IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Yorkshire books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.13090 Author: Radford, George
Rambles By Yorkshire Rivers. In Two Volumes
Published Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £10
Facsimile reprint of 510 copies this being no. 153. Covers are stained though both volumes look unread.
Yorkshire Rivers History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.7432 Author: Radford, George
Walks and Drives from Ben Rhydding
Published 1881 Richard Jackson (Leeds, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
A little wear to edges. Spine very slightly faded. Bookplate on f.e.p. A very attractive, clean, bright and tight copy.
Yorkshire Wharfedale Ben Rhydding History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.17901 Author: Rae, Pamela
Turtle at Mr. Humble's : The Fortunes of a Mercantile Family, England and America 1758-1837
Published 1992 Smith Settle (Otley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1870071956 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
This appears to be the paperback ed rebound in green cloth. Clean copy
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy Whittaker

Inventory No.19430 Author: Raine, Angelo
York Civic Records Vol. VIII. Record Series Vol. CXIX for the Year 1952
Published 1953 Yorkshire Archaeological Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £20
Original cloth, gilt. Shading to endpapers.
Yorkshire History York Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.20197 Author: Raistrick, Arthur; Illustrator: Forder, John and Eliza
Open Fell Hidden Dale: a Portrait of the Yorkshire Dales
Published 1985 Frank Peters Publishing Ltd. (Kendal) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 095047309x Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8.5
Very nice clean copy, signed by the two photographers
Yorkshire Dales Landscape Topography Local History

Inventory No.19388 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
West Riding of Yorkshire (The Making of the English Landscape)
Published 1970 Hodder and Stoughton. (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0340023724 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £5
Yorkshire West Riding Local Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.19331 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
The Century's Progress. Yorkshire Industry and Commerce 1983
Published 1971 Brenton Publishing (Settle.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0902847015 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £10
First published in 1893. Introduction by Arthur Raistrick. D/w slightly chipped and torn
Yorkshire History Social Economic Industrial Genealogy

Inventory No.18556 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
Buildings in the Yorkshire Dales: Who Built Them, When and How
Published 1981 Dalesman (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852063679 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Pages browning, flyleaf price-clipped, nice clean copy
Yorkshire Dales Topography History Local Family Genealogy Dales Architecture Raistrick

Inventory No.17987 Author: Raistrick, Arthur; Illustrator: Forder, John and Eliza
Open Fell Hidden Dale: a Portrait of the Yorkshire Dales
Published 1991 Frank Peters Publishing Ltd. (Kendal) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: 095047309x Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
Very nice clean copy
Yorkshire Dales Landscape Topography Local History

Inventory No.17495 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
The Lead Industry of Wensleydale and Swaledale. Volume 1 The Mines: Volume 2 The Smelting Mills
Published 1975 Moorland Publishing (Buxton.) Type:2 Volumes
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0903485281 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £45
Both dust wrappers price clipped.
Yorkshire North Riding Wensleydale Swaledale Lead Mining History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.16008 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
Old Yorkshire Dales
Published 1967 David & Charles (Newton Abbot.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0715341871 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £6.5
d/w faded on spine but nice clean copy

Inventory No.14795 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
The Pennine Dales
Published 1972 Arrow Books (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0099064006 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Nice clean copy
North Yorkshire Dales Topography

Inventory No.14768 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
Old Yorkshire Dales
Published 1967 David & Charles (Newton Abbot.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0715341871 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4.5
Abrasion on ffep where something has either been rubbed out or small bookplate removed, splash mark on ffep, d/w rubbed on edges and corners

Inventory No.13085 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
Prehistoric Yorkshire
Published 1966 Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd (Clapham) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £2.75
An excellent copy.
Yorkshire Local History

Inventory No.12961 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
Vikings, Angles and Danes in Yorkshire
Published 1966 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3
Covers slightly browned from age, name inside front cover. Lightweight item- postage will be reduced for UK orders
Yorkshire

Inventory No.11480 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
Green Tracks on the Pennines
Published 1965 Dalesman Publishing Co, (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Non as Issued. Price: £3.5
Boards rubbed, label removed from rear endpaper. Light weight item, postage will be adjusted for ABE orders.
Yorkshire West Craven Dales

Inventory No.11479 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
Green Tracks on the Pennines
Published 1965 Dalesman Publishing Co, (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £5
North Yorkshire Dales

Inventory No.11266 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
The Pennine Dales
Published 1969 Eyre & Spottiswoode. (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Poor Price: £4
North Yorkshire Dales Topography

Inventory No.13006 Author: Raistrick, Arthur and Illingworth, John L.
The Face of North-West Yorkshire
Published 1959 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:Small Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
North Yorkshire Geological History Local History

Inventory No.11497 Author: Raistrick, Arthur and Illingworth, John L.
The Face of North-West Yorkshire
Published 1949 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Small Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4
Dust wrapper creased and chipped on top edge as original wrapper is slightly taller than the book. Numerous illustrations.
North Yorkshire Geological History Local History

Inventory No.18302 Author: Raistrick, Elizabeth
Village Schools. Anupper Wharfedale History
Published 1971 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Pictorial card covers. Illustrated with photographs. The Yorkshire Dales Library - 1 series.
Yorkshire Wharfedale Local History

Inventory No.16320 Author: Ramblers' Association (Bradford group)
Walking in the Bronte Country 25 Walks in the South Pennines
Published 1977 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852063571 Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £2.5
Nice clean copy
Yorkshire South Pennines Walking

Inventory No.14827 Author: Ramblers' Association (Bradford group)
Walking in Airedale
Published 1972 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852061560 Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Nice clean copy
Yorkshire Airedale Walking

Inventory No.8923 Author: Ramblers' Association, Northern Area
Walking in the Northern Dales:Wensleydale, Swaledale, Teesdale: Wensleydale, Swaledale, Teesdale
Published 1976 Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd (Clapham) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0852062087 Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2
Yorkshire Dales Wensletdale Swaledale Teesdale Walking Rambling

Inventory No.18197 Author: Ramsay, Jack
Made in Huddersfield the Post-Industrial Pennine Landscape
Published 1989 North of Watford Publishing (Huddersfield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1871939003 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £8.5
Special Huddersfield Edition of 2000 copies hardback only.
Pennines Huddersfiels West Yorkshire Social History Topography Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.19421 Author: Ramsden, Douglas
Eskdale in Cleveland. Picture Guide
Published 1965 Dalesman (Clapham) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
pp. 32.
North Yorkshire North Riding Esdale Cleveland

Inventory No.15248 Author: Randle, Dave
Yorkshire in Old Photographs from the Judges Postcard Archive Collection
Published 2003 Sutton Publishing (Stroud, Gloucestershire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 075093381x Size:8vo Binding:Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
Yorkshire Local History Postcards Photographs

Inventory No.12539 Author: Rank, Carol
City of Peace Bradford's Story
Published 1997 Bradford Libraries (Bradford.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907734511 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £4.5
Nice clean copy
West Riding Bradford West Yorkshire Peace Local History

Inventory No.18989 Author: Rastrick, Derek
Old Brighouse: A Photographic Record of Brighouse and District from 1880-1935. Including the Brighouse Extract from "Brighouse Its Scenery and Antiquities" By George hepworth
Published 1986 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good + Price: £25
Signed limited edition of 2000 copies this being number 216, also inscribed on titlepage 'To Muriel Johnson' and signed by author. White mark at bottom of spine but nice clean copy otherwise
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Brighouse History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.11459 Author: Ratcliffe, Dorothy Una; Illustrator: Astrid
The Daystar
Published 1947 Temple Sowerby Press (Westmorland) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good Price: £5
Book is clean bright but d/w is spotted and chipped with some loss

Inventory No.14681 Author: Rawlins, Janet
A Dales Countryside Cookbook
Published 1993 The Friends of the Dales Countryside Museum (Hawes) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 095211111x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
North Yorkshire Dales Cookbook

Inventory No.10490 Author: Rawnsley, John E
Antique Maps of Yorkshire and Their Makers
Published 1983 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:Third Reset Edition ISBN: Size:Folio Binding:Quarter Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £75
Quarter black leather with raised bands. Gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards covered in grey cloth. Very light stain on front board.
Yorkshire Maps

Inventory No.20171 Author: Rawnsley, R. G.; Dobson, Alan
A History of the Church of Saint Oswald Guiseley
Published 1964 The Keighley Printers Ltd Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
84 pp. +36 plates. Front cover creased, small labels (of Huddersfield Family History Society) on spine and top of front cover, serviceable copy
West Yorkshire Leeds Guiseley Church Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.15474 Author: Rayner, Simeon
The History & Antiquities of Pudsey
Published 1986 MTD Rigg. (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Quarter Leather,Marbled Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £45
Slight wear to corners but very nice clean copy of de luxe edition
Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Pudsey History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.6344 Author: Rayner, Simeon
The History & Antiquities of Pudsey
Published 1986 MTD Rigg. (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £25
Boards rubbed on bottom edge, nice clean copy
Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Pudsey History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.17570 Author: Rayner, Simeon; Smith, William
The History & Antiquities of Pudsey
Published 1887 Longmans Green & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £30
Spine relaid with new endpapers, a little rubbed but decent copy
Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Pudsey History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.18035 Author: Reach, Andus Bethune; Aspin, C.
The Yorkshire Textile Districts in 1849
Published 1974 Helmshore Local History Society Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 0950072575 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Originally published in the Morning Chronicle in 1849. Dirty marks on back cover, otherwise nice and clean with no inscriptions
West Yorkshire West Riding Industrial Textile Industry Local History Family History Genealogy Leeds Bradford Halifax Dewsbury Huddersfield

Inventory No.9440 Author: Reckitt, B. N
A History of the Sir Philip Reckitt Educational Trust
Published 1988 Privately Printed Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/No Jacket Price: £4
Printed for private circulation. Green cloth,gilt titling to spine. pp. 44.
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Reckitt Local History

Inventory No.18368 Author: Reckitt, Basil N.
Petronella : Being a Sequel to "Brothers at War"
Published 1994 Highgate Publications (Beverley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0948929847 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
A very nice clean copy.
East Riding East Yorkshire Novel

Inventory No.17386 Author: Redman, Ronald Nelson
Railway Byways in Yorkshire
Published 1979 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852065566 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
Yorkshire Railways

Inventory No.19527 Author: Redmayne, Ronald
Ideals in Industry Being the Story of Montague Burton Ltd. 1900-1950. Golden Jubilee Issue
Published 1951 Type:
Edition:Second Issue, Golden Jubilee Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Original brown leather, gilt. Rubbed on spine. pp. 481. Numerous illustrations.
West Yorkshire Leeds Local History Clothing Industry Industrial History

Inventory No.20105 Author: Redmonds, George
Holmfirth Place-Names and Settlement
Published 1994 The Author Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950852678 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7
69pp. Name inside front cover, signed (Very best wishes, George) on titlepage by author
West Yorkshire West Riding Huddersfield Holmfirth Holme Valley Place Names Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.18033 Author: Redmonds, George
Old West Riding. Vol. 4 No. 2 Winter 1984. A Collection of Original Articles.
Published 1984 Old West Riding Books (Huddersfield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Yellow card covers a little rubbed otherwise VG+.
West Yorkshire West Riding Local History

Inventory No.20434 Author: Redmonds, George; Edited By
Old West Riding. Vol. 1; No. 1. Spring 1981. A Collection of Original Articles.
Published 1981 Greenhead Books (Huddersfield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Cream card covers a little rubbed otherwise VG+.
West Yorkshire West Riding Local History

Inventory No.19470 Author: Redmonds, George; Edited By
Old West Riding. Special Issue to Celebrate 200 Years of Settlement in Australia 1788-1988. The Story of David Bower M. P. From Saddleworth Apprentice to Founder of Adelaide. Vol. 7. No. 2 Autumn 1987
Published 1987 Old West Riding Books (Huddersfield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire West Riding Saddleworth Local History Australia Adelaide Local History

Inventory No.18034 Author: Redmonds, George; Edited By
Old West Riding. Vol. 2 No. 1. Spring 1982. A Collection of Original Articles.
Published 1982 Greenhead Books (Huddersfield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Green card covers a little rubbed otherwise VG+.
West Yorkshire West Riding Local History

Inventory No.19098 Author: Rees, David Morgan
In the Palm of a Dale : A Portrait in Words and Pictures of a Yorkshire Dales Village
Published 2000 Smith Settle (Otley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1858251354 Size:Small Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £10
Sign of label removal from front endpapers, clean copy otherwise
North Yorkshire Dales Swaledale Marske Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.18534 Author: Rees, David Morgan
In the Palm of a Dale : A Portrait in Words and Pictures of a Yorkshire Dales Village
Published 2000 Smith Settle (Otley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1858251354 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7
Very nice clean copy
North Yorkshire Dales Swaledale Marske Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.17359 Author: Reffold, Harry
Pie for Breakfast. Reminiscences of a Farmhand
Published 1994 Hutton Press (Beverley) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0907033172 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £2.5
Very nice clean copy
Yorkshire East Riding Farming Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.18159 Author: Render, Brian
Leeds Tramcars : A Penny Ride to Town: 1933-1950
Published 2000 Wharncliffe Books. (Barnsley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1871647886 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
Very nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Leeds Trams Transport Local History

Inventory No.13985 Author: Rennison, Eileen
In Search of the Unusual in Ryedale and the North York Moors
Published 1997 Hutton Press (Beverley) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1872167535 Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6.5
Very nice clean copy
North Yorkshire York Moors Ryedale

Inventory No.17712 Author: Reynolds, J.
The Letter Press Printers of Bradford A Short History of the Bradford Graphical (Typographical) Society
Published National Graphical Association (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7.5
Some WYAS stamps inside but clean and crisp
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Printing Printers

Inventory No.19654 Author: Reynolds, J.; Baines, W. R.
One Hundred Years of Local History The Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society 1878-1978
Published 1978 The Society (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Covers slightly marked, WYAS stamp inside, contents very good
Bradford Local History

Inventory No.8403 Author: Reynolds, Jack
Saltaire: An Introduction to the Village of Sir Titus Salt
Published 1976 Bradford Art Galleries and Museums (Bradford, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £2.5
Covers a little creased. City trail No. 2.
Yorkshire West Riding Saltaire Shipley Bradford History Local Family Genealogy Topography Sir Titus Salt

Inventory No.14260 Author: Reynolds, Kathleen M.
The Story of Boroughbridge and of Two Versatile Clerics at the Church of St. James, Boroughbridge, Yorkshire in the Nineteenth Century
Published 1987 The Author Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £8
Illustrated with photographs and drawings. pp. 223.
North Yorkshire North Riding Boroughbridge Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.13929 Author: Reynolds, Kathleen Margaret
Recollections of a Nonagenarian
Published 1987 The Author Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued Price: £4
71pp.
North Yorkshire North Riding Boroughbridge Local History Genealogy Family History Memories

Inventory No.16064 Author: Rhodes, G. A.
Leeds' Visible History : Industry, Enterprise & Endeavour
Published 1993 Templar Publishing (Tockwith) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0952101505 Size:Landscape Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.19288 Author: Rhodes, Jos.
Half a Century of Co-operation in Keighley 1860-1910 Keighley Industrial Co-Operative Society Limited Jubilee History
Published 1911 Printed for the Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £25
Original red cloth, blind stamped decoration with gilt titling and decoration. Page edges red. Corners bumped but clean and bright copy.
West Yorkshire West Riding Keighley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.8184 Author: Rhodes, Vernon
Reminiscences of World War One
Published 1988 The Author. (Bradford, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Stapled Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Ex-archive library with a few stamps. A very good clean copy. 21 pages.
Yorkshire Bradford West Bowling First World War I One WWI History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.12467 Author: Richardson, C.
A Geography of Bradford
Published 1976 University of Bradford (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0901945196 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £9
Closed tear to flap of d/w, small tape mark on fep,
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Geography Topography Local History

Inventory No.5097 Author: Richardson, G. A [Compiled by]
The Hawksworth Hundred: Bradford Golf Club 1891-1991
Published 1991 Bradford Golf Club (Bradford.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951664506 Size:8vo Binding:Leatherette Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Nice clean copy
Yorkshire Bradford Golf Sport History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.4037 Author: Richardson, Harold [edited by]
Court Rolls of the Manor of Acomb. Volume I and II. The Yorkshire Archaeological Society. Record Series Vol. CXXXI for the Year 1968 and Vol. CXXXVII for the Year 1975
Published The Society. Type:2 Volumes
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket Price: £25
Spine faded on Volume II. Together these volumes weigh more than 1kg so additional postage above ABE standard will be asked for.
York North Yorkshire York Ainsty West Riding North Yorkshire Acomb Archaeology Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.18203 Author: Richmond, Ian A.
Huddersfield in Roman Times The Tolson Memorial Museum Publications Handbook IV
Published 1925 The Tolson Memorial Museum (Huddersfield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Limp Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £4
Covers rubbed, small piece missing from top of p.9 (not affecting text) reading copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Huddersfield Roman Tolson Museum Local History Topography

Inventory No.13865 Author: Ridley-Makepeace, W.
Walks and Talks on the North Yorkshire Coast and Moors
Published 1931 A. Brown and Sons. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Pictorial Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
An updated edition of "Goathland Walks". A lovely copy with no marks or inscriptions and with fold-out map tipped in on rear board. Illustrated with photographs.
North Yorkshire North Riding Walking Rambling

Inventory No.14125 Author: Rigg, Martin
Round and About Aireborough Vol III Another Glimpse of the Past
Published 1990 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Very good clean copy with no inscriptions
West Riding Aireborough Leeds West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.12385 Author: Rigg, Martin
Round and About Aireborough Vol VI A Final Glimpse of the Past
Published 1995 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £12
West Yorkshire West Riding Aireborough Leeds Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.6835 Author: Rigg, Martin
An Aireborough Selection
Published 1991 MTD Rigg. (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fine/Non as Issued. Price: £12.5
Original grey cloth, blind stamped and black decoration with gilt titling. An excellent copy.
Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Aireborough History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.4843 Author: Rigg, Martin
Round and About Aireborough. Volume II. A Further Glimpse of the Past.
Published 1989 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Quarter Leather,Marbled Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £25
Deluxe edition. Black quarter leather with gilt titling to spine, marbled boards.
Aireborough Guiseley Rawdon Yeadon Hawksworth Esholt Yorkshire History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.12583 Author: Riley, E.
Picciola and Other Poems
Published 1859 H. B. Byles (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £20
Rebound in green cloth.
Bradford Publications Poetry

Inventory No.18765 Author: Riley, Edward and Hardcastle, Rayner
The Way We Were
Published Halifax Courier Ltd. Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Local History Photographs

Inventory No.18484 Author: Riley, Edward and Hardcastle, Rayner
Old Calderdale in Pictures. Down Memory Lane
Published 1981 Halifax Courier Ltd. (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Ink marks on back cover, name inside but decent copy
Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.13652 Author: Riley, Frederic
Guide to Settle a Practical Handbook for the Visitor and Tourist
Published J. W. Lambert (Settle) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Orange cover, price 1/6. 56pp with small folding map
Settle Craven Dales North Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.13642 Author: Riley, Frederic
Guide to Settle a Practical Handbook for the Visitor and Tourist
Published J. W. Lambert (Settle) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Back cover creased.
Settle Craven Dales North Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11127 Author: Riley, Frederic; Illustrator: Godfrey Wilson
The Settle District and North-West Yorkshire Dales. A Practical Guide Book for the Visitor and Tourist
Published 1923 The Author (Settle) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £18
Original cloth worn and faded. Illustration on front cover worn. Lacks map.
North Yorkshire Craven Settle Dales Local History Family History Topography

Inventory No.19705 Author: Riley, W.
Grapes from Thorns
Published Herbert Jenkins (London) Type:
Edition:First Printing ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £7.5
Original orange cloth a little rubbed. Name on fep. Nice clean copy.
Yorkshire Novel

Inventory No.19444 Author: Riley, W.; Illustrator: Morse, C.
A Yorkshire Suburb
Published Herbert Jenkins. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good/Fair Price: £5
Inscription and ink blot on ffep, boards nice and bright, d/w rubbed and torn
Yorkshire Fiction

Inventory No.19442 Author: Riley, W.
Jerry & Ben
Published Herbert Jenkins. (London) Type:
Edition:Popular Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Corners bumped, neat signature on ffep, clean copy
Yorkshire Fiction

Inventory No.18225 Author: Riley, W.; Illustrator: Brockbank, Elisabeth
A Village in Craven. Pen Pictures of a Yorkshire Village
Published Herbert Jenkins (London) Type:
Edition:Second Printing ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair Price: £5
Original green cloth. Dustwrapper very grubby and torn with loss at top of front/spine.

Inventory No.15691 Author: Riley, W.
Kit of Kit's Folly
Published 1931 Herbert Jenkins (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Neatly written inscription on reverse of f.f.e.p. Spine faded, boards nice and bright
North Yorkshire swaledale Novel

Inventory No.11490 Author: Riley, W.
Thro' Through a Yorkshire Window
Published Herbert Jenkins (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair Price: £4
Neatly written gift inscription on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper chipped and torn with loss. Illustrated with 8 plates
North Yorkshire Wharfedale Novel

Inventory No.11282 Author: Riley, W.
The Yorkshire Pennines of the North-West. The Open Roads of the Yorkshire Highlands
Published 1934 Herbert Jenkins (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good Price: £7.5
Cloth boards a little faded. Spotting to page edges and endpapers. Dust wrapper a little rubbed. Illustrated.
North Yorkshire West Yorkshire Local History Topography

Inventory No.16010 Author: Riordan, Michael
Northallerton
Published 1997 Sutton Publishing (Stroud, Gloucestershire) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0750908394 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
North Yorkshire North Riding Northallerton Local History GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY_PICTORIAL WORKS

Inventory No.16009 Author: Riordon, Michael
Northallerton in Old Photographs : A Second Selection
Published 2000 Budding Books (Stroud, Gloucestershire) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 184015179x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6.5
North Yorkshire North Riding Northallerton Local History

Inventory No.1504 Author: Roberts, Emma
Memoirs of the Rival Houses of York and Lancaster, Historical and Biographical
Published 1827 Harding & Lepard (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Half Cloth with Marbled Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £75
In two volumes. Bound by S. P. A. Koumans, Boekbinder en Kartonwerker, Delft; for W. H. L. Janssen van Raaij. A period of English history from the accession of Richard II. to the death of Henry VII. Included is a hand written pedigree from Henry III to Henry VIII. A very good tight , bright set.
York Lancaster Yorkshire Lancashire History Local

Inventory No.8516 Author: Roberts, Eric; Fisher, Mike [editors]
Yorkshire Post. Picture Post Classics
Published 1995 Yorkshire Post (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Previous owners address label on inside of front cover.
Yorkshire

Inventory No.18053 Author: Roberts, John S.
Little Germany (Bradford Art Galleries and Museums City Trail No. 3)
Published 1977 City of Bradford Metropolitan Council Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Slightly dog-eared but clean copy
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Architecture Buildings

Inventory No.20092 Author: Robertshaw, Wilfrid [edited and Indexed by]
Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society Local Record Series. Vol. II Part III West Yorkshire Deeds
Published 1936 The Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
p129-p190
West Yorkshire Deeds West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14393 Author: Robertshaw, Wilfrid [edited and Indexed by]
Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society Local Record Series. Vol. II West Yorkshire Deeds
Published 1936 The Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Half-Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £60
Leather slightly rubbed at top and bottom of spine, bookplate on fep, handsome copy
West Yorkshire Deeds West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.19161 Author: Robertson, Alan
Scarborough The First Thousand Years 966 1966 Millennium
Published 1966 J. J. B. Baillie & Associates (Scarborough) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Spiral Bound
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
North Yorkshire Coast Scarborough Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.15583 Author: Robinson, A. H.
Bradford's Public Statues
Published Bradford Art Galleries and Museums (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued Price: £5
29 pages. Illustrated with photographs with descriptive text.
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History

Inventory No.18286 Author: Robinson, Alex [Compiled by]
Idle Transport
Published 2001 Idle and Thackley Heritage Group Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £10
West Yorkshire Bradford Idle Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.17590 Author: Robinson, Arthur R. B.
The Counting House; Thomas Thompson of Hull (1754-1828) and His Family
Published 1992 William Sessions Limited (York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1850721025 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
pp. xi, 120. Illustrated.
BANKS AND BANKING East Riding Hull Local History

Inventory No.8336 Author: Robinson, Barbara M.
The Hull German Lutheran Church 1848-1998
Published 2000 Highgate Publications (Beverley) Ltd (Beverley, North Humberside, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1902645154 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11491 Author: Robinson, Hilary I. [Transcribed and Edited By.]
The Parish Registers of Raskelf 1747-1812
Published 1953 Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Parish Register Section. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £30
Bound in light brown cloth, gilt titling to spine.
North Yorkshire Raskelf Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.13962 Author: Robinson, J. F.
The Archaeology of Malton and Norton
Published 1978 The Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6.5
North Yorkshire Malton Norton Ryedale Archaeology

Inventory No.19582 Author: Robinson, Jeffrey
In Search of the George and Dragon and the Lost Inns of Partinton. Ahistorical Review of Partington Inns Past and Present with Additional Notes on Other Villages
Published 1999 The Author (Partington) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0953560805 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £25
East Yorkshire East Riding Partington Local History

Inventory No.17419 Author: Robinson, Percy.; Illustrator: Robinson, Percy.
Relics of Old Leeds.
Published 1993 Old Hall Press. (Burton Salmon.) Type:
Edition:Reprint. ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Decorative Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fine/No Jacket Price: £8.5
First printed in 1896. This is a facsimile reprint of that edition. Printed in the letterpress from etched plates by Premier Graphic of Leeds. Illustrated by twenty full-page plates and numerous blocks in the letterpress. All reproduced from drawings by the author. Red cloth, gilt titling with illustration on front board. A record of disappearing buildings of architectural or artistic merit in the ever advancing tide of modern improvement.
West Yorkshire Leeds Architecture Topography Genealogy Local Family History

Inventory No.12396 Author: Robinson, Percy.; Illustrator: Robinson, Percy.
Relics of Old Leeds.
Published 1993 Old Hall Press. (Burton Salmon.) Type:
Edition:Reprint. ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Decorative Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fine/No Jacket Price: £6
First printed in 1896. This is a facsimile reprint of that edition. Printed in the letterpress from etched plates by Premier Graphic of Leeds. Illustrated by twenty full-page plates and numerous blocks in the letterpress. All reproduced from drawings by the author. Red cloth, gilt titling with illustration on front board. A record of disappearing buildings of architectural or artistic merit in the ever advancing tide of modern improvement. Front board damaged by water, otherwise as new
West Yorkshire Leeds Architecture Topography Genealogy Local Family History

Inventory No.8329 Author: Robinson, Peter H.
The Home of Beautiful Pictures: The Story of the Playhouse Cinema, Beverley
Published 1985 Hutton Press Ltd (Beverley, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 090703327x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Bookplate to f.e.p.
East Yorkshire East Riding Beverley Cinema History Local History Family History Film Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.8478 Author: Robinson-Walsh, Dawn G.
Memories of Old Yorkshire
Published 1994 Aurora Publishing (Bolton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1859260462 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £3
HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN Yorkshire History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.18751 Author: Robinson-Walsh, Dawn G. [Compiler]
Yorkshire Greats: Great Achievers from Yorkshire's Past
Published Aurora Publishing (Bolton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1859260330 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Compiled using material extracted from "Old Yorkshire", five volumes published in1882, originally edited by William Smith.
Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.17510 Author: Robson, Patricia
Anne of Almondbury
Published 2004 Publish & Be Damned (London, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1905059108 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/None as Issued. Price: £6
West Riding West Yorkshire Almondbury Novel

Inventory No.19996 Author: Roden, John
The Minster School, York : A Centenary History 1903-2004
Published 2005 Sacram Publishing (York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0953577511 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
Presentation copy to Paul and Jane.
North Yorkshire York Local History Education Schools Minster Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14828 Author: Rodgers, Peter Rowland
Geology of the Yorkshire Dales
Published 1978 Dalesman Books Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852064829 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
Lovely clean copy
GEOLOGY Yorkshire Dales

Inventory No.10242 Author: Rogers, Philip W.
A History of Ripon Grammar School
Published 1954 Wm. Harrison (Ripon.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good+ Price: £20
Lacks f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper chipped with small loss. Illustrated with photographs. pp. vi, 226.
North Yorkshire North Riding Ripon Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.16086 Author: Ross, Frederick
Legendary Yorkshire
Published 1892 William Andrews (Hull) Type:Ex-Library
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Library Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £10
No. 301 of 500 copies. Library bookplate on fep, some stamps, untidy inscription on half-title page, solid and useable but not very beautiful
Yorkshire

Inventory No.15273 Author: Rowe, Christopher; Clark, Ian
By the Tide of Humber Thoughts on Hull and the North Bank
Published 1971 Galliard Limited (Great Yarmouth) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0852491034 Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Edges curling, crease across back cover

Inventory No.18618 Author: Rowley, Allen
Leeds-Bradford Airport Official Handbook
Published Manor Publishing Co. (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
No date but appears to be c.1960. 84pp. WYAS stamps throughout, very good otherwise
West Yorkshire Leeds Bradford Airport Local History

Inventory No.16632 Author: Rowley, Allen
Leeds-Bradford Airport Official Handbook
Published Manor Publishing Co. (Bradford) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
No date but appears to be mid 1960's. WYAS stamps throughout, very good otherwise
West Yorkshire Leeds Bradford Airport Local History

Inventory No.17292 Author: Rowley, Jennifer C.
The Hull Whale Fishery
Published 1982 Lockington Publishing Co. Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0905490215 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
66pp.
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Whale Fishing Local History

Inventory No.16685 Author: Rowley, Rev. Patrick
The Parish Register of Oswaldkirk Vols. I-X 1538-1837 The Publications of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society Parish Register Section Vol. CXXXV
Published 1970 Yorkshire Archaeological Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £9.5
Very nice clean copy
North Yorkshire Oswaldkirk Local History Family History Genealogy Parish Register

Inventory No.16143 Author: Royal Commission on Historical Monuments
York Castle : An Illustrated History
Published 1981 Her Majesty's Stationery Office. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Impression ISBN: 0117006009 Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
This is off-printed, retaining the page and plate numbers from the second inventory of the monuments of York. (The defences) pp.59-179
North Yorkshire York Castle Architecture Local History

Inventory No.13984 Author: Ruddy, Judy
Yorkshire Innkeepers a Most Accommodating Family
Published The Author (Whitley Bay) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
North Yorkshire York Local History Family History Genealogy Innkeepers

Inventory No.14215 Author: Rudman, Barbara
Todmorden Old Pub Trail
Published 1989 George Kelsall (Littleborough) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0946571163 Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
West Yorkshire Lancashire Todmorden Pubs Public Houses Local History

Inventory No.16487 Author: Rumsby, John H.; Illustrator: Chatwin, K. J.
The Romans in East Yorkshire
Published 1980 English Life Publications (Derby) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0851011691 Size:Landscape Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Nice clean copy
East Riding Yorkshire Local History

Inventory No.17760 Author: Rushworth, Philip
An Outline of Family History
Published The Author (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Covers a little rubbed
Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10495 Author: Ryder, David M; Wood, Reg
Rise and Fall of the Rawdon Empire. Including Growing Up in the Dark
Published 1995 Cinemuseum Publications Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leatherette
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £40
Number 181 of 250 copies. Signed by David M Ryder and with a presentation inscription from Jackie and David.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Rawdon Local History

Inventory No.19314 Author: Ryder, John; Illustrator: Smithson, Colin
A Look at Richmond, A History and Guide
Published Welbury Press (Richmond) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0905826000 Size:Landscape Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Pictorial card covers. pp. 32. Illustrated with sketches. A very nice clean copy.
North Yorkshire Richmond Local History

Inventory No.19982 Author: Ryder, Peter F.
Medieval Buildings of Yorkshire
Published 1982 Moorland (Ashbourne, Derbyshire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0861900359 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £6.5
Spine of d/w slightly faded, excellent copy otherwise
York Yorkshire Buildings Architecture

Inventory No.13726 Author: Rée, Harry; Forbes, Caroline; Illustrator: Caroline Forbes, Photographs
The Three Peaks of Yorkshire
Published 1983 Wildwood House. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0704504863 Size:Square Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4.5
Dust wrapper rubbed. A nice clean copy.
North Yorkshire Craven Ingleborough Whernside Penyghent Walking Rambling Local History Natural History

Inventory No.11362 Author: Rée, Harry; Forbes, Caroline; Illustrator: Caroline Forbes, Photographs
The Three Peaks of Yorkshire
Published 1988 Whittet Books Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:Paperback Reprint. ISBN: 0704504863 Size:Square Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Crease on back cover. Nice clean copy.
North Yorkshire Craven Ingleborough Whernside Penyghent Walking Rambling Local History Natural History

Page last updated 09.05 on Tuesday, 24 January 2012, by Michael Compton.