IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of North Yorkshire books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.9981 Author: Lane-Poole, Stanley
North-West and By North: Irish Hills and English Dales
Published 1903 Hodges, Figgis & Co., Ltd (Dublin.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket Price: £12
Boards worn and rubbed. Previous owners address label on f.e.p.
North Yorkshire North Riding History Local Topography

Inventory No.10244 Author: Lawson-Tancred, Sir Thomas
Records of a Yorkshire Manor
Published 1937 Edward Arnold (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £75
Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Dust wrapper has two small splash marks on front and is price clipped. pp. xii, 384 including the six maps.
North Yorkshire North Riding Aldborough Boroughbridge History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.4039 Author: Leach, Arthur Francis
Early Yorkshire Schools. Volume II. Pontefract. Howden. Northallerton. Acaster. Rotherham. Giggleswick. Sedbergh. The Yorkshire Archaeological Society. Vol. XXXIII for the Year 1903
Published 1903 Yorkshire Archaeological Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket Price: £30
Bookplate on fep.
North Yorkshire South Yorkshire West Yorkshire East Riding Archaeology Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10305 Author: Leach, Trevor M.
Twopenny Single to Starbeck Early Public Transport in the Harrogate Area the Origins of the West Yorkshire Road Car Company Ltd
Published 2000 West Yorkshire Information Service (Keighley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950786527 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £20
Harrogat North Yorkshire West Yorkshire Road Car Transport History Buses Local History

Inventory No.11120 Author: Leather, A. David
The Walker's Guide to Mid-Wharfedale and the Washburn Valley
Published 1996 Smith Settle (Otley.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1858250609 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued Price: £5.5
North Yorkshire Wharfedale Washburn Walking rambling ENGLAND_GUIDEBOOKS TRAILS WALKING

Inventory No.11884 Author: Leather, A.David
Wharfedale, the Walkers Guide to
Published 1991 Smith Settle (Otley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1870071700 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Name and walk comments on endpapers.
North Yorkshire Wharfedale Walking Rambling

Inventory No.9616 Author: Lewis, Dulcie
Down the Yorkshire Pan. a Nostalgic Look Back to the Good Old Days in North Yorkshire
Published 2000 Countryside Books (Newbury, Berks.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1853066451 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/None as Issued. Price: £4.5
Illustrated with numerous photographs. pp. 112.
North Yorkshire North Riding Local History

Inventory No.10254 Author: Leyland, John; Illustrator: Dawson, Alfred and Lancelot Speed
The Yorkshire Coast and the Cleveland Hills and Dales
Published 1892 Seeley and Co. (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Cloth Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket Price: £20
Spine starting to detach otherwise good clean copy
Yorkshire Topography Coast Dales Cleveland Hills North Yorkshire North Riding

Inventory No.4095 Author: Leyland, John; Illustrator: Dawson, Alfred and Lancelot Speed
The Yorkshire Coast and the Cleveland Hills and Dales
Published 1892 Seeley and Co. (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Cloth Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £30
Spine worn attop and bottom and some foxing inside but nice and tight.Inscription.
North Yorkshire Topography Coast Dales Cleveland Hills

Inventory No.4044 Author: Leyland, John; Illustrator: Dawson, Alfred and Lancelot Speed
The Yorkshire Coast and the Cleveland Hills and Dales
Published 1892 Seeley and Co. (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Cloth Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket Price: £28
Damp stains to boards and some foxing inside but nice and tight. Bookplate on fep.
North Yorkshire Topography Coast Dales Cleveland Hills

Inventory No.12521 Author: Linskill, Mary
Cleveden
Published 1980 Caedmon of Whitby (Whitby) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0905355148 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £9
Very light stain on bottom of d/w spine.
North Yorkshire Novel

Inventory No.11115 Author: Lodge, Eric
A Wharfedale Village Being a Detailed Study of the History of Burnsall and Thorpe-cum-Montem from the Earliest Times
Published 1994 The Author (Burnsall) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Small Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £30
North Yorkshire Wharfedale Burnsall Thorpe Cum Montem Local History Family History Genealogy

Page last updated 09.55 on Monday, 17 November 2008, by Michael Compton.