IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of North Yorkshire books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.4185 Author: David, Joy
The Hidden Places of North Yorkshire with Foreword By Angela Rippon
Published 1989 Maps Marketing Ltd. (Plymouth.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1871815150 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £3
Marks on titlepage and fep
North Yorkshire Dales Moors Topography Angela Rippon

Inventory No.9266 Author: Davison, Jon
Yorkshire's Wharfedale, Inspired Images
Published 1991 Harewood Trust Publications (Harewood) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1869824105 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
North Yorkshire North Riding Wharfedale

Inventory No.12166 Author: Dawson, W. Harbutt
History of Skipton
Published 1972 E. J. Morten (Didsbury) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0901598593 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £45
VEry nice clean copy
West Riding North Yorkshire Dales Skipton Local History Family History Topography Genealogy

Inventory No.11499 Author: Dawson, William Harbutt
History of Independency in Skipton from 1770 to 1890
Published 1891 Edmundson and Co. (Skipton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £35
Original blind stamped maroon cloth, gilt titling. Corners bumped. Head and tail of spine worn. On reverse of frontispiece is laid an inscription " December 1967. Presented to Scargill House, by "A Congregationalist"." with stamp of Scargill House below it. pp. xii, 155, 1 [advert]. 3 engraved plate illustrations.
North Yorkshire Skipton Local History Family History Genealogy Nonconformity

Inventory No.11083 Author: Day, H.
Horse Farming Through the Seasons
Published 1994 Hutton Press (Beverley) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1872167284 Size:Square Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued Price: £4
Previous owners name on inside of front cover.
East Riding East Yorkshire North Yorkshire Farming Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10190 Author: Dickens, A. G.
Lollards and Protestants in the Diocese of York 1509-1558.
Published 1959 Oxford University Press (London) Type:Ex-Library
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Very Good Price: £3
Label removed from fep, stamp on titlepage. Good reading copy
North Yorkshire York Local History Church History Family History genealogyReligion Tudor

Inventory No.10233 Author: Diggle, H. F.
Burton Leonard Past and Present:The Story of a Yorkshire Parish
Published 1951 R. Ackrill Ltd. (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £60
Original quarter dark blue cloth with light blue paper coverd boards. Titling in dark blue. Small, neat gift inscription on f.f.e.p. Signed by author on title page. Dust soiled, chipped and torn on top edge with small loss at head of spine.
North Yorkshire North Riding Burton Leonard Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.12373 Author: Dixon, John and Phillip
Journeys Through Brigantia. Volume One: Walks in Craven, Airedale and Wharfedale
Published 1990 Aussteiger Publications (Barnoldswick) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1872764010 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7.7
Underling in first two introduction chapters. Numerous drawings and maps of walks.
West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Craven Airedale Wharfedale Brigantia Walking Rambling

Inventory No.8889 Author: Dixon, William Scarth
In the North Countree: Annals & Anecdotes of House, Hound & Herd
Published 1889 Sampson Brothers (York.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Original bevelled red cloth, decorated boards and spine. Boards rubbed and marked. New endpapers fitted. Illustrated with plates and fold out pedigrees. A nice bright, tight clean copy.
North Yorkshire North Riding Cleveland Horse Hound Herd Stud Local History

Inventory No.4118 Author: Dobson, William.
Rambles By the Ribble.
Published 1864 W. And J. Dobson. (Preston.) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good/Non as Issued. Price: £15
Cover and spine worn. Minor spotting but does not affect text.
North Yorkshire Lancashire Ribblehead Ribble Valley Craven Local History Guide Book

Inventory No.9202 Author: Duckham, Baron f
Yorkshire Ports and Harbours; A Short Historical Guide
Published 1967 Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. Price: £5
Wrappers a little rubbed.
East Yorkshire East Riding North Riding North Yorkshire Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.10090 Author: Duncombe, Colonel C. W. E. Edited Byr. W. Crosland
Ryedale a Report on the District By the Ryedale Branch of the Council Forthe Preservation of Rural England
Published As Above (York.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
No date but 1930's. Nice clean copy.
North Riding North Yorkshire North Ryedale Local History Topography Genealogy Family

Inventory No.10089 Author: Duncombe, Colonel C. W. E. Edited Byr. W. Crosland
Ryedale a Report on the District By the Ryedale Branch of the Council Forthe Preservation of Rural England
Published 1951 As Above (York.) Type:
Edition:Revised Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
Card covers worn and spotted, internally sound
North Riding North Yorkshire North Ryedale Local History Topography Genealogy Family

Page last updated 21.29 on Thursday, 06 November 2008, by Michael Compton.