|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.18211 | Author: YHA | ||
The North Country. A Handbook to the Youth Hostels in Northumberland, Durham and Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1955 Youth Hostels Association | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Pictorial card cover. Covers rubbed and a little spotted. Staples are rusting. No date but supplement flyer dated 1955. | |||
| Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.17515 | Author: Yarwood, R. E. And Marriott, J. J | ||
The Aerial Time Machine: Discovering West Yorkshire from the Air |
|||
| Published West Yorkshire Archaeology Service (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870453042 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.5513 | Author: Yates, Michael. [Editor]; Illustrator: Tim Smith, Photographer | ||
Tying the Knot: Bradford Weddings. |
|||
| Published 1997 Yorkshire Arts Circus (Castleford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1898311269 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £3.5 | ||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Social History Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.14325 | Author: Yorkshire And Humberside Economic Planning Council | ||
A Review of Yorkshire and Humberside |
|||
| Published 1966 Her Majesty's Stationery Office. (London) | Type:Ex-Library | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £6 | ||
| Worn copy mended inside with sellotape, working copy | |||
| Yorkshire Humberside Statistics | |||
| Inventory No.12912 | Author: Yorkshire And Humberside Economic Planning Council | ||
A Review of Yorkshire and Humberside |
|||
| Published 1966 Her Majesty's Stationery Office. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £7 | ||
| Wear to spine, crease across front cover, WYAS stamp inside front cover, reference copy | |||
| Yorkshire Humberside Statistics | |||
| Inventory No.20192 | Author: Yorkshire Archaeological Society | ||
A Consolidated Index to Paver's Marriage Licences (1567-1630) Extra Series Vol. II. |
|||
| Published 1912 Printed for the Society | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Lack rear wrapper. Front wrapper and remains of spine sellotaped. Content in very good condition. | |||
| Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.3451 | Author: Yorkshire Archeaological Society | ||
Record Series Vol. XCIV for the Year 1936 Miscellanea Vol. IV |
|||
| Published 1937 The Society. (Leeds.) | Type:Ex-Library | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £10 | ||
| Spine very slightly faded with a small tear at top. Two small bookplates on fep but very clean copy otherwise. | |||
| Yorkshire Archeaology | |||
| Inventory No.3450 | Author: Yorkshire Archeaological Society | ||
Record Series Vol. CXVIII Being the Second Volume for 1951 Miscellanea Vol. VI Edited By the Late Professor C. E. Whiting |
|||
| Published 1953 The Society. (Leeds.) | Type:Ex-Library | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £10 | ||
| Spine worn. Stamps on ffep and edges but very clean copy otherwise. | |||
| Yorkshire Archeaology Whiting, C. E. | |||
| Inventory No.17864 | Author: Yorkshire Post | ||
Yorkshire at War |
|||
| Published 2006 At Heart Ltd (Altrincham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1845471091 | Size:Small | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| Second WORLD WAR II 2 1939-1945_GREAT BRITAIN YORKSHIRE | |||
| Inventory No.12199 | Author: Young, M; Cockcroft, Alan | ||
Horsforth (The Archive Photographs series) |
|||
| Published 2005 Chalford (Stroud, Gloucestershire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0752401300 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Inscription on half-title page | |||
| Horsforth Leeds West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy Photographs | |||
| Inventory No.15175 | Author: Young, Matthew; Hambleton, David | ||
Penistone (The Archive Photographs series) |
|||
| Published 1995 Chalford (Stroud, Gloucestershire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0752401386 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Horsforth Leeds West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy Photographs | |||
| Inventory No.19745 | Author: Young, Peter | ||
Marston Moor, 1644 : The Campaign and the Battle |
|||
| Published 1997 | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 1900624095 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| Still in polythene wrapper- definitely unread | |||
| GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY_STUARTS, 1603-1714 MARSTON MOOR, | |||