IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of North Yorkshire books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.12417 Author: H., And J., And B. M. W.
Recollections: Sixty Years Ago and Onwards
Published 1930 Richard Jackson (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Levisham Leeds West Yorkshire North Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.19741 Author: Haigh, E. A. Hilary.
Huddersfield in Old Picture Postcards
Published 1983 European Library. (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: 9028827536 Size:Landscape Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Mark on back cover, otherwise nice clean copy
North Yorkshire Helmsley Postcards Photographs Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.19479 Author: Hall, David S.
Richard Robinson of Countersett 1628 - 1693 and the Quakers of Wensleydale
Published 1989 William Sessions Limited (York.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1850720487 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
Owner's label on ffep but nice clean copy
Quakers Local History Family History Genealogy North Yorkshire North Riding Society Friends

Inventory No.19695 Author: Hallas, C. S.
The Wensleydale Railway
Published 1984 Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852067801 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Nie clean copy signed by author on title page. The branch line map routes have been highlighted in different colours.
COMMUNICATION AND TRAFFIC Railways West Riding North Yorkshire

Inventory No.19974 Author: Halse, Betty
Levisham: a Case Study in Local History
Published 2003 Moors Publications (Levisham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0953071715 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £12
Initials and date written on titlepage, otherwise near fine
North Yorkshire North Riding Levisham History Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.20034 Author: Hardy, Clive;Frith, Francis;Francis Frith Collection
Francis Frith's North Yorkshire Photographic Memories
Published 2001 Frith Book Co Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1859372368 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Crease across bottom corner of back cover, excellent copy otherwise
North Yorkshire Local History Photographs Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.9612 Author: Harker, Rev. B. J
The Buxton of Yorkshire. Being a Complete Guide for Tourists to Grassington, in Upper Wharfedale
Published 1890 John Heywood (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Heavy Card
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £16
Original blue cloth covered card with black titling and decoration. All edges and spine worn. Rear board creased. Sign of previous owners name scratched out on f.e.p. Illustrated and with (repaired) folding map.
North Yorkshire North Riding Grassington Wharfedale History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.20204 Author: Harker, Ronald. Editor.
Timble Man.
Published 1988 Hendon Publishing (Nelson.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 086067110 0 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £25
Slightly creased. Sign of label removal in top corner of front cover, but very good copy
North Yorkshire Dales Nidderdale Timble Local History genealogy

Inventory No.10549 Author: Hartley, Marie & Joan Ingilby
The Yorkshire Dales
Published 1974 J. M. Dent (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0460020188 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Spine faded, nice clean copy
North Yorkshire Dales North Riding Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.8718 Author: Hartley, Marie & Joan Ingilby
The Yorkshire Dales
Published 1960 J. M. Dent (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
D/w slightly rubbed, very nice clean copy
North Yorkshire Dales North Riding Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.12117 Author: Hartley, Marie and Ingilby, Joan
Fifty Years in the Yorkshire Dales
Published 1995 Smith Settle. (Otley.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1858250536 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
Yorkshire Dales North Yorkshire North Riding West Yorkshire West Riding

Inventory No.17895 Author: Hartley, Marie, Joan Ingilby and Ella Pontefract Edited By Hilary Diaper
A Favoured Land Yorkshire in Text and Image - The Work of Marie Hartley, Joan Ingilby and Ella Pontefract
Published 1994 Smith Settle. (Otley, W.Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1858250293 Size:Square Octavo Binding:Paper Covered Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £25
Mark on rear board, nice clean copy otherwise. Signed
North Yorkshire North Riding

Inventory No.16455 Author: Hartley, Marie; Ingilby, Joan; Illustrator: Marie Hartley
The Yorkshire Dales
Published 1985 J. M. Dent (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0460024310 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Browned by age, crease to front cover but signed by both authors on titlepage
North Yorkshire Dales North Riding Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.18533 Author: Hartley, Marie; Ingilby, Joan; Hall, David S.; Wenham, Leslie
Alexander Fothergill and the Richmond to Lancaster Turnpike Road
Published 1985 North Yorkshire County Record Office (Northallerton) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0906035252 Size:4to Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £20
NYCRO Publication no. 37. Nice clean copy. Weighs more than 1kg but extra postage will not be required for UK order
North Yorkshire Dales Local History

Inventory No.20067 Author: Hatcher, Jane
The History of Richmond, North Yorkshire : From Earliest Times to the Year 2000
Published 2000 Blackthorn Press (Pickering) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0953507262 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £30
Name on ffep, otherwise nice and clean
North Yorkshire Richmond Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.13189 Author: Hatcher, Jane
Richmondshire Architecture
Published 1990 C. J. Hatcher (Richmond) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951588001 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £75
Lovely copy of scarce item
North Yorkshire North Riding Richmond Richmondshire Architecture History Local

Inventory No.11356 Author: Hatfield, Ella
Skipton
Published 2005 Hedley Percival Type:
Edition:Revised Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6.5
North Yorkshire Skipton Craven Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.17173 Author: Hayes, R. H.
The Chambered Cairn and Adjacent Monuments on Great Ayton Moor North-east Yorkshire
Published 1967 Scarborough and District Archaeological Society (Scarborough) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £12.5
Spine slightly rubbed, cup mark on back cover, lovely clean copy otherwise
North Yorkshire North Riding Great Ayton

Inventory No.11762 Author: Hayes, Raymond H. And Hurst, Joseph
A History of Hutton Le Hole in the Manor of Spaunton
Published 1989 North York Moors National Park. (Helmsley, York) Type:
Edition:Revised and Reprinted ISBN: 0907480179 Size:Square Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued Price: £3
North Yorkshire Hutton Le Hole Spaunton Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.19219 Author: Hayes, Raymond H; Hurst, Joseph
A History of Hutton Le Hole in the Manor of Spaunton
Published 1989 North York Moors National Park. (Helmsley, York) Type:
Edition:Revised and Reprinted ISBN: 0907480179 Size:Square Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4.5
Nice clean copy
North Yorkshire Hutton Le Hole Spaunton Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.17494 Author: Hewitson, Anthony; "INGLE"; Bentley, John Editor
The Story of My Village Ingleton 1840-1850
Published 1982 John Bentley, Ingleton Publications (Burnley) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0907911013 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. Price: £5
Pictorial card covers a little rubbed. pp. 47. With map and illustrations.
West Riding North Yorkshire Ingleton Local History

Inventory No.18074 Author: Heynemann, Mabel Blundell
Appletreewick and District
Published 1947 OUthwaite Bros. (Shipley) Type:
Edition:Third Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
West Riding North Yorkshire Dales Appletreewick Guide Local History

Inventory No.13696 Author: Hinson, Ron and Lucie
Around Inglrton and Clapham
Published 1977 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:Fourth Edition ISBN: 0852063806 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Sign of label removal to front cover. pp. 28. A lovely copy of this item.
North Yorkshire Ingleton Clapham Local History

Inventory No.13685 Author: Hinson, Ron and Lucie
Wharfedale - Picture Guide
Published 1963 Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd (Clapham) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Pictorial wrappers, crease at top corner on front wrapper. pp. 31
North Yorkshire North Riding Wharfedale

Inventory No.13684 Author: Hinson, Ron and Lucie
Wharfedale - Picture Guide
Published 1970 Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd (Clapham) Type:
Edition:Revised Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Pictorial wrappers, small mark on bottom edge. pp. 32
North Yorkshire North Riding Wharfedale

Inventory No.13683 Author: Hinson, Ron and Lucie
Wharfedale - Picture Guide
Published 1966 Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd (Clapham) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Pictorial wrappers. pp. 29
North Yorkshire North Riding Wharfedale

Inventory No.20036 Author: Hird, Robert. (edited By Lewis, lesley).; Illustrator: Ashcroft, Kathleen.
Hird's Annals of Bedale. Volumes 1,2,3 and 4.
Published 1989 North Yorkshire County Council. (Northallerton.) Type:
Edition:Second Reprint ISBN: 0950343013 Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £40
Covers very slightly chipped and creased, excellent otherwise, title written in pencil on spine
Hird Bedale North Yorkshire Dales Topography Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.20045 Author: Hollings, Alice
A History of Goathland : The Story of a Moorland Community
Published 1990 North York Moors National Park. (York.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0907480268 Size:Square Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
Illustrated with sepia photographs and 2 maps. pp. 116.
North Yorkshire North Riding Goathland Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.13329 Author: Hope, Edmund; Sidaway, G. E. Pallant
Hope's History of Marske-by-the Sea
Published 1975 A. A. Sotheran Ltd (Redcar) Type:
Edition:Reprint with Additions ISBN: 09504427 Size:8vo Binding:Stiff Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £30
Very nice copy of scarce item
Marske By the Sea Cleveland North Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.12870 Author: Hornby, John
Rambles on the Yorkshire Coast and Moors
Published London and North Eastern Railway Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Poor Price: £3
Worn and fragile, front cover partly detached, text OK
North Yorkshire Coast Moors Walking

Inventory No.5951 Author: Hornshaw, T.R.
Copper Mining in Middleton Tyas
Published 1975 North Yorkshire County Council. (Northallerton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950343056 Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Covers a little creased. Illustrated with drawings, tables and maps. pp. 153.
North Yorkshire North Riding Mining Copper Middleton Tyas History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.20269 Author: Howat, Patrick
The Railways of Ryedale and the Vale of Mowbray
Published 1988 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1871944058 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Corners of front cover creased, nice clean copy otherwise
North Yorkshire Ryedale Mowbray Railways

Inventory No.13692 Author: Howes, Rev. A. P.
Guide to Bolton Abbey and Woods
Published 1952 The Craven Herald Ltd. (Skipton) Type:
Edition:Sixteenth Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Covers a little rubbed. pp. 48 plus fold-out map.
North Yorkshire Bolton Abbey Local History

Inventory No.11126 Author: Howson, William
An Illustrated Guide to the Curiosities of Craven, with a Geological Introduction; Notices of Dialect; a List of Fossils; and a Local Flora
Published 1850 Whittaker & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Blind Stamped Cloth.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Original blue blind stamped cloth, gilt. Pale yellow endpapers. a.e.g. pp. xxiv, 134. With five plates, fifteen woodcuts and folding map.
North Yorkshire Craven Local History Dialect Topography

Inventory No.20116 Author: Hoyle, R. W. [edited by]: Yorkshire Archaeological Society
Early Tudor Craven: Subsidies and Assessments 1510-1547 Yorkshire Archaeological Society Record Series Volume CXLV
Published 1987 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £15
Very nice clean copy
North Yorkshire Dales Craven Local History Skipton

Page last updated 09.05 on Tuesday, 24 January 2012, by Michael Compton.