IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Yorkshire books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.14379 Author: W. H. Baxendale
Sowerby Brige Industrial Society Limited. Founded April, 1860. Jubilee Celebration, April, 1910. Historical Sketch
Published 1910 Co-operative Printing Society Limited (Manchester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £30
Original blind stamped, gilt. Small mark on front cover, spine lightly faded. A very nice copy.
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Sowerby Bridge Local History

Inventory No.17707 Author: Waddington-Feather, John.
Of Mills, Moors and Men
Published 1966 The Ridings Publishing Co. (Driffield) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Yorkshire Poetry

Inventory No.14178 Author: Waddington-Feather, John.
Yorkshire Dialect
Published 1977 Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Price-clipped, clean copy
Yorkshire Dialect

Inventory No.12753 Author: Waddington-Feather, John.
Leeds: The Heart of Yorkshire.
Published 1967 Basil Jackson Publications (Leeds.) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket Price: £6
Reading creases to spine. Newspaper cuttings stuck in front of book. Contents very good and complete with 2 fold out plans and 1 map. A history and guide to the city and its surroundings.
Leeds West Yorkshire Local History Family History Topography Genealogy West Riding

Inventory No.12183 Author: Waddington-Feather, John.
Leeds: The Heart of Yorkshire.
Published 1967 Basil Jackson Publications (Leeds.) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good+ Price: £12
Very nice bright copy in chipped and torn d/w. Complete with 2 fold out plans and 1 map. A history and guide to the city and its surroundings.
Leeds West Yorkshire Local Family History Topography Genealogy West Riding

Inventory No.12578 Author: Wadsworth, Kenneth W.
Yorkshire United Independent College
Published 1954 Independent Press Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Corners bumped, spine faded, inscription on ffep. Decent copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Heckmondwike Bradford Idle Rotheram Airedale College Local History Nonconformity William Vint

Inventory No.12189 Author: Wainwright, Penny
Opposite the Infirmary: A History of the Thackray Company 1902 - 1990
Published 1997 Medical Museum Publishing Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 189784901x Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £18
Thackray Leeds History Medicine Local History

Inventory No.16050 Author: Waite, Alison
Exploring the Yorkshire Ouse
Published 1987 Countryside Publications. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0861572696 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3.5
nice clean copy
Rivers North Yorkshire North Riding East Yorkshire East Riding Ouse

Inventory No.9032 Author: Wakefield Historical Society
Wakefield Historical Society Journal. Volume 6 - 1979
Published 1979 The Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers/plastic Spine
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
West Yorkshire West Riding Wakefield Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.13691 Author: Walbran, John Richard; Illustrator: Dennis Flanders
A Visit to Bolton Priory
Published 1948 The Wakeman Press (Ripon.) Type:
Edition:Fourth Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
Pictorial cover. Light stains from rusting staples. A lovely copy of this edition.
North Yorkshire North Riding Bolton Abbey Local History

Inventory No.17532 Author: Walker, Barbara; Russell, Kate Editors
Leeds Tapestry 2000. Celebrating a City and Its People
Published 2002 Leeds Tapestry (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Printing ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
pp. 38. Numerous colour illustrations.
West Riding West Yorkshire Leeds Local History

Inventory No.18129 Author: Walker, Colin
A Walker on the Pennine Way : A Visual Experience Section Two: Standedge to Ponden
Published 1974 Pendyke Publications (Leamington Spa) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 090431801x Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
very good clean copy
Walking Guides

Inventory No.18128 Author: Walker, Colin
A Walker on the Pennine Way : A Visual Experience Section Three: Ponden to Malham
Published 1974 Pendyke Publications (Leamington Spa) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0904318028 Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
very good clean copy
Walking Guides

Inventory No.17939 Author: Walker, H. H.
The History of the Harrogate Stray
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
66pp. Covers slightly rubbed but nice clean copy, signed and dated by author, Nov/79
North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy Stray

Inventory No.13939 Author: Walker, Harold
This Little Town of Otley Memories, Reminiscences and Anecdotes of the Metropolis of Wharfedale
Published 1995 R. & S. Educational Services (Otley.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1874724164 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £8.5
North Yorkshire Otley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11556 Author: Walker, Harold
This Little Town of Otley
Published 1975 Olicana books Ltd. (Otley.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0903116022 Size:8vo Binding:Leatherette
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £10
D/w slightly faded on spine
North Yorkshire Otley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10419 Author: Walker, J. E. S.
Hull and East Riding Clocks and Watches and Their London Origins Including a Directory of Their Makers Before 1900
Published 1982 Hornsea Museum. (Hornsea, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950795615 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History

Inventory No.16638 Author: Walker, Michael; Horsforth Village Historical Society
Horsforth Remembered Volume II a Photographic Tour
Published 1987 Horsforth Village Publications Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0947904069 Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
West Yorkshire Leeds Horsforth Local History Photographs

Inventory No.16317 Author: Walker, Rosie
Born and Brewed in Yorkshire
Published 2001 Wharncliffe Publishing (Barnsley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 190342514x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Yorkshire Beer Ale Pubs Local History

Inventory No.16395 Author: Walker, W. Foot
The Walls and Gates of Hull
Published 1981 Malet Lambert Local History Reprints (Hull) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Reprinted from Humberside, the magazine of theHull literary Club vol. XVI no.1 This is a photocopied reprint.
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Local History

Inventory No.11243 Author: Wallis, Isaac Henry
Frederick Andrews of Ackworth
Published 1924 Longmans, Green & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Bright copy. Illustrated. pp. 325
West Yorkshire Ackworth Local History Family History Genealogy Quaker Nonconformist

Inventory No.10629 Author: Walls, Charles
A Tyke by Adoption
Published 1991 Smith Settle. (Otley.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1870071999 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14935 Author: Walmsley, Leo
About Britain No. 9 Lancashire and Yorkshire
Published Collins (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paper Covered Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Lancashire Yorkshire Topography

Inventory No.3435 Author: Walters, J. Cuming; Illustrator: Greenwood, Frank
The Spell of Yorkshire
Published 1931 Methuen & Co. Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket Price: £4.5
Spine slightly worn at top and bottom, some spotting inside but generally good copy .
Yorkshire

Inventory No.17600 Author: Walters, Paul; Brearley, Giles
Industrial South Yorkshire in Pictures
Published 1997 Wharncliffe Books. (Barnsley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1871647436 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
South Yorkshire Local History

Inventory No.12913 Author: Walton, Don C.
The Squared Circle: Postmarks of Yorkshire
Published 1973 The Yorkshire Postal History Society (Sheffield) Type:Ex-Library
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers/plastic Spine
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £8.5
Covers worn and browned, contents OK
Yorkshire Postal History Postmarks

Inventory No.17627 Author: Walton, James
Homesteads of the Yorkshire Dales
Published 1947 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Dust Wrapper Price: £6
West Riding North Yorkshire Dales Architecture

Inventory No.12979 Author: Walton, James
A Yorkshire Christmas
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Stapled Paper
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Unpublished typescipt by the author of Homesteads of the Yorkshire Dales. 7pp. WYAS stamps on pages.
Yorkshire Christmas

Inventory No.12978 Author: Walton, James
Old Yorkshire Stone Crafts Journal of Ethnological Studies Volume Thirty-five 1996-97
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Stapled Paper
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Pages 78 to 90 offprint. WYAS stamp on first page. Lightweight item- postage will be reduced for UK orders and overseas orders sent by air.
Yorkshire Crafts Stonecrafts

Inventory No.12976 Author: Walton, James
Local Woodcrafts 5th October, 1940 Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
WYAS stamp on first page otherwise near fine
West Yorkshire Crafts Woodcrafts

Inventory No.6517 Author: Walton, Mary
A History of the Parish of Sharrow Sheffield
Published 1968 The Author. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Yorkshire South Sheffield History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.15068 Author: Walton, Mary and Owen W. S. [edited by] Drury, Charles; Porter, W. S.; Walton, Mary ; Owen W. S. [transcribed by]
The Parish Register of Sheffield Volume 7, Burials 1703-1719; Baptisms 1736-1752
Published 1989 Privately Printed for the Parish Register Section Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £20
West Yorkshire West Riding South Yorkshire Sheffield Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.17635 Author: Ward Lock & Co.
Guide to Harrogate, Knaresborough, Ripon, Ilkley, Bolton Abbey, Fountains Abbey, York and the Dales
Published Ward, Lock & Co., Limited (London.) Type:
Edition:Fifteenth Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good/Non as Issued. Price: £6
Original pictorial cloth covered boards. Boards and spine a little rubbed. Tape marks to front and rear hinge endpapers. All maps and illustrations present.
Harrogate North Yorkshire Dales Local History

Inventory No.17634 Author: Ward Lock & Co.
A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Whitby and District, Including Sandsend, Robin Hood's Bay, Glaisdale, Staithes, Goathland, Saltburn, Redcar, Etc (Ward Lock Red Guide)
Published Ward, Lock & Co., Limited (London.) Type:
Edition:Eighth Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Non as Issued. Price: £6
Original pictorial cloth covered boards. Boards and spine a little rubbed. Front hinge cracked. All maps and illustrations present.
Whitby North Yorkshire Coast Moors

Inventory No.17889 Author: Ward, A. J.; Ashton, T.
The History of Cookridge Hospital 1867-1972
Published 1997 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £8
West Yorkshire Leeds Cookridge Hospital Local History Medicine

Inventory No.16526 Author: Ward, A. J.; Ashton, T.; Dainton, Lord
Cookridge Hospital 1867-1972
Published 1997 Cookridge Hospital (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
88pp. Nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Leeds Cookridge Hospital Local History

Inventory No.12128 Author: Ward, Harry; Hearn, Peter
The Yorkshire Birdman : Memoirs of a Pioneer Parachutist
Published 1990 Robert Hale (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 070903976x Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £6
Yorkshire

Inventory No.17863 Author: Ward, Norrie
There's No Place Like Morley
Published 1973 The Ridings Publishing Co Type:
Edition:Subscribers' Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £28
Limited edition of 145 copies, this being number 5. Gift inscription on ffep
West Yorkshire Leeds Morley History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.11496 Author: Ward, Rev. John
Skipton Castle: Including Sketches of Its Noble Owners, and Its Historical Associations
Published 1866 James Tasker (Skipton) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
In light brown cloth library binding with number on spine and stamp number on rear endpaper. Bookplate of Arthur M. Cockerill on f.e.p. Frontispiece of skipton castle engraved by W. Banks, Edinburgh.
North Yorkshire Skipton Castle Local History

Inventory No.10857 Author: Ward, Ronald
The Postal History of Upper Wharfedale, Ilkley and Otley
Published 1972 Yorkshire P. H. S. (Sheffield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued Price: £10
Ex-archive. Covers a little rubbed. One stamp inside front cover. Bottom corner of f.f.e.p. cut off.
North Yorkshire Wharfedale Ilkley Otley Local History

Inventory No.11007 Author: Warkup, Abe
Bob Stubbs Original Comic Yorksher Awmynack for 1924
Published 1924 Watmoughs (Idle, Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £6
Original pictorial paper wrappers. Edgewear and chipped, and spine sunned. pp. 96. Contents very good.
Yorkshire Dialect

Inventory No.17900 Author: Warwick, Margaret; Warwick, Dennis
Burley: a Millennium Book
Published 1999 Burley-in-Wharfedale Local History Group Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0952429128 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Covers slightly rubbed, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Ilkley Burley in Wharfedale Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.17759 Author: Warwick, Margaret; Warwick, Dennis
Eminent Victorians The Forsters of Burley-in-Wharfedale
Published 1994 Burley-in-Wharfedale Local History Group Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0952429101 Size:A5 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
76pp. Name on titlepage but good clean copy
West Yorkshire Burley Wharfedale Ilkley Local History Forster Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.17754 Author: Warwick, Margaret; Warwick, Dennis
Our Schools A History of Schools in Burley-in-Wharfedale
Published 1998 Burley-in-Wharfedale Local History Group Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 095242911x Size:A5 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
WYAS stamps inside otherwise nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Burley Wharfedale Ilkley Local History Education Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16391 Author: Watkin, J. R.; Whitwell, J. B.
Changing Faces Man in Humberside from the Stone Age to AD 1500
Published Humberside County Council Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0904451305 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2
62pp.
East Riding Yorkshire Humberside Hull Local History Archaeology

Inventory No.17518 Author: Watkins, Peter
Bolton Priory and Its Church
Published 1989 Church of St. Mary and St. Cuthbert (Bolton Abbey) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0951430203 Size:Square Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
North Yorkshire Bolton Abbey Local History

Inventory No.18119 Author: Watson, John Rev.
The History and Antiquities Ot the Parish of Halifax in Yorkshire
Published 1973 E. J. Morten (Manchester, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0901598798 Size:4to Binding:Leatherette Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £75
Slight wear to spine but nice clean copy. Very heavy- may require extra postage
Yorkshire West Riding Halifax History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.17554 Author: Watson, Wright
Idlethorp
Published 2009 Bank House Books (New Romney) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:New Price: £30
New large format paperback reprint of book first published in 1950 which is still the definitive history of Idle. This new edition includes index by local historian Philip Rushworth This book is in stock and will be sent out as soon as we receive your order. Please contact us for other material about the Idle area.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Idle Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.15860 Author: Watson, Wright
Idlethorp
Published 1950 The Author. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £175
Limited edition bound in blue leather, gilt. Marbeled endpapers. Excellent copy of scarce title, which is still the definitive history of Idle. Please contact us for other material about the area.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Idle Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.14698 Author: Watson, Wright
Idlethorp
Published 1950 The Author. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £105
Excellent copy of scarce title, which is still the definitive history of Idle. Please contact us for other material about the area.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Idle Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.12137 Author: Watson, Wright; Turner, J. Horsfall
Idle Thorpe Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, 1810-1910. A Centenary Memorial of the First Wesleyan Chapel Erected in Idle in 1810
Published 1910 The Fanciers' Newspaper and General Printing and Publishing Company (Idle, Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £120
Original red cloth, gilt. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. pp. 200. With introductory chapter on early Methodist history by J. Horsfall Turner. Light splash marks on boards, neat inscription on fep.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Idle Local History Family History Genealogy Nonconrormity Nonconformist

Inventory No.10566 Author: Watts, Lin
Yorkshire Encounters
Published 2003 Mainstream Publishing. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1840187107 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
Yorkshire Local History Topography

Inventory No.9831 Author: Watts, Lin
Yorkshire Encounters
Published 2003 Mainstream Publishing. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1840187107 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
Yorkshire Local History Topography

Inventory No.14829 Author: Webb, C. C.
A Guide to Genealogical Sources in the Borthwick Institute of Historical Research
Published 1981 University of York Borthwick Institute of Historical Research Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Address written on front cover, clean copy otherwise

Inventory No.11450 Author: Webster, Clifford D. [transcribed and Edited by]
The Parish Register of Ledsham. Volume 2, 1754-1837 (with Additional material). The Yorkshire Archaeological Society. Parish Register Series, Volume CLXXI
Published 2006 Privately Printed for the Parish Register Section Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1903564603 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £25
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Ledsham Fairburn Ledston Newton Wallis Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.12409 Author: Webster, Donald
Parish Past and Present. 275 Years of Leeds Parish Church Music
Published 1988 Leeds Parish Church Old Choirboys' Association (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
Spine lightly faded.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.6621 Author: Weddall, G. E [edited by]
The Registers of the Parish of Howden, Co. York. Part II. Vol. II, 1543 - 1702. Yorkshire Parish Register Society. Volume XXIV
Published 1905 Yorkshire Parish Register Society. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £24
Wrapper chipped and torn round edges. Most pages uncut, therefore untidy around the edges. Contents very clean, bright and tight.
Yorkshire Parish Register Registers Archaeological Society Howden East Riding History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.16076 Author: Welsh, Mary; Illustrator: Waters, Linda
More Walks to Yorkshire Waterfalls
Published 1992 Cicerone Press (Milnthorpe, Cumbria) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1852840919 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4.5
Yorkshire Walking Rambling

Inventory No.16075 Author: Welsh, Mary; Illustrator: Waters, Linda
Walks to Yorkshire Waterfalls
Published 1990 Cicerone Press (Milnthorpe, Cumbria) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1852840625 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4.5
Yorkshire Walking Rambling

Inventory No.3330 Author: Wenham, L. P. [edited by]
Richmond Municipal Reform Association Minute Books 1841-1859
Published 1978 North Riding of Yorkshire County Council. (Northallerton.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0906035082 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £10
This publication has been bound in blue cloth which has kept it in excellent condition.
North Yorkshire Richmond Social History Political History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.15316 Author: Wenham, Leslie Peter
James Tate : Master of Richmond School, Yorkshire and Canon of St Paul's Cathedral, London: Schoolmaster and Scholar
Published 1991 North Yorkshire County Record Office Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0906035422 Size:4to Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £40
Cloth spine and transparent plastic cover over paper wrappers. Lovely clean unused condition

Inventory No.10166 Author: Wenham, Peter; Illustrator: Douglas Phillips
York
Published 1971 Longman (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 058215071x Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Very Good Price: £2.5
Ex-library with stamps and labels. d/w has no library markings.
Yorkshire York Local History

Inventory No.14648 Author: West Yorkshire Archive Service
Bradford Archives 1974-1995 An Illustrated Guide To Bradford District Archives
Published 1996 West Yorkshire Joint Services Committee Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1870453190 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8.5
A very good clean, bright and tight copy.
Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.14042 Author: West Yorkshire Archive Service
Diocesan Treasures an Exhibition to Celebrate the Centenary of the Diocese of Wakefield 30 April - 25 May 1988
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Label with class no. on front cover,WYAS stamp inside, clean copy, 21pp.
West Yorkshire Wakefield Diocese Church of England

Inventory No.14775 Author: West Yorkshire Archives
Leeds Archives 1938-1988 An Illustrated Guide to Leeds District Archives
Published 1988 West Yorkshire Archive and Archaeology Joint Committee Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1870453077 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
Small owner's label inside front cover, otherwise near fine
Yorkshire West Riding Leeds History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.8368 Author: West Yorkshire Archives
Calderdale Archives 1964-1989. An Illustrated Guide To Calderdale District Archives
Published 1990 West Yorkshire Archive and Archaeology Joint Committee Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1870453115 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6.5
Ex-archive library with a few stamps. A very good clean, bright and tight copy. Included is the supplement for 1990-1992 which again has a few stamps, and label to front cover.
Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.13581 Author: Wharfedale Agricultural Society
Catalogue of the 146th Annual Show at Bridge End, Otley on Saturday, 16th May 1953 Coronation Year
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
A little discoloured but very good condition for its age
Wharfedale Yorkshire

Inventory No.13788 Author: Wharfedale Naturalists Society
All Seasons Nature Trail Middleton Woods, Ilkley
Published 1971 The Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Square Binding:Stapled Paper
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3
Spotting on covers, staples rusted.
west Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Ilkley Natural History Wharfedale

Inventory No.17302 Author: Wharton, Ronnie
The Best of Bradford Amateur Football
Published 1987 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Sport Football Soccer

Inventory No.14129 Author: Wharton, Ronnie
Boxing in Leeds and Bradford
Published 2001 Wharncliffe Books. (Barnsley) Type:Ex-Library
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1903425107 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Two library discard stamps but no signs of use.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Bradford Boxing Sport

Inventory No.17694 Author: Wharton, Ronnie and Clarke, Arthur
Crown Street Comic Band
Published 1977 City of Bradford Metropolitan Council Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950144282 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7.5
very good copy of a scarce item.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford History Local History Family History Music Genealogy Crown Street Comic Band

Inventory No.10511 Author: Wharton, Ronnie and Clarke, Arthur
The Tommy Talker Bands of the West Riding. The History and Development of Working-Class Entertainment
Published 1979 The Author (Bradford, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £15
WYAS stamp on endpapers, appears unread. Dust wapper worn and slightly split at top of spine. A very good copy of a scarce item.
West Yorkshire West Riding History Local Family Genealogy Tommy Talker Comic Band

Inventory No.14626 Author: Wheatley, R. E. Compiled and Edited By
Pannells Leeds & District Cricket League. 100 Years of Leeds League Cricket 1892-1992
Published 1992 Pannells Leeds and District Cricket League (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £8
Ex-library with original cover bound onto boards. Usual stamps. Contents very good. Illustrated. pp. 112.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History Cricket

Inventory No.17888 Author: Wheeler, Hazel.
Huddersfield The Old Days (Images of England)
Published 1999 Tempus (Stroud, Gloucestershire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0752415948 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Gift inscription, clean copy otherwise
West Yorkshire Kirklees Huddersfield Local History Family History Genealogy Photographs

Inventory No.15185 Author: Wheeler, Hazel.
Huddersfield in Old Photographs a Third Selection
Published 1994 Alan Sutton. (Stroud.) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 075090707x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £6
Lovely clean copy
Huddersfield West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.15184 Author: Wheeler, Hazel.
Huddersfield in Old Photographs
Published 1998 Universal Books (Rochester, Kent) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 184013190x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £6.5
Huddersfield West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10143 Author: Wheeler, Hazel.
Half a Pound of Tuppenny Rice: Life in a Yorkshire Village Shop
Published 1993 Sutton Publishing. (Stroud.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0750904747 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6
pp.156
West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Huddersfield Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.13813 Author: Whellan, T.
History of Scarborough from the History and Topography of the City of York; and the North Riding of Yorkshire
Published 1976 G. H. Smith & Son (Easingwold) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Reprint of part of book first published in 1859. 100pp. Name on titlepage, otherwise near fine
North Yorkshire North Riding Scarborough Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.13629 Author: Whitaker, T. D.
Kirkby Malghdale malhamdale Extracted from Whitaker's History of Craven
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Last page creased at bottom. 27pp.
Kirkby Malghdale Malhamdale Malham Craven Local History

Inventory No.13628 Author: Whitaker, T. D.
Bolton-By-bowland Extracted from Whitaker's History of Craven
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
First page torn at bottom. 17pp.
Bolton Bowland Craven Local History

Inventory No.11453 Author: Whitaker, Thomas Dunham; Edited By A. W. Morant
The History and Antiquities of the Deanery of Craven, in the County of York. Third Edition with Many Additions and Corrections. With a Chapter on the Geology, Natural History and Pre-Historic Antiquities, By L. C. Miall Volume II Only
Published 1973 E. J. Morten (Didsbury) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0901598712 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £40
Volume II of II
North Yorkshire West Riding Dales Craven Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.11372 Author: Whitaker, Thomas Dunham; Edited By A. W. Morant
The History and Antiquities of the Deanery of Craven, in the County of York. Third Edition with Many Additions and Corrections. With a Chapter on the Geology, Natural History and Pre-Historic Antiquities, By L. C. Maill
Published 1973 E. J. Morten (Didsbury) Type:2 Volumes
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0901598712 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £130
Some light spotting on endpapers and inside of d/w. A handsome looking set.
North Yorkshire West Riding Dales Craven Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.15974 Author: White, Col. W. Lambert. Compiled By; Lock, Major F. H. Edited By
Records of the East Yorkshire Volunteer Force (1914-1919)
Published 1920 Eastern Morning and Hull News Co., Ltd (Hull) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £70
In the top corner of the inside of the front board is an address label 1.5 by 4 cms. Included is a presentation letter for service with the ERVF signed by the compiler and dated 1920.
East Yorkshire East Riding Local History

Inventory No.8922 Author: White, Geoffrey; Illustrator: The Author, A. P. Waterhouse and Geoffrey Green
Walks in Lower Wharfedale (including the Washburn valley). A Dalesman Mini-Book
Published 1980 Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852065868 Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Included is a typed speech, author unknown, given to a group of walkers which included Geoffrey White before they set off on what was a disputed rights of way which included Round Hill, Catholic gate, High Badger Gate and Foldshaw Bridge.
Yorkshire West North Riding Wharfedale Washburn Walking Rambling

Inventory No.8916 Author: White, H. M
Old Ingleborough: Talks By the Lonsdale Hermit. Old Ingleborough Pamphlets. 1.
Published 1904 John Brookes (Ingleton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Embossed Cloth Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £36
Original brown embossed boards, gilt. Rubbing to edges. Small scrape mark on rear cover. Illustrated with photographic plates and sketches. A nice clean copy.
West Yorkshire West Riding Craven History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.16127 Author: White, Stanhope
Newtondale, the Forge Valley and the Other Gorges in the North Yorkshire Moors
Published 1989 The Author (Scarborough) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951221515 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6
North Yorkshire York Moors Newtondale Forge Valley Topography

Inventory No.12398 Author: White, William
White's 1853 Leeds and the Clothing Districts of Yorkshire : A Reprint of the 1853 Issue of Directory and Gazetteer of Leeds, Bradford, Halifax, Huddersfield, Wakefield and the Whole of the Clothing Districts of Yorkshire'
Published 1969 David & Charles (Newton Abbott) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0715346571 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £30
Faint white mark on front board. Very heavy- extra postage will be requested
Leeds West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Halifax Huddersfield Wakefield Textiles Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16436 Author: Whitehouse, John
Cottingham's Care of Its Poor to 1834
Published 1970 Cottingham Local History Society (Cottingham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
19pp. Cottingham Local History Series: No. 1
East Riding East Yorkshire Cottingham Local History

Inventory No.16372 Author: Whitehouse, John
Cottingham Past and Present
Published 1972 Cottingham Local History Society (Cottingham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Stapled Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £7
23 photographs with text description. Cottingham Local History Series: No. 2.
East Riding East Yorkshire Cottingham Local History

Inventory No.16371 Author: Whitehouse, John
A Short History of Cottingham
Published 1979 The Parochial Church Council (Cottingham) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Stapled Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £7
pp. 44. Illustrated.
East Riding East Yorkshire Cottingham Local History

Inventory No.14224 Author: Whiteley, Hazel M.
Ryburn Tapestry
Published Evening Courier (Halifax) Type:Ex-Library
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £8
Ex-college library with label and stamps
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Ryburn Ripponden Local History

Inventory No.12558 Author: Whiting, Tony
Work Makes Wealth. A History of Bradford & Bingley Building Society 1851-1989
Published 1989 Bradford & Bingley Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 095154800x Size:Square Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £14
Original green cloth with emblem laid on front. Numerous colour and b&w photographs. pp. 189
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Bingley Local History

Inventory No.10445 Author: Whittaker, F. Garth
Edward Marsden: The Story of a Company
Published 1978 EP Publishing (Wakefield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0715812599 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Dust Wrapper Price: £12
green cloth with gilt titling to front and spine. Presentation copy "Percy, with best wishes Garth" on f.f.e.p. Illustrated with photographs. pp. 67.
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History

Inventory No.17537 Author: Whitwam, Stephen David
The History and Events of Golcar Baptist Church and Its People, 1835-1985, 150th Anniversary Souvenir
Published 1985 The Church (Golcar) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Pictorial card covers. 85 page stapled booklet.
West Riding West Yorkshire Golcar Local History Kirklees

Inventory No.13971 Author: Whitwell, J. B.
The Archaeology of York Volume 3 Fascicule I The Church Street Sewer and an Adjacent Building
Published 1976 Council for British Archaeology Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0900312408 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
York Archaeology

Inventory No.14046 Author: Whitworth, A.
Bradley in Times Past
Published 1986 Countryside Publications. Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0861572157 Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
West Riding West Yorkshire Kirklees Bradley Local History Old Photographs Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.17211 Author: Whitworth, Alan
Tyke Towers: Yorkshire's Windmills
Published 2002 Landy Publishing Co (Blackpool, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1872895573 Size:Square Octavo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7.5
Top corner of titlepage cut off, otherwise near fine
ENGINEERING TRAVEL TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL Yorkshire Windmills History Local

Inventory No.14351 Author: Whitworth, Alan
Aspects of York : Discovering Local History
Published 2000 Wharncliffe Books. (Barnsley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1871647835 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
Faint crease across top corner of back cover, nice clean copy
North Yorkshire York Local History Genealogy Family History

Inventory No.16538 Author: Whone, Herbert
The Essential West Riding Its Character in Words and Pictures. Foreword By J. B. Priestley
Published 1975 EP Publishing (East Ardsley, Wakefield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0715810685 Size:Square Octavo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £8
Nice clean copy, d/w slightly faded on spine
West Riding West Yorkshire Local History

Inventory No.8503 Author: Whone, Herbert
The Essential West Riding Its Character in Words and Pictures Foreword By J. B. Priestley
Published 1987 Smith Settle. (Otley.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1870071069 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £10
Nice clean copy with no inscriptions.
West Riding Yorkshire

Inventory No.13894 Author: Wickens, Dorothy
Ashville a Mainly Domestic History 1930 to 1954
Published 1996 Silver Quill Limited (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1872939309 Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12.5
North Yorkshire Harrogate Ashville Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.7547 Author: Wickham-Boynton, Marcus
A Catalogue of Modern Paintings at Burton Agnes Hall
Published 1959 (Driffield.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
Yorkshire Art

Inventory No.14804 Author: Wightman, Peter; Illustrator: Hatfield, Austin
Pennine Panorama: People and Places, Past and Present
Published 1969 Gerrard (Nelson.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £4.5
Name on ffep, d/w slightly rubbed with small closed tear, clean copy

Inventory No.14714 Author: Wilcock, Ruth
Arkendale: Its Church and People
Published 1986 Towland Publications (Brentwood, Essex) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £15
Ex-library with labels and stamps, Original soft pictorial covers bound onto boards. Looks a bit scruffy on the outside but contents very clean.
North Yorkshire North Riding Arkendale Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11493 Author: Wild, Rev. H.
Holiday Walks in the North-Countree
Published John Heywood Ltd. (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
n.d. Presumed first edition.151pp. Corners and spine rubbed, boards slightly marked, neat inscription on fep.

Inventory No.16397 Author: Wildridge, T. Tindall
The Arms of the Town of Kingston-upon-Hull
Published 1980 Malet Lambert Local History Reprints (Hull) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Originally published 1887. This is a photocopied reprint. 13pp.
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Local History

Inventory No.7977 Author: Wildridge, T. Tindall
The Hull Letters Printed from a Collection of Original Documents Found Among the Borough Archives in the Town Hall, Hull, 1884, During the Progress of the Work Indexing. Period: The Reign of Charles I. Until His Imprisonment 1625-1646
Published 1886 Wildridge and Company (Hull) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £35
Original maroon boards with gilt decoration and titling to spine. Boards worn on edges and corners. Spine rubbed and front hinge split half the length. Front hinge cracked. Signature and date of Historian/Author J. R. Heathcote on reverse of f.f.e.p. Autograph of author mounted on title page. Internally very clean and bright.
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.13159 Author: Wilkes, Peter
Whilst I Live I'll Crow. An Illustrated History of the Tuby Family Doncaster's Showmen Supreme
Published 1995 Trent Valley Publications (Burton on Trent) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0948131292 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
South Yorkshire Doncaster Local History Tuby Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10764 Author: Wilkinson, A. M.
Ripon College 1862-1962 The First Hundred years
Published 1963 The College (Ripon.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Covers rubbed and creased. Illustrated. pp. 102
North Yorkshire North Riding Ripon Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10376 Author: Wilkinson, Alan
From Corner Shop to Corner Shop in Five Generations : A History of William Jackson and Son Plc
Published 1994 Hutton Press (Beverley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1872167659 Size:Square Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
East Riding East Yorkshire Hull Shops William Jackson Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14315 Author: Wilkinson, Gladys Doreen
Poems of the North Country
Published 1980 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852066166 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Covers a little rubbed, contents nice and clean
Yorkshire Poems

Inventory No.18196 Author: Wilkinson, John
Exploring the Upper Dearne Valley the Life and Industry of a Yorkshire People
Published 2002 Bridge Publications (Penistone, Sheffield) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0947934332 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Lovely clean copy
West Riding West Yorkshire South Yorkshire Dearne Local History

Inventory No.14021 Author: Wilkinson, John F.
For Grammar and Other Good Learning Glimpses Into the History of Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Wakefield
Published 1991 The School (Wakefield) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £12.5
West Yorkshire West Riding Wakefield Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Local History Education Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16444 Author: Wilkinson, Penny
That's Entertainment
Published 1989 Hull City Museums & Art Galleries Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0904490157 Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7.5
Name inside front cover, nice clean copy
East Riding Yorkshire Local History Hull

Inventory No.18169 Author: Wilkinson, Ralph
Todmorden Buses a Century of Service (Fare Stage Series Volume five)
Published 2006 Nostalgia Road (Kendal) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1903016681 Size:Square Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £8
Lovely clean copy
Lancashire West Yorkshire Calderdale Todmorden Local History Transport Buses

Inventory No.10248 Author: Willan, T. S.
The Parliamentary Surveys for the North Riding of Yorkshire
Published The Yorkshire Archaeological Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Leatherette
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
Extract from The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal [1933]. Bound in dark green leatherette with new endpapers. Page run 224 to 319.
North Yorkshire North Riding Local History

Inventory No.15228 Author: Williams, Ann
Grewelthorpe Now and Then Village Life & Recipes
Published Lime Tree Books (Ripon.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
North Yorkshire Ripon Grewelthorpe Local History

Inventory No.18170 Author: Williams, Bill
Bilton Through the Ages
Published 1985 The Author Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951040901 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £8
North Yorkshire Harrogate Nidderdale Bilton Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.13014 Author: Williams, David
Excavations at Gargrave (1977-1981)
Published 1983 Craven District Council Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Neat signature inside front cover
North Yorkshire Craven Dales Gargrave Skipton Excavations Local History Archaeology Topography

Inventory No.9395 Author: Williams, Paul
The Knights of Selsby
Published 1937 Methuen (London) Type:
Edition:Fourth Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
Boards and spine rubbed and a little grubby. New endpapers fitted.
Yorkshire Novel

Inventory No.9374 Author: Williams, T. Russell
Human Documents. Memories of the Craven Dales
Published Wadsworth & Co (Keighley) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £10
Card covers a little stained by dye from red d/w. Previous owners name on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper worn, chipped with some loss.
North Yorkshire North Riding West Yorkshire West Riding Yorkshire Craven Dales History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.13051 Author: Williamson, Kenneth
Bird Communities in the Malham Tarn Region of the Pennines
Published 1969 FSC Publications Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Extract reprinted from Field Studies. pp.18.
North Yorkshire North Riding Malham Natural History Ornithology

Inventory No.16323 Author: Williamson, Stanley; Illustrator: Harte, Bert
The Second Northcountryman: a Selection of Items Broadcast in the "Northcountryman" Programme from the North of England
Published 1958 G. And A. N. Scott (Rochdale.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £3.5

Inventory No.3430 Author: Williamson, W. C.
Reminiscences of a Yorkshire Naturalist. a Facsimile Edition Edited By Joan Watson and B. A. Thomas
Published 1985 The Editors (Manchester.) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0951091204 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket Price: £11.5
First published in 1896.
Yorkshire Natural History

Inventory No.15200 Author: Willis, Ronald
York as it Was
Published 1973 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Covers slightly rubbed, contents very good, no inscriptions
North Yorkshire York Local History Photographs

Inventory No.13993 Author: Willis, Ronald
Nonconformist Chapels of York 1693-1840
Published York Georgian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
38pp.
North Yorkshire York Chapels Nonconformity

Inventory No.12910 Author: Willis, Ronald
Yorkshire Scene
Published 1977 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 086067018x Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Yorkshire Local History Photographs

Inventory No.7662 Author: Willis, Ronald; Illustrator: Hards, Graham
The Illustrated Portrait of York
Published 1988 Hale (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0709034687 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £2.99
Water mark on inside of d/w at bottom of front, but not visible from outside.
York

Inventory No.11275 Author: Wilson, Andrew
Hellifield and Its Railways
Published 2001 Tempus Publishing Ltd (Stroud, Gloucestershire) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0752423576 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
North Yorkshire Hellifield Local History Railways Railway History

Inventory No.14549 Author: Wilson, Joseph
Joseph Wilson His Life and Work
Published Lund, Humphries & Company (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Corners and spine a little rubbed but very good clean copy with no inscriptions
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Horton Grange Textile Mill Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.13791 Author: Wilson, Kenneth and Associated Writers
Abbeys of Yorkshire a Tourist's Guide
Published 1969 Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Abbeys Yorkshire Local History

Inventory No.17504 Author: Wilson, Kenneth.
The History of Lothersdale.
Published 1972 The Parish Council of Lothersdale. (Lothersdale) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good./Very Good Price: £40
Dust wrapper slightly creased round edges, clean copy
Lothersdale. Yorkshire Local Family History Genealogy.

Inventory No.15259 Author: Wilson, R.; Collinson, G. A.
East York Volunteer Infantry 1859-1908
Published 1982 Fineprint (Hull) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4.5
Owner's address sticker inside front cover, nice clean copy otherwise
East Riding Yorkshire Volunteer Infantry Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.17845 Author: Wilson, Van; Illustrator: Hill, Simon I.
Rich in All But Money: Life in Hungate 1900-1938
Published 1996 Archaeological Resource Centre (York.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1874454078 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £10
Light crease to bottom corner of front cover. Illustrated. 142 pages.
North Yorkshire York Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.15983 Author: Wilson, Van
York Voices : Recollections of Local People
Published 1999 Tempus (Stroud, Gloucestershire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0752416804 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Tempus Oral History Series. pp. 128. Illustrated.
YORKSHIRE (ENGLAND)_HISTORY North Yorkshire York Local History

Inventory No.15530 Author: Winstone, P. J.; Hall, J.
A History of the Church in Clapham
Published 2007 Type:
Edition:Revised Edition ISBN: 0906035686 Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Fine Price: £10
64pp. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs.
North Yorkshire Dales Clapham Church Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16653 Author: Wolstenholme, Les
Yeadon St. John's Memorial Inscriptions
Published Wharfedale Family History Group (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
24pp.
West Yorkshire West Riding Memorial Inscriptions Family History Genealogy Leeds Guiseley Yeadon

Inventory No.14569 Author: Wood, Alec. [Edited By.]
Sutton-in-Craven. The Old Community.
Published 1973 The Ridings Publishing Co. (Driffield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £40
Inscription by author on reverse of endpaper. Dust wrapper tape marked where plastic cover was stuck on, now removed.
North Yorkshire North Riding Sutto in Craven Local History

Inventory No.10009 Author: Wood, Alec. [Edited By.]
Cowling a Moorland Parish.
Published 1980 Cowling Local History Society. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £30
Very small closed tear on back of d/w
West Riding West Yorkshire Cowling History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.14856 Author: Wood, Butler [compiled by]
Official Handbook of Bolling Hall Museum
Published 1923 City of Bradford Corporation (Bradford) Type:
Edition:Fourth and Revised Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
94pp.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Bolling Hall History

Inventory No.14685 Author: Wood, Butler [compiled by]
Official Handbook of Bolling Hall Museum
Published 1923 City of Bradford Corporation (Bradford) Type:
Edition:Fourth and Revised Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £8
Original cream cloth, gilt. Boards are a little grubby but contents are Very Good. Illustrated. pp. 94
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Bolling Hall History

Inventory No.10799 Author: Wood, G. Bernard
Yorkshire Tribute
Published 1950 Methuen (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £2.5
Yorkshire

Inventory No.16621 Author: Wood, Paul
Otley & the Wharfedale Printing MacHine
Published 1985 Otley Museum Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0951035207 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
16pp. Crease across bottom corner.
West Yorkshire Leeds Otley Printing Local History

Inventory No.14396 Author: Wood, Paul
A Guide to the Landscape of Anglo-Saxon and Medieval Otley
Published 1984 Otley Museum (Otley) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £6
Ex-library in library binding. Stamps and labels. 14page booklet.
West Yorkshire West Riding Otley

Inventory No.11041 Author: Wood, Sam.
A Meander Down Memory Lane. A Recollection of Life in the Old Cobbled Streets of Leeds.
Published 1997 The Talking Magazine. (Leeds.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0953065200 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. Price: £6
Yorkshire Leeds Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14066 Author: Woodhead, T. W.
Climate, Vegetation and Man in the Huddersfield District the Tolson Memorial Museum Publications Handbook VIII
Published 1931 The Tolson Memorial Museum (Huddersfield) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Limp Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7.5
West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Huddersfield Climate Tolson Museum Local History Topography

Inventory No.17481 Author: Woodhouse Local History Group; Robinson, Elsie
Woodhouse Remembered
Published 1991 Woodhouse Local History Group (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Square Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Numerous photographs. pp. 48.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Woodhouse Local History

Inventory No.13996 Author: Woodhouse, Robert
Curiosities of West Yorkshire
Published 2007 Sutton Publishing (Stroud, Gloucestershire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9780750944434 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
West Yorkshire West Riding Curiosities

Inventory No.12188 Author: Woodhouse, Tom
Nourishing the Liberty Tree : Liberals and Labour in Leeds, 1880-1914
Published 1996 Keele University Press. (Keele) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1853311650 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £18
Local Politics Liberals Labour Leeds West Yorlshire Local History

Inventory No.17691 Author: Woods, Clive
Saltaire History and Regeneration Official Guide
Published 2000 Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3.5
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Saltaire Local History Guide

Inventory No.15180 Author: Woods, Mike; Platts, Tricia; Bradford World War I Group
Bradford in the Great War
Published 2007 Sutton Publishing (Stroud, Gloucestershire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9780750946186 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History First World War I Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16493 Author: Woodward, Donald
Trafalgar: 21 October 1805. A Hull Man's Account of the Battle
Published 2005 Hull Trinity House Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0904775585 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Very nice clean copy
Hull East Yorkshire East Riding History Battle Trafalgar

Inventory No.16410 Author: Woodward, Donald
Descriptions of East Yorkshire : Leland to Defoe
Published 1985 East Yorkshire Local History Society (Beverley) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0900349395 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
Name inside front cover, 39 (no. in series) in tiny letters on front, nice clean copy otherwise
East Riding Yorkshire Local History

Inventory No.13152 Author: Wormald, H. R.
Modern Doncaster. The Progress and Development of the Borough from 1836 to 1973-4
Published 1973 County Borough of Doncaster (Doncaster.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
pp. 78 plus index. Illustrated with photographs.
South Yorkshire Doncaster Local History

Inventory No.10887 Author: Wray, J. Jackson
Nestleton Magna. A Story of Yorkshire Methodism
Published 1884 James Nisbet & Co. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3
Original green pictorial cloth. Corners rubbed and bumped. Front hinge cracked. pp. xvi, 307, 4, 16.
Yorkshire Methodism Nonconformity

Inventory No.15459 Author: Wray, Michael
13 Ghost Stories from Whitby
Published 1999 The Caedmon Story Tellers (Whitby) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0953640507 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
Whitby North Yorkshire Coast Ghost Stories

Inventory No.18224 Author: Wren, Jenny
Kith and Kin
Published 1931 F. King & Sons (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £5
Nice tight copy. Some light foxing to endpapers. Dustwrapper rubbed, chipped and a little grubby. With a foreword by Alderman Ben Turner, M. P.
Yorkshire Calderdale Fiction Novel

Inventory No.17631 Author: Wrigglesworth, Edmund
Brown's Illustrated Guide to Hull
Published 1972 EP Publishing (Wakefield) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0854098321 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £12
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.4455 Author: Wrigglesworth, John
Grass from a Yorkshire Village
Published Roxburghe Press (London.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket Price: £20
Yorkshire Poetry

Inventory No.14158 Author: Wright, Alec
Cleveland : An A-Z Guide
Published 1972 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852061765 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
72pp. A little rubbed, price-clipped but very good clean copy
Cleveland North Riding Local History Guide

Inventory No.16419 Author: Wright, Ann
Folk Lore of Holderness
Published 1978 Hedon and District Local History Society (Beverley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0946289425 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7.5
Name inside front cover, clean otherwise
Yorkshire East Riding Holderness Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.13653 Author: Wright, C. E.
History and Description of the Church of St. Michael and All Angels Linton in Craven
Published 1964 Type:
Edition:Third Edition. ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Linton Craven Yorkshire Dales Church Local History

Inventory No.14705 Author: Wright, D. G and J. A. Jowitt [Editors]
Victorian Bradford. Essays in Honour of Jack Reynolds
Published 1982 City of Bradford Metropolitan Council (Bradford.and London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907734014 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £6
West Yorkshire Archives stamp inside front cover
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.18049 Author: Wright, D. G.
The Chartist Risings in Bradford
Published 1987 Bradford Libraries and Information Service Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907734081 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Social History

Inventory No.17413 Author: Wright, Geoffrey N.
Roads and Trackways of the Yorkshire Dales
Published 1990 Moorland Publishing (Ashbourne, Derbyshire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0861904109 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £10
Illustrated with photographs and sketch maps. pp. 213. Nice clean copy, d/w has been covered with adhesive film.
North Yorkshire Dales Local History Topography

Inventory No.12927 Author: Wright, Peter
Yorkshire Placenames
Published 2000 Dalesman (Skipton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1855681900 Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
Yorkshire Place Names Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.15555 Author: Wright, Rev. Thomas; Turner, J. Horsfall
The Antiquities of Halifax: By the Rev. Thomas Wright, of Halifax. 1728
Published 1884 T. Harrison (Bingley.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Stiff Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £20
Original blue cloth covered stiff boards. Reprinted for J. Horsfall Turner, Idel, Bradford. Splash mark on front cover, corners rubbed, very good clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Halifax Local History

Inventory No.15283 Author: Wright, Trevelyan
Voices of Hull Real Life Stories from the Hull City Play
Published 1992 Humberside Leisure Services (Hull) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0904451526 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Play Drama

Inventory No.10890 Author: Wrigley, Francis
The History of the Yorkshire Congregational Union. A Story of Fifty Years 1873-1923
Published James Clarke & Co., Limited (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4
Church stamp on f.f.e.p. Foxing in text. 4 portraits as required. pp.144.
Yorkshire Religion History Local Family Genealogy Nonconformity

Inventory No.17251 Author: Wroot, Herbert E. Edited By
British Association Leeds Meeting 1927 Handbooks for Excursions
Published 1927 British Association (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
Gilt titled blue cloth case, lacks silk tie. Contain 17 handbooks, from A to R, which give the details for each excursion, all in very good condition but lacks S Handbook of Local Arrangements.
Yorkshire

Inventory No.14084 Author: Wyles, David
The Buildings of Huddersfield Five Architectural Walks
Published 2006 Huddersfield Civic Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0954889932 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
West Riding West Yorkshire Kirklees Huddersfield Architecture Local History Walks

Page last updated 18.57 on Tuesday, 07 September 2010, by Michael Compton.