|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.16816 | Author: Jackson, David;Jackson, Neta | ||
Glimpses of Glory: Thirty Years of Community, the Story of Reba Place Fellowship |
|||
| Published 1987 Brethren Pr (Elgin, Illinois, U.S.A.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0871783185 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.12764 | Author: Jackson, Herbert; Jackson, Mary | ||
Looking at Cumbria |
|||
| Published | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Cumbria | |||
| Inventory No.17520 | Author: Jacob, Uncle | ||
Tom O' Jack's Lad: A Lancashire Story of the Days of John Wesley |
|||
| Published Charles H. Kelly (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Original green cloth with gilt titling. Some very light spotting. But a very nice bright clean copy. | |||
| Inventory No.13122 | Author: James, T. G. H.; Malek, J. | ||
A Dedicated Life : Tributes Offered in Memory of Rosalind Moss |
|||
| Published 1990 Griffith Institute, Ashmolean Museum (Oxford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0900416564 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| BIOGRAPHY | |||
| Inventory No.16898 | Author: Janner, Greville | ||
Janner on Communication |
|||
| Published 1989 Hutchinson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0091741688 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.15299 | Author: Jarrell, Randall | ||
Pictures from an Institution |
|||
| Published 1974 Faber & Faber (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0571104223 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| Very nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.17655 | Author: Jarvis, H. Wood | ||
Pharaoh to Farouk |
|||
| Published 1955 John Murray (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair | Price: £5 | ||
| Boards slightly faded round edges, d/w torn with some loss | |||
| Inventory No.15348 | Author: Jarvis, Rupert C. | ||
The Administration of the anti-Papist Laws with Particular Reference to the North of England Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 47, No.1, September, 1964 |
|||
| Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.13560 | Author: Jeffrey, A. G. | ||
Records and Accounts for Farm Management Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Bulletin 176 |
|||
| Published 1970 Her Majesty's Stationery Office. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint of Second Edition | ISBN: 0112404766 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Farm Management Farming Agriculture | |||
| Inventory No.16740 | Author: Johnson, Chalmers | ||
The Sorrows of Empire : Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic |
|||
| Published 2004 Verso (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 1859845789 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| D/w chipped on bottom edge | |||
| MILITARISM MILITARY-INDUSTRIAL COMPLEX CIVIL-MILITARY RELATIONS | |||
| Inventory No.11854 | Author: Johnson, Derek | ||
Essex Curiosities |
|||
| Published Spur | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Lacks titlepage, otherwise very good | |||
| Essex | |||
| Inventory No.15336 | Author: Johnston, J. R. V. | ||
The Stapleton Sugar Plantations in the Leeward Islands Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 48, No. 1, Autumn, 1965 |
|||
| Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.15637 | Author: Johnston, M. E. | ||
Coronation of a King or the Ceremonies, Pageants and Chronicles of Coronations of All Ages |
|||
| Published 1902 Chapman and Hall Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Spine faded, endpapers browned, tight copy | |||
| Inventory No.12663 | Author: Johnston, Rosie | ||
Inside Out |
|||
| Published 1989 Michael Joseph (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0718131150 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Inscribed to Marjorie and signed by author | |||
| Inventory No.16811 | Author: Johnstone, Patrick | ||
The Church Is Bigger Than You Think : The Unfinished Work of World Evangelisation |
|||
| Published 1998 Christian Focus Publications (Fearn, Ross-Shire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 1857922697 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| CHRISTIAN LIFE | |||
| Inventory No.15002 | Author: Johnstone, R. W. | ||
A Text-book of Midwifery for Students and Practitioners |
|||
| Published Adam & Charles Black (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Spine split, rather worn and grubby | |||
| Inventory No.13027 | Author: Jones, Bernard M. | ||
Local Government Financial Management |
|||
| Published 1994 ICSA Publishing (Hemel Hempstead) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1872860516 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £9 | ||
| BUSINESS | |||
| Inventory No.17131 | Author: Jones, Enid Huws | ||
Mrs Humphry Ward |
|||
| Published 1973 Heinemann (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0434377309 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| Illustrated and with pedigree as endpapers.Signed inscription reads "Enid Huws Jones. With good wishes. Jan. 1977. | |||
| ENGLISH LITERATURE | |||
| Inventory No.15109 | Author: Joyce, James | ||
Roads and Rails of Manchester 1900-1950 |
|||
| Published 1982 Ian Allan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0711011745 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Spine of d/w slightly faded, name and address on reverse of ffep, nice and clean otherwise | |||
| Lancashire Manchester Transport | |||
| Inventory No.13465 | Author: Joyce, Paul; Hayes, Mike; Corrigan, Paul | ||
Striking Out : Trade Unionism in Social Work |
|||
| Published 1988 Macmillan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 033338816x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Front cover creased across bottom corner, has a well-thumbed look | |||
| Trade Unions | |||
| Inventory No.11590 | Author: Jung, C. G. | ||
Psychology and the Occult |
|||
| Published 1987 Ark (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 074480065X | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| Occult Psychology | |||