|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.19879 | Author: Nash, F. O. H. | ||
Hopefuls Adrift |
|||
| Published Frederick Warne & Co (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| No date. Original orange cloth a little rubbed and sunned on edges. Prize plate to fep. Name address written on title page. Dust jacket rubbed, chipped, with small loss at bottom of spine and price clipped. | |||
| Children's | |||
| Inventory No.19789 | Author: Needham, Violet; Illustrator: Bullen, Anne | ||
The Black Riders |
|||
| Published 1954 Collins (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Crown Library Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £40 | ||
| Small inscription on fep, under dust jacket flap. Dust jacket a little rubbed but very nice clean copy | |||
| Crown Library Children's Novel | |||
| Inventory No.19026 | Author: Needham, Violet; Illustrator: Bullen, Anne | ||
The Black Riders |
|||
| Published 1946 Collins (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fourth Impression | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £45 | ||
| Slight wear to spine, long gift inscription on ffep, d/w a little rubbed but very nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.17426 | Author: Needham, Violet; Illustrator: Bullen, Anne | ||
The Emerald Crown |
|||
| Published 1946 Collins (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Impression | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £39 | ||
| Edgewear to boards, d/w spotted and slightly chipped but attractive clean copy of one of Violet Needham's best. | |||
| Inventory No.17422 | Author: Needham, Violet; Illustrator: Bruce, Joyce | ||
The Stormy Petrel |
|||
| Published 1946 Collins (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Impression | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £75 | ||
| Edgewear to boards, names on endpapers, d/w worn, faded and mended with tape on edges but still looks quite nice | |||
| Inventory No.17219 | Author: Needham, Violet | ||
The House of the Paladin |
|||
| Published 2006 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1847450075 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fine | Price: £10 | ||
| Lovely clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.14449 | Author: Needham, Violet; Illustrator: Bullen, Anne | ||
The Emerald Crown |
|||
| Published 1970 Collins (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £24 | ||
| Evergreen Library edition. Very nice clean copy with no inscriptions in good d/w which has 2" closed tear on back and is covered in adhesive film | |||
| Inventory No.10457 | Author: Needham, Violet; Illustrator: Bruce, Joyce | ||
The Secret of the White Peacock |
|||
| Published 1956 Collins (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Photocopied | Price: £150 | ||
| Nice clean copy with prize label on ffep in photocopied d/w. Please contact us before ordering to request scans or arrange delivery | |||
| Inventory No.10360 | Author: Needham, Violet; Illustrator: Bruce, Joyce | ||
The Boy in Red |
|||
| Published 1948 Collins (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Original Yellow Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £55 | ||
| Nice clean book with no inscriptions. D/w chipped round edges with two small tears.This is the true first edition, priced at 8s6d. | |||
| Inventory No.17647 | Author: Neil, William | ||
The Bible Companion |
|||
| Published 1959 The Caxton Publishing Company. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Leatherette |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Weighs more than 1kg but extra postage will not be requested for UK order. | |||
| Inventory No.20362 | Author: Nelson, G. A. | ||
A Flora of Leeds and District |
|||
| Published Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Offprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Repinted from Vol. IX, Part V, pp.113-170, 1963. Original card covers a little sunned. Inscribed and signed on endpaper. Addendum II (1965) and III (19720 stapled in at rear. | |||
| Leeds | |||
| Inventory No.20333 | Author: Nightingale, Joseph; Hibbert, Christopher | ||
Memoirs of the Public and Private Life of Queen Caroline |
|||
| Published 1978 Folio Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Slipcase, Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Nice clean copy, no inscriptions | |||
| Inventory No.19914 | Author: Nolan, Brian | ||
Hero : The Falcon of Malta |
|||
| Published 1982 William Blackwood (Edinburgh) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First UK Edition | ISBN: 0851581641 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| Unobtrusive damp stain on rear board and on d/w which also has small closed tear | |||
| Inventory No.17551 | Author: North Yorkshire Federations of Women's Institutes | ||
Derbyshire Within Living Memory |
|||
| Published 1996 Newbury: Countryside Books and NYFWI, York and Ripon. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1853063991 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Gift inscription otherwise clean copy | |||
| Derbyshire Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.15363 | Author: Nourse, G. B. | ||
Richard Cromwell's House of Commons Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester Vol. 60, No.1, Autumn, 1977 |
|||
| Published The John Rylands University Library of Manchester | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.18773 | Author: Nuttall, K. | ||
Lancashire Engineman |
|||
| Published 1984 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852067666 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Top corner of ffep cut off, very good otherwise | |||
| Railways Lancashire | |||
| Inventory No.19884 | Author: Nuttall, Nesta; Illustrator: Drake Brookshaw | ||
Mendip Holiday |
|||
| Published 1963 Oliver and Boyd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Dust jacket has 2cm square loss at top of front cover. | |||
| Children's | |||