|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.19806 | Author: Babb, James R.; Illustrator: C. D. Clarke | ||
River Music : A Fly Fisher's Four Seasons |
|||
| Published 2001 The Lyons Press (Guilford, Connecticut) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0709075529 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £10 | ||
| Inventory No.18919 | Author: Bagnall, C. L; Wharton-Tigar, E. C. Compiled By | ||
British Cigarette Card Issues 1888-1919. Handbook Part I. For Use with Catalogue of Comparative Values Part I |
|||
| Published 1981 The London Cigarette Card Co. (Somerton, Somerset) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £5 | ||
| Name in top corner of ffep. | |||
| Inventory No.18920 | Author: Bagnall, Dorothy; Wharton-Tigar, E. C. Compiled By | ||
British Cigarette Card Issues 1920-1940. Handbook Part II. With Additions and Corrections to Part I. And Research on UK Silk Inserts for Use with Catalogue Part II |
|||
| Published 1978 The London Cigarette Card Co. (Drayton) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £5 | ||
| Name in top corner of ffep. | |||
| Inventory No.19869 | Author: Baker, Micheal; Illustrator: Gwyneth Cole | ||
The Mountain and the Summer Stars : An Old Tale Newly Ended |
|||
| Published 1970 Victor Gollancz (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Impression | ISBN: 0575001267 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Spine sunned and stain on rear of dust jacket. | |||
| Children's | |||
| Inventory No.20069 | Author: Bakewell, Joan; Drummond, John; Illustrator: Lawson, Andrew | ||
A Fine and Private Place : A Collection of Epitaphs and Inscriptions |
|||
| Published 1977 Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0297774328 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| D/w slightly chipped | |||
| Inventory No.13172 | Author: Baldwin, Marshall W. | ||
The Mediaeval Church |
|||
| Published 1968 Cornell University Press. (Ithaca, NY) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Thirteenth Printing | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| Inventory No.19715 | Author: Balfour, Robert Arthur | ||
Life, a Sail, a Changing Sea |
|||
| Published 1995 Hutton Press (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1872167764 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.19487 | Author: Ball, T. Frederick. | ||
Queen Victoria: Scenes and Incidents of Her Life and Reign |
|||
| Published 1886 S. W. Partridge & Co (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fourth Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Original Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Gift inscription on ffep, slight wear to spine but clean bright copy | |||
| Inventory No.19546 | Author: Balsdon, J. P. V. D. | ||
Roman Civilization |
|||
| Published 1969 Penguin Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0140210768 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| A very nice clean copy. | |||
| ITALY_HISTORY | |||
| Inventory No.18938 | Author: Bannerman, Helen | ||
The Story of Little Black Sambo |
|||
| Published 1959 Chatto & Windus (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:24mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £8 | ||
| Pictorial boards rubbed and worn on edges/corners. Name on inside of front board. Some pages creased where corners folded. | |||
| Inventory No.20195 | Author: Baren, Maurice | ||
How it All Began in the Lake District |
|||
| Published 2002 Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd (Skipton, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1855681951 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| Cumbria Lake District Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.18879 | Author: Barker, George | ||
At Thurgarton Church A Poem with Drawings |
|||
| Published 1969 Trigram Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Very nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.18954 | Author: Barlee, N. L. | ||
Similkameen |
|||
| Published 1978 | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Printing | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £10 | ||
| Original soft card covers rubbed and with stain in bottom corner. Sign of label removal in top corner. . Staples rusting. 96 pages with numerous illustartions. | |||
| Inventory No.18953 | Author: Barlee, N. L. | ||
The Guide to Gold Panning in British Columbia. Gold Regions, Methods of Mining and Other Data |
|||
| Published 1979 Canada West Publications | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition First Printing | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Original soft card covers worn. Staples rusting. Scribbles to inside and outside of rear cover. | |||
| Inventory No.17596 | Author: Barnard, John; Bell, Maureen | ||
The Early Seventeenth-Century York Book Trade and John Foster's Inventory of 1616 |
|||
| Published 1994 Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 1870737067 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Very slightly faded to spine. | |||
| York Book Trade | |||
| Inventory No.20156 | Author: Barnes, Julian | ||
Arthur and George |
|||
| Published 2005 Jonathan Cape (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0224077031 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £7 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.18331 | Author: Barstow, Stan | ||
Just You Wait and See |
|||
| Published 1986 Michael Joseph (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0718126955 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Hospital library plate on ffep. | |||
| Inventory No.19909 | Author: Barwick, Idris James | ||
In the Shadow of Death : The Story of a Medic on the Burma Railway 1942-1945 |
|||
| Published 2005 Pen & Sword (Barnsley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1844152464 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Inventory No.19031 | Author: Bates, H. E.; Illustrator: Ardizzone, Edward | ||
My Uncle Silas |
|||
| Published 1947 The Reprint Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Book Club | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £5 | ||
| Faint bubble to cloth on front board. | |||
| Inventory No.20351 | Author: Bath, T. | ||
The Gardeners' and Poultry Keepers' Guide and Illustrated Catalogue of Goods Manufactured and Supplied By T. Bath & Co., Ltd. |
|||
| Published T. Bath & Co., Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £10 | ||
| No date but circa 1930s from hire purchase form at rear. Original wrappers very worn. Staples are rusting. 194 pages. | |||
| Gardening Horticulture Allotments | |||
| Inventory No.18008 | Author: Bauckner, A.; Hosl, I. | ||
Schrift Und Urkunde Im Geschichtsunterricht |
|||
| Published 1914 | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £10 | ||
| Ex-college library with number written in a couple of places and discreet stamps on fep and back of titlepage. Rubbed outside, contents very good | |||
| Inventory No.20143 | Author: Beable, W. H. | ||
Epitaphs Graveyard Humour & Eulogy |
|||
| Published 1925 Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £5 | ||
| Boards a little scuffed but decent copy | |||
| Inventory No.18553 | Author: Beare, Geraldine; Delaney, Frank; Illustrator: Eccles, David | ||
Short Stories from the 'Strand' |
|||
| Published 1992 Folio Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Slipcase, Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Slipcase a little rubbed, book lovely and clean | |||
| Strand Magazine | |||
| Inventory No.20250 | Author: Beare, Geraldine; Heald, Tim; Illustrator: Eccles, David | ||
Adventure Stories from the 'Strand' |
|||
| Published 1995 Folio Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Slipcase, Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Slipcase a little rubbed, book lovely and clean | |||
| Strand Magazine | |||
| Inventory No.20010 | Author: Beaumont, Norman E; Curran, James F; Hughes, J. P. | ||
Early Days of Berwick and Its Surrounding Districts Beaconsfield, Upper Beaconsfield, Harkaway, Narre Warren and Narre Waren North |
|||
| Published 1980 Rotary Club (Berwick, Australia) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Inscription on inside of front cover. | |||
| Inventory No.19895 | Author: Becchetti, Luca | ||
L' Archivio Segreto Vaticano |
|||
| Published 2009 VdH Books | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 9789088810060 | Size:Large 8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £30 | ||
| Italian text. Square 8vo. Very heavy volume but no additional postage for uk customers. | |||
| Inventory No.19849 | Author: Beck, Keith M. | ||
The West Midland Lines of the GWR |
|||
| Published 1983 Ian Allan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0711012113 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £8 | ||
| Railways Trains Steam | |||
| Inventory No.15361 | Author: Beckett, J. V.; Jones, Clyve | ||
Financial Improvidence and Political Independence in the Early Eighteenth Century: George Booth, 2nd Earl of Warrington Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester Vol. 65, No.1, Autumn 1982 |
|||
| Published The John Rylands University Library of Manchester | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.20298 | Author: Bedford, Faith Andrews | ||
The Sporting Art of Frank W. Benson |
|||
| Published 2000 David R. Godine (Boston.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1567921116 | Size:Landscape: | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Very nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.20505 | Author: Beeton, Mrs. Isabella | ||
Mrs. Beeton's All-About Cookery with Over 2,000 Practical Recipes |
|||
| Published Ward, Lock & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Olive boards, 640pp. + adverts. Pleasant gift inscription dated 1928 | |||
| Inventory No.18934 | Author: Bellamy, Edward | ||
Looking Backward. 2000-1887 |
|||
| Published Frederick Warne & Co (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Original wrappers grubby, spotted and torn on spine. ffep spotted. Text clean and bright. | |||
| Inventory No.15330 | Author: Bellamy, J. G. | ||
The Northern Rebellions in the Later Years of Richard II Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 47, No. 2, March, 1965 |
|||
| Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Inventory No.19926 | Author: Belsey, James; Harrison, David | ||
Images of Bristol Victorian Photographers at Work 1850-1910 |
|||
| Published 1987 Redcliffe Press (Bristol.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0948265264 | Size:Square | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.18441 | Author: Benson, F. A. | ||
Voltage Stabilization |
|||
| Published 1965 Macdonald (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £20 | ||
| Dustwrapper chipped and with small closed tears. | |||
| Inventory No.9994 | Author: Bentley, Iris with Penelope Dening | ||
Let Him Have Justice the True Story of Derek Bentley, Hanged for a Crime he Did Not Commit |
|||
| Published 1995 Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0283062282 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Unusually good copy of surprisingly scarce book | |||
| TRUE CRIME MURDER HANGING CAPITAL PUNISHMENT | |||
| Inventory No.19011 | Author: Bentley, Phyllis | ||
Quorum |
|||
| Published 1950 Victor Gollancz Ltd. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £5 | ||
| Blue cloth rubbed. Signed on title page. | |||
| Inventory No.18310 | Author: Bentley, Phyllis; Illustrator: Stobbs, William | ||
The New Venturers |
|||
| Published 1973 Victor Gollancz (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0575016930 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Original cloth, gilt. Small round red sticker on front and rear endpapers. Dustwrapper faded to spine and a little rubbed and chipped. | |||
| CHILDREN'S FICTION | |||
| Inventory No.18309 | Author: Bentley, Phyllis; Illustrator: Stobbs, William | ||
Gold Pieces |
|||
| Published 1968 Macdonald (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0356023770 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £12.5 | ||
| Original cloth, gilt. Dustwrapper a little rubbed and chipped. | |||
| Inventory No.14422 | Author: Bentley, Phyllis | ||
Freedom, Farewell ! |
|||
| Published 1968 Victor Gollancz (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0575000678 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good+ | Price: £4 | ||
| Dust wrapper price clipped, a little chipped, and with clear tape along top and bottom edges. | |||
| Inventory No.20511 | Author: Benveniste, Asa | ||
Cortege |
|||
| Published 1966 Privately Printed | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Single poem | |||
| Poetry | |||
| Inventory No.20510 | Author: Benveniste, Asa | ||
Poems of the Mouth |
|||
| Published 1966 Trigram Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| No. 315 of limited edition of 450 copies. Very nice bright copy | |||
| Poetry | |||
| Inventory No.17246 | Author: Besant, Walter | ||
All Sorts and Conditions of Men. An Impossible Story |
|||
| Published 1884 Chatto & Windus (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Quarter Leather, Marbled Edges |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Foxing to prelims but text clean and clear | |||
| Inventory No.20115 | Author: Besant, Walter; Rice, James | ||
The Golden Butterfly |
|||
| Published 1887 Chatto & Windus (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Yellowback | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Pictorial Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £20 | ||
| Rather worn, as yellowbacks tend to be, front hinge just starting to split but decent copy. Photographs on request | |||
| Yellowback | |||
| Inventory No.18250 | Author: Bewick, Thomas; Bain, Iain. Editor; Illustrator: Bewick, Thomas | ||
My Life |
|||
| Published 1981 Folio Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Yellow paper boards with illustration to front board. Brown cloth spine with gilt titling. Illustrated with engravings and colour plates. | |||
| Beswick Art Wood Engravings | |||
| Inventory No.19537 | Author: Birch, William A. | ||
The Founding of Schools at Shade and Early Education in the District of Todmorden |
|||
| Published 2004 Shade Primary School (Todmorden.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £12 | ||
| Lancashire Shade Local History | |||
| Inventory No.20220 | Author: Birmingham And Midland Society For Genealogy And Heraldry Staff | ||
Registers of St. Michael's, Coventry Warwickshire. Part 4. Marriages 1742-1837 |
|||
| Published 1995 Birmingham and Midland Society for Genealogy and Heraldry | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870331842 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Sign of label removal to front cover. Name at top of 1st page. A very nice clean copy. Marriages printed 1752-1837 inked alteration to 1742. | |||
| Warwickshire Coventry Family History Local History | |||
| Inventory No.20219 | Author: Birmingham And Midland Society For Genealogy And Heraldry Staff | ||
Registers of the Church of Holy Trinity, Coventry Warwickshire. Part IV. Banns 1653-1661; Marriages 1653-1745; Burials 1653-1674 |
|||
| Published 1994 Birmingham and Midland Society for Genealogy and Heraldry | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870331842 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Sign of label removal to front cover. Name at top of 1st page. A very nice clean copy. | |||
| Warwickshire Coventry Family History Local History | |||
| Inventory No.20218 | Author: Birmingham And Midland Society For Genealogy And Heraldry Staff | ||
Registers of the Church of Holy Trinity, Coventry Warwickshire. Part III. Baptisms 1653-1745 |
|||
| Published 1993 Birmingham and Midland Society for Genealogy and Heraldry | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870331699 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Sign of label removal to front cover. Name at top of 1st page. A very nice clean copy. | |||
| Warwickshire Coventry Family History Local History | |||
| Inventory No.20217 | Author: Birmingham And Midland Society For Genealogy And Heraldry Staff | ||
Registers of the Church of Holy Trinity, Coventry Warwickshire. Baptisms 1561-1653 |
|||
| Published 1989 Birmingham and Midland Society for Genealogy and Heraldry | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870331141 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Sign of label removal to front cover. Name at top of 1st page. A very nice clean copy. | |||
| Warwickshire Coventry Family History Local History | |||
| Inventory No.20018 | Author: Birtill, George | ||
Over the Five Barred Gate |
|||
| Published 1967 Guardian Press (Chorley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £5 | ||
| Original pictorial card covers rubbed and grubby. Text and photographs very good. Inscription on inside of rear cover. | |||
| Lancashire | |||
| Inventory No.13528 | Author: Blandford, Percy W. | ||
Your Book of Knots |
|||
| Published 1970 Faber & Faber (London) | Type:Ex-Library | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0571051308 | Size:8vo | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £4 | ||
| Ffep removed, library stamps but clean | |||
| Knots | |||
| Inventory No.20339 | Author: Bolehill W. I. | ||
Our Village- Our History |
|||
| Published 1985 | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0951038206 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £12 | ||
| Decent copy of scarce item | |||
| Derbshire Local History Bolehill Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.19967 | Author: Bolt, Robert; Illustrator: Robertson, Mark | ||
The Thwarting of Baron Bolligrew |
|||
| Published 1995 Jonathan Cape (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0224036769 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £7 | ||
| Inventory No.18317 | Author: Bone, Florence | ||
Blackthorn Spring |
|||
| Published Stanley Paul (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Original cloth, gilt. Board edges marked. Name neatly written on fep. Dustwrapper bright but rubbed and a little chipped. | |||
| Inventory No.19209 | Author: Booth, Michael R. | ||
Prefaces to English Nineteenth-Century Theatre |
|||
| Published Manchester University Press (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: 0719008131 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| ENGLISH LITERATURE | |||
| Inventory No.18719 | Author: Booth, T. J. | ||
Model Railway Kit Building |
|||
| Published 1989 Patrick Stephens. (Wellingborough.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1852600322 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Top corner of ffep cut off, otherwise VG+ | |||
| Modelling Railways | |||
| Inventory No.19831 | Author: Borrow, George | ||
Romano Lavo-Lil. Word-Book of the Romany or, English Gipsy Language with Specimens of Gypsy Poetry, and an Account of Certain Gypsyries or Places Inhabited By Them, and of Various Things Relating to Gipsy Life in England |
|||
| Published 1909 John Murray (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Original green cloth, gilt. Boards and spine a little worn. Front endpaper has been repaired where a piece was cut out. Tape on hinge of half title. A nice clean copy. | |||
| Gypsy Gypsies Romany | |||
| Inventory No.17490 | Author: Botha, C. Graham | ||
Our South Africa Past and Present. A Graphic and Entertaining Story Dealing with Men and Matters Concerning South Africa from Its First Discovery By the Great Portuguese Navigators Up to the Present Day |
|||
| Published 1938 United Tobacco Cos. (Cape Town) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £10 | ||
| Boards and spine worn and rubbed. Gift inscription on half title. Maps as endpapers. All 200 illustrations present. All pages clean and bright. | |||
| Inventory No.19837 | Author: Bott, Caroline G. | ||
The Life And Works of Alfred Bestall : Illustrator of Rupert Bear |
|||
| Published 2003 Bloomsbury (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 074756194x | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £7 | ||
| Inventory No.18776 | Author: Bowman, Hank Wieand; Cary, Lucian | ||
Antique Guns |
|||
| Published 1977 Arco Publications (New York, New York, U.S.A.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0668003286 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| D/w rubbed and chipped with small closed tear, very good clean copy | |||
| Guns Antiques Collecting | |||
| Inventory No.19720 | Author: Brackenbury, Mark | ||
Normandy and Channel Islands Pilot : Calais to St. Malo |
|||
| Published 1995 Adlard Coles Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Ninth Edition | ISBN: 0713641940 | Size:4to | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| NAUTICAL CHARTS NORMANDY (FRANCE)_DESCRIPTION AND | |||
| Inventory No.17480 | Author: Bradshaw, Rita | ||
Gilding the Lily |
|||
| Published 2009 Headline (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9780755342372 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.20098 | Author: Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. | ||
Summer Term at The Chalet School |
|||
| Published 2004 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1904417280 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £55 | ||
| New copy but title page slightly creased across bottom corner | |||
| Inventory No.20097 | Author: Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. | ||
A Chalet Girl from Kenya |
|||
| Published 2006 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1904417914 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £50 | ||
| New copy but last few pages creased across bottom corner | |||
| Inventory No.19941 | Author: Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. | ||
Janie Steps in |
|||
| Published 2003 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1904417183 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:New | Price: £40 | ||
| Inventory No.19940 | Author: Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. | ||
Heather Leaves School |
|||
| Published 2002 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0953626997 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:New | Price: £50 | ||
| Inventory No.19738 | Author: Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. | ||
The Chalet School Does It Again |
|||
| Published 2002 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1904417043 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:New | Price: £60 | ||
| Inventory No.18589 | Author: Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. | ||
Janie of La Rochelle |
|||
| Published 2003 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1904417108 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:New | Price: £34 | ||
| Inventory No.18394 | Author: Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. | ||
Tom Tackles the Chalet School |
|||
| Published 2004 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1904417345 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:New | Price: £60 | ||
| Inventory No.18393 | Author: Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. | ||
A Thrilling Term at Janeways |
|||
| Published 2005 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1904417604 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:New | Price: £23 | ||
| Inventory No.18392 | Author: Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. | ||
The New Mistress at the Chalet School |
|||
| Published 2006 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1904417833 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:New | Price: £45 | ||
| Inventory No.18389 | Author: Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. | ||
Monica Turns Up Trumps |
|||
| Published 2003 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1904417132 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:New | Price: £23 | ||
| Inventory No.18388 | Author: Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. | ||
The Lost Staircase |
|||
| Published 2004 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1904417426 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:New | Price: £38 | ||
| Inventory No.18383 | Author: Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. | ||
Changes for the Chalet School |
|||
| Published 2005 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1904417590 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:New | Price: £50 | ||
| Inventory No.18381 | Author: Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. | ||
Carnation of the Upper Fourth |
|||
| Published 2007 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 9781847450302 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:New | Price: £27.5 | ||
| Inventory No.19145 | Author: Bridges, Harold | ||
As I Remember: 90 Years in the 1900s, 1900-90 - 47 Years in Road Transport, 1921-86 |
|||
| Published 1992 The Author. (Burrow, Via Carnforth) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951971301 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| AUTOBIOGRAPHY Lancashire Transport History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.19567 | Author: Briggs, Asa | ||
Friends of the People. The Centenary History of Lewis's |
|||
| Published 1956 B. T. Batsford Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £10 | ||
| Nice clean copy. | |||
| Retail History | |||
| Inventory No.20280 | Author: British Legion | ||
Their Finest Hour. Spenborough |
|||
| Published | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Soft Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £20 | ||
| Inventory No.9228 | Author: Brockbank, Elisabeth; Illustrator: The Author | ||
Richard Hubberthorne of Yealand. Yeoman - Soldier - Quaker 1628-1662 |
|||
| Published 1929 Friends' Book Centre (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Original brown paper covered boards with colour illustration laid on. Boards a little rubbed. Spine hinges wearing through. Internal contents very good but lacks folding map at rear, this folding map is the same as the map illustrated on the front endpapers. | |||
| Yealand Quakers Quaker Friends History | |||
| Inventory No.17150 | Author: Brome, Vincent | ||
Four Realist Novelists. Arthur Morrison, Edwin Pugh, Richard Whiteing, William Pitts Ridge. Writers and Their Work: No. 183 |
|||
| Published 1965 Longmans Green & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Covers lightly rubbed. | |||
| Literature | |||
| Inventory No.19959 | Author: Bronte, Charlotte; Bell, Currer | ||
Jane Eyre an Autobiography |
|||
| Published 1991 Ebor Publications (Ilkley) | Type:3 Volumes in Slip-case | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Blind Stamped Cloth. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fine | Price: £50 | ||
| Facsimile of first edition, 1847 | |||
| Inventory No.20021 | Author: Brooks, J. Barlow | ||
Lancashire Bred an Autobiography |
|||
| Published The Author | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket | Price: £5 | ||
| Original blue cloth, gilt. A little rubbed and darkened to spine. Slightly cocked, but a nice clean copy. | |||
| Lancashire | |||
| Inventory No.20494 | Author: Broughton, Rhoda | ||
Not Wisely, But Too Well |
|||
| Published 1871 Tinsley Brothers (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £10 | ||
| Lacks spine and front board almost detached (mended with tape) | |||
| Inventory No.19022 | Author: Brown, Basil; Goodman, John E. | ||
High-Intensity Ultrasonics; Industrial Applications |
|||
| Published 1965 Iliffe Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fireside Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Inscription on ffep. Dust jacket rubbed, chipped and torn at head of spine. | |||
| Industrial History | |||
| Inventory No.17802 | Author: Brown, David Jo | ||
Acid Bird |
|||
| Published 1982 Arc and Throstle Press (Todmorden.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Pictorial red card covers fading around the spine. Large scrawl of a signature on title page said to be the author. | |||
| Poetry | |||
| Inventory No.18772 | Author: Brown, F. A. S. | ||
Nigel Gresley Locomotive Engineer |
|||
| Published 1975 Ian Allan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0711005915 | Size:A4 | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Crease across top of back cover, top corner of ffep has been cut off, otherwise very good | |||
| Railways | |||
| Inventory No.18325 | Author: Brown, Rev. John; Cooke, Rev. Henry | ||
The Self-Interpreting Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments According to the Authorized Version |
|||
| Published 1861 Blackie and Son (Glasgow.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:Folio | Binding:Leather |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £50 | ||
| Black leather, gilt decoration and raised bands. Boards and spine rubbed on edges. All edges gilt. Some spotting. Text block and illustrations very good. Our price includes courier delivery for UK customers only. An introduction:marginal references and illustrations; a summary of the several books; an analysis of each chapter; a paraphrase and evangelical reflections upon the most important passages; and numerous explanatory notes. A biographical sketch of the venerable author. The text is more fully elucidated by upwards of eight thousand explanatory and critical notes; and introductory and concluding observations on each book. | |||
| Inventory No.18792 | Author: Bruce, Charles | ||
How Frank Began to Climb the Ladder |
|||
| Published W. P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell. (Edinburgh) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Decorated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Prize label on ffep, clean crisp copy | |||
| Inventory No.18395 | Author: Bruce, Dorita Fairlie | ||
The Best Bat in the School and Other Stories |
|||
| Published 2004 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: 1904417485 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:New | Price: £48 | ||
| Inventory No.15176 | Author: Bruce, Dorita Fairlie | ||
Dimsie Head Girl |
|||
| Published Spring Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0903445832 | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Slight fading to edges of boards, clean copy with no inscriptions in pictorial d/w with several closed tears | |||
| Inventory No.12957 | Author: Bruce, Dorita Fairlie | ||
Nancy at St. Bride's |
|||
| Published 2003 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1904417086 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £20 | ||
| Inventory No.19904 | Author: Bruce, George | ||
Collins Dictionary of Battles |
|||
| Published 1995 HarperCollins (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0004707265 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.20342 | Author: Buckland, Francis Trevelyan | ||
Ludgate Nature-Study Readers. The Frank Buckland Reader |
|||
| Published George Philip & Son Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| No date. Lacks title page. Original green cloth with black titling and decoration. 248 pages with frontispiece and numerous illustrations. | |||
| Inventory No.18007 | Author: Buckley, H. | ||
Perspective a Treatise for Art Students |
|||
| Published 1940 Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| Ex-library with labels and stamp, boards marked but contents very good | |||
| Inventory No.15398 | Author: Buczacki, Dr. Stefan. | ||
Fauna Britannica |
|||
| Published 2002 Hamlyn (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0600598675 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £12 | ||
| Small puncture and stain on rear d/w. Puncture has indented the book but not through the cloth. | |||
| ZOOLOGY NATURE WILDLIFE SOCIAL SCIENCE | |||
| Inventory No.19553 | Author: Bunker, B. | ||
All Their Yesterdays. |
|||
| Published 1973 The Author. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Inscription on fep. Dust jacket rubbed chipped and with cup ring on rear. | |||
| Holmesfield Derbyshire Local Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.20373 | Author: Burnett, Frances Hodgson | ||
The Making of a Marchioness |
|||
| Published 2007 Persephone Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 9781903155141 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Book 29. With a new preface by Isabel Raphael and new afterword by Gretchen Gerzina. Looks unread. | |||
| Inventory No.13143 | Author: Burns, Robert; Beattie, William; Meikle, Henry W. | ||
Selected Poems |
|||
| Published 1986 Penguin Books (Harmondsworth.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0140585354 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Inscription inside front cover | |||
| POETRY (POETIC WORKS BY ONE | |||
| Inventory No.17664 | Author: Burns, Vera; Campbell, W. J.; Turner, D. H. L. | ||
The Heritage Park Story |
|||
| Published 1977 | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Printing | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Calgary Canada | |||
| Inventory No.19897 | Author: Burroughs, William | ||
The Last Words of Dutch Schultz |
|||
| Published 1970 Cape Goliard Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0206617658 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £150 | ||
| Card covers a little sunned to edges. | |||
| Inventory No.19915 | Author: Burton, Reginald | ||
Railway of Hell |
|||
| Published 2002 Leo Cooper Ltd (Barnsley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Revised and Extended Edition | ISBN: 0850528720 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| Boards and d/w damp-stained though not immediately obvious | |||
| Inventory No.17650 | Author: Bury, Adrian; Cammell, Charles Richard | ||
World-Famous Paintings |
|||
| Published 1958 The New Educational Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Nice clean copy in chipped and torn d/w | |||