|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.4835 | Author: Dalby, Ken. [George Hirst.] | ||
Exodus in Quest of Silver 1921-1984. The Headingley Story. Volume 5. |
|||
| Published The Author. (Leeds.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950992100 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Cup stain to front of d/w. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Rugby League Sport Headingley Rhinoes | |||
| Inventory No.6311 | Author: Dale, Rev. Bryan. [The Late]; Crippen, T. G. [edited by] | ||
Yorkshire Puritanism and Early Nonconformity. Illustrated By the Lives of the Ejected Ministers, 1660 and 1662 |
|||
| Published 1909 (Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £75 | ||
| Original red cloth with black decoration and gilt titling to front board and spine. 2 names neatly written on reverse of frontispiece. Light spotting to fore-edges. Illustrated with portrait plates and sketch map. pp. 274. | |||
| Yorkshire Nonconformity Puritanism History Local Family Genealogy Bryan Dale | |||
| Inventory No.16389 | Author: Dales, Arthur | ||
Blazer to Battledress 1939-1945 |
|||
| Published 1991 Hull College of Further Education | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 1870001788 | Size:A4 | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| 45pp. Covers slightly faded but clean copy | |||
| East Riding Yorkshire Hull Local History Second World War 2 II | |||
| Inventory No.16380 | Author: Dales, Arthur | ||
The Meccano Wigwam A Recollection of Growing Up in Hull in the 20's and 30's |
|||
| Published 1991 Hull College of Further Education | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 1870001710 | Size:A4 | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| East Riding Yorkshire Hull Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.18155 | Author: Dales, James H. | ||
Raking Up the Past. Bygones of the Humber Inshore Fishery Pre 1965 |
|||
| Published 1985 The Author | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Pictorial card cover. Illustrated with photographs. pp. 40. | |||
| East Riding East Yorkshire Humber Local History Fishing Grimsby Local History | |||
| Inventory No.15147 | Author: Dalton, Harry W. | ||
Anglican Resurgence under W. F. Hook in Early Victorian Leeds. Church Life in a Nonconformist Town, 1836-1851. Second Series, Volume 12 |
|||
| Published 2002 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0900741600 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £15 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History Nonconformist CHRISTIAN SECTS | |||
| Inventory No.17686 | Author: Davids, Shirley | ||
Haworth Pictures from the Past |
|||
| Published 1984 Manorlands (Oxenhope) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Square | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. | Price: £7 | ||
| pp. 48 | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Haworth Local History Family History GenealogyTopography | |||
| Inventory No.17685 | Author: Davids, Shirley; Moore, Geoff | ||
Haworth in Times Past |
|||
| Published 1983 Countryside Publications. (Chorley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0861571223 | Size:Square | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. | Price: £7 | ||
| pp. 48 | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Haworth Local History Family History GenealogyTopography | |||
| Inventory No.16618 | Author: Davies, John G. | ||
Leeds Grammar School a Pictorial History. |
|||
| Published 1991 The Author. (Leeds.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950133213 | Size:Square | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Yorkshire Leeds Grammar School History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.15183 | Author: Davies, Peter; Light, Rob | ||
180 Not Out : A Pictorial History of Cricket in Halifax, Huddersfield, Dewsbury and District Volume 2: North Kirklees |
|||
| Published 2006 Sigma Books (Newbury, Berks.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1905291051 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Kirklees Huddersfield Dewsbury Sport Cricket Local History Photographs | |||
| Inventory No.17763 | Author: Dawson, Joanna M. G. | ||
Methodism at the Grass-roots in the Great Haworth Round |
|||
| Published 1978 Wesley Historical Society | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| 24pp. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Haworth Local History Nonconformity Family History Religion Chapels Methodism | |||
| Inventory No.15926 | Author: Dawson, Paul | ||
Wakefield Memories |
|||
| Published 2005 Sutton Publishing (Stroud, Gloucestershire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0750939265 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| Pictorial cover. Small scuff mark on endpaper. Numerous photographs. pp.128. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Wakefield Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.13720 | Author: Dawson, Paul | ||
Wakefield Revisited. Images of England |
|||
| Published 2003 Tempus Publishing Ltd (Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0752424912 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Name inside front cover, | |||
| HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN Yorkshire West Riding Wakefield History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.17894 | Author: Dawson, W. Harbutt | ||
History of Skipton |
|||
| Published 1972 E. J. Morten (Didsbury) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0901598593 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £45 | ||
| Very nice clean copy | |||
| West Riding North Yorkshire Dales Skipton Local History Family History Topography Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.14543 | Author: Dawson, W. Newton | ||
History on Your Doorstep Facts and Thoughts Around and About Toothill, Rrastrick, Brighouse, Almondbury, Huddersfield and Halifax |
|||
| Published 1973 The Ridings Publishing Co. (Driffield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped | Price: £15 | ||
| Nice clean copy in faded d/w | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Kirklees Huddersfield Halifax Brighouse Family History Genealogy Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11499 | Author: Dawson, William Harbutt | ||
History of Independency in Skipton from 1770 to 1890 |
|||
| Published 1891 Edmundson and Co. (Skipton) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £35 | ||
| Original blind stamped maroon cloth, gilt titling. Corners bumped. Head and tail of spine worn. On reverse of frontispiece is laid an inscription " December 1967. Presented to Scargill House, by "A Congregationalist"." with stamp of Scargill House below it. pp. xii, 155, 1 [advert]. 3 engraved plate illustrations. | |||
| North Yorkshire Skipton Local History Family History Genealogy Nonconformity | |||
| Inventory No.16470 | Author: De Boer, G. | ||
A History of Spurn Lighthouses |
|||
| Published 1984 East Yorkshire Local History Society (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0900349247 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £7 | ||
| 24(no. in series) in tiny letters on front, nice clean copy otherwise | |||
| East Riding Yorkshire Local History | |||
| Inventory No.14071 | Author: Dearnley, Douglas N. | ||
The Founding of Christianity In Britain and the History of Netherton and South Crosland |
|||
| Published 1985 | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £10 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Huddersfield South Crosland Netherton Local History Family History Genealogy Church History | |||
| Inventory No.13948 | Author: Deaton, R. H. | ||
Checklist of the Mammals, Reptiles and Amphibians of the Harrogate District |
|||
| Published 1986 Harrogate and District naturalists' Society | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:Landscape | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £2 | ||
| 15pp. | |||
| North Yorkshire Harrogate Natural History Mammals Reptiles Amphibians | |||
| Inventory No.13947 | Author: Deaton, R. H. | ||
Small rodents of the Harrogate District |
|||
| Published 1988 Harrogate and District naturalists' Society | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:Landscape | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £2.5 | ||
| 23pp. | |||
| North Yorkshire Harrogate Natural History Rodents | |||
| Inventory No.13946 | Author: Deaton, R. H. | ||
Amphibian Fauna of the Harrogate District |
|||
| Published 1984 Harrogate and District naturalists' Society | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:Landscape | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £2.5 | ||
| 23pp. | |||
| North Yorkshire Harrogate Natural History Amphibians | |||
| Inventory No.13945 | Author: Deaton, R. H. | ||
Insectivorous Mammals of the Harrogate District |
|||
| Published 1986 Harrogate and District naturalists' Society | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:Landscape | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £2.5 | ||
| 23pp. | |||
| North Yorkshire Harrogate Natural History Insectivorous Mammals | |||
| Inventory No.10382 | Author: Dee, Dennis | ||
Holderness Times and Arab Horses |
|||
| Published 1997 The Author (Hull) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £12 | ||
| Holderness East Riding East Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy Horses | |||
| Inventory No.10773 | Author: Delany, M. J. | ||
Yorkshire Mammals |
|||
| Published 1985 University of Bradford | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1851430040 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Yorkshire Mammals Zoology Animals | |||
| Inventory No.12970 | Author: Delderfield, Eric R; Illustrator: Powell, Harry A. | ||
Yorkshire Sketches A Splendid Pictorial Summary with Text |
|||
| Published E.R.D. Publications (Exmouth, Devon) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:Landscape | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Green and white cover, price 2/6 | |||
| Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.14320 | Author: Delderfield, Eric R. | ||
Yorkshire Brief Guide No. 18 |
|||
| Published 1966 The Raleigh Press (Newton Abbott) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £2 | ||
| Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.10680 | Author: Dellar, Pamela; Holtby, Gillian | ||
The Swelling Scene : Development of Amateur Drama in Hull from 1900 |
|||
| Published 1996 Highgate Publications (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0948929936 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Illustrated with photographs. pp. 80 | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Theatre | |||
| Inventory No.8328 | Author: Desforges, Dorothea | ||
Bands, Booze and Ballrooms: A Fun and Nostalgic Look at the Dance Band Era in East Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 2001 Buttercup Press (South Cave, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0953919064 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £15 | ||
| Illustrated with photographs. pp. 196. | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Local History Dance Halls Ballrooms | |||
| Inventory No.17957 | Author: Dewhirst, Ian | ||
Gleanings from Victorian Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1972 The Ridings Publishing Co. (Driffield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Fair | Price: £4 | ||
| D/w creased and torn | |||
| Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.17860 | Author: Dewhirst, Ian | ||
Keighley in the Second World War |
|||
| Published 2005 Sutton Publishing Ltd (Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0750941650 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £12 | ||
| HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN World War 2 II WWII Yorkshire Keighley History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.17690 | Author: Dewhirst, Ian | ||
Victorian Keighley Characters |
|||
| Published 1990 Hendon Publishing Co (Nelson, Lancashire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0860671429 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Keighley Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.17689 | Author: Dewhirst, Ian | ||
The Haworth Water-wolf and Other Yorkshire Stories |
|||
| Published 1967 The Ridings Publishing Co. (Driffield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £12 | ||
| A little sunned but very good copy | |||
| West Yorkshire Local History Bradford Haworth | |||
| Inventory No.14650 | Author: Dewhirst, Ian | ||
You Don't Remember Bananas...a Pennine Half- Century |
|||
| Published 1985 The Ridings Publishing Co. (Driffield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0901934314 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Inventory No.14583 | Author: Dewhirst, Ian | ||
A History of Keighley |
|||
| Published 1974 Keighley Corporation (Keighley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Keighley Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10296 | Author: Dewhirst, John; Halfpenny, Richard | ||
City Memories an Illustrated Record of Bradford City A. F. C. |
|||
| Published 1997 True North Books (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1900463164 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket | Price: £7 | ||
| Bradford West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Photographs Football Soccer Sport | |||
| Inventory No.17816 | Author: Dews, D. Colin | ||
A History of Methodism in Haworth from 1744. West Lane Methodist Church, Haworth 150th Sunday School Anniversary 1831-1981 |
|||
| Published 1981 The Author (Haworth.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Landscape | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Sign of label removal on front and rear cover, but a very nice clean copy. | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Haworth Local History Methodism Nonconformity | |||
| Inventory No.16645 | Author: Dickinson, J.; Webster, G. D. | ||
A History of St. John's Church Roundhay |
|||
| Published | Type:Ex-Library | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| 48pp. 2 library discard stamps inside but no other sign of library use. | |||
| West Yorkshire Leeds Roundhay Church Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.17912 | Author: Diggle, G. E. | ||
A History of Methodism in Halton |
|||
| Published 1965 Halton Methodist Church (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Soft card covers rubbed. pp. 20. Illustrated. | |||
| West Yorkshire Leeds Halton Local History | |||
| Inventory No.12412 | Author: Dimes, Francis G.;Mitchell, Murray;Nunney, James | ||
The Building Stone Heritage of Leeds |
|||
| Published 1996 Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870737105 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £7 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.4118 | Author: Dobson, William. | ||
Rambles By the Ribble. |
|||
| Published 1864 W. And J. Dobson. (Preston.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £15 | ||
| Cover and spine worn. Minor spotting but does not affect text. | |||
| North Yorkshire Lancashire Ribblehead Ribble Valley Craven Local History Guide Book | |||
| Inventory No.11822 | Author: Dodd, E. E | ||
Bingley: A Yorkshire Town Through Nine Centuries |
|||
| Published 1985 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Near Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £20 | ||
| Both book and d/w would be near fine but for two holes in the front, obliterating the final D of the author's name.One hole almost penetrates the front board, the other is not so deep. This sounds terrible but we did not notice it at first as book is otherwise so nice and bright. | |||
| West Yorkshire Bingley Airedale History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography West Riding | |||
| Inventory No.17858 | Author: Dodd, E. E. | ||
Bingley: A Yorkshire Town Through Nine Centuries. |
|||
| Published 1958 Harrison. (Bingley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £20 | ||
| Dustwrapper is chipped and torn with loss. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bingley History Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9174 | Author: Doncaster, Phebe | ||
John Stephenson Rowntree His Life and Works |
|||
| Published 1908 Headley Brothers (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Maroon cloth, gilt. Boards and spine worn and stained. f.f.e.p. Has top corner cut off. Internally very clean and bright. | |||
| Yorkshire York Quaker Quakerism Society of Friends Congregational Church History Religion | |||
| Inventory No.16204 | Author: Douglas, Janet; Hammond, Chris; Powell, Ken | ||
Leeds: Three Suburban Walks |
|||
| Published 1987 The Victorian Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| pp.32. Ilustrated. Victorian Society walks No. 6. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History | |||
| Inventory No.16205 | Author: Douglas, Janet; Powell, Ken | ||
Leeds: Three Architectural Walks |
|||
| Published 1984 The Victorian Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| pp.20. Ilustrated. Victorian Society walks No. 4. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History | |||
| Inventory No.17556 | Author: Downsbrough, Elizabeth | ||
The Lost Pubs of Bingley |
|||
| Published 2009 The Downsbrough Press | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1905546527 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Mint | Price: £15 | ||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Bingley Local History Family History Genealogy Pubs Public Houses | |||
| Inventory No.12503 | Author: Draper, William H. | ||
Adel and Its Norman Church |
|||
| Published 1908 Richard Jackson (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £100 | ||
| Original vellum covered bevelled boards with gilt titling and decoration. Vellum a little dusty. Names on f.f.e.p. Light spotting to endpapers. A limited edition of 100 copies this being number 75. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Adel Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11439 | Author: Drury, Charles and Porter, William S. [Transcribed by]; Ordish, Edith M. [indexed by]; Hall, T. Walter. [edited by] | ||
The Parish Register of Sheffield in the County of York. Part V; Burials 1686 to 1703; Baptisms 1703 to 1719; Marriages 1703 to 1719 |
|||
| Published 1927 The Hunter Archaeological Society of Sheffield. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £20 | ||
| Wrappers chipped and torn round edges with small piece missing. Most pages uncut so still clean inside. | |||
| West Riding South Yorkshire Sheffield Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10576 | Author: Drysdale, Ann | ||
Faint Heart Never Kissed a Pig |
|||
| Published 1982 Routledge & Kegan Paul. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0710009720 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.14749 | Author: Duckett, Bob; Waddington-Feather, John | ||
Bradford : History and Guide |
|||
| Published 2005 Tempus (Stroud, Gloucestershire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 075243702x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £7 | ||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Photographs Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9202 | Author: Duckham, Baron f | ||
Yorkshire Ports and Harbours; A Short Historical Guide |
|||
| Published 1967 Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. | Price: £5 | ||
| Wrappers a little rubbed. | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding North Riding North Yorkshire Coast Local History Topography Ports Harbours | |||
| Inventory No.17720 | Author: Dudley Hill Local History Group | ||
Further Memories of Dudley Hill |
|||
| Published 1992 Dudley Hill Local History Group (Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Landscape | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £7 | ||
| West Yorkshire Bradford Dudley Hill Local History Family History Photographs Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.17945 | Author: Duerden, Frank; Illustrator: Ward, David | ||
Great Walks Yorkshire Dales |
|||
| Published 1990 Ward Lock (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Paperback | ISBN: 0706368924 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Walking Hiking Guides Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.6828 | Author: Duncan, Joan E. [edited by] | ||
Aunt J; Jessie Millar Wilson M.B.E. Wartime Memories of a Lady Y.M.C.A. Volunteer in France 1915-1918 |
|||
| Published 1999 The Author. (Ilkley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £3 | ||
| Small FHS stamp on f.f.e.p. | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Bradford History Local History Family History First World War I Ilkley Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.12904 | Author: Duncan, Joan E.; Robson, R. W. | ||
Pennine Flowers |
|||
| Published 1977 Dalesman Books (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852063989 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £2 | ||
| Half-title page price-clipped | |||
| Flowers Botany Yorkshire Pennines | |||
| Inventory No.10089 | Author: Duncombe, Colonel C. W. E. Edited Byr. W. Crosland | ||
Ryedale a Report on the District By the Ryedale Branch of the Council Forthe Preservation of Rural England |
|||
| Published 1951 As Above (York.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Revised Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Card covers worn and spotted, internally sound | |||
| North Riding North Yorkshire North Ryedale Local History Topography Genealogy Family | |||
| Inventory No.10933 | Author: Dunn, Marjorie P. | ||
The Maggie Kelly |
|||
| Published 2000 Hallamshire Press (Sheffield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 187471858x | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. | Price: £5 | ||
| South Yorkshire Novel | |||
| Inventory No.6520 | Author: Dunstan, John | ||
The Story of Methodism in Dore, 1799-1907. Occasional Publication No. 4 |
|||
| Published 1980 Dore Village Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Yorkshire South Dore History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.12402 | Author: Dury, Georgina. Compiled By | ||
Chronicles of Families Connected with Kirkstall Forge |
|||
| Published 1931 Privately Printed | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Vellum |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £250 | ||
| Two Volumes in one. Cream vellum boards with gilt lines round edges. Black leather, gilt title label laid on spine. Year in gilt at bottom of spine. Boards are a little rubbed. Endpapers spotted. Page edges spotted. Reproduced and presented by Bernard Fawcett Butler, Hugh Myddleton Butler, Basil Harding Butler of Kirkstall forge, 1929. In commemoration of the 150th anniversary of the Butlers and Beecrofts establishing themselves at Kirkstall Forge. pp.ix, 196, 160 plus pedigrees. A very unusual item, looks as if typed and pedigrees copies hand written. A very scare history of the families and of Kirkstall Forge. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Kirkstall Forge Local History Family History Genealogy Beecroft Butler | |||
| Inventory No.17886 | Author: Dyson, Peter; Grady, Kevin | ||
Blue Plaques of Leeds : The Stories Behind the Famous People and Places of Leeds |
|||
| Published 2001 Leeds Civic Trust | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0905671228 | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £12 | ||
| Slight crease to front cover, nice clean copy | |||
| West Yorkshire Leeds Architecture Buildings Local History | |||