|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.11091 | Author: Palmer, Walt | ||
Mother's Ruin : A Sheffield Childhood |
|||
| Published 1988 Yorkshire Arts Circus (Castleford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0947780424 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued | Price: £10 | ||
| South Yorkshire Sheffield Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.14633 | Author: Park, Godfrey Richard | ||
The History of the Ancient Borough of Hedon in the Seigniory of Holderness, and East-Riding of the County of York |
|||
| Published 1994 Mr. Pye (Books) (Howden) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: 094628928x | Size:Small | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £65 | ||
| Blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration. Illustrated and with folding plan at rear. pp. 315. Facsimile reprint of the 1895 edition. Limited edition of 100 copies, this copy being out of series. | |||
| East Riding Hedon Local History | |||
| Inventory No.15262 | Author: Parkin, Dean | ||
A Maritime Miscellany Volume One Whitby to Great Yarmouth |
|||
| Published 1989 Tyndale + Panda Publishing (Lowestoft) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 187094115 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Owner's address sticker on titlepage, clean copy otherwise | |||
| Shipping Fishing East Riding Yorkshire Coast Whitby Scarborough Bridlington Hull Harbours | |||
| Inventory No.15804 | Author: Parkinson, Ernest | ||
Retrospect. J. Parkinson & Son |
|||
| Published 1945 J. Parkinson & Son (Shipley, W.Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Original cloth, gilt. Endpapers a little grubby. Name on front endpaper. History of the machine tool makers in Shipley. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Shipley Local History Industrial History | |||
| Inventory No.3386 | Author: Parkinson, Thomas | ||
Lays and Leaves of the Forest: a Collection of Poems, and Historical, Genealogical, & Biographical Essays and Sketches, Relating Chiefly Tomen and Things Connected with the Royal Forest of Knaresborough |
|||
| Published 1882 Kent & co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket | Price: £40 | ||
| Hinges weak and have been repaired. Good copy of scarce item. | |||
| North Yorkshire Knaresborough History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.7964 | Author: Parsons, Lieut. L. A. | ||
The History of the West Riding (Bradford) Battalion Home Guard 1940-1944 |
|||
| Published 1946 Ernest Cummins (Bradford, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Embossed Paper |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £56 | ||
| Original maroon covers. Folding map. pp 118. Very good copy of a scarce item. | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Bradford History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.12104 | Author: Patchett, John H. | ||
The Develoment of Queensbury. From Waste to Worsted |
|||
| Published 1992 The Author. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £20 | ||
| Yorkshire West Riding Queensbury Bradford Halifax History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.14421 | Author: Pattinson, J. S. | ||
Celebrated Yorkshire Folk, Being a Series of Short Sketches of Eminent Persons Native to the County |
|||
| Published 1897 Fred R. Spark & Son (Leeds.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £20 | ||
| Corners and spine a little rubbed, slight foxing inside. | |||
| Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.3379 | Author: Pattinson, J. S. | ||
Celebrated Yorkshire Folk, Being a Series of Short Sketches of Eminent Persons Native to the County |
|||
| Published 1897 Fred R. Spark & Son (Leeds.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £20 | ||
| Corners and spine a little rubbed, slight foxing inside. | |||
| Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.8415 | Author: Patton, John George | ||
A Country Independent Chapel ( Swanland, E. Yorks., Congregational Church) |
|||
| Published 1943 A. Brown and Sons. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Original cloth, gilt. Boards and spine a little rubbed with patchy fading to cloth. Light spotting to endpapaers and page edges. Bottom 3cm of f.f.e.p. torn off. Signed on f.f.e.p. by the author, dated 30/9/43 Anniversary Day (250). | |||
| Yorkshire East Riding Swanland Religion History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9595 | Author: Pawson, Horace & Dennis Cairns | ||
A Dales Odyssey : Then and Now |
|||
| Published 1993 Aurora Publishing (Bolton) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1859260349 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3.75 | ||
| North Yorkshire North Riding | |||
| Inventory No.16611 | Author: Payne, Brian; Payne, Dorothy | ||
Leeds as it Was in Photographs Volume One |
|||
| Published 1974 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0902907522 | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local history | |||
| Inventory No.993 | Author: Peach, L. Du Garde. | ||
The Company of Cutlers in Hallamshire in the County of York. |
|||
| Published 1960 | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size: | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition: | Price: £22 | ||
| Original qtr leather, green cloth, gilt decorations and titling. Inscription on endpaper. Dustwrapper included but stained and lacks spine. Book in very good + condition. | |||
| Inventory No.12105 | Author: Peacock, Edward | ||
A List of the Roman Catholics in the County of York in 1604. Transcribed from the Original MS. In the Bodleian Library, and Edited with Genealogical Notes |
|||
| Published 1872 John Camden Hotten (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Ex-library in black cloth library binding. Large inscription on f.e.p. Lacks f.f.e.p. 2 small stamps and label on rear endpaper. | |||
| Yorkshire History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.15220 | Author: Pearce, Cyril; Edited By | ||
Old West Riding. Vol. 6; No. 1 Summer 1986. A Collection of Original Articles. |
|||
| Published 1986 Old West Riding Books (Huddersfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Local History | |||
| Inventory No.14194 | Author: Pearce, Cyril; Edited By | ||
Old West Riding. New Series. Vol. 10. 1990. A Collection of Original Articles. |
|||
| Published 1990 Old West Riding Books (Huddersfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Light green card covers a little rubbed and small splash marks. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Local History | |||
| Inventory No.14192 | Author: Pearce, Cyril; Edited By | ||
Old West Riding. Vol. 8; No. 1. Summer 1988. A Collection of Original Articles. |
|||
| Published 1988 Old West Riding Books (Huddersfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Light blue card covers a little faded on edges. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Local History | |||
| Inventory No.14188 | Author: Pearce, Cyril; Edited By | ||
Old West Riding. Vol. 6; No. 2. Winter 1986. A Collection of Original Articles. |
|||
| Published 1986 Old West Riding Books (Huddersfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Light yellow card covers a little rubbed. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Local History | |||
| Inventory No.18200 | Author: Pearson, E. Irene | ||
Marsden Through the Ages |
|||
| Published 1984 The Author | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 095095330x | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Name inside front cover, which is a bit creased | |||
| West Yorkshire Kirklees Marsden Local History Family History Genealogy Lancashire | |||
| Inventory No.16491 | Author: Pearson, Gordon | ||
Hull and East Coast Fishing |
|||
| Published 1976 Privately Printed | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:Landscape | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| 24pp. Illustrated. Nice clean copy | |||
| East Riding Yorkshire Coast Hull Fishing | |||
| Inventory No.16047 | Author: Pearson, Lynn F. | ||
Building the North Riding. A Guide to Its Acrchitecture and History |
|||
| Published 1994 Smith Settle (Otley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1858250323 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £7.5 | ||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Architecture Local History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.16013 | Author: Pearson, Lynn F. | ||
Building the North Riding. A Guide to Its Acrchitecture and History |
|||
| Published 1994 Smith Settle. (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1858250331 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good + | Price: £9 | ||
| Illustrated with photographs, some in colour, drawings and map. pp. viii, 161. Damp mark on ffep and pages wavy from damp- decent useable copy despite this | |||
| Yorkshire North Riding Architecture History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.12032 | Author: Pearson, Lynn F. | ||
Building the East Riding: A Guide to Its Architecture and History |
|||
| Published 1995 Smith Settle. (Otley, W.Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 1858250307 | Size:Square | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8.5 | ||
| Shelf wear. | |||
| HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN ARCHITECTURE Yorkshire East Riding History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.7784 | Author: Pearson, Lynn F. | ||
Building the North Riding. A Guide to Its Acrchitecture and History |
|||
| Published 1994 Smith Settle. (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1858250331 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £12.5 | ||
| Illustrated with photographs, some in colour, drawings and map. pp. viii, 161. | |||
| Yorkshire North Riding Architecture History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.12597 | Author: Peel, William | ||
A Short Description of Crag Cottage, Windhill; and Windhill Crag |
|||
| Published 1857 The Author (Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £175 | ||
| Original blue wrapper with black titling. Wrappers worn. Spine fragile. " WP 127 " written on rear wrapper. Illustrated. Contents nice and clean with any markings in margins. A very nice copy of this scarce item. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Shipley Windhill Crag Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11568 | Author: Peirson, Bill | ||
Goathland News. Issue No. 22. June 1977. |
|||
| Published 1977 J. H. & E. Goldsbrough; F. & C. Nuttall (Goathland) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Original pictorial wrapper, rubbed aand spotted. pp. 24. | |||
| North Yorkshire Local History | |||
| Inventory No.12203 | Author: Pepper, Barrie | ||
A Goodly Heritage the History of St Aidan's Church, Leeds |
|||
| Published 1994 Alewords (Leeds, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 095190471x | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket | Price: £15 | ||
| West Yorkshire Leeds Saint Aidan's Church History Local History Genealogy West Riding Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.11110 | Author: Pepper, Barrie; Thompson, Jack | ||
Walkers, Writers and Watering Holes. A Gentle Wander Down Wharfedale |
|||
| Published 2000 Wharncliffe Books. (Barnsley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 187164786x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued | Price: £3.5 | ||
| North Yorkshire Wharfedale Local History Walking Rambling ENGLAND_GUIDEBOOKS BARS (DRINKING ESTABLISHMENTS)_GREAT BRITAIN | |||
| Inventory No.8376 | Author: Percy, Joyce W. [edited by] | ||
York Memorandum Book. Volume CLXXXVI. The Surtees Society |
|||
| Published 1973 The Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £20 | ||
| Ex-library with embossed stamp on front board and number to spine. Plate and stamps to endpapers. Looks as if it was not read, in very good clean, bright and tight condition. | |||
| Yorkshire York History Local Family Genealogy Topography Surtees Society | |||
| Inventory No.14865 | Author: Perkins, John P. | ||
Yorkshire Families Directory 1, Directory 2 and Directory 3 |
|||
| Published Federation of Family History Societies | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklets | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £20 | ||
| Yorkshire Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8255 | Author: Perry, Jennifer | ||
York-Oswaldkirk Turnpike Trust, 1768-1881 |
|||
| Published 1977 North Yorkshire County Record Office (Northallerton, N.Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0906035023 | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers/plastic Spine |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| Previous owners name on front cover. | |||
| Yorkshire North Riding York Oswaldkirk History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.5950 | Author: Perry, Jennifer | ||
York-Oswaldkirk Turnpike Trust,1768-1881; Publication No. 12 |
|||
| Published 1977 North Yorkshire County Council. (Northallerton) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0906035023 | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Yorkshire North Riding York Oswaldkirk History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.7937 | Author: Phelps, Gilbert | ||
Squire Waterton |
|||
| Published 1976 EP Publishing (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0715811967 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Dust wrapper a little darkened and rubbed. | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.4573 | Author: Phillips, George Searle. | ||
Walks Round Huddersfield. |
|||
| Published Elaine Beardsell. (Holmfirth.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: 0950978329 | Size:12mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Facsimile reprint of the 1848 edition published by Bond and Hardy; and all other booksellers. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Huddersfield Local History Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11094 | Author: Pickering, John G. [chairman] | ||
North Ferriby Village Appraisal. A Report Based on the Responses to the Village Questionnaire 1990 |
|||
| Published 1990 Village Appraisal Group (North Ferriby) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Sign of label removal on front cover | |||
| East Riding East Yorkshire North Ferriby Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.17991 | Author: Pickles, Pat; Pickles, Rennie | ||
Kinsley Evictions 1905 Three Months of Evictions Three and a Half years' Strike |
|||
| Published Privately Printed | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0861690184 | Size:Square | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Spine slightly faded otherwise lovely copy | |||
| West Riding Yorkshire West Yorkshire Wakefield Hemsworth Kinsley Mining Strike Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.13577 | Author: Pitt, Gwyneth | ||
University of Leeds Review Volume Thirty-five 35 |
|||
| Published 1992 The University of Leeds | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0853161550 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Corners rubbed, mark on front cover, very good | |||
| Inventory No.7829 | Author: Place, Allan | ||
Routes of Our Valley's Past, Some of the Old Roads in the Holme Valley are Traced and Examined |
|||
| Published 1999 Holme Valley Civic Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £10 | ||
| Sign of label removal on front cover. | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Holme Valley History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.8252 | Author: Platt, George Moreton and Morkill, John William; Illustrator: J. A. Symington and J. W. Morkill | ||
Records of the Parish of Whitkirk |
|||
| Published 1990 MTD Rigg. (Guiseley, Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £26 | ||
| Burgandy cloth with gilt titling and decoration. First published 1892 in an edition of 200 copies. This facsimile edition reprinted March 1990 in an edition of 300 copies. pp. 238. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Whitkirk Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10628 | Author: Plowright, Alan | ||
A Glimpse of Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1998 Moorfield Press | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0953011925 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Yorkshire Local History | |||
| Inventory No.14000 | Author: Pobjoy, Harold Norman; Illustrator: Brearley, Frank and Richard Clive | ||
A History of Emley a West Riding Village |
|||
| Published 1970 | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £55 | ||
| Book signed by Marian Pobjoy and includes presentation sheet signed by both author and illustrator | |||
| Emley West Riding Yorkshire Local Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.6748 | Author: Pobjoy, Marion | ||
Gillcarr, a Novel of the West Riding |
|||
| Published The Ridings Publishing Co. (Driffield.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Dust wrapper is grubby and stained. | |||
| Yorkshire Author Fiction Novel | |||
| Inventory No.13952 | Author: Pocock, Michael H. | ||
Halfdan's Heritage the Story of Dringhouses, A.D. 876 to 1998 |
|||
| Published 1998 St. Edward the Confessor Church (Dringhouses, York) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0953385108 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| North Yorkshire York Dringhouses Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.12567 | Author: Pomeroy, Vivian T.; Illustrator: Marjory Hart | ||
The Legends of Lumb Lane |
|||
| Published Percy Lumb, Humphries & Co. Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £10 | ||
| Quarter cloth with decorated paper covered boards. Title label laid on spine. Corners bumped and worn. Decorated endpapers. Coloured frontispiece and many b&w illustrations. pp. 91. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Lumb Lane Novel | |||
| Inventory No.11873 | Author: Pontefract, Ella; Illustrator: Hartley, Marie | ||
Wharfedale |
|||
| Published 1988 Smith Settle (Otley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1870071204 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued | Price: £5 | ||
| Yorkshire Dales Wensleydale Local History Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.18194 | Author: Pontefract, Ella & Marie Hartley; Illustrator: Hartley, Marie. | ||
Yorkshire Tour |
|||
| Published 1944 J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Original Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £4 | ||
| Gift inscription on ffep, d/w is chipped with crease across front | |||
| Yorkshire Dales Local History Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.12110 | Author: Pontefract, Ella & Marie Hartley; Illustrator: Hartley, Marie. | ||
Yorkshire Tour |
|||
| Published 1950 J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Original Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Lacks d/w but clean, tight copy | |||
| Yorkshire Dales Local History Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.14171 | Author: Pontefract, Ella and Hartley, Marie.; Illustrator: Hartley, Marie. | ||
Wharfedale |
|||
| Published 1943 J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Corners bumped, mark on rear board. 1 page torn and repaired with tape. Corner missing from 1 page but with no loss of text. | |||
| Yorkshire Dales Wharfedale Local History Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.17854 | Author: Pontefract, Ella and Marie Hartley; Illustrator: Hartley, Marie. | ||
Swaledale |
|||
| Published 1989 Smith Settle. (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1870071190 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Slight reading crease, Valentine's Day message inside front cover, nice and clean otherwise | |||
| North Riding North Yorkshire Dales Swaledale Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.14556 | Author: Pontefract, Ella; Hartley, Marie | ||
Yorkshire Cottage |
|||
| Published 1947 J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Poor | Price: £5 | ||
| Spine dulled, nice clean copy with no inscriptions, d/w ragged and torn with loss and mended with tape | |||
| North Yorkshire Dales Wensleydale Local History | |||
| Inventory No.14221 | Author: Porritt, Arthur | ||
Halifax as it Was |
|||
| Published 1973 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5.5 | ||
| Titlepage price-clipped | |||
| Inventory No.13838 | Author: Pounder, E.; Geographical Association Staff | ||
Classic Landforms of the Northern Dales |
|||
| Published 1990 | Type:Ex-Library | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0948512199 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Library stamps but clean copy | |||
| North Yorkshire Dales Swaledale Wensleydale Teesdale Gunnerside Geology Topography | |||
| Inventory No.17882 | Author: Powell, Ken. | ||
The Fall of Zion. Northern Chapel Architecture and Its Future |
|||
| Published 1980 Save Britain's Heritage. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0905978064 | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Front cover scuffed where label removed, bottom corner missing, contents very good | |||
| Yorkshire Lancashire Chapels Architecture Nonconformity | |||
| Inventory No.14311 | Author: Powell, Richard A. | ||
Aspects of Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1980 The Author (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950709603 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Yorkshire Local History Topography | |||
| Inventory No.13802 | Author: Powell, Richard A. | ||
Historic Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1976 Dalesman Books (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852063512 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Address stamped on titlepage, otherwise nice clean copy | |||
| Yorkshire Local History | |||
| Inventory No.12909 | Author: Powell, Richard A. | ||
Historic Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1976 Dalesman Books (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852063512 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| Yorkshire Local History | |||
| Inventory No.17229 | Author: Preedy, Bob | ||
Remembering the Old Cinemas of Humberside |
|||
| Published 1988 Preedy, R. E. (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First American Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Pictorial card covers. Very small signature in top corner of the inside of the front cover. Numerous photographs. An excellent copy. | |||
| East Yorkshire Humberside Hull Cinema | |||
| Inventory No.13781 | Author: Preedy, Robert E. | ||
Francis Frith's West Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 2002 Frith Book Co | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1859376029 | Size:8vo | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Yorkshire West Riding Local History Photographs Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.18066 | Author: Preston, David | ||
Menston Village Schools 1622-1995. To Commemorate the Centenary of the Present School |
|||
| Published 1994 The Author (Ilkley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| pp. 72. Illustrated with photographs. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Menston Local History | |||
| Inventory No.14392 | Author: Preston, William E. [editor] | ||
Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society Local Record Series. Vol. I. Wills Proved in the Court of the Manor of Crosley, Bingley, Cottingley and Pudsey, in Co. York, with Inventories and Abstracts of Bonds |
|||
| Published 1929 The Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Half-Leather |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £60 | ||
| Leather slightly rubbed at top and bottom of spine, bookplate and signature on fep, handsome copy | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Crosley Bingley Cottingley Pudsey Wills Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.15791 | Author: Price, A. C. | ||
The Story of Leeds |
|||
| Published 1912 J. W. Bean & Son (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| Original cloth a little worn. Name on fep. pp. 73. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History | |||
| Inventory No.4710 | Author: Price, G. R. And Whittle Stephen J. [edited and Transcribed.] | ||
A Transcript of the Court Rolls of Yeadon 1361-1476 with the Early Rentals and Accounts of Esholt Priory, Charters, Deeds and Associated Material to 1500AD. Dissolution Rentals and Accounts. |
|||
| Published 1984 G. R. Price. (Draughton.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950713619 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £29 | ||
| Yorkshire Leeds Yeadon Esholt History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.16677 | Author: Price, Robert | ||
Horsforth History Guides No. 4 Transport and Communication |
|||
| Published 1985 Horsforth Village Publications (Horsforth) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0947904034 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Name inside front cover, clean copy otherwise | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Horsforth Leeds Family History Local History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.14230 | Author: Pridmore, Elizabeth Jane | ||
Fabric of the Hills. The Interwoven Story of Textiles and the Landscape of the South Pennines |
|||
| Published 1989 South Pennine Authorities | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| South Pennines West Yorkshire Local History Industrial History | |||
| Inventory No.18164 | Author: Pudsey Civic Society; Eke, Donald; Milner, Eva; Tonge, Eunice | ||
Pudsey Britain in Old Photographs |
|||
| Published 1995 Alan Sutton (Stroud, Gloucestershire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0750911972 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| West Yorkshire Leeds Pudsey Local History Photographs | |||
| Inventory No.16669 | Author: Pudsey Conservative Association | ||
Grand Empire Fair to be Held at the Pudsey Conservative Club July 1927 |
|||
| Published | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:Landscape | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £15 | ||
| Covers rubbed, contents very good, unusual item. 120pp. | |||
| West Yorkshire Leeds Pudsey Empire Fair Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.12744 | Author: Purvis, Canon J. S. | ||
The Records of the Admiralty Court of York. St. Antony's Hall Publications No. 22 |
|||
| Published 1962 St. Anthony's Press (York.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Prices on inside of front cover crossed out with red pen. pp. 38. | |||
| York History | |||
| Inventory No.8189 | Author: Purvis, Canon J. S. | ||
The Condition of Yorkshire Church Fabrics 1300-1800. St. Anthony's Hall Publications No. 14 |
|||
| Published 1958 St. Anthony's Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £3 | ||
| Ex-library with a few stamps and tape mark on spine/front/rear cover. A very good clean copy. | |||
| Yorkshire Churches Religion History Local | |||
| Inventory No.7081 | Author: Purvis, J. S. | ||
Bridlington Charters, Court Rolls and Papers XVIth-XIXth Century, Being a Selection of Documents Illustrating the History of Bridlington Under the Rule of the Lords Feoffees |
|||
| Published 1926 A. Brown and Sons. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £12 | ||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Bridlington Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10165 | Author: Purvis, The Late Canon J. S. | ||
From Minster to Market Place |
|||
| Published 1969 St. Anthony's Press (York.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Ex-library in d/w. Usual library markings. Clean copy. | |||
| Yorkshire York Local History Mystery Plays | |||