IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Yorkshire books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.16319 Author: "The Dalesman"
Yorkshire Year
Published 1979 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852065507 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Covers a little rubbed but very good , clean with no inscriptions
Yorkshire

Inventory No.17396 Author: not given.
Images of Bradford 1860-1970
Published 1992 Breedon Books (Derby) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1873626053 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £15
Dent on bottom of both boards, d/w slightly creased round edges, small mark on ffep, nice clean copy otherwise
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.17289 Author: not given.
Bubwith: An East Yorkshire Parish
Published 1978 Bubwith Village Trust Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0905490088 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
nice clean copy of unusual item
East Riding Yorkshire Bubwith Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.17264 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part XLIII September, 1967
Published 1967 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
p151-p214 pages uncut, small tear to top of front cover, contents very good
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.17263 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part XLIV July, 1969
Published 1969 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
p215-p274 Edges rubbed, contents very good
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.17262 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part XLVI October 1976
Published 1976 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
p1-64 name inside front cover
West Riding West Yorkshire Manningham Mills Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.17250 Author: not given.
Medieval Yorkshire Number 18 1989
Published 1989 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
WYAS stamps on cover and inside, otherwise nice and clean
Yorkshire Local History Medieval

Inventory No.17232 Author: not given.
The Craven Muster Roll, 1803
Published 2002 North Yorkshire County Record Office (Northallerton) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0950343080 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £20
Plain soft card covers. pp. 226.
North Yorkshire North Riding West Riding Craven Muster Roll Local History

Inventory No.17228 Author: not given.
Prehistoric Humberside
Published 1991 Humberside County Council (Beverley) Type:
Edition:Third Re-Print ISBN: 1872213006 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
Stapled card booklet of 36 pages. Illustrated.
East Yorkshire Humberside Archaeology

Inventory No.16890 Author: not given.
The Grand Theatre & Opera House Leeds 1878-1978 The First Hundred Years
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7.5
72pp. Crease across bottom corner of front cover, very good otherwise
West Yorkshire Leeds Theatres Grand Local History

Inventory No.16691 Author: not given.
The Parish Register of All Saints' Church, Pavement, in the City of York Vol. II 1690-1738 The Publications of the Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. CII
Published 1936 Privately Printed for the Parish Register Section Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £18
Spine darkened, a little ragged round the edges, very good clean copy, some pages uncut
North Yorkshire Ainsty York Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16690 Author: not given.
The Parish Register of All Saints' Church, Pavement, in the City of York Vol. I1554-1690 The Publications of the Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. C
Published 1935 Privately Printed for the Parish Register Section Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £18
Spine darkened, a little ragged round the edges, very good clean copy, some pages uncut
North Yorkshire Ainsty York Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16680 Author: not given.
Austick's Tellway Four-In-one Street Directory of the City of Leeds
Published 1968 Austick's Publications (Leeds) Type:
Edition:New Revised Tenth Edition ISBN: 090011603x Size:24mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
West Yorkshire Leeds Street Map Directory

Inventory No.16679 Author: not given.
Bacon's Motoring and Cycling Road Map (Half-inch series) Leeds District
Published G. W. Bacon & Co. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size: Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
West Yorkshire Leeds Maps

Inventory No.16672 Author: not given.
The Methodist Church, Church Lane Pudsey Centenary Anniversary 1862-1962 Brochure
Published 1962 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
West Yorkshire Leeds Pudsey Methodist Church Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16671 Author: not given.
Visit of Their Royal Highnesses the Duke and Duchess of York. April 24th, 1928. Official Souvenir Programme
Published 1928 West Riding ABC Publishing Co (Stanningley, Pudsey) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4
Covers rubbed and almost separated from text, contents very good
West Yorkshire Leeds Pudsey Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16668 Author: not given.
Pudsey & District Carnival Souvenir Programme 21st May 1988
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £2.5
West Yorkshire Leeds Pudsey Carnival

Inventory No.16663 Author: not given.
Pudsey Parish Church Souvenir Booklet of the Fartown Sunday School
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape 32mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £8
No date but appears to be 1921/22. Somewhat rubbed but quite nice copy of unusual item
West Yorkshire Leeds Pudsey Church Sunday School Local History Family History

Inventory No.16661 Author: not given.
Surveyors and Map Makers Catalogue of an Exhibition Arranged By the Yorkshire Branch of the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors and Leeds City Libraries Leeds City Art Gallery 3-25 June, 1955
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
WYAS stamps inside and small label on front cover but nice clean copy

Inventory No.16660 Author: not given.
Written and Remembered By Chadsfolk and Their Friends
Published 1980 (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Memories etc by people from St. Chad's church, Headingley, Leeds
West Yorkshire Leeds Headingley St Chad's Church Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16659 Author: not given.
Horsforth History Guides No. 5 The Green
Published 1986 Horsforth Village Publications (Horsforth) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0947904042 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
West Yorkshire West Riding Horsforth Leeds Family History Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.16655 Author: not given.
By-laws and Regulations of the Provincial Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons of Yorkshire (West Riding)
Published 1947 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Stiff Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Freemasons West Yorkshire

Inventory No.16648 Author: not given.
City of Leeds New Police Headquarters Westgate Official Opening By the Rt. Hon. Sir Frank Soskice, Q. C. , M. P. On Friday, 9th April, 1965
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
West Yorkshire Police Leeds Local History

Inventory No.16644 Author: not given.
Kirkstall Valley Draft Local Plan
Published 1979 Leeds City Council Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers, Stapled
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
58pp.
West Yorkshire Leeds Kirkstall Planning

Inventory No.16642 Author: not given.
The Famous City Varieties Music Hall Leeds Souvenir Brochure
Published 1972 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Centre spread is programme for "A night at the Varieties" commencing November 6th 1972
West Yorkshire Leeds City Varieties Entertainment Theatre Local History

Inventory No.16634 Author: not given.
Pudsey St. Lawrence Cricket Club 100 Years of Cricket at Tofts Road Centenary Brochure
Published 1989 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, contents very good
West Yorkshire Leeds Pudsey Local History Sport Cricket

Inventory No.16631 Author: not given.
Leeds-Bradford Airport Official Handbook
Published Manor Publishing Co. (Bradford) Type:
Edition:Fourth Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
No date but appears to be late 1960's. Some underlining in text, very good otherwise
West Yorkshire Leeds Bradford Airport Local History

Inventory No.16630 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Leeds naturalists' Club and Scientific Association. 1886
Published 1886 McCorquodale & Co Ltd. (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paper Covered Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6.5
Edges of boards affected by damp, contents very good
West Yorkshire Leeds Natural History Science Local History

Inventory No.16627 Author: not given.
Morley Local History Society Year Book No 11 1977-1978
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Contains both society information and articles of local interest. Covers a little rubbed with name written on front cover, contents very good
West Yorkshire Leeds Morley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16626 Author: not given.
Morley Local History Society Year Book No 8 1974-1975
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Contains both society information and articles of local interest. Covers a little rubbed, contents very good
West Yorkshire Leeds Morley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16625 Author: not given.
Morley Local History Society Year Book No 7 1973-1974
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Contains both society information and articles of local interest. Covers a little rubbed with name written on front cover, contents very good
West Yorkshire Leeds Morley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16624 Author: not given.
Morley Local History Society Year Book No 6 1972-1973
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Contains both society information and articles of local interest. Covers a little rubbed, contents very good
West Yorkshire Leeds Morley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16623 Author: not given.
Morley Local History Society Year Book No 5 1971-1972
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Contains both society information and articles of local interest. Covers a little rubbed, contents very good
West Yorkshire Leeds Morley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16622 Author: not given.
Morley Local History Society Year Book No 4 1970-1971
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Contains both society information and articles of local interest. Covers a little rubbed, contents very good
West Yorkshire Leeds Morley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16616 Author: not given.
Leeds City Council Markets Handbook a Guide to Leeds City Markets
Published 1994 Leeds Development Agency Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
West Yorkshire Leeds Markets Local History

Inventory No.16610 Author: not given.
A Celebration of Leeds. a Pictorial Look Back on the Changing Face of the City of Leeds
Published 1993 Yorkshire Post (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Crease across bottom corner of front cover, otherwise very good clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.16603 Author: not given.
Beeston Near Leeds
Published 1983 Beeston Local History Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
32pp. Covers slightly rubbed, contents very good
West Yorkshire Leeds Beeston Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16596 Author: not given.
Aspects of Farnley
Published Farnley Local History Group (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
West Yorkshire Leeds Farnley Local History Family History Genealogy Photographs

Inventory No.16532 Author: not given.
Leeds and Its History Three Hundred Years of Achievement
Published 1926 Yorkshire Post (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers browned, contents very good
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.16524 Author: not given.
Borough of Beverley Official Guide "Royal Silver Jubilee Edition" the History, Information, Local Services, Commerce and Industry of the Borough
Published Faber Advertising Services (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4
Includes street plan. Nice clean copy but pages loose
East Riding Yorkshire Beverley Guide Local History

Inventory No.16523 Author: not given.
The Borough of Beverley East Yorkshire The Official Guide
Published Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd. (Cheltenham) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
No date but probably late 1960's. Front cover yellow with sketch of minster. Slightly rubbeded but contents very good. Includes street plan
East Riding Yorkshire Beverley Guide Local History

Inventory No.16522 Author: not given.
The East Yorkshire Borough of Beverley Official Guide
Published Hollplan Ltd. (Weybridge, Surrey) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3.5
No date but c1984.Front cover blue. Slightly creased but nice clean copy
East Riding Yorkshire Beverley Guide Local History

Inventory No.16521 Author: not given.
The East Yorkshire Borough of Beverley Official Guide
Published Glomel Services Ltd (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
No date but c1985/6 after building of Humber Bridge. Windmill on front cover. Nice clean copy
East Riding Yorkshire Beverley Guide Local History

Inventory No.16517 Author: not given.
Humberside County Handbook the Official Guide to the County Issued By Authority of the Humberside County Council
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0714018716 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8.5
Name inside front cover, date written on next page, crease across back cover, clean copy
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Humberside

Inventory No.16515 Author: not given.
Driffield the Capital of the Wolds Souvenir Guide
Published The Ridings Publishing Co. (Driffield) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Cover white with black and green printing. Price 10p. Photographic illustrations.Map in pocket at rear. Corners creased but clean copy
East Riding Yorkshire Driffield Guide

Inventory No.16514 Author: not given.
Green's Household Almanack 1955
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £8
A mine of useful information and photographs about Beverley. Covers a little ragged with small piece missing, contents very good
East Riding Yorkshire Beverley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16513 Author: not given.
Green's Household Almanack 1954
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £8
A mine of useful information and photographs about Beverley. Covers a little ragged with small piece missing, contents very good
East Riding Yorkshire Beverley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16512 Author: not given.
Green's Household Almanack for 1947
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £8
A mine of useful information and photographs about Beverley. Covers a little ragged with small piece missing, contents very good
East Riding Yorkshire Beverley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16510 Author: not given.
The Magpie the Magazine of the Malet Lambert High School, Hull No. 58 July 1954
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Malet Lambert School Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16508 Author: not given.
Christian Stewardship Campaign Anlaby Parish Church
Published 1961 (Hull) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
12 page booklet inviting covenants to support the church. Includes photographs of the vicar, the church and the congegation
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Anlaby Church Family History Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.16507 Author: not given.
Beverley Minster Souvenir Handbook of a Bazaar, Ye Olde Beverley Fayre to be Held in the Gymnasium Hall October 25th and 26th 1934
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Illustrated programme for the bazaar. 48pp. Covers slightly rubbed, contents very good. Unusual item.
East Riding Yorkshire Beverley Minster Bazaar Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16506 Author: not given.
Hull Grand Liberal Bazaar in the Public Rooms Oct. 1890
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £20
Illustrated programme for the bazaar. 104pp. Covers rubbed and almost detached, contents very good. Unusual item.
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Bazaar Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16502 Author: not given.
Bishop Burton Monumental Inscriptions
Published 1985 East Yorkshire Local History Society (Beverley) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
East Riding Yorkshire Bishop Burton Family History genealogyLocal History

Inventory No.16500 Author: not given.
Airship R.100 Designed and Constructed By the Airship Guarantee Company, Ltd. Howden Yorkshire
Published 1983 Mr. Pye (Books) (Howden) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0946289018 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
First published 1929. 24pp + plates. Name inside front cover otherwise very nice clean copy
Airships

Inventory No.16492 Author: not given.
East Yorkshire Rambles
Published A. Brown and Sons. (Hull) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Nice clean copy
East Riding Yorkshire Walks

Inventory No.16476 Author: not given.
The Hull Poll Book 1835
Published 1997 S.A.& M.J.Raymond (Exeter, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 18996681ix Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/None as Issued. Price: £5
Yorkshire East Riding Hull History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.16443 Author: not given.
From Blackburn to British Aerospace 1909-1985
Published British Aerospace (Brough, North Humberside) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7.5
Name inside front cover but very nice clean copy
Blackburn British Aerospace Brough Humberside North Lincolnshire East Riding Yorkshire

Inventory No.16439 Author: not given.
Planning in Action an Account of Aims and Achievements in Kingston Upon Hull
Published City Council of Kingston Upon Hull Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape: Binding:Comb Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
No date, price two shillings and sixpence. Cover creased, nice and clean

Inventory No.16438 Author: not given.
People, Trades and Industry
Published 1974 Cottingham Local History Society (Cottingham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4.5
20pp. Cottingham Local History Series: No. 4
East Riding East Yorkshire Cottingham Local History

Inventory No.16435 Author: not given.
Tudor and Stuart Humberside (1485-1714)
Published Humberside County Council (Beverley) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1872213049 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3.5
36pp. Nice clean copy
Humberside East Riding Yorkshire Hull Local History Medieval

Inventory No.16434 Author: not given.
Roman Humberside
Published Humberside County Council (Beverley) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1872213065 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
36pp. Nice clean copy
Humberside East Riding Yorkshire Hull Local History Medieval

Inventory No.16433 Author: not given.
Medieval Humberside 1066-1485
Published Humberside County Council Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
35pp. Nice clean copy
Humberside East Riding Yorkshire Hull Local History Medieval

Inventory No.16432 Author: not given.
The Need for Lime on Yorkshire Soils
Published 1918 The University of Leeds Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Rather dog-eared with stain on rear cover and last page but text sound and folding map present
Yorkshire Soil Lime Agriculture

Inventory No.16430 Author: not given.
East Coast Run Sunday 13th June 1976 Souvenir Programme
Published 1976 Humberside Transport Centre Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Humberside Transport Vintage Hull East Riding Yorkshire

Inventory No.16429 Author: not given.
The Humber Bridge
Published 1981 The Hull Junior Chamber of Commerce and Shipping Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Name inside front cover otherwise nice clean copy. 40pp.
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Humber Bridge

Inventory No.16425 Author: not given.
Engineering the Humber Bridge
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: 095010986x Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
May have half of titlepage missing or may have been produced like that. Nice clean copy
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Humber Bridge

Inventory No.16421 Author: not given.
Look North A Collection of Writing from and About North Humberside
Published 1978 Lincolnshire and Humberside Arts (Lincoln) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 090646501x Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Mark on front cover where price ticket removed, nice clean copy
East Riding Yorkshire Humberside Lincolnshire

Inventory No.16399 Author: not given.
The First Hull Corporation Telephone Directory 1904
Published 1981 Malet Lambert Local History Reprints (Hull) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Folio Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
This is a photocopied reprint.
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Local History

Inventory No.16398 Author: not given.
Hull and East-Riding College Midsummer 1887
Published 1980 Malet Lambert Local History Reprints (Hull) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Originally published 1887. This is a photocopied reprint. 30pp.
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Local History

Inventory No.16396 Author: not given.
Hull and Neighbourhood Illustrated
Published 1981 Malet Lambert Local History Reprints (Hull) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Originally published 1879. This is a photocopied reprint. Name inside front cover, clean otherwise
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Local History

Inventory No.16394 Author: not given.
One Hundred and Twenty-One Views Hull and District
Published Malet Lambert Local History Reprints (Hull) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Originally published by Rock Brothers, london. This is a photocopied reprint. Front cover creased, nice clean copy otherwise
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Local History

Inventory No.16393 Author: not given.
One Hundred and One Views Hull and District
Published Malet Lambert Local History Reprints (Hull) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Originally published by Rock Brothers, london. This is a photocopied reprint
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Local History

Inventory No.16381 Author: not given.
Silvered Wings a Commemorative Brochure (Amy Johnson Festival)
Published 1980 Kingston Upon Hull City Council Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape: Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
Name inside front cover, nice and clean otherwise
Hull Amy Johnson

Inventory No.16377 Author: not given.
Around the Wolds 2000 A Selection of Photographs Old and New from Around the Yorkshire Wolds
Published 2000 Wolds Publication (Driffield) Type:
Edition:Limited Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Comb Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
1/300 copies, Souvenir Limited Edition, nice clean copy

Inventory No.16375 Author: not given.
KHCT 1899-1979 An Illustrated History of Kingston Upon Hull City Transport
Published 1979 Kingston Upon Hull City Transport Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Name inside front cover, clean copy
Kingston Upon Hull East Riding Yorkshire Transport Local History

Inventory No.16370 Author: not given.
Hull Philharmonic Society Centenary Btochure
Published 1981 Privately Printed Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £20
Top of spine damaged. Name and date on inside of front cover. Numerous photographs. Copy number 1593.
East Riding Hull Local History

Inventory No.16356 Author: not given.
Bridging the Humber
Published 1981 Cerialis Press. (York) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 095010986x Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7.5
Published to commemorate the official opening of the bridge by Her Majesty the Queen, on july 17th 1981. Nice clean copy
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Humber Bridge

Inventory No.16353 Author: not given.
A Guide to Driffield the Capital of the Wolds
Published The Ridings Publishing Co. (Driffield) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
52pp. Cover pale green with black printing. Photographic illustrations.Corners creased but clean copy
East Riding Yorkshire Driffield

Inventory No.16331 Author: not given.
CBA Forum 1989 the Annual Newsletter of CBA Group 4 Cleveland Humberside North Yorks South Yorks West Yorkshire
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Yorkshire Archaeology

Inventory No.16330 Author: not given.
CBA Forum 1988 the Annual Newsletter of CBA Group 4 Cleveland Humberside North Yorks South Yorks West Yorkshire
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Yorkshire Archaeology

Inventory No.16329 Author: not given.
CBA Forum 1987 the Annual Newsletter of CBA Group 4 Cleveland Humberside North Yorks South Yorks West Yorkshire
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Yorkshire Archaeology

Inventory No.16328 Author: not given.
CBA Forum 1986 the Annual Newsletter of CBA Group 4 Cleveland Humberside North Yorks South Yorks West Yorkshire
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Yorkshire Archaeology

Inventory No.16327 Author: not given.
CBA Forum 1985 the Annual Newsletter of CBA Group 4 Cleveland Humberside North Yorks South Yorks West Yorkshire
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Yorkshire Archaeology

Inventory No.16326 Author: not given.
CBA Forum 1984-85 the Annual Newsletter of CBA Group 4 Cleveland Humberside North Yorks South Yorks West Yorkshire
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Yorkshire Archaeology

Inventory No.16325 Author: not given.
Centenary Celebrations 1853-1953 Ebenezer Methodist chapel- Cross Hills Souvenir Handbook
Published 1932 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
27pp. Wrappers slightly damp marked but generally very clean
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Keighley Cross Hills Local History

Inventory No.16324 Author: not given.
Centenary of the Founding of the "Bar" Chapel and the Jubilee of the Opening of the (United) Methodist Church Cowling
Published 1932 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
30pp. Wrappers slightly damp marked but generally very clean
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Keighley Cowling Local History

Inventory No.16241 Author: not given.
The Register for the Year 1900 of Persons Entitled to Vote in the West Division, Central Division, East Division of the Borough of Bradford in the County of York for the Election of a Member to Serve in Parliament for the Said Division
Published 1899 William Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Revised and signed by Amyas Philip Longstaffe, Esquire, The Barrister duly authorised and appointed for that purpose, On the 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 25th, and 26th days of September, 1899. Numbered and Arranged by Frederick Stevens, Town Clerk of the said City, In pursuance of the several Acts of Parliament in that behalf provided. Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine worn and scuffed. Spine hinges split full length. Odd Town Clerk's Office stamp. This volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 2.5" thick and weighs 3kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16240 Author: not given.
The Register for the Year 1899 of Persons Entitled to Vote in the West Division, Central Division, East Division of the Borough of Bradford in the County of York for the Election of a Member to Serve in Parliament for the Said Division
Published 1898 George Harrison (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Revised and signed by Amyas Philip Longstaffe, Esquire, The Barrister duly authorised and appointed for that purpose, On the 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 26th, and 27th days of September, 1898. Numbered and Arranged by George McGuire, Town Clerk of the said Borough, In pursuance of the several Acts of Parliament in that behalf provided. Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine worn and scuffed. Odd Town Clerk's Office stamp. This volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 2.5" thick and weighs 3kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16239 Author: not given.
The Register for the Year 1898 of Persons Entitled to Vote in the West Division, Central Division, East Division of the Borough of Bradford in the County of York for the Election of a Member to Serve in Parliament for the Said Division
Published 1897 George Harrison (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Revised and signed by Amyas Philip Longstaffe, Esquire, The Barrister duly authorised and appointed for that purpose, On the 23rd, 24th, 25th, 27th, and 28th days of September, 1897. Numbered and Arranged by George McGuire, Town Clerk of the said Borough, In pursuance of the several Acts of Parliament in that behalf provided. Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine worn and scuffed. Odd Town Clerk's Office stamp. This volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 2.5" thick and weighs 3kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16238 Author: not given.
The Register for the Year 1897 of Persons Entitled to Vote in the West Division, Central Division, East Division of the Borough of Bradford in the County of York for the Election of a Member to Serve in Parliament for the Said Division
Published 1896 George Harrison (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Revised and signed by Amyas Philip Longstaffe, Esquire, The Barrister duly authorised and appointed for that purpose, On the 24th, 25th, 26th, 28th, and 29th days of September, 1896. Numbered and Arranged by George McGuire, Town Clerk of the said Borough, In pursuance of the several Acts of Parliament in that behalf provided. Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine worn and scuffed. Odd Town Clerk's Office stamp. This volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 2.5" thick and weighs 3kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16237 Author: not given.
The Register for the Year 1896 of Persons Entitled to Vote in the West Division, Central Division, East Division of the Borough of Bradford in the County of York for the Election of a Member to Serve in Parliament for the Said Division
Published 1895 William Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Revised and signed by Amyas Philip Longstaffe, Esquire, The Barrister duly authorised and appointed for that purpose, On the 26th, 27th, 28th, and 30th days of September, and the 1st day of October, 1895. Numbered and Arranged by William Thomas McGowen, Town Clerk of the said Borough, In pursuance of the several Acts of Parliament in that behalf provided. Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine worn and scuffed. Hinges splitting at top. Odd Town Clerk's Office stamp. This volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 2.5" thick and weighs 3kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16236 Author: not given.
The Register for the Year 1895 of Persons Entitled to Vote in the West Division, Central Division, East Division of the Borough of Bradford in the County of York for the Election of a Member to Serve in Parliament for the Said Division
Published 1894 William Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Revised and signed by Amyas Philip Longstaffe, Esquire, The Barrister duly authorised and appointed for that purpose, On the 21st, 22nd, 24th, 25th, and 26th days of September, 1894. Numbered and Arranged by William Thomas McGowen, Town Clerk of the said Borough, In pursuance of the several Acts of Parliament in that behalf provided. Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine worn and scuffed. Odd Town Clerk's Office stamp. This volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 2.5" thick and weighs 3kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16235 Author: not given.
The Register for the Year 1894 of Persons Entitled to Vote in the West Division, Central Division, East Division of the Borough of Bradford in the County of York for the Election of a Member to Serve in Parliament for the Said Division
Published 1893 William Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Revised and signed by Amyas Philip Longstaffe, Esquire, The Barrister duly authorised and appointed for that purpose, On the 18th, 19th, 20th, 21st, and 22nd days of September, 1893. Numbered and Arranged by William Thomas McGowen, Town Clerk of the said Borough, In pursuance of the several Acts of Parliament in that behalf provided. Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine worn and scuffed. Odd Town Clerk's Office stamp. This volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 2.5" thick and weighs 3kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16234 Author: not given.
The Register for the Year 1893 of Persons Entitled to Vote in the West Division, Central Division, East Division of the Borough of Bradford in the County of York for the Election of a Member to Serve in Parliament for the Said Division
Published 1892 William Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Revised and signed by Amyas Philip Longstaffe, Esquire, The Barrister duly authorised and appointed for that purpose, On the 19th, 20th, 21st, 22nd, and 23rd days of September, 1892. Numbered and Arranged by William Thomas McGowen, Town Clerk of the said Borough, In pursuance of the several Acts of Parliament in that behalf provided. Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine worn and scuffed. Front board detached. Odd Town Clerk's Office stamp. At the end there is a letter to certify that this is a true copy of the Register and is signed by the Town Clerk. This volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 2.5" thick and weighs 3kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16233 Author: not given.
Golden Years of Keighley
Published 1998 True North Books (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 190046392x Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £10
nice clean copy
Keighley Bradford West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16232 Author: not given.
The Register for the Year 1892 of Persons Entitled to Vote in the West Division, Central Division, East Division of the Borough of Bradford in the County of York for the Election of a Member to Serve in Parliament for the Said Division
Published 1891 William Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Revised and signed by Amyas Philip Longstaffe, Esquire, The Barrister duly authorised and appointed for that purpose, On the 16th, 17th, 18th, 19th, and 21st days of September, 1891. Numbered and Arranged by William Thomas McGowen, Town Clerk of the said Borough, In pursuance of the several Acts of Parliament in that behalf provided. Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine worn and scuffed. Odd Town Clerk's Office stamp. At the end there is a letter to certify that this is a true copy of the Register and is signed by the Town Clerk. This volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 2.5" thick and weighs 3kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16231 Author: not given.
The Register for the Year 1891 of Persons Entitled to Vote in the West Division, Central Division, East Division of the Borough of Bradford in the County of York for the Election of a Member to Serve in Parliament for the Said Division
Published 1890 W. Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Revised and signed by Thomas Colpitts Granger, Esquire, The Barrister duly authorised and appointed for that purpose, On the 17th, 18th, 19th, 20th and 21st days of September, 1890. Numbered and Arranged by William Thomas McGowen, Town Clerk of the said Borough, In pursuance of the several Acts of Parliament in that behalf provided. Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine worn and scuffed. Odd Town Clerk's Office stamp. At the end there is a letter to certify that this is a true copy of the Register and is signed by the Town Clerk. This volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 2.5" thick and weighs 3kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16230 Author: not given.
The Register for the Year 1890 of Persons Entitled to Vote in the West Division, Central Division, East Division of the Borough of Bradford in the County of York for the Election of a Member to Serve in Parliament for the Said Division
Published 1899 George Harrison (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Revised and signed by Thomas Rowland Drake Wright, Esquire, The Barrister duly authorised and appointed for that purpose, On the 20th, 21st, 23rd, and 24th days of September, 1889. Numbered and Arranged by William Thomas McGowen, Town Clerk of the said Borough, In pursuance of the several Acts of Parliament in that behalf provided. Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine worn and scuffed. Odd Town Clerk's Office stamp. Page edges are coloured to mark each Division - red, white and blue. At the end there is a letter to certify that this is a true copy of the Register and is signed by the Town Clerk. This volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 2.5" thick and weighs 3kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16228 Author: not given.
Register of Parochial Electors for the West Division, Central Division, East Division of Such Portion of the City of Bradford. As is Comprised Within the Consolidated Township of Bradford. 1909. Bound Into One Volume
Published William Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine scuffed and worn. Spine cracked. All page edges speckled red. Consists of the 3 Parliamentary Divisions: West 720 pages, Central 536 pages, East 752 pages. At the end of each Division is a printed letter to Certify that this is a true copy of the Register and is signed by the Town Clerk. A clean and bright copy. This large volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 3.5" thick and weighs in at 5kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16227 Author: not given.
Register of Parochial Electors for the West Division, Central Division, East Division of Such Portion of the City of Bradford. As is Comprised Within the Consolidated Township of Bradford. 1908. Bound Into One Volume
Published William Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine scuffed and worn. Spine cracked. All page edges speckled red. Consists of the 3 Parliamentary Divisions: West 716 pages, Central 542 pages, East 734 pages. At the end of each Division is a printed letter to Certify that this is a true copy of the Register and is signed by the Town Clerk. A clean and bright copy. This large volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 3.5" thick and weighs in at 5kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16226 Author: not given.
Register of Parochial Electors for the West Division, Central Division, East Division of Such Portion of the City of Bradford. As is Comprised Within the Consolidated Township of Bradford. 1907. Bound Into One Volume
Published William Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine scuffed and worn. Spine cracked. All page edges speckled red. Consists of the 3 Parliamentary Divisions: West 714 pages, Central 548 pages, East 738 pages. At the end of each Division is a printed letter to Certify that this is a true copy of the Register and is signed by the Town Clerk. A clean and bright copy. This large volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 3.5" thick and weighs in at 5kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16225 Author: not given.
Register of Parochial Electors for the West Division, Central Division, East Division of Such Portion of the City of Bradford. As is Comprised Within the Consolidated Township of Bradford. 1906. Bound Into One Volume
Published William Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine scuffed and worn. Spine cracked. All page edges speckled red. Consists of the 3 Parliamentary Divisions: West 716 pages, Central 544 pages, East 730 pages. At the end of each Division is a printed letter to Certify that this is a true copy of the Register and is signed by the Town Clerk. A clean and bright copy. This large volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 3.5" thick and weighs in at 5kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16224 Author: not given.
Register of Parochial Electors for the West Division, Central Division, East Division of Such Portion of the City of Bradford. As is Comprised Within the Consolidated Township of Bradford. 1905. Bound Into One Volume
Published William Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine scuffed and worn. All page edges speckled red. Consists of the 3 Parliamentary Divisions: West 704 pages, Central 554 pages, East 732 pages. At the end of each Division is a printed letter to Certify that this is a true copy of the Register and is signed by the Town Clerk. A clean and bright copy. This large volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 3.5" thick and weighs in at 5kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16223 Author: not given.
Register of Parochial Electors for the West Division, Central Division, East Division of Such Portion of the City of Bradford. As is Comprised Within the Consolidated Township of Bradford. 1904. Bound Into One Volume
Published William Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine scuffed and worn. All page edges speckled red. Consists of the 3 Parliamentary Divisions: West 685 pages, Central 552 pages, East 716 pages. At the end of each Division is a printed letter to Certify that this is a true copy of the Register and is signed by the Town Clerk. A clean and bright copy. This large volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 3.5" thick and weighs in at 5kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16222 Author: not given.
Register of Parochial Electors for the West Division, Central Division, East Division of Such Portion of the City of Bradford. As is Comprised Within the Consolidated Township of Bradford. 1903. Bound Into One Volume
Published William Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine scuffed and worn. All page edges speckled red. Consists of the 3 Parliamentary Divisions: West 666 pages, Central 529 pages, East 672 pages. At the end of each Division is a printed letter to Certify that this is a true copy of the Register and is signed by the Town Clerk. A clean and bright copy. This large volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 3.5" thick and weighs in at 5kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16221 Author: not given.
Register of Parochial Electors for the West Division, Central Division, East Division of Such Portion of the City of Bradford. As is Comprised Within the Consolidated Township of Bradford. 1902. Bound Into One Volume
Published William Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine scuffed and worn. All page edges speckled red. Consists of the 3 Parliamentary Divisions: West 649 pages, Central 529 pages, East 660 pages. At the end of each Division is a printed letter to Certify that this is a true copy of the Register and is signed by the Town Clerk. A clean and bright copy. This large volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 3.5" thick and weighs in at 5kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16220 Author: not given.
Register of Parochial Electors for the West Division, Central Division, East Division of Such Portion of the City of Bradford. As is Comprised Within the Consolidated Township of Bradford. 1901. Bound Into One Volume
Published William Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine scuffed and worn. Spine split down front hinge. All page edges speckled red. Consists of the 3 Parliamentary Divisions: West 658 pages, Central 533 pages, East 658 pages. At the end of each Division is a printed letter to Certify that this is a true copy of the Register and is signed by the Town Clerk. A clean and bright copy. This large volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 3.5" thick and weighs in at 5kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16219 Author: not given.
Register of Parochial Electors for the West Division, Central Division, East Division of Such Portion of the City of Bradford. As is Comprised Within the Consolidated Township of Bradford. 1900. Bound Into One Volume
Published William Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine scuffed and worn. Spine slit down both hinges. All page edges speckled red. Consists of the 3 Parliamentary Divisions: West 642 pages, Central 530 pages, East 650 pages. At the end of each Division is a printed letter to Certify that this is a true copy of the Register and is signed by the Town Clerk. A clean and bright copy. This large volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 3.5" thick and weighs in at 5kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16218 Author: not given.
Register of Parochial Electors for the West Division, Central Division, East Division of The City of Bradford. 1899. Bound Into One Volume
Published George Harrison (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine scuffed and worn. All page edges speckled red. Consists of the 3 Parliamentary Divisions: West 616 pages, Central 519 pages, East 618 pages. At the end of each Division is a printed letter to Certify that this is a true copy of the Register and is signed by the Town Clerk. A clean and bright copy. This large volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 3.5" thick and weighs in at 5kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16217 Author: not given.
Register of Parochial Electors for the East Parliamentary Division, Central Parliamentary Division, West Parliamentary Division of The City of Bradford. 1898. Bound Into One Volume
Published George Harrison (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine scuffed and worn. All page edges speckled red. Consists of the 3 Parliamentary Divisions for the new city of Bradford. As the wards have been moved into different Divisions the page numbering does not follow on. At the end of each Division is a printed letter to Certify that this is a true copy of the Register and is signed by the Town Clerk. A clean and bright copy. This large volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 3.5" thick and weighs in at 5kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16216 Author: not given.
Register of Parochial Electors for the Parish or Townships of Bradford, Bowling, Horton, Manningham, Bolton, Thornbury, Tyersal, Heaton, and Allerton in the County of York. 1897. Bound Into One Volume
Published William Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine scuffed and worn. All page edges speckled red. Consists of: Bradford 572 pages, Bowling 246 pages, Horton 371 pages, Manningham 328 pages, Bolton 34 pages, Thornbury 19 pages, Tyersal 30 pages, Heaton 49 pages, and Allerton 45 pages. At the end of each section is a printed letter to Certify that this is a true copy of the Register and is signed by the Town Clerk. A clean and bright copy. This large volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 3.5" thick and weighs in at 5kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Bowling Horton Manningham Bolton Thornbury Tyersal Heaton Allerton Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16215 Author: not given.
Register of Parochial Electors for the Parish or Townships of Bradford, Bowling, Horton, Manningham, Bolton, Thornbury, Tyersal, Heaton, and Allerton in the County of York. 1896. Bound Into One Volume
Published William Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £50
Full red leather with gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards and spine scuffed and worn and the spine is nearly detached. All page edges speckled red. Town Clerk's Office stamp at start of each section. Consists of: Bradford 566 pages, Bowling 240 pages, Horton 358 pages, Manningham 311 pages, Bolton 35 pages, Thornbury 20 pages, Tyersal 30 pages, Heaton 51 pages, and Allerton 46 pages. At the end of each section is a printed letter to Certify that this is a true copy of the Register and is signed by the Town Clerk. A clean and bright copy. This large volume measures 9" wide by 11" high by 3.5" thick and weighs in at 5kg, despite this extra postage will not be required for UK orders. Overseas customers, or if you have a query, please contact us through the Ask Bookseller a Question link.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Bowling Horton Manningham Bolton Thornbury Tyersal Heaton Allerton Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16212 Author: not given.
Small is Beautiful. Life and Tradition in West Yorkshire. Spen Valley Festival of Creativity
Published 1977 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3
pp. 32. Illustrated. Covers rubbed.
West Yorkshire West Riding Spen Valley

Inventory No.16202 Author: not given.
Heptonstall Trail. A Self - Guided Walk Around a Ancient Pennine Town
Published 1981 Calder Civic Trust Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
pp.40. Illustrated.
West Yorkshire West Riding Heptonstall Local History Calderdale

Inventory No.16201 Author: not given.
Todmorden Trail
Published 1979 Calderdale Amenities and Recreation Dept. Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
pp. 24. Illustrated.
West Yorkshire West Riding Todmorden Local History

Inventory No.16199 Author: not given.
Hebden Bridge Trail. A Self - Guided Walk Around a Unique Pennine Town
Published 1985 Calder Civic Trust Type:
Edition:Revised ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
pp.32. Illustrated.
West Yorkshire West Riding Hebden Bridge Local History Calderdale

Inventory No.16159 Author: not given.
An Illustrated History of the NYMR and Its Railway Letter Service, Interleaved with NYMR Railway Letter Stamps.
Published 1991 NYMR Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £30
Limited edition of 500 this being No. 308.
Railway North Yorkshire Moors Railway

Inventory No.16155 Author: not given.
Walks from Your Car ... Bilsdale and the Hambletons
Published 1980 Dalesman (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852065876 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
North Yorkshire Walking Rambling

Inventory No.16133 Author: not given.
Railways in the Northern Dales : The Settle and Carlisle Line
Published 1990 Wyvern Publications (Skipton) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0907941338 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
North Yorkshire Dales Railways Settle Carlisle

Inventory No.15981 Author: not given.
Skipton District - Yorks. The Offical Guide
Published The Home Publishing Co (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
N.D. circ 1960, page 33. Covers a little rubbed. pp. 124 plus folding map.
West Riding North Yorkshire Skipton Local History

Inventory No.15937 Author: not given.
The Parish Register of Bolton Abbey, 1689 to 1812. Edited By A. P. Howes.
Published 1998 Privately Printed (Wakefield) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. Price: £20
Limited edition of 300 copies. Facsimile reprint of 1895 edition printed at the "Craven Herald", Skipton.
Bolton Abbey Parish Register North Yorkshire Dales Genealogy Local History Family History

Inventory No.15928 Author: not given.
The Unitarian Chapels of Yorkshire
Published H. Graham Glen (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £170
No date, early 1900s. Original decorated paper covered boards. New light brown cloth spine fitted. New grey endpapers. Name stamp on ffep. Full page photographs with tissue guards. A very nice copy of this scarce item.
Yorkshire Non Conformist Non Conformity

Inventory No.15809 Author: not given.
A Little History of Yorkshire. Our Own County Series
Published 1900 Thomas Nelson and Sons (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Original red cloth covered card boards with black decoration and titling. Boards and spine a little rubbed. pp. 144. A very nice bright and clean copy.
Yorkshire

Inventory No.15799 Author: not given.
The Historical Pageant of Bradford. The Souvenir Book
Published 1931 Percy Lumb, Humphries & Co. Ltd. (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape: Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12.5
Original soft brown card covers with gilt titling. pp. 88. Mark on front cover but generally very good
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History

Inventory No.15788 Author: not given.
The Bank House Directory for Bradford 1872. A Facsimile Copy of Smith's Directory of Bradford and Neighbourhood
Published 2009 Bank House Books (New Romney) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint of First Edition ISBN: 1904408482 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:New Price: £25
We hold this book on our shelves, no delay in posting. Please note that this book has been published lacking page 207-8 whch covers the Bolton section in Townships Adjacent to Bradford. Also there is no map of the Borough. Please contact us for clarification.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Directories Local History

Inventory No.15771 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1921-1922
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15770 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1922-1923
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, covers slightly chipped, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15769 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1924-1925
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15768 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1925-1926
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15767 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1927-1928
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15766 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1928-1929
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, cover slightly creased, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15765 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1929-1930
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15764 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1930-1931
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, cover slightly creased, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15763 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1931-1932
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15762 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1933-1934
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Front cover creased, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15761 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1933-1934
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15760 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1934-1935
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15759 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1935-1936
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, ffep creased, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15758 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1936-1937
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15757 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1937-1938
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15756 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1938-1939
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15755 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1939-1940
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15754 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1940-1941
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15753 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Sessions 1942-1943 1943-1944
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers rubbed, label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15752 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1944-1945
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15751 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1945-1946
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Comb Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15750 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1945-1946
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Comb Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15749 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1947-48
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Very nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15748 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1947-48
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £8
Covers rubbed with small piece missing at bottom of spine, binding starting to split, clean inside
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15747 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1948-49
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Comb Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers rubbed and slightly creased, label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15746 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1950-51
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Comb Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers rubbed, label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15745 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1952-53
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers rubbed and slightly torn with crease across bottom corner of front cover, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, first two pages starting to come away, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15744 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1951-52
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers rubbed and slightly torn, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15743 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1953-54
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers rubbed and slightly torn, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15742 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1954-55
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Very nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15741 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1954-55
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, first two pages dirty with pencil annotations on contents page, text very good
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15740 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1956-57
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers rubbed and slightly torn, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15739 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1955-56
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Small tear to cover on spine, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15738 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1956-57
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Slightly rubbed but clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15737 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1956-57
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers rubbed and slightly torn, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15736 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1957-58
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers slightly torn, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15735 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1958-59
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15734 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1959-60
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15733 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1959-60
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Slightly rubbed but clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15732 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1960-61
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Slightly rubbed but clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15731 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1960-61
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15730 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1961-62
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15729 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1961-62
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Slightly rubbed but clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15728 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1962-63
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Slightly rubbed but clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15727 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1962-63
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15726 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1963-64
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15725 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1965-66
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15724 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1964-65
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15723 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1965-66
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Reading crease to spine, a little rubbed, very good clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15722 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1966-67
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15721 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1967-1968
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Crease across bottom corner of front cover, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15720 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1969
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15719 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1970
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15718 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1970-1971
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Crease across bottom corner of front cover, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15717 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1972
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15716 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1973
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15715 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1974
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, crease across front cover, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15714 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1976
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15713 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1977
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
Very nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15712 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1978
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15711 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1979
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15710 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1981
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Small crease across bottom of front cover, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15574 Author: not given.
Kelly's Directory of Bradford and Suburbs 1912
Published 1927 TWC Publishing (East Morton, West Yorkshire) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:New Price: £30
Very heavy but price includes extra postage costs for UK customers
Kelly's Directory West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.15477 Author: not given.
History of the Church, Parish, and Manor of Howden
Published 1982 Mr. Pye (Books) (Howden) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 094628900x Size:8vo Binding:Quarter Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £35
Faint scuff mark on front board and faint mark on title-page, otherwise very nice clean copy of de luxe edition of reprint
East Riding Yorkshire Howden Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.15406 Author: not given.
A Catalogue of an Exhibition of Paintings in Watercolours, Drawings and Etchings By Fred Lawson. City of Bradford Corporation Art Gallery, Cartwright Memorial Hall. October and November, 1923
Published 1923 City of Bradford Corporation (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size: Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
A5 size soft card of 4 pages including cover. Lists 117 works with prices.
Yorkshire Art Fred Lawson

Inventory No.15395 Author: not given.
Publications of the Thoresby Society Volume XLI, Part I 1943 Miscellany
Published 1946 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Original wrappers bound in green cloth, Thoresby Society in gilt on front board, spine faded
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.15393 Author: not given.
Publications of the Thoresby Society Volume XXXVII, Part I No. 85 Miscellanea
Published 1936 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.15313 Author: not given.
St. Aidan's Church Leeds and the Brangwyn Mosaics
Published Type:Ex-Library
Edition: ISBN: Size: Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
22 page glossy booklet in blue library binding with stamps etc

Inventory No.15312 Author: not given.
Colton Methodist Church 1832-1982
Published Type:Ex-Library
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £10
24 page pamphlet in library binding with stamps etc. Unusual
West Riding West Yorkshire Leeds Colton Local History

Inventory No.15280 Author: not given.
City of Hull a Waterfront City Official Guide
Published British Publishing Co. (Gloucester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
No date but owner has written 28/9/97 inside front cover
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Guide

Inventory No.15279 Author: not given.
The City and the School Hull Grammar School 500th Anniversary of Endowment 1479-1979
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Gold Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
with tassel

Inventory No.15230 Author: not given.
Three Celebrities of Knaresborough Mother Shipton Blind Jack Eugene Aram
Published Parrs Stationers Ltd (Knaresborough) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £6
Covers a bit grubby, first page torn and has splash marks, text OK

Inventory No.15227 Author: not given.
Bygone Bilsdale
Published 1992 Rosebery Publications (Middlesbrough.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0951797735 Size:A5 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
North Yorkshire Moors Bilsdale Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.15211 Author: not given.
The Time of Our Lives in Heath. A Portrait of a Yorkshire Village at the Millennium
Published 2000 Heath Residents Association Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Square Octavo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
pp.127. Slightly rubbed, date written on titlepage
West Yorkshire West Riding Wakefield Heath Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.15210 Author: not given.
The Three Rs Through Three Centuries a Record of Education in the Village of Holme, West Yorkshire from 1694 to 1994, Published to Coincide with the Tercentenary of Holme Sunday School
Published 1994 The Friends of Holme Junior & Infant School and Holme Sunday School Committee Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
West Riding West Yorkshire Kirklees Huddersfield Holme Valley Local History Family History Education Genealogy

Inventory No.15192 Author: not given.
Tales of the Mills Life in the Mills in the Holme Valley from 1900
Published Holmfirth Friend to Friend Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Slight crease on front cover, nice clean copy
West Riding West Yorkshire Kirklees Huddersfield Homfirth Home Valley Mills Textile Industry

Inventory No.15179 Author: not given.
Yorkshire Past
Published 2006 At Heart Ltd (Altrincham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1845471067 Size:8vo Binding:Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £6
Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy Photographs

Inventory No.15157 Author: not given.
The Leeds Library 1768-1968
Published 1968 Printed for Private Circulation (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Signed and dated by Frank Beckwith.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.15142 Author: not given.
St. John's Church Leeds, 1634-1934
Published 1934 Whitehead & Miller Ltd. (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Original brown cloth, gilt. Small stamp on end paper and title page, number 6 with number 3 in each half, not offensive.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.15133 Author: not given.
Handbook of the Old Leeds Exhibition Held at the City Art Gallery from July 8th-23rd, 1926 City of Leeds Tercentenary Celebrations, 1626......1926
Published 1926 Walter Gardham. (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Covers slightly rubbed but very good clean copy
West Riding West Yorkshire Leeds Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.15123 Author: not given.
Bradford: a Centenary City Published to Commemorate One Hundred Years of Bradford's City Status
Published 1997 City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0953011801 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History

Inventory No.15063 Author: not given.
Ibbetson's General and Classified Directory, Street List and History of Bradford 1850. The Bank House Directories
Published 2009 Bank House Books (New Romney) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint of First Edition ISBN: 1904408451 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:New Price: £25
We hold this book on our shelves, no delay in posting.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Directories Local History

Inventory No.15058 Author: not given.
Golden Years of Leeds
Published 2000 True North Books (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1903204070 Size:4to Binding:Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7.5
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.15049 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 18 October , 1908
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14975 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 8 Vol. III April 1912
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14974 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 7 Vol. III January 1912
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14973 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 6 Vol. III October 1911
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14972 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 5 Vol. III July 1911
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14971 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 4 Vol. III April 1911
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14970 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 3 Vol. III Jan. 1911
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14969 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 2 Vol. III Oct. 1910
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14968 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 1 Vol. III July, 1910
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14967 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 24 April, 1910
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14966 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 23 January, 1910
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14965 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 22 October, 1909
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14964 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 21 July, 1909
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14963 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 19 January, 1909
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14962 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 17 July , 1908
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14961 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 16 April, 1908
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14960 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 15 Jan.1908
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14959 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 14 October, 1907
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14958 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 13 July, 1907
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14912 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society Third Series Number 6 1992
Published 1992 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
61pp.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14911 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society Third Series Number 4 1989
Published 1989 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
88pp. some pencil annotations
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14910 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society Third Series Number 3 1987
Published 1987 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
70pp.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14909 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society Third Series Number 2 1986
Published 1986 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
82pp.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14908 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part XLVII October 1982
Published 1982 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
p65-p152
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14906 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part XLV June, 1971
Published 1971 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
p275-p370 pages uncut
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14902 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part XL May, 1960
Published 1960 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
p217-p292
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14901 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part XXXIX April, 1958
Published 1958 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14900 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part XXXVII October, 1954
Published 1954 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14899 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part XXXVI April, 1952
Published 1952 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14898 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part XXXV May, 1950
Published 1950 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
p257-p328. Wrapper torn with some loss
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14896 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part XXX March, 1939
Published 1939 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
p321-p404. Back cover creased, contents very good
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14892 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part I July, 1896
Published 1896 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £6.5
112pp.. Wrappers wornand torn with loss, contents very good
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14891 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society Part I
Published 1886 Type:Ex-Library
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
p1-p56 of vol. I. + index for the whole of vol. I In green library binding with 2 stamps inside but nice clean copy
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14879 Author: not given.
Historical Pageant of Bradford The Living Story of Bradford's Glory Book of Words
Published 1931 Percy Lumb, Humphries & Co. Ltd. (Bradford, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £7
Covers worn and torn with piece missing at bottomof spine, contents very good though slightly spotted throughout
Yorkshire Bradford West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14878 Author: not given.
The Historical Pageant of Bradford Peel Park, July13th to 18th, 1931
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
56pp. Programme price threepence. Buff wrappers with illustration in black and red. "The living story of Bradford's glory" Covers a little rubbed but contents clean, very good copy of item which is less common than either the Book of Words or the Souvenir Book.
Bradford Pageant Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14863 Author: not given.
An Historical, Antiquarian, and Picturesque Account of Kirkstall Abbey; Embellished with Engravings
Published 1827 Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Half-Leather, Marbled Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £40
Leather and boards show signs of wear but a very pleasant book to handle and look at
West Riding West Yrokshire Leeds Kirkstall Abbey Topography Local History

Inventory No.14859 Author: not given.
Keighley Borough Year Book for 1912
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £10
Lacks wrappers and index at rear, outside pages very rubbed
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Keighley Year Book Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14858 Author: not given.
Keighley Borough Year Book for 1910
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £15
Wrappers worn and torn with some loss, otherwise quite good
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Keighley Year Book Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14799 Author: not given.
Black's Picturesque Guide to Yorkshire
Published 1879 Adam & Charles Black. (Edinburgh.) Type:
Edition:Tenth Edition. ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £20
Cloth slightly bubbled, new endpapers, small inscription. Two folding maps.
Yorkshire Guides Local History Topograhy

Inventory No.14725 Author: not given.
York Memories Nine First-hand Accounts of Life in York 1900-1939
Published 1984 York Oral History Project Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Covers slightly browned
North Yorkshire York Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14643 Author: not given.
Kelly's Directory of Bradford and Suburbs 1927
Published 1927 Kelly's Directories Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Red Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £70
One page of index loose, otherwise very good. Stamps of the Law Society, London. Very heavy (2" thick) so please contact prior to ordering to sort out postage costs.
Kelly's Directory West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14623 Author: not given.
A Celebration of Leeds. a Pictorial Look Back on the Changing Face of the City of Leeds
Published 1993 Yorkshire Post (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Square Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Imitation leather boards with gilt titling and sepia illustration of the Town Hall laid on front. Limited edition of 1000 copies this being number 517.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.14621 Author: not given.
Memories of Leeds. Nostalgic Photographs of Local Places, People and Events - 1930 to 1970, Including the Wallace Arnold Story
Published 1997 True North Books (Halifax) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 190046375x Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.14599 Author: not given.
Newton-le-Willows A History of a North Yorkshire Village
Published 2007 Blaisdon Publishing (Bedale, North Yorkshire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9781902838434 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £15
Newton Le Willows Bedale North Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14589 Author: not given.
York and Harrogate with Their Surroundings
Published 1932 The Homeland Association Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
Nice clean copy
York Harrogate North Yorkshire Photographs

Inventory No.14560 Author: not given.
The Transactions of the East Riding Antiquarian Society for the Year 1902. Volume X.
Published 1903 The Society. (Hull.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £6
Original card covers. Contains: Brown, William. Holderness Wills.; Ellis, A. S. Notes on some ancient East Riding families and their Arms. V.- The De St. Quintins.; Stephenson, Mill. An incised alabaster slab in Harpham Church.; Hawkesbury, Lord. East Riding Portraits.; An unrecorded East Riding brass at Harpham.; Mortimer, J. R. An account of the discovery of Roman remains at Langton.; Sheppard, T. Additional notes on the Roos Carr images.; Cox, Rev. J. Charles. William Stapleton and the Pilgrimage of Grace.; Cole, Rev. E. Maule. Ancient Fonts on the Wolda of East Riding. Pages untrimmed.
East Yorkshire East Riding Local History Family History Genealogy Holderness De St. Quintins Harpham Langton

Inventory No.14529 Author: not given.
The Baptists of Yorkshire Being the Centenary Memorial Volume of the Yorkshire Baptists Association
Published 1912 Wm. Byles & Sons Ltd. (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £25
Some foxing, 2059 written at top of ffep, nice copy
Yorkshire Religion Baptist History Local History Family History Religion Genealogy

Inventory No.14445 Author: not given.
A History of The Manor of Nidd
Published 1998 Parocial Council Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 09522547 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers a little rubbed. pp. 15 plus photographs, index and pedigree.
North Yorkshire North Riding Nidd Local History Nidderdale

Inventory No.14312 Author: not given.
Explore Yorkshire by Car : Describing More Than 80 Places to Visit in All Parts of the County
Published 1972 Dalesman Books Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0852060432 Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Yorkshire Topography

Inventory No.14300 Author: not given.
Elland-cum-Greetland Gas Company Report of the Directors and Accounts of the Company 1893 and 1896
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Together with a number of dividend notices for the company
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Elland Greetland Gas Company Local History

Inventory No.14293 Author: not given.
A History of the Parish Churches of Heptonstall
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
24pp.
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Heptonstall Local History Parish Church

Inventory No.14292 Author: not given.
Hebden Bridge Literary and Scientific Society 1905-2005 100 Years of Achievement and Service to the Community
Published 2005 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £2.5
18pp.
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Hebden Bridge Literary Scientific Society Local History

Inventory No.14282 Author: not given.
Brighouse Charity Gala Wellholme Park Brighouse June 28th 1969 Programme
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
28pp.
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Brighouse Local History Gala

Inventory No.14277 Author: not given.
Courier Cartoons
Published Halifax Courier Ltd. Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape: Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
Halifax Courier Newspaper Cartoons Humour

Inventory No.14276 Author: not given.
Rowan's Those Were the Days Vol. II
Published Brighouse Echo Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
56pp.
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Brighouse Local History Photographs Memories Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14275 Author: not given.
Rowan's Those Were the Days
Published Brighouse Echo Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
48pp.
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Brighouse Local History Photographs Memories Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14267 Author: not given.
The Sowerby Bridge Rushbearing
Published 1980 Metropolitan Borough of Calderdale Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
17pp. Bookplate inside front cover
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Calder Valley Sowerby Bridge Rushbearing Tradition

Inventory No.14258 Author: not given.
Bradford Park Avenue Football Bazaar Will be Held in the Winsor Halls Bradford on October 13th, 14th & 15th October 1938
Published 1938 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £20
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Park Avenue Local History Football

Inventory No.14227 Author: not given.
Hard Up Husband James Turner's Diary Halifax 1881/2
Published 1981 Ellisons' Editions (Royston) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Spiral Bound
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Ex-Bradford Archives with stamps inside. No. 17 of limited edition of 500.
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Local History Diary Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14218 Author: not given.
"Reet champion" The Development of Health Care in the Heavy Woollen District
Published Dewsbury Health Care NHS Trust Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Produced to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the founding of the National Health Service. Clean copy, name inside front cover
West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Dewsbury Batley Heavy Woollen District Local History Health Care Medicine

Inventory No.14213 Author: not given.
Nothing Interesting Ever Happened to Me Calderdale Voices
Published 1987 Yorkshire Art Circus (Castleford.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers/ Plastic Spine
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £20
A Proto-Book written by the communities of Illingworth and Mixenden
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Illingworth Mixenden Local History Family History Genealogy Memories

Inventory No.14212 Author: not given.
We Only Ever Thought of the Fun Calderdale Voices
Published 1986 Yorkshire Art Circus Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers/ Plastic Spine
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £20
A Proto-Book written by the community
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Local History Family History Genealogy Memories

Inventory No.14140 Author: not given.
The Grand Theatre & Opera House Leeds 1878-1978 The First Hundred Years
Published Type:Ex-Library
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Library Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6.5
72pp. Original card covers bound in black cloth. Some library stamps and pages affected by damp

Inventory No.14088 Author: not given.
The Ravenscliffe Cookery Book Containing 340 Recipes Tried and Proved By Competent Housewives
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Ravenscliffe Estate Bradford Cookery

Inventory No.14079 Author: not given.
Kirklees Civic Guide
Published 1981 Home Publishing Company Ltd. Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
West Riding West Yorkshire Kirklees Guide Huddersfield

Inventory No.14070 Author: not given.
The Mammoth Pies of Denby Dale in Yorkshire
Published 1964 Plates and Tickets Committee of the 1964 Denby Dale Pie Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Covers slightly creased
West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Denby Dale Pie Huddersfield Local History

Inventory No.14058 Author: not given.
Historic Almondbury the Village on the Hill
Published 1975 Kirklees Libraries and Museums Service (Huddersfield) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 095025682x Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
West Riding West Yorkshire Kirklees Huddersfield Almondbury Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14054 Author: not given.
Local Transport, 1870-1940 Kirklees Camera 1
Published 1978 Kirklees Metropolitan Council (Huddersfield) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0950256862 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
West Riding West Yorkshire Kirklees Huddersfield Transport History Local History Old Photographs

Inventory No.14048 Author: not given.
Dewsbury 1862-1962 a Handbook to Commemorate the Centenary of the Incorporation of the Borough on 11th April, 1862
Published Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd. (Cheltenham) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Very nice copy
West Riding West Yorkshire Kirklees Dewsbury Centenary Local History

Inventory No.14026 Author: not given.
William B. Spurr, Butchers, Walton Near Wakefield 1847 - 1947
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Appears to be photocopy in card covers with comb binding, 12pp.
West Riding West Yorkshire Wakefield Walton William Spurr Butcher Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14025 Author: not given.
Wakefield Corporation Act 1916
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size: Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £3
Extracted from book of statutes and sewn together, dog-eared but complete
West Yorkshire Acts West Riding Wakefield Corporation Act Law Statutes

Inventory No.14024 Author: not given.
Memories of Wakefield
Published 1996 True North Holdings (Halifax) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1900463652 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
West Riding West Yorkshire Wakefield Old Photographs Local History

Inventory No.13988 Author: not given.
Waddingtons Practical Guide to York Its Cathedral and Antiquities
Published Waddingtons. (York.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
118pp. Street map loosely inserted

Inventory No.13981 Author: not given.
Ryedale Country a Guide to Ryedale and District
Published 1972 Ryedale Printing Works (Helmsley, York) Type:
Edition:Third Impression ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £2
Clean but has been mended with sellotape
North Yorkshire Ryedale Guide

Inventory No.13979 Author: not given.
Malton Yorkshire The Official Guide 1969/70
Published Malton Urban District Council Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
44pp.
North Yorkshire Malton Guide

Inventory No.13978 Author: not given.
Pickering Urban and Rural Districts Yorkshire Official Guide
Published The British Publishing Company Limited (Gloucester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 071400992x Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
64pp. No date. Orange cover. Some annotations
North Yorkshire Pickering Guide

Inventory No.13976 Author: not given.
Pickering Urban and Rural Districts Yorkshire Official Guide and Industrial Handbook
Published Directory Publications Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
No date but looks like late 1960's. Covers a bit rubbed but sound copy
North Yorkshire Pickering Guide

Inventory No.13967 Author: not given.
2000 Years of york- the Archaeological Story
Published 1978 York Archaeological Trust Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0950629707 Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
North Yorkshire York Archaeology Local History

Inventory No.13966 Author: not given.
Easingwold Memories a Pictorial Record of Edwardian Days in Easingwold and District
Published G. H. Smith & Son (Easingwold, York) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
Nice clean copy
North Yorkshire Easingwold Photographs Local History

Inventory No.13964 Author: not given.
Eden Camp The People's War 1939-45
Published 1992 Eden Camp (Malton) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: 0951745514 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Crease across bottom corner of back cover, cover slightly faded
North Yorkshire Malton Eden Camp Second World War II 2

Inventory No.13963 Author: not given.
Eden Camp The People's War 1939-45
Published 2001 Eden Camp (Malton) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0951745530 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
North Yorkshire Malton Eden Camp Second World War II 2

Inventory No.13959 Author: not given.
Crayke in Times Past
Published Crayke Local History Group Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0861571398 Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Name on titlepage, good clean copy otherwise
North Yorkshire Crayke Local History Photographs

Inventory No.13950 Author: not given.
Three Yorkshire Villages Historical Studies of Beningborough, Linton-On-ouse and Newton-On-ouse Mainly Covering the Years 1700-1850 with an Introduction and Epilogue
Published 1973 Newton-on-ouse Local History Group (York.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
North Yorkshire York Beningborough Linton-on-ouse Newton-On-ouse Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.13930 Author: not given.
Nidderdale from Source to Knaresborough a Visitor's Guide
Published 1967 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
31pp.
North Yorkshire Dales Nidderdale Knaresborough Local History Topography Guide

Inventory No.13928 Author: not given.
In the Shadow of the Abbey the History of Aldfield
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: 187261809x Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7.5
54pp. Nice clean copy
North Yorkshire Ripon Aldfield Local History

Inventory No.13924 Author: not given.
The Harrogate Cure
Published 1936 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Slight spotting, very good except bottom corner (about 1"x 1" triangle) torn off front cover
North Yorkshire Harrogate Cure Spa Local History

Inventory No.13907 Author: not given.
The Guide to Nidderdale Including Harrogate and Knaresborough, Places to See, Maps, Street Plans, History, Geography, Accommodation,shops, Restaurants, Carparks.
Published 1980 Nidderdale Publishing Company. Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6
Yorkshire Nidderdale Harrogate Knaresborough Local history

Inventory No.13902 Author: not given.
Marton Le Moor 2000 a Snapshot of Our Village at the Turn of the Century
Published 1999 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Spiral Bound
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
North Yorkshire Ripon Marton Le Moor Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.13893 Author: not given.
The Hambleton Drove Road
Published North York Moors National Park. (Helmsley, York) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3
Very good except for what appear to be glue marks all over back cover
North Yorkshire Hambleton Drove Road Local History

Inventory No.13884 Author: not given.
The North Riding of Yorkshire Official County Handbook
Published 1960 Wargrave Press (London) Type:
Edition:Fifth Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Covers lightly rubbed. Looks as if tape was run down spine to protect string binding, tape peel off, string OK. Map as centre pages.
North Yorkshire North Riding Local History

Inventory No.13830 Author: not given.
The Song of Wensleydale
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
North Yorkshire Dales Wensleydale

Inventory No.13800 Author: not given.
The R.A.C. County Road Map and Gazetteer No. 13 Yorkshire
Published Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Corners curling slightly, top corner missing from back cover
Yorkshire Map Gazetteer

Inventory No.13794 Author: not given.
Old Yorkshire in Pictures Compiled By "The Dalesman"
Published 1970 Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Yorkshire Photographs Local History

Inventory No.13792 Author: not given.
Yorkshire Castles: Ministry of Public Building and Works Picture Book
Published 1968 Her Majesty's Stationery Office. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Yorkshire Castles Local History

Inventory No.13789 Author: not given.
Walkington Wold excavations- Bronze Age to Late Roman East Riding Archaeologist Volume1, Part 2
Published 1972 East Riding Archaeological Society (Hull) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
Covers torn and marked, contents very good
Hull East Riding Yorkshire Walkington Beverley Archaeology Local History

Inventory No.13786 Author: not given.
A Century of Yorkshire County Cricket
Published 1963 The Yorkshire Post Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
68pp. Clean copy of nice little book
Yorkshire Cricket

Inventory No.13694 Author: not given.
Malham. A Dalesman White Rose Guide
Published 1983 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 0852067208 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
pp. 32.
North Yorkshire Malham

Inventory No.13693 Author: not given.
Malhamdale. A New Guide for Visitors
Published 1975 Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd (Clapham) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
pp. 26.
North Yorkshire North Riding Malham Malhamdale

Inventory No.13681 Author: not given.
Malhamdale. A New Guide for Visitors
Published 1968 Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
pp. 31.
North Yorkshire North Riding Malham Malhamdale

Inventory No.13680 Author: not given.
Yorkshire's Three Peaks
Published 1969 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852061471 Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £2.5
32 pp. Pictorial wrappers a little rubbed.
Yorkshire Topography

Inventory No.13674 Author: not given.
Ingleton Official Guide
Published Ingleton Tradespeople's Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
64pp. No date, cover price 1/0d.
Ingleton North Yorkshire Dales Local History

Inventory No.13673 Author: not given.
Ingleton -Land of Waterfalls and Caverns- Official Guide
Published Ingleton Advertising Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
32pp. No date, cover price 9d.
Ingleton North Yorkshire Dales Local History

Inventory No.13658 Author: not given.
Ingleton -Land of Waterfalls and Caverns- Official Guide
Published Ingleton Advertising Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
32pp. No date, cover price 6d.
Ingleton North Yorkshire Dales Local History

Inventory No.13656 Author: not given.
Around Skipton the Rural District Official Guide
Published 1971 Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
56pp.
Skipton Craven North Yorkshire Dales Local History

Inventory No.13654 Author: not given.
Skipton in Craven, Yorkshire the Official Guide
Published Skipton Printers Ltd. Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
48pp . No date but 1952 pencilled in. Some underlining in text
Skipton Craven North Yorkshire Dales Local History

Inventory No.13645 Author: not given.
Skipton Urban District Yorkshire Official Guide
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
88pp + 2 folding maps. No date but 1969 pencilled in
Skipton Craven North Yorkshire Dales Local History

Inventory No.13641 Author: not given.
Skipton Urban District Official Guide & Handbook 1973-74
Published Yorkshire Dales Tourist Association (Burnsall) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
80pp
Skipton Craven North Yorkshire Dales Local History

Inventory No.13640 Author: not given.
Yorkshire's Three Peaks
Published 1972 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0852061471 Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £3
29pp. Damp stains on back cover, name and date stamp on titlepage, which is price-clipped
Yorkshire Topography

Inventory No.13632 Author: not given.
Craven Dales (Dalesman White Rose Guide)
Published 1982 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852066740 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £2
Craven Dales Topography Local History

Inventory No.13627 Author: not given.
The History of High Street, Skipton Interim Report of the High Street Sub-Committee of the Skipton-In-craven Civic Society
Published 1961 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
9pp.
High Street Skipton Yorkshire Craven Dales Local History

Inventory No.13626 Author: not given.
A Celebration of 500 Years in Malhamdale 1490-1990 St. Michael the Archangel Kirkby-in-Malhamdale
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
21pp.
Kirkby in Malhamdale malham Yorkshire Dales Local Church History

Inventory No.13585 Author: not given.
The Bradfordian Summer 1995 Number 329
Published Bradford Grammar School Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Bradford West Yorkshire Local History Family History

Inventory No.13151 Author: not given.
Photography; the Story of Yorkshire
Published 1945 World's Press News Publishing Co. Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £5
Rear of wrapper torn and repaired with clear tape. Otherwise VG.
Yorkshire

Inventory No.13113 Author: not given.
York a Survey 1959
Published 1959 British Association Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Stamp with owner's name on fep, nice clean copy
York North Yorkshire Local History Topography

Inventory No.12997 Author: not given.
Yorkshire Ancient Parishes and Chapelries Map Based on George Lawton's Collections Relative to York and Ripon (1842) & Henry Teesdale's Map of Yorkshire (1817-1828)
Published Type:Map
Edition: ISBN: Size: Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3

Inventory No.12981 Author: not given.
By-laws of the Britannia Lodge of Mark Master Masons, Meeting at the freemasons' Hall, Surrey Street, Sheffield
Published 1928 Sir W. C. Leng & Co. (Sheffield) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:32mo Binding:Limp Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
South Yorkshire West Riding Sheffield Freemasons Britannia Lodge Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.12980 Author: not given.
Film Search Yorkshire
Published Yorkshire Film Archive (York.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cardboard Sleeve
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
Includes cd rom
Yorkshire Film

Inventory No.12977 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Ridings the Monthly County Magazine Volume 4 Number 6 September 1967
Published 1967 (Driffield) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Crease down front cover but clean copy. Lightweight item- postage will be reduced for UK orders
Yorkshire Ridings Magazine Journal Periodical

Inventory No.12975 Author: not given.
More Yorkshire Motor Runs
Published Yorkshire Evening Post (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3
This is not the item by Alfred Taylor and Geoffrey Halton but an earlier publication, also issued by the Yorkshire Post. It has a red and black cover and lists 21 different routes, the first two being A1 through Yorkshire (which shows it's quite old as that would hardly be a pleasure trip now) Somewhat dog-eared. Lightweight item- postage will be reduced for UK orders
Yorkshire

Inventory No.12972 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Archaeological Register and Notes on Archaeological Finds 1965
Published The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
p 554 to p590 of Journal Part CLXIV
Yorkshire Archaeology

Inventory No.12967 Author: not given.
The History of the Green Howards A Series of Short Lectures
Published 1954 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Mark on back cover, clean copy
Yorkshire Regiment History Green Howards

Inventory No.12964 Author: not given.
Yorkshire Legends Collected By "The Dalesman"
Published 1969 Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 185568067x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Yorkshire Folk-lore Legends

Inventory No.12960 Author: not given.
Festival of architecture- Yorkshire Region
Published 1984 RIBA Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Pages wavy at bottom from damp
Yorkshire Architecture Buildings

Inventory No.12921 Author: not given.
Medieval Yorkshire Number 30 2001
Published 2001 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Bottom of pages wavy from water damage, otherwise nice and clean
Yorkshire Local History Medieval

Inventory No.12920 Author: not given.
Medieval Yorkshire Number 24 1995
Published 1995 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Bottom of pages wavy from water damage, otherwise nice and clean
Yorkshire Local History Medieval

Inventory No.12919 Author: not given.
Medieval Yorkshire Number 20 1991
Published 1991 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Bottom of pages wavy from water damage, otherwise nice and clean
Yorkshire Local History Medieval

Inventory No.12918 Author: not given.
Medieval Yorkshire Number 26 1997
Published 1997 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Bottom of pages wavy from water damage, otherwise nice and clean
Yorkshire Local History Medieval

Inventory No.12916 Author: not given.
Medieval Yorkshire Number 23 1994
Published 1994 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Bottom of pages wavy from water damage, otherwise nice and clean
Yorkshire Local History Medieval

Inventory No.12915 Author: not given.
Bibliography of the Published Works of James Walton
Published 1998 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
Yorkshire Local History Bibliography James Walton

Inventory No.12898 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Monthly Number 2 October 1934
Published 1934 (York.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Covers a little rubbed, spotting throughout, generally very good
Yorkshire Journals Periodicals Leo Walmsley

Inventory No.12897 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Congregational Year Book 1937
Published 1937 Yorkshire Congregational Union (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
Some rear pages stained where damp affected by orange from wrapper, otherwise very good copy
Yorkshire Congregationalism Nonconformity

Inventory No.12881 Author: not given.
The Archaeology of Scarborough and District
Published 1956 Scarborough Libraries Committee Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
36pp. with photographic illustrations. Covers rubbed and marks from paperclip inside.
North Yorkshire Coast Scarborough Local History Archaeology

Inventory No.12875 Author: not given.
The Parish Church of St. Mary Whitby in Photographs
Published 1968 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £2.5
Nice clean copy
North Yorkshire Cleveland Whitby Parish Church Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.12867 Author: not given.
Whitby naturalists' Clubreports Reprinted from the Whitby Gazette Vol. 2 October,1937 to October 1938
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £9
Whitby North Yorkshire Coast Natural History Local History Topography

Inventory No.12866 Author: not given.
The Dalesman Guide to the Yorkshire Coast
Published 1983 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852067348 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2
Nice clean copy
North Yorkshire Dales Topography

Inventory No.12860 Author: not given.
Boyes Stores: The Story of a Family (Boyes Centenary Book)
Published 1981 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £12.5
Boyes Stores Scarborough Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.12853 Author: not given.
A Brief History of the Northern Lighthouses
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Wrappers, Plastic Sleeve
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
32pp. Typescipt with illustrations and diagrams, covers whole of north of england and Scotland.
Lighthouses

Inventory No.12846 Author: not given.
Around Beverley Now and Then Series 1
Published 1981 Beverley Borough Council Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Beverley East Riding Yorkshire Local History Photographs Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.12835 Author: not given.
Do You Remember? Old Sheffield Folio 5
Published 1973 Mail Graphic. (Sheffield) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Orange covers a little rubbed.
South Yorkshire Sheffield Local History Photographs Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.12768 Author: not given.
Sedbergh Garsdale and Dent in the Yorkshire Dales National Park
Published 1962 Rural District Council of Sedbergh (Sedbergh) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7.5
Sedbergh Cumbria Yorkshire Dales Local History Topography

Inventory No.12590 Author: not given.
The Village Atlas : The Growth of North and West Yorkshire, 1840-1910
Published 1990 Village Press Limited, The Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1855400251 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £24
Nice clean copy
North Yorkshire North Riding West Riding West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.12568 Author: not given.
A Souvenir Volume to Commemorate the Unveiling of the Allerton & Daisy-Hill War Memorial. July 29th. 1922
Published 1922 Percy Lumb, Humphries & Co. Ltd. (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £100
Quarter gilt colour cloth, with blue cloth, gilt boards. Numerous photographs. pp. 96. An excellent copy of a scarce item.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Allerton Daisy Hill Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.12545 Author: not given.
A Brief Sketch of the History and Life of Girlington Parish Chuch Dedicated to Saint Philip Apostle and Martyt The Seventeenth Day of February 1860. In Commemoration of The Jubilee 1910
Published 1910 (Bradford.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £18
Name and address on f.e.p. Boards unevenly faded, contents nice and clean
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Girlington Parish Church Religion Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.12447 Author: not given.
Education in Bradford Since 1870
Published 1970 Bradford Corporation (Bradford.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £8
Presentation bookplate on ffep, WYAS stamp on next page, very nice clean copy
Bradford West Yorkshire West Riding History Education Social History Family History Genealogy Local History

Inventory No.12411 Author: not given.
The Centenary Volume of the Baptist Church, Farnsley. With Portraits of the Rev. John Sharpe, Rev. Jonas Foster, and Rev. Edward Parker
Published 1877 H. W. Walker (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £40
Ex-WYAS library. Original blind stamped cloth,gilt. Slight scuff marks on boards. Spine slightly faded and darkened where small label removed. Presentation plate on f.e.p. WYAS stamp on plate and reverse of frontispiece. An excellent copy.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Farsley Local History

Inventory No.12281 Author: not given.
The Transactions of the East Riding Antiquarian Society for the Year 1906. Volume XIII. (Part II.)
Published 1907 The Society. (Hull.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Original soft card covers. Contains: Collier, Rev. C. V. The Roman remains at Harpham.; Saltmarshe, Col. P. Some Howdenshire Villages.; Collier, Rev. C. V. An old Dickering song.; Collier, Rev. C. V. Stovin's Manuscript-A Transcript-Part II. Pages untrimmed.
East Yorkshire East Riding Antiquarian Genealogy

Inventory No.12280 Author: not given.
The Transactions of the East Riding Antiquarian Society for the Year 1905. Volume XIII. (Part I.)
Published 1906 The Society. (Hull.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Original soft card covers. Contains: East Riding Portraits at Kirkham Abbey, and at 2, Carlton Terrace, Pall Mall, S. W. by Lord Hawkesbury. With plates and folding pedigree. Pages untrimmed.
East Yorkshire East Riding Antiquarian Genealogy

Inventory No.12279 Author: not given.
The Transactions of the East Riding Antiquarian Society for the Year 1913. Volume XX.
Published 1914 The Society. (Hull.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Original soft card covers. Contains 'The Arms of Hull' by T Sheppard. 'York Boy Bishops' by Rev. Arthur A R Gill. 'Notes on Thorganby, East Yorkshire' by Lt.-Col. Philip Saltmarshe. Excavations at Peaseholm, Scarborough by T Sheppard. Pages untrimmed.
East Yorkshire East Riding Antiquarian Genealogy Hull York Thorganby Peasholme Scarborough Local History

Inventory No.12247 Author: not given.
The Transactions of the East Riding Antiquarian Society for the Year 1901. Volume IX.
Published 1902 The Society. (Hull.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £6
Original card covers, darkened on top edge, small 2cm split on spine. Contains: Hawkesbury, Lord. The MS. Account and Memorandum Book of a Yorkshire Lady Two Centuries Ago.; Cole, Rev. E. Maule. Duggleby Howe.; Sheppard, T. Notes on the Ancient Model of a Boat and Warrior Crew, found at Roos, in Holderness.; Collier, Rev. C. V. Some Further Gleanings from Old Burlington.; The east Riding Portion of an Heraldic MS. Relating to Yorkshire.
East Yorkshire East Riding Local History Family History Genealogy Duggleby Howe Roos Holderness Burlington

Inventory No.12216 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal. Volume 43
Published 1971 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3
Writing on front cover.
Yorkshire Archaeology History

Inventory No.12212 Author: not given.
Changing Leeds. The City: Past, Present, Future
Published The Yorkshire Post (Leeds, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Bright clean copy. Numerous photographic illustrations.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.12170 Author: not given.
A Glossary of Yorkshire Words and Phrases, Collected in Whitby and the Neighbourhood. With Examples of Their Colloquial Use, and Allusions to Local Customs and Traditions. By an Inhabitant
Published 1855 John Russell Smith (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £45
Original red blind stamped cloth, gilt titling to spine. Boards rubbed, spine worn at head and foot. Birkenhead Free Public Library Plate to f.e.p. and date label to rear. A few stamps within pages. Nice copy.
North Yorkshire North Riding Whitby Local History Dialect

Inventory No.11876 Author: not given.
The History of Hebden Bridge
Published 1991 Colin Spencer, Hebden Bridge Literary and Scientific Society. Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £20
Crease across bottom corner of front cover, inscription on ffep
Hebden Bgidge Yorkshire History Topography Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.11565 Author: not given.
The Bulletin of the Cleveland and Teesside Local History Society. Number 52. Spring 1987
Published 1987 The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Contents. G. S. Braddy. Monastic Finances: A Tale of Three Abbots.; D. J. Proudman. Old Haggs of Bilsdale.; D. W. Pattenden. The Life and Times of James Stovin Pennyman, Part I.; D. Taylor. The Birth of the Blues: Preliminary Observations on the early Middlesbrough Police Station.
Cleveland Teesside North Yorkshire Local History

Inventory No.11349 Author: not given.
The Clover Leaflet. The Literary Magazine of Harrogate College. No. 28
Published 1951 The College (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Some very nice black and white drawings.
North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11348 Author: not given.
The Chronicle of the Harrogate College. Number 68
Published 1960 The College (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11347 Author: not given.
The Chronicle of the Harrogate College. Number 66
Published 1958 The College (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11346 Author: not given.
The Chronicle of the Harrogate College. Number 61
Published 1953 The College (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11345 Author: not given.
The Chronicle of the Harrogate College. Number 58
Published 1950 The College (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11344 Author: not given.
The Chronicle of the Harrogate College. Number 56
Published 1948 The College (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11343 Author: not given.
The Chronicle of the Harrogate College. Number 55
Published 1947 The College (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11342 Author: not given.
The Chronicle of the Harrogate College. Number 50
Published 1942 The College (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
Original wrappers, creased on edges as wrappers are larger than pages. Half of rear wrapper missing.
North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11341 Author: not given.
The Chronicle of the Harrogate College. Number 48
Published 1940 The College (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Original wrappers, creased on edges as wrappers are larger than pages.
North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11340 Author: not given.
The Chronicle of the Harrogate College. Number 47
Published 1939 The College (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Original wrappers, creased on edges as wrappers are larger than pages.
North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11339 Author: not given.
The Chronicle of the Harrogate College. Number 42
Published 1934 The College (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Original wrappers, creased on edges as wrappers are larger than pages. Includes letter regarding presentation to Miss M. E. Jones, second souvenir magazine slip and return envelope.
North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11338 Author: not given.
The Chronicle of the Harrogate College. Number 41
Published 1933 The College (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Original wrappers, creased on edges as wrappers are larger than pages.
North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11337 Author: not given.
The Chronicle of the Harrogate College. Number 40
Published 1932 The College (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Original wrappers, creased on edges as wrappers are larger than pages.
North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11336 Author: not given.
The Chronicle of the Harrogate College. Number 35
Published 1927 The College (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Original wrappers, creased on edges as wrappers are larger than pages.
North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11335 Author: not given.
The Magazine of the Harrogate College for Girls. Number 33
Published 1925 The College (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Original wrappers, creased on edges as wrappers are larger than pages.
North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11334 Author: not given.
The Magazine of the Harrogate College. Number 30
Published 1922 The College (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
Original wrappers, creased on edges as wrappers are larger than pages. Name in pencil on rear, G. R. Woodlands, Woodlands.
North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11229 Author: not given.
100 Walks in Yorkshire (Western)
Published 1996 The Crowood Press. (Marlborough.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1852239670 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Owners name on inside of front cover.
Yorkshire Walking Rambling

Inventory No.11066 Author: not given.
Yorkshire Pride : An Illustrated Selection of Prose and Verse
Published 1981 Dalesman Books Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852066333 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Name inside front cover
Yorkshire Anthology Poetry

Inventory No.10894 Author: not given.
More Memories of Halifax
Published 1997 True North Books (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1900463067 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket Price: £7
West Yorkshire West Riding Halifax Local History Photographs Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.10827 Author: not given.
100 Walks in Yorkshire (Western)
Published 1996 The Crowood Press. (Marlborough.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1852239670 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3