmoughs (Idle, Bradford) Type:
Edition:Revised and Reprinted ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7.5
Third edition pp.48. Excellent copy.

Inventory No.17524 Author: Gray, Thomas; Illustrator: Westall, R.
The Poems of Thomas Gray, Embellished with Engravings from the Designs of Richd Westall R. A.
Published 1821 (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £5
Brown leather, gilt. Boards and spine very worn. Binding a little slack. Some spotting throughout. Marbled endpapers and page edges.

Inventory No.19844 Author: Greasley, John
Para Jack
Published 1995 John Greasley (Fleetwood) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0902771876 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Faint crease to covers. Inscribed and signed on title page ""To Frank. From "Para Jack" .

Inventory No.20222 Author: Greasley, Stephen
The Baptists of Derbyshire 1650-1914
Published 2007 Moorley's (Ilkeston.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9780860716112 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £7.5
pp. 358. Illustrated.
Derbyshire Local History Baptists Nonconformist

Inventory No.19807 Author: Green, George
The Birds of Dorset
Published 2004 Christopher Helm (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0713669349 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £30

Inventory No.17477 Author: Green, Hannah; Parker, Sophia
The Other Glass Ceiling : The domestic politics of Parenting
Published 2006 Demos (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1841801585 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6

Inventory No.18716 Author: Green, Stanley R.
Whither O Ship : Adventures in a Tramp Steamer
Published 1989 Peter Owen (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0720607434 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £5
Nice clean copy in slightly edge-worn d/w with small closed tear
VOYAGES AND TRAVELS

Inventory No.19799 Author: Green, Toby
Inquisition. The Reign of Fear
Published 2007 Macmillan (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £5
Looks unread.
History

Inventory No.19263 Author: Grenfell, Captain Russell
Main Fleet to Singapore
Published 1951 Faber & Faber (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
Board edges slightly discolored, otherwise nice bright copy, neat signature on ffep

Inventory No.18750 Author: Grierson, Elizabeth W.; Illustrator: Stewart, Allan
Tales of Scottish Keeps and Castles for Young People
Published 1928 A. & C. Black (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
A little rubbed and bumped but nice copy

Inventory No.19540 Author: Guerin, Andre; White, Jack Palmer
Operation Shepherdess, the Mystery of Joan of Arc
Published 1961 Heinemann (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £6
Dust jacket rubbed and a little chipped.

Inventory No.18818 Author: Gunn, John; Illustrator: Horowitz
Peter Kent's Command
Published 1960 Lutterworth Press. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £10
Boards faded on edges but clean crisp copy, prize label on ffep, d/w chipped with slight loss

Inventory No.20114 Author: Gunter, Archibald Clavering
The First of the English
Published 1895 George Routledge & Sons (London) Type:
Edition:Yellowback ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £20
Rather worn, as yellowbacks tend to be but decent copy. Photographs on request
Yellowback

Inventory No.20113 Author: Gunter, Archibald Clavering
Mr. Potter of Texas
Published 1889 George Routledge & Sons (London) Type:
Edition:Yellowback ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £12
Rather worn, as yellowbacks tend to be but decent copy. Photograph on request
Yellowback

Inventory No.17158 Author: Gwynn, Stephen
Mrs. Humphry Ward. Writers of the Day
Published Nisbet & Co. Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Half Cloth with Marbled Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Dust Wrapper Price: £12
Original blue cloth, black titling. A little rubbed around the edges. Sign of label removal on fep and name on ffep. Pages browning. Frontispiece.
Literature

Inventory No.19300 Author: Gyford, C. Barrington
Sky Lights on Astro-Navigation
Published 1943 Collins (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £10
Pictorial card cover, worn on edges and base of spine. Internal contents very good as is the folding chart at the rear.
Navigation

Page last updated 09.05 on Tuesday, 24 January 2012, by Michael Compton.