IDLE BOOKSELLERS

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.11799 Author: not given.
Max Miller Appreciation Society's Blue Book
Published 2001 The Society (Brighton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0954134508 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4.5
Max Miller Humour Comedy

Inventory No.11771 Author: not given.
Ley Lines Worldwide, Explained with History, Maps, Examples
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
No date, publisher or author. Plain light blue covers, stapled. pp. 12.
Ley Lines

Inventory No.11733 Author: not given.
NRSV Apocrypha Text Edition Hardback NRAO
Published 2004 Cambridge University Press. (Cambridge) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0521507766 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
BIBLE_COMMENTARIES_O. T. APOCRYPHA

Inventory No.11713 Author: not given.
The Oxford Miniature Coronation Bible
Published OUP (Oxford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:32mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Slip Case Price: £6
Gift inscription on reverse of endpaper. Slipcase rubbed on all edges. Reproducing the binding design of the Bible presented to Her majesty Queen Elizabeth II at Westminster Abbey 2 June 1953.
Royalty

Inventory No.11702 Author: not given.
Tristan and Iseult. An Ancient Tale of Love and Fate
Published Thomas Nelson and Sons (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £20
Ex-library withlimited marking. Endpaper removed. Boards rubbed and grubby. Hinges cracked. Contents clean and all 8 colour plates present and are not stamped. A reading copy only.

Inventory No.11690 Author: not given.
The Quiet Room
Published Snorre (Stavanger, Norway) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 8291502129 Size:16mo Binding:Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3

Inventory No.11507 Author: not given.
Ricardian Bulletin Magazine of the Richard III Society Spring 2004
Published 2004 The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £2
English History King Richard III Third

Inventory No.11506 Author: not given.
Ricardian Bulletin Magazine of the Richard III Society Summer 2004
Published 2004 The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £2
English History King Richard III Third

Inventory No.11505 Author: not given.
The Ricardian Journal of the Richard III Society volume XIV 2004
Published 2004 The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
English History King Richard III Third

Inventory No.11327 Author: not given.
Album of Llandudno & North Wales. Views.
Published A. H. Bunney (Liverpool and Llandudno) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Decorated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £10
Original blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration, which includes Conway Castle and Llandudno. Boards dulled worn, stained and rubbed on edges. 14 pages of views and coloured drawing of Bunney's Establishments as rear endpaper. Nice views but a fair copy only.
Wales Llandudno Local History Photography

Inventory No.11285 Author: not given.
So Many Ways of Cooking Bananas
Published Elders & Fyffes Ltd (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £100
Original thick pictorial paper cover. Staples rusting. Some light staining throughout. Colour illustrations.

Inventory No.10803 Author: not given.
The Golden Budget for Girls
Published Blackie and Son Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £3
Inscription on f.f.e.p.
Children's

Inventory No.10740 Author: not given.
The Changing Face of Preston
Published 1984 Harris Museum and Art Gallery (Preston, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Square Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
69 photographs with text description.
Lancashire Preston Local History

Inventory No.10712 Author: not given.
Domesday Book: Cheshire: Including Lancashire, Cumbria and North Wales.
Published 1978 Phillimore & Co Ltd (Chichester, West Sussex, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0850331390 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4.5
Cheshire Lancashire Cumbria North Wales Local History Family History genealogyGenealogy

Inventory No.10693 Author: not given.
The Hidden Places of Yorkshire and Humberside
Published 1990 Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1871815967 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5

Inventory No.10671 Author: not given.
A Hackney Camera, 1883-1918 : A Photographic Portrait of Hackney During the Last Years of Queen Victoria's Reign until the First World War
Published 1976 Hackneyworkers' Educational Association (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0903738147 Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a bit grubby, name on inside cover but very good clean copy otherwise
London Hackney Local History Family History Genealogy Photographs

Inventory No.10041 Author: not given.
Ten Years of Looking Into the Family Tree 1984-1994. Volume Two. A Second Compilation of Reprinted Articles to Commemorate 10 Years of Family History Magazine
Published 1994 Family Tree Magazine (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951145690 Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Covers a little creased.
Genealogy Family History

Inventory No.10039 Author: not given.
The Writers' and Artists' Year Book 1957
Published Adam & Charles Black (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket Price: £3.5
Boards a little rubbed. Previous owners address label on f.e.p.

Inventory No.10027 Author: not given.
Once the Mullah
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
No author, publisher or date. Previous owners address label on inside of front cover and name , dated Iran 1973, on title page. Tales of the Mullah Nasr-ed Din.

Inventory No.9906 Author: not given.
Following the Kosovat Refugees: An Exhibition of Photographs
Published 2000 Colgate University (New York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
Catalogue of the exhibition March1 through June 4, 2000.
Photography

Inventory No.9785 Author: not given.
Recorded Music. A Complete Guide to the Comprehensive Repertoire in the "His Master's Voice" General, Connoisseur, Historic and Society Collections, 1937-8
Published 1937 The Gramophone Co. Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers lightly spotted.
Music Records Gramaphone

Inventory No.9764 Author: not given.
Tribal Wisdom; 3 Volumes; Yanomami - Masters of the Spirit World; Lardil - Keepers of the Dreamtime; Maasai - People of Cattle
Published Chronicle (San Francisco) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £6
The 3 books in a near fine slipcase.
0811808086 0811808343 0811808319

Inventory No.9694 Author: not given.
Art and the Industrial Revolution; Manchester City Art Gallery 31st May to 14th June 1968
Published 1968 Manchester City Art Gallery Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3

Inventory No.9692 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Historic Society of Lancashire and Cheshire for the Year 1993 Volume 143
Published 1994 The Society of Antiquaries. (Liverpool.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/No Jacket Price: £7
Lancashire Cheshire Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.9689 Author: not given.
The Story of the Lovespoon
Published 1977 Celtic Educational (Services) (Swansea) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:Landscape A5 Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Crafts Love Spoon Wood Carving

Inventory No.9683 Author: not given.
Those Dark Satanic Mills. An Illustrated Record of the Industrial Revolution in South Lancashire
Published 1985 Wigan Record Office Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0950764302 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7.5
Lancashire History Local Family Genealogy Topgraphy

Inventory No.9667 Author: not given.
The Story of Port Sunlight
Published 1953 Lever Brothers (Port Sunlight) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Decorated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £5
Paper covered boards with a very faint cracked decoration. Boards are a little rubbed.
Cheshire Wirral Port Sunlight History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.9629 Author: not given.
Carlisle; the Cathedral and the Diocese 1133-1933
Published 1933 Charles Thurnam and Sons Ltd (Carlisle.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. Price: £5
Small name stamp on front cover. Tippex mark on f.f.e.p.
Cumbria Carlisle History Local

Inventory No.9626 Author: not given.
Chester Official Guide. 36th Edition
Published Chester Corporation (Chester.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. Price: £3
Previous owners name at top of title page. pp. 98 plus folding map.
Cheshire Cheshire History Local

Inventory No.9592 Author: not given.
The British Empire 1497-1997. 500 Years That Shaped the World
Published 1997 Telegraph Group Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. Price: £3
History

Inventory No.9520 Author: not given.
Penguins Progress 1935-1960
Published 1960 Penguin Books (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
Published on the occasion of the Silver Jubilee of Penguin Books. A very clean, tight and bright copy.
Publishing

Inventory No.9487 Author: not given.
England's Heritage
Published 1961 B. T. Batsford Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/None as Issued. Price: £3

Inventory No.9476 Author: not given.
The Ancient Borough of Stamford in Lincolnshire on the Borders of Rutland and Northamptonshire
Published Dolby Brothers Ltd (Stamford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Stamford Lincolnshire History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.9471 Author: not given.
Historic Cities of England
Published 1988 Pevensey Press (Cambridge) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907115373 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £9
ENGLAND GUIDEBOOKS CITIES TOWNS GREAT

Inventory No.9438 Author: not given.
Princes Street Parade. Woman in Her Pursuit of Fashion
Published Darling & Company (Edinbugh) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £7
Excellent colour plates.
Fashion

Inventory No.9278 Author: not given.
Oban Official Guide. The Charing Cross of the Highlands
Published John Menzies & Co. (Glasgow.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Card covers a little rubbed and dusty. Staples rusting. No date, front cover shows view over rooftops and bay in blue and black. Contents very clean and with numerous photographs.
Scotland Oban History Local Topography

Inventory No.9221 Author: not given.
The United Reformed Church Year Book 1993, Containing the List of Churches and Ministers
Published 1993 The United Reformed Church (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 085346135x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Genealogy

Inventory No.9219 Author: not given.
The Baptist Union Directory 1995-96
Published 1995 The Baptist Union of Great Britain (Didcot) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1898077029 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Genealogy

Inventory No.9119 Author: not given.
The Doctor's Wife
Published 1878 John and Robert Maxwell (London) Type:
Edition:Stereotyped Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Poor Price: £8
Boards and spine very grubby and worn. Spine split and torn. Front hinge broke. Binding loose. Lacks endpapers. Reading copy.
Victorian Literature Yellowback

Inventory No.8864 Author: not given.
Stamford High School, Ashton - Under - Lyne, 1932-1982. a Record of Fifty Years
Published 1982 The School (Ashton-Under-Lyne.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Light biro mark on rear cover.
Lancashire Ashton Under Lyne History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.8852 Author: not given.
The Borough of Pendle Prestige Guide
Published The British Publishing Company Limited (Gloucester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
No date but refers to 1968 on page 23.
Lancashire History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.8817 Author: not given.
Very Heaven: Looking Back at the 1960's
Published 1988 Virago Press (United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0860689581 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5

Inventory No.8783 Author: not given.
More Memories of Middlesbrough
Published 2001 True North Books (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1903204429 Size:4to Binding:Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Middlesbrough Local History Family History Genealogy Photographs

Inventory No.8782 Author: not given.
The Durham Book
Published Durham County Council (Durham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0902178164 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3

Inventory No.8599 Author: not given.
Richardson's Natural History; an Introduction to Animated Nature
Published William Nicholson and Sons (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £6
Front hinge cracked. f.f.e.p. clipped and frontispiece detached. Binding loose. Numerous illustrations.
Natural History

Inventory No.7865 Author: not given.
Guide to the Contents of the Public Record Office. Volume III. Documents Transfered 1960-1966
Published 1968 HMSO (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £8
Ex-library with stamps and labels. A very nice clean, bright anf tight copy.
Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.7769 Author: not given.
Guide to the Location of Collections Described in the Reports and Calendars Series, 1870-1980
Published 1982 Stationery Office Books (London, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0114401446 Size:8vo Binding:Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Ex-archive library with stamps but a very good clean copy.
Genealogy

Inventory No.7542 Author: not given.
British Heritage Series: Landscapes of Britain
Published 1985 Crown Books (Guildford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0862833361 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4

Inventory No.7232 Author: not given.
Royal Automobile Club Guide and Handbook 1937-38
Published The Royal Automobile Club. (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Decorative Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £7.5
Blue cloth, silver titling and decoration. Spine slightly faded. Top r/h corner "Hotel Copy" in silver. Original book mark. Details, adverts and 31 pages of road maps of the British Isles.
RAC Royal Automobile Club Transport Vehicle Car Motor

Inventory No.7202 Author: not given.
A Creative Century: Selections from the Twentieth Century Collections at the University of Texas
Published 1970 University of Texas (Austin) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size: Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
Catalogue of exhibition held in November,1964 at the University of Texas

Inventory No.6979 Author: not given.
The Miner's World; Miners in Photography and Literature
Published 1985 Midland Group (Nottingham.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Mining Miners Mines Coal

Inventory No.6943 Author: not given.
Mining Terms and Mining Methods. A Plain, Non-Technical Guide to the Intelligent Comprehension of "News from the Mine."
Published The Financial News (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £6
Wrappers marked and faded and becoming detached. Pages browning.
Mining Mines

Inventory No.6617 Author: not given.
Rawtenstall Cricket Club 1886-1986; Centenary Souvenir Brochure
Published Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951153609 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Sign of label removal, topright corner of front cover.
Lancashire Sport Cricket History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.6596 Author: not given.
Mysore Geological Department, Records, Vol. XXXIV-1935 and Vol. XXXV-1936. Department of Mines and Geology. Mysore State
Published 1936 (Bangalore) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Ex-library with stamps. Bound in light tan cloth with gilt titling. Contents are very clean, with 13 plates. A very attractive clean, bright and tight volume.
India Mysore Bangalore Mines Mining Geology Geological records

Inventory No.6595 Author: not given.
Mysore Geological Department, Records, Vol. XXXIII-1934. Department of Mines and Geology. Mysore State
Published 1935 (Bangalore) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Ex-library with stamps. Bound in light tan cloth with gilt titling. Contents are very clean, with 2 plates. A very attractive clean, bright and tight volume.
India Mysore Bangalore Mines Mining Geology Geological records

Inventory No.6594 Author: not given.
Mysore Geological Department, Records, Vol. XXXII-1933. Department of Mines and Geology. Mysore State
Published 1934 (Bangalore) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Ex-library with stamps. Bound in light tan cloth with gilt titling. Contents are very clean, with 6 plates. A very attractive clean, bright and tight volume.
India Mysore Bangalore Mines Mining Geology Geological records

Inventory No.6593 Author: not given.
Mysore Geological Department, Records, Vol. XXV-1926. Part II. Department of Mines and Geology. Mysore State
Published 1928 (Bangalore) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Ex-library with stamps. Bound in light tan cloth with gilt titling. Contents are very clean, with 4 plates. A very attractive clean, bright and tight volume.
India Mysore Bangalore Mines Mining Geology Geological records

Inventory No.6592 Author: not given.
Mysore Geological Department, Records, Vol. XXIII-1924. Parts I and II. Annual Report for the Year 1922-24. And Vol. XXIV- 1925. Annual Report for the Year 1923-24. Department of Mines and Geology. Mysore State
Published 1925 (Bangalore) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Ex-library with stamps. Bound in light tan cloth with gilt titling. First part feels to have been printed on a heavy coarse paper. Contents are very clean, with 8 plates. A very attractive clean, bright and tight volume.
India Mysore Bangalore Mines Mining Geology Geological records

Inventory No.6591 Author: not given.
Mysore Geological Department, Records, Vol. XXII-1923. Parts I and II. Annual Report for the Year 1922-23. Department of Mines and Geology. Mysore State
Published 1924 (Bangalore) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Ex-library with stamps. Bound in light tan cloth with gilt titling. First part feels to have been printed on a heavy coarse paper. Contents are very clean, with 1 fold out plate. A very attractive clean, bright and tight volume.
India Mysore Bangalore Mines Mining Geology Geological records

Inventory No.6590 Author: not given.
Mysore Geological Department, Records, Vol. XXI-1922. Part II. Department of Mines and Geology. Mysore State
Published 1924 (Bangalore) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Ex-library with stamps. Bound in light tan cloth with gilt titling. Contents are very clean, with 16 maps some fold out and/or coloured. A very attractive clean, bright and tight volume.
India Mysore Bangalore Mines Mining Geology Geological records

Inventory No.6589 Author: not given.
Mysore Geological Department, Records, Vol. XX-1921. Parts I and II. Annual Report for the Year 1920-21. Department of Mines and Geology. Mysore State
Published 1922 (Bangalore) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Ex-library with stamps. Bound in light tan cloth with gilt titling. Contents are very clean. includes 3 fold out maps and 1 plan. A very attractive clean, bright and tight volume.
India Mysore Bangalore Mines Mining Geology Geological records

Inventory No.6588 Author: not given.
Mysore Geological Department, Records, Vol. XIX-1920. Parts I and II. Annual Report for the Year 1919-20. Department of Mines and Geology. Mysore State
Published 1921 (Bangalore) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Ex-library with stamps. Bound in light tan cloth with gilt titling. Contents are very clean. A very attractive clean, bright and tight volume.
India Mysore Bangalore Mines Mining Geology Geological records

Inventory No.6587 Author: not given.
Mysore Geological Department, Records, Vol. XVIII-1919. Parts I and II. Annual Report for the Year 1918-19. Department of Mines and Geology. Mysore State
Published 1921 (Bangalore) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Ex-library with stamps. Bound in light tan cloth with gilt titling. Contents are very clean, with 7 maps some fold out and/or coloured. A very attractive clean, bright and tight volume.
India Mysore Bangalore Mines Mining Geology Geological records

Inventory No.6076 Author: not given.
Nineteenth Century Carlisle
Published Carlisle City Art Gallery (Carlisle.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size: Binding:A5 Booklet.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Cumbria Carlisle History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.5387 Author: not given.
The Registers of St. Peter's, Ashton-under-Lyne. St. Peter's, Blackley and St. Lawrence's, Chorley. Lancashire Parish Register Society Vol. 129
Published 1990 Lancashire Parish Register Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1854451235 Size:8vo Binding:Green Rexine, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £20
Each register is paginated separately.
Lancashire Ashton Under Lyne Blackley Chorley Local Family Genealogy History Parish Registers

Inventory No.5050 Author: not given.
Parish Registers of the Church of Ireland.
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £30
Appendix VII. Table of the Parochial Records of Ireland, distinguishing the several Parishes, &c., the Records of which are deposited at the Public Record Office, Four Courts, Dublin, from those the Records of which are in the Local Custodies, corrected to April , 1886. The 51 pages have been bound ,with endpapers in blue cloth boards with gilt titling to spine. There are signs of tippexing on some pages and annotations and underlining. The last page edge has been repaired with selotape. Boards very worn. An unusual item which is light in weight and so ABE orders will be adjusted to cost.
Parish Registers Ireland History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.4910 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Historic Society of Lancashire and Cheshire. For the Year 1994. - Volume 144.
Published 1995 The Society. (Liverpool.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Red Cloth, Gilt.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/No Jacket Price: £8
pp 216.
Transactions Lancashire Cheshire Historic Society History Topography Local Family Social Genealogy

Inventory No.4690 Author: not given.
British Regional Geology Northern England.
Published 1971 Her Majesty's Stationery Office. (London.) Type:
Edition:Fourth Edition. ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £3
Covers worn and bumped. Previous owners name on front cover and ffep. Numerous illustrations and fold out plates, complete.
Geology

Inventory No.4330 Author: not given.
Lake District National Park Guide No. 6 Edited By William H. Pearsall.
Published 1975 H.M.S.O. (London.) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket Price: £3

Inventory No.4329 Author: not given.
Lake District National Park Guide No. 6 Edited By William H. Pearsall.
Published 1969 H.M.S.O. (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket Price: £3

Inventory No.4301 Author: not given.
The Bishops' Register of Confirmations in the Midland District of the Catholic Church in England. 1768-1811 and 1816.
Published 1999 Catholic Family History Society. (West Wickham.) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0952900628 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £3
Small ink stain on spine.

Inventory No.3766 Author: not given.
Cartmel a Haunt of Ancient Peace.
Published 1924 H. T. Mason. (Grange-over-Sands.) Type:
Edition:Re-issue. ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paper Wrapper
Book / wrapper condition:Fair/No Jacket Price: £3
Front of wrapper worn on corners. Spine rubbed away at top and bottom and splitting. 16 full page illustrations. Contents good+.
Cartmel Cumbria Lake District

Inventory No.3201 Author: not given.
Medieval Architecture and Sculpture in the North West
Published Whitworth Art Gallery (Manchester.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £2.5
Manchester

Inventory No.2419 Author: not given.
Sedbergh School and Its Chapel.
Published 1897 Richard Jackson. (Leeds.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket Price: £15
Green cloth, gilt. Boards worn, spine faded. 13 illustrations.
Sedbergh School Chapel Topography Cumbria Cumberland Genealogy Local Family History

Page last updated 20.51 on Tuesday, 05 August 2008, by Michael Compton.