|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.10884 | Author: Fairfax-Blakeborough, J. | ||
Yorkshire Village Life, Humour and Characters |
|||
| Published 1932 A. Brown and Sons. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Nice bright copy | |||
| Yorkshire Humour | |||
| Inventory No.10231 | Author: Fairfax-Blakeborough, J. | ||
Malton Memories and I'Anson Triumphs. Being the Sporting History of Malton from Earliest Times to the Present Day Together with the Lives and Times of the Scotts, I'Ansons, and Other Trainers, Jockeys, and Gentlemen Riders |
|||
| Published 1925 Truslove and Bray Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £40 | ||
| Original green cloth, gilt. Faint ring mark on front board. Wear to corners and top and bottom of spine. Bookplate on f.e.p. Contents clean and bright. pp. xv, 328 | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Malton Local History Genealogy Scott I'Anson Hunting Horse Racing | |||
| Inventory No.4128 | Author: Fairfax-Blakeborough, J. | ||
Humours of Village Life. Tales from Yorkshire. |
|||
| Published 1932 Heath Cranton. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Nice bright copy | |||
| Yorkshire Humour | |||
| Inventory No.10651 | Author: Fairfax-Blakeborough, J. And R. | ||
The Spirit of Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1954 B. T. Batsford Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Inscription on fep but this is hidden under flap of d/w | |||
| Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.10695 | Author: Fairfax-Blakeborough, J. Ratcliffe, Dorothy Una | ||
Yorkshire Days and Yorkshire Ways |
|||
| Published 1935 Heath Cranton (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £5 | ||
| D/w chipped with some loss | |||
| Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.10602 | Author: Fallow, T. M. | ||
Memorials of Old Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1909 George Allen & Sons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £8.5 | ||
| Wear to top and bottom of spine, marks on front board where colour has been lost (as if it had stuck to another book) Previous owner's name stamped on fep. Decent copy | |||
| Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.3458 | Author: Fallow, T. M. and McCall, H. B. | ||
Yorkshire Church Plate Volume II Containing the West Riding |
|||
| Published 1915 The Yorkshire Archaeological Society. (Leeds.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket | Price: £25 | ||
| Good solid volume but has suffered from damp at some time and first dozen pages show signs of this. Two inscriptions on f.f.e.p. one from the author, H. B. McCall. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Churches Yorkshire Archaeological Society McCall, H. B. Local History | |||
| Inventory No.3971 | Author: Farnill, Barrie. | ||
A History of Robin Hood's Bay. The Story of a Yorkshire Community. |
|||
| Published 1990 North York Moors National Park. (Helmsley, York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Revised Edition. | ISBN: 0907480225 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Illustrated with photographs from the Robin Lidster collection. Foreword by Leo Walmsley. | |||
| North Yorkshire Leo Walmsley Robin Hoods Bay History Topography Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.6512 | Author: Farnsworth, Keith. | ||
Sheffield's Easr Enders. Life as it Was in the Lower Don Valley |
|||
| Published 1987 Sheffield City Libraries (Sheffield, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0863210732 | Size:Landscape A5 | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Inscription on title page. | |||
| Yorkshire South Sheffield History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.7379 | Author: Farrington, Anne | ||
Castleford: The Old Photographs Series (Archive Photographs Series) |
|||
| Published 1994 Chalford. (Stroud.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0752400479 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £7 | ||
| HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN PHOTOGRAPHY COLLECTIONS Torkshire West Riding Castleford History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10529 | Author: Faull, M. L. And Moorhouse, S. A. [edited by] | ||
West Yorkshire: An Archaeological Survey to A. D. 1500 Volumes 1, 2 and 3 |
|||
| Published 1981 West Yorkshire Metropolitan Couty Council (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0861810015 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £30 | ||
| Please note this set lacks volume 4 which contains the maps. Ex-archive library with stamp on endpapers and ref. label on spine. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding History Archaeology | |||
| Inventory No.10379 | Author: Fearon, Michael | ||
Filey : From Fishing Village to Edwardian Resort: The Story of Filey Through the Centuries |
|||
| Published 1990 Hutton Press (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907033997 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £20 | ||
| Filey North Yorkshire Coast Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.4427 | Author: Feaver, L. F.; Illustrator: Mallet, Dennis | ||
Up Fell, Down Dale |
|||
| Published 1937 Duckworth (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.10653 | Author: Federer, Charles A. [Edited By.] | ||
Yorkshire Chap-Books. First Series: Comprising Thomas Gent's Tracts on Legendary Subjects; with a Memoir of the Author, and a Select Number of Facsimile Reproductions of the Original Woocuts. |
|||
| Published 1889 Elliot Stock. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Quarter Cloth, marbled Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £25 | ||
| Boards bumped and rubbed. Pages untrimmed. pp.280. Title laid on spine. New endpapers, numbers written on reverse of titlepage | |||
| Yorkshire Chap Books History | |||
| Inventory No.4828 | Author: Federer, Charles A. [Edited By.] | ||
Yorkshire Chap-Books. First Series: Comprising Thomas Gent's Tracts on Legendary Subjects; with a Memoir of the Author, and a Select Number of Facsimile Reproductions of the Original Woocuts. |
|||
| Published 1889 Elliot Stock. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Quarter Vellum, Marbled Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £34 | ||
| Board corners bumped and rubbed. Vellum on spine begining to wear and crack. Small inscription on ffep (owners name). Pages untrimmed. pp.280. Title laid on spine. Handsome volume. | |||
| Yorkshire Chap Books History | |||
| Inventory No.8907 | Author: Ferens Art Gallery | ||
Hull Maritime Paintings from Ferens Art Gallery |
|||
| Published 1985 Hull City Museums & Art Galleries | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Landscape A5 | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £8 | ||
| Yorkshire East Riding Hull Art Maritime | |||
| Inventory No.7389 | Author: Ferrett, Mabel; Illustrator: Stanley Chapman | ||
Shirley Country ( The Brontes in the Spen Valley.) |
|||
| Published 1973 Hub Publications (Bakewell, Derbyshire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0902707523 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Yorkshire West Riding Spen Valley History Local Family Genealogy Topography Bronte | |||
| Inventory No.5140 | Author: Fieldhouse, Harry | ||
Old Bradford Illustrated |
|||
| Published 1889 Percy Lund & Co. (Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £30 | ||
| Boards and spine slightly rubbed, foxing throughout, name on f.f.e.p. | |||
| Yorkshire Bradford History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9011 | Author: Fieldhouse, Joseph | ||
Bradford |
|||
| Published 1981 Watmoughs. (Bradford, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Revised Edition | ISBN: 0903775131 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.7385 | Author: Fieldhouse, Joseph; Illustrator: Paul Shardlow | ||
Bradford |
|||
| Published 1972 Longman. (London, United Kingdom) | Type:Ex-Library | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0582150795 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good+ | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Library stamp on reverse of titlepage. Ffep has signs of label removal and hole (about 0.5" x 0.5") at bottom.Rest of book clean and usable. | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Bradford History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.7384 | Author: Fieldhouse, Joseph; Illustrator: Paul Shardlow | ||
Bradford |
|||
| Published 1972 Longman. (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0582150795 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Bookplate (without name) on ffep.Nice clean copy. | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Bradford History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11452 | Author: Fieldhouse, R.; Jennings, Bernard | ||
A History of Richmond and Swaledale |
|||
| Published 1978 Phillimore & Co Ltd (Chichester, West Sussex, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0850332978 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £45 | ||
| Very nice clean copy, inscription on ffep, d/w faded on spine. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Richmond Swaledale History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10514 | Author: Fieldhouse, R.; Jennings, Bernard | ||
A History of Richmond and Swaledale |
|||
| Published 1978 Phillimore & Co Ltd (Chichester, West Sussex, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0850332978 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine But Price Clipped | Price: £65 | ||
| Beautiful copy- unusually the d/w is not faded on spine. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Richmond Swaledale History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10247 | Author: Firth, C. H. | ||
Marston Moor |
|||
| Published Royal Historical Society. | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Leatherette |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £12 | ||
| Extract from Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Bound in light brown leatherette and new endpapers. A paper read November 18, 1898. Battle plan in pocket at front. pp.79. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Civil War | |||
| Inventory No.3581 | Author: Firth, G, Laybourn, K and O'Connell, J. [edited by] | ||
Yorkshire Labour Movements c. 1780-1926. |
|||
| Published University of Leeds School of Education (Leeds.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £6 | ||
| Spiral bound. A guide to historical sources and their uses. | |||
| Yorkshire Labour Movements History Political Socialist Social Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.3328 | Author: Firth, G, Laybourn, K and O'Connell, J. [edited by] | ||
Yorkshire Labour Movements c. 1780-1926. |
|||
| Published University of Leeds School of Education (Leeds.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. | Price: £10 | ||
| This publication has been bound in blue cloth boards which has kept it in excellent condition. | |||
| Yorkshire Labour Movements History Political Socialist Social Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10291 | Author: Firth, Gary | ||
Bradford Charity & the Public Purse a History of Bradford Hospitals from 1780 |
|||
| Published 2001 Bradford Hospitals NHS Trust (Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £12.5 | ||
| Bradford West Riding West Yorkshire Hospitals Local History Medicine Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.7891 | Author: Firth, Gary; Illustrator: Sowden, John | ||
Street Characters of a Victorian City John Sowden's Bradford |
|||
| Published 1993 City of Bradford Metropolitan Council (Bradford.and London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907734405 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £8.5 | ||
| WYAS stamp on ffep, otherwise very nice clean copy. | |||
| Bradford West Yorkshire Local History Victorian Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.5641 | Author: Firth, Gary; Illustrator: Sowden, John | ||
Street Characters of a Victorian City John Sowden's Bradford |
|||
| Published 1993 City of Bradford Metropolitan Council (Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907734405 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fine/Fine | Price: £10 | ||
| Bradford West Yorkshire Local History Victorian Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9807 | Author: Firth, Gary. | ||
Bygone Bradford: The Lost World of J. B. Priestley. |
|||
| Published 1986 Dalesman Books (Clapham) | Type:Ex-Library | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852068786 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £5 | ||
| Two library stamps, cover laminated. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford History Local Family Genealogy Topography J. B. Priestley Christopher Pratt | |||
| Inventory No.10858 | Author: Firth, Grenville | ||
The Reds : A Pictorial History of Barnsley Football Club |
|||
| Published 1980 EP Publishing (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0715807552 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. | Price: £10 | ||
| South Yorkshire Barnsley History Local Family Genealogy Sport Soccer | |||
| Inventory No.11357 | Author: Fisher, June; Bonney, Anne [compilied by] | ||
'All in a Lifetime' : The Story of a Dalesman As Told to June Fisher |
|||
| Published 1999 Helm Press (Kendal) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0953183637 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £8.5 | ||
| West Yorkshire Burton in Lonsdale Local History Family History Genealogy Quaker | |||
| Inventory No.10079 | Author: Fisher, Robert [edited by] | ||
Flamborough: Village and Headland |
|||
| Published 1894 William Andrews (Hull) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Original Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £54 | ||
| Spine and corners rubbed, bookplate on fep, ffep has small piece missing, library stamp on titlepage but very good volume nonetheless. | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Flamborough History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9615 | Author: Fitter, Alistair; Smith, Clifford | ||
A Wood in Ascam : A Study in Wetland Conservation: Askham Bog, 1879-1979 |
|||
| Published 1979 William Sessions Limited (York.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0900657472 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. | Price: £10 | ||
| Previous owners name on f.f.e.p. | |||
| Yorkshire York Ascam Natural History | |||
| Inventory No.4393 | Author: FlINDERS, T. G. | ||
On the Settle & Carlisle Route |
|||
| Published 1989 Ian Allan. (Shepperton.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0711010803 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. | Price: £3 | ||
| Railways Settle Carlisle | |||
| Inventory No.10163 | Author: Fletcher, Harry; Illustrator: The Author | ||
Portraits of York |
|||
| Published 1978 Kingsmead. (Bath, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0901571970 | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £7.5 | ||
| 21 full page drawings. pp. 45 | |||
| Yorkshire York Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9408 | Author: Fletcher, J. S | ||
The Massingham Butterfly and Other Stories |
|||
| Published Herbert Jenkins (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Printing | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £10 | ||
| Very nice bright copy. | |||
| Yorkshire Novel | |||
| Inventory No.9397 | Author: Fletcher, J. S | ||
The Root of All Evil |
|||
| Published Hodder & Stoughton (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Spine split at top. Crease on front board. | |||
| Yorkshire Novel | |||
| Inventory No.11504 | Author: Fletcher, J. S. | ||
A Picturesque History of Yorkshire |
|||
| Published The Caxton Publishing Company. (London.) | Type:6 Volumes | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Decorated Cloth Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £58 | ||
| N.D. c. 1890. Six quarto vols. Original red cloth with gilt decoration and titling. a.e.g. Over six hundred illustrations.Being an account of the history, topography, antiquities, industries, and modern life of the cities, towns, and villages of the county of York, founded on personal observations made during mant journeys through the three Ridings. Spines slightly worn at top and bottom, corners a little rubbed, hinges starting to crack in vols 2 and 5, pages yellowing. Name on fep of each vol. Handsome set. Being six volumes, it is extemely heavy so additional postage will be requested. | |||
| Yorkshire Local History Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11503 | Author: Fletcher, J. S. | ||
A Picturesque History of Yorkshire Being an Account of the History, Topography and Antiquities of the Cities, Towns and Villages of the County of York, Founded on Personal Observations Made During Many Journeys Through the Three Ridings. |
|||
| Published J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. (London.) | Type:3 Volumes | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £58 | ||
| The three volume set published 1899, 1900, 1901. Over 600 illustrations.Stoutly rebound in maroon cloth. Spines sunned. Nice tight, clean set. Very heavy, each volume weighs 1.750kg unwrapped therefore extra postage will be asked for above the ABE standard. | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding East North History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10771 | Author: Fletcher, J. S. | ||
Yorkshiremen of the Restoration |
|||
| Published 1921 George Allen & Unwin Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Inscriptions on endpapers, a little worn and rubbed but decent copy | |||
| Yorkshire Local History Restoration Family History | |||
| Inventory No.3486 | Author: Fletcher, J. S. | ||
Nooks and Corners of Yorkshire |
|||
| Published Eveleigh Nash (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Original Green Cloth Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £5 | ||
| Map in pocket. Slightly worn at top of spine, bookplate on fep and stamp of owner on ffep but nice bright copy. | |||
| Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.7605 | Author: Fletcher, J. S. [introduction] | ||
York |
|||
| Published The Photochrom Company Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size: | Binding:Decorated Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £30 | ||
| Brown card covers 9 1/2" by 12 1/2" landscape. Illustration on front cover in blue and black. Bound in brown cord. Edges a little rubbed, very small splash mark but not on illustration. 18 photogrphic plates in black and white tipped in with text on facing page. A very good copy of this item. | |||
| Yorkshire York History Photographs | |||
| Inventory No.10621 | Author: Foggitt, Bill; Markham, Len | ||
The Yorkshire Weather Book |
|||
| Published 1993 Countryside Books (Newbury, Berks.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1853062677 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Yorkshire Weather Forecasts Meteorology | |||
| Inventory No.11261 | Author: Ford, Cyril and Woodcock, C. B. | ||
Hunting in the Holme Valley an Illustrated History of the Working Man's Hunt |
|||
| Published 1986 The Authors | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £20 | ||
| Signed subscription plate on inside of front cover. | |||
| West Yorkshire Holme Valley Local History Family History Hunting Holme Valley Beagles | |||
| Inventory No.10368 | Author: Forsberg, Ray | ||
Means Test Kid: A Childhood in a Yorkshire Fishing Port During the 'Hungry Thirties' |
|||
| Published 1985 Hutton Press (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907033318 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Name written on front cover, otherwise clean copy | |||
| Yorkshire East Riding Hull Filey Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11077 | Author: Forshaw, Chas. F. | ||
Yorkshire Notes and Queries Being the Antiquarian History of Yorkshire. Volume IV (1907) |
|||
| Published Henery Casaubon Derwent (Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:Small | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £36 | ||
| Red cloth, gilt titling to spine. Endpapers shaded. Lacks title page. 1st page loose. Fading/staining to bottom of spine. | |||
| Yorkshire Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11076 | Author: Forshaw, Chas. F. | ||
Yorkshire Notes and Queries Being the Antiquarian History of Yorkshire. Volume III (1906) |
|||
| Published Henery Casaubon Derwent (Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:Small | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £36 | ||
| Red cloth, gilt titling to spine. Endpapers shaded. Lacks title page. Fading/staining to bottom of spine. | |||
| Yorkshire Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11075 | Author: Forshaw, Chas. F. | ||
Yorkshire Notes and Queries Being the Antiquarian History of Yorkshire. Volume II (1905) |
|||
| Published 1906 Henery Casaubon Derwent (Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:Small | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £36 | ||
| Red cloth, gilt titling to spine. Endpapers shaded. Fading/staining to bottom of spine. | |||
| Yorkshire Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11471 | Author: Fowler, Elizabeth; Illustrator: The Author | ||
Town and Village Discovery Trails; Yorkshire Dales |
|||
| Published 1997 Sigma Leisure (Wilmslow) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 1850584915 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| North Yorkshire Dales Local History Guide Book | |||
| Inventory No.11487 | Author: Fox, Hildebrand Lane | ||
Chronicles of a Wharfedale Parish Being Chapters from the History of Catholic Life in and Around the Village of Clifford on the West Riding of Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1909 The Abbey Press. (Fort-Augustus) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Original paper boards and spine. Spine and boards grubby and rubbed. Endpapers shaded. pp. 71 plus 12 plates. | |||
| North Yorkshire Clifford Local History Catholic Religion | |||
| Inventory No.11486 | Author: Fox, Hildebrand Lane | ||
Chronicles of a Wharfedale Parish Being Chapters from the History of Catholic Life in and Around the Village of Clifford on the West Riding of Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1909 The Abbey Press. (Fort-Augustus) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £10 | ||
| Original paper boards and spine. Spine repaired with cleat tape. Boards damp stained. Shading to endpapers. Damp stains to some page edges but very light and do not affect text or photographs. Bookplate on f.f.e.p. pp. 71 plus 12 plates. | |||
| North Yorkshire Clifford Local History Catholic Religion | |||
| Inventory No.11478 | Author: Francis, John; Illustrator: Tiner, Ron | ||
Gumboot Practice: Portrait of a Country Solicitor |
|||
| Published 1989 Smith Settle. (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Impression | ISBN: 1870071387 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £3 | ||
| Inscribed by author To Jack on titlepage. Name written inside front cover. | |||
| Yorkshire Dales Law | |||
| Inventory No.11360 | Author: Francis, John; Illustrator: Ron Tiner | ||
Beyond the Brass Plate : Stories from a Dales Solicitor |
|||
| Published 1993 Smith Settle (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1858250153 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| Yorkshire Short Stories Novel | |||
| Inventory No.4469 | Author: Francis, John | ||
Dales Law a Country Solicitor's Year |
|||
| Published 1991 Smith Settle. (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870071808 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.6333 | Author: Francis, Sarah E. | ||
Call Back Yesterday |
|||
| Published 1994 Pentland Press Ltd (Bishop Auckland, County Durham, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1858212146 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £5.5 | ||
| Bottom edges of pages have been affected by damp, text not affected. Still a good clean and tight copy. | |||
| AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL Yorkshire West Prior Ings History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10222 | Author: Frank, George | ||
Ryedale and North Yorkshire Antiquities |
|||
| Published 1888 Sampson Bros (York.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £30 | ||
| Spine and top of front board faded. Signed on f.f.e.p. pp. xxi, 236. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Ryedale Local History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11543 | Author: Franks, Daphne | ||
Printing and Publishing in Stokesley |
|||
| Published 1984 Stokesley and District Local History Study Group (Stokesley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| Previous owners address label on title page. Illustrated with drawings. pp. 63 | |||
| North Yorkshire Cleveland Stokesley Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10953 | Author: Fraser, Bryan | ||
The History of Over 850 Years of Mining at Nostell |
|||
| Published | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £20 | ||
| Mining Nostell Colliery Wakefield West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10104 | Author: Fraser, Bryan | ||
Normanton in Old Picture Postcards Volume 2 |
|||
| Published 1991 European Library (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9028830804 | Size:Landscape A5 | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. | Price: £15 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Normanton Local History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10103 | Author: Fraser, Bryan | ||
Normanton in Old Picture Postcards |
|||
| Published 1985 European Library (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9028830804 | Size:Landscape A5 | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £15 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Normanton Local History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9563 | Author: Fraser, Constance M. With Emsley, Kenneth | ||
The Court Rolls of the Manor of Wakefield from October 1664 to September 1665 |
|||
| Published 1986 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0902122517 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Small ownership label on inside front cover, corners rubbed but clean bright copy. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.7976 | Author: Freeman, John. [Transcribed and idexed.] Preston, Cyril. [Edited By.] | ||
Parish Register of Arksey - Volume 2 1736 - 1837. Parish Register Series CLXVII. |
|||
| Published 2003 Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Parish Register Section. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0902122916 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £18 | ||
| South Yorkshire Parish Register Registers Archaeological Society Arksey | |||
| Inventory No.7975 | Author: Freeman, John. [Transcribed.] Preston, Cyril. [Edited By.] | ||
Parish Register of Arksey - Volume 1 1557 - 1735. Parish Register Series CLXVI. |
|||
| Published 2001 Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Parish Register Section. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0902122916 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £18 | ||
| pp. xvi, 284. Introduction by Brian Barber. | |||
| South Yorkshire Parish Register Registers Archaeological Society Arksey | |||
| Inventory No.4783 | Author: Freeman, John. [Transcribed.] Preston, Cyril. [Edited By.] | ||
Parish Register of Arksey - Volume 1 1557 - 1735. Parish Register Series CLXVI. |
|||
| Published 2001 Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Parish Register Section. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0902122916 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £16 | ||
| pp. xvi, 284. Introduction by Brian Barber. | |||
| South Yorkshire Parish Register Registers Archaeological Society Arksey | |||
| Inventory No.9100 | Author: Freemantle, W. T | ||
A Bibliography of Sheffield and Vicinity. Section 1 to the End of 1700 |
|||
| Published 1911 Pawson and Brailsford. (Sheffield, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £20 | ||
| Original green cloth, gilt. Corners and edges worn. Shading to endpapers. pp. 285. 67 plate illustrations. | |||
| South Yorkshire South Sheffield History Local Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11067 | Author: Freethy, Ron | ||
Exploring the River Aire |
|||
| Published 1998 Countryside Publications. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0861572475 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Very good clean copy | |||
| Yorkshire River Aire Airedale Malham Gargrave Keighley Leeds | |||
| Inventory No.11287 | Author: Freethy, Ron and Woods Catherine | ||
Discovering the Leeds to Liverpool Canal |
|||
| Published Counrtyside | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0861572866 | Size:Square | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Yorkshire Canals Lancashire | |||
| Inventory No.11476 | Author: Friends of the Craven Museum [collected by] | ||
Yorkshire - Around Skipton-in-Craven in Old Photographs |
|||
| Published 1991 Alan Sutton Publishing Limited (Stroud, Gloucestershire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0862999707 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £15 | ||
| North Yorkshire Skipton Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.3584 | Author: Frith, Francis. | ||
Photographic Memories of Yorkshire. The Francis Frith Collection. a Century of Change. |
|||
| Published 1995 The Francis Frith Collection. (Shaftesbury.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1859370144 | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. | Price: £2.99 | ||
| Yorkshire Frith Photography Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10395 | Author: Frost, Charles | ||
Notices Relative to the Early History of the Town and Port of Hull; Compiled from Original Records and Unpublished Manuscripts, and Illustrated with Engravings, Etchings, and Vinettes |
|||
| Published 1827 J. B. Nichols (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £55 | ||
| Rebound in maroon leatherette with gilt titles to spine. Nice clean copy. | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.7980 | Author: Frost, Charles | ||
Notices Relative to the Early History of the Town and Port of Hull; Compiled from Original Records and Unpublished Manuscripts, and Illustrated with Engravings, Etchings, and Vinettes |
|||
| Published 1827 J. B. Nichols (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Quarter Leather,Marbled Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £45 | ||
| Boards and spine worn and rubbed. Front board detached. Endpapers up to title page fastened to front board. Spotting throughout. All plates and illustrations present. | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10431 | Author: Frostick, Elizabeth | ||
The Story of Hull and Its People |
|||
| Published 1990 Hull City Museums & Art Galleries (Hull) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1872167020 | Size:Square Octavo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Small crease across bottom corner of front cover, otherwise would be near fine | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10774 | Author: Fryer, Geoffrey; Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society; Yorkshire Naturalists' Union | ||
The Freshwater Crustacea of Yorkshire: A Faunistic and Ecological Survey |
|||
| Published 1993 Yorkshire Naturalists' Union | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0952163810 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Freshwater Crustacea Yorkshire Zoology | |||
| Inventory No.7101 | Author: Fullerton, Thomas G. | ||
Father Burn of Middlesbrough. A Biography |
|||
| Published 1927 G. F. Sewell (Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Spine is very slightly faded. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Middlesbrough Local History Religion Genealogy | |||