IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of North Yorkshire books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.16050 Author: Waite, Alison
Exploring the Yorkshire Ouse
Published 1987 Countryside Publications. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0861572696 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3.5
nice clean copy
Rivers North Yorkshire North Riding East Yorkshire East Riding Ouse

Inventory No.13691 Author: Walbran, John Richard; Illustrator: Dennis Flanders
A Visit to Bolton Priory
Published 1948 The Wakeman Press (Ripon.) Type:
Edition:Fourth Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
Pictorial cover. Light stains from rusting staples. A lovely copy of this edition.
North Yorkshire North Riding Bolton Abbey Local History

Inventory No.17939 Author: Walker, H. H.
The History of the Harrogate Stray
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
66pp. Covers slightly rubbed but nice clean copy, signed and dated by author, Nov/79
North Yorkshire Harrogate Local History Family History Genealogy Stray

Inventory No.13939 Author: Walker, Harold
This Little Town of Otley Memories, Reminiscences and Anecdotes of the Metropolis of Wharfedale
Published 1995 R. & S. Educational Services (Otley.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1874724164 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £8.5
North Yorkshire Otley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11556 Author: Walker, Harold
This Little Town of Otley
Published 1975 Olicana books Ltd. (Otley.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0903116022 Size:8vo Binding:Leatherette
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £10
D/w slightly faded on spine
North Yorkshire Otley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.17627 Author: Walton, James
Homesteads of the Yorkshire Dales
Published 1947 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Dust Wrapper Price: £6
West Riding North Yorkshire Dales Architecture

Inventory No.17635 Author: Ward Lock & Co.
Guide to Harrogate, Knaresborough, Ripon, Ilkley, Bolton Abbey, Fountains Abbey, York and the Dales
Published Ward, Lock & Co., Limited (London.) Type:
Edition:Fifteenth Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good/Non as Issued. Price: £6
Original pictorial cloth covered boards. Boards and spine a little rubbed. Tape marks to front and rear hinge endpapers. All maps and illustrations present.
Harrogate North Yorkshire Dales Local History

Inventory No.17634 Author: Ward Lock & Co.
A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Whitby and District, Including Sandsend, Robin Hood's Bay, Glaisdale, Staithes, Goathland, Saltburn, Redcar, Etc (Ward Lock Red Guide)
Published Ward, Lock & Co., Limited (London.) Type:
Edition:Eighth Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Non as Issued. Price: £6
Original pictorial cloth covered boards. Boards and spine a little rubbed. Front hinge cracked. All maps and illustrations present.
Whitby North Yorkshire Coast Moors

Inventory No.11496 Author: Ward, Rev. John
Skipton Castle: Including Sketches of Its Noble Owners, and Its Historical Associations
Published 1866 James Tasker (Skipton) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
In light brown cloth library binding with number on spine and stamp number on rear endpaper. Bookplate of Arthur M. Cockerill on f.e.p. Frontispiece of skipton castle engraved by W. Banks, Edinburgh.
North Yorkshire Skipton Castle Local History

Inventory No.10857 Author: Ward, Ronald
The Postal History of Upper Wharfedale, Ilkley and Otley
Published 1972 Yorkshire P. H. S. (Sheffield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued Price: £10
Ex-archive. Covers a little rubbed. One stamp inside front cover. Bottom corner of f.f.e.p. cut off.
North Yorkshire Wharfedale Ilkley Otley Local History

Inventory No.17518 Author: Watkins, Peter
Bolton Priory and Its Church
Published 1989 Church of St. Mary and St. Cuthbert (Bolton Abbey) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0951430203 Size:Square Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
North Yorkshire Bolton Abbey Local History

Inventory No.3330 Author: Wenham, L. P. [edited by]
Richmond Municipal Reform Association Minute Books 1841-1859
Published 1978 North Riding of Yorkshire County Council. (Northallerton.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0906035082 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £10
This publication has been bound in blue cloth which has kept it in excellent condition.
North Yorkshire Richmond Social History Political History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.13813 Author: Whellan, T.
History of Scarborough from the History and Topography of the City of York; and the North Riding of Yorkshire
Published 1976 G. H. Smith & Son (Easingwold) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Reprint of part of book first published in 1859. 100pp. Name on titlepage, otherwise near fine
North Yorkshire North Riding Scarborough Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.11453 Author: Whitaker, Thomas Dunham; Edited By A. W. Morant
The History and Antiquities of the Deanery of Craven, in the County of York. Third Edition with Many Additions and Corrections. With a Chapter on the Geology, Natural History and Pre-Historic Antiquities, By L. C. Miall Volume II Only
Published 1973 E. J. Morten (Didsbury) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0901598712 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £40
Volume II of II
North Yorkshire West Riding Dales Craven Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.11372 Author: Whitaker, Thomas Dunham; Edited By A. W. Morant
The History and Antiquities of the Deanery of Craven, in the County of York. Third Edition with Many Additions and Corrections. With a Chapter on the Geology, Natural History and Pre-Historic Antiquities, By L. C. Maill
Published 1973 E. J. Morten (Didsbury) Type:2 Volumes
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0901598712 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £130
Some light spotting on endpapers and inside of d/w. A handsome looking set.
North Yorkshire West Riding Dales Craven Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.16127 Author: White, Stanhope
Newtondale, the Forge Valley and the Other Gorges in the North Yorkshire Moors
Published 1989 The Author (Scarborough) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951221515 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6
North Yorkshire York Moors Newtondale Forge Valley Topography

Inventory No.14351 Author: Whitworth, Alan
Aspects of York : Discovering Local History
Published 2000 Wharncliffe Books. (Barnsley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1871647835 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
Faint crease across top corner of back cover, nice clean copy
North Yorkshire York Local History Genealogy Family History

Inventory No.13894 Author: Wickens, Dorothy
Ashville a Mainly Domestic History 1930 to 1954
Published 1996 Silver Quill Limited (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1872939309 Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12.5
North Yorkshire Harrogate Ashville Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14714 Author: Wilcock, Ruth
Arkendale: Its Church and People
Published 1986 Towland Publications (Brentwood, Essex) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £15
Ex-library with labels and stamps, Original soft pictorial covers bound onto boards. Looks a bit scruffy on the outside but contents very clean.
North Yorkshire North Riding Arkendale Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10764 Author: Wilkinson, A. M.
Ripon College 1862-1962 The First Hundred years
Published 1963 The College (Ripon.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Covers rubbed and creased. Illustrated. pp. 102
North Yorkshire North Riding Ripon Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10248 Author: Willan, T. S.
The Parliamentary Surveys for the North Riding of Yorkshire
Published The Yorkshire Archaeological Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Leatherette
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
Extract from The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal [1933]. Bound in dark green leatherette with new endpapers. Page run 224 to 319.
North Yorkshire North Riding Local History

Inventory No.15228 Author: Williams, Ann
Grewelthorpe Now and Then Village Life & Recipes
Published Lime Tree Books (Ripon.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
North Yorkshire Ripon Grewelthorpe Local History

Inventory No.18170 Author: Williams, Bill
Bilton Through the Ages
Published 1985 The Author Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951040901 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £8
North Yorkshire Harrogate Nidderdale Bilton Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.13014 Author: Williams, David
Excavations at Gargrave (1977-1981)
Published 1983 Craven District Council Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Neat signature inside front cover
North Yorkshire Craven Dales Gargrave Skipton Excavations Local History Archaeology Topography

Inventory No.9374 Author: Williams, T. Russell
Human Documents. Memories of the Craven Dales
Published Wadsworth & Co (Keighley) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £10
Card covers a little stained by dye from red d/w. Previous owners name on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper worn, chipped with some loss.
North Yorkshire North Riding West Yorkshire West Riding Yorkshire Craven Dales History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.13051 Author: Williamson, Kenneth
Bird Communities in the Malham Tarn Region of the Pennines
Published 1969 FSC Publications Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Extract reprinted from Field Studies. pp.18.
North Yorkshire North Riding Malham Natural History Ornithology

Inventory No.15200 Author: Willis, Ronald
York as it Was
Published 1973 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Covers slightly rubbed, contents very good, no inscriptions
North Yorkshire York Local History Photographs

Inventory No.13993 Author: Willis, Ronald
Nonconformist Chapels of York 1693-1840
Published York Georgian Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
38pp.
North Yorkshire York Chapels Nonconformity

Inventory No.11275 Author: Wilson, Andrew
Hellifield and Its Railways
Published 2001 Tempus Publishing Ltd (Stroud, Gloucestershire) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0752423576 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
North Yorkshire Hellifield Local History Railways Railway History

Inventory No.17845 Author: Wilson, Van; Illustrator: Hill, Simon I.
Rich in All But Money: Life in Hungate 1900-1938
Published 1996 Archaeological Resource Centre (York.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1874454078 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £10
Light crease to bottom corner of front cover. Illustrated. 142 pages.
North Yorkshire York Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.15983 Author: Wilson, Van
York Voices : Recollections of Local People
Published 1999 Tempus (Stroud, Gloucestershire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0752416804 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Tempus Oral History Series. pp. 128. Illustrated.
YORKSHIRE (ENGLAND)_HISTORY North Yorkshire York Local History

Inventory No.15530 Author: Winstone, P. J.; Hall, J.
A History of the Church in Clapham
Published 2007 Type:
Edition:Revised Edition ISBN: 0906035686 Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Fine Price: £10
64pp. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs.
North Yorkshire Dales Clapham Church Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14569 Author: Wood, Alec. [Edited By.]
Sutton-in-Craven. The Old Community.
Published 1973 The Ridings Publishing Co. (Driffield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £40
Inscription by author on reverse of endpaper. Dust wrapper tape marked where plastic cover was stuck on, now removed.
North Yorkshire North Riding Sutto in Craven Local History

Inventory No.15459 Author: Wray, Michael
13 Ghost Stories from Whitby
Published 1999 The Caedmon Story Tellers (Whitby) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0953640507 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
Whitby North Yorkshire Coast Ghost Stories

Inventory No.17413 Author: Wright, Geoffrey N.
Roads and Trackways of the Yorkshire Dales
Published 1990 Moorland Publishing (Ashbourne, Derbyshire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0861904109 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £10
Illustrated with photographs and sketch maps. pp. 213. Nice clean copy, d/w has been covered with adhesive film.
North Yorkshire Dales Local History Topography

Page last updated 18.38 on Wednesday, 25 August 2010, by Michael Compton.