IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Yorkshire books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.7948 Author: Abbay, Richard
The Castle of Knaresburgh a Tale in Verse of the Civil War in Yorkshire, 1644 and The White Mare of Whitestonecliff a Yorkshire Legend of the Fifteenth Century
Published 1887 Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £50
Spine darkened and creased. Bookplate on f.e.p. pp. xiv, folding map, 337, 41 pages of adverts.
North Yorkshire North Riding

Inventory No.11464 Author: Abbott, Stan
To Kill a Railway : The Run-Down of the Settle-Carlisle Line: The Endeavours of 22,265 People and a Dog to Prevent Its Closure and the Relevance of It All to Transport Policy in Britain
Published 1986 Leading Edge (Hawes) Type:
Edition:First Impression ISBN: 0948135018 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
The run-down of the Settle-Carlisle line; the endevours of 22,265 people and a dog to prevent its closure and the relevance of it all to transport policy in Britain.
Yorkshire North Yorkshire Cumbria Settle Carlisle Railway Local History

Inventory No.17902 Author: Adams, Vera
Drighlington in Times Past
Published 1985 Countryside Publications (Chorley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0861571894 Size:Square Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £7
An ex-library copy with stamps and signs of label removal. 48 pages of photographs in very good condition.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Drighlington Local History

Inventory No.16474 Author: Adamson, Howard; Beedham, Gordon; Moody, Richard; Wood, Gilbert
Riccall A Village in Wartime Life in an East Riding Village During the Great War
Published 2002 Workers' Education Association (Riccall) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
82pp. Mark on front cover where price label has been removed otherwise very nice clean copy
East Riding Yorkshire Riccall Local History Family History Genealogy Great War First World War 1 I

Inventory No.16519 Author: Adamson, Peter
The Great Whale to Snare: The Whaling Trade of Hull
Published City of Kingston Upon Hull Museums and Art Galleries Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £2
Name inside, clean copy otherwise
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Whaling Local History

Inventory No.3278 Author: Addy, John and Others
The industrial Revolution: a Guide to Yorkshire Sources and Their Uses
Published 1977 University of Leeds School of Education (Leeds.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket Price: £5
University of Leeds School of Education Paper no. 15 Card covers with ring binder.
Yorkshire History Industrial Revolution

Inventory No.13974 Author: Addyman, P. V.
Excavations in York 1973-1974 Second Interim Report
Published 1976 Council for British Archaeology Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0900312394 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Dust mark across top of front cover, contents nice and clean
York Archaeology

Inventory No.17258 Author: Addyman, Ronald
The Boer War: Leeds, Patriotism and the Volunteers
Published 2003 Privately Published Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £30
An ex-library copy with stamps and labels, but in excellent condition in like dust wrapper.
Leeds Volunteer Rifle Corps Military History West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.17257 Author: Addyman, Ronald
The Leeds Rifles. A Regimental History. Part 1
Published 2003 Privately Published Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £30
An ex-library copy with stamps and labels, but in excellent condition in like dust wrapper.
Leeds Volunteer Rifle Corps Military History West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.18172 Author: Akroyd, Jean Mallinson
Ryburn Valley Reflections
Published 1991 The Author Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
Small mark on back cover, else very good clean copy
West Riding West Yorkshire Calderdale Ryburn Valley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.15815 Author: Alcock, L; Owen, D. E.
Kirkstall Abbey Excavations. 4th Report 1953. Publication of the Thoresby Society
Published 1954 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Original covers. pages 51 to 66 plus 4 plates.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Kirkstall Abbey Archaeology

Inventory No.15454 Author: Alderson, W. E
Salt and Saltaire
Published 1988 The Author (Shipley, W.Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £18
Limited edition of 500 copies. Many photograpic illustrations.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Saltaire Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.16497 Author: Alec-Smith, R. A.
Kingston Upon Hull Views of Yesterday and To-day the Guildhalls of Hull
Published 1980 Malet Lambert Local History Reprints (Hull) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Local History

Inventory No.14391 Author: Allan, Robert C.
The History of Bolton in Bradford-Dale with Notes on Bradford, Eccleshill, Idle, Undercliffe
Published 1927 Feather Bros. (Keighley.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Brown Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £80
With 33 illustrations including fold out sketch map of Bolton. Corners slightly bumped, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Bolton Idle Eccleshill Undercliffe Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.16053 Author: Allen, Bob.
Escape to the Dales; 45 Walks in and Around the Yorkshire Dales
Published 1996 Mermaid Books (London, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0718134990 Size:Landscape Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6.5
Yorkshire Dales Walking Rambling

Inventory No.15894 Author: Alred, David
Washburn Valley Yesterday a Pictorial Record of Life in a Dales Valley
Published 1997 Smith Settle. (Otley.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1858250919 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £20
Name neatly tippexed out on ffep, otherwise nice clean copy
Yorkshire Dales Local Family History Genealogy Washburn Valley Otley Harrogate

Inventory No.14027 Author: Anderson, Matthew
The Book and Programme of the Wakefield and West Riding Pageant Wakefield 17th to 24th June 1933
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £8
Covers slightly creased and starting to detach, partly mended with sellotape, contents nice and clean. Pencil signature on front cover. Also includes leaflet about the pageant in lovely bright condition
West Yorkshire Wakefield West Riding Pageant

Inventory No.12973 Author: Anderson, W. Edited By
Proceedings of the Yorkshire Geological Society Volume Twenty-Eight Part Two
Published 1951 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Illustrated with photographs and diagrams, nice clean copy
Yorkshire Geological Society

Inventory No.17974 Author: Andrews, M.
The Story of Filey
Published M. J. Milward (Loughborough) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Stiff Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Name inside, nice and clean otherwise
North Yorkshire North Riding Scarborough Filey Local History

Inventory No.12712 Author: Andrews, M.
The Story of Old Scarborough
Published 1947 A. Brown and Sons. (Hull) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Bottom corner of front cover cut off as if price clipped.
North Yorkshire North Riding Scarborough Local History

Inventory No.11284 Author: Andrews, William
Bygone Yorkshire
Published 1970 S. R. Publishers Ltd (Wakefield) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0854096337 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good Price: £3.5
An ex-library copy, contents very clean.
Yorkshire Local History

Inventory No.9944 Author: Andrews, William
Bygone Yorkshire
Published 1892 A. Brown and Sons. (Hull and York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £7.5
Blue cloth, a little worn at top and bottom of spine. Endpapers shaded. Nice bright copy
Yorkshire

Inventory No.3383 Author: Andrews, William
Historic Yorkshire
Published 1883 Reeves and Turner; Fred R. Spark (London; Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket Price: £12
red/brown cloth, gil, a little rubbed. . Foxed, part of ffep has been cut out and there is faint inscription on the remainder.
Yorkshire

Inventory No.13504 Author: Andrews, William Linton
Yorkshire Folk Memories of a Journalist
Published 1935 Heath Cranton (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Nice clean copy
Yorkshire

Inventory No.6704 Author: Anning, S. T.
The General Infirmary at Leeds. Volume I, The First Hundred Years 1767-1869: Volume II, The Second Hundred Years 1869-1965
Published E. & S. Livingstone (Edinburgh.) Type:2 Volumes
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £65
Published 1963 and 1966. Dust wrappers a little rubbed, volume II slightly spotted. A very good bright, tight and clean set.
Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Infirmary History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.12214 Author: Anning, S. T.; Walls, W. K. J.
A History of the Leeds School of Medicine : One and a Half Centuries, 1831-1981
Published 1982 Leeds University Press (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0853161313 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
Red leather with gilt titling and decoration. Illustrated pp. xiv, 170.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.13834 Author: Annison, Ruth; Chapman, Lesley
The Awes Ropemakers Past & Present
Published 1983 The Authors Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950895903 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Name on titlepage otherwise nice and clean
North Yorkshire Dales Wensleydale Hawes Ropemakers Local History

Inventory No.14684 Author: Anon.
Bradford and District Trades' Directory, Accompanied with a Gazetter of England. 1927-28
Published 1928 Town and County Directories, Ltd (Manchester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Original green cloth, gilt a little worn and marked. Front hinge weak. Name on inside of front board. Contents very clean and bright.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History

Inventory No.12598 Author: Anon.
The Acts Relating to the Transfer of the Bradford Waterworks to the Corporation of Bradford, the Construction of New Works, and the Raising of the Requisite Sums for Those Purposes, Passed in the Years 1854 and 1855
Published 1856 (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £20
Ex WYAS with stamp on f.e.p. and title page. Boards very worn, no spine. Odd anotation in margins. Contents very good.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History

Inventory No.10297 Author: Appleby, Jim; Greenhalf, Jim; Priestley, Mike
Telegraph & Argus Stories of the Century
Published 1999 Breedon Books. (Derby) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1859831850 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £10
inscription on reverse of ffep, otherwise very nice and clean
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Family History Local History Genealogy News

Inventory No.16489 Author: Appleby, John; Illustrator: Russell, Rex
Stallingborough: Historical Aspects
Published 1985 Privately Printed Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £20
208pp. nice clean copy
East Riding Yorkshire Stallingborough Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11447 Author: Armitstead, Richard
Milestones Autobiography of a Dalesman
Published 1987 S. J. C. Print (Otley.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good+ Price: £12
D/W IS CRUMPLED AND HAS LARGE CLOSED TEAR ACROSS FRONT WHICH HAS BEEN MENDED WITH TAPE ON THE BACK, BOOK VERY NICE AND CLEAN.
North Yorkshire Dales Autobiography Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.17714 Author: Armstrong, Alison and Pacey, Arnold
Country Walks Around Addingham
Published 1992 Addingham Civic Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Inscribed by author to Ken.

Inventory No.14337 Author: Armstrong, Colin
Behind the Forbidden Corner
Published 2001 Forbidden Corner (Middleham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0954104706 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. Price: £10
Gift inscription on ffep, otherwise nice clean copy
North Yorkshire Tupgill Armstrong Family Local history

Inventory No.12133 Author: Armstrong, Colin
Behind the Forbidden Corner
Published 2001 Forbidden Corner (Middleham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0954104706 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £13
North Yorkshire Tupgill Armstrong Family Local history

Inventory No.3322 Author: Armstrong, Peter.
Excavations in Sewer Lane, Hull 1974.
Published 1977 The East Riding Archaeological Society. (Hull.) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £5
East Riding Archaeologist Vol. 3 1977. Hull Old Town Report Series No. 1.
Hull East Riding Yorkshire Archaeology

Inventory No.12537 Author: Arnold, A. J.
A Game That Would Pay : A Business History of Professional Football in Bradford
Published 1988 Duckworth (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0715625063 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £20
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Sport Football Business History Local History

Inventory No.15945 Author: Arnold, Denis
Osmotherley in Times Past
Published 1986 The Osmotherley Society (Osmotherley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0861571975 Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
pp.45. Illustrated with sketches.
North Yorkshire North Riding Osmotherley Local History

Inventory No.11463 Author: Arty Momus
Ticklers: A Series of Personal and Local Sketches, Contributed to the "Craven Pioneer," from 1874 to 1879
Published 1880 Edmundson and Co. (Skipton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Blind Stamped Cloth.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £25
Original cloth covered card. Spine faded. All edges red. pp.160.
North Yorkshire West Riding Skipton Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.8515 Author: Ashcroft, M. Y. [edited by] and Raistrick, Arthur
Documents Relating to the Swaledale Estates of Lord Wharton in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries Including Documents to Illustrate the Study of the Wharton Mines in Swaledale in the Seventeeth Century By Arthur Raistrick
Published 1984 North Yorkshire County Council. (Northallerton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0906035333 Size:4to Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £25
North Yorkshire North Riding History Swaledale Lead Mining Wharton Local Family Genealogy Arthur Raistrick

Inventory No.1503 Author: Atkinson, D. H.
Ralph Thoresby, the Topographer; His Town and Times. 2 Volumes
Published 1885 Walker and Laycock (Leeds) Type:2 Volumes
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Quarter Vellum
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Quarter vellum over green cloth. Leather spine labels, both worn. Wear and discolouration to spines, spine on Vol. 1 chipped and torn at top and bottom. Foxing to endpapers. t.e.g. pages unc ut. Pp. 443 + iv, additional notes, + vi, index, + iv, list of subscribers. 443 + iv, index. No. 20 of 500 copies.
Leeds West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14280 Author: Atkinson, Frank.
Barns and Workshops West Yorkshire Folk Museum
Published 1954 Halifax Museums Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £2.75
28pp. Nice clean copy
West Riding Calderdale Halifax Shibden Hall Local History West Yorkshire Folk Museum Barns

Inventory No.16405 Author: Atkinson, Grace
Thoughts and Memories of Stillingfleet
Published 1992 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8.5
Includes hand written note from author. Paperclip mark where this has been attached to book. 84pp.
East Riding Yorkshire Stillingfleet Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16161 Author: Atkinson, John F.; Illustrator: Mackenzie, Katharine
A Short History of Bedale Bowling Green Society 1792-1992
Published 1992 Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Binding:Card Covers/ring Binder
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
North Yorkshire North Riding Wensldale Bedale Local History

Inventory No.13870 Author: Atkinson, Marion
Life in a Northern Dale : Countryfolk and Their Crafts in Eskdale, North-East Yorkshire
Published 1977 Dalesman (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852064101 Size:Square Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Covers a little spotted.
North Yorkshire North Riding Eskdale Cleveland Local History

Inventory No.13869 Author: Atkinson, Marion
Life in a Northern Dale : Countryfolk and Their Crafts in Eskdale, North-East Yorkshire
Published 1977 Dalesman (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852064101 Size:Square Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Covers rubbed. rear cover creased across corner.
North Yorkshire North Riding Eskdale Cleveland Local History

Inventory No.10302 Author: Atkinson, Rev. J. C.
History of Cleveland Ancient and Modern Vol. II. (Part Two)
Published 1993 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £30
Durham Cleveland North Yorkshire Coast Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11273 Author: Atthill, Rev. William
Documents Relating to the Foundation and Antiquities of the Collegiate Church of Middleham, in the County of York; with an Historical Introduction, and Incidental Notices of the Castle, Town, and Neighbourhood
Published 1968 AMS Press (New York) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7.5
Booksellers label on f.e.p.
North Yorkshire Middleham Local History

Inventory No.14323 Author: Ayers, John
Architecture in Bradford
Published Watmoughs (Bradford.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £7.5
D/w slightly chipped, signature on ffep
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Architecture Buildings

Inventory No.17865 Author: Aylmer, G. E.; Cant, Reginald
A History of York Minster
Published 1977 Clarendon Press (Oxford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0198171994 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £15
Name and address on ffep, otherwise very good clean copy. Very heavy- extra postage will be required

Page last updated 18.38 on Wednesday, 25 August 2010, by Michael Compton.