|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.8004 | Author: Radcliffe, Gillian | ||
Voices: Women of a White Peak Village |
|||
| Published 2004 Parwich & District Local History Society (Near Ashbourne, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0954832604 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £12.5 | ||
| HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN Derbyshire | |||
| Inventory No.8164 | Author: Radice, William; Illustrator: Foa, Maryclare | ||
Myths + Legends of India |
|||
| Published 2003 Folio Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Printing | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth/ Leather Spine |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good+ | Price: £18 | ||
| Inscription on reverse of half-title page, otherwise book near fine in slipcase. Very heavy- additional postage may be requested. | |||
| Inventory No.8799 | Author: Raistrick, Arthur | ||
Old Yorkshire Dales |
|||
| Published 1967 David & Charles (Newton Abbot.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0715341871 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £18 | ||
| d/w faded on spine but nice copy with author's signature on ffep | |||
| Inventory No.8800 | Author: Raistrick, Arthur Compiled By David Joy | ||
Arthur Raistrick's Yorkshire Dales |
|||
| Published 1991 Dalesman (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1855680351 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Inventory No.11637 | Author: Ramacharaka, Yogi | ||
The Inner Teachings of the Philosophies and Religions of India |
|||
| Published Yogi Publication Society (Chicago) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Boards covered in clear self adhesive film. Endpaper missing. Contents clean. Good reading/working copy. | |||
| Yoga | |||
| Inventory No.11618 | Author: Ramacharaka, Yogi | ||
Lessons in Gnani Yoga (The Yoga of Wisdom). This Book Gives the Highest Yogi Teachings Regarding the Absolute and Its Manifestations |
|||
| Published Yogi Publication Society (Chicago) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0911662049 | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Names on inside of cover. Small splash mark on rear endpaper. pp. 302. | |||
| Yoga Gnani | |||
| Inventory No.11617 | Author: Ramacharaka, Yogi | ||
A Series of Lessons in Raja Yoga or Mental Development |
|||
| Published Yogi Publication Society (Chicago) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Name on f.f.e.p. pp.298. | |||
| Yoga Raja | |||
| Inventory No.9841 | Author: Ramanujan, A. K. | ||
Selected Poems |
|||
| Published 1983 Oxford University Press (Delhi) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Impression | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Poetry | |||
| Inventory No.11687 | Author: Rampa, T. Lobsang | ||
The Cave of the Ancients |
|||
| Published 1969 Corgi Books. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 055201320x | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Occult | |||
| Inventory No.11616 | Author: Rampa, T. Lobsang | ||
The Thirteenth Candle |
|||
| Published 1972 Corgi Books. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0552088803 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed. Pages browning. | |||
| OCCULTISM | |||
| Inventory No.11606 | Author: Ramsay, Dorothy MacNab | ||
The Harps are Hushed |
|||
| Published 1994 Pittenhope Publishing (Fife) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951970437 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.9398 | Author: Ranson, Roy; Strange, Robert | ||
Looking for Lucan : The Final Verdict |
|||
| Published 1995 Warner Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Paperback. | ISBN: 0751511439 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Reading crease to spine but nice and clean | |||
| TRUE CRIME MURDER LORD LUCAN SANDRA RIVETT | |||
| Inventory No.11729 | Author: Raumai, Jalaal al-Dain | ||
Whoever Brought Me Here Will Have to Take Me Home |
|||
| Published 1998 Penguin Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: 0140195769 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £15 | ||
| Poetry Religion Mystic | |||
| Inventory No.9259 | Author: Ravensdale, Jack | ||
In the Steps of Chaucer's Pilgrims from Southwark to Canterbury from the Air and on Foot |
|||
| Published 1989 Souvenir Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0285628941 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Inventory No.10059 | Author: Read, H. H.; MacGregor, A. G. | ||
The Grampian Highlands. British Regional Geology |
|||
| Published 1948 HMSO (Edinbugh) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Covers a little grubby. Pages thumbed. All illustrations and folding maps present. | |||
| Scotland Geology | |||
| Inventory No.7321 | Author: Redfern, Percy | ||
The New History of the C. W. S. |
|||
| Published 1938 J. M. Dent (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Poor | Price: £9 | ||
| Book has WYAS, BRADFORD stamp on f.f.e.p. under d/w flap and same stamp on half title. Otherwise book in nice clean and bright condition. d/w rubbed, grubby, torn ,with tape repairs, and some loss. | |||
| Social History | |||
| Inventory No.6040 | Author: Redmayne, W. B. | ||
Cumberland Scrap-Book. |
|||
| Published 1951 Charles Thurnam &sons Ltd. (Carlisle.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £12 | ||
| Small inscription (name) on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper rubbed, chipped and torn withtape repair on rear. | |||
| Cumbria Lake District | |||
| Inventory No.11786 | Author: Reed, Ellen C. | ||
Invocation of the Gods : Ancient Egyptian Magic for Today |
|||
| Published 1992 Llewellwn Publications. (Minnesota.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0875426670 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £15 | ||
| Illustrated. pp. 297. | |||
| MAGIC, EGYPTIAN Ancient Egypt Paganism | |||
| Inventory No.8174 | Author: Reeder, David [edited by] | ||
Archives and the Historian: Medical Records, Hospital Case Papers, Building Records, Rate Books |
|||
| Published 1989 University of Leicester | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870664019 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Ex-archive library with stamps and label. A very good clean copy. | |||
| Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.192 | Author: Rees, Barbara | ||
Harriet Dark: Branwell Bronte's Lost Novel |
|||
| Published 1978 Gordon & Cremonesi. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size: | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition: | Price: £6 | ||
| First Edition. Ex- Library. Library binding with decorated dustwrapper. Good/good. | |||
| BRONTE BIOGRAPHY | |||
| Inventory No.3982 | Author: Rees, Joan | ||
Profligate Son Branwell Bronte and His Sisters |
|||
| Published 1986 Robert Hale. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| BRONTE | |||
| Inventory No.7625 | Author: Rees, Martin J. | ||
Before the Beginning: Our Universe and Others |
|||
| Published 1997 Simon & Schuster Ltd (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0684816822 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| ASTRONOMY SCIENCE COSMOLOGY | |||
| Inventory No.9035 | Author: Rees, Paul; Illustrator: Duncan Harper | ||
A Guide to Merseyside's Industrial Past |
|||
| Published 1984 North Western Society for Industrial archaeology/Countyvise Limited | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907768016 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| pp.45 | |||
| Lancashire Liverpool Merseyside History Local Family Genealogy Industrial | |||
| Inventory No.9910 | Author: Regan, Geoffrey | ||
Someone Had Blundered : A Historical Survey of Military Incompetence |
|||
| Published 1987 B. T. Batsford Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0713450088 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Ownership label on f.e.p. Name written on bottom edge. | |||
| MILITARY ART AND SCIENCE | |||
| Inventory No.11578 | Author: Regardie, Israel | ||
Foundations of Practical Magic. An Introduction to Qabalistic, Magical and Meditive Techniques |
|||
| Published 1982 The Aquarian Press. (Wellingborough.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 085030315x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Bookplate on endpaper. pp.160. | |||
| MAGIC Occult Calaba | |||
| Inventory No.10136 | Author: Reitlinger, Gerald | ||
The SS : Alibi of a Nation, 1922-1945 |
|||
| Published 1981 Arms and Armour Press. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: 0853681872 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. | Price: £3 | ||
| GERMANY_POLITICS AND GOVERNMENT_1933-1945 NATIONALSOZIALISTISCHE DEUTSCHE | |||
| Inventory No.6083 | Author: Relph, Ted | ||
The Journal of the Lakeland Dialect Society No. 58 September 1996 |
|||
| Published 1997 The Lakeland Dialect Society | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:A5 Booklet. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £2 | ||
| Light weight, postage will be adjusted to suit. | |||
| Cumbria Cumberland Westmorland Lancashire Dialect | |||
| Inventory No.8645 | Author: Renwick, Roger deV | ||
English Folk Poetry, Structure and Meaning |
|||
| Published 1980 Batsford Academic and Educational (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0713436816 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good+ | Price: £9 | ||
| D/w a little sunned. | |||
| Folk Poetry English History Criticism | |||
| Inventory No.9420 | Author: Rhea, Nicholas | ||
Suspect |
|||
| Published 1995 Constable (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0094745803 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £3 | ||
| FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE | |||
| Inventory No.11813 | Author: Richards, J. M. | ||
The National Trust Book of Bridges |
|||
| Published 1984 Jonathan Cape Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0224021060 | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| BRIDGES_DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION History Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.11602 | Author: Richardson, Alan | ||
An Introduction to the Mystical Qabalah |
|||
| Published 1981 The Aquarian Press. (Wellingborough.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged | ISBN: 0850302641 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Reading creases. Pages browing at edges. pp. 94. | |||
| PSYCHOLOGY Calaba | |||
| Inventory No.7501 | Author: Richardson, Christine | ||
Minutes of the Chesterfield Canal Company,1771-80 |
|||
| Published 1996 Derbyshire Record Society. (Cardiff, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0946324204 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £19.5 | ||
| SHIPPING INLAND WATERWAYS | |||
| Inventory No.9280 | Author: Richardson, Clive | ||
A History of the North West Driving Club |
|||
| Published | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Stain on rear cover. 2 telephone numbers written on top of title page. | |||
| Lancashire Cumbria Westmoreland Horses Equestrian History Local | |||
| Inventory No.8099 | Author: Richardson, Joanna | ||
Paris Under Siege a Journal of the Events of 1870-1871 Kept By Contemporaries and Translated and Presented By Joanna Richardson |
|||
| Published 1982 Folio Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Boards. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket | Price: £5 | ||
| Inscription on fep, otherwise book near fine in slipcase. | |||
| Inventory No.8023 | Author: Richardson, Joanna | ||
The Brownings a Biography Compiled from Contemporary Sources |
|||
| Published 1986 Folio Society (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. | Price: £3 | ||
| Signature and date on fep, otherwise near fine in slipcase. | |||
| Inventory No.7334 | Author: Richardson, Michael | ||
Durham City Remembered |
|||
| Published 2002 Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd (Derby, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1859832911 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Durham Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9301 | Author: Richman, Geoff | ||
Fly a Flag for Poplar |
|||
| Published Liberation Films (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950409405 | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed. | |||
| London Poplar History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.7088 | Author: Richmond, Kenneth: Kirby, John | ||
Birds in Britain: A Practical Guide to Identification, Habitats and Behaviour. Including 45 Record of Songs of Birds in Britain, 39 Species from the Collection of Britain's Premier Recordist of Bird Song |
|||
| Published 1962 Odhams. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £20 | ||
| Book is near fine in like clear plastic d/w. 45 record is unopened. Presentation box is rubbed with small loss to front illustration. | |||
| Inventory No.9225 | Author: Riddle, K. Wilkinson | ||
A Popular Dictionary of Protestantism |
|||
| Published 1962 Arco Publications (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Previous owners name on f.f.e.p. | |||
| Inventory No.7055 | Author: Rideal, Ione | ||
The Adventures of Patch Told By Mrs. Patch. A True Story of a Wonderful Dog |
|||
| Published Patch Publications (Godalming, Surrey) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Poor | Price: £5 | ||
| Light shading to endpapers. d/w grubby, chipped and torn though complete. | |||
| Inventory No.7623 | Author: Ridley, Matt | ||
The Origin of Virtue |
|||
| Published 1997 Softback Preview | Type: | ||
| Edition:Book Club | ISBN: 0670863572 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3.5 | ||
| COOPERATION HELPING BEHAVIOR HUMAN EVOLUTION | |||
| Inventory No.11795 | Author: Rinpoche, Sogyal | ||
The Future of Buddhism and Other Essays |
|||
| Published 2002 Rider (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First English Edition | ISBN: 0712615644 | Size:12mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Religion Buddhism | |||
| Inventory No.9774 | Author: Riopelle, Christopher | ||
Nineteenth-century Paintings and Drawings from the Grenville L.Winthrop Collection, Harvard University |
|||
| Published 2003 National Gallery Co Ltd (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1857099206 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. | Price: £7.5 | ||
| ART HISTORY COLLECTIONS CATALOGS EXHIBITIONS | |||
| Inventory No.9797 | Author: Rivers, Patrick | ||
The Survivalists |
|||
| Published 1975 Eyre Methuen. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0413316602 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.9845 | Author: Riviere, Jacques | ||
The Ideal Reader. Selected Essays |
|||
| Published 1962 Harvill Press. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Dust wrapper lightly rubbed. Top corner of f.f.e.p. cut off. | |||
| Inventory No.11286 | Author: Robb, Brian | ||
My Middle East Campaigns |
|||
| Published 1967 Collins (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:Oblong 12mo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Brown cloth, gilt titling to spine. Title page dated 1944 but foreword gives 1967. | |||
| Inventory No.6568 | Author: Robert, Michael; Berry, William; Yuen, Reid | ||
A Sunlit Intimate Gift... Low Wood on Windermere - Three Hundred Years of Lakeland History. A Tribute Ti the Tri-Centenary of the Low Wood Hotel 1702-2002 |
|||
| Published 2002 English Lakes Hotels Ltd (Windermere, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0954294203 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £9.5 | ||
| HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN Lake District Cumbria Windermere Low Wood History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11798 | Author: Roberts, Brian | ||
Cecil Rhodes and the Princess |
|||
| Published 1969 Hamish Hamilton. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0241016037 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Cecil Rhodes Africa History Rhodesia Zimbabwe | |||
| Inventory No.7493 | Author: Roberts, Emma. | ||
Hidden Places of East Anglia, The: Including Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire and Essex |
|||
| Published 2003 Travel Publishing Ltd (Reading, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 1902007913 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| TRAVEL GREAT BRITAIN East Anglia | |||
| Inventory No.11245 | Author: Roberts, Rosamund | ||
Willingly to School |
|||
| Published 1998 The Author | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Illustrated Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued | Price: £8 | ||
| Previous owners address label to inside of front cover. | |||
| Crediton Devon Peterborough School History | |||
| Inventory No.8903 | Author: Robertshaw, Dawn | ||
A Country Doctor. The Story of Dr. Isaac Bainbridge |
|||
| Published 1999 Hayloft (Kirkby Srephen) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0952328232 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Cumbria Brough History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.7187 | Author: Robinson, Heath and Browne, K. R. G. | ||
How to Make a Garden Grow |
|||
| Published Hutchinson & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Boards a little rubbed, 2 light splash marks on front board. Inscription on half title. | |||
| Inventory No.11727 | Author: Robinson, Hubert | ||
The Impossible Prefect |
|||
| Published Thomas Nelson and Sons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Nice clean copy with no inscriptions in somewhat ragged but attractive d/w | |||
| Inventory No.9873 | Author: Robinson, Philip | ||
The Smiths of Chesterfield. A history of the Griffin Foundry, Brampton 1775-1833 |
|||
| Published 1957 Thomas Brayshaw (Chesterfield.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £12.5 | ||
| Small mark on rear of d/w where label has been removed. | |||
| Chesterfield Brampton Griffin History Local Family Genealogy Industrial | |||
| Inventory No.6970 | Author: Rochford, Noel | ||
Landscapes of Gran Canaria |
|||
| Published Sunflower Books. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: 1856910164 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Lacks title page but all other information is there. | |||
| CANARY ISLANDS DESCRIPTION TRAVEL | |||
| Inventory No.8178 | Author: Rogers, A [edited by] | ||
Bulletin of Local History. East Midlands Region, VII. |
|||
| Published 1972 University of Nottingham (Nottingham.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Ex-archive library with a stamps and label. A very good clean copy. | |||
| Genealogy Local History | |||
| Inventory No.8175 | Author: Rogers, A [edited by] | ||
Bulletin of Local History. East Midlands Region, VI. |
|||
| Published 1971 University of Nottingham (Nottingham.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Ex-archive library with a stamps and label. A very good clean copy. | |||
| Genealogy Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11318 | Author: Rogers, C. R. | ||
To Be a Gypsum Miner |
|||
| Published 1994 The Pentland Press (Bishop Auckland) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 1858211891 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £7 | ||
| Cumbria Kirby Thore Stamphill Birks Head Longriggs Newbiggin Mine Local History | |||
| Inventory No.8872 | Author: Rogers, Colin Darlington | ||
The Lancashire Population Crisis of 1623 |
|||
| Published 1975 Department of Extra-Mural Studies, University of Manchester (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0902637142 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Lancashire History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8871 | Author: Rogers, Colin Darlington | ||
The Lancashire Population Crisis of 1623 |
|||
| Published 1975 Department of Extra-Mural Studies, University of Manchester (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0902637142 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Lancashire History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9023 | Author: Rogers, Timothy | ||
Those First Affections: An Anthology of Poems Composed between the Ages of Two and Eight |
|||
| Published 1979 Routledge & Kegan Paul. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0710003048 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Previous owners blind stamp on title page. | |||
| POETRY COLLECTIONS JUVENILE NONFICTION ANTHOLOGIES | |||
| Inventory No.9952 | Author: Rohl, David M. | ||
Legend The Genesis of Civilisation A Test of Time Volume Two |
|||
| Published 1998 Century (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 071267747x | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £24 | ||
| Small ownership label on fep, otherwise very nice clean copy with no inscriptions. | |||
| HISTORY, ANCIENT | |||
| Inventory No.10004 | Author: Rolt, L. T. C.; Illustrator: John W. Wood | ||
Inside a Motor Car. Inside Stories 2 |
|||
| Published 1964 Ian Allan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Previous owners address label on f.e.p. | |||
| Inventory No.9925 | Author: Romain, Simon | ||
How to Live Safely in a Dangerous World : The Essential, Practical Guide |
|||
| Published 1989 Robson Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0860515656 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Previous owners address label on f.e.p. Name written on bottom edge. | |||
| SAFETY EDUCATION | |||
| Inventory No.94 | Author: Romieu, Emilie and Georges | ||
The Bronte Sisters |
|||
| Published 1931 Skeffington & Son, Ltd. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size: | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition: | Price: £4 | ||
| First Edition. Original blue cloth gilt. Slightly rubbed. No dustwrapper. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Roberts Tapley. Very good. | |||
| BRONTE BIOGRAPHY | |||
| Inventory No.9296 | Author: Rose, E. A | ||
Methodism in Ashton-Under-Lyne. Volume 1: 1740-1797; Volume 2: 1797-1914 |
|||
| Published The Author | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £20 | ||
| Vol. 1, 1967. Beige card covers, very clean, pp. 43. Vol. 2, 1969. Red card covers, red dye has marked first few pages but text is clear. Both volumes illustrated. | |||
| Lancshire Aston Under Lyne History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9851 | Author: Rose, E. A. | ||
Methodism in Droylsden 1776-1963 |
|||
| Published | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Soft Card Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Original soft covers slightly marked. Contents clean and bright. | |||
| Lancashire Droylsden History Local Family Genealogy Methodism Nonconformist | |||
| Inventory No.9661 | Author: Rose, E. A. [edited by] | ||
A Stalybridge Scrapbook |
|||
| Published 1985 Stalybridge Historical Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Covers creased. Published to mark the 25th anniversary of the establishment of the Stalybridge Historical society. | |||
| Lancashire Tameside History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9229 | Author: Rose, John | ||
A Church Born to Suffer, Being an Account of the First Hundred Years of the Methodist Church in South China 1851-1951 |
|||
| Published 1951 Cargate Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £15 | ||
| Very light spotting to endpapers. Dust wrapper a little rubbed and chipped. | |||
| Inventory No.7568 | Author: Rose, Steven | ||
Lifelines : Biology, Freedom, Determinism |
|||
| Published 1997 Allen Lane. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0713991577 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £7 | ||
| Penguin stamps on bottom edge, otherwise very nice and clean. | |||
| NEUROGENETICS | |||
| Inventory No.11769 | Author: Rosenkreutz, Christian; Foxcroft, E. [translator] | ||
The Hermetick Romance or the Chymical Wedding |
|||
| Published Geoffrey Orson (Ruardean, Gloucestershire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Plain yellow card covers a little rubbed and torn at top of spine. Internal contents very good. | |||
| Inventory No.8669 | Author: Rossetti, Christina | ||
Poetry and Prose |
|||
| Published 1994 Everyman Ltd (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0460875361 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3.5 | ||
| LITERATURE | |||
| Inventory No.9752 | Author: Rossetti, Christina Georgina | ||
A Choice of Christina Rossetti's Verse |
|||
| Published 1977 Faber & Faber (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0571090184 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Covers darkened around edges. | |||
| POETRY (POETIC WORKS BY ONE | |||
| Inventory No.10682 | Author: Rotherfield History Research Group | ||
Our Village: A Pictorial Record of a Sussex Village |
|||
| Published 1979 The Author | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued | Price: £10 | ||
| Covers a little sunned. Numerous photographs with text. pp. 112. | |||
| Sussex Rotherfield Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11207 | Author: Roud, Paul C. | ||
Making Miracles : An Exploration into the Dynamics of Self-Healing |
|||
| Published 1990 Thorsons (Wellingborough.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0722524277 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| HEALTH | |||
| Inventory No.9417 | Author: Roughead, William | ||
Classic Crimes 2 |
|||
| Published 1966 Panther (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Reading creases. | |||
| True Crime Murder | |||
| Inventory No.9823 | Author: Rowland, Benjamin | ||
Art and Architecture of India. Buddhist; Hindu; Jain |
|||
| Published 1953 Penguin Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £7 | ||
| Ex RSA library with bookplate on f.e.p. and ref. no. on spine. Pelican History of Art series. A very nice clean copy. A very heavy volume additional postage will be asked for. | |||
| Art Architecture India Buddist Hindu jainHistory | |||
| Inventory No.9991 | Author: Rowley, Trevor; Wood, John | ||
Deserted Villages |
|||
| Published 1995 Shire Archaeology (Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: 0747802831 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Small ownership label inside front cover, otherwise very clean copy | |||
| GREAT BRITAIN_DESCRIPTION AND TRAVEL_HISTORY | |||
| Inventory No.7688 | Author: Royal Commission on Historical Monuments | ||
Industry and the Camera |
|||
| Published 1985 HMSO (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0113000006 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| TRADE COMMERCE BUSINESS ECONOMICS INDUSTRIES | |||
| Inventory No.7601 | Author: Rudland, E. M. | ||
Selection from Ballads of Old Birmingham |
|||
| Published 1945 Privately Printed (Birmingham.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:Folio | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £40 | ||
| This selection from Ballads of Old Birmingham has been designed and produced in the City of Birmingham, Warwickshire, by Leonard Jay, as a tribute to the Lord Mayor, Alderman W. T. Wiggins-Davies, J. P., a brother printer-craftsman, and to mark the occasion of Birmingham's distinguished Poet, E. M. Rudland, attaining his three-score-years-and-ten. Assisted by Vernon S. Ganderton, presswork, and A. Michael Fletcher, heraldic devices eighty-five copies printed on fine laid book paper for private distribution only. | |||
| Poet Poetry E. M. Rudland | |||
| Inventory No.11302 | Author: Rushton, Michael and Snell, Jennifer | ||
Ulverston in Old Picture Postcards |
|||
| Published 1983 European Library (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9028822275 | Size:Landscape | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Cumbria Lake District Ulverston Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9678 | Author: Rybaczek, Antony | ||
Homes Fit for Heros in Inter-War Ashton. Did They Stop a Revolution? |
|||
| Published 1995 The Author (Ashton-Under-Lyne.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 095267520x | Size:4to | Binding:Spiral Bound |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Lancashire Tameside Ashton Under Lyne History Local Family Genealogy | |||