IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.20198 Author: Raistrick, Arthur; Illustrator: Forder, John and Eliza
Faces of Lakeland
Published 1987 Frank Peters Publishing Ltd. (Kendal) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0948511257 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Very nice clean copy, signed by the two photographers
Cumbria Lake District Landscape Topography Local History

Inventory No.14137 Author: Rand, Dorothy A.
Roseberry Remembered A Celebration of 75 Years 1921 - 1996
Published Roseberry Primary School Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0952741806 Size:A5 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Slight (almost invisible) damage to front cover where label removed
Roseberry County Durham Chester Le Street Local History

Inventory No.19956 Author: Ransome-Wallis, P.
Preserved Steam Locomotives of Western Europe Volume Two
Published 1971 Ian Allan (Shepperton.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 071100210x Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
D/w faded on spine, excellent copy otherwise

Inventory No.19955 Author: Ransome-Wallis, P.
Preserved Steam Locomotives of Western Europe Volume One
Published 1971 Ian Allan (Shepperton.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0711001960 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
D/w faded on spine, excellent copy otherwise

Inventory No.19534 Author: Ratcliffe, Dorothy Una; Illustrator: Lawson, Fred
Lillilows Character Sketches in Prose and Verse
Published 1931 John Lane The Bodley Head (Loftus) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £10
Original black cloth with red, gilt titling. Spine faded. Name/date in top corner of front endpaper. All illustrations present.

Inventory No.20221 Author: Raymond, Stuart A.
Londoners Occupations : A Genealogical Guide
Published 1994 Federation of Family History Societies (Birmingham.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1872094767 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Number written in top corner of front cover, else looks unread.
London Family History Local History

Inventory No.17569 Author: Rayner, Ranulf; Ellis, Andrew; Illustrator: Ellis, Andrew
Story of the Sporting Gun
Published 2003 David & Charles (Newton Abbott) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0715315749 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7
FIREARMS

Inventory No.8174 Author: Reeder, David [edited by]
Archives and the Historian: Medical Records, Hospital Case Papers, Building Records, Rate Books
Published 1989 University of Leicester Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1870664019 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Ex-archive library with stamps and label. A very good clean copy.
Genealogy

Inventory No.19635 Author: Reynolds, Barbara
Dante : The Poet the Political Thinker the Man
Published 2006 Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1845111613 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £6
DANTE ALIGHIERI, 1265-1321 POETS_BIOGRAPHY 9781845111618

Inventory No.20230 Author: Rhind, William
A History of the Vegtable Kingdom; Embracing Comprehensive Descriptions of the Plants
Published 1872 Blackie and Son (London) Type:
Edition:Revised Edition, with Supplement ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £25
Original green decorated bevelled boards. Corners worn. Head/tail of spine worn and 4cm split on rear hinge. Binding loose, some tape repairs to contents page, some spotting throughout. A good reading/working copy. A heavy volume, price includes postage for UK customers.
Gardening Horticulture

Inventory No.20035 Author: Richardson, John
The Annals of London : A Year-By-Year Record of a Thousand Years of History
Published 2000 Cassell (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0304354635 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £10
Nice clean copy

Inventory No.17432 Author: Ridge, Antonia
Family Album
Published 1952 Faber & Faber (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good+ Price: £7
Previous owners address label on fep. Spotting to fore edges of pages. Dustwrapper rubbed, chipped and torn with loss to head/tail of spine.

Inventory No.16339 Author: Ridge, W. Pett.
Next Door Neighbours
Published 1904 Hodder and Stoughton. (London.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £6
Spine worn, damp marks round edge of rear board, name on ffep, bookplate removed from fep, last 2 pages (not text) have been nibbled on top corner, but decent copy with lovely pictorial front board

Inventory No.20148 Author: Rivet, A. L. F.; Smith, Colin
The Place-Names of Roman Britain
Published 1981 Book Club Associates (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Nice clean copy but pages browning

Inventory No.18358 Author: Roach, John
The 39th Regiment of Foot and the East India Company, 1754-1757 Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 41, No. 1, September, 1958
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4

Inventory No.18809 Author: Robert, Paul A.; Schroeter, Carl; Illustrator: Robert, Paul A.
Alpine Flowers 18 Colour Plates from Watercolours (Iris Colour Books)
Published 1945 B. T. Batsford Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6.5
Very nice clean copy

Inventory No.15322 Author: Roberts, W. Wright
English Autograph Letters in the John Rylands Library Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 25, 1941
Published 1941 The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Covers worn round edges, contents very good

Inventory No.14602 Author: Robinson, Walter
Dr. Slashemall and His Patients. A Semi-Dialect Play
Published Watmoughs (Idle, Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
pp.16. Excellent copy.

Inventory No.8178 Author: Rogers, A [edited by]
Bulletin of Local History. East Midlands Region, VII.
Published 1972 University of Nottingham (Nottingham.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Ex-archive library with a stamps and label. A very good clean copy.
Genealogy Local History

Inventory No.8175 Author: Rogers, A [edited by]
Bulletin of Local History. East Midlands Region, VI.
Published 1971 University of Nottingham (Nottingham.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Ex-archive library with a stamps and label. A very good clean copy.
Genealogy Local History

Inventory No.15335 Author: Rogers, Ralph V.
The John Rylands Library Manuscript of the Eyre of Northampton, 3 Edward III (1329) (Latin MS. 180) Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 34, No. 2, March, 1952
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10

Inventory No.18829 Author: Rogers, Stanley
Ships and Sailors Tales of the Sea
Published 1929 George G. Harrap (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Fair Price: £6
Fading on spine corresponds to missing bits of d/w, which is chipped and torn, although of attractive design, prelims and edges foxed but decent copy despite all this

Inventory No.20304 Author: Rohde, Shelley
Rembrandt : An A-Z
Published 2006 Thoth Publishers (Bussum) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 9068683993 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £15
Nice clean copy

Inventory No.19870 Author: Rosoff, Meg
How I Live Now
Published 2004 Penguin Books (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0141380756 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £5
Children's

Inventory No.19977 Author: Ross, David
The Illustrated History of British Steam Railways
Published 2009 Parragon (Bath.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 9781407574882 Size:4to Binding:Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £7
D/w slightly chipped with tiny nick on front, book excellent

Inventory No.18336 Author: Roth, H. Ling; Jolley, J. T.
War Ballads and Broadsides of Previous Wars, 1779-1795. Notes from Bankfield Museum. Second Series, No. 5.
Published 1915 The Museum (Halifax) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £25
Original card cover, black titling. Covers rubbed. pp. 33. Illustrated.

Inventory No.19824 Author: Routley, Erik.
English Religious Dissent
Published 1960 At the University Press (Cambridge) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
Inscription and faint tape marks on endpapers. Dust jacket a little rubbed and with tape marks on flaps.
Dissenters Nonconformist Nonconformity

Inventory No.12368 Author: Ruddick, James
Death at the Priory : Love, Sex and Murder in Victorian England
Published 2002 Atlantic Books (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 1903809444 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Reading creases to spine.
CRIME AND CRIMINALS_GREAT BRITAIN True Crime History

Inventory No.7601 Author: Rudland, E. M.
Selection from Ballads of Old Birmingham
Published 1945 Privately Printed (Birmingham.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Folio Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
This selection from Ballads of Old Birmingham has been designed and produced in the City of Birmingham, Warwickshire, by Leonard Jay, as a tribute to the Lord Mayor, Alderman W. T. Wiggins-Davies, J. P., a brother printer-craftsman, and to mark the occasion of Birmingham's distinguished Poet, E. M. Rudland, attaining his three-score-years-and-ten. Assisted by Vernon S. Ganderton, presswork, and A. Michael Fletcher, heraldic devices eighty-five copies printed on fine laid book paper for private distribution only.
Poet Poetry E. M. Rudland

Inventory No.15354 Author: Ruoff, A. LaVonne
Landor's Letters to His Family: 1802-1825 Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 53, No.2, Spring, 1971
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5

Inventory No.19903 Author: Ryan, Robert
After Midnight
Published 2005 Review (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0755321855 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £20
Stain on front board and inside of d/w, very good else

Page last updated 19.05 on Friday, 06 January 2012, by Michael Compton.