IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of West Yorkshire books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.12464 Author: Tapp, W. B.
When I Wor (were) a Lad Thornton in the 1880's & 90's
Published 1992 Bradford Libraries (Bradford.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907734340 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £6.5
Date written on half-title page, spine faded
Bradford Thornton Local History Family History West Riding West Yorkshire Genealogy Victorian

Inventory No.12456 Author: Tapp, W. B.
When I Wor (were) a Lad Thornton in the 1880's & 90's
Published 1992 Bradford Libraries (Bradford.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907734340 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. Price: £10
Bradford Thornton Local History Family History West Riding West Yorkshire Genealogy Victorian

Inventory No.10156 Author: Taylor, Alfred
The History of Wilshaw
Published 1961 The Author Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12.5
Grey cloth, black titling to spine. Signature on bottom of title-page. pp. 69.
West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Wilshaw Local History genealogy

Inventory No.12424 Author: Taylor, John
The Kirkstall Chronicles Publications of the Thoresby Society Volume XLII
Published 1952 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Ink stains on spine otherwise nice clean copy
Leeds West Yorkshire West Riding Kirkstall Abbey Local History

Inventory No.9370 Author: Taylor, Kate [edited by]
This Pious Undertaking: The Chantry Chapel of St.Mary the Virgin, on Wakefield Bridge in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
Published 2003 Wakefield Historical Publications. (Wakefield, W.Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0901869457 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Fine Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire West Riding Wakefield History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.12387 Author: The Aireborough and Horsforth Museum Society
Old Aireborough
Published 1984 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 095091911x Size:Small Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £24
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Aireborough Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11222 Author: The Aireborough and Horsforth Museum Society
Old Aireborough
Published 1984 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0950919128 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued Price: £15
Gift inscription on inside of front cover.
West Yorkshire Aireborough Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.8358 Author: Thompson, Henry; Illustrator: Mary Hodgson; Edmund Evans
A History of Ackworth School During Its First Hundred Years; Preceded By a Brief Account of the Fortunes of the House Whilst Occupied as a Foundling Hospital
Published 1879 The Centenary Committee, Ackworth School (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £15
Original brown cloth, gilt. Blind stamp on front board. Corners bumped and rubbed. Lacks final page and end paper.
West Yorkshire West Riding Ackworth Local History School Education Family Genealogy

Inventory No.12756 Author: Thoresby Society.
Publications of the Thoresby Society, Miscellanea. 1906. Vol. XV. Part II
Published 1906 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £10
Original covers very worn and torn. Lacks content page. School library stamps. Contains: HALL, Rev. Hall Armstrong. Some notes on the personal and family history of Robert Waterton, of Methley and Waterton.; BAILDON, W. Paley. Munsters in Claro Wapentake.; CHADWICK, S. J. The Farnley Wood Plot.: WHITHAM, Dr. John H. Notes on Cressets.; BRIGG, William. Lay subsidy, Wapentake of Agbrigge and Morley Anno 1588.; THORPE'S Map of Leeds and District, 1819-1821, fold-out with one very small closed tear.; Fourteenth Century Court Rolls of the Manor of Thorner.; BRAITHWAITE, W. Discovery of Ancient Foundations and Human Remains at Temple Newsam. A good reading/working copy.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Methley Waterton Thorner Local History Quakers

Inventory No.3763 Author: Thoresby Society.
Publications of the Thoresby Society: Second Series. Vol. 11. 2001. Miscellany
Published 2001 The Thoresby Society. (Leeds.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £3
Yorkshire West Riding West Yorkshire Leeds Local History

Inventory No.1567 Author: Thoresby Society.
Publications of the Thoresby Society: 1954: Volume XLIII, No. 102. Kirkstall Abbey Excavations 1950-1954.
Published 1955 The Thoresby Society. (Leeds.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Original wrappers.
Leeds West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy Thoresby Kirkstall Abbey

Inventory No.1566 Author: Thoresby Society.
Publications of the Thoresby Society: 1966: Volume LI, No. 112. Kirkstall Abbey Excavations 1960-1964.
Published 1967 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Original wrappers. With appraisal of results since 1950.
Leeds West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy Thoresby Kirkstall Abbey

Inventory No.1565 Author: Thoresby Society.
Publications of the Thoresby Society: 1959: Volume XLVIII, No. 170. Kirkstall Abbey Excavations 1955-1959.
Published 1961 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Original wrappers.
Leeds West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy Thoresby Kirkstall Abbey

Inventory No.1564 Author: Thoresby Society.
Publications of the Thoresby Society: 1943: Volume XLI, Part I, Miscellany.
Published 1946 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Original wrappers. Contains, Leeds and Parliamentary Reform, 1820-1832.
Leeds West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy Thoresby

Inventory No.11426 Author: Thwaite, Hartley [transcribed by]; Nussey, John [edited by]
The Parish Register of Birstall. Volume 1 1558-1635. Vol. CXLVI
Published 1983 The Yorkshire Archaeological Society Perish Register Section Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £15
West Yorkshire West Riding Birstall Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.12556 Author: Tinker, Jane
Steps Along the Way. A History of the Church and Parish of St. James the Great, Woodhall
Published 1999 PCC (Woodhall, Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Woodhall Local History

Inventory No.9859 Author: Tomlinson, Gerry [compiled by]
Pudsey Queen Victoria's Last Borough
Published 1999 The Kylin Press (Pudsey, Leeds) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £12.5
West Riding West Yorkshire Leeds Pudsey History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.5088 Author: Townend, E. H
City of Bradford Conditioning House: The Bradford Corporation (Various Powers) Act 1887. Regulations 1924. Twelth Edition. All Previous Editions Cancelled
Published 1924 Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Conditioning House established for the testing of the quality of fibres in the wool trade still stands but soon to be converted into flats etc. This book has all the regulations, tables and charges for that time and also photographs of its working enviroment and staff. A piece of Bradfords History sadly long since gone.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Textile Wool Industry Local History

Inventory No.8984 Author: Trickett, J. Michael
Mine. Farming Faith in Far Away Places
Published The Author (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Alwoodly Religion

Inventory No.12605 Author: Trigg, W. B.
History of Providence Congregational Church, Ovenden
Published 1937 John Walsh (Halifax) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £60
Original red cloth, gilt. Spine slightly faded. A very clean copy with all illustrations present, some with tissue guards. pp. 115.
West Yorkshire West Riding Halifax Ovenden Local History

Inventory No.12566 Author: Turner, J Horsfall
Idle or Idel in Olden Times. A Lecture Delivered in the Old Chapel, Idel, or Idle By J. Horsfall Turner. Rev. H. Harrison, Vicar, in the Chair
Published The Author (Idle, Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £85
Original paper wrappers, look as if edges trimmed by mouse but not affecting text. Sewn binding. pp. 51. A very scarce item.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Idle Local History Idel Local History

Inventory No.12609 Author: Turner, J. Horsfall
Halifax Books and Authors.
Published 1906 Privately Printed (Brighouse.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £45
Rebound in black cloth with gilt titling to spine. pp. 262.
West Yorkshire West Riding Halifax

Inventory No.12529 Author: Turner, J. Horsfall
Historical Notices of Shipley, Saltaire, Idle, Windhill, Wrose, Baildon, Hawksworth, Eccleshill, Calverley, Rawdon and Horsforth
Published 1985 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £20
Facsimile of the 1901 edition.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Shipley Saltaire Idle Windhill Wrose Baildon Hawksworth Eccleshill Calverley Leeds Rawdon Horsforth History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.12148 Author: Turner, J. Horsfall
Ancient Bingley: Or Bingley, Its History and Scenery
Published 1897 The Author. (Bingley.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £40
With one hundred and eighty illustrations. Wrappers faded, chipped and torn with slight loss, including top corner of front cover. Internally clean and sound
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Bingley Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.12003 Author: Turner, J. Horsfall
Idle Upper Chapel Independent Sunday School: The Centenary Memorial
Published 1907 Privately Printed (Bingley.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £85
Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Spine faded. Top edge of boards and spine damp stained, but not affecting any pages. 54 photographic illustrations. pp. xv, 140, lvi. A nice copy of this scarce item.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Idle Local History Family History Genealogy Nonconformity Nonconformist

Inventory No.10132 Author: Turner, J. Horsfall
The Elland Tragedies
Published 1890 T. Harrison (Bingley.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £50
Ex-library with a perforated stamp on title page. Sign of label removal on spine. Top edge of f.f.e.p. missing where ticket pulled off. A clean, bright and tight copy.
West Yorkshire West Riding Elland Local History Folk Lore Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.6726 Author: Turner, J. Horsfall
Biographia Halifaxiensis: Or, Halifax Families and Worthies. Abiographical and Genealogical History of Halifax Parish. Vol I.
Published 1883 The Author. (Bingley.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Blind Stamped Cloth.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £55
Boards and spine worn, corners bumped and rubbed. Bookplate on f.e.p. and neat inscription on f.f.e.p. A very clean tight copy.
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.12579 Author: Turner, J. Horsfall.
Haworth Past and Present.
Published 1879 J. S. Jowett (Brighouse.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £40
Two names on ffep, 1879 written at bottom of titlepage, nice bright copy
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Haworth Stanbury Oxenhope Local History Family History Genealogy Bronte

Inventory No.10985 Author: Turner, J. Horsfall.
History of Brighouse, Rastrick and Hipperholme with Manorial Notes on Coley, Lightcliffe, Northowram, Shelf, Fixby, Clinton and Kirklees.
Published 1985 MTD Rigg. (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket Price: £40
Nice bright copy. A heavy volume, over 1kg, additional postage will be asked for above the ABE standard.
West Yorkshire History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.9102 Author: Turner, J. Horsfall.
The History of Brighouse, Rastrick, and Hipperholme; with Manorial Notes on Coley, Lightcliffe, Northowram, Shelf, Fixby, Clinton and Kirklees.
Published 1893 The Author. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £65
Ex-reference library with presentation bookplate on fep and small date label on rear endpaper, class no on spine. Front hinge cracked but generally very good and not offensively ex-library
West Riding West Yorkshire Brighouse Rastrick Hipperholme Colet Lightcliffe Northowram Shelf Fixby Clinton Kirklees Local History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.8943 Author: Turner, J. Horsfall.
The History of Brighouse, Rastrick, and Hipperholme; with Manorial Notes on Coley, Lightcliffe, Northowram, Shelf, Fixby, Clinton and Kirklees.
Published 1893 The Author. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £60
New (grey) endpapers, spine creased and a little worn, boards rubbed, sound copy.
West Riding West Yorkshire Local History Brighouse Rastrick Hipperholme Colet Lightcliffe Northowram Shelf Fixby Clinton kirklees Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.7989 Author: Turner, J. Horsfall.
Ancient Bingley: Or, Bingley, Its History and Scenery.
Published 1897 Thomas Harrison. (Bingley.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £95
Some wear to corners and top and bottom of spine, scuff marks on front board, otherwise clean, tight copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Bingley Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.7951 Author: Turner, J. Horsfall.
Haworth Past and Present.
Published 1971 Olicana books Ltd. (Otley.) Type:
Edition:Reprint. ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £10
Faint splash marks on rear of d/w and rear endpaper but barely noticeable.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Haworth Stanbury Oxenhope Local History Family History Genealogy Bronte

Inventory No.12574 Author: Turner, Whiteley; Illustrator: A. Comfort
A Spring-Time Saunter Round and About Bronte Land
Published 1986 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0950919179 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £12.5
Spine on dust wrapper slightly faded. Reprint of the third edition published in 1913 by the Halifax Courier Ltd.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Keighley Haworth Bronte Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Page last updated 10.20 on Sunday, 30 November 2008, by Michael Compton.