|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.14722 | Author: Abbatt, John Dilworth | ||
A Victorian Quaker Courtship, 1853-1855 |
|||
| Published 1988 William Sessions Limited (York.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1850720436 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| edges a little rubbed, owner's sticker on front cover | |||
| QUAKERS_BIOGRAPHY SOCIETY OF FRIENDS_HISTORY Lancashire | |||
| Inventory No.15630 | Author: Abraham, Ashley P.; Illustrator: G. P. Abraham | ||
Some Portraits of the Lake Poets and Their Homes |
|||
| Published 1928 G. P. Abraham (Keswick) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Original brown card covers with monogravure illustration laid on. Silk corded. Edges are chipped and rubbed. Some spotting but plates clean. 29 full page momogravure illustrations. pp. 56 + 4 of adverts. | |||
| Lakeland Lake District Lake Poets | |||
| Inventory No.8934 | Author: Abram, Wm. Alexander | ||
Memorials of the Preston Guilds, Illustrating the Manner in Which the Guild Merchant Has Been Held in the Borough from the Earliest on Record Until the Last Guild in 1862 |
|||
| Published 1971 Preston Corporation | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Reprint of the 1882 edition. | |||
| Lancashire Preston History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.17423 | Author: Ackworth, John | ||
Clog Shop Chronicles |
|||
| Published 1896 Charles H. Kelly (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £4 | ||
| Externally rubbed and markd but contens very good | |||
| Inventory No.16698 | Author: Ackworth, John | ||
The Mangle House a Lancashire Tale |
|||
| Published 1902 Charles H. Kelly (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| A little rubbed and faded,front hinge slightly weak, endpapers browning but text nice and clean | |||
| Inventory No.16251 | Author: Ackworth, John | ||
The Scowcroft Critics |
|||
| Published 1898 James Clarke & Co. Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| A bit grubby but OK as reading copy | |||
| Inventory No.13130 | Author: Adam, Antoine; Tint, Herbert | ||
Grandeur and Illusion : French Literature and Society, 1600-1715 |
|||
| Published 1972 Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0297763520 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Dust wrapper has clear adhesive covering. | |||
| ROMANCE LITERATURE | |||
| Inventory No.13618 | Author: Adam, Katie [compilied by] | ||
Countryweek Hunting. Hunting Year Book 1995-96. With Diary and Hunt Maps Also Winners and Placed Horses at Point - to - Point Meetings 1995 |
|||
| Published 1995 St. Martin's Magazines Plc. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £4 | ||
| There are a few entries in the diary section, otherwise fine. | |||
| Hunting Field Sports | |||
| Inventory No.16828 | Author: Adam, Peter | ||
Hearing God's Words : Exploring Biblical Spirituality |
|||
| Published 2004 Apollos (Leicester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1844740021 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| SPIRITUALITY | |||
| Inventory No.13621 | Author: Adam, W. G. | ||
Hunting and Humbug |
|||
| Published 1931 John Bale, Sons & Danielsson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £9 | ||
| Verse. Spine dulled, attractive bookplate on fep, pages browning, nice looking book | |||
| Hunting Field Sports | |||
| Inventory No.15646 | Author: Adams, Re. H. C. | ||
Tales of the Civil Wars Comprising "The Boy Cavaliers" and "Friend or Foe" |
|||
| Published George Routledge & Sons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Original Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| Boards rubbed, prize label half-removed from fep, contents very good | |||
| Inventory No.16305 | Author: Adcock, A. St John; Illustrator: Adcock, Frederick | ||
The Booklover's London |
|||
| Published 1913 Methuen (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £4 | ||
| A little rubbed and worn but decent copy | |||
| Inventory No.16252 | Author: Ainsworth, William Harrison.; Illustrator: Browne, Hablot K. | ||
Mervyn Clitheroe. |
|||
| Published George Routledge & Sons (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Boards rubbed and darkened with splash mark on back, wear to spine, ffep, frontis and first decorated titlepage are detached, text clean and readable though print is small | |||
| Inventory No.15653 | Author: Ainsworth, William Harrison. | ||
The Lancashire Witches |
|||
| Published W. Nicholson & Sons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Reading Copy | Price: £4 | ||
| Wear to spine and corners, top corner of titlepage cut off to remove name, some shading, acceptable | |||
| Inventory No.17118 | Author: Albrecht, Mark C. | ||
Reincarnation : A Christian Critique of a New Age Doctrine |
|||
| Published 1987 Inter-Varsity Press (Illinois) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0877843783 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Edges browning, clean copy | |||
| REINCARNATION | |||
| Inventory No.14480 | Author: Alderman, Geoffrey | ||
Modern Britain, 1700-1980 : A Domestic History |
|||
| Published 1986 Croom Helm. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0709905823 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.17980 | Author: Alderton, David; Booker, John | ||
The Batsford Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of East Anglia, Cambridge, Essex, Norfolk, Suffolk |
|||
| Published 1980 B. T. Batsford Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0713422335 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| Small ink mark on bottom of title page. d/w price clipped and slightly faded to spine. | |||
| GREAT BRITAIN_INDUSTRIES_HISTORY INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY | |||
| Inventory No.13117 | Author: Aldington, Richard;Durrell, Lawrence;MacNiven, Ian S.;Moore, Harry Thornton | ||
Literary Lifelines, the Richard Aldington-Lawrence Durrell Correspondence |
|||
| Published 1981 Viking Press | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0670428175 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| D/w chipped and creased on edges | |||
| ALDINGTON RICHARD 1892 1962 DURRELL | |||
| Inventory No.13166 | Author: Alexander, Michael Van Cleave | ||
Charles I's Lord Treasurer, Sir Richard Weston, Earl of Portland (1577-1635) |
|||
| Published 1975 University of North Carolina Press (Chapel Hill) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 080781248x | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| Slight fading to spine of d/w | |||
| GREAT BRITAIN POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1603 | |||
| Inventory No.16750 | Author: Ali, Abdullah Yusuf (Text Translation and Commentary by) | ||
The Holy Quran |
|||
| Published 1975 The Islamic Foundation (Leicester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0860370356 | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £12 | ||
| Smudge on front board, front hinge just starting to split, otherwise very good clean copy. Weighs over 1kg but extra postage will not be required for UK orders | |||
| Inventory No.12699 | Author: Allen, Agnes; Illustrator: Agnes and Jack Allen | ||
The Story of the Book |
|||
| Published 1952 Faber & Faber (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Book lacks f.f.e.p. Ref: no. on spine and f.e.p. Dust wrapper chipped with closed tears. | |||
| Inventory No.14707 | Author: Allen, Bob. | ||
On High Lakeland Fells; The 100 Best Walks and Scrambles |
|||
| Published 1987 Pic Limited (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951111418 | Size:12mo | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Cumbria Lakes Lake District Lakeland Walking Rambling | |||
| Inventory No.6007 | Author: Allsop, Gladys | ||
Reminiscences: Reminiscences of a Manchester Woman |
|||
| Published Janice Owen (Stockton-on-Tees.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951240609 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Lancashire Manchester Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.17365 | Author: Andersen, Hans Christian; Illustrator: Robinson, W. Heath | ||
Fairy Tales |
|||
| Published 1997 Folio Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fourth Printing | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Red Cloth, Gilt. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good | Price: £37.5 | ||
| Slight rubbing to slipcase, book in lovely condition | |||
| Inventory No.16767 | Author: Anderson, Digby and Peter Mullen (Edited by) | ||
Faking It : The Sentimentalization of Modern Society |
|||
| Published 1998 The Social Affairs Unit | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fifth Printing | ISBN: 0907631754 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| Very nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.15662 | Author: Anderson, J. Wallace; Edington, George H. | ||
Home Nursing and Hygiene |
|||
| Published 1907 St. Andrew's Ambulance Association (Glasgow.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Prize inscription on fep, chemists' label on reverse of half-title page,clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.12811 | Author: Anderson, John J. | ||
Churches of Derbyshire |
|||
| Published 1984 J. H. Hall (Derby) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0946404305 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Churches Derbyshire Local History Family History | |||
| Inventory No.11971 | Author: Andrews, William | ||
Old-Time Punishments |
|||
| Published 1971 Frederick Muller (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: 0584109237 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Ex-library with stamps. Dust wrapper creased and faded on spine. | |||
| SOCIOLOGY | |||
| Inventory No.16885 | Author: Angel, Gervais | ||
Delusion or Dynamite? : Reflections on a Quarter-Century of Charismatic Renewal |
|||
| Published 1989 MARC (Eastbourne) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 1854240765 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Name date on endpaper. Pages browning. | |||
| Inventory No.16595 | Author: Anon | ||
Collectanea Topographica et Genealogica. Volumes VII and VIII |
|||
| Published John Bower Nichols and Son (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Half Leather |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £50 | ||
| Half maroon leather with maroon cloth boards. Raised bands to spine. Gilt lining to boards and spine. Gilt titling to spine. Corners bumped and boards rubbed. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Some light spotting. A handsome looking volume. Volume VII, dated 1841. pp. iv, 438. Volume VIII, dated 1843. pp. iv, 449. A heavy volume at 2kg but extra postage will not be asked for for UK customers. | |||
| Inventory No.15245 | Author: Anon. | ||
Uniforms of the Territorial Army |
|||
| Published John Player & Sons | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £9.5 | ||
| Decorated card covers rubbed and a little grubby. Contents very good. | |||
| Military Uniforms | |||
| Inventory No.15244 | Author: Anon. | ||
Military Uniforms of the British Empire Overseas |
|||
| Published John Player & Sons | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| Decorated covers a little rubbed and spotted. | |||
| Military Uniforms British Empire | |||
| Inventory No.12718 | Author: Anon. | ||
The Journal of the Royal Artillery. Vol. LXVIII., No. 2. April 1941 |
|||
| Published 1941 Royal Artillery Institution (Woolwich) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Wrappers rubbed, worn and marked. Colour frontispiece, lacks one of the other illustrations, and includes two sketch maps. | |||
| Inventory No.12717 | Author: Anon. | ||
The Journal of the Royal Artillery. Vol. LXVIII., No. 3. July 1941 |
|||
| Published 1941 Royal Artillery Institution (Woolwich) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Wrappers rubbed, and marked. Colour frontispiece, lacks one of the other illustrations, and includes one chart. | |||
| Inventory No.12716 | Author: Anon. | ||
The Journal of the Royal Artillery. Vol. LXVIII., No. 4. October 1941 |
|||
| Published 1941 Royal Artillery Institution (Woolwich) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Wrappers rubbed, small tear to top of spine. Colour frontispiece and all other illustrations present, and one sketch map. | |||
| Inventory No.12715 | Author: Anon. | ||
The Journal of the Royal Artillery. Vol. LXIX., No. 1. January 1942 |
|||
| Published 1942 Royal Artillery Institution (Woolwich) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Wrappers rubbed, small tear to top of spine. Colour frontispiece and all other illustrations present, and three sketch maps. | |||
| Inventory No.12714 | Author: Anon. | ||
The Journal of the Royal Artillery. Vol. LXX., No. 1. January 1943 |
|||
| Published 1943 Royal Artillery Institution (Woolwich) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Wrappers rubbed and creased, small tear to top of spine. Colour frontispiece and all other illustrations present. | |||
| Inventory No.15115 | Author: Anstey, Joanna; Silverlight, John | ||
The Observer Observed, 1791-1991 : 200 Years of Distinguished Writing from One of the World's Great Newspapers |
|||
| Published 1991 Barrie & Jenkins (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 071264699x | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £8.5 | ||
| Newspapers Journalism History Publishing | |||
| Inventory No.15298 | Author: Apollinaire | ||
Oeuvres Poetiques |
|||
| Published 1965 Gallimard | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Leatherette |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £20 | ||
| Very nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.16253 | Author: Applin, Arthur | ||
The Children of the Gutter |
|||
| Published 1908 Grant Richards (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Original Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £30 | ||
| Nice clean copy of unusual item. Boards a little rubbed with spotting to prelims but text nice and clean and generally an attractive book | |||
| Inventory No.16887 | Author: Arbuckle, Gerald | ||
Grieving for Change. A Spirituality for Refounding Gospel Communities |
|||
| Published 1991 Geoffrey Chapman (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0225666383 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £7 | ||
| Pages browning. Looks unread. | |||
| CHURCH MANAGEMENT | |||
| Inventory No.15345 | Author: Armytage, W. H. G. | ||
Manea Fen : An Experiment in Agrarian Communitarianism 1838-1841 Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 38, No. 2, March, 1956 |
|||
| Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| White paint mark on front cover, contents very good | |||
| Inventory No.11792 | Author: Ash, Niema | ||
Touching Tibet |
|||
| Published 1999 Travellers Eye (Bridgnorth) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: 0953057550 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Light reading creases to spine. | |||
| TIBET (CHINA)_DESCRIPTION AND TRAVEL Dalai Lama | |||
| Inventory No.9673 | Author: Ashton, Brian | ||
Accrington as it Was |
|||
| Published 1987 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Impression | ISBN: 0902907581 | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Lancashire Accrington History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9295 | Author: Ashtonian | ||
Ashton Faces and Ashton Places Fifty Years Ago |
|||
| Published Green, Son & Mills (Ashton-Under-Lyne.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Lancashire Ashton Under Lyne History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.13900 | Author: Ashworth, Canon James G. B. | ||
A Prospect of Ripon |
|||
| Published 1975 | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Covers slightly rubbed, very good copy | |||
| Inventory No.17218 | Author: Aune, Kristin; Walker, Andrew | ||
On Revival : A Critical Examination |
|||
| Published 2003 Paternoster Press (Carlisle.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 1842272012 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| CHRISTIANITY EVANGELICALISM | |||
| Inventory No.17376 | Author: Austen, Jane. | ||
Northanger Abbey Sense and Sensibility Pride and Prejudice Emma Mansfield Park Persuasion Shorter Works |
|||
| Published 1989 Folio Society (London) | Type:7 Volumes | ||
| Edition:Seventh Impression | ISBN: | Size: | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good+ | Price: £48 | ||
| Seven volume set in slipcase, all very nice copies | |||
| Inventory No.13407 | Author: Austin, Alfred | ||
Spring and Autumn in Ireland |
|||
| Published 1900 William Blackwood and Sons. (Edinburgh.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Nice bright copy | |||
| Ireland | |||
| Inventory No.15293 | Author: Avebury, Right Hon. Lord | ||
The Scenery of England and the Causes to Which it is Due |
|||
| Published 1902 Macmillan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6.5 | ||