IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.17990 Author: "Pathfinder"
Breaking and Training Dogs: Being Concise Directions for the Proper Education, Both for the Field and for Companions, of Retrievers, Pointers, Setters, Terriers, &c, &c
Published "The Country" (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £10
Spine discoloured, corners bumped, boards rubbed, inscription (dated 1884) on ffep, contents very good
Dogs

Inventory No.20519 Author: not given.
The Statutes at Large, from Magna Charta ....to 49 George III 1809 49 Vols
Published Various (Cambridge and London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £500
A continuous run of 49 volumes from volume I, uniformly bound in tan cloth with paper labels on spine. Bookplates of West Yorkshire County Council Chief Executive. All in Very Good (at least) condition except vol. XXIX (1770-1772) which has split on spine. Please ask for further details or scans.

Inventory No.20502 Author: not given.
Kelly's Handbook of the Titled, Landed & Official Classes for 1903
Published 1903 Kelly's Directories Ltd (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £25
Hinges weak and ffep almost detached, looks well-used, decent working copy. Very heavy but price includes extra postage costs for UK customers
Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.20498 Author: not given.
La Vielle Femme et Son Cochon
Published 1966 Bodley Head. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Decorated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £10
Back of d/w spotted and slightly crumpled

Inventory No.20497 Author: not given.
The Observer Book of Books
Published 2008 Observer Books Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5

Inventory No.20355 Author: not given.
The 137th Bakewell Show. 1988
Published 1988 Show Committee (Bakewell, Derbyshire) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
A very nice copy, no marks or annotations.
Derbyshire

Inventory No.20353 Author: not given.
The Pop Annual
Published Daily Sketch (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £5
No date. Pop dressed in German Uniform on front cover. Wrappers worn and torn on spine. Pages turned on corners. Fair copy only

Inventory No.20327 Author: not given.
Clifton Life in the Village 1895-1925
Published Privately Printed Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Slightly rubbed but very good copy of excellent village history
Peak District Derbyshire Staffordshire Ashbourne Clifton Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.20325 Author: not given.
Memories of Mount St Mary's Church
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0954024508 Size: Binding:
Book / wrapper condition: Price: £0

Inventory No.20278 Author: not given.
Whitby naturalists' Club. Volume 10
Published 1947 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers period 1945-1947. Covers worn.

Inventory No.20277 Author: not given.
Cleveland's Heritage
Published Evening Gazette Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape 4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Photographs with one line description.

Inventory No.20276 Author: not given.
Gamage's General Catalogue, 96th Edition
Published (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £40
Original red cloth with black titling and illustration laid on. Boards and spine worn and stained. Internally the contents are very good. Heavy item, postage includes UK delivery only.

Inventory No.20233 Author: not given.
A Handlist of Parish Registers, Register Transcripts and Related Records at Guildhall Library. Part Two: Greater London
Published 1990 Guildhall Library (London) Type:
Edition:Sixth Revised Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Small number written in top corner of front cover.
London Local History

Inventory No.20017 Author: not given.
Fouth Trans-Pennine Run for Historic Commercial Vehicles from Manchester to Harrogate Sunday 6th August 1972
Published 1972 Historic Commercial Vehicle Club (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
A little rubbed on edges but a very nice clean copy.
Transport

Inventory No.20016 Author: not given.
Second Trans-Pennine Run for Historic Commercial Vehicles from Manchester to Harrogate Sunday 9th August 1970
Published 1970 Historic Commercial Vehicle Club (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
A very nice clean copy.
Transport

Inventory No.20015 Author: not given.
The Fourteenth Annual Trans-Pennine Run for Historic Commercial Vehicles from Manchester to Harrogate Sunday 1st August 1982
Published 1982 The Yorkshire Evening Post (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
A very nice clean copy.
Transport

Inventory No.20005 Author: not given.
Map of Roman Britain. Scale About 10 Miles to One Inch.
Published 1978 Ordnance Survey (Southampton) Type:
Edition:Fourth Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £5
All maps present.

Inventory No.19969 Author: not given.
Victorian England and Wales 1897: Coloured Ordnance Survey Maps Nine Sheets
Published 2007 Old House Books (Moretonhampstead) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1873590407 Size: Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good Price: £30
All nine maps present.

Inventory No.19948 Author: not given.
Relive Waterloo the Diorama
Published 2005 Del Prado Publishers (Madrid) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 8497982991 Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5

Inventory No.19825 Author: not given.
The Congregational Year Book. 1924. Containing the Proceedings of The Congregational Union of England and Wales for 1923. Generalstatistics of the Denomination and Other Miscellaneous Information
Published 1924 The Congregational Union of England and Wales (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Black cloth, gilt. Top edge of spine missing. Corners worn. A very nicew clean copy with a very nice colour fold out advert for William Morris stained glass.
Nonconformity Nonconformist

Inventory No.19822 Author: not given.
A Heritage Biography
Published 1961 Independent Press Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £45
The complete set of 28 booklets all in very good condition bar one (C. H. Spurgeon) which has paperclips stain marks on front cover which have carried through to first page of text. Complete set quite heavy so additional postage may be asked for.
Nonconformity Nonconformist

Inventory No.19728 Author: not given.
The Parish of Alderley Edge; the Official Guide
Published Forward Publicity (Wallington, Surrey) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
n.d.( green cover)
Cheshire Alderley Edge

Inventory No.19711 Author: not given.
Stories on My Duty Towards My Neighbour
Published Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Original pictorial boards and spine. Corners bumped. Cloth worn at bottom of spine. Small prize inscription on fep. Some light spotting.

Inventory No.19078 Author: not given.
Return of Owners of Land 1873. England and Wales. (Exclusive of the Metropolis.) Two 2 Volumes
Published 1875 HMSO (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Folio Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition: Price: £250
Ex-archive/library copy. Rebound in red cloth with gilt titling to spine. Class number to spine and a few stamps. Each county individually paginated. Binding tight, pages in very good condition. Very heavy at 4kg per volume but additional postage will not be asked for for UK customers.

Inventory No.19064 Author: not given.
Japanische Vogelstudien. 12 Blatter
Published 1895 K. K. Hof-u. Staatsdrukerie in Wien (Wien) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Elephant Binding:
Book / wrapper condition: Price: £75
Title page and twelve seperate leaves, 45cm by 33cm, each with a coloured print 23cm by 16cm "average size", of Japanese bird tipped on. The original potrfolio boards are worn and in fair condition. Title-page browned and spotted, again fair. The twelve leaves are browned, again fair, around the edges but not reaching the prints. The prints are generally very good with a few having very light foxing. A large item but no additional postage will be asked for for UK customers.

Inventory No.19063 Author: not given.
History Through Headlines
Published 2009 Igloo Books Ltd. (Sywell) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9781848177161 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good Price: £7.5
Scuff mark and small closed tear on rear of dust jacket.

Inventory No.19032 Author: not given.
Rimitve Methodist Hymnal with Supplement Compiled By a Committee Appointed By the Conference of 1882
Published 1886 M. T. Pickering, Primitive Methodist Publishing House (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £10
Black soft leather with blind stamped and gilt decoration and titling. Inscriptions on front and rear endpapers. All edges gilt.

Inventory No.18937 Author: not given.
National Service. A Guide to the Ways in Which the People of This Country May Give Service - with a Message from the Prime Minister
Published 1939 HMSO (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Soft Card Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Original pictorial cover a little rubbed and darkened.

Inventory No.18936 Author: not given.
How Hitler Made the War. The Inner Story as Told in the Foreign Office Telegrams and Documents Abridged from the Blue Book and Sir Nevile Henderson's Final Report
Published 1939 HMSO (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Soft Card Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Original soft card covers lightly rubbed and lightly creased.

Inventory No.18817 Author: not given.
Foreign Birds Love Birds and Finches General Management Ditchfield's Little Wonder Books No. 14
Published Ditchfield's British Books Ltd. (Leyland, Lancs.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
32pp. Clean and bright
Birds Breeding

Inventory No.18798 Author: not given.
Blue Peter Fourth Book
Published BBC (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Puzzle on p.63 has been filled in, corners bumped with slight wear to top of spine but better than average copy

Inventory No.18784 Author: not given.
The Alpine Journal 1982 Vol 87 No 331
Published The Alpine Club and the Ernest Press (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0900523476 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
SPORT SPORTS RECREATION MOUNTAINEERING REFERENCE CLIMBING

Inventory No.18677 Author: not given.
The Yorkshire College Textile Students' Magazine and Journal of the Textile society
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £50
The first 4 issues of Volume 1, dated Saturday, December 16th 1893 through to Friday, March 16th, 1894. The 4 issues have been bound in blue cloth. Boards are rubbed and marked. College plate and name to front endpapers. 48 pages of text and 4 pages of designs and cloth samples, unfortunately one cloth sample is missing. A good copy of this scarce item.
Textile Industry

Inventory No.18676 Author: not given.
Board of Trade Working Party Reports, Wool
Published 1947 HMSO (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Poor Price: £5
An ex-archive library copy, with stamps. Front spine hinge repaired with tape. Page corners turned. Good working copy.

Inventory No.18611 Author: not given.
Buyers' Guide to British Woollens and Worsteds 1978-79
Published 1978 British Wool (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
An ex-archive copy with a few stamps and label to spine. A nice clean copy.

Inventory No.18610 Author: not given.
The Textile Manufacturer Year Book 1930
Published 1930 Emmott & Co. Ltd (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
An ex-archive copy with a few stamps. Boards and spine a little rubbed. Wear to head/tail of spine. Some pencil annotations in margins. A nice clean copy.

Inventory No.18569 Author: not given.
The Lady's Realm an Illustrated Monthly Magazine Vol. XVII November 1904 to April 1905
Published Hutchinson & Co. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £20
A little rubbed and worn but solid volume. Weighs over 2kg so extra postage may be required

Inventory No.18526 Author: not given.
Henry Moore and Landscape 9 May - 31 August 1987. Yorkshire Sculpture park
Published 1987 Yorkshire Sculpture Park (Wakefield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10

Inventory No.18345 Author: not given.
Official Souvenir The Northern Command Tattoo, Knavesmire, York, 12th, 13th, 14th, 15th and 16th July. 1932 and Roundhay Park, Leeds, 22nd, 23rd, 25th, and 27th Jult, 1932
Published 1932 Ben Johnson, Printer (York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £9
Original decorated soft card covers rubbed and spotted. Corded tassle. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Included are 2 community singing song sheet for the Northern Command Tattoo, Leeds, 1937.

Inventory No.18320 Author: not given.
Decorative Furniture French
Published 1871 Arundel Society (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Folio Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Poor Price: £15
An ex-library copy with labels and stamps. Disbound and all 20 plates have a library stamp in margins. Plates bright. Working copy.
Art

Inventory No.18306 Author: not given.
British Museum: Reproductions from Illuminated Manuscripts, Series I, Fifty Plates
Published 1907 (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Slip Case Price: £10
library stamp to reverse of title page in the 15 page booklet, no other stamps. 50 b&w loose plate as called for. In grey cloth folder with paper title label to spine, label browned. All in grey cloth slipcase again with paper title label to spine, label browned. Name/date neatly written on fep. Top edge of slipcase looks to have been repaired. A very nice clean copy.
Art

Inventory No.18282 Author: not given.
MANOSCRITTI DAL SECOLO IX AL XVI. Vendita all'asta 3-4 Decembre MCMXXIX
Published 1929 Hoepli (Milano) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Small Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Fair Price: £15
An ex-college library book with few stamps and presentation inscription on ffep. Original card covers rubbed and creased on edges where they overlap the book. Dustwrapper very worn and dusty. Top of spine torn. Binding a little loose. Contents in Very Good Condition. pp. text 90, Tavole LXIX (69). Apart from the covers this is a very nice clean copy.

Inventory No.18281 Author: not given.
EDITORI E STAMPATORI ITALIANI DEL QVATTROCENTO. Note Bio-Bibliografiche. Introdvzione Di Raffaello Bertieri
Published 1929 Hoepli (Milano) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Small Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Fair Price: £25
An ex-college library book with few stamps and presentation inscription on ffep. Original card covers rubbed and creased on edges where they overlap the book. Dustwrapper very worn and dusty. Contents in Very Good Condition. pp. Intoduction viii, text 161, Tavole CXVII (117). Apart from the covers this is a very nice clean copy.

Inventory No.18263 Author: not given.
Book of the Martyrs of Tolpuddle 1834-1934 : The Story of the Dorsetshire Labourers Who Were Convicted and Sentenced to Seven Years Transportation for Forming a Trade Union
Published 1999 The Trades Union Congress (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1850065012 Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £15
Lovely clean copy

Inventory No.18259 Author: not given.
Esparto Paper
Published 1956 Newman Neame (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
An ex college library plate on fep and stamp on reverse of title page. The boards and spine are faded. The text and paper samples are Very Good+ and it does include the fold out proccess illustration, which is also VG+, at the rear.

Inventory No.18217 Author: not given.
40 - Fortieth Festival - Bradford Playhouse and Film Theatre - May 10th to June 21st 1969 - Souvenir Programme 7/6
Published 1969 Bradford Playhouse (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers/ Plastic Spine
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Original card covers a little rubbed. Top 2cm of the plastic spine missing.
Bradford Theatre

Inventory No.18083 Author: not given.
Modern Painters Summer 2009
Published 2009 Louise Blouin Media (New York) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
College stamp on cover. Cover looks distressed but this looks intentional.
Art Architecture Design Performance Film

Inventory No.18067 Author: not given.
The Pepys Library
Published (Cambridge) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Decorated cream card covers a little rubbed. pp. 18. A very nice clean copy.

Inventory No.18002 Author: not given.
Soft Furnishing Workroom Manual
Published Thomas French & Sons (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Library Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £25
Ex-college library. Solidly rebound, label on ffep, contents very good. Very heavy but extra postage will not be rquired for UK order

Inventory No.17994 Author: not given.
animals' Treatment First Aid The Elliman E. F. A. Book Horses Dogs Birds Cattle
Published Elliman, Sons and Co. (Slough) Type:
Edition:Sixth Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Boards scratched, lacks ffep, OK otherwise
Animals Dogs Horses Cattle

Inventory No.17811 Author: not given.
Victorian Periodicals Review. Volume XVI, Numbers 1, 2, 3 & 4 for the Year 1983
Published 1983 Research Society for Victorian Periodicals (Toronto, ON, Canada) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Original decorated blue card covers. 3 issues, numbers 3 & 4 being in one.

Inventory No.17801 Author: not given.
English Literature from the 16th Century to the Present. A Select List of Editions
Published 1965 Longman (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Card covers a little sunned.

Inventory No.17757 Author: not given.
A History of Local Potteries
Published 1981 Bradford Art Galleries and Museums Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
40pp. Covers a little rubbed but nice clean copy

Inventory No.17674 Author: not given.
Racing Cars of the World
Published 1963 Odhams (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape 32mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Abrasion to front cover, very good else

Inventory No.17649 Author: not given.
P&O In the Falklands A Pictorial Record 5 April-25 September 1982
Published 1982 P&O Steam Navigation Company (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Nice clean copy

Inventory No.17620 Author: not given.
The Spas of Britain: The Official Handbook of the British Spa Federation with an Introduction By R. Fortescue Fox
Published British Spa Federation Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
No date. Red blind stamped cloth, gilt. Faded to spine. Illustrated and with map.

Inventory No.17530 Author: not given.
Rural London. The Chalfont Country and the Thames Valley. Their Historic Landmarks and Residential Advantages
Published 1909 Great Western Railway Company (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7.5
Soft card covers creased and with small tears where they overlap the pages. Staples are rusting. pp. 96. 1 to 66 text. 67 to 72 season tickets etc. 73 to 97 adverts. One folding map, as mentioned in the introduction, at rear.

Inventory No.17528 Author: not given.
The Instructor: Vol. V. Containing Lessons on Descriptive Geography. With Maps.
Published John W. Parker (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £10
No date. Plain paper covered boards with black leather spine with gilt titling. Boards and spine rubbed. pp. 288. Text and illustrations very good. All maps present.

Inventory No.17527 Author: not given.
The Instructor: Vol. IV. Containing Lessons on the Calendar, the Months, and the Seasons
Published John W. Parker (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £10
No date. Plain paper covered boards with black leather spine with gilt titling. Boards and spine rubbed. pp. 288. Text and illustrations very good.

Inventory No.17526 Author: not given.
The Instructor: Vol. III. Containing Lessons on The Universe; The three Kingdoms of Nature; and The Human Form and Structure
Published John W. Parker (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £10
No date. Plain paper covered boards with black leather spine with gilt titling. Boards and spine rubbed. pp. 288. Text and illustrations very good.

Inventory No.17525 Author: not given.
The Instructor: Vol. II. Containing Lessons on Houses, Furniture, Food, and Clothing
Published John W. Parker (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £10
No date. Plain paper covered boards with black leather spine with gilt titling. Boards and spine rubbed. pp. 288. Text and illustrations very good.

Inventory No.17516 Author: not given.
Early Days A Magazine for the Young
Published 1910 Early Days (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £8
Original red pictorial cloth. Boards and spine worn and marked. Adverts on fep stained and scuffed. Contents very good with very nice colour illustrations.
Children's

Inventory No.17513 Author: not given.
Fortune Telling By Cards. Weather Omens. The Oracle of Destiny. Chiromancy. Physiognomy, &C.
Published W. Nicholson & Sons (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £8
Original boards grubby. Contents very good.

Inventory No.17491 Author: not given.
The Prize for Girls and Boys 1915
Published 1915 Wells Gardner (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £5
Original brown cloth with blind stamped, black and gilt decoration. Sunday School presentation inscription on endpaper. Pages Browning. Rear hinge cracked. Some pages torn at edges. Illustrated and with the 12 full page colour illustrations.
Children's

Inventory No.16595 Author: not given.
Collectanea Topographica et Genealogica. Volumes VII and VIII
Published John Bower Nichols and Son (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Half Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Half maroon leather with maroon cloth boards. Raised bands to spine. Gilt lining to boards and spine. Gilt titling to spine. Corners bumped and boards rubbed. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Some light spotting. A handsome looking volume. Volume VII, dated 1841. pp. iv, 438. Volume VIII, dated 1843. pp. iv, 449. A heavy volume at 2kg but extra postage will not be asked for for UK customers.

Inventory No.16016 Author: not given.
The Boy's Own Book: A Complete Encyclopedia of All the Diversions, Athletic, Scientific, and Recreative of Boyhood and Youth
Published 1852 D. Bogue (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £10
Rebound in Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. Lacks pages up to title page and also index ends at M. But contents pages 1 to 602 present. A used copy some pages thumbed.

Inventory No.15669 Author: not given.
Service 1939
Published 1939 Slazengers Limited Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
32pp. Front cover creased but quite clean
Tennis

Inventory No.15622 Author: not given.
The Christian Miscellany and Family Visiter for the Year 1864 Second Series- Vol. X
Published 1864 John Mason (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Blind Stamped Cloth.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Spine faded, corners bumped, yellow endpapers grubby, contents very good

Inventory No.15407 Author: not given.
Catalogue of an Exhibition of Thin-Oil Paintings, Oil Paintings, and Water-Colour Drawings By the Late Frederick Wm. Hayes. July and August, 1924 City of Bradford Corporation Art Gallery, Cartwright Memorial Hall.
Published 1924 City of Bradford Corporation (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size: Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
A5 size, paper, of 4 pages including cover. 1 page of notes on the artist. 2 pages lists 58 works.
Art Frederick Hayes

Inventory No.15317 Author: not given.
The John Rylands Library Manchester Catalogue of the Festival of Britain Exhibition Displayed in the Main Library MCMLI with Introductory Note and Sixteen Facsimiles
Published 1951 The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
Lovely clean copy

Inventory No.14488 Author: not given.
Wrightson's New Triennial Directory of Birmingham, 1818
Published 1969 Frank Graham. (Newcastle) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0900409649 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good+ Price: £12
Name stamped on fep but under flap of d/w, nice bright copy, d/w chipped and torn
GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY

Inventory No.12569 Author: not given.
A Memoir of the Life, Writings, and Mechanical Inventions, of Edmund Cartwright, Inventor of the Power Loom
Published 1971 Adams & Dart. (London) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0239000846 Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3
WYAS stamp on f.e.p. under d/w flap.
Power Loom Combing Textile History Industrial History

Inventory No.4690 Author: not given.
British Regional Geology Northern England.
Published 1971 Her Majesty's Stationery Office. (London.) Type:
Edition:Fourth Edition. ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £3
Covers worn and bumped. Previous owners name on front cover and ffep. Numerous illustrations and fold out plates, complete.
Geology

Page last updated 09.05 on Tuesday, 24 January 2012, by Michael Compton.