|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.7948 | Author: Abbay, Richard | ||
The Castle of Knaresburgh a Tale in Verse of the Civil War in Yorkshire, 1644 and The White Mare of Whitestonecliff a Yorkshire Legend of the Fifteenth Century |
|||
| Published 1887 Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £50 | ||
| Spine darkened and creased. Bookplate on f.e.p. pp. xiv, folding map, 337, 41 pages of adverts. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding | |||
| Inventory No.11464 | Author: Abbott, Stan | ||
To Kill a Railway : The Run-Down of the Settle-Carlisle Line: The Endeavours of 22,265 People and a Dog to Prevent Its Closure and the Relevance of It All to Transport Policy in Britain |
|||
| Published 1986 Leading Edge (Hawes) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Impression | ISBN: 0948135018 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| The run-down of the Settle-Carlisle line; the endevours of 22,265 people and a dog to prevent its closure and the relevance of it all to transport policy in Britain. | |||
| Yorkshire North Yorkshire Cumbria Settle Carlisle Railway Local History | |||
| Inventory No.7816 | Author: Ackrill, R. | ||
Old Harrogate: Photographs Published in the "Harrogate Herald," 1934-35, to Mark the Jubilee of the Incorporation of the Borough, and Now Reprinted in Permanent Form |
|||
| Published R. Ackrill Ltd. (Harrogate.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £60 | ||
| Originally published in decorated wrapper the whole volume has been bound in red cloth, gilt. Front cover of original wrapper shows Betty Lupton, Queen of the Wells. The binding has kept this copy in a very good bright, clean and tight condition. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Harrogate History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.12712 | Author: Andrews, M. | ||
The Story of Old Scarborough |
|||
| Published 1947 A. Brown and Sons. (Hull) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Bottom corner of front cover cut off as if price clipped. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Scarborough Local History | |||
| Inventory No.12273 | Author: Appleby, C. A. And Smith, D. B. Editors | ||
Of Malet, Malbis and Fairfax. A History of Acaster Malbis |
|||
| Published 2000 Acaster Malbis Millennium Group (Acaster Malbis, York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0953934403 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £6.5 | ||
| pp.84. Illustrated. | |||
| North Yorkshire York Acaster Malbis Malet Fairfax Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11447 | Author: Armitstead, Richard | ||
Milestones Autobiography of a Dalesman |
|||
| Published 1987 S. J. C. Print (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good+ | Price: £12 | ||
| D/W IS CRUMPLED AND HAS LARGE CLOSED TEAR ACROSS FRONT WHICH HAS BEEN MENDED WITH TAPE ON THE BACK, BOOK VERY NICE AND CLEAN. | |||
| North Yorkshire Dales Autobiography Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11105 | Author: Armstrong, Alison C. And Pacey, Arnold | ||
High Bradley: Architecture and History |
|||
| Published 2001 The Authors (Addingham and Bradley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued | Price: £18 | ||
| Based on fieldwork by the authors. Numerous sketch illustrations. pp. 160. | |||
| North Yorkshire Airdale High Bradley Local History Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.12133 | Author: Armstrong, Colin | ||
Behind the Forbidden Corner |
|||
| Published 2001 Forbidden Corner (Middleham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0954104706 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £14 | ||
| North Yorkshire Tupgill Armstrong Family Local history | |||
| Inventory No.11463 | Author: Arty Momus | ||
Ticklers: A Series of Personal and Local Sketches, Contributed to the "Craven Pioneer," from 1874 to 1879 |
|||
| Published 1880 Edmundson and Co. (Skipton) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Blind Stamped Cloth. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £25 | ||
| Original cloth covered card. Spine faded. All edges red. pp.160. | |||
| North Yorkshire West Riding Skipton Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.3329 | Author: Ashcroft, M. Y. | ||
Bedale 1772-1841. |
|||
| Published 1975 North Riding of Yorkshire County Council. (Northallerton.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 095034303 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. | Price: £10 | ||
| This publication has been bound in blue cloth boards which has kept it in excellent condition. | |||
| North Yorkshire Bedale History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.8515 | Author: Ashcroft, M. Y. [edited by] and Raistrick, Arthur | ||
Documents Relating to the Swaledale Estates of Lord Wharton in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries Including Documents to Illustrate the Study of the Wharton Mines in Swaledale in the Seventeeth Century By Arthur Raistrick |
|||
| Published 1984 North Yorkshire County Council. (Northallerton) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0906035333 | Size:4to | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £25 | ||
| North Yorkshire North Riding History Swaledale Lead Mining Wharton Local Family Genealogy Arthur Raistrick | |||
| Inventory No.10302 | Author: Atkinson, Rev. J. C. | ||
History of Cleveland Ancient and Modern Vol. II. (Part Two) |
|||
| Published 1993 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £40 | ||
| Durham Cleveland North Yorkshire Coast Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10273 | Author: Atkinson, Rev. J. C. | ||
Forty Years in a Moorland Parish Reminiscences and Researches in Danby in Cleveland |
|||
| Published 1908 Macmillan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Original Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £18 | ||
| A little worn and rubbed but good sound copy | |||
| Danby Cleveland Whitby North Yorkshire North Riding Coast Moors Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11273 | Author: Atthill, Rev. William | ||
Documents Relating to the Foundation and Antiquities of the Collegiate Church of Middleham, in the County of York; with an Historical Introduction, and Incidental Notices of the Castle, Town, and Neighbourhood |
|||
| Published 1968 AMS Press (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Booksellers label on f.e.p. | |||
| North Yorkshire Middleham Local History | |||