|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.18797 | Author: Lagerlof, Selma; Illustrator: Baumhauer, H. | ||
The Further Adventures of Nils |
|||
| Published 1963 J. M. Dent (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First English Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/Fair | Price: £5 | ||
| D/w chipped and torn with very slight loss | |||
| Inventory No.18330 | Author: Lahr, John [edited by] | ||
Prick up Your Ears : The Biography of Joe Orton |
|||
| Published 1979 Allen Lane (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0713910445 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| DRAMATISTS | |||
| Inventory No.20238 | Author: Lake, Hazel | ||
The Arkwrights and Harlow |
|||
| Published 1995 | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 095275990x | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| Essex Harlow Lcal History Derbshire Industrial History Arwright | |||
| Inventory No.20075 | Author: Lane, Joan | ||
Coventry Apprentices and Their Masters, 1781-1806 |
|||
| Published 1983 The Dugdale Society (Stratford-upon-Avon) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852200595 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket | Price: £7 | ||
| Name on ffep, very nice clean copy otherwise | |||
| Inventory No.19714 | Author: Lane, Michael R. | ||
The Rendel Connection : A Dynasty of Engineers |
|||
| Published 1989 Quiller Press. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870948017 | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Dust jacket a little rubbed and chipped. | |||
| Inventory No.18560 | Author: Laver, James; Illustrator: Brooke, Iris | ||
English Costume of the Nineteenth Century |
|||
| Published 1935 A & C Black (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| D/w slightly rubbed and chipped | |||
| Inventory No.15958 | Author: Lawton, George | ||
Collectio Rerum Ecclesiasticarum De Dioecesi Eboracensi; or, Collections Relative to Churches and Chapels Within the Diocese of York. To Which are Added, Collections Relative to Churches and Chaels Within the Diocese of Ripon Volume I and II |
|||
| Published 1840 J. G. F. & J. Rivington (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £50 | ||
| Two volume set in black cloth library binding with gilt titling to spine. Usual labels, stamps etc, but a very handsome set. There are a few annotations within the margins. Volume I. pp. 270. Volume II. pp 271 - 593. | |||
| Church History York Ripon | |||
| Inventory No.20336 | Author: Leathem, W. H. | ||
The Comrade in White |
|||
| Published H. R. Allenson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| Lacks ffep, covers rubbed and splashed, decent reading copy | |||
| Inventory No.18413 | Author: Lecky, William Edward Hartpole | ||
Democracy and Liberty |
|||
| Published 1912 Longmans, Green & Co. (London) | Type:2 Volumes | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £24 | ||
| A prize binding with coat of arms on front (Manners Makyth Man) The 2 volumes bound in leather with gilt decoration to front board and gilt decoration and title to spine. Prize plate to fep of volume 1. Both volumes rubbed and faded to spine, volume 1 worn at head of spine. t.e.g. a nice clean set. | |||
| Inventory No.20546 | Author: Lee, Geoff. | ||
One Autumn: Work, Family Life and Rugby League in the 1990's |
|||
| Published 2007 London League Publications. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9781903659359 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Very good clean copy, signed on title page | |||
| Sport Rugby League | |||
| Inventory No.19792 | Author: Lee-Browne, Martin | ||
Nothing So Charming as Musick! The Life and Times of Frederic Austin, Singer, Composer, Teacher |
|||
| Published 1999 Thames Publishing (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0905211065 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Inscribed and signed by author on title page. | |||
| Inventory No.18561 | Author: Lenski, Lois | ||
The Little Fire Engine |
|||
| Published 1961 Oxford University Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:Landscape | Binding:Pictorial Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.18063 | Author: Leonidas, Professor | ||
Secrets of the Stage Hypnotism |
|||
| Published 1975 Newcastle Publishing Company. (Hollywood, California.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0878770305 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £12 | ||
| Reprint of the 1901 edition. pp. 149. Pictorial card covers faded on and around spine. A very nice clean copy. | |||
| Stage Hypnotism | |||
| Inventory No.16150 | Author: Leslie, Robert Henderson; Short, Raymond Horace | ||
London Midland Steam, Skipton-Carlisle |
|||
| Published 1976 D. Bradford Barton Ltd. (Truro) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0851532233 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Railways Skipton Carlisle MECHANICAL ENGINEERING | |||
| Inventory No.18377 | Author: Lessing, Doris | ||
Landlocked. Book Four of Children of Violence |
|||
| Published 1965 Macgibbon & Kee. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £5 | ||
| Original red marbled paper covered boards. Boards rubbed and faded to edges. Light spotting to page edges. | |||
| Inventory No.19863 | Author: Lingard, Joan; Illustrator: Krystyna Turska, Dust Jacket | ||
The Winter Visitor |
|||
| Published 1983 Hamish Hamilton. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0241110424 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Dust jacket has small, 1cm, closed tear at top of front flap. | |||
| Children's | |||
| Inventory No.19875 | Author: Little, Sylvia | ||
Castle School at the Cross-Roads |
|||
| Published 1950 Lutterworth Press. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £20 | ||
| Inscription to top edge of endpaper. Dust jacket rubbed, chipped and torn with loss to head/tail of spine. | |||
| Children's | |||
| Inventory No.10925 | Author: Lofthouse, Jessica | ||
Lancashire Villages |
|||
| Published 1973 Robert Hale (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0709141653 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Dust wrapper has light fading on spine. Small stain on rear. | |||
| Lancashire Local History Topography | |||
| Inventory No.18433 | Author: Lofting, Hugh; Illustrator: Lofting, Hugh | ||
Doctor Dolittle's Circus |
|||
| Published 1957 Jonathan Cape (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Twenty-Fourth Impression | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Poor | Price: £5 | ||
| Dustwrapper torn in half, grubby and with loss. Original pictorial cloth with red titling. Colour frontispiece and endpapers. Numerous illustrations. | |||
| Inventory No.18431 | Author: Lofting, Hugh; Illustrator: Lofting, Hugh | ||
Doctor Dolittle's Garden |
|||
| Published 1956 Jonathan Cape (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Seventeenth Impression | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £5 | ||
| Original pictorial cloth with red titling. Colour frontispiece and endpapers. Numerous illustrations. | |||
| Inventory No.18929 | Author: Low, Jackson Mac | ||
Four Trains 4-5 December 1964 |
|||
| Published 1974 Burning Deck (Providence) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £50 | ||
| Printed and designed by Rosmarie Waldrop. Edition of 300 copies this is number 268. | |||
| Poetry | |||
| Inventory No.20352 | Author: Lowell, Robert | ||
Near the Ocean |
|||
| Published 1985 Faber & Faber (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0571135455 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Looks unread, but the covers are slightly sunned on edges and pages are browned at edges. | |||
| Poetry | |||
| Inventory No.19878 | Author: Lupton, Joyce; Illustrator: Nancy Blyth | ||
The Hill of the Ring |
|||
| Published 1960 Rupert Hart-Davis. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £15 | ||
| Children's | |||
| Inventory No.20508 | Author: Lykiard, Alexis | ||
Milesian Fables |
|||
| Published 1976 Arc Publications (Todmorden.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0902771493 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Edition limited to 450 copies. | |||
| Inventory No.18442 | Author: Lytel, Allan | ||
ABC's of Silicon Controlled Rectifiers |
|||
| Published 1971 W. Foulsham. (Slough) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0572002971 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Front hinge cracked. Page before preface looks to have been removed but no idea of content as everything else is there. Dustwrapper worn a head of spine. | |||