|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.10781 | Author: Jackson, Ashley | ||
My Brush with Fortune an Autobiography |
|||
| Published 1982 Secker & Warburg (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0436220350 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Lacks titlepage | |||
| Inventory No.18992 | Author: Jackson, Barry | ||
Cawthorne 1790-1990. A South Yorkshire Village Remembers Its Past |
|||
| Published 1991 Cawthorne Victoria Jubilee Museum (Cawthorne) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951878603 | Size:Square | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £18 | ||
| South Yorkshire Cawthorne Local History | |||
| Inventory No.13860 | Author: Jackson, George; Illustrator: Lawson, Fred | ||
The Story of Bolton Castle |
|||
| Published 1966 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £2 | ||
| 31pp. Cover price 2s. Nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.19340 | Author: Jackson, Philip H. | ||
A Guiseley Miscellany of Information Up to and Including That of 1837. a Genealogical Abstract and Index of the Non-Conformist Registers with Details of Many Other Families |
|||
| Published 2001 The Author. (Bristol.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers/ring Binder |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| Yorkshire West Riding Guiseley Leeds History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.19244 | Author: Jackson, Richard. [publisher] | ||
Jackson's New Illustrated Guide to Leeds and Environs. |
|||
| Published 1990 Old Hall Press. (Burton Salmon.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint. | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Embossed Cloth Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fine/No Jacket | Price: £9 | ||
| First published in 1889. This is a facsimile reprint of that edition. Numerous illustrations. Deep red embossed cloth boards with gilt titling. An informative guide to the centre and surrounding district which made up the City of Leeds. | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Leeds Topography Genealogy Local Family History | |||
| Inventory No.14798 | Author: Jackson, Richard. [publisher] | ||
Jackson's Handbook for Tourists in Yorkshire and Complete History of the County |
|||
| Published 1891 Richard Jackson (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Limp Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £18 | ||
| Lacks most of the advertisements at back though text and index complete. Front hinge weak, nice and bright | |||
| Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.12362 | Author: Jackson, Richard. [publisher] | ||
Jackson's Handbook for Tourists in Yorkshire and Complete History of the County |
|||
| Published 1891 Richard Jackson (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £20 | ||
| Front hinge cracked, spine and boards worn and dulled, one page torn and creased at top as if it has been tipped back in, name on front endpapers, internally clean and sound. | |||
| Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.12107 | Author: Jackson, Richard. [publisher] | ||
Illustrated Guide to Leeds and Environs. |
|||
| Published 1990 Old Hall Press. (Burton Salmon.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint. | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Embossed Cloth Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fine/No Jacket | Price: £9 | ||
| First published in 1889. This is a facsimile reprint of that edition. Numerous illustrations. Deep red embossed cloth boards with gilt titling. An informative guide to the centre and surrounding district which made up the City of Leeds. | |||
| West Yorkshire Leeds Topography Genealogy Local Family History | |||
| Inventory No.20485 | Author: Jacob, E. F. | ||
The Medieval Registers of Canterbury and York |
|||
| Published 1953 St. Anthony's Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Name inside front cover | |||
| York Local History | |||
| Inventory No.18977 | Author: James, David | ||
Bradford: Town and City Histories, Historical Editor: Stephen Constantine. Illustrated from the Archives and with Contemporary Photographs By Ian Beesley, Andrew Caveney and Tim Smith |
|||
| Published 1990 Ryburn Publishing. (Halifax.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1853310050 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Crease across front cover, nice clean copy | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Social History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.18869 | Author: James, David | ||
Class and Politics in a Northern Industrial Town: Keighley 1880-1914 |
|||
| Published 1995 Ryburn Publishing. (Keele.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1853310662 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £9.5 | ||
| Very nice clean copy | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Keighley Social History Political History Industrial History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.17829 | Author: James, David; Beesley, Ian; Illustrator: Beesley, Ian | ||
Victorian Bradford the Living Past |
|||
| Published 1987 Ryburn Publishing. (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1853310034 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| BRADFORD WEST YORKSHIRE LOCAL HISTORY PHOTOGRAPHS | |||
| Inventory No.18047 | Author: James, John | ||
The History and Topography of Bradford, (in the County of York,) with Topographical Notices of Its Parish |
|||
| Published 1967 Mountain Press (Queensbury, Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £18 | ||
| D/w slightly edgeworn but very good clean copy with no inscriptions | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.14527 | Author: James, John | ||
The History and Topography of Bradford, (in the County of York,) with Topographical Notices of Its Parish |
|||
| Published 1967 Mountain Press (Queensbury, Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £15 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.12444 | Author: James, John | ||
Continuation & Additions to the History of Bradford, and Its Parish. |
|||
| Published 1973 Morten (Didsbury) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0901598690 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Top edge of boards faded. D/w a little rubbed and waterstained | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.19593 | Author: James, John. | ||
Continuation & Additions to the History of Bradford, and Its Parish. |
|||
| Published 1977 Mountain Press (Queensbury, Bradford.) | Type:3 Volumes | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £12 | ||
| Very nice clean set | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.12445 | Author: James, John. | ||
Continuation & Additions to the History of Bradford, and Its Parish. |
|||
| Published 1973 Morten (Didsbury) | Type:Ex-Library | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0901598690 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £10 | ||
| Ex-library with d/w laminated to book. Labels inside and stamps, a bit scruffy but reasonable working copy | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.14043 | Author: Javens, Betty | ||
128 Turns in 10 Seconds : Albert Rayner - Skipping Champion |
|||
| Published 1987 Yorkshire Art Circus (Castleford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0947780238 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| 45pp. Blackburn written inside front cover | |||
| West Yorkshire Wakefield Local History Family History Genealogy Albert Rayner Skipping | |||
| Inventory No.9665 | Author: Jeayes, I. H | ||
Catalogue of Ancient Documents Belonging to the Corporation of Scarborough |
|||
| Published 1915 | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £8 | ||
| Front wrapper has previous owners name/date on top edge. No rear wrapper. Staples rusting but firm. Some minor anotations in text. | |||
| North Yorkshire Coast North Riding Scarborough History Local History | |||
| Inventory No.8131 | Author: Jemison, Barbara; Illustrator: Phil Parkinson | ||
The Spell of Yorkshire and Other Poems |
|||
| Published 1992 Hutton Press (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1872167438 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. | Price: £3 | ||
| Yorkshire Poetry Poems | |||
| Inventory No.13740 | Author: Jenkinson, David | ||
Settle - Carlisle Railway Centenary 1876-1976 |
|||
| Published 1976 British Rail | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0700300341 | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| pp.16. Produce jointly by BR and National Railway Museum. | |||
| North Yorkshire Settle Railway Local History | |||
| Inventory No.18244 | Author: Jennings, Bernard | ||
A History of Nidderdale |
|||
| Published 1967 The Advertiser Press. (Huddersfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £18.5 | ||
| Slightly untidy gift inscription on ffep, d/w and cream boards browned, very good otherwise | |||
| Yorkshire North Riding Nidderdale History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.17859 | Author: Jennings, Bernard | ||
Pennine Valley. A History of Upper Calderdale. Edited By Bernard Jennings. |
|||
| Published 1992 Smith Settle. (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 187007193x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £20 | ||
| Crease across top corner of back cover otherwise nice clean copy | |||
| Halifax Sowerby Warley Midgley Erringden Wadsworth Heptonstall Stansfield Langfield Todmorden Walsden Yorkshire Topography History Local Family Genealogy West Yorkshire West Riding | |||
| Inventory No.18183 | Author: Johnson, Bernard; Tripp, Lionel | ||
The Last of the Old Hanse Being Two Monographs Entitled The York Residence and "Church of England," Hamburg |
|||
| Published 1949 Yorkshire Architectural and York Archaeological Society. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Yorkshire York Local History | |||
| Inventory No.15110 | Author: Jones, A. E. | ||
Roads and Rails of West Yorkshire, 1890-1950 |
|||
| Published 1984 Ian Allan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0711013470 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Spine of d/w faded, nice clean copy | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Transport | |||
| Inventory No.19727 | Author: Jones, Anne | ||
Divi Day: The Story of Morley Co-op |
|||
| Published 2000 The Author (Morley, Leeds.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £10 | ||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Leeds Morley Local History Co-Operative Society | |||
| Inventory No.19696 | Author: Jones, Brian | ||
1811 Census of the Town and Lordship of Tong in the Parish of Birstall |
|||
| Published 1994 | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| 12 pp. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Census Family History Genealogy Tong Local History Birstall Local History | |||
| Inventory No.19490 | Author: Jones, E. Alan | ||
Yorkshire Gypsy Fairs, Customs and Caravans, 1885-1985 |
|||
| Published 1986 Hutton Press (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907033431 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £9.5 | ||
| Front cover scuffed, nice clean copy | |||
| Gypsies Gypsy Local History Yorkshire Social History Folk Lore | |||
| Inventory No.11149 | Author: Jones, E. Alan with Foreword By Fiona Scott | ||
Yorkshire Gypsy Fairs, Customs and Caravans from 1885 to the Present Day |
|||
| Published 2002 The Appleby Fair Company (Leeming Bar, North Yorkshire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Revised and Enlarged Edition | ISBN: 0907033431 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £20 | ||
| Reprinted in larger format with new chapter and photographs | |||
| Gypsies Gypsy Local History Yorkshire Social History Folk Lore | |||
| Inventory No.12926 | Author: Jones, E.Alan | ||
Signs and Street Furniture in Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 2001 Hutton Press (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1902709128 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| Signs Street Furniture Yorkshire Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11817 | Author: Jones, Marjorie | ||
Count Up to Ten an Account of a Bradford Childhood in the Twenties |
|||
| Published 1987 Bradford Libraries and Information Service (Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907734138 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Blue sticker with class no on spine, WYAS stamp inside front cover, otherwise clean and tight | |||
| West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy West Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.13742 | Author: Jowitt, George | ||
A History, George Jowitt & Sons Ltd. |
|||
| Published 1966 The Author (Sheffield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Dust wrapper lightly chipped at top of spine and with one closed, 1cm, tear at rear. | |||
| South Yorkshire Sheffield Local History | |||
| Inventory No.19810 | Author: Jowitt, J. A. | ||
Mechanization and Misery. The Bradford woolcombers' Report of 1845 |
|||
| Published 1991 Ryburn Publishing. (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1853310123 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/None as Issued. | Price: £12 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Textile Local History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.19152 | Author: Joy, David | ||
Great Yorkshire A Celebration of 150 Shows |
|||
| Published 2008 Great Northern (Ilkley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9781905080441 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| Yorkshire Shows | |||
| Inventory No.11898 | Author: Joy, David | ||
Yorkshire's Farm Life |
|||
| Published 1994 Dalesman (Skipton) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1855680696 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Farming Agriculture Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.11483 | Author: Joy, David | ||
Steam on the Settle and Carlisle |
|||
| Published 1981 Dalesman Books (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852066481 | Size:Oblong 12mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Corners rubbed but clean with no inscriptions | |||
| Yorkshire Dales Transport Railways Steam Trains Settle Carlisle | |||
| Inventory No.10622 | Author: Joy, David | ||
Yorkshire Legends |
|||
| Published 1993 Dalesman (Skipton) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 185568067x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Yorkshire Folk-lore Legends | |||
| Inventory No.9010 | Author: Joy, David | ||
Painters of the Dales |
|||
| Published 1997 CPRE (Skipton, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 090689980x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Yorkshire Dales | |||