IDLE BOOKSELLERS

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.10322 Author: Nabokov, Vladimir
Lolita
Published 1997 Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0297819100 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
AMERICAN FICTION (FICTIONAL WORKS BY

Inventory No.6916 Author: Napier, Priscilla
Ballad of King Henry VIII and Sir Thomas Wyatt
Published 1994 The Author. (Marlborough.) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0950953601 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Poems Poetry

Inventory No.7254 Author: Napley, Sir David
Murder at the Villa Madeira: The Rattenbury Case
Published 1988 Weidenfeld and Nicolson, Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0297792083 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3
TRUE CRIME MURDER RATTENBURY

Inventory No.10321 Author: Naylor, Peter
A History of the Matlocks
Published 2003 Landmark Publishing (Ashbourne, Derbyshire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1843060817 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Derbyshire Matlock Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.11754 Author: Neave, David and Waterson, Edward.
Lost Houses of East Yorkshire.
Published 1988 Georgian Society for East Yorkshire. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951396609 Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/No Jacket Price: £14

Inventory No.11440 Author: Needham, Violet; Illustrator: Bullen, Anne
The Emerald Crown
Published 1970 Collins (London.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £20
Evergreen Library edition. Very nice clean copy with no inscriptions in very good d/w which is price-clipped and covered in film.

Inventory No.11256 Author: Needham, Violet; Illustrator: Bruce, Joyce
The Stormy Petrel
Published 1944 Collins (London.) Type:
Edition:Second Impression ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £30
Corners rubbed, spine faded, small circular indentation on back cover. Piece about 1"x3" has been cut off top of ffep. Generally clean, nice-looking copy.

Inventory No.10457 Author: Needham, Violet; Illustrator: Bruce, Joyce
The Secret of the White Peacock
Published 1956 Collins (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Photocopied Price: £325
Nice clean copy with prize label on ffep in photocopied d/w. Please contact us before ordering to request scans or arrange delivery

Inventory No.10453 Author: Needham, Violet; Illustrator: Kennedy, Richard
The Red Rose of Ruvina
Published 1957 Collins (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £350
Gift inscription on ffep, apart from which book is clean and crisp. D/w is slightly rubbed and has small closed tear on back but pictorial front cover is very nice and bright. Excellent copy of scarce item.

Inventory No.10360 Author: Needham, Violet; Illustrator: Bruce, Joyce
The Boy in Red
Published 1948 Collins (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Yellow Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £75
Nice clean book with no inscriptions. D/w chipped round edges with two small tears.This is the true first edition, priced at 8s6d.

Inventory No.10359 Author: Needham, Violet; Illustrator: Bruce, Joyce
The Boy in Red
Published 1948 Collins (London.) Type:
Edition:Crown Library ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Pink Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £70
Nice clean book with no inscriptions. D/w chipped round edges with two small tears.This is the Crown library edition, issued in the same year as the first edition. with a red d/w.

Inventory No.10062 Author: Needham, Violet; Illustrator: Bullen, Anne
The Black Riders
Published 1946 Collins (London.) Type:
Edition:Fourth Impression ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £34
Name and address tippexed out on ffep. D/w a little rubbed. Good clean copy

Inventory No.9603 Author: Needham, Violet; Illustrator: Bruce, Joyce
The House of the Paladin
Published 1945 Collins (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Blue Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £12.5
Corners bumped and spine a little worn with small faded spot at bottom. Dustwrapper edgeworn and slightly browned with small closed tear on back.

Inventory No.8377 Author: Needham, Violet; Illustrator: Bruce, Joyce
The Bell of the Four Evangelists
Published 1947 Collins (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Poor Price: £35
Book has school bookplate on fep (almost concealed by flap of d/w) and class no on spine in white but is clean and crisp. D/w is not so good: it is complete but is torn chipped and crumpled and has been mended with sellotape.

Inventory No.7338 Author: Needham, Violet; Illustrator: Bruce, Joyce
The Bell of the Four Evangelists
Published 1947 Collins (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £55
Spine of book slightly worn and discoloured at top, name written neatly on ffep. D/w slightly chippedwith faint splash mark on rear but nice and bright. (Images available by email)

Inventory No.7265 Author: Needham, Violet; Illustrator: Walsh, David
Adventures at Windsor Castle
Published 1957 Lutterworth Press. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Photocopied Price: £100
Boards a little faded and rubbed, with splash mark on front board and spine but generally clean and tidy copy with no inscriptions.

Inventory No.9456 Author: Nelson, Bryan
The Bass and Its Seabirds
Published 2000 The Author Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/None as Issued. Price: £8
Faint sign of label removal at top corner of front cover, cover not damaged.
Bass Rock Ornithology

Inventory No.6900 Author: Ness, Evaline
Victorian Paper House to Cut Out and Color
Published 1978 Charles Scribner's Sons (New York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0684159651 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £8
Spiral ring bound. The book opens to form the stand-up walls of four miniature rooms of a 19th century home and includes 19 pages of furnishings to cut-out and color. 3 of the pages have some of the furnishings coloured in.

Inventory No.7778 Author: Nicholls, Rev. W.
The History and Traditions of Ravenstonedale, Westmorland
Published 1877 John Heywood. (Manchester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Blind Stamped Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £70
Boards worn and bumped on corners and top and bottom of spine. Previous owners name stamp on f.f.e.p. and preface page. This copy came from the library of Marie Hartley. A very bright and attractive copy.
Westmorland Ravenstonedale History Local Family Genealogy Topography Marie Hartley

Inventory No.9127 Author: Nichols, Beverley; Illustrator: William McLaren
Sunlight on the Lawn
Published 1956 Australian Publishing Co., Jonathan Cape (Sydney, Australia; London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket Price: £8
Boards a little rubbed and worn.

Inventory No.6968 Author: Nievaldova, Alena and Peychlova, Bohumira
Praga Mater Urbium
Published 1991 UVD Retis (Prague) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 8085493012 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
All pop-ups working.
Childrens

Inventory No.9656 Author: Nixon, Nigel and Hill, josselin
Mill Life at Styal
Published 1986 Willow Publishing (Altrincham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0946361193 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
ECONOMICS Cheshire Manchester History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.9830 Author: Nobbs, George
The Wireless Stars
Published 1972 Wensum Books (Norwich) Ltd (Norwich) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0903619008 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4.5
Radio Wirless Entertainment

Inventory No.7107 Author: Norbury, James
Warrior in Chains, St. Therese of Lisieux
Published 1966 William Kimber. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
Inscription on f.f.e.p. reads "For: D. Leslie Griffiths from the dedicatee Geoffrey Handley-Taylor. 17th August, 1967 London."

Inventory No.7614 Author: Norman, Philip.
Everyone's Gone to the Moon
Published 1995 Random House of Canada, Limited (Mississauga, Ontario, Canada) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0091785308 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4.5
FICTION ENGLAND LONDON JOURNALISTS

Inventory No.11139 Author: Norman, S. N. [edited by]
A Descriptive Pictorial Guide to Those Areas of Kent and East Sussex Served By the Maidstone & District Motor Services Ltd.
Published John Langdon (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Nice clean copy but lacks map at rear.
Kent East Sussex

Inventory No.9630 Author: Norris, Jill
The Last Handloom Weavers Paradise Mill, MacClesfield
Published 1996 Macclesfield Museum Trust (Macclesfield) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:Landscape A5 Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/None as Issued. Price: £3
Cheshire MacClesfield History Local Family Genealogy Industry Silk

Inventory No.9690 Author: Nottingham Castle Museum
Mr. Wedgwood June 14 to September 7, 1975, an Exhibition
Published 1975 Nottingham Castle Museum Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape A5 Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3.5
Pottery China Wedgwood Antiques

Inventory No.9819 Author: Novotny, Fritz
Painting and Sculpture in Europe 1780 to 1880
Published 1960 Penguin Books (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £7
Ex RSA library with bookplate on f.e.p. and ref. no. on spine. Pelican History of Art series. A very nice clean copy.
Art Sculpture Europe History

Inventory No.10033 Author: Nuttint, Anthony
I Saw for Myself the Aftermath of Suez
Published 1958 Hollis & Carter. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Small ownership label on fep, name written on bottom edge

Inventory No.11787 Author: Nyanasobhano, Bhikkhu
Landscapes of Wonder : Discovering Buddhist Dhamma in the World Around Us
Published 1999 Wisdom Publications (Boston.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0861711424 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
BUDDHISM

Page last updated 20.51 on Tuesday, 05 August 2008, by Michael Compton.