|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.13192 | Author: Takaki, Ronald T. | ||
Iron Cages : Race and Culture in Nineteenth-Century America |
|||
| Published 1980 The Athlone Press. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First English Edition | ISBN: 0485112132 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| DISCRIMINATION RACE RELATIONS | |||
| Inventory No.11943 | Author: Talbot, Rob; Whiteman, Robin; Illustrator: Rob Talbot, Photographs | ||
The Peak District |
|||
| Published 1997 Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0297836056 | Size:Landscape: | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Gift inscription on endpaper. Dust wrapper price clipped. | |||
| Derbyshire Peak District Local History | |||
| Inventory No.17529 | Author: Tames, Richard | ||
The General Strike. Jackdaw No. 105 |
|||
| Published 1972 Jackdaw Publications (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0305620193 | Size: | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Folder nice and bright but the black tape at the sides has dried up and dropped off. All contents complete and in VG condition | |||
| Inventory No.13118 | Author: Tannahill, Reay | ||
Flesh and Blood: A History of the Cannibal Complex |
|||
| Published 1988 Dorset Press (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0880292466 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| BLOOD RELIGIOUS ASPECTS CANNIBALISM SOCIAL | |||
| Inventory No.16594 | Author: Taplin, Steve | ||
Two Year Olds of 2005 |
|||
| Published 2005 Portway Press (Preston) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Twenty First Edition | ISBN: 1901570509 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Horse Racing | |||
| Inventory No.16593 | Author: Taplin, Steve | ||
Two Year Olds of 2004 |
|||
| Published 2004 Portway Press (Preston) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Twentieth Edition | ISBN: 1901570436 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Horse Racing | |||
| Inventory No.16592 | Author: Taplin, Steve | ||
Two Year Olds of 2000 |
|||
| Published 2000 Portway Press (Preston) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Sixteenth Edition | ISBN: 1901570193 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Horse Racing | |||
| Inventory No.16591 | Author: Taplin, Steve | ||
Two Year Olds of 1999 |
|||
| Published 1999 Portway Press (Preston) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fifteenth Edition | ISBN: 190157010x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Horse Racing | |||
| Inventory No.16590 | Author: Taplin, Steve | ||
Two Year Olds of 1998 |
|||
| Published 1998 Portway Press (Preston) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fourteenth Edition | ISBN: 1901570045 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Horse Racing | |||
| Inventory No.16589 | Author: Taplin, Steve | ||
Two Year Olds of 1997 |
|||
| Published 1997 Portway Press (Preston) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Thirteenth Edition | ISBN: 0900599952 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Horse Racing | |||
| Inventory No.16588 | Author: Taplin, Steve | ||
Two Year Olds of 1996 |
|||
| Published 1996 Portway Press (Preston) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Twelfth Edition | ISBN: 0900599855 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Horse Racing | |||
| Inventory No.16587 | Author: Taplin, Steve | ||
Two Year Olds of 1994 |
|||
| Published 1994 Pride of Place Publishing (Preston) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Tenth Edition. | ISBN: 1874645051 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Horse Racing | |||
| Inventory No.16586 | Author: Taplin, Steve | ||
Two Year Olds of 1993 |
|||
| Published 1993 Pride of Place Racing Memorabilia (Preston) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 1874645027 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Horse Racing | |||
| Inventory No.17989 | Author: Tate, W. E. | ||
The Parish Chest : A Study of the Records of Parochial Administration in England |
|||
| Published 1960 Cambridge University Press. | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Printing | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Ex-college library with labels and stamps but barely used | |||
| Inventory No.17835 | Author: Taylor, F. | ||
Selected Cheshire Seals (12th-17th Century) from the Collections in the John Rylands Library Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 26, No.2, May-June, 1942 |
|||
| Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.15321 | Author: Taylor, F. | ||
An Early Seventeenth Century Calendar of Records Preserved in Westminster Palace Treasury Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 23, No.1, April, 1939 |
|||
| Published 1939 The John Rylands Library (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Covers worn round edges, contents very good | |||
| Inventory No.5471 | Author: Taylor, F. | ||
Hand-List of the Bagshawe Muniments Deposited in the John Rylands Library |
|||
| Published 1955 (Manchester.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| John Rylands Library Bagshawe Derbyshire | |||
| Inventory No.16551 | Author: Taylor, James | ||
Yachts on Canvas : Artists' Images of Yachts from the Seventeenth Century to the Present Day |
|||
| Published 1998 Conway Maritime Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0851777198 | Size:Square | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| Indentation on front cover, just noticeable on front board, not a hole in either | |||
| YACHTS AND YACHTING | |||
| Inventory No.16574 | Author: Taylor, Lawrence | ||
Form Sires : a Guide to Pedigree Handicapping |
|||
| Published 1998 Raceform (Newbury, Berks.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 1901100758 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| Bottom corner of front cover cut off, otherwise nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.10488 | Author: Taylor, Neil | ||
Around the Lyne Lynemouth, Linton, Ellington and Cresswell (The People's History) |
|||
| Published 2002 The People's History Ltd (Seaham, Co. Durham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1902527879 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Lynemouth Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.13485 | Author: Teare, T. H.; Teare, F. W. | ||
Arithmetic for Civil Service Students an Intermediate Course with Answers |
|||
| Published 1936 Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Name in tiny writing on ffep, clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.17056 | Author: Temple, Todd; Twitchell, Kim | ||
People Who Shaped the Church |
|||
| Published 2000 Tyndale House (Illinois) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0842317783 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| Looks unread. | |||
| CHRISTIAN BIOGRAPHY CHRISTIANITY_20TH CENTURY | |||
| Inventory No.17789 | Author: Tennyson, Alfred Lord | ||
In Memoriam |
|||
| Published Blackie and Son Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:The Red Letter Poet's | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £5 | ||
| Original blue cloth, gilt titling and decoration. Decorated endpapers. Tennyson 24p stamp stuck to endpaper. Name on reverse of endpaper. A very nice clean copy. | |||
| Inventory No.17788 | Author: Tennyson, Alfred Lord | ||
In Memoriam Maud and Other Poems |
|||
| Published 1906 Macmillan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:MacMillan's Pocket Classic | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £5 | ||
| Original green cloth, gilt titling and decoration. top edge gilt. A very nice clean copy. | |||
| Inventory No.17153 | Author: Tennyson, Alfred Lord; Warren, Herbert Sir | ||
Poems of Tennyson, Including the Princess, in Memoriam, Maud, Idylls of the King, Enoch Arden |
|||
| Published 1926 Oxford University Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Half Leather |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £10 | ||
| Bound in maroon half leather. Gilt titling and raised bands to spine. Edges rubbed and corners worn. An attractive volume. | |||
| Poetry | |||
| Inventory No.15319 | Author: Thacker, A. T. | ||
Chester Diocesan Records and the Local historian Reprinted from the Transactions of the Historical Society of Lancashire and Cheshire Vol. 130 |
|||
| Published 1981 The Society. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| 42pp. | |||
| Transactions Lancashire Cheshire Historical Society Local History Chester Records | |||
| Inventory No.12702 | Author: Thackrah, J. R. | ||
The River Tweed |
|||
| Published 1980 Terence Dalton Ltd. (Lavenham.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0900963980 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Dust wrapper rubbed with sign of label removal, and closed tears repaired with tape inside. | |||
| GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY | |||
| Inventory No.17101 | Author: Theissen, Gerd | ||
The New Testament |
|||
| Published 2003 T & T Clark (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0567089495 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| BIBLE_CRITICISM, INTERPRETATION, ETC._N. T. | |||
| Inventory No.1460 | Author: Thomas, Edward Boaden. | ||
The Twelve Parts of Derbyshire. Vol. 1. Parts 1,2,3 and 4. |
|||
| Published Sheffield.: Hub Publications, 1970 | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size: | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition: | Price: £5 | ||
| A5 paperback. Paper wrappers. Very good. | |||
| DERBYSHIRE. BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY | |||
| Inventory No.16562 | Author: Thomas, G. W. | ||
Textbook of Woodwork |
|||
| Published E. J. Arnold (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £4.5 | ||
| A little rubbed with small split at top of spine, clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.17060 | Author: Thomas, Richard | ||
Counting People In. Changing the Way We Think About Membership and the Church |
|||
| Published 2003 SPCK (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0281053979 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| CHURCH OF ENGLAND_RELATIONS CHURCH ATTENDANCE | |||
| Inventory No.12522 | Author: Thomas, Robert Evan | ||
Sir Bob : The Autobiography by Sir Robert Thomas |
|||
| Published 1984 Senior Publications (Glossop, Derbyshire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0863171214 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Name on f.f.e.p. | |||
| Manchester Lancashire | |||
| Inventory No.13516 | Author: Thompson, L. Beatrice | ||
Who's Who at the Zoo |
|||
| Published 1902 Gay and Bird (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Corners bumped, tear on fep mended, very good copy | |||
| Inventory No.12703 | Author: Thomson, George L. | ||
Rubber Stamps : And How to Make Them |
|||
| Published 1982 Canongate. (Edinburgh.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0862410142 | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £3.5 | ||
| HANDICRAFT | |||
| Inventory No.15918 | Author: Thomson, John | ||
The Universal Calculator; or the Merchant's, Tradesman's, and Family's Assistant. Being an Entire, New, and Complete Set of Tables, Adapted for Dealers in Every Branch of Trade, By Wholesale or Retail, and All Families |
|||
| Published 1793 G. G. J. & J. Robinsons, London, and Peter Hill, Edinburgh (Edinburgh) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £60 | ||
| Full calf, very worn and spliting on hinge. Names on fep and ffep. Pages a little brown at edges and with some spotting. Proof signature on reverse of title page. pp.xii, 252. | |||
| Inventory No.13184 | Author: Thomson, Patricia | ||
Wyatt: The Critical Heritage |
|||
| Published 1985 Routledge & Kegan Paul. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0710205171 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| Inventory No.13405 | Author: Thomson, Spencer | ||
Wild Flowers Where to Find, and How to Know Them |
|||
| Published 1892 George Routledge & Sons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Twenty-second Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paper Covered Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £4 | ||
| Bookplate (of Horticultural and Bee Society) on fep, corners bumped, spine and boards rubbed, decent copy | |||
| Wild Flowers | |||
| Inventory No.13476 | Author: Thorn, W. H. And Son | ||
Reed's Guide to the Board of Trade Examinations for Extra First-Class Engineers |
|||
| Published Thomas Reed & Co. Ltd. (Sunderland) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fifth Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| Wear to corners and spine with spine starting to split. Looks well-used. | |||
| Inventory No.6096 | Author: Thornton, Lt. Cdr. W. M. [edited by] | ||
75th Anniversary R.N.V.R. - R.N.R. 1903-1978. |
|||
| Published 1978 R.N.R. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Decorated Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £30 | ||
| Commemorative publication to mark the 75th anniversary of the formation of the R.N.V.R., 30 june 1903. | |||
| Nautical Navy Maritine Royal Navy Volunteer Reserves Royal Navy Reserve History | |||
| Inventory No.11915 | Author: Thurston, Kat | ||
Curiosities of Cumbria. A County Guide to the Unusual |
|||
| Published 1994 S. B. Publications (Seaford, East Sussex) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1857700589 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| Cumbria Lake District Local History | |||
| Inventory No.13459 | Author: Tillyard, Sir Frank | ||
The Worker and the State |
|||
| Published 1948 George Routledge & Sons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Edition. | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Book nice and bright, d/w browned | |||
| Inventory No.11980 | Author: Timpson, John | ||
Insider's Towns : England and Wales: Oddities and Curiosities |
|||
| Published 1989 Jarrold Publishing (Norwich) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0711704198 | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| 1cm closed tear to front top edge of d/w. | |||
| CITIES AND TOWNS_GREAT BRITAIN | |||
| Inventory No.16965 | Author: Tinker, Melvin | ||
The Anglican Evangelical Crisis |
|||
| Published 1995 Christian Focus Publications (Fearn, Ross-Shire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1857921836 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| EVANGELICALISM | |||
| Inventory No.8193 | Author: Tipton, David; Illustrator: Sara Jane Tipton | ||
Millstone Grit and Other Poems |
|||
| Published 1993 White Adder Press (Dunbar) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Poems Poetry | |||
| Inventory No.12025 | Author: Took, Barry | ||
Took's Eye View; Views, Reviews and Reflections |
|||
| Published 1983 Robson Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0860512460 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.10904 | Author: Toulson, Shirley; Illustrator: Oliver Caldecott; Sue Lawes | ||
Derbyshire Exploring the Ancient Tracks |
|||
| Published 1984 Wildwood House. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0704505037 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| A little rubbed around the edges, crease across back cover. Nice clean copy. | |||
| Derbyshire Walking Rambling | |||
| Inventory No.10903 | Author: Toulson, Shirley; Illustrator: Oliver Caldecott; Sue Lawes | ||
Derbyshire Exploring the Ancient Tracks |
|||
| Published 1980 Wildwood House. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0704530481 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped | Price: £9.5 | ||
| Nice clean copy. | |||
| Derbyshire Walking Rambling | |||
| Inventory No.16852 | Author: Towns, Elmer L.; Bird, Warren | ||
Into the Future : Turning Today's Church Trends into Tomorrow's Opportunities |
|||
| Published 2000 Fleming H. Revell (Grand Rapids Michigan.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Printing | ISBN: 0800757254 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| CHRISTIAN LEADERSHIP | |||
| Inventory No.12319 | Author: Tranter, Nigel | ||
Marie and Mary |
|||
| Published 2004 Hodder & Stoughton (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0340823542 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.12951 | Author: Trease, Geoffrey | ||
Under Black Banner |
|||
| Published 2005 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1904417655 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:New | Price: £20 | ||
| Inventory No.16830 | Author: Trevethan, Thomas L. | ||
Beauty of God's Holiness |
|||
| Published 1995 Inter-Varsity Press (Leicester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0851111599 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.16019 | Author: Trevor, Meriol; Illustrator: Marshall, Hugh | ||
The Midsummer Maze |
|||
| Published 1964 Macmillan and Co. Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Original orange decorated cloth. Name on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper lightly spotted on inside. A nice clean copy. | |||
| Inventory No.11746 | Author: Trevor, Meriol | ||
The Marked Man |
|||
| Published 1974 Hodder & Stoughton (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0340169923 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. | Price: £7 | ||
| Nice clean copy with no inscriptions | |||
| Inventory No.11744 | Author: Trevor, Meriol | ||
The Two Kingdoms |
|||
| Published 1973 Constable (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0094593302 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good + | Price: £25 | ||
| Abrasion at bottom of ffep as though bookplate has been removed otherwise nice clean copy with no inscriptions | |||
| Inventory No.17668 | Author: Trickey, Clive | ||
Tuning a Mini |
|||
| Published 1966 Speed and Sports Publications Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Slightly rubbed but decent copy | |||
| Inventory No.17659 | Author: Trollope, Anthony; Hampden, John | ||
Novels and Stories Barchester Towers Malachi's Cove The Turkish Bath Mary Gresley Father Giles of Ballymoy Dr. Wortle's School |
|||
| Published 1949 The Pilot Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Impression | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| Corners bumped, decent copy | |||
| Inventory No.15222 | Author: Truran, Christine | ||
A Short Cornish Dictionary : Gerlyver Ber |
|||
| Published 1998 Tor Mark Press (Redruth.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0850253683 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Cornish Dictionary | |||
| Inventory No.9436 | Author: Tullett, Tom | ||
Clues to Murder. Famous Forensic Murder Cases of Professor J. M. Cameron |
|||
| Published The Leisure Circle | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| True Crime | |||
| Inventory No.15914 | Author: Tulloch, Alexander B; Mackay, Eneas | ||
Battles of the Jacobites |
|||
| Published Lang Syne Publishers (Newtongrange, Midlothian) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| Facsimile reprint of "The '45" published at Stirling in 1908 by Eneas Mackay. | |||
| Inventory No.15657 | Author: Turner, B. C. A. | ||
Improve Your Winemaking |
|||
| Published 1972 Pelham Books. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Impression | ISBN: 0720700620 | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Very nice clean copy in similar d/w with price crossed out in pen | |||
| Inventory No.12102 | Author: Turner, Mavis M. | ||
"A School for Girls." The Hulme Grammer School for Girls Oldham 1887-1987 |
|||
| Published The School (Oldham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Dust wrapper slightly faded on spine. Illustrated with photographs. pp.198. | |||
| Lancashire Oldham Local History Family History Genealogy Educational History | |||
| Inventory No.8928 | Author: Turner, P. M. [compiled by] | ||
Finding Out About the Liverpool and Manchester Railway |
|||
| Published 1980 Bibliography of North West England (Manchester, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0902217127 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Small mark on rear cover. 150 years Anniversary issue. | |||
| Lancashire Liverpool Manchester Railway History Local Family genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.12652 | Author: Turner, Paul | ||
English Literature, 1832-1890 : Excluding the Novel |
|||
| Published 1989 Oxford University Press (Oxford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0198122179 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £4.5 | ||
| D/w slightly faded on spine | |||
| ENGLISH LITERATURE_HISTORY AND CRITICISM_20TH CENTURY | |||
| Inventory No.13499 | Author: Tyng, Charles | ||
Before the Wind : The Memoir of an American Sea Captain, 1808-1833 |
|||
| Published 1999 Viking (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0670886327 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Slightly bumped at top and bottom of spine but very nice clean copy | |||
| SEAFARING LIFE SAILORS_BIOGRAPHY SHIP CAPTAINS | |||
| Inventory No.16540 | Author: Tyrrell, John | ||
Janacek's Operas a Documentary Account |
|||
| Published 1998 Faber & Faber (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Paperback | ISBN: 0571195822 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £6 | ||
| JANACEK, LEOS, 1854-1928 OPERAS | |||
| Inventory No.15320 | Author: Tyson, Moses | ||
Hand-list of the Collection of English Manuscripts in the John Rylands Library, 1928 Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 13, No.1, January 1929 |
|||
| Published 1929 The John Rylands Library (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £6 | ||
| Wrappers rather tatty, contents very good | |||