IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of North Yorkshire books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.11051 Author: Taylor, Janet
Littondale Life 1870-1990
Published 1997 The Author. (Litton, Skipton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0953167909 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £60
Littondale North Yorkshire Dales Local Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.9281 Author: Team Members and Friends
Anytime Anywhere: The First Fifty Years of the Upper Wharfedale Fell Rescue Association
Published 1998 Upper Wharfedale Fell Rescue Association Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7.5
North Yorkshire North Riding Wharfedale History

Inventory No.10262 Author: Temple, Michael
The Gytrash of Goathland and Other Yorkshire Legends
Published Selwyn & Blount (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £15
Original red cloth, gilt. Spine faded. pp.142.
North Yorkshire North Riding Goathland Local History Folk Lore

Inventory No.10238 Author: Temple, Michael
The Gytrash of Goathland and Other Yorkshire Legends
Published Selwyn & Blount (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £12.5
Original red cloth, gilt. Boards and spine worn and rubbed. Spine cocked. Two inscriptions on f.f.e.p. one from M. H. T. pp.142.
North Yorkshire North Riding Goathland Local History Folk Lore

Inventory No.11106 Author: Throup, Margaret
Bradley Long Since
Published 1987 Margaret Lancaster and Christine Roberts (Bradley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued Price: £15
Numerous photographs. pp. 124.
North Yorkshire Bradley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.9096 Author: Thwaite, Hartley [edited by]
Abstracts of Abbotside Wills 1552-1688. The Yorkshire Archaeological Society. Record Series Vol. CXXX for the Year 1967
Published 1968 The Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £25
Colour photograph of view looking towards High Abbotside tipped in on f.e.p.
North Yorkshire North Riding Abbotside High Low Wensleydale History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.12171 Author: Thwaite, Hartley [transcribed and Edited by]
The Parish Register of Wensley. Volume II: 1701-1837. Vol. CXXX
Published 1967 The Yorkshire Archaeological Society Perish Register Section Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £20
Rubbed at foot of spine.
North Yorkshire North Riding Wensleydale Wensley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.12175 Author: Tindale, John
Fishing Out of Whitby
Published 1987 Dalesman (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 085206912x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
North Yorkshire North Riding Whitby Local History

Inventory No.12269 Author: Torrens, Clive
Bygone Yorkshire, Volume 1, Wensleydale
Published 1997 Drystone Publications (Leyburn, North Yorkshire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0953137104 Size:Small Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £12
Limited edition of 2000 this being no. 1400.
North Yorkshire North Riding Wensleydale Local History Family History genealogy

Inventory No.10224 Author: Turton, Robert Bell
The History of the North York Malitia Now Known as the Fouth Battalion Alexandra Princess of Wale's Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Published 1973 Patrick & Shotton. (Stockton-on-Tees.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 090316907x Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £9.5
pp.212.
North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Military

Inventory No.11270 Author: Tyler, Gerald
The Chapel of the Fells. The History of St. Leonard's Church, Chaple Le Dale
Published 2003 The Friends of St. Leonard's Church, Chapel Le Dale Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £15
Numerous b&w and colour photographs. pp. 152.
North Yorkshire Chapel Le Dale Local History

Page last updated 19.36 on Tuesday, 18 November 2008, by Michael Compton.