IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.17096 Author: Waal, Esther De
A Life-Giving Way : a Commentary on the Rule of St. Benedict
Published 1995 Geoffrey Chapman (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0225667754 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Nice clean copy

Inventory No.15340 Author: Wadsworth, A. P.
The First Manchester Sunday Schools Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 33, No. 2, March, 1951
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Crease across bottom corner of back cover, contents very good

Inventory No.17097 Author: Wagner, C. Peter
Church Growth: State of the Art
Published 1986 Tyndale House Pub (Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0842302875 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4

Inventory No.16924 Author: Wagner, C. Peter
Territorial Spirits : Insights into Strategic Level Spiritual Warfare and Intercession
Published 1991 Sovereign World (Chichester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1852400552 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
CHRISTIAN LIFE SPIRITUAL WARFARE

Inventory No.16847 Author: Wagner, C. Peter
The New Apostolic Churches
Published 2000 Regal Books (Ventura, California) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0830721371 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Very good clean copy
PENTECOSTAL CHURCHES

Inventory No.14745 Author: Wagner, Geoffrey
Five for Freedom : A Study of Feminism in Fiction
Published 1972 George Allen & Unwin. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0048010146 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £3.75
D/w damp stained on reverse
FEMINISM IN LITERATURE

Inventory No.16585 Author: Walker, Damian
Sun Guide to the Flat 2002
Published 2002 Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0007136161 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Horse Racing

Inventory No.11937 Author: Walker, Debbie
Amazing Gracie: Gracie Fields - A Visual Celebration
Published 1998 Landy Publications (Blackpool.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1872895417 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3.5
Rochdale

Inventory No.11949 Author: Walker, Peter N.
Punishment : An Illustrated History
Published 1972 David & Charles (Newton Abbott) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0715355813 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3.5
D/w is price-clipped and discoloured on reverse
Punishment True Crime

Inventory No.12525 Author: Wall, Richard
An Anglo-Irish Dialect Glossary for Joyce's Works
Published 1987 Syracuse University Press (New York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0815623992 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £7
JOYCE, JAMES, 1882-1941

Inventory No.8983 Author: Wallis, John Eyre Winstanley
Whalley Abbey a Short Sketch of Its History and Buildings
Published 1924 Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Small pamphlet of 32 pages. Date in ink on front cover.
Lancashire Whalley History

Inventory No.15231 Author: Walmsley, Leo
Lancashire and Yorkshire Around Britain No. 9
Published 1951 Collins (London.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £2.5
D/w a little chipped, clean copy

Inventory No.17519 Author: Walpole, Hugh
The Herries Chronicle; Rogue Herries, Judith Paris, the Fortress, Vanessa
Published 1939 Macmillan (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £5.5
Green cloth rubbed and faded. Text block Very Good. pp. 1488.

Inventory No.12371 Author: Walpole, Hugh
Judith Paris; A Novel
Published 1958 Macmillan and Co. Ltd (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
St. Martin's Library edition.
St. Martin's Library

Inventory No.16343 Author: Walrond, Dorothy
These Little Ones
Published 1881 John S. Marr & Sons (Glasgow.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
A little bumped and rubbed but quite bright, lacks ffep, front hinge weak

Inventory No.9586 Author: Walters, Colonel Cliff
Army Apprentices : Harrogate
Published 2002 Halsgrove Publishing (Tiverton, Devon, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1841142182 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £9
ARMY MILITARY TRAINING

Inventory No.12064 Author: Ward Lock & Co.
Ward Lock Red Guide. A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Matlock, Dovedale, Chatsworth, Etc. And South Derbyshire
Published Ward Lock (London) Type:
Edition:Twelth Edition - Revised ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £3
Red cloth boards worn and faded. Contents very good. Wartime edition no maps includes, as published.
Derbyshire Local History

Inventory No.11911 Author: Ward, C. S. And Baddeley, M. J. B.
Through Guide Series: South Devon and South Cornwall Including Dartmoor and the Scilly Isles
Published 1885 Dulau & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Original red cloth, gilt. Front hinge cracked. All maps and plans present.
Devon Cornwall Dartmoor Scilly Isles Local History

Inventory No.14465 Author: Ward, J. T.
The Factory System Vol. 1 Birth and Growth and Vol. 2 the Factory System and Society
Published 1970 David & Charles (Newton Abbott) Type:2 Volumes
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £10
Two volume set in very clean condition, d/w of vol. 1 slightly chipped

Inventory No.17363 Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry
Harvest
Published 1920 Dodd, Mead & Co. (New York) Type:
Edition:First US Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Some wear to spine and corners but decent copy

Inventory No.17154 Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry
England's Effort. Six Letters to an American Friend
Published 1916 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £20
Original blue cloth with label to front board and spine. Boards and spine rubbed. Splash mark to front board. Name on endpaper. Some foxing. Signed "Mary A. Ward June 1916" on title page.
Literature

Inventory No.17134 Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry
A Writer's Recollections
Published 1918 W. Collins Sons & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £8
Boards rubbed and spine faded. Corners bumped. Light foxing to endpapers. Inscription on endpaper. 3 illustrations. Text block is very good.
Literature

Inventory No.16388 Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry
The History of David Grieve
Published 1892 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) Type:3 Volumes
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Dark Red Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £45
Three volumes. Vol. 1 has label of Ladies' Book Society, Clitheroe, vols. 2 and 3 have W. H. Smith Subscription Library label. Spines dulled and a little worn, hinges have probably been mended, but not bad set

Inventory No.16387 Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry
Marcella
Published 1894 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:Eighth Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
Spine worn and cloth uneven as a result of inexpert repair, corners bumped, hinges cracked but have been mended, inscription, OK as reading copy

Inventory No.16386 Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry
Robert Elsmere
Published 1888 Smith, Elder, & Co (London) Type:3 Volumes
Edition:Fourth Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Green Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £70
Ex-Mudie's with corresponding signs of wear and labels on front boards, spines starting to split but quite good set

Inventory No.16383 Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry
Marcella
Published Nelson (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Nelson's Library, no date. A few small marks on boards but bright and clean

Inventory No.15874 Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry
Helbeck of Bannisdale
Published 1898 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £6.5
Corners bumped, spine a little worn, mark on front board, name on titlepage, decent copy

Inventory No.15598 Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry
The History of David Grieve
Published 1901 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:Thirteenth Edition ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £5
Endpapers browned, good clean copy

Inventory No.15420 Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry
The History of David Grieve
Published 1893 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:Eighth Edition ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £6
Neat inscription inside, very nice clean copy

Inventory No.15418 Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry
The Marriage of William Ashe
Published 1905 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Blue Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Spine faded, nice tight copy
Novel Fiction

Inventory No.15416 Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry
Lady Rose's Daughter
Published 1903 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Spine worn and faded. Hinges cracked. Slightly cocked.
Novel Fiction

Inventory No.15414 Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry
Diana Mallory
Published George Newnes. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4.5
Spine faded and split at top, rear hinge cracked. Reading copy.
Novel Fiction

Inventory No.5933 Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry
Love's Harvest. The Novel Library.
Published The London Book Co. Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good+ Price: £4
Top of spine has 5mm split. Dust wrapper chipped with slight loss at top of spine. Page edges browned.
Literature

Inventory No.17360 Author: Ward, Mrs. Humphry
Eleanor
Published 1900 Macmillan (London) Type:
Edition:Colonial Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £6
Macmillan's Colonial Library. Somewhat bumped and rubbed with signature on ffep but decent copy of colonial edition.

Inventory No.16481 Author: Ward, Mrs. Humphry.
Canadian Born
Published George Newnes (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Spine dulled, edges spotted, clean copy, no inscriptions

Inventory No.15419 Author: Ward, Mrs. Humphry.
Sir George Tressady.
Published 1896 Smith, Elder and Co. (London.) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £4
Original green cloth. Black titling to front board, gilt to spine. Spine slightly worn at top of spine. Rear hinge cracked. Inscription inside but nice clean bright copy.

Inventory No.15412 Author: Ward, Mrs. Humphry.
The Coryston Family.
Published 1913 Smith, Elder and Co. (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket Price: £4.5
Original brown cloth. black titling to front board, gilt to spine.Spine worn with split at bottom, corners bumped, lacks ffep, contents very good

Inventory No.15411 Author: Ward, Mrs. Humphry.
The Case of Richard Meynell.
Published 1911 Smith, Elder and Co. (London.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £5
Corners bumped, front board damp-stained, label removed from fep, contents very good

Inventory No.16384 Author: Ward, Mrs. Wilfrid
Great Possessions
Published 1909 Longmans, Green & Co. 1959 (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £12
Ex-Mudies so rather worn, decent reading copy. In stock and available for immediate despatch.

Inventory No.15346 Author: Ward, W. R.
The Land Tax in Scotland, 1707-98 Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 37, No. 1, September 1954
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4

Inventory No.11868 Author: Warren, Derrick
Curiosities of East Devon
Published 1999 Obelisk Publications (Exeter, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1899073752 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
Devon Local History

Inventory No.11970 Author: Warwick, Lou; Toyer, Meg [editor]
Death of a Theatre. A History of the New Theatre Northampton
Published 1960 The Author (Northampton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £4.5
Dust wrapper chipped, torn and repaired with tape.
Northampton Theatre

Inventory No.16844 Author: Watson, David
I Believe in the Church
Published 1978 Hodder & Stoughton (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0340228059 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Name and small sticker on half-title page, otherwise nice clean copy
CHURCH RENEWAL

Inventory No.8857 Author: Watson, J. Brierley
The Member for Eccles; A Study of the Development of Democracy in Lancashire and, in Particular, in the Parliamentary Constituency of Eccles
Published 1964 Eccles & District History Society (Eccles) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Library/withdrawn stamp on title page otherwise fine.
Lancashire Eccles History Local Social

Inventory No.17747 Author: Watson, Jim
Lakeland Villages
Published 1980 Cicerone Press (Milnthorpe, Cumbria) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1852840242 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £6
D/w worn round edges
Lake District Villages

Inventory No.11921 Author: Watson, Michael
Curiosities of Wiltshire : A County Guide to the Unusual
Published 1994 S. B. Publications (Seaford, East Sussex) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1857700619 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
WILTSHIRE LOCAL HISTORY

Inventory No.11912 Author: Watson, Michael
Curiosities of Berkshire : A County Guide to the Unusual
Published 1996 S. B. Publications (Seaford, East Sussex) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1857701097 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
Berkshire Architecture Follies

Inventory No.15001 Author: Watt, Francis; Carter, Rev. Andrew
Picturesque Scotland Its Romantic Scenes & Historical Associations Described in Lay and Legend, Song and Story
Published A. Hutchinson and Son (Sydney, Australia) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Corners bumped, slight wear generally but very good copy, a.e.g.
Scotland

Inventory No.16913 Author: Watters, Randall
Defending the Faith. A Topical Guide to Basic Christian Doctrine
Published 1990 Bethel Ministries (Manhattan Beach) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Cover very slightly sunned. Looks unread.

Inventory No.14929 Author: Waugh, Edwin; Milner, George
Lancashire Sketches First Series
Published John Heywood. (Manchester.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4
Damp stain at bottom of front board, going round onto back board, contents very good
Lancashire Rochdale Fiction Novels Poems Poetry Songs Literature Dialect

Inventory No.17657 Author: Webster, F. A. M.
Olympic Cavalcade
Published Hutchinson (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Remains of d/w included, boards rubbed and starting to fray

Inventory No.17652 Author: Webster, F. A. M.
Our Great Public Schools Their Traditions, Customs and Games
Published 1937 Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair Price: £5
Small tear to cloth at top of spine, d/w ragged and torn with slight loss

Inventory No.8391 Author: Weir, Rosemary; Illustrator: Richard Cuffari
The Lion and the Rose
Published 1972 Abelard-Schuman. (London) Type:
Edition:First English Edition. ISBN: 0200719181 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4
Dust wrapper lightly rubbed.
Chilrens Fiction

Inventory No.16779 Author: Welbourn, Nigel
Lost Lines London
Published 2004 Ian Allan (Hersham, Surrey) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0711026238 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
Lovely clean copy
COMMUNICATION AND TRAFFIC

Inventory No.16941 Author: Wells, David F.
Turning to God : Biblical Conversion in the Modern World
Published 1997 Paternoster Press (Carlisle.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1900890062 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
BIBLE_STUDY AND TEACHING CONVERSION

Inventory No.17565 Author: Welsh, Mary; Illustrator: Whittaker, Michael
Forty-Four Walks on the Isle of Arran
Published 1989 Westmorland Gazette (Kendal) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0902272810 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Looks unread. No inscriptions.
GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY Arran Firth Clyde Scotland Walking Rambling

Inventory No.17187 Author: Wesker, Arnold
Love Letters on Blue Paper
Published 1974 Jonathan Cape (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £4.5
Nice clean copy, back of d/w torn and creased

Inventory No.14764 Author: Wheeler, David; Dorrell, Simon
Over the Hills from Broadway : Images of Cotswold Gardens
Published 1991 Alan Sutton (Stroud, Gloucestershire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0862997933 Size:Small Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
Nice clean copy

Inventory No.15011 Author: Whitaker, Joseph
Whitaker's Almanack for the Year of Our Lord 1939
Published (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £9
Reading copy- front hinge almost gone, extremities rubbed, pages browning

Inventory No.13556 Author: Whitaker, S. F.
Night Sailing
Published 1974 Stanford Maritime (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0540071374 Size:8vo Binding:Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Nice clean copy
Sailing

Inventory No.17052 Author: White, Ben
A Taste of Revival
Published 1997 Sovereign World (Tonbridge) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 1852402172 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Looks unread. Page edges begining to darken.
EVANGELISTS

Inventory No.13194 Author: White, Hugh
Nature and Salvation in Piers Plowman
Published 1988 D. S. Brewer (Cambridge) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 085991271x Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
D/w rubbed round edges
LANGLAND, WILLIAM, 1330?-1400?

Inventory No.17186 Author: Whiteing, Richard
No. 5 John Street
Published J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Wayfarer's Library. Very nice clean copy

Inventory No.16347 Author: Whiteing, Richard
No. 5 John Street
Published 1899 Grant Richards (London) Type:
Edition:Fourth Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7.5
clean copy

Inventory No.16345 Author: Whiteing, Richard
The Island or an Adventure of a Person of Quality
Published 1899 Grant Richards (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Spine faded, a few marks on boards, contents very good

Inventory No.8870 Author: Whittaker, G. H.
The Reed - Maker Poet. John Critchley Prince 1808-1866
Published (Staltbridge) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Staple rusting. Covers a little rubbed. Reproduced from "The Life of Prince" by Dr. Lithgow.
Lancashire Poetry Poet

Inventory No.8882 Author: Whittington-egan, Richard
Liverpool Logbook. Liverpool Dossier Series, Dossier 6
Published 1987 The Gallery Press (Liverpool, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 0900389281 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
HISTORY Lancashire Liverpool Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.17643 Author: Whittle, James Lowry
Grover Cleveland (Public Men of Today an International Series)
Published 1896 Bliss Sands & Co. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Gift inscription on fep, slightly bumped

Inventory No.17979 Author: Wight, Jane A.
Brick Building in England from the Middle Ages to 1550
Published 1972 John Baker (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0212984004 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition: Price: £10
An ex-library copy with stamps and labels. Dustwrapper rubbed and faded on spine. Illustrated. A nice clean copy.
BUILDING_HISTORY BUILDING, BRICK ARCHITECTURE, MEDIEVAL

Inventory No.17978 Author: Wight, Jane A.
Mediaeval Floor Tiles : Their Design and Distribution in Britain
Published 1975 John Baker (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0212970119 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition: Price: £7.5
An ex-library copy with stamps and labels. Dustwrapper has No. to spine. Illustrated and with colour plates. A nice clean copy.
Architecture

Inventory No.14486 Author: Wigmore, Paul
A Victorian View of Old England
Published 1981 William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0004118545 Size:Landscape: Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4.5
PRINTS

Inventory No.13208 Author: Willan, T. S.
Studies in Elizabethan Foreign Trade
Published 1968 Manchester University Press Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0719003571 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3

Inventory No.17796 Author: Willcocks, David
Carols for Christmas
Published 1983 Victor Gollancz (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0575033665 Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £7
A very nice clean copy.
CAROLS CHRISTMAS MUSIC

Inventory No.5806 Author: Williams, Cliff.
National Union of Mineworkers, Derbyshire Area 1880-1980, 100 Years of Progress. A Pictorial History.
Published 1980 National Union of Mineworkers. (Chesterfield.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950702803 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers slightly worn.
Derbyshire Mines Mining Miners History Genealogy

Inventory No.15704 Author: Williams, D. R. H.
Fine Worsteds MacHinery and Methods of Manufacture
Published 1941 Emmott & Co. Ltd (Manchester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £6
Name on ffep, a little rubbed and worn but decent copy
Textiles Worsted

Inventory No.11247 Author: Williams, D. R. H.
Costing in the Wool Textile and Other Industries
Published 1946 Emmott & Co. Ltd (Manchester) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £9
Dust wrapper chipped and torn. All tables present.
Wool Textiles Industry

Inventory No.14510 Author: Williams, Dorian
The Classical Riding Master the Wilton House Collection
Published 1979 Eyre Methuen. (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0413459403 Size:Square Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £4
D/w crumpled and slightly torn on top edge, nice clean copy

Inventory No.13432 Author: Williams, Dorian
The Horseman's Year 1962
Published 1962 Collins (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
Nice crisp copy in lightly rubbed d/w
Horses Riding

Inventory No.13430 Author: Williams, Dorian
The Horseman's Year 1960
Published 1960 Collins (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
Nice crisp copy in d/w with 1" closed tear on front
Horses Riding

Inventory No.13429 Author: Williams, Dorian
The Horseman's Year 1959
Published 1959 Collins (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
Nice crisp copy in slightly rubbed d/w which is faded on spine
Horses Riding

Inventory No.16930 Author: Williams, John Rodman
The Gift of the Holy Spirit Today
Published 1980 Bridge Logos Pub (Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0882704133 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5

Inventory No.15599 Author: Wills, John; Illustrator: Bass, George
Wilkinson and Riddell Limited 1851-1951
Published Privately Printed Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £12.5
64pp. plus folding family tree. Includes presentation slip. Very nice clean copy
Textiles Birmingham Local History Business

Inventory No.17535 Author: Wilsher, Leroy
Britain in World War 1
Published 1973 Holmes McDougall (Edinburgh) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0715710184 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Soft card covers a little rubbed. Numerous illustrations.
WORLD HISTORY

Inventory No.17797 Author: Wimsatt, William K; Brooks, Cleanth
Literary Criticism. A Short History
Published 1970 Routledge & Kegan Paul (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0710068530 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Card covers rubbed.

Inventory No.18168 Author: Windle, Bertram C. A.; Illustrator: New, Edmund H.
The Wessex of Thomas Hardy
Published 1978 EP Publishing (East Ardsley, Wakefield) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0715812548 Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £7
Nice clean copy
Thomas Hardy Wessex Dorset

Inventory No.9926 Author: Winter, Arthur; Winter, Ruth
Brain Workout. Easy Ways to Power Up Your Memory, Sensory Perception, and Intelligence
Published 1997 St. Martin's Griffin (New York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0312154879 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Previous owners address label inside front cover.
MENTAL DISCIPLINE

Inventory No.18111 Author: Winter, W. P.
Shipley Glen An Exploratory Outline of Its Physical Features for the Interested Lover of Our Country
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
With folding map. Reprinted from the Bradford Scientific Journal. Covers slightly browned, some wear to spine but clean copy

Inventory No.13022 Author: Wise, David
Performance Measurement for Charities
Published 1995 ICSA Publishing (Hemel Hempstead) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1872860788 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
BUSINESS

Inventory No.15859 Author: Wittenborn, Joyce; Illustrator: Schoofs, Rudolf
A Flight of Herons
Published 1968 Konrad Baumler (Wuppertal, Germany) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Folio Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £120
Plain paper folder a little rubbed and grubby and looks as if there was a label on the spine, label missing. This publication has been composed and printed by Konrad Baumler in the workshop of the Werkkunstschule in Wuppertal, Germany, in an edition of 60 numbered copies, on Velin D'Arches paper. Each with an extra set of the four lithographs, numbered and signed by the artist. The lithographs have been pulled by Peter Schafer in Wuppertal. Privately printed in Germany, 1969. Copy No: 5. The plates have been cancelled. Signed by Schoofs and Wittenborn. This item is complete and includes errata slip.

Inventory No.7250 Author: Woffinden, Bob
Miscarriages of Justice
Published 1988 Hodder & Stoughton (United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0340374209 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £9.5
3 Felt pen marks on bottom edge. Damage stamp on rear endpapers. Slight staining on inside of d/w.
GREAT BRITAIN POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL True Crime

Inventory No.16029 Author: Womack, Jean
Well-Dressing in Derbyshire
Published 1977 Dalesman (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 085206411x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
FOLKLORE Derbyshire Local History

Inventory No.12523 Author: Wood, Henry
Medieval Tamworth
Published 1972 Tamworth Corporation Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £4
Dust wrapper a little chipped, one small closed tear at rear.
Tamworth Local History

Inventory No.17357 Author: Wood, Mrs. Henry
The Red Court Farm a Novel
Published 1904 Macmillan (London) Type:
Edition:One Hundred and Twenty-second Thousand ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Green Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Slight wear to spine and corners, rear hinge weak but very good copy

Inventory No.16351 Author: Wood, Mrs. Henry
Mrs. Halliburton's Troubles
Published 1901 Macmillan (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Green Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £4
One hundred and sixtieth thousand. Somewhar rubbed and bumped but clean inside

Inventory No.15806 Author: Wood, Mrs. Henry
The Argosy. Volume XXXIV. July to December, 1882
Published 1882 Richard Bentley and Son (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
Cloth, gilt. Worn and a little grubby. Lacks endpaper. Reading copy only.

Inventory No.15805 Author: Wood, Mrs. Henry
The Argosy. Volume XXXIII. January to June, 1882
Published 1882 Richard Bentley and Son (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
Cloth, gilt. Worn and a little grubby. Reading copy only.

Inventory No.15512 Author: Wood, Mrs. Henry
The House of Halliwell a Novel
Published 1917 Macmillan (London) Type:
Edition:One Hundred and Twenty-sixth Thousand ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Reading Copy Price: £7
Macmillan's ninepenny series. Spine torn, generally rather worn, pages discoloured, OK for reading

Inventory No.15508 Author: Wood, Mrs. Henry
The Master of Greylands a Novel
Published 1898 Macmillan (London) Type:
Edition:Fiftieth Thousand ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Green Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Poor Price: £5
Spine and corners worn, lacks ffep, hinges weak, acceptable reading copy

Inventory No.15504 Author: Wood, Mrs. Henry
The Unholy Wish and Other Stories
Published 1899 Macmillan (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Green Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Poor Price: £20
Boards rubbed, spine split, name on ffep but acceptable reading copy of uncommon title

Inventory No.17641 Author: Woolrich, Cornell
The 10 Ten Faces of Cornell Woolrich a Collection of Short Stories with an Introduction By Ellery Queen
Published 1966 T. V. Boardman (London) Type:
Edition:First English Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair Price: £25
Very good clean copy in rather scruffy d/w with piece missing at bottom of spine (and corresponding slight fading to board)

Inventory No.12083 Author: Wootton, Richard
The Illustrated Country Almanac. A Day By Day History of Country Music
Published 1982 Virgin (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907080537 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Country Music

Inventory No.17068 Author: Wraight, Heather; Wraight, Pat
Back from the Brink. Stories of Churches Which Refused to Die
Published 2006 Christian Research (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 97818532117511 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4.5

Inventory No.16928 Author: Wright, David F.
Essays in Evangelical Social Ethics
Published 1980 Paternoster Press (Exeter) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0853642907 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Covers slightly faded but nice clean copy
EVANGELISTIC WORK

Inventory No.13403 Author: Wright, Dudley
A Manual of Buddhism
Published 1912 Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Name on ffep, a little rubbed but decent copy
Buddhism

Inventory No.15634 Author: Wyndham, Horace
Consider Your Verdict
Published 1946 W. H. Allen (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Spine darkened and slightly worn, corners bumped, decent copy

Page last updated 18.38 on Wednesday, 25 August 2010, by Michael Compton.