|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.10471 | Author: Narramore, Colin; Turner, Patricia | ||
Northallerton in Old Picture Postcards Volume 1 Including Romanby and Brompton |
|||
| Published 1994 European Library (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fourth Edition | ISBN: 9028822909 | Size:Landscape A5 | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| Near fine except previous owners address label on inside of front cover. Introduction, with 88 b&w photographs. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding North Allerton Romanby Brompton Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10748 | Author: Naruhito (photographer); Howard, Nicholas | ||
Costume at Castle Howard |
|||
| Published 1975 | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950254525 | Size:Square Quarto | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Some small marks on front board | |||
| Costume Castle Howard North Yorkshire Local History | |||
| Inventory No.12410 | Author: National Association of Head Teachers | ||
Leeds and Harrogate, Whitsuntide 1957 |
|||
| Published 1957 E. J. Arnold (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £12 | ||
| Original decorated cloth. Decorated endpapers. Double page map. Illustrated. pp. 63. Souvenier of the Harrogate Conference. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Leeds Harrogate Local History | |||
| Inventory No.19592 | Author: Neave, David | ||
Feasts, Fellowship and Financial Aid South Holderness Friendly Societies |
|||
| Published 1986 Hedon and District Local History Society (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0946289425 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Name inside front cover, clean otherwise | |||
| Yorkshire East Riding Holderness Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.19483 | Author: Neave, David | ||
East Riding Friendly Societies |
|||
| Published 1988 East Yorkshire Local History Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0900349417 | Size:8vo | Binding:A5 Booklet. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| ECONOMICS Yorkshire East Riding History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.19489 | Author: Neave, David; Turnbull, Deborah | ||
Landscaped Parks and Gardens of East Yorkshire, 1700-1830 |
|||
| Published 1992 Georgian Society for East Yorkshire. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951396617 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Yorkshire East Riding Local History Family History Parks Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.19134 | Author: Neave, David; Turnbull, Deborah | ||
Landscaped Parks and Gardens of East Yorkshire, 1700-1830 |
|||
| Published 1992 Georgian Society for East Yorkshire. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951396617 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Top corner of front cover creased. Previous owners address label in top corner of title page. | |||
| Yorkshire East Riding Local History Family History Parks Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.15567 | Author: Neave, Susan | ||
Medieval Parks of East Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1991 Hutton Press Ltd (Beverley, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 187216711x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Name on titlepage, nice clean copy | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Local History Family History Parks Landscape Medieval History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.20313 | Author: Neesam, Malcolm | ||
Harrogate in Old Picture Postcards |
|||
| Published 1983 European Library (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9028823522 | Size:Landscape A5 | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £12.5 | ||
| Cover a little rubbed and discoloured but contents very good | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Harrogate Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.15924 | Author: Neesam, Malcolm | ||
Hotel Majestic |
|||
| Published 2000 Paramount Hotels | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History | |||
| Inventory No.13921 | Author: Neesam, Malcolm | ||
100 Years a Short History of a Family Business Ogden 1893 - 1993 |
|||
| Published | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| 24pp. Together with centenary catalogue from Ogden. | |||
| North Yorkshire Harrogate Ogden Local History Business History | |||
| Inventory No.12178 | Author: Neesam, Malcolm | ||
Harrogate; the Archive Photographs Series |
|||
| Published 1995 Chalford Publishing Co (Stroud, Gloucestershire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0752401548 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| Bottom corner of front cover bumped. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.20104 | Author: Nelson, Barbara | ||
The Woollen Industry of Leeds |
|||
| Published 1980 D&j Thornton (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0907339018 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Covers rubbed with crease across back cover but contents very good | |||
| West Yorkshire Leeds Woollen Textiles Industry Local History | |||
| Inventory No.19018 | Author: Nelson, David | ||
Martons Both. The Second Millennium. A Potted History of Martons Both |
|||
| Published 2001 The Author | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £25 | ||
| Previous owners name at top of contents page. pp. 75. Numerous illustrations. | |||
| North Yorkshire Craven East Marton West Marton Local History | |||
| Inventory No.17907 | Author: New Wortley Local History Group | ||
An A. To Z. Through New Wortley |
|||
| Published 1986 The Author (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| pp. 40. Illustrated. | |||
| West Yorkshire Leeds New Wortley Local History | |||
| Inventory No.19596 | Author: Newbery, Maggie | ||
Reminiscences of a Bradford Mill Girl |
|||
| Published 1980 Bradford Libraries (Bradford, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907734375 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Covers slightly rubbed, contents clean with no inscriptions | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Local Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9410 | Author: Newboult, F. J | ||
Abe Clegg in War Time |
|||
| Published Wm. Byles & Sons (Bradford, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket | Price: £9 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed. Corners bumped. Spine worn at head. | |||
| Yorkshire Novel Dialect | |||
| Inventory No.11078 | Author: Newman, Leslie A. | ||
Highways in the Byways. The Story of Pilgrimage in John Wesley's Steps |
|||
| Published 1945 Epworth Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Impression | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Yorkshire Evangelism Nonconformity | |||
| Inventory No.10199 | Author: Newman, P. R. | ||
Moor Monkton and Its People 1600 to 1916. Aspects of the Social and Economic History of a Township in the Ainsty of York |
|||
| Published 1982 Moor Monkton Village History Committee (York.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £15 | ||
| pp. 140 plus 13 full page plates. | |||
| Yorkshire York Local History | |||
| Inventory No.19639 | Author: Nicholson, Eugene; Illustrator: Ellison, Ken | ||
On Tenterhooks. A Compendium of Textile Words, Terms and Expressions |
|||
| Published 2009 Wool Press (Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9780955599392 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:New | Price: £12.5 | ||
| This fascinating A-Z compendium attempts to show, possibly for the first time, how the world of textiles has influenced the English language. | |||
| Yorkshire Bradford Textile Language | |||
| Inventory No.4072 | Author: Nicholson, John; Illustrator: Meek, Geo. | ||
Beacons of East Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1887 Printed for the Author By T. Holderness, "Observer" Office, Driffield | Type: | ||
| Edition:Limited Edition. | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket | Price: £25 | ||
| No. 38 of one hundred copies printed. Boards marked and spine faded and worn at top and bottom. Inscription on reverse of ffep. Front hinge a little weak. Small crayon marks on margin of one page of text. Good copy of scarce item. | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Local History Dimlington Holme Hunsley Patrington Rudston Speeton Halifax Beacons Family History Topography Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.19110 | Author: Noble, James | ||
Around the Coast with Buffalo Bill: The Wild West in Yorkshire and Lincolnshire |
|||
| Published 1999 Hutton Press Ltd (Beverley, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1902709039 | Size:Square | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| ENTERTAINMENT BUFFALO BILL YORKSHIRE LINCOLNSHIRE | |||
| Inventory No.16496 | Author: Nolloth, Henry Edward | ||
Beverley and Its Minster |
|||
| Published 1949 George Allen & Unwin Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Spine split at bottom but good clean copy | |||
| East Riding Yorkshire Beverley Minster Local History | |||
| Inventory No.18131 | Author: Nortcliffe, David | ||
Buildings of Brighouse |
|||
| Published 1990 Brighouse Civic Trust (Brighouse.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second and Revised Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £7 | ||
| Stapled pictorial card cover. Illustrated. pp. 64. Faint splash mark on back cover, one page creased at top, very good clean copy otherwise | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Brighouse Local History Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.16200 | Author: Nortcliffe, David; Illustrator: Tomlinson, Sarah | ||
Halifax Town Trail |
|||
| Published Calderdale Amenities and Recreation Dept. | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 090665100x | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| pp. 16. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Halifax Local History | |||
| Inventory No.15824 | Author: Nortcliffe, David | ||
Buildings of Brighouse |
|||
| Published 1978 Brighouse Civic Trust (Brighouse.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| Stapled pictorial card covers, a little rubbed. Name/date at top of title page. 2 annotations by text. Illustrated. pp. 60 | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Brighouse Local History Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.18609 | Author: North, Arthur | ||
"Ye Scenes of Olde Bradforde." Strolls Through Some Old Highways and Streets Being an Itinerary Catalogue of Mr. Alfred Megson's Collection of One Hundred Views of By-gone Bradford |
|||
| Published 1891 Charles Greening (Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Poor | Price: £10 | ||
| Wrappers rubbed and torn with some loss, contents very good after first page | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.19486 | Author: Norway, Arthur H; Illustrator: Joseph Pennell and Hugh Thomson | ||
Highways and Byways in Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1932 Macmillan & Co (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Pocket edition. Names on ffep, slightly bumped, decent copy | |||
| Yorkshire History Local History Topography | |||