|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.13831 | Author: Calvert, Kit | ||
Wensleydale Cheese |
|||
| Published 1977 Dalesman Books (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Enlarged Edition | ISBN: 0852063814 | Size:16mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| North Yorkshire Dales Wensleydale Cheese Local History | |||
| Inventory No.13899 | Author: Capel, George | ||
Harrogate as it Was |
|||
| Published 1978 Hendon Publishing Co (Nelson, Lancashire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Impression | ISBN: 0902907069 | Size:Landscape: | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Name on titlepage otherwise very good clean copy | |||
| North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy Photographs | |||
| Inventory No.13898 | Author: Capel, George | ||
Harrogate as it Was |
|||
| Published 1978 Hendon Publishing Co (Nelson, Lancashire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Impression | ISBN: 0902907069 | Size:Landscape: | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy Photographs | |||
| Inventory No.10298 | Author: Carr, Audrey | ||
You Must Remember This |
|||
| Published 1988 AzteC | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0951107429 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £12.5 | ||
| Numerous illustrations. pp. 229. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Richmond Local History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.12051 | Author: Chandler, Lilian | ||
Laverton and Dallowgill |
|||
| Published 1994 The Author (Dallowgill) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued | Price: £30 | ||
| North Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.13969 | Author: Clark, H. F.; Sampson, D. | ||
River Ouse Survey Report |
|||
| Published 1964 York Civic Trust | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6.5 | ||
| 16pp. 10 maps on one sheet attached to back cover | |||
| North Yorkshire York River Ouse | |||
| Inventory No.13050 | Author: Clayton, Keith | ||
Explanatory Description of the Landforms of the Malham Area |
|||
| Published 1983 FSC Publications | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paper Covered Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| A extract reprinted from Field Studies. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Malham Geology | |||
| Inventory No.16369 | Author: Clegg, Kenneth | ||
Muston Memories |
|||
| Published 1996 The Author (Filey) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £10 | ||
| Stapled booklet of 99 pages. Illustrated. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Muston Local History | |||
| Inventory No.14116 | Author: Clough, Robert T. | ||
The Lead Smelting Mills of the Yorkshire Dales. Their Architectural Character, Construction and Place in the European Tradition. |
|||
| Published 1962 The Author. (Keighley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £70 | ||
| Dust wrapper chipped on top edge and has been discreetly repaired. Top and bottom edges have been strengthened with tape. Limited edition of 1000 copies this being number 35 and signed by the author. Illustrated with numerous photographs and drawings. pp.xxiv, 118. Together with signed autograph letter from the author to Mr. Batty about the book. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Industrial History Lead Mining Industrial Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.17741 | Author: Cockcroft, Barry | ||
The Dale That Died |
|||
| Published 1975 J M Dent (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0460042920 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £40 | ||
| Bump to spine at bottom, nice clean copy, d/w price-clipped, creased at bottom of front cover and worn at top and bottom of spine | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Yorkshire Dales Grisedale Local History | |||
| Inventory No.17932 | Author: Cole, Don | ||
A Farm in Upper Wharfedale |
|||
| Published 2003 Wharfedale Family History Group (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0953657035 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £5 | ||
| An ex-library copy with stamps/labels, but still nice and clean. | |||
| North Yorkshire Wharfedale Local History | |||
| Inventory No.14144 | Author: Cole, Roger [compiled by] | ||
Northallerton and District. Ottaker's Local History Series |
|||
| Published 2002 Tempus (Stroud, Gloucestershire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0752426737 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Northallerton Local History | |||
| Inventory No.14314 | Author: Collins, Herbert C. | ||
South Pennine Park : A New Recreational Area |
|||
| Published 1974 Dalesman Books (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852062443 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Price-clipped. | |||
| South Pennines West Riding West Yorkshire North Yorkshire Dales Pennines Haworth Lothersdale Locla History Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11883 | Author: Conduit, Brian [compiled by] | ||
Yorkshire Dales Walks Pathfinder Guide |
|||
| Published 1990 Ordnance Survey and Jarrold Publishing (Southhampton.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 071170516x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| North Yorkshire Dales Walking Rambling | |||
| Inventory No.16403 | Author: Cook, G. B. | ||
Inns Alehouses & Hostelries in Swainby |
|||
| Published 1984 The Author | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| North Riding North Yorkshire Hull Swainby Inns Pubs Public Houses Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10239 | Author: Cooper, A. N. | ||
Round the Home of a Yorkshire Parson |
|||
| Published 1910 A. Brown and Sons. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New and Revised Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £25 | ||
| Pictorial card covers worn on edges. Pages browning. | |||
| North Riding North Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.14456 | Author: Cooper, Edmund | ||
Muker The Story of a Yorkshire Parish |
|||
| Published 1948 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £25 | ||
| Lovely clean copy | |||
| North Yorkshire Dales Swaledale Muker Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.16068 | Author: Coppack, Glyn | ||
English Heritage Book of Fountains Abbey |
|||
| Published 1993 B. T. Batsford Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0713468599 | Size:Large 8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £6 | ||
| North Yorkshire Fountains Abbey Local History GREAT BRITAIN_DESCRIPTION AND TRAVEL ABBEYS | |||
| Inventory No.17436 | Author: Corbridge, R. | ||
Heritage. The Story of the Methodists of Pannal |
|||
| Published 1984 The Author | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Original pictorial card covers with map on the inside. pp. 64. Illustrated. | |||
| North Yorkshire Harrogate Pannal Local History Methodist Nonconformity | |||
| Inventory No.11112 | Author: Cox, Rev. J. C. | ||
The Parish Church of Giggleswick-in-Craven (Dedicated Under the Name of Saint Alkelda) Historical Notes, Ancient and Modern |
|||
| Published 1920 Richard Jackson (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £65 | ||
| An ex-library copy (little used) in original cloth, gilt with number on spine, plates on f.e.p. and f.f.e.p. and small and blind stamps throughout. A very bright, clean copy of a volume limited to 250 copies. Illustrated with 13 full page plates. | |||
| North Yorkshire Giggleswick Craven Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11359 | Author: Crawford, Jennie | ||
Streets and Trails of the Yorkshire Dales : Settle, Giggleswick, Malham, Grassington |
|||
| Published 2000 Wharncliffe Books. (Barnsley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 187164772x | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £7 | ||
| North Yorkshire Craven Settle Giggleswick Malham Grassington Local History | |||
| Inventory No.17934 | Author: Creaser, Mary | ||
As We Were in Weston, Askwith and Denton |
|||
| Published 1989 Countryside (Garstang) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0861572947 | Size:Square | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| pp. 48. | |||
| North Yorkshire Weston Askwith Denton Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9194 | Author: Crossley, Firth; Illustrator: Grimshawe Bros. [photographs] | ||
Rest and Change |
|||
| Published William Parr (Knaresborough) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Original green cloth, gilt. A little rubbed and worn. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Yorkshire Dales Wharfedale Littondale Novel Fiction | |||
| Inventory No.11114 | Author: Cunliffe-Lister, Susan | ||
Days of Yore. A History of Masham and District |
|||
| Published 1978 The Author | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0950631108 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued | Price: £7.5 | ||
| North Yorkshire Masham Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.12880 | Author: Curd, Jean | ||
Scarborough : A Practical Guide for Visitors |
|||
| Published 1984 Dalesman Books (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: 0852067828 | Size:16mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| North Yorkshire Coast Scarborough Guide Local History | |||