|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.15340 | Author: Wadsworth, A. P. | ||
The First Manchester Sunday Schools Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 33, No. 2, March, 1951 |
|||
| Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Crease across bottom corner of back cover, contents very good | |||
| Inventory No.20518 | Author: Wainwright, A.; Illustrator: A. Wainwright. | ||
A Coast to Coast Walk (St. Bees Head to Robin Hood's Bay). A Pictorial Guide |
|||
| Published Westmorland Gazette (Kendal) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Seventeenth Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| D/w faded on spine | |||
| Walking Climbing | |||
| Inventory No.20517 | Author: Wainwright, A.; Illustrator: A. Wainwright. | ||
A Pictorial Guide to the Lakeland Fells Book Four The Southern Fells |
|||
| Published Henry Marshall (Kentmere) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Ninth Impression | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Soft mustard covers, blue lettering, rounded corners, small mark on front. Cover price 12/6. Dust jacket torn and chipped with 1" missing at bottom of spine | |||
| Walking Climbing Lake District | |||
| Inventory No.20516 | Author: Wainwright, A.; Illustrator: A. Wainwright. | ||
A Pictorial Guide to the Lakeland Fells. Book Six; The North Western Fells |
|||
| Published Westmorland Gazette (Kendal) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Sixth Impression | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Fair | Price: £5 | ||
| Soft yellow covers, rounded corners, blue lettering, d/w worn with small hole in spine | |||
| Walking Climbing Lake District | |||
| Inventory No.20515 | Author: Wainwright, A.; Illustrator: A. Wainwright. | ||
A Pictorial Guide to the Lakeland Fells. Book One; The Eastern Fells |
|||
| Published 1955 Henry Marshall (Kentmere) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Ninth Impression | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Poor | Price: £10 | ||
| Soft green covers, rounded corners, gilt titling wearing away, d/w in pieces, cover price 12/6 | |||
| Walking Climbing Lake District | |||
| Inventory No.20514 | Author: Wainwright, A.; Illustrator: A. Wainwright. | ||
A Pictorial Guide to the Lakeland Fells Book Three The Central Fells |
|||
| Published 1958 Henry Marshall (Kentmere) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Ninth Impression | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Poor | Price: £5 | ||
| Blue boards with silver lettering and round corners, cover price 12/6. D/w is in pieces but included for completeness | |||
| Walking Climbing Lake District | |||
| Inventory No.20513 | Author: Wainwright, A.; Illustrator: A. Wainwright. | ||
A Pictorial Guide to the Lakeland Fells Book Three The Central Fells |
|||
| Published 1958 Henry Marshall (Kentmere) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £125 | ||
| Blue boards with silver lettering and round corners, cover price 12/6. Book is in lovely condition, no inscriptions, d/w is slightly creased and chipped along top but quite presentable. | |||
| Walking Climbing Lake District | |||
| Inventory No.20201 | Author: Wainwright, A.; Illustrator: Brabbs, Derry. | ||
Fellwalking with Wainwright. |
|||
| Published 1984 Michael Joseph. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0718124286 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| 18 of the author's favourite walks in the Lakeland. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Very nice clean copy | |||
| Lakeland Lakes Cumbria Topography Wainwright | |||
| Inventory No.20200 | Author: Wainwright, A.; Illustrator: Brabbs, Derry | ||
Coast to Coast Walk |
|||
| Published 1987 Michael Joseph (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 071812620x | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £7 | ||
| Very nice clean copy | |||
| WALKING | |||
| Inventory No.20199 | Author: Wainwright, A.; Illustrator: Brabbs, Derry | ||
Wainwright on the Lakeland Mountain Passes |
|||
| Published 1989 Guild Publishing | Type: | ||
| Edition:Book Club | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Very nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.20180 | Author: Wainwright, A.; Illustrator: A. Wainwright. | ||
A Coast to Coast Walk (St. Bees Head to Robin Hood's Bay). A Pictorial Guide |
|||
| Published Westmorland Gazette (Kendal) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket | Price: £5 | ||
| Walking Climbing | |||
| Inventory No.20175 | Author: Wainwright, A.; Illustrator: A. Wainwright. | ||
A Pictorial Guide to the Lakeland Fells. Book Two; The Far Eastern Fells |
|||
| Published Westmorland Gazette (Kendal) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Dust jacket has 3cm tear on rear top edge and has been repaired with tape. | |||
| Walking Climbing Lake District | |||
| Inventory No.20173 | Author: Wainwright, A.; Illustrator: A. Wainwright. | ||
Favourite Mountain Walks |
|||
| Published 2007 Frances Lincoln (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £7 | ||
| Walking Climbing Lake District | |||
| Inventory No.20087 | Author: Wainwright, A.; Illustrator: Brabbs, Derry | ||
Wainwright on the Pennine Way |
|||
| Published 1986 Michael Joseph (United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Impression | ISBN: 0718124294 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £7 | ||
| Very nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.19839 | Author: Walker, Colin | ||
Trails of Steam. Volume 4 - Midland Trails Through Leicestershire and Rutland |
|||
| Published 1977 Oxford Publishing Co. (Oxenhope) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0860930122 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £6 | ||
| Lacks dust jacket but a nice clean copy. | |||
| Railways Trains Steam | |||
| Inventory No.19552 | Author: Walker, Dora M | ||
Freeman of the Sea |
|||
| Published 1951 A. Brown and Sons. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £20 | ||
| Blue cloth, gilt a little rubbed. Illustrated with photographs. | |||
| Inventory No.20072 | Author: Walker, Wendy | ||
Essex Markets and Fairs |
|||
| Published 1981 Essex Record Office | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0900360593 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Withdrawn stamp on titlepage but no other sign of being ex-library | |||
| Inventory No.15231 | Author: Walmsley, Leo | ||
Lancashire and Yorkshire Around Britain No. 9 |
|||
| Published 1951 Collins (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £2.5 | ||
| D/w a little chipped, clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.12371 | Author: Walpole, Hugh | ||
Judith Paris; A Novel |
|||
| Published 1958 Macmillan and Co. Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| St. Martin's Library edition. | |||
| St. Martin's Library | |||
| Inventory No.20183 | Author: Ward, G. Kingsley; Gibson, Major Edwin | ||
Courage Remembered. The Story Behind the Construction and Maintenance of the Commonwealth's Military Cemeteries and Memorials of the wars of 1914-1918 and 1939-1945 |
|||
| Published 1995 HMSO (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Impression | ISBN: 0117726842 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.20146 | Author: Ward, James; Aitchison, George | ||
The Principles of Ornament |
|||
| Published 1892 Chapman and Hall (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Original Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £5 | ||
| Lacks ffep, hinges weak, name on half-title page, spine and corners worn, working copy | |||
| Inventory No.17154 | Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry | ||
England's Effort. Six Letters to an American Friend |
|||
| Published 1916 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £20 | ||
| Original blue cloth with label to front board and spine. Boards and spine rubbed. Splash mark to front board. Name on endpaper. Some foxing. Signed "Mary A. Ward June 1916" on title page. | |||
| Literature | |||
| Inventory No.17134 | Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry | ||
A Writer's Recollections |
|||
| Published 1918 W. Collins Sons & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £8 | ||
| Boards rubbed and spine faded. Corners bumped. Light foxing to endpapers. Inscription on endpaper. 3 illustrations. Text block is very good. | |||
| Literature | |||
| Inventory No.16388 | Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry | ||
The History of David Grieve |
|||
| Published 1892 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) | Type:3 Volumes | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Original Dark Red Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £45 | ||
| Three volumes. Vol. 1 has label of Ladies' Book Society, Clitheroe, vols. 2 and 3 have W. H. Smith Subscription Library label. Spines dulled and a little worn, hinges have probably been mended, but not bad set | |||
| Inventory No.16387 | Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry | ||
Marcella |
|||
| Published 1894 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Eighth Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Spine worn and cloth uneven as a result of inexpert repair, corners bumped, hinges cracked but have been mended, inscription, OK as reading copy | |||
| Inventory No.16386 | Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry | ||
Robert Elsmere |
|||
| Published 1888 Smith, Elder, & Co (London) | Type:3 Volumes | ||
| Edition:Fourth Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Original Green Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £70 | ||
| Ex-Mudie's with corresponding signs of wear and labels on front boards, spines starting to split but quite good set | |||
| Inventory No.16383 | Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry | ||
Marcella |
|||
| Published Nelson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Nelson's Library, no date. A few small marks on boards but bright and clean | |||
| Inventory No.15874 | Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry | ||
Helbeck of Bannisdale |
|||
| Published 1898 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Corners bumped, spine a little worn, mark on front board, name on titlepage, decent copy | |||
| Inventory No.15598 | Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry | ||
The History of David Grieve |
|||
| Published 1901 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Thirteenth Edition | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £5 | ||
| Endpapers browned, good clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.15420 | Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry | ||
The History of David Grieve |
|||
| Published 1893 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Eighth Edition | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £6 | ||
| Neat inscription inside, very nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.15418 | Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry | ||
The Marriage of William Ashe |
|||
| Published 1905 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Blue Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Spine faded, nice tight copy | |||
| Novel Fiction | |||
| Inventory No.15416 | Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry | ||
Lady Rose's Daughter |
|||
| Published 1903 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| Spine worn and faded. Hinges cracked. Slightly cocked. | |||
| Novel Fiction | |||
| Inventory No.5933 | Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry | ||
Love's Harvest. The Novel Library. |
|||
| Published The London Book Co. Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good+ | Price: £4 | ||
| Top of spine has 5mm split. Dust wrapper chipped with slight loss at top of spine. Page edges browned. | |||
| Literature | |||
| Inventory No.17360 | Author: Ward, Mrs. Humphry | ||
Eleanor |
|||
| Published 1900 Macmillan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Colonial Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £6 | ||
| Macmillan's Colonial Library. Somewhat bumped and rubbed with signature on ffep but decent copy of colonial edition. | |||
| Inventory No.16481 | Author: Ward, Mrs. Humphry. | ||
Canadian Born |
|||
| Published George Newnes (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Spine dulled, edges spotted, clean copy, no inscriptions | |||
| Inventory No.15419 | Author: Ward, Mrs. Humphry. | ||
Sir George Tressady. |
|||
| Published 1896 Smith, Elder and Co. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £4 | ||
| Original green cloth. Black titling to front board, gilt to spine. Spine slightly worn at top of spine. Rear hinge cracked. Inscription inside but nice clean bright copy. | |||
| Inventory No.15412 | Author: Ward, Mrs. Humphry. | ||
The Coryston Family. |
|||
| Published 1913 Smith, Elder and Co. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Original brown cloth. black titling to front board, gilt to spine.Spine worn with split at bottom, corners bumped, lacks ffep, contents very good | |||
| Inventory No.15411 | Author: Ward, Mrs. Humphry. | ||
The Case of Richard Meynell. |
|||
| Published 1911 Smith, Elder and Co. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £5 | ||
| Corners bumped, front board damp-stained, label removed from fep, contents very good | |||
| Inventory No.16384 | Author: Ward, Mrs. Wilfrid | ||
Great Possessions |
|||
| Published 1909 Longmans, Green & Co. 1959 (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £7 | ||
| Ex-Mudies so rather worn, decent reading copy. In stock and available for immediate despatch. | |||
| Inventory No.15346 | Author: Ward, W. R. | ||
The Land Tax in Scotland, 1707-98 Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 37, No. 1, September 1954 |
|||
| Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.20299 | Author: Warrell, Ian; Kelly, Franklin | ||
J. M. W. Turner |
|||
| Published 2007 The Metropolitan Museum of Art. (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9781854375698 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £30 | ||
| Very nice clean copy | |||
| Art Painting Turner | |||
| Inventory No.20240 | Author: Weaver, David | ||
Essex Tales |
|||
| Published 1985 Ian Henry Publications. (Hornchurch.) | Type:Ex-Library | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0860258920 | Size:Landscape | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Reading Copy | Price: £5 | ||
| Very worn copy | |||
| Inventory No.17652 | Author: Webster, F. A. M. | ||
Our Great Public Schools Their Traditions, Customs and Games |
|||
| Published 1937 Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair | Price: £5 | ||
| Small tear to cloth at top of spine, d/w ragged and torn with slight loss | |||
| Inventory No.19737 | Author: Webster, Richard | ||
The Secret of Bryn Estyn : The Making of a Modern Witch Hunt |
|||
| Published 2005 The Orwell Press. (Oxford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951592246 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £40 | ||
| 722pp. Heavy book but extra postage will not be requested for UK order | |||
| CHILDREN_INSTITUTIONAL CARE_GREAT BRITAIN CHILD ABUSE | |||
| Inventory No.19545 | Author: Weir, Alison | ||
Henry VIII : King and Court |
|||
| Published 2001 Jonathan Cape (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0224060228 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Large heavy item, additional postage will be asked for from customers outside of the UK. | |||
| GREAT BRITAIN_BIOGRAPHY GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY GREAT | |||
| Inventory No.8391 | Author: Weir, Rosemary; Illustrator: Richard Cuffari | ||
The Lion and the Rose |
|||
| Published 1972 Abelard-Schuman. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First English Edition. | ISBN: 0200719181 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Dust wrapper lightly rubbed. | |||
| Chilrens Fiction | |||
| Inventory No.18417 | Author: Wells, H. G. | ||
The Plattner Story and Others |
|||
| Published 1902 Methuen (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Cheaper Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £15 | ||
| Original green cloth, gilt. Boards rubbed and with a few marks. Spine rubbed with wear to head/tail. Name on endpaper. Page edges untrimmed and spotted. | |||
| Inventory No.17565 | Author: Welsh, Mary; Illustrator: Whittaker, Michael | ||
Forty-Four Walks on the Isle of Arran |
|||
| Published 1989 Westmorland Gazette (Kendal) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0902272810 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Looks unread. No inscriptions. | |||
| GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY Arran Firth Clyde Scotland Walking Rambling | |||
| Inventory No.18794 | Author: Westerman, Percy F.; Illustrator: Wigfull, W. Edward | ||
Standish Gets His Man |
|||
| Published Blackie and Son Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Front endpaper neatly removed, very good otherwise | |||
| Inventory No.20234 | Author: Whitaker, Joseph | ||
Whitaker's Almanack for the Year of Our Lord 1908 |
|||
| Published (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Leather Spine, Cloth Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Spine very worn, otherwise very good | |||
| Inventory No.18725 | Author: Whitman, Walt; Cowley, Malcolm | ||
Walt Whitman's Leaves of Grass The First (1855) Edition Edited By Malcolm Cowley |
|||
| Published 1960 Secker & Warburg (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Slight edgewear and faint damp smell, decent copy in slightly tatty d/w | |||
| Inventory No.17643 | Author: Whittle, James Lowry | ||
Grover Cleveland (Public Men of Today an International Series) |
|||
| Published 1896 Bliss Sands & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Gift inscription on fep, slightly bumped | |||
| Inventory No.19686 | Author: Whorton, James C. | ||
The Arsenic Century. How Victorian Britain Was Poisoned at Home, Work and Play |
|||
| Published 2010 Oxford University Press (Oxford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9780199574704 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| Looks unread. | |||
| Inventory No.19935 | Author: Wilkinson, Alan | ||
Stanier '8Fs' at Work |
|||
| Published 1986 Ian Allan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0711016038 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Inventory No.17796 | Author: Willcocks, David | ||
Carols for Christmas |
|||
| Published 1983 Victor Gollancz (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0575033665 | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| A very nice clean copy. | |||
| CAROLS CHRISTMAS MUSIC | |||
| Inventory No.18740 | Author: Williams, N. P.; Harris, Charles | ||
Northern Catholicism Centenary Studies in the Oxford and Parallel Movements |
|||
| Published 1933 Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £5 | ||
| Spine faded, some underlining in red in text, inscription on ffep, decent copy | |||
| Inventory No.18917 | Author: Wilson, James E. | ||
The Commoner Diseases of Poultry |
|||
| Published Poultry Association (Woking) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| Pictorial wrappers rubbed and fading to spine area. Pages thumbed. pp. 39. | |||
| Inventory No.20301 | Author: Wilton, Andrew | ||
Turner in His Time |
|||
| Published 2006 Thames & Hudson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New and Revised Edition | ISBN: 0500238308 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £13 | ||
| Inventory No.18168 | Author: Windle, Bertram C. A.; Illustrator: New, Edmund H. | ||
The Wessex of Thomas Hardy |
|||
| Published 1978 EP Publishing (East Ardsley, Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0715812548 | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| Thomas Hardy Wessex Dorset | |||
| Inventory No.18111 | Author: Winter, W. P. | ||
Shipley Glen An Exploratory Outline of Its Physical Features for the Interested Lover of Our Country |
|||
| Published | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| With folding map. Reprinted from the Bradford Scientific Journal. Covers slightly browned, some wear to spine but clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.18506 | Author: Wintle, Justin | ||
Makers of Nineteenth Century Culture : A Biographical Dictionary |
|||
| Published 1982 Routledge & Kegan Paul (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0710092954 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| Unused but slightly shelf-worn copy | |||
| BIOGRAPHY_DICTIONARIES | |||
| Inventory No.15859 | Author: Wittenborn, Joyce; Illustrator: Schoofs, Rudolf | ||
A Flight of Herons |
|||
| Published 1968 Konrad Baumler (Wuppertal, Germany) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Folio | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £95 | ||
| Plain paper folder a little rubbed and grubby and looks as if there was a label on the spine, label missing. This publication has been composed and printed by Konrad Baumler in the workshop of the Werkkunstschule in Wuppertal, Germany, in an edition of 60 numbered copies, on Velin D'Arches paper. Each with an extra set of the four lithographs, numbered and signed by the artist. The lithographs have been pulled by Peter Schafer in Wuppertal. Privately printed in Germany, 1969. Copy No: 5. The plates have been cancelled. Signed by Schoofs and Wittenborn. This item is complete and includes errata slip. | |||
| Inventory No.19859 | Author: Wood, J. | ||
The Motor Industry of Britain Centenary Book 1896-1996 |
|||
| Published 1996 Eclat Initiatives (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0952391252 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Motoring Transport Cars | |||
| Inventory No.18634 | Author: Wood, Mrs. Henry | ||
Mrs. Halliburton's Troubles |
|||
| Published The Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Original Green Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Somewhar rubbed and bumped but clean inside | |||
| Inventory No.15504 | Author: Wood, Mrs. Henry | ||
The Unholy Wish and Other Stories |
|||
| Published 1899 Macmillan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Original Green Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Poor | Price: £10 | ||
| Boards rubbed, spine split, name on ffep but acceptable reading copy of uncommon title | |||
| Inventory No.17641 | Author: Woolrich, Cornell | ||
The 10 Ten Faces of Cornell Woolrich a Collection of Short Stories with an Introduction By Ellery Queen |
|||
| Published 1966 T. V. Boardman (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First English Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair | Price: £25 | ||
| Very good clean copy in rather scruffy d/w with piece missing at bottom of spine (and corresponding slight fading to board) | |||
| Inventory No.18761 | Author: Wright, Kit | ||
Hoping It Might Be So Poems 1974-2000 |
|||
| Published 2000 Leviathan (Oxford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1903563011 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Corners rubbed slightly but nice clean copy | |||
| POETRY (POETIC WORKS BY ONE | |||