IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.17047 Author: Hafemann, Scott J.
Biblical Theology : Retrospect and Prospect
Published 2002 Intervarsity Press Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 085111279x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £8
Looks unread.
BIBLE_THEOLOGY

Inventory No.18087 Author: Haigh, Donald: Editor
Saddleworth Seven One Two
Published 1982 The Author (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950823201 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
pp. 44. Illustrated with sketches, photographs and map.
Lancashire Roman Road Margary Saddleworth Oldham Local History

Inventory No.15118 Author: Haill, Catherine
Fun Without Vulgarity : Victorian and Edwardian Popular Entertainment Posters
Published 1996 The Stationery Office (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0114402639 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
POSTERS PERFORMING ARTS_HISTORY POPULAR CULTURE_GREAT

Inventory No.15121 Author: Halsall, Jim
Blackburn Tram Rides
Published 1999 Landy Publiishing (Blackpool.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1872895476 Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4.5
Lancashire Blackburn Local History Transport Trams

Inventory No.12240 Author: Hamer, Martin
The Hamer Comic Annual Guide. No.1
Published 2000 Hamer 20th Century Books (Worksop) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0953787508 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10

Inventory No.12239 Author: Hamer, Martin
The Hamer Comic Annual Supplement
Published 2002 Hamer 20th Century Books (Worksop) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0953787516 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Slight fading to cover edges.

Inventory No.16860 Author: Hamilton, George Heard
Painting and Sculpture in Europe 1880 to 1940
Published 1960 Penguin Books (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £8
Ex RSA library with bookplate on f.e.p. and ref. no. on spine. Pelican History of Art series. A very nice clean copy.
Art Sculpture Europe History

Inventory No.16578 Author: Hamlyn, Geoffrey
My Sixty Years in the Ring. A Racing and Gambling Autobiography
Published 1994 Sporting Garland Press (Hungerford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1899418000 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £12.5
Horse Racing Gambling

Inventory No.9688 Author: Hampson, Charles Phillips
Some Notes on Ancient Defensive Posts in Salford
Published 1948 The Society Type:
Edition:Offprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £3
Wrappers rubbed. Staples rusting. One full page plate and folding map of Salford 1793/94.
Lancashire Manchester Salford History

Inventory No.17170 Author: Hannon, Paul
The Coast to Coast Walk : 190 Miles Across Northern England
Published 1994 Hillside Publications (Keighley) Type:
Edition:Revised Edition ISBN: 1870141180 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Pocket sized book of 152 pages. Illustrated with sketch maps and photographs.
Walking Rambling

Inventory No.13766 Author: Harrison, J. A. C.
Old Stone Buildings : Buying Extending Renovating
Published 1982 David & Charles (Newton Abbott) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0715381253 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5

Inventory No.17996 Author: Harrison, Molly; Royston, O. M.
Picture Source Book for Social History The Twentieth Century
Published 1967 George Allen & Unwin Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Ex-college library with labels and stamps, spine faded, serviceable copy

Inventory No.12684 Author: Harrison, Shirley; Illustrator: Graeme Jenner
A Taste of Cider
Published 1982 David & Charles (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0715382160 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3.5
CIDER

Inventory No.17806 Author: Hartt, Frederick; Egan, Patricia
Botticelli (1444/5-1510). An Express Art Book
Published Beverbrook Newspapers (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Folio Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £7
Still in publishers box.

Inventory No.17791 Author: Haslam, Ruby M.; Illustrator: Wilkins, Graeme
The Shell Temple
Published 1974 Regency Press. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £20
Pictorial laminated boards. Black endpapers. A very nice clean copy.

Inventory No.16798 Author: Hastings, Adrian
A History of English Christianity, 1920-90
Published 1991 SCM Press Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:Third Edition ISBN: 033402496x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Very good clean copy
GREAT BRITAIN_CHURCH HISTORY_20TH CENTURY

Inventory No.17953 Author: Hawkins, Edw; Introduction
A Description of the Collection of Ancient Marbles in the British Museum; with Engravings. Part V.
Published 1826 (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Ex-library Price: £60
Printed by W. Nicol and sold at the British Museum. An ex-college library copy. Re-bound in buff cloth. Boards grubby and with location label to top corner. Inside front board is a pocket, stamp and 2 location numbers written in ink. 1 stamp on reverse of title page. Some light spotting. Text, 44 pages and plates (XIII), all present.

Inventory No.15349 Author: Hayes, James
The Royal House of Hanover and the British Army, 1714-60 Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 40, No.2, March, 1958
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4

Inventory No.15328 Author: Hayes, James
The Military Papers of Colonel Samuel Bagshawe (1713-62) Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 39, No. 2, March, 1957
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5

Inventory No.8849 Author: Hayter, A. G. K
Report on Roman potters' Marks Found in Chester
Published 1925 G. R. Griffith, Ltd (Chester.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
pp.42. From the Chester Archaeological Society's journal, Vol. XXVI., Part 1.
Cheshire Chester Archaeology

Inventory No.14468 Author: Head, Sir George
A Home Tour Through the Manufacturing Districts of England in the Summer of 1835
Published 1968 Augustus M. Kelley (New York) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £38
Beautiful clean copy, appears unread

Inventory No.12021 Author: Heatley, Michael
Neil Young : His Life and Music
Published 1995 Hamlyn (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0600585417 Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £5
ROCK MUSIC ROCK MUSICIANS_CANADA

Inventory No.13452 Author: Heaton, Peter
Cruising : Sail or Power
Published 1970 Kaye & Ward (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0718207912 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £4
D/w worn round edges
YACHTS AND YACHTING Sailing

Inventory No.13544 Author: Hedges, Sid G.
Swimming with Chapters on Diving, Life-Saving, Etc.
Published 1933 C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £4
Spine faded, worn and splitting, boards grubby, front hinge weak
Swimming

Inventory No.15409 Author: Henderson, Arthur E.; Illustrator: The Author
Saint Paul's Cathedral Then and Now
Published 1973 S.P.C.K. (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Pictorial card covers. Small mark on front cover. Name in top corner of title page. pp.28. Illustrated with drawings and photographs.

Inventory No.17468 Author: Henty, G. A.
Bonnie Prince Charlie. A Tale of Fomtenoy and Culloden
Published W. Foulsham. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Dust Wrapper Price: £4
Original blue cloth, gilt. Light spotting to page edges. Colour frontispiece. The Foulsham Henty Library.

Inventory No.12058 Author: Heritage, Lizzie
Cassell's Household Cookery
Published 1909 Cassell and Company (London) Type:
Edition:New and Revised Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
Half red leather with raised bands. Gilt titling and decoration to spine. City of Bradford coat of arms embossed in gilt on front board. Presentation plate from Bradford Education Committee pasted on f.e.p. Page edges marbeled. Leather on corners and spine rubbed. Introduction by J. L. W. Thudichum. 24 half-tone reproductions from photographs and other illustrations in text. A very heavy item, additional postage will be asked for outside of the UK.
Cookery Cooking

Inventory No.16245 Author: Hesper and Naomi
Daddy's Bobby By Hesper and Naomi, and Other Stories of Street Life with a Preface By Mrs. Birt Sold By the Boys of the Liverpool Caxton Brigade
Published (Liverpool.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £15
Boards a little scuffed with slight wear to top and bottom of spine, splash marks on titlepage and spotting throughout but nothing that would interfere with reading

Inventory No.14564 Author: Hieatt, Constance; Illustrator: Eulalia Pensado
An Ordinance of Pottage
Published 1988 Prospect Books (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0907325386 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Dust Wrapper Price: £10
An edition of the fifteenth century culinary recipes in Yale University's MS Beinecke 163. With a commentary on the recipes and adapted versions for the modern kitchen and with drawings from medieval sources by Eulalia Pensado.
HOME ECONOMICS Cookery Culinary Recipes

Inventory No.13501 Author: Higginson, A. Henry
Peter Beckford Esquire Sportsman, Traveller, Man of Letters a Biography
Published 1937 Collins (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £4.5
Rather worn, spine faded and splitting, inscription on reverse of ffep, lacks one plate, reading copy
Peter Beckford

Inventory No.17051 Author: Hilborn, David; Edited By
Movement for Change : Evangelical Perspectives on Social Transformation
Published 2004 Paternoster Press (Carlisle.) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 1842272756 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £8
Looks unread.
SOCIAL CHANGE CHURCH AND THE

Inventory No.16831 Author: Hilborn, David; Edited By
Toronto in Perspective : Papers on the New Charismatic Wave of the Mid 1990s
Published 2001 Acute (Carlisle.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1842270990 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
PROTESTANTISM_HISTORY

Inventory No.16759 Author: Hill, Christopher
Puritanism and Revolution
Published 2001 Pimlico (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 0712667229 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £8
Appears unread
English History

Inventory No.15085 Author: Hill, Frances
A Delusion of Satan : The Full Story of the Salem Witch Trials
Published 1996 Hamish Hamilton. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0241136725 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £4.5
Small damp stain on back of d/w,
SALEM (MASS.)_HISTORY TRIALS (WITCHCRAFT) WITCHCRAFT_MASSACHUSETTS

Inventory No.17358 Author: Hill, Lorna
The Secret
Published 2002 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1904417051 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:New Price: £50

Inventory No.13165 Author: Hillier, Bevis
Young Betjeman
Published 1989 Cardinal (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0747404674 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
BETJEMAN, JOHN, 1906-1984 Biography Poetry

Inventory No.15703 Author: Hills, Richard L.
Richard Arkwright and Cotton Spinning
Published 1973 Priory Press (London) Type:Ex-Library
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0850781310 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Very Good Price: £4
Label removed from ffep, discard stamp inside, paper stuck to rear endpaper (under flap of d/w) decent working copy in very good clean d/w
Textiles Cotton Spinning

Inventory No.11926 Author: Hindle, David
Twice Nightly : An Illustrated History of Entertainment in Preston
Published 1999 Carnegie Press. (Lancaster) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1859360726 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £7
Music Hall Entertainment Theatre History Preston Lancashire Local History

Inventory No.18059 Author: Hirst, F. C.; Wigley, Joyce; Dudley, Dorothy; Illustrator: Wigley, E. J.
Zennor
Published Privately Printed Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
A little creased and rubbed but decent copy
Cornwall Zennor Local History

Inventory No.13554 Author: Hiscock, Eric C.
Let's go Cruising
Published 1948 Adlard Coles Ltd. Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Limp Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4
Covers rubbed and marked, label removed from fep, pages wavy as though from damp
Sailing

Inventory No.13287 Author: Hitchcock, R. W.
Rowley Recalls Farming, Fighting and Fun
Published 1984 The Author (Hadleigh, Suffolk) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £6
Inscribed by author on ffep "To Hugh and Kate, with many thanks Rowley. Dec. 1984"

Inventory No.11704 Author: Hobson, Neville
A Treasury of Inspiration
Published 1932 Basil Blackwell. (Oxford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £4
Spine is worn and loose. Contents very good.

Inventory No.17538 Author: Hocking, Joseph
All Men are Liars
Published 1895 Ward Lock (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Blue Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Signs of wear but very good, no inscriptions

Inventory No.16265 Author: Hocking, Joseph
O'er Moor and Fen a Tale of Methodist Life in Lancashire
Published 1907 Hodder & Stoughton (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Limp Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
A bit scruffy but readable, name inside front cover, pages browning as poor quality paper

Inventory No.16264 Author: Hocking, Joseph
O'er Moor and Fen a Tale of Methodist Life in Lancashire
Published 1906 Hodder & Stoughton (London) Type:
Edition:Fourth Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Slight wear to spine but nice clean copy of attractive looking book

Inventory No.16263 Author: Hocking, Joseph
The Madness of David Baring
Published Hodder & Stoughton (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Dark Red Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £5.5
Worn and a bit grubby , lacks ffep, water damage across top corner has stained corner of pages pink- reading copy only

Inventory No.15590 Author: Hocking, Joseph
All Men are Liars
Published 1897 Ward Lock (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Half Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £4.5
Worn and rubbed, front hinge starting to split, Sunday School label on fep, damp stain on rear endpaper, some spotting to pages but readable copy

Inventory No.17424 Author: Hocking, Silas K.
One in Charity
Published 1894 Frederick Warne & Co (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Slight wear to spine, very good copy

Inventory No.16274 Author: Hocking, Silas K.; Illustrator: Dixon, Arthur A.
To Pay the Price
Published 1900 Frederick Warne & Co (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Nice bright copy, mark on rear board

Inventory No.16273 Author: Hocking, Silas K.; Illustrator: Barnard, Frederick
A Son of Reuben
Published 1894 Frederick Warne & Co (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Nice bright copy, mark on front board

Inventory No.16269 Author: Hocking, Silas K.
Dick's Fairy a Tale of the Streets and Other Stories
Published Frederick Warne & Co (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Prize label on fep, name and address on ffep, pages browning as poor quality, clean copy

Inventory No.16267 Author: Hocking, Silas K.; Illustrator: Miller, J.
Chips. A Story of Manchester Life
Published Frederick Warne & Co (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4
Card badly pasted on ffep, binding loose, boards quite bright

Inventory No.15648 Author: Hodgkin, L. V.; Illustrator: Cayley-robinson, F.
A Book of Quaker Saints
Published 1949 Longmans Green & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:New Impression. ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Fair Price: £6.5
Very nice clean copy in ragged d/w

Inventory No.17660 Author: Hodgson, Jas. T.; Williams, John; Lake, Chas. S.
Locomotive Management Cleaning- Driving-Maintenance
Published The St. Margaret's Technical Press Limited (London) Type:
Edition:Seventh Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Spine faded, lacks ffep, good working copy

Inventory No.11910 Author: Hodsman, Tony; Mills, Peter [researched by]; Illustrator: Pauline Burgoyne
Curiosities of Huntingdonshire: Cromwell Country
Published 1991 The Planning Department Huntingdonshire District Council Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Square Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
pp. 23.
Huntingdonshire Follies Architecture

Inventory No.11774 Author: Hoffmann, David
The Complete Illustrated Herbal. A Safe and Practical Guide to Making and Using Herbal Remedies
Published 1999 Mustard (Bath.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1841641677 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £4.5
Herbs Holistic

Inventory No.13211 Author: Hoffmeister, Gerhart
The Renaissance and Reformation in Germany: An Introduction
Published 1977 Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. (New York, New York, U.S.A.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0804462720 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
REFORMATION GERMANY RENAISSANCE HISTORY

Inventory No.14754 Author: Hogarth, Peter; Clery, Val
Dragons
Published 1979 Allen Lane (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0713912731 Size:Small Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £4.5
Dragons

Inventory No.16733 Author: Hogg, Michael A.; Vaughan, Graham M.
Social Psychology : An Introduction
Published 1998 Prentice-Hall. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: 013486770x Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Vg Price: £7
Very heavy additional postage will be asked for.
SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY

Inventory No.17805 Author: Hoggart, Richard
W. H. Auden
Published 1961 Longmans Green & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Small scuff mark to front cover.

Inventory No.16109 Author: Holdgate, Martin
A History of Appleby
Published 1982 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0852066791 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Lake District Cumbria Eden Appleby

Inventory No.14299 Author: Holgate, Ivy
The Key to "Caroline" Publications of the Bronte Society Part 68
Published 1958 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Reprinted from the Publications of the Bronte Society, Part 68, 1958. 11pp. Covers rubbed, signed by author inside front cover
Bronte

Inventory No.9619 Author: Holliday, Evelyne
The Parish Church of St. Anne. St. Annes-on-the-Sea. A Century of Achievement. A Short History of the Parish Church
Published 1973 Spectrum Books (Lytham St. Annes) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/None as Issued. Price: £8
Lancashire Lytham St. Annes History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.13494 Author: Hollingsworth, Alan
The Way of a Yacht : An Introduction to the Comparative Anatomy of Offshore Sailing Craft
Published 1974 David & Charles (Newton Abbott) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0715363425 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4
Nice clean copy
Sailing Yachting

Inventory No.17430 Author: Hollom, P. A. D.; Porter, R. F.; Christensen, S.; Willis, ian; Illustrator: Willis, Ian
Birds of the Middle East and North Africa. A Companion Guide
Published 1988 T & A. D. Poyser (Calton, Staffordshire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 085661047x Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £12
Previous owners name neatly written in top corner of front endpaper. A very nice clean copy.

Inventory No.16958 Author: Hollow, Mike
A Future and a Hope the Story of Tearfund and Why God Wants the Church to Change the World
Published 2008 Monarch (Oxford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9781854248657 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4

Inventory No.14953 Author: Holme, Peter
The Westmorland Gazette Book of the 20th Century A Millennium Special
Published 1999 The Westmorland Gazette (Kendal) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £18
Nice clean copy, d/w slightly edgeworn and faded on spine
Westmorland Gazette Lake District Cumbria Local History

Inventory No.15644 Author: Holme, Richard H.
Horatio Nelson England's Sailor Hero
Published 1905 The Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Corners bumped, spine a little worn, long presentation inscription on ffep, some spotting, decent copy

Inventory No.15640 Author: Holmes, E. M.; Gordon, W. J.; Legg, D. J.
These Sixty Years 1837 to 1897 a Sketch of British Progress Under Queen Victoria
Published 1897 The Religious Tract Society. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Corners bumped, slight wear to spine, front hinge cracking, very good clean copy signed and inscribed by D. J. Legg.

Inventory No.16275 Author: Holmes, F. M.
The Children of the Court, and Two Little Waifs
Published Charles H. Kelly (London) Type:
Edition:Fifth Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Poor Price: £10
Spine almost detached, boards rubbed, Sunday School inscription on ffep, reading copy of scarce item

Inventory No.18082 Author: Holmes, John M.
Architectural Shadow Projection
Published The Architectural Press. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Ex-library Price: £10
An ex-college library with ref. nos to fep and ffep. not offensive. Small collage blind stamp to some page edges. Original decorated cloth though very grubby and worn with spine splitting on rear hinge. Text and plates, all present, very good. pp. vii, 58.
Architecture

Inventory No.15485 Author: Holmes, Paul
The Sheppard Murder Case
Published 1963 Transworld Publishers (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4
Pages browning, slight wear to top and bottom of spine
True Crime Murder

Inventory No.11958 Author: Holmstrom, Lakshmi
The Inner Courtyard : Stories by Indian Women
Published 1990 Virago (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1853810444 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3

Inventory No.11917 Author: Holt, Jonathan
Follies. Discover Dorset
Published 2000 The Dovecote Press (Wimborne) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1874336717 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
Dorset Follies Architecture Local History

Inventory No.6068 Author: Home, Gordon.; Illustrator: A. Heaton Cooper.
What to See in the English Lakes
Published 1925 A & C Black (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £8
Spine and boards faded. 15 full page colour illustrations. pp. 32.
CUMBRIA LAKE DISTRICT GORDON HOME A HEATON COOPER ART

Inventory No.13094 Author: Hool, David
The Tales of Robin Hood
Published 1983 Nottinghamshire County Council Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0902751158 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
ENGLISH LITERATURE

Inventory No.14535 Author: Hope, C. E. G.
Riding
Published 1947 Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Fair Price: £4
Discolouration at top and bottom of spine where d/w is torn, d/w rubbed and torn with loss
Horses Riding

Inventory No.15621 Author: Hope, Eva
Spurgeon the People's Preacher
Published Walter Scott (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
A little rubbed, lacks ffep, decent copy

Inventory No.16098 Author: Hope, Murry
Olympus : Self-Discovery and the Greek Myths
Published 1991 Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1855380684 Size: Binding:
Book / wrapper condition: Price: £4
Plastic box containing guidebook and pack of cards. One card (no. 1 missing) otherwise as new.
MYTHOLOGY, GREEK

Inventory No.13285 Author: Hopkins, Kenneth
The Powys Brothers
Published 1974 Village Press (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Spine faded, unread copy

Inventory No.17648 Author: Horsley, Edith
The 1950s
Published 1978 Bison Books. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0861240154 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £6.5
Boards slightly faded round edges
WORLD HISTORY

Inventory No.16953 Author: Horton, Michael S.
Where in the World Is the Church? : A Christian View of Culture and Your Role in It
Published 2002 Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0875525652 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £7
CHRISTIAN LIFE_REFORMED AUTHORS CHRISTIANITY AND

Inventory No.13457 Author: Houghton, George
Confessions of a Golf Addict
Published 1952 Museum Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £4.5
Bottom 1" missing on spine of d/w otherwise very good
Golf

Inventory No.11751 Author: Housley, S. J.
Sailing Made Easy and Comfort in Small Craft Also How to Run a Motor Cruiser a Practical Handbook of Sailing and Cookery
Published 1951 Blakes (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3
Spine dulled, long inscription on ffep
Sailing Boats

Inventory No.12693 Author: Howard, Michael S.
Jonathan Cape, Publisher
Published 1977 Penguin Books (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0140037616 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £3.5
Covers worn. Page edges browning.
WRITTEN COMMUNICATION

Inventory No.14531 Author: Howarth, Patrick
The Year is 1851
Published 1951 Collins (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4
Name on ffep, d/w slightly chipped

Inventory No.16710 Author: Hsiung, Deh-Ta; Simonds, nina
The Food of China a Journey for Food Lovers
Published 2008 Murdoch Books (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 9781740454636 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £20
Lovely clean copy. Book weighs more than 1kg but extra postage will not be requested for UK orders
Cookery

Inventory No.6980 Author: Hubbard, Edward; Shippobottom, Michael
Guide to Port Sunlight Village, A
Published 1998 Liverpool University Press. (Liverpool, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0853231168 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5.5
Top corner of f.f.e.p. cut out.
ARCHITECTURE TOWN PLANNING URBAN LAND Cheshire Port Sunlight History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.16783 Author: Huczynski, Andrzej A.; Buchanan, David A.
Organizational Behaviour : An Introductory Text
Published 2001 Prentice-Hall. (London) Type:
Edition:Fourth Edition ISBN: 0273651021 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £16
Front cover has diagonal crease. Very heavy volume but additional postage will not be asked for for UK customers.
ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR

Inventory No.12689 Author: Hudson, Derek
Essays and Studies, 1961. Being Volume Fourteen of the New Series of Essays and Studies Collected for the English Association
Published 1961 John Murray (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £3
Shading to endpapers. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed.

Inventory No.12633 Author: Hudson, W. H.;Shrubsall, Dennis
Birds of a Feather: Unpublished Letters of W.H. Hudson
Published 1981 Moonraker Press. (Bradford-on-Avon.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0239002059 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £4.5
D/w slightly faded on spine

Inventory No.17642 Author: Hughes, Morris W.
How to Play Roulette, Chemin De Fer Baccarat
Published 1966 W. Foulsham. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £15
Nice bright copy in rubbed and edgeworn d/w

Inventory No.17104 Author: Hughes, Tim; Westlake, David; Pilavachi, Mike
Actions Speak Louder
Published 2006 Soul Action (Watford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1904364713 Size:Square Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6

Inventory No.11989 Author: Hugman, Barry J. [edited by]
The British Boxing Board of Control Yearbook 1997
Published 1996 Queen Anne Press. (Harpenden.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1852915765 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Boxing Sport

Inventory No.8181 Author: Humberside County Archives
South Humberside Area Record Office Summary Guide
Published 1989 Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951524003 Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers/plastic Spine
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Ex-archive library with a few stamps and label. A very good clean copy.
Local History Archives Genealogy Humberside

Inventory No.13412 Author: Humphreys, John
The Do-It-Yourself Game Shoot
Published 1983 David & Charles (Newton Abbott) Type:Ex-Library
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0715384937 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Very Good Price: £5
Lacks ffep, next page has been stuck to front board, stamp on back of titlepage, otherwise very good clean copy in spine-faded d/w
Shooting Field Sports

Inventory No.14434 Author: Hunting, Penelope. [edited by]
The Hunting History. Hunting Plc Since 1874
Published 1991 Hunting Plc (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951729403 Size:Small Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £9
Faint crease on front cover, otherwise vg+.
Industry

Inventory No.16552 Author: Hussey, Christopher
The Life of Sir Edwin Lutyens
Published 1989 Antique collectors' Club Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0907462596 Size:Small Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £48
ARCHITECTS

Page last updated 15.45 on Monday, 16 August 2010, by Michael Compton.