IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of East Riding books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.9170 Author: Shepherd, Rev. W. R.
The History of Kirby Underdale: Appendix to the Supplement
Published 1932 J. S. Newsome (Batley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paper Covered Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £6
This volume forms part of a four part work which has been issued in various combinations of volumes published between 1928 and 1939: the original History +Supplement + 2 appendiices. THIS IS THE THIRD OF FOUR PARTS. The spine is very worn with slight loss at the top and is almost detached from rear board but otherwise good clean copy.
East Yorkshire East Riding Kirby Underdale Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.20495 Author: Sheppard, T.
Anglo-Saxon Cemeteries in East Yorkshire (Reprinted from 'The Naturalist' for January, April and June, 1938)
Published A. Brown and Sons. (Hull) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Hull Museum Publications, No. 195
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Archaeology Local History

Inventory No.18461 Author: Sheppard, T. Edited By
The Transactions of the East Riding Antiquarian Society. Volume XXIII. For 1920
Published 1920 The Society. (Hull.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £5
Original card covers. Containing: Saltmarshe, Col. P. The River Banks of Howdenshire, Their Construction and Maintenance in Ancient Days.; Ancient Drainage of Howdenshire.; Twycross-Raines, G. F. Aldbrough Church, Holderness.; Sheppard, T. The Origin of the Materials used in the Manufacture of Prehistoric Stone Weapons in East Yorkshire.; The Castles, Swine.; Stevenson, W. A New Light on Old Hull.; Roman Bronze Ornaments.; A Mediaeval Badge.
East Yorkshire East Riding Antiquarian Genealogy Local History

Inventory No.12233 Author: Sheppard, T. Edited By
The Transactions of the East Riding Antiquarian Society. Volume XXII. For 1919
Published 1919 The Society. (Hull.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £5
Original wrappers a little rubbed and chipped. Containing: Collier, Rev. C. V. Documents at Everingham.; Notes from Spalding Gentlemen's Society's Minute Book, No. 2.; Sheppard, T. Danes' Dyke.; Whaling Relics.; The Old Hull Grammar School.; Assize of Bread.; A Hull Silver Tankard.
East Yorkshire East Riding Antiquarian Genealogy Local History Everingham Spalding Danes Dyke Whaling Hull

Inventory No.19562 Author: Simmons, Geoff; Abraham, Barry
Strong Foundations : Driffield's Aerodrome from 1917 to 2000
Published 2001 Hutton Press (Beverley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1902709136 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
East Yorkshire East Riding Driffield Local History

Inventory No.19410 Author: Smith, John E.
Hull in the 1950s. A Pictorial Diary of Life in Kingston Upon Hull
Published 1994 Hutton Press (Beverley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1872167594 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Gift inscription inside front cover, nice clean copy otherwise
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.19202 Author: Southwell, G. L.
Hornsea in Old Picture Postcards.
Published 1983 European Library. (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9028822305 Size:16mo Binding:Pictorial Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Boards slightly marked.
East Riding Yorkshire Humberside Hornsea History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.11494 Author: Speight, Harry
Tramps and Drives in the Craven Highlands. Arranged for the Use of Visitors, Being a New and Complete Guide to That Romantic District
Published 1895 Elliot Stock (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket Price: £30
Boards and spine worn and rubbed. 1st Map repaired with tape. Title page strenthened with tape. Numerous illustrations and maps including 2 fold out maps. pp. 214 plus adverts.
East Yorkshire East riding North Yorkshire West Yorkshire Airedale Topography Genealogy Local Family History Speight

Inventory No.16420 Author: Stamp, A. H.
Cottingham in the Civil War
Published 1991 Cottingham Local History Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
Name inside front cover, nice clean copy otherwise
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Cottingham Civil War Local History

Inventory No.16406 Author: Stamp, A. H.
The Duke of Cumberland
Published 1992 Cottingham Local History Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Cottingham Duke Cumberland Inn Pubs Public Houses Local History

Inventory No.15986 Author: Stamp, A. H.
Last of the Cottingham Essays
Published 1993 Cottingham Local History Society (Cottingham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £15
East Riding East Yorkshire Cottingham Local History

Inventory No.8433 Author: Staveley, Norman
Two Centuries of Music in Hull
Published 1999 Hutton Press Ltd (Beverley, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1902709055 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7
Reading creases to spine. Signature of historian and author J. R Heathcote on inside of front cover.
Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Family History Genealogy Music

Inventory No.18447 Author: Stockton, Norman
East Yorkshire Facts & Fables
Published 1989 East Riding Dialect Society (Driffield) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Nice clean copy
East Riding Yorkshire Local History

Inventory No.15266 Author: Storey, Arthur
Trinity House of Kingston Upon Hull
Published 1967 Trinity House (Hull) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good+ Price: £10
Nice bright copy in chipped and torn d/w
East Riding Yorkshire Hull Trinity House Local History

Inventory No.1515 Author: Storey, Arthur
Hull Trinity House History of Pilotage and Navigational Aids of the River Humber (1512 - 1908)
Published 1971 Hull Trinity House (Hull) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £7.5
Hull East Yorkshire East Riding Navigation River Humber Pilotage Local History

Inventory No.18179 Author: Suggitt, Gordon
Lost Railways of North and East Yorkshire
Published 2006 Countryside Books (Newbury, Berks.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1853069183 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7
Nice clean copy
North Yorkshire East Riding Railways

Inventory No.17281 Author: Sunley, Margaret
The Very Good Life a Yorkshire Saga
Published 1987 Hutton Press (Beverley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907033563 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Yorkshire East Riding Local History Bridlington Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.4683 Author: Surtees, Rev. Scott F.
Waifs and Strays of North-Humber History.
Published 1864 John Russell Smith. (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Fair/No Jacket Price: £24
Original green cloth, gilt. Boards and spine worn. Front hinge weak. aeg. Contents clean, tight and bright.
East Yorkshire East Riding Humber Local History Family History Topography genealogy

Inventory No.11031 Author: Suthers, Terence
Hull Old and New
Published 1975 EP Publishing (Wakefield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0715810812 Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
East Riding East Yorkshire Hull Local History

Page last updated 09.05 on Tuesday, 24 January 2012, by Michael Compton.