IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Yorkshire books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.22082 Author: not given.
A Description of the Coat of Arms and Civic Regalia of the Borough of Keighley
Published Wm. Byles & Sons (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paper Covered Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
No date. Very nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Keighley Local History Coat Arms

Inventory No.22063 Author: not given.
Shore in Stansfield a Pennine Weaving Community 1660-1750
Published 1986 W. E. A. (Todmorden.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
70pp.Covers slightly grubby but contents nice and clean
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Shore Stansfield Todmorden Local History Family History Genealogy Weaving Pennines Textiles

Inventory No.22057 Author: not given.
Images of Huddersfield
Published 1994 Breedon Books. (Derby) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1873626924 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £11.5
Nice clean copy
Huddersfield Yorkshire Local History Family Genealogy

Inventory No.22030 Author: not given.
Saltaire United Reformed Church 150 Years Anniversary 2009 Church History
Published 2009 (Saltaire) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £8
60pp. nice clean copy
West Riding Yorkshire Bradford Shipley Saltaire Local History Churches

Inventory No.22029 Author: not given.
The Church at the Crossroads 1870-1970 the Centenary Brochure of the Methodist Church Hipperholme Halifax
Published 1970 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
35pp.
Calderdale West Riding Yorkshire Halifax Hipperholme Church History Local History

Inventory No.22028 Author: not given.
150 Years of Excellence in Bradford Mappin & Webb Ltd. 1836-1986
Published Mappin & Webb (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
18pp. Nice clean copy
Bradford Local History

Inventory No.21975 Author: not given.
Official Programme and Souvenir of Festivities in Celebration of the Coronation of Their Majesties King George V and Queen Mary 1911
Published 1911 H. M. Trotter & Co. (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Purple Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £25
Gilt on front a little rubbed, lovely item with decorated gold endpapers
West Riding Yorkshire Bradford Local History Coronation Royalty

Inventory No.21971 Author: not given.
Notice! : Early Advertising by Wall Posters in Halifax
Published 1984 Sparrow Press (Ripponden) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950764213 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
Very nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21969 Author: not given.
Creative Passions: The People of Outer East Leeds
Published Leeds City Council Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Square Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Leeds Kippax Garforth Arts Local History

Inventory No.21953 Author: not given.
County Borough of Halifax. The Unveiling of the Cenotaph Erected at Belle Vue to the Memory of the Gallant Men of Halifax Who Gave Their Lives in the Great War, By Sir George H. Fisher-Smith, J. P., On Sunday, 15th October, 1922 Official Programme
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £40
64pp. Contents in excellent, clean condition, cover a bit rubbed withsmall closed tear at top of front cover
West Riding Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History Great War First World War 2 II

Inventory No.21948 Author: not given.
100 Years of Halifax Borough Market 1896-1996 a Souvenir Book Celebrating the Centenary of Halifax Borough Market
Published 1996 True North Publishing (Halifax) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 190046330x Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6
Very nice clean copy
West Riding Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History Markets

Inventory No.21944 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part XXXIII December, 1944
Published 1944 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
p113-p160
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.21911 Author: not given.
Pateley Rant the Story of the Nidderdale Show
Published 1995 Nidderdale Agricultural Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Nice clean copy
Pateley Bridge Nidderdale North Yorkshire Dales North Show Agricultural Local History Family Genealogy

Inventory No.21894 Author: not given.
The Fosters of Queensbury and Hornby Castle
Published Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £75
Original cloth, gilt. Boards and spine a little rubbed at edges. Name (in lovely handwriting) on titlepage. Contents very clean and bright.
Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Queensbury Hornby History Textile Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.21890 Author: not given.
Sowerby Bridge Town Centre History Trail
Published Sowerby Bridge Civic Society (Sowerby Bridge) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers/ring Binder
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
pp. 34. Illustrated. Nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Sowerby Bridge Local History Halifax Calderdale

Inventory No.21889 Author: not given.
Halifax West Riding of Yorkshire Official Guide 1972-74 Edition
Published Home Publishing (Northern) Ltd. Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4
Includes industrial review and two folding maps. Crease on front cover, covers rubbed, top half of pp19-20 cut out (armorial bearings) small tear at top of street map otherwise good clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Guide Local History

Inventory No.21888 Author: not given.
Memories of Halifax
Published 1996 True North Holdings (Halifax) Type:
Edition:Revised Edition ISBN: 1900463059 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Nice clean copy
West Riding West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Old Photographs Local History

Inventory No.21886 Author: not given.
Siddal Our Memories Our History
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
The work of a WEA class for retired people 1988-89. Nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Siddal Local History Memories Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.21882 Author: not given.
Halifax in Calderdale a Strategy for Prosperity
Published 1984 Civic Trust Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Comb Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £12
Nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Local History Planning Architecture Buildings

Inventory No.21881 Author: not given.
Halifax Coronation Celebrations Official Programme and Souvenir
Published 1953 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Coronation Local History

Inventory No.21874 Author: not given.
Sowerby Bridge Urban District Council Centenary an Exhibition of Local Industries Admission Brochure
Published 1956 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
36pp.
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Sowerby Bridge Centenary Exhibition Local History

Inventory No.21873 Author: not given.
Heptonstall Trail
Published Pennine Heritage Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
36pp. + folding map
West Yorkshire West Riding Heptonstall Local History Calderdale

Inventory No.21872 Author: not given.
Akroydon- Its Past and Present
Published Calderdale MBC Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
34pp. Covers a little rubbed, contents very good
West Yorkshire West Riding Halifax Akroydon Model Villages Local History Akroyd

Inventory No.21844 Author: not given.
The Halifax County Borough Directory, 1936
Published 1998 Cade Publications (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £18
Very nice clean copy in very good d/w
Yorkshire West Riding Halifax Directory History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.21826 Author: not given.
Brimham Rocks: The Wonder of Nidderdale
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
No author, publisher or date. Original pictorial soft card covers, sewn. Illustrated with photographs, sketches, centre page map and local adverts. A very nice copy of this item.
North Yorkshire North Riding Nidderdale Local History

Inventory No.21787 Author: not given.
Papers, Reports, &c., Read Before the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1907
Published 1907 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Unbound
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £40
Incomplete. Lacks two papers: High Sunderland and Shibden Hall
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21786 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1936
Published 1936 Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Unbound
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Incomplete set, lacks one paper: Local Flints
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History Anne Lister

Inventory No.21785 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1933
Published 1933 Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Unbound
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Incomplete set, lacks one paper: Mills of the Ryburn Valley
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History Anne Lister

Inventory No.21784 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1981
Published 1981 Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Papers loose in card cover. Incomplete: contains only two (Halifax Corporation Tramways and !851 Census Returns) out of three papers
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History Anne Lister

Inventory No.21778 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1991
Published 1991 Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History Anne Lister

Inventory No.21777 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1990
Published 1990 Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History Anne Lister

Inventory No.21776 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1989
Published 1989 Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History Anne Lister

Inventory No.21775 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1988
Published 1988 Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History Anne Lister

Inventory No.21774 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1986
Published 1986 Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History Anne Lister

Inventory No.21773 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1985
Published 1985 Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History Anne Lister

Inventory No.21772 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1984
Published 1984 Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History Anne Lister

Inventory No.21771 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1983 with Index 1901-1982
Published 1983 Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History Anne Lister

Inventory No.21770 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1982
Published 1982 Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History Anne Lister

Inventory No.21769 Author: not given.
Papers, Reports, &c., Read Before the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1906
Published 1906 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Unbound
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £40
Complete set of nine papers plus index but one is typed rather than printed.
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21768 Author: not given.
Filey Official Guide, 1953
Published 1953 U.D.C. Filey Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Pictorial card covers rubbed around edges and with sign of label removal on top edge of rear cover. Text and illustrations very good.
East Riding Yorkshire Filey Local History

Inventory No.21767 Author: not given.
Ilkley and Ben Rhydding: The Heather Spa\\; Official Guide
Published Ilkley Urban District Council Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
No date, circa late 1940s. Pictorial covers a little rubbed and taped down spine. Staples have rusted away so contents loose but in very good condition.
West Yorkshire

Inventory No.21763 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1977 1978 1979 1980
Published Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £60
v.g. tight copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History Anne Lister

Inventory No.21762 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1973-74 1975 1976 with Index 1955-1974
Published Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £60
v.g. tight copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21761 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1970 1971 1972
Published Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £60
v.g. tight copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History Anne Lister

Inventory No.21760 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1967 1968 1969
Published Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £60
v.g. tight copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21759 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1964 1965 1966 with Index 1955-1964
Published Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £75
v.g. tight copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21758 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1960 1961 1962
Published Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £60
v.g. tight copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21757 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1957 1958 1959
Published Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £60
v.g. tight copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21756 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1944 1945 1946 1947
Published Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £60
v.g. tight copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21755 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1951 1952 1953
Published Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £60
v.g. tight copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21754 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1948 1949 1950
Published Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £60
Pencil inscription on fep, v.g. tight copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21753 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1937
Published 1937 Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
slightly rubbed, very good copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21752 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1934
Published 1934 Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £60
slightly rubbed, very good copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21751 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1931
Published 1931 Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £60
Very good tight copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21750 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1930
Published 1930 Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Clean tight copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21749 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1929
Published 1929 Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £60
Very good tight copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21748 Author: not given.
Papers, Reports, &c., Read Before the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1928
Published 1928 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £60
Very good solid copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21747 Author: not given.
Papers, Reports, &c., Read Before the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1926 & 1927 with Index 1909-1926
Published Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £75
Very good solid copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21743 Author: not given.
Papers, Reports, &c., Read Before the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1911
Published 1911 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Half-Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £75
Leather spine and corners a little rubbed but handsome volume.
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21742 Author: not given.
Papers, Reports, &c., Read Before the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1910
Published 1910 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Half-Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £75
Leather spine and corners a little rubbed but handsome volume.
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21741 Author: not given.
Papers, Reports, &c., Read Before the Halifax Antiquarian Society.1909
Published 1909 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Half-Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £75
Leather spine and corners a little rubbed but handsome volume.
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21737 Author: not given.
Kipping Congregational Church and Sunday School Thornton. A Brief Historical Sketch, 1915
Published 1915 Cockcroft, Bell & Co. (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Red Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £40
Damage to bottom of spine and dents in edges of boards, name on ffep, contents very good.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Thornton Local History

Inventory No.21733 Author: not given.
Halifax for Britain Exhibition July 26-30 1949 Official Handbook and Guide
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
40pp. Lovely clean copy, very well preserved
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Britain Exhibition Local History

Inventory No.21694 Author: not given.
Rural District of Holderness, Official Plan
Published G. W. May (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
No date, early 1960s. Plan a little creased and with some small tears to edges. Includes distance measure tape.
East Riding Local History

Inventory No.21693 Author: not given.
The Official Guideof the Borough of Hedon.
Published Hedon Borough Council Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
No date c1960s. Original decorated covers. Light rubbing and a few small spot marks to cover.
East Riding Hedon Local History

Inventory No.21687 Author: not given.
The Manor House, York, Illustrated with Etchings. The Yorkshire School for the Blind
Published 1883 The School (York) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £20
Original pictorial wrappers a little rubbed and chipped. Previous owners initial stamped on bottom edge of cover. Small neat signature on fep. pp. 11 plus 10 full page illustrations.
York Local History Wilberforce

Inventory No.21679 Author: not given.
Historic Scarborough: An Illustrated Introduction to Some Buildings and Places of Architectural and Historic Interest
Published 1966 Scarborough Libraries and Museums Committee Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
32pp. Number (1532) stamped on back.
North Yorkshire Coast Scarborough Local History

Inventory No.21669 Author: not given.
Ryhill in History Volume One
Published 1981 Ryhill Parish Council (Wakefield) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0861690072 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Ex-library Price: £10
A bit scruffy to look at but contents very good
West Riding Yorkshire Wakefield Ryhill Local History Family History Genealogy Havercroft Barnsley Canal

Inventory No.21668 Author: not given.
Eighty Years of Home building- the Halifax Plan
Published 1937 Halifax Building Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Black Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Small round stamp of Flintshire record office on titlepage. Nice tight copy
Halifax Building Society

Inventory No.21665 Author: not given.
The History of the Halifax Permanent Benefit Building Society, Being a Jubilee Memorial of This Society
Published 1903 Reed & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Red Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Spine faded and worn at top, a little bumped and rubbed but very good
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.21660 Author: not given.
Humberside Today and Tomorrow November 1973
Published 1973 Treharne Publications (Beverley) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
East Riding Yorkshire Humberside Hull Local History

Inventory No.21657 Author: not given.
The Historical Pageant of Bradford. The Souvenir Book
Published 1931 Percy Lumb, Humphries & Co. Ltd. (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape: Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Original soft brown card covers with gilt titling. pp. 88. Covers slightly dog-eared but generally very good clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History

Inventory No.21653 Author: not given.
Instituttions and Charitable Agencies of Halifax
Published 1929 Halifax Council of Social Welfare Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7.5
West Riding Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local Histories Charities

Inventory No.21650 Author: not given.
The Haworth Scene Aspects of the Rural Community
Published The Haworth Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0950719706 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
West Riding Yorkshire Bradford Haworth Local History Genealogy Family History

Inventory No.21532 Author: not given.
The Historical Pageant of Bradford Peel Park, July13th to 18th, 1931
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £10
56pp. Programme price threepence. Buff wrappers with illustration in black and red. "The living story of Bradford's glory" Covers a little rubbed, staples removed, though all pages present. Some light pencil annotations, left as they may prove interesting. Very good copy of item which is less common than either the Book of Words or the Souvenir Book.
Bradford Pageant Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.21498 Author: not given.
Coronation Souvenir 1937. City and County of Kingston Upon Hull
Published 1937 City & County of Kingston Upon Hull (Hull) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Blue pictorial card covers. Very small red mark at base of spine, else looks unread. pp. 52. Numerous photographs.
East Yorkshire East Riding Local History Hull

Inventory No.21487 Author: not given.
A Catalogue of an Exhibition of Paintings in Watercolours, Drawings and Etchings By Fred Lawson. City of Bradford Corporation Art Gallery, Cartwright Memorial Hall. October and November, 1923
Published 1923 City of Bradford Corporation (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size: Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
A5 size soft card of 4 pages including cover. Lists 117 works with prices.
Yorkshire Art Fred Lawson

Inventory No.21486 Author: not given.
Guide to the City of York
Published 1935 York City Council (York) Type:
Edition:Seventh Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Original decorated soft card covers. Some light spotting, pp. 107. Illustrated and with fold out plan.
North Yorkshire York Local History

Inventory No.21439 Author: not given.
Scar Village Remembered
Published 1991 Friends of Scar Village Association Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £30
pp. 119 plus 2 plans of works at rear.
North Yorkshire Nidderdale Scar Local History

Inventory No.21403 Author: not given.
Reminiscences and Reflections to Celebrate the 75th Anniversary of Beverley High School 1908-1983
Published Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £20
No date. Small mark on rear cover else a very nice clean copy. pp. 55. Illustrated.
East Riding East Yorkshire Beverley Local History

Inventory No.21399 Author: not given.
Holderness Echoes
Published 1983 Holderness Hunt Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7
1983 second edition. Looks unread. pp.84.
East Riding East Yorkshire Hunting Holderness Local History

Inventory No.21396 Author: not given.
Brief Description of the River Hull Abstraction Scheme
Published 1960 City & County of Kingston Upon Hull Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
pp.26. Illustrated and with large folding map at rear.
East Riding East Yorkshire Hull Local History

Inventory No.21379 Author: not given.
Medieval Humberside 1066-1485
Published Humberside County Council Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
35pp. Marks to cover else looks unread.
Humberside East Riding Yorkshire Hull Local History Medieval

Inventory No.21371 Author: not given.
Bubwith: An East Yorkshire Parish
Published 1979 Bubwith Village Trust Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0905490088 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
East Riding Yorkshire Bubwith Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.21230 Author: not given.
Guide to Whitby and Neighbourhood. 1d.
Published 1906 Newton & Son (Whitby) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £25
Original green wrappers a little rubbed. pp. 36 plus railway timetable. A very nice clean copy of this hard to mfind item.
North Yorkshire Whitby Local History

Inventory No.21183 Author: not given.
Wensleydale Tournament of Song A History of a North Yorkshire Festival
Published 2010 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £40
Very nice clean copy
North Yorkshire Dales Wensleydale

Inventory No.21150 Author: not given.
All Saint's Church, Highfield, Keighley Centenary Brochure 1979
Published 1979 The Church (Keighley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Soft Card Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £20
32 pages including 21 of Church Members.
West Yorkshire West Riding Keighley Local History

Inventory No.21066 Author: not given.
Bradford 1847-1947 The Centenary Book of Bradford The Growth and Development of a Great City
Published Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Small hole in spine, edges rubbed, contents very good
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History

Inventory No.20955 Author: not given.
Images of Ilkley in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Published 1982 City of Bradford Metropolitan Council (Bradford.and London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907734049 Size:16mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
Oblong-8"x6". Inspired by Gilbert Lister, Chairman of Ilkley Civic Society.
Ilkley Bradford Yorkshire West History Local Genealogy

Inventory No.20936 Author: not given.
Memories of Keighley
Published True North Holdings (Halifax) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1900463016 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
Very nice clean copy.
West Riding West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Old Photographs Local History

Inventory No.20863 Author: not given.
Bacon's Excelsior Map of Yorkshire and Parts of Adjoining Counties. Showing Railways, Roads, Elevations and Distances. Also Local Goverment Divisions.
Published G. W. Bacon (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Square Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £20
Original boards with gilt titling to boards and spine. Boards faded. Spine frayed and partly detached. Marbled endpaper. Large, 47 by 36 inches, colour sectional folding map laid on linen. Small geological map in corner. Index-Gazetteer with population census of 1901.
Yorkshire

Inventory No.20831 Author: not given.
Memories of Halifax
Published 1995 True North Holdings (Halifax) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1900463059 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Clean copy, name written inside front cover but barely noticeable
West Riding West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Old Photographs Local History

Inventory No.20811 Author: not given.
Images of Bradford 1860-1970
Published 1992 Breedon Books (Derby) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1873626053 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £9.5
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.20797 Author: not given.
A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Falmouth, The Lizard, Truro, St. Austell. Fowey and South Cornwall
Published 1947 Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. (London.) Type:
Edition:Sixth Edition ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Stiff Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7.5
Maps present as called for. Spine faded, name inside, decent copy
North Riding Yorkshire Whitby Ward Lock Red Guide

Inventory No.20794 Author: not given.
A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Whitby, with Walks and Drives in the Vicinity and Excursions to Robin Hood's Bay, Glaisdale, Staithes, Goathland, Scarborough,etc.
Published 1947 Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. (London.) Type:
Edition:Third Edition (Revised) ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Stiff Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £7.5
Fifty Illustrations. Plan of Whitby and 3 other maps and plans.Advert on rear for Fry's cocoa. Name inside, front hinge cracking.
North Riding Yorkshire Whitby Ward Lock

Inventory No.20554 Author: not given.
Newton-le-Willows A History of a North Yorkshire Village
Published 2007 Blaisdon Publishing (Bedale, North Yorkshire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9781902838434 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
Nice clean copy
Newton Le Willows Bedale North Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.20550 Author: not given.
Aspects of Coxwoldshire a North Yorkshire Local History By Husthwaite Local History Society
Published 1992 Husthwaite Local History Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1850721106 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Coxwold North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.20496 Author: not given.
York Minster Screen. Being a Specimen of the Yorkshire Dialect, as Spoken in the North Riding
Published Titus Wilson (Kendal) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Reprint of 1833 edition. Pages uncut
Yorkshire Dialect

Inventory No.20493 Author: not given.
Taylor's Pictorial Guide to Scarborough
Published T. Taylor and Son (Scarborough) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
c.1904. Surprisingly nice copy
North Yorkshire Coast Scarborough Local History Guide

Inventory No.20480 Author: not given.
Studley Royal and Fountains: Historical and Descriptive Sketches
Published J. H. Taylor (Ripon.) Type:
Edition:Fifteenth Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Covers a little rubbed, very good else

Inventory No.20358 Author: not given.
Bygone Bridlington Book 3
Published 1980 Bridlington Augustinian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
The third collection of 32 photographs from the society's archives.
East Riding Yorkshire Coast Bridlington Local History Photographs

Inventory No.20310 Author: not given.
Images of Ilkley in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Published 1982 City of Bradford Metropolitan Council (Bradford.and London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907734049 Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
Ilkley Bradford Yorkshire West History Local Genealogy

Inventory No.20270 Author: not given.
The Ryedale Historian. Number 9 Nine Spring 1978
Published 1978 The Helmsley and District Archaeological Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
56pp.
North Yorkshire Ryedale Local History Family History Topography Duncombe Rievaulx Terraces Battle Farndale Lastingham Querns Hambleton Egton Bridge Byland Abbey

Inventory No.20119 Author: not given.
Yorkshire Scrapbook A "What's What" of the County
Published The Yorkshire Evening Post (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Spine and edges discoloured, very good otherwise

Inventory No.20118 Author: not given.
History of Great Ayton School
Published 1891 Published for the Jubilee Committee Great Ayton School Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £40
Some wear to corners and spine but generally very good copy of hard to find item
North Yorkshire Great Ayton School Local History Education Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.20108 Author: not given.
More Memories of Halifax
Published 1997 True North Books (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1900463067 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
West Yorkshire West Riding Halifax Local History Photographs Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.20091 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part XLVI October 1976
Published 1976 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
p1-64
West Riding West Yorkshire Manningham Mills Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.20089 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part XLIV July, 1969
Published 1969 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
p215-p274
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.20033 Author: not given.
Vasey's Bedale Almanac 1992 Celebrating 120 Years of Print
Published 1992 Vasey's (Colour) Printers Limited (Northallerton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
Contains extracts from Bedale Almanacs dated 1873-1912
North Yorkshire Bedale Yorkshire Dales Almanac Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.19898 Author: not given.
A Series of Picturesque Views of Castles and Country Houses in Yorkshire, (Principally in the Northern Division of the West riding), from Sketches Made By Mr. Edward Healey, Architect, Bradford, and Other Artists, and Engraved By John Swain and T. Shields
Published 1885 Thomas Shields (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Folio Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £150
Red cloth, bevelled boards with gilt titling and decoration to front board. Spine rubbed with a little wear at head/tail. Corners rubbed. a.e.g. 50 plates.
Yorkshire

Inventory No.19893 Author: not given.
Rural Houses of West Yorkshire, 1400-1830
Published 1989 HMSO (London) Type:
Edition:Third Impression ISBN: 0117011940 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £35
Spine slightly faded. pp. 241 plus folding map.
West Yorkshire West Riding Architecture Local History Family History Genealogy Social History

Inventory No.19761 Author: not given.
More Memories of Bradford Volume II
Published 2002 True North Books (Elland) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1903204658 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7
Nice clean copy
Bradford Yorkshire History Photographs Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.19735 Author: not given.
The Life and Adventures of That Most Eccentric Character James Hirst of Rawcliffe, Yorkshire...
Published T. M. Hepworth (Knottingley) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £25
47pp. folding frontis. Covers a little rubbed and faded,contents very nice and clean. n.d. cover price sixpence
West Riding West Yorkshire South Yorkshire Doncaster Pontefract Rawcliffe Local History

Inventory No.19716 Author: not given.
100 Years of Public Transport, Huddersfield 1883-1983, A Pictorial History
Published 1983 Metro (Wakefield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
West Yorkshire Huddersfield Local History

Inventory No.19708 Author: not given.
Do You Remember? Old Sheffield. 6 Parts.
Published 1973 Mail Graphic. (Sheffield) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
The 6 parts in original cardboard box.
South Yorkshire Shffield Local History

Inventory No.19698 Author: not given.
The Transactions of the Yorkshire Naturalists' Union. Part 35, New Miscellaneous Series No. 3, Issued to the Members for the Year 1913
Published 1914 Taylor Brothers (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £12
Original wrappers worn and chipped on edges with small loss at bottom of rear cover. Contents very clean.
Yorkshire

Inventory No.19681 Author: not given.
Tales of the Mills Life in the Mills in the Holme Valley from 1900
Published Holmfirth Friend to Friend Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Gift inscription inside front cover,nice clean copy otherwise
West Riding West Yorkshire Kirklees Huddersfield Homfirth Home Valley Mills Textile Industry

Inventory No.19649 Author: not given.
Chesterfield and Sheffield Ordnance Survey Maps
Published 1980 David & Charles (Newton Abbott) Type:
Edition:Second Impression ISBN: 0715350536 Size: Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Reprint of the first edition of the one-inch Ordnance Survey of England and Wales

Inventory No.19647 Author: not given.
The Hearth Tax List for Barston Ash and Osgoldcross Wapentakes West Riding of Yorkshire Lady Day 1672
Published 1994 Ripon HS Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1872618235 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
A little highlighting in text, but a nice clean copy.
West Riding North Yorkshire Barston Ash Local History Osgoldcross Local History

Inventory No.19644 Author: not given.
The Registers of the Parish Church of Felkirk in the Diocese and County of York from May, 1701, to December, 1812
Published General Books Type:
Edition:Print on Demand ISBN: 9781153122962 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £18
Print on demand paperback, looks unread.

Inventory No.19565 Author: not given.
A History of the 10th (Service) Battalion the East Yorkshire Regiment (Hull Commercials) 1914-1919
Published 1937 A. Brown and Sons. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Blue Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £65
Boards and spine a little worn and marked .Inscription on ffep. Rear hinge cracked. All Illustrated plates and maps present.
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History

Inventory No.19512 Author: not given.
Whitby Naturalists' Club. Reports 1955-1956
Published 1956 Whitby Naturalists' Club (Whitby) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Original soft card wrappers faded and with stain mark to front cover.
North Yorkshire Whitby Local History

Inventory No.19511 Author: not given.
Whitby Naturalists' Club. Reports April to December 1956
Published 1956 Whitby Naturalists' Club (Whitby) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
North Yorkshire Whitby Local History

Inventory No.19455 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Yorkshire Dialect Society. Part LXVIII. Volume XII.
Published 1968 Titus Wilson (Kendal) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
76 pages.
Yorkshire Dialect

Inventory No.19454 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Yorkshire Dialect Society. Part LII. Volume X.
Published 1952 Titus Wilson (Kendal) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Original wrappers a little rubbed around the edges where they overlap the pages. 84 pages. Illustrated.
Yorkshire Dialect

Inventory No.19308 Author: not given.
The Salmon Run. Tales from the Home Front 1939-1945
Published 1995 Eccleshill Local History Group (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0952071827 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History

Inventory No.19307 Author: not given.
How the Copper Kettle Got Its Dent and Other Stories of Home and Service Life 1939-1945
Published 1995 Eccleshill Local History Group (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0952071819 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
Lovely clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History

Inventory No.19153 Author: not given.
Joseph Mallord William Turner Tours of Durham and Richmondshire
Published 2006 The Bowes Museum (Barnard Castle, Co. Durham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Small crease across bottom corner of ffep, nice clean copy
North Yorkshire Richmondshire Durham Turner

Inventory No.19108 Author: not given.
Images of Sheffield
Published 1993 Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd (Derby, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1873626657 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £6.5
Clean copy
South Yorkshire Sheffield Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.18985 Author: not given.
The Parish Registers of Askham Bryan, Volumes 1 - 6, 1695 - 1837, (Bishop's Transcripts 1604 - 1694.} and Askham Richard, 1813 - 1837. Parish Register Series Volume CXXXI.
Published 1967 Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Parish Register Section. Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £18
pp. x, 125.
Yorkshire Parish Register Registers Archaeological Society Askham Bryan Askham Richard

Inventory No.18912 Author: not given.
The Centenary of Eccleshill Parish Church 1848-1948
Published 1948 The Church (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £9
Cloth spine with pictorial paper covered boards. Corners worn. Rear board rubbed. Nice clean copy.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Eccleshill Local History

Inventory No.18710 Author: not given.
The Story of Oakworth Methodism
Published 1972 Crown Press (Keighley) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Stain on back cover, otherwise very good
West Riding West Yorkshire Keighley Oakworth Local History Nonconformity Church

Inventory No.18693 Author: not given.
St. Saviour's, Fairweather Green Commemoration Book for the Consecration of the New Church 17th September, 1966
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
72pp. + photographs.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Fairweather Green Local History Family History Genealogy Church

Inventory No.18692 Author: not given.
The Borough of Keighley West Riding of Yorkshire Official Handbook and Industrial Directory
Published Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd. (Cheltenham) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8.5
1959-60
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Keighley Local History

Inventory No.18689 Author: not given.
Windhill Community Association Ten Years on 1983 - 1993 A Story of Community Development in Shipley West Yorkshire
Published 1993 North-East Windhill Community Association (Shipley) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Shadow of enclosed press cutting on titlepage, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Shipley Windhill Local History

Inventory No.18686 Author: not given.
Slack Lane Baptist Church Oakworth 1819-1999 180th. Anniversary Celebrations June 1999 One Hundred and Eighty Years of Christian Witness
Published 1999 Slack Lane Baptist Church Oakworth Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
Nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Haworth Oakworth Church Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.18680 Author: not given.
Tales from "The Dalesman" A Selection of Stories Submitted to "The Dalesman" Magazine from 1939 to 1965
Published 1965 Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Inscription inside front cover
Yorkshire Dales

Inventory No.18669 Author: not given.
Morley Local History Society Year Book No 11 1977-1978
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Contains both society information and articles of local interest. Covers a little rubbed, contents very good
West Yorkshire Leeds Morley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.18647 Author: not given.
A Pinch of Salt Magazine of G. H. S. The Salt Schools No. 1 September 1912
Published 1912 The Salt Schools (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
32pp.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Saltaire Shipley Local History Education Schools Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.18645 Author: not given.
St. Joseph's Boys' Magazine Jubilee Edition 1951
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £5
Covers worn with puncture marks through back cover and last few pages
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Schools Local History Education Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.18622 Author: not given.
The Bugle Bolling High School, Bradford No. 2 December, 1933 - No. 6 December, 1937
Published Bolling High School (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Comb Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Bolling School Local History Education Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.18621 Author: not given.
Windhill Crag a Peep Into the Past
Published Windhill Memories Group (Windhill, Shipley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
West Yorkshire West Riding Windhill Shipley Bradford Local History

Inventory No.18614 Author: not given.
Idle Baptist Church Bi-Centenary 1808-2008
Published 2008 Idle Baptist Church (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Idle Baptist Church History Local History Family History Genealogy Nonconformity

Inventory No.18607 Author: not given.
The Spirit of Bradford 18 Artists and a City
Published 1997 Aire Valley Arts (Keighley) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0953093409 Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8.5
Bradford Art

Inventory No.18603 Author: not given.
Oxenhope: a Pennine Village Survey and Recommendationsmade By the Oxenhope Village Society, 1975
Published 1975 Oxenhope Village Society (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8.5
Name inside front cover
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Haworth Oxenhope Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.18585 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Textile Industry 1970-71 85th Edition
Published Thomas Skinner & Co. (Croydon) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paper Covered Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £10
WYAS stamps inside, spine worn and partly detached, OK as working copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Textiles Wool

Inventory No.18584 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Textile Industry 1965 80th Edition
Published James Worrall Limited (Oldham) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Textiles Wool

Inventory No.18581 Author: not given.
City of Bradford Conditioning House Diary and Wool Exchange Directory 1973 a Complete Directory of Members, with Their Trades and Professions.
Published City of Bradford Corporation (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
Nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Textiles Wool

Inventory No.18580 Author: not given.
City of Bradford Conditioning House Diary and Wool Exchange Directory 1972 a Complete Directory of Members, with Their Trades and Professions.
Published City of Bradford Corporation (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
Nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Textiles Wool

Inventory No.18579 Author: not given.
City of Bradford Conditioning House Diary and Wool Exchange Directory 1970 Edition a Complete Directory of Members, with Their Trades and Professions.
Published City of Bradford Corporation (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Slightly faded but nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Textiles Wool

Inventory No.18578 Author: not given.
The Bradford Wool Exchange Directory 1969 Edition a Complete Directory of Members, with Their Trades and Professions.
Published The Bradford Exchange Publications Ltd. (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
Spine and front board faded, contents very good
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Textiles Wool

Inventory No.18577 Author: not given.
The Bradford Wool Exchange Directory 1962 Edition a Complete Directory of Members, with Their Trades and Professions.
Published The Bradford Exchange Publications Ltd. (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
Nice bright copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Textiles Wool

Inventory No.18574 Author: not given.
The West-Riding Almanack for 1847; a Year Book for the Man of Business, the Naturalist, the Farmer, the Sportsman, and the Gardener,comprising Historical Particulars of the West-Riding of the County of York, the City of York and the Principal Towns ...
Published George Fox (Pontefract.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £150
Endpapers replaced. Name (Lord Hawke) on titlepage, nice and clean inside although the blank pages which are interleaved with the text have been written on (in very nice handwriting)

Inventory No.18573 Author: not given.
The West-Riding Almanack for 1845; a Register of All the Remarkable Days and Terms, with the Civil, Military and Ecclesiastical Particulars of the West-Riding of the County of York, and the Principal Towns of the Riding; Lessons for Sundays and Holy-days
Published George Fox (Pontefract.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £150
Leather binding a little worn but pleasant book to handle, new endpapers, nice and clean inside although the blank pages which are interleaved with the text have been written on (in very nice handwriting)

Inventory No.18338 Author: not given.
Kirkstall Abbey Guest House
Published 1984 West Yorkshire Archaeology Service (Wakefield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0861810031 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Pictorial card covers. pp. 29. Illustrated with photographs and sketches.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Kirkstall Abbey Archaeology

Inventory No.18207 Author: not given.
County Borough of Huddersfield Official Opening of Civic Centre (Phase 1) on Friday, 1st October, 1965 By His Worship the Mayor Alderman Reginald Hartley, J.P.
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Small Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
12pp. including photographs.
West Riding West Yorkshire Kirklees Huddersfield Local History Civic Centre

Inventory No.18110 Author: not given.
The Parish Register of Bolton Abbey, 1689 to 1812. Edited By A. P. Howes.
Published 1998 Privately Printed (Wakefield) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £20
Limited edition of 300 copies. Facsimile reprint of 1895 edition printed at the "Craven Herald", Skipton.
Bolton Abbey Parish Register North Yorkshire Dales Genealogy Local History Family History

Inventory No.18103 Author: not given.
Memorial of the Rev. James Gregory, Late Minister of Kipping Chapel, Thornton, Near Bradford
Published 1876 Charles Goodall (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £80
Original blue cloth, gilt. Cloth rubbed and with a few spots. Foxing throughout. Name written on reverse of title page. Good copy of a scarce item.
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Thornton Local History

Inventory No.18101 Author: not given.
City of Bradford Street List 1968-1969
Published 1968 Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Original plastic cover, gilt. Gilt a little dull. pp. 173. Archive stamps in text.
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History

Inventory No.18100 Author: not given.
City of Bradford Street List 1966-1967
Published 1966 Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Original plastic cover, gilt. pp. 172. Archive stamps in text.
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History

Inventory No.18099 Author: not given.
City of Bradford Street List 1965-1966
Published 1965 Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Original cloth, gilt. Gilt a little dulled. pp. 172. Archive stamps in text.
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History

Inventory No.18098 Author: not given.
City of Bradford Street List 1959-1960
Published 1959 Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Original cloth, gilt. Gilt a little dulled. Page edges speckled red. pp. 152. Archive stamps in text.
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History

Inventory No.18096 Author: not given.
City of Bradford Street List 1956-1957
Published 1956 Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Original cloth, gilt. Gilt a little dulled. Page edges speckled red. pp. 150. Archive stamps in text.
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History

Inventory No.18095 Author: not given.
City of Bradford Street List 1954-1955
Published 1954 Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Original cloth, gilt. Gilt a little dulled. Page edges speckled red. pp. 150. Archive stamps in text.
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History

Inventory No.18094 Author: not given.
City of Bradford Street List 1953-1954
Published 1953 Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Original cloth, gilt. Gilt a little dulled. Page edges speckled red. pp. 150. Archive stamps in text.
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History

Inventory No.18092 Author: not given.
City of Bradford Year Book 1921-1922
Published Wm. Byles & Sons (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Original cloth with gilt titling and decoration. Page edges speckled red. No inscriptions or markings. pp. 238.
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History

Inventory No.18086 Author: not given.
From Mill to Microchip : Bradford in the Making: Photographs and Oral History of Social and Industrial Change in Bradford
Published 1986 Bradford Heritage Recording Unit (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0946657114 Size:Small Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
pp. 32. Numerous photographs.
West Yorkshire Bradford Local historyGREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY

Inventory No.18073 Author: not given.
A Guide to Ilkley and Its Vicinity; with Excursions to Denton, Otley, Farnley and Bolton Abbey
Published Abel Heywood & Son (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
No date or edition stated, cover price sixpence. Front cover creased across bottom corner, pages browning, very good otherwise
West Riding Bradford Ilkley North Yorkshire Dales Bolton Abbey Guide

Inventory No.18056 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society Third Series Number 7 1999
Published 1999 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.18055 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society Third Series Number 5
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.18054 Author: not given.
A Visit to City Hall
Published City of Bradford Corporation Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Buildings Architecture

Inventory No.18036 Author: not given.
University of Leeds Calendar 1959-60
Published The University of Leeds Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Green Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
Corners bumped, cup mark on front, very good

Inventory No.17765 Author: not given.
Worth Valley Walks : 14 Short Walks West of Keighley
Published 1983 Ramblers' Association. Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0900613505 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
14 short walks west of keighley
West Yorkshire Bradford Keighley Haworth Worth Valley Walks

Inventory No.17750 Author: not given.
Destination Bradford : A Century of Immigration: Photographs and Oral History
Published 1987 Bradford Heritage Recording Unit Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 090773412x Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Bradford West Yorkshire Local History Immigration

Inventory No.17591 Author: not given.
More of Old Aireborough Compiled By the Aireborough and Horsforth Museum Society
Published 1986 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £10
Dustwrapper a little rubbed.
West Yorkshire West Riding Aireborough Horsforth Leeds Local History

Inventory No.17577 Author: not given.
The Great South Yorkshire Floods The Story in Pictures of the Area's Biggest Civil Emergency in Over 50 Years
Published 2007 At Heart Publications (Altrincham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9781845471781 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
South Yorkshire Floods Sheffield Rotherham Doncaster Local History Photographs

Inventory No.17264 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part XLIII September, 1967
Published 1967 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
p151-p214 pages uncut, small tear to top of front cover, contents very good
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.17228 Author: not given.
Prehistoric Humberside
Published 1991 Humberside County Council (Beverley) Type:
Edition:Third Re-Print ISBN: 1872213006 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
Stapled card booklet of 36 pages. Illustrated.
East Yorkshire Humberside Archaeology

Inventory No.16890 Author: not given.
The Grand Theatre & Opera House Leeds 1878-1978 The First Hundred Years
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7.5
72pp. Crease across bottom corner of front cover, very good otherwise
West Yorkshire Leeds Theatres Grand Local History

Inventory No.16668 Author: not given.
Pudsey & District Carnival Souvenir Programme 21st May 1988
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £2.5
West Yorkshire Leeds Pudsey Carnival

Inventory No.16660 Author: not given.
Written and Remembered By Chadsfolk and Their Friends
Published 1980 (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Memories etc by people from St. Chad's church, Headingley, Leeds
West Yorkshire Leeds Headingley St Chad's Church Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16659 Author: not given.
Horsforth History Guides No. 5 The Green
Published 1986 Horsforth Village Publications (Horsforth) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0947904042 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
West Yorkshire West Riding Horsforth Leeds Family History Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.16644 Author: not given.
Kirkstall Valley Draft Local Plan
Published 1979 Leeds City Council Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers, Stapled
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
58pp.
West Yorkshire Leeds Kirkstall Planning

Inventory No.16631 Author: not given.
Leeds-Bradford Airport Official Handbook
Published Manor Publishing Co. (Bradford) Type:
Edition:Fourth Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
No date but appears to be late 1960's. Some underlining in text, very good otherwise
West Yorkshire Leeds Bradford Airport Local History

Inventory No.16630 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Leeds naturalists' Club and Scientific Association. 1886
Published 1886 McCorquodale & Co Ltd. (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paper Covered Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6.5
Edges of boards affected by damp, contents very good
West Yorkshire Leeds Natural History Science Local History

Inventory No.16616 Author: not given.
Leeds City Council Markets Handbook a Guide to Leeds City Markets
Published 1994 Leeds Development Agency Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
West Yorkshire Leeds Markets Local History

Inventory No.16596 Author: not given.
Aspects of Farnley
Published Farnley Local History Group (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6.5
West Yorkshire Leeds Farnley Local History Family History Genealogy Photographs

Inventory No.16524 Author: not given.
Borough of Beverley Official Guide "Royal Silver Jubilee Edition" the History, Information, Local Services, Commerce and Industry of the Borough
Published Faber Advertising Services (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4
Includes street plan. Nice clean copy but pages loose
East Riding Yorkshire Beverley Guide Local History

Inventory No.16523 Author: not given.
The Borough of Beverley East Yorkshire The Official Guide
Published Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd. (Cheltenham) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
No date but probably late 1960's. Front cover yellow with sketch of minster. Slightly rubbeded but contents very good. Includes street plan
East Riding Yorkshire Beverley Guide Local History

Inventory No.16522 Author: not given.
The East Yorkshire Borough of Beverley Official Guide
Published Hollplan Ltd. (Weybridge, Surrey) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3.5
No date but c1984.Front cover blue. Slightly creased but nice clean copy
East Riding Yorkshire Beverley Guide Local History

Inventory No.16521 Author: not given.
The East Yorkshire Borough of Beverley Official Guide
Published Glomel Services Ltd (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
No date but c1985/6 after building of Humber Bridge. Windmill on front cover. Nice clean copy
East Riding Yorkshire Beverley Guide Local History

Inventory No.16513 Author: not given.
Green's Household Almanack 1954
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £8
A mine of useful information and photographs about Beverley. Covers a little ragged with small piece missing, contents very good
East Riding Yorkshire Beverley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16502 Author: not given.
Bishop Burton Monumental Inscriptions
Published 1985 East Yorkshire Local History Society (Beverley) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
East Riding Yorkshire Bishop Burton Family History genealogyLocal History

Inventory No.16435 Author: not given.
Tudor and Stuart Humberside (1485-1714)
Published Humberside County Council (Beverley) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1872213049 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3.5
36pp. Nice clean copy
Humberside East Riding Yorkshire Hull Local History Medieval

Inventory No.16429 Author: not given.
The Humber Bridge
Published 1981 The Hull Junior Chamber of Commerce and Shipping Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Name inside front cover otherwise nice clean copy. 40pp.
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Humber Bridge

Inventory No.16377 Author: not given.
Around the Wolds 2000 A Selection of Photographs Old and New from Around the Yorkshire Wolds
Published 2000 Wolds Publication (Driffield) Type:
Edition:Limited Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Comb Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
1/300 copies, Souvenir Limited Edition, nice clean copy

Inventory No.16370 Author: not given.
Hull Philharmonic Society Centenary Btochure
Published 1981 Privately Printed Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Top of spine damaged. Name and date on inside of front cover. Numerous photographs. Copy number 1593.
East Riding Hull Local History

Inventory No.16325 Author: not given.
Centenary Celebrations 1853-1953 Ebenezer Methodist chapel- Cross Hills Souvenir Handbook
Published 1932 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
27pp. Wrappers slightly damp marked but generally very clean
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Keighley Cross Hills Local History

Inventory No.16324 Author: not given.
Centenary of the Founding of the "Bar" Chapel and the Jubilee of the Opening of the (United) Methodist Church Cowling
Published 1932 Dixon & Stell Limited (Cross Hills, Keighley) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
30pp. Wrappers slightly damp marked but generally very clean
West Riding North Yorkshire Dales Lancashire Keighley Cowling Local History Nonconformity Church

Inventory No.16133 Author: not given.
Railways in the Northern Dales : The Settle and Carlisle Line
Published 1990 Wyvern Publications (Skipton) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0907941338 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
North Yorkshire Dales Railways Settle Carlisle

Inventory No.15981 Author: not given.
Skipton District - Yorks. The Offical Guide
Published The Home Publishing Co (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
N.D. circ 1960, page 33. Covers a little rubbed. pp. 124 plus folding map.
West Riding North Yorkshire Skipton Local History

Inventory No.15928 Author: not given.
The Unitarian Chapels of Yorkshire
Published H. Graham Glen (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £170
No date, early 1900s. Original decorated paper covered boards. New light brown cloth spine fitted. New grey endpapers. Name stamp on ffep. Full page photographs with tissue guards. A very nice copy of this scarce item.
Yorkshire Non Conformist Non Conformity

Inventory No.15788 Author: not given.
The Bank House Directory for Bradford 1872. A Facsimile Copy of Smith's Directory of Bradford and Neighbourhood
Published 2009 Bank House Books (New Romney) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint of First Edition ISBN: 1904408482 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:New Price: £25
We hold this book on our shelves, no delay in posting. Please note that this book has been published lacking page 207-8 whch covers the Bolton section in Townships Adjacent to Bradford. Also there is no map of the Borough. Please contact us for clarification.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Directories Local History

Inventory No.15771 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1921-1922
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15770 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1922-1923
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, covers slightly chipped, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15769 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1924-1925
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15768 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1925-1926
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15767 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1927-1928
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15766 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1928-1929
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, cover slightly creased, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15765 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1929-1930
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15764 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1930-1931
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, cover slightly creased, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15763 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1931-1932
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15762 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1933-1934
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Front cover creased, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15761 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1933-1934
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15760 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1934-1935
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15759 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1935-1936
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, ffep creased, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15758 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1936-1937
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15757 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1937-1938
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15756 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1938-1939
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15755 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1939-1940
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15754 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1940-1941
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15753 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Sessions 1942-1943 1943-1944
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers rubbed, label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15752 Author: not given.
The Journal of the Bradford Textile Society Record of Proceedings Session 1944-1945
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15751 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1945-1946
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Comb Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15750 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1945-1946
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Comb Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15749 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1947-48
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Very nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15748 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1947-48
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £8
Covers rubbed with small piece missing at bottom of spine, binding starting to split, clean inside
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15747 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1948-49
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Comb Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers rubbed and slightly creased, label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15746 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1950-51
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Comb Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers rubbed, label with class no. on front, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15744 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1951-52
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers rubbed and slightly torn, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15743 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1953-54
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers rubbed and slightly torn, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15742 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1954-55
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Very nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15741 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1954-55
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, first two pages dirty with pencil annotations on contents page, text very good
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15740 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1956-57
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers rubbed and slightly torn, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15739 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1955-56
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Small tear to cover on spine, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15738 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1956-57
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Slightly rubbed but clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15737 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1956-57
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers rubbed and slightly torn, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15736 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1957-58
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers slightly torn, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15735 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1958-59
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15734 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1959-60
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15733 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1959-60
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Slightly rubbed but clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15732 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1960-61
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Slightly rubbed but clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15731 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1960-61
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15730 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1961-62
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15729 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1961-62
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Slightly rubbed but clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15728 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1962-63
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Slightly rubbed but clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15727 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1962-63
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15725 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1965-66
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15723 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1965-66
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Reading crease to spine, a little rubbed, very good clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15722 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1966-67
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15721 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1967-1968
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Crease across bottom corner of front cover, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15720 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1969
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15719 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1970
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15718 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1970-1971
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Crease across bottom corner of front cover, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15717 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1972
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15716 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1973
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15715 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1974
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, crease across front cover, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15714 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1976
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15713 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1977
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
Very nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15712 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1978
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15711 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1979
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15710 Author: not given.
Bradford Textile Society The Journal 1981
Published The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Small crease across bottom of front cover, label with class no. on spine, WYAS stamps inside, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Textiles

Inventory No.15574 Author: not given.
Kelly's Directory of Bradford and Suburbs 1912
Published 1927 TWC Publishing (East Morton, West Yorkshire) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:New Price: £30
Very heavy but price includes extra postage costs for UK customers
Kelly's Directory West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.15477 Author: not given.
History of the Church, Parish, and Manor of Howden
Published 1982 Mr. Pye (Books) (Howden) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 094628900x Size:8vo Binding:Quarter Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £35
Faint scuff mark on front board and faint mark on title-page, otherwise very nice clean copy of de luxe edition of reprint
East Riding Yorkshire Howden Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.15395 Author: not given.
Publications of the Thoresby Society Volume XLI, Part I 1943 Miscellany
Published 1946 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Original wrappers bound in green cloth, Thoresby Society in gilt on front board, spine faded
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.15312 Author: not given.
Colton Methodist Church 1832-1982
Published Type:Ex-Library
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £10
24 page pamphlet in library binding with stamps etc. Unusual
West Riding West Yorkshire Leeds Colton Local History

Inventory No.15280 Author: not given.
City of Hull a Waterfront City Official Guide
Published British Publishing Co. (Gloucester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
No date but owner has written 28/9/97 inside front cover
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Guide

Inventory No.15133 Author: not given.
Handbook of the Old Leeds Exhibition Held at the City Art Gallery from July 8th-23rd, 1926 City of Leeds Tercentenary Celebrations, 1626......1926
Published 1926 Walter Gardham. (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers slightly rubbed but very good clean copy
West Riding West Yorkshire Leeds Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.15063 Author: not given.
Ibbetson's General and Classified Directory, Street List and History of Bradford 1850. The Bank House Directories
Published 2009 Bank House Books (New Romney) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint of First Edition ISBN: 1904408451 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:New Price: £25
We hold this book on our shelves, no delay in posting.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Directories Local History

Inventory No.15049 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 18 October , 1908
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14975 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 8 Vol. III April 1912
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14973 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 6 Vol. III October 1911
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14972 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 5 Vol. III July 1911
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14971 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 4 Vol. III April 1911
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14970 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 3 Vol. III Jan. 1911
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14969 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 2 Vol. III Oct. 1910
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14968 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 1 Vol. III July, 1910
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14967 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 24 April, 1910
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14966 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 23 January, 1910
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14965 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 22 October, 1909
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14964 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 21 July, 1909
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14963 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 19 January, 1909
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14962 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 17 July , 1908
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14961 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 16 April, 1908
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14960 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 15 Jan.1908
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14959 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 14 October, 1907
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14958 Author: not given.
Bradford Scientific Journal No. 13 July, 1907
Published Bradford Scientific Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire Bradford Scientific Journal

Inventory No.14912 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society Third Series Number 6 1992
Published 1992 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
61pp.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14911 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society Third Series Number 4 1989
Published 1989 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
88pp. some pencil annotations
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14910 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society Third Series Number 3 1987
Published 1987 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
70pp.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14908 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part XLVII October 1982
Published 1982 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
p65-p152 Contains: Wright, D.G. Mid-Victorian Bradford; Exley, Victor. The Exley Family of Rawdon; Styles, John. An Eighteenth-Century Magistrate as Detective Samual Lister of Little Horton; Lister, Mary. Old Bradfor Charities; Firth, G. The Bradford Lime Kiln Company, 1774-1800. A pioneer of large scale industrial enterprise in Bradford; Rook, Kenneth. The Protestation of the Commons, 1641.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14902 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part XL May, 1960
Published 1960 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
p217-p292
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14898 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part XXXV May, 1950
Published 1950 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
p257-p328. Wrapper torn with some loss
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14896 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society New Series Part XXX March, 1939
Published 1939 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
p321-p404. Back cover creased, contents very good
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14891 Author: not given.
The Bradford Antiquary The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society Part I
Published 1886 Type:Ex-Library
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
p1-p56 of vol. I. + index for the whole of vol. I In green library binding with 2 stamps inside but nice clean copy
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Antiquary Local History

Inventory No.14879 Author: not given.
Historical Pageant of Bradford The Living Story of Bradford's Glory Book of Words
Published 1931 Percy Lumb, Humphries & Co. Ltd. (Bradford, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £7
Covers worn and torn with piece missing at bottomof spine, contents very good though slightly spotted throughout
Yorkshire Bradford West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14863 Author: not given.
An Historical, Antiquarian, and Picturesque Account of Kirkstall Abbey; Embellished with Engravings
Published 1827 Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Half-Leather, Marbled Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £25
Leather and boards show signs of wear but a very pleasant book to handle and look at
West Riding West Yrokshire Leeds Kirkstall Abbey Topography Local History

Inventory No.14300 Author: not given.
Elland-cum-Greetland Gas Company Report of the Directors and Accounts of the Company 1893 and 1896
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £9
Together with a number of dividend notices for the company
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Elland Greetland Gas Company Local History

Inventory No.14282 Author: not given.
Brighouse Charity Gala Wellholme Park Brighouse June 28th 1969 Programme
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
28pp.
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Brighouse Local History Gala

Inventory No.14227 Author: not given.
Hard Up Husband James Turner's Diary Halifax 1881/2
Published 1981 Ellisons' Editions (Royston) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Spiral Bound
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Ex-Bradford Archives with stamps inside. No. 17 of limited edition of 500.
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Local History Diary Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14218 Author: not given.
"Reet champion" The Development of Health Care in the Heavy Woollen District
Published Dewsbury Health Care NHS Trust Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Produced to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the founding of the National Health Service. Clean copy, name inside front cover
West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Dewsbury Batley Heavy Woollen District Local History Health Care Medicine

Inventory No.14212 Author: not given.
We Only Ever Thought of the Fun Calderdale Voices
Published 1986 Yorkshire Art Circus Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers/ Plastic Spine
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £20
A Proto-Book written by the community
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Local History Family History Genealogy Memories

Inventory No.14079 Author: not given.
Kirklees Civic Guide
Published 1981 Home Publishing Company Ltd. Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
West Riding West Yorkshire Kirklees Guide Huddersfield

Inventory No.14054 Author: not given.
Local Transport, 1870-1940 Kirklees Camera 1
Published 1978 Kirklees Metropolitan Council (Huddersfield) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0950256862 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
West Riding West Yorkshire Kirklees Huddersfield Transport History Local History Old Photographs

Inventory No.14025 Author: not given.
Wakefield Corporation Act 1916
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size: Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £3
Extracted from book of statutes and sewn together, dog-eared but complete
West Yorkshire Acts West Riding Wakefield Corporation Act Law Statutes

Inventory No.14024 Author: not given.
Memories of Wakefield
Published 1996 True North Holdings (Halifax) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1900463652 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
West Riding West Yorkshire Wakefield Old Photographs Local History

Inventory No.13988 Author: not given.
Waddingtons Practical Guide to York Its Cathedral and Antiquities
Published Waddingtons. (York.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
118pp. Street map loosely inserted

Inventory No.13967 Author: not given.
2000 Years of york- the Archaeological Story
Published 1978 York Archaeological Trust Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0950629707 Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
North Yorkshire York Archaeology Local History

Inventory No.13959 Author: not given.
Crayke in Times Past
Published Crayke Local History Group Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0861571398 Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Name on titlepage, good clean copy otherwise
North Yorkshire Crayke Local History Photographs

Inventory No.13930 Author: not given.
Nidderdale from Source to Knaresborough a Visitor's Guide
Published 1967 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
31pp.
North Yorkshire Dales Nidderdale Knaresborough Local History Topography Guide

Inventory No.13902 Author: not given.
Marton Le Moor 2000 a Snapshot of Our Village at the Turn of the Century
Published 1999 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Spiral Bound
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
North Yorkshire Ripon Marton Le Moor Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.13792 Author: not given.
Yorkshire Castles: Ministry of Public Building and Works Picture Book
Published 1968 Her Majesty's Stationery Office. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Yorkshire Castles Local History

Inventory No.13693 Author: not given.
Malhamdale. A New Guide for Visitors
Published 1975 Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd (Clapham) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
pp. 26.
North Yorkshire North Riding Malham Malhamdale

Inventory No.13681 Author: not given.
Malhamdale. A New Guide for Visitors
Published 1968 Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
pp. 31.
North Yorkshire North Riding Malham Malhamdale

Inventory No.13680 Author: not given.
Yorkshire's Three Peaks
Published 1969 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852061471 Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £2.5
32 pp. Pictorial wrappers a little rubbed.
Yorkshire Topography

Inventory No.13674 Author: not given.
Ingleton Official Guide
Published Ingleton Tradespeople's Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
64pp. No date, cover price 1/0d.
Ingleton North Yorkshire Dales Local History

Inventory No.13673 Author: not given.
Ingleton -Land of Waterfalls and Caverns- Official Guide
Published Ingleton Advertising Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
32pp. No date, cover price 9d.
Ingleton North Yorkshire Dales Local History

Inventory No.13658 Author: not given.
Ingleton -Land of Waterfalls and Caverns- Official Guide
Published Ingleton Advertising Association Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
32pp. No date, cover price 6d.
Ingleton North Yorkshire Dales Local History

Inventory No.13656 Author: not given.
Around Skipton the Rural District Official Guide
Published 1971 Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
56pp.
Skipton Craven North Yorkshire Dales Local History

Inventory No.13645 Author: not given.
Skipton Urban District Yorkshire Official Guide
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
88pp + 2 folding maps. No date but 1969 pencilled in
Skipton Craven North Yorkshire Dales Local History

Inventory No.13641 Author: not given.
Skipton Urban District Official Guide & Handbook 1973-74
Published Yorkshire Dales Tourist Association (Burnsall) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
80pp
Skipton Craven North Yorkshire Dales Local History

Inventory No.13640 Author: not given.
Yorkshire's Three Peaks
Published 1972 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0852061471 Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £3
29pp. Damp stains on back cover, name and date stamp on titlepage, which is price-clipped
Yorkshire Topography

Inventory No.13632 Author: not given.
Craven Dales (Dalesman White Rose Guide)
Published 1982 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852066740 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £2
Craven Dales Topography Local History

Inventory No.13627 Author: not given.
The History of High Street, Skipton Interim Report of the High Street Sub-Committee of the Skipton-In-craven Civic Society
Published 1961 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
9pp.
High Street Skipton Yorkshire Craven Dales Local History

Inventory No.13626 Author: not given.
A Celebration of 500 Years in Malhamdale 1490-1990 St. Michael the Archangel Kirkby-in-Malhamdale
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
21pp.
Kirkby in Malhamdale malham Yorkshire Dales Local Church History

Inventory No.12975 Author: not given.
More Yorkshire Motor Runs
Published Yorkshire Evening Post (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3
This is not the item by Alfred Taylor and Geoffrey Halton but an earlier publication, also issued by the Yorkshire Post. It has a red and black cover and lists 21 different routes, the first two being A1 through Yorkshire (which shows it's quite old as that would hardly be a pleasure trip now) Somewhat dog-eared. Lightweight item- postage will be reduced for UK orders
Yorkshire

Inventory No.12915 Author: not given.
Bibliography of the Published Works of James Walton
Published 1998 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
Yorkshire Local History Bibliography James Walton

Inventory No.12897 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Congregational Year Book 1937
Published 1937 Yorkshire Congregational Union (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
Some rear pages stained where damp affected by orange from wrapper, otherwise very good copy
Yorkshire Congregationalism Nonconformity

Inventory No.12881 Author: not given.
The Archaeology of Scarborough and District
Published 1956 Scarborough Libraries Committee Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
36pp. with photographic illustrations. Covers rubbed and marks from paperclip inside.
North Yorkshire Coast Scarborough Local History Archaeology

Inventory No.12866 Author: not given.
The Dalesman Guide to the Yorkshire Coast
Published 1983 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852067348 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2
Nice clean copy
North Yorkshire Dales Topography

Inventory No.12846 Author: not given.
Around Beverley Now and Then Series 1
Published 1981 Beverley Borough Council Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Beverley East Riding Yorkshire Local History Photographs Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.12598 Author: not given.
The Acts Relating to the Transfer of the Bradford Waterworks to the Corporation of Bradford, the Construction of New Works, and the Raising of the Requisite Sums for Those Purposes, Passed in the Years 1854 and 1855
Published 1856 (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £10
Ex WYAS with stamp on f.e.p. and title page. Boards very worn, no spine. Odd anotation in margins. Contents very good.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History

Inventory No.12568 Author: not given.
A Souvenir Volume to Commemorate the Unveiling of the Allerton & Daisy-Hill War Memorial. July 29th. 1922
Published 1922 Percy Lumb, Humphries & Co. Ltd. (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £75
Quarter gilt colour cloth, with blue cloth, gilt boards. Numerous photographs. pp. 96. An excellent copy of a scarce item.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Allerton Daisy Hill Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.12545 Author: not given.
A Brief Sketch of the History and Life of Girlington Parish Chuch Dedicated to Saint Philip Apostle and Martyt The Seventeenth Day of February 1860. In Commemoration of The Jubilee 1910
Published 1910 (Bradford.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £18
Name and address on f.e.p. Boards unevenly faded, contents nice and clean
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Girlington Parish Church Religion Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.12447 Author: not given.
Education in Bradford Since 1870
Published 1970 Bradford Corporation (Bradford.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Dust Wrapper Price: £5
Presentation bookplate on ffep, WYAS stamp on next page, very nice clean copy
Bradford West Yorkshire West Riding History Education Social History Family History Genealogy Local History

Inventory No.12216 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal. Volume 43
Published 1971 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3
Writing on front cover.
Yorkshire Archaeology History

Inventory No.12212 Author: not given.
Changing Leeds. The City: Past, Present, Future
Published The Yorkshire Post (Leeds, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Bright clean copy. Numerous photographic illustrations.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11229 Author: not given.
100 Walks in Yorkshire (Western)
Published 1996 The Crowood Press. (Marlborough.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1852239670 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Owners name on inside of front cover.
Yorkshire Walking Rambling

Inventory No.10827 Author: not given.
100 Walks in Yorkshire (Western)
Published 1996 The Crowood Press. (Marlborough.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1852239670 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Yorkshire Walking Rambling

Inventory No.10102 Author: not given.
The Time of Our Lives in Heath. A Portrait of a Yorkshire Village at the Millennium
Published 2000 Heath Residents Association Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4.5
Small but neat gift inscription on reverse of f.f.e.p. Numerous photographs and drawings. pp.127
West Yorkshire West Riding Wakefield Heath Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.9668 Author: not given.
Further Report of the Commissioners ( County of York.) For Inquiring Concerning Charities. North Riding. Birdforth Wapentake. Parish of Coxwold
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6.5
Extracted from the report, pages 390 to 413. Bound in black cloth, gilt.
North Yorkshire North Riding Birdforth Coxwold History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.9658 Author: not given.
Yorkshire County Cricket Club; Yorkshire Post 1987 Benefit Book in Aid of the Indoor School Appeal
Published 1987 The Yorkshire Post (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed on edges. Signed by Brian Walsh. Illustrated with numerous photographs and 25 full page sketches of 25 Great Yorkshire Cricketers by Glen Hall.
Yorkshire Cricket History

Inventory No.9606 Author: not given.
Parish Register of Heslington, 1639 - 1837. Parish Register Series Volume CXLIV.
Published 1982 Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Parish Register Section. Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
pp. xi, 105.
Yorkshire Parish Register Registers Archaeological Society Heslington York North Yorkshire North Riding

Inventory No.9273 Author: not given.
An Account of the Charitable Trusts and Other Properties in Brighouse, Leeds and Settle Monthly Meeting (Formerly Known as Brighouse Monthly Meeting) of the Society of Friends in the Year 1951
Published (Leeds) Type:
Edition:Photocopy ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
This is a photocopy of the original edition. The pages are therefore side by side and single sided. Bound in black card covers with red plastic slide binding.
West Yorkshire West Riding Brighouse Leeds Settle Quakers Local History Local Family Genealogy Friends Society

Inventory No.9272 Author: not given.
An Account of the Charitable Trusts and Other Properties in Brighouse Monthly Meeting, of the Society of Friends, in the Year 1920
Published Fredk Duffield & Sons (Leeds) Type:
Edition:Photocopy ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
This is a photocopy of the original edition. The pages are therefore side by side and single sided. Bound in black card covers with red plastic slide binding.
West Yorkshire West Riding Brighouse Quakers Local History Local Family Genealogy Friends Society

Inventory No.8975 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Architectural and York Archaeological Society Annual Report and Summary of Proceedings 1953-4
Published 1954 The Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £4
Covers worn. Plates have been affected by damp on bottom edge. Still a nice clean copy.
Yorkshire York Architecture Archaeology History

Inventory No.8967 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal. Volume 55
Published 1983 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Yorkshire Archaeology History

Inventory No.8963 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal. Volume 47
Published 1975 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Yorkshire Archaeology History

Inventory No.8958 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal. Volume 43
Published 1971 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Yorkshire Archaeology History

Inventory No.8957 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal. Part 168 (Being the Fourth Part of Volume XLII.)
Published 1970 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3
Ex-library with stamps. A very clean copy.
Yorkshire Archaeology History

Inventory No.8956 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal. Part 162 (Being the Second Part of Volume XLI.)
Published 1964 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3
Covers rubbed.
Yorkshire Archaeology History

Inventory No.8954 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal. Part 160 (Being the Fourth Part of Volume XL.)
Published 1962 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3
Covers rubbed. Slightly cocked.
Yorkshire Archaeology History

Inventory No.8951 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal. Part 149 (Being the First Part of Volume XXXVIII.)
Published 1952 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3
Covers rubbed. Slightly cocked.
Yorkshire Archaeology History

Inventory No.8950 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal. Part 149 (Being the First Part of Volume XXXVIII.)
Published 1952 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3.5
Covers rubbed. Slightly cocked.
Yorkshire Archaeology History

Inventory No.8949 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal. Part 148 (Being the Fourth Part of Volume XXXVII.)
Published 1951 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3.5
Covers rubbed. Slightly cocked.
Yorkshire Archaeology History

Inventory No.8948 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal. Part 143 (Being the Third Part of Volume XXXVI.)
Published 1946 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3.5
Covers rubbed. Slightly cocked.
Yorkshire Archaeology History

Inventory No.8561 Author: not given.
The History and Antiquities of Yorkshire. To Which is Prefixed an Historical Account of the Ancient and Present State of the City of York, and of the Ainsty or County of the Said City
Published T. Wilson and R. Spence (York.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Quarter Cloth, marbled Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £42
Rebound in quarter cloth, marbled boards with title label laid on spine. Board edges rubbed. New endpapers. Folding map as frontispiece, this is a copy. Pages193 to 230 are photo copies on single sided sheets. 4 pages of engravings at end but may be lacking some plates. No date, author, contents list or index.
Yorkshire York Local History Local

Inventory No.8528 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire Harlequin. Vol.2. No.1 Wednesday, December 22, 1897. Through to. Vol.2. No.12. Wednesday, March 9, 1898
Published B. Roberts and Co. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £38
12 issues bound in maroon leather with gilt titling. Boards a little rubbed. Spotting to endpapers. A very good, clean, bright and tight copy of a scarce item.
Yorkshire Theatre History Local Family genealogy

Inventory No.8526 Author: not given.
Historical Pageant of Bradford The Living Story of Bradford's Glory Book of Words
Published 1931 Percy Lumb, Humphries & Co. Ltd. (Bradford, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £18
This copy was bound for W. E. Preston a member of the special scenes historical Sub-Committee and has his name in gilt on front board and his bookplate on the f.e.p. Original cream bevelled cloth boards with gilt titling and decoration. Boards are badly stained, which spoils an otherwise very good+ copy.
Yorkshire Bradford West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.8522 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire (Woollen District) Commercial List, Comprising Bradford, Dewsbury, Halifax, Huddersfield, Leeds, Wakefield, and Surrounding Districts. 1949. Eightieth Year of Issue
Published 1949 Seyd & Co . Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Folio Binding:Half-Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Ex-archive library with stamp on f.e.p. A very good, clean, bright and tight copy.
Yorkshire History Industrial Textile Heavy Woolen Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.8514 Author: not given.
Calendars, Transcripts and Microfilms in the North Yorkshire County Record Office. Guide No. 1; Publication No. 38.
Published 1999 North Yorkshire County Council. (Northallerton) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0906035333 Size:4to Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £9.5
Yorkshire North Riding History Religion Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.8509 Author: not given.
A Guide to the Location of Parish Registers in the New County of North Yorkshire and in the Old County of North Yorkshire. Guide No. 5; Publication No. 42.
Published 2001 North Yorkshire County Council. (Northallerton) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0906035643 Size:4to Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Yorkshire North Riding History Religion Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.8508 Author: not given.
List of Non-Conformist Church and Chapel Registers and of Monumental inscriptions in the North Yorkshire County Record Office. Guide No. 7; Publication No. 51.
Published 2002 North Yorkshire County Council. (Northallerton) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0906035449 Size:4to Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Yorkshire North Riding History Religion Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.8492 Author: not given.
Roundhay Hall; The Library of Col. Sir Edward Allen Brotherton, Bart., LL.D.
Published 1926 Printed for Private Circulation (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Original printed paper wraps, edges creased and chipped. Neat inscription on inside of front cover reads "Visited by the Library Association Y.ix. 1926 Conference at Leeds Sept 6th 8 10th 1926. Illustrated with facsimile plates of books.
Yorkshire Leeds Roundhay Hall Library Books Local History

Inventory No.8488 Author: not given.
North Yorkshire County Record Office Journal 8
Published 1975 North Riding of Yorkshire County Council. (Northallerton.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0906035163 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £6
A4 publication with plastic strip as spine. Covers creased at edges.
North Yorkshire Social Political History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.8487 Author: not given.
North Yorkshire County Record Office Journal 5
Published 1975 North Riding of Yorkshire County Council. (Northallerton.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0906035015 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £6
A4 publication with plastic strip as spine. Covers creased at edges.
North Yorkshire Social Political History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.7970 Author: not given.
The Sedbergh School Register 1875 to 1928
Published 1930 Jackson and Son (Sedbergh) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £25
Original green cloth with gilt title and decoration to front board, gilt titling on spine. Boards and spine rubbed and worn with spash marks. 2cm tear at top of spine. Front hinge nearly worn through on full length. Internally very good. pp 487.
Yorkshire Cumbria Cumberland Lake District Sedbergh History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.7884 Author: not given.
The People's Stadium... From Dream to Reality
Published 2003 Hull City Council. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £10
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local history Sport KC Stadium Hull City Hull FC Football Rugby League

Inventory No.7431 Author: not given.
A Guide to the City of Leeds
Published 1961 Pyramid Press Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Bound on blue cloth with gilt titling to front and spine. Splash stain to front board. Together with original letter from the Lord Mayor of Leeds Alderman Mrs. Lillian Hammond. Very heavy postage at cost £5.31.
Yorkshire West Riding Leeds History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.6361 Author: not given.
Parish Register of St. Olave, York 1650 - 1785. Parish Register Series Volume CLVIII.
Published 1993 Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Parish Register Section. Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0902122665 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £18
Yorkshire Parish Register Registers Archaeological Society St. Olave York Saint

Inventory No.5949 Author: not given.
List of North Yorkshire & North Riding Enclosure Awards and Associated Documents in the North Yorkshire County Record Office. Guide No. 4; Publication No. 41.
Published 1987 North Yorkshire County Council. (Northallerton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0906035309 Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Small neat inscription on front cover, not offensive.
North Yorkshire North Riding History Enclosure Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.5144 Author: not given.
Hear My Voice: Poetry Anthology, Written By Bradford School Children
Published 1994 Napier Nationwide Limited (Oldham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Inscription on inside of back cover.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Education Poems Poetry Children Childrens Anthology

Inventory No.4810 Author: not given.
Parish Register of St. Mary Castlegate, York. Volumes II, III & IV, 1705 - 1837. Parish Register Series Volume CXXXVI.
Published 1972 Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Parish Register Section. Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £9.5
pp. viii, 371.
Yorkshire Parish Register Registers Archaeological Society Saint St. Mary Castlegate York

Inventory No.4805 Author: not given.
The Parish Register of Heslington, 1639 - 1837. Parish Register Series Volume CXLIV.
Published 1982 Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Parish Register Section. Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
pp. xi, 105.
Yorkshire Parish Register Registers Archaeological Society Heslington

Inventory No.4793 Author: not given.
Parish Register of St. Olave, York 1650 - 1785. Parish Register Series Volume CLVIII.
Published 1993 Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Parish Register Section. Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0902122665 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
pp. xiv, 364. Library number on front cover and library plate on inside of cover. Plate scribbled on and withdrawn written across. Very good working copy
Yorkshire Parish Register Registers Archaeological Society St. Olave York Saint

Inventory No.3496 Author: not given.
The Northern Counties Magazine. Volume II. April to September, 1901.
Published 1901 Andrew Reid. (Newcastle Upon Tyne.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £10
404 pages. Bound by Charles Thurnam & Sons, Carlisle. Boards worn, spine slightly split. Original paper wrapper attached to ffep. Contents very good.
Northumberland Cumberland Westmorland Durham Yorkshire Lancashire Topography History Local Family Genealogy Magazine

Inventory No.3441 Author: not given.
Collectanea Cliffordiana
Published 1980 Skipton Castle (Skipton.) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0950697508 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £3
First published Paris, 1817. Name on ffep and some signs of wear but geneerally very good copy.
North Yorkshire Skipton Clifford Family

Inventory No.3331 Author: not given.
North Yorkshire County Record Office Journal 1
Published 1975 North Riding of Yorkshire County Council. (Northallerton.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950343021 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £4
A4 publication with plastic strip as spine. Covers creased at edges.
North Yorkshire Social Political History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.2425 Author: not given.
History of the Rotary Club of Hull.
Published 1970 Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
Commemorating the Golden Jubilee 1920 - 1970.
East Yorkshire Hull Rotary Club East Riding Genealogy Local History Family History

Page last updated 18.41 on Monday, 13 May 2013, by Michael Compton.