|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.14342 | Author: Sands, Leslie. | ||
Tuppence for the Rainbow the Story of a Bradford Lad |
|||
| Published 1990 Bradford Libraries and Information Service (Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907734227 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Name on ffep, spine of d/w slightly faded, nice clean copy | |||
| West Riding Bradford West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.18994 | Author: Schroeder, William Lawrence | ||
Mill Hill Chapel Leeds 1674-1924. Sketch of Its History; with Some Account of the Development of the Congregational Life and of the Men Who Have Served as Ministers |
|||
| Published 1924 | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £30 | ||
| Original cloth a little rubbed. Some spotting throughout. Illustrated with photographs. pp. 87. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History Nonconformist | |||
| Inventory No.18266 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Volume 7. April 1945, to March, 1946 |
|||
| Published The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £20 | ||
| Full year bound in red cloth boards, gilt titling to spine. Spine a little faded. Page edges speckled red. Some light spotting to endpapers. Published and bound by The Dalesman these full year volumes do not have the cover wrappers bound in. 8 page Index to Volume Seven. pp.244. Numerous articles, sketches, photographs and adverts. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16197 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Six. Volume Nine. September 1947 |
|||
| Published 1947 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Green pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16196 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Four. Volume Nine. July 1947 |
|||
| Published 1947 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Green pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16195 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number One. Volume Nine. April 1947 |
|||
| Published 1947 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Green pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16193 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Twelve. Volume Five. March 1944 |
|||
| Published 1944 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Pink pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16192 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Eleven. Volume Five. February 1944 |
|||
| Published 1944 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Faded pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16191 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Ten. Volume Five. January 1944 |
|||
| Published 1944 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Cream pictorial wrappers a little rubbed and spotted. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16190 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Nine. Volume Five. December 1943 |
|||
| Published 1943 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Pink pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16189 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Eight. Volume Five. November 1943 |
|||
| Published 1943 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Cream pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16188 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Seven. Volume Five. October 1943 |
|||
| Published 1943 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Pale blue pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover.Covers faded around edges. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16187 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Six. Volume Five. September 1943 |
|||
| Published 1943 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Cream pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16186 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Five. Volume Five. August 1943 |
|||
| Published 1943 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Pink pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16185 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Four. Volume Five. July 1943 |
|||
| Published 1943 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Cream pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16184 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Three. Volume Five. June 1943 |
|||
| Published 1943 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Pale blue pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover.Covers faded around edges. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16183 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number One. Volume Five. April 1943 |
|||
| Published 1943 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Cream pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16182 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Twelve. Volume Four. March 1943 |
|||
| Published 1943 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Pale green pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16181 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Eleven. Volume Four. February 1943 |
|||
| Published 1943 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Red pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16180 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Ten. Volume Four. January 1943 |
|||
| Published 1943 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Pink pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16179 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Eight. Volume Four. November 1942 |
|||
| Published 1942 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Blue pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16178 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Seven. Volume Four. October 1942 |
|||
| Published 1942 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Olive/brown pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16177 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Six. Volume Four. September 1942 |
|||
| Published 1942 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Green pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16176 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Four. Volume Four. July 1942 |
|||
| Published 1942 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Red pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16173 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Two. Volume Four. May 1942 |
|||
| Published 1942 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Blue pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Faded around edges. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16172 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Ten. Volume Three. January 1942 |
|||
| Published 1942 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Green pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16171 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Nine. Volume Three. December 1941 |
|||
| Published 1941 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Orange pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16170 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Eight. Volume Three. November 1941 |
|||
| Published 1941 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Blue pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Faded around edges. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16169 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Seven. Volume Three. October 1941 |
|||
| Published 1941 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Red pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of front cover. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16168 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Volume Six. Numbers 1 to 12 |
|||
| Published The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £20 | ||
| Pictorial wrappers lightly rubbed. Staples rusting. Name in top corner of front cover. The 12 issues all in original wrappers. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16167 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Volume Seven. Numbers 1 to 12 |
|||
| Published The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £20 | ||
| Pictorial wrappers lightly rubbed. Staples rusting. Name in top corner of front cover. The 12 issues all in original wrappers. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.16166 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Volume Eight. Numbers 1 to 12 |
|||
| Published The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £20 | ||
| Pictorial wrappers lightly rubbed. Staples rusting. Name in top corner of front cover. The 12 issues all in original wrappers. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14253 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number 2. Volume 19. May 1957 |
|||
| Published 1957 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Pictorial wrappers rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14252 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number 11. Volume 18. February 1957 |
|||
| Published 1957 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Pictorial wrappers rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14248 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number 11. Volume 16. February 1955 |
|||
| Published 1955 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Pictorial wrappers rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14247 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number 2. Volume 17. May 1955 |
|||
| Published 1955 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Pictorial wrappers rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14244 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Twelve. Volume Eleven. March 1950 |
|||
| Published 1950 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Pictorial wrappers rubbed and marked. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14243 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Three. Volume Twelve. June 1950 |
|||
| Published 1950 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Pictorial wrappers rubbed and split on spine. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14242 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number One. Volume Eleven. April 1949 |
|||
| Published 1949 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Pictorial wrappers rubbed and chipped. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14241 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Six. Volume Five. August 1943 |
|||
| Published 1943 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Yellow pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14240 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Five. Volume Six. August 1944 |
|||
| Published 1944 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Yellow pictorial wrappers a little rubbed and marked. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14239 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Three. Volume Six. June 1944 |
|||
| Published 1944 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Yellow pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14238 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Six. Volume Six. September1944 |
|||
| Published 1944 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Pink pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14237 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Two. Volume Six. May 1944 |
|||
| Published 1944 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Green pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14236 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number One. Volume Six. April 1944 |
|||
| Published 1944 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Green pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14235 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Eight. Volume Eight. November 1946 |
|||
| Published 1946 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Green pictorial wrappers a little rubbed and stained. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14234 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Eight. Volume Six. November 1944 |
|||
| Published 1944 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Yellow pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14233 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number One. Volume Six. April 1944 |
|||
| Published 1944 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Green pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14232 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Nine. Volume Six. December 1944 |
|||
| Published 1944 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Pink pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14204 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Eleven. Volume Four. February 1943 |
|||
| Published 1943 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Orange pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14203 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Eleven. Volume Five. February 1944 |
|||
| Published 1944 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Very light green pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14202 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Twelve. Volume Five. March 1944 |
|||
| Published 1944 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Pink pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14201 | Author: Scott, Harry J. Edited By | ||
The Yorkshire Dalesman. A Monthly Magazine of Dales' Life and Industry. Number Five. Volume Five. August 1943 |
|||
| Published 1943 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Pink pictorial wrappers a little rubbed. Faint crease to front. Staples rusting. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.14598 | Author: Scruton, William | ||
Pen & Pencil Pictures of Old Bradford |
|||
| Published 1985 Amethyst Press (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11885 | Author: Scruton, William | ||
The Brontes ( Formerly Thornton and the Brontes.) |
|||
| Published 1968 The Arthur Dobson Publishing Co (Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Brontes Thornton Local History | |||
| Inventory No.1074 | Author: Scruton, William | ||
Thornton and the Brontes |
|||
| Published 1898 John Dale (Bradford, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Decorative Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket | Price: £37.5 | ||
| Original brown bevelled boards. Gilt titling. Illustration on front board. 146pp. Illustrated. A very good, tight, bright copy. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Thornton Local History Bronte Bradford | |||
| Inventory No.17784 | Author: Scruton, William. | ||
Bradford Fifty Years Ago: A Jubilee Memorial of the Bradford Corporation, and a Literary and Pictorial Record of Bradford During the Fifty Years of Its Incorporation |
|||
| Published 1897 G. F. Sewell (Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Green Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £40 | ||
| Slight wear to top and bottom of spine. New endpapers fitted. A very good clean copy. | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11458 | Author: Shannon, Izzy and Woolrych, Frank | ||
Milltown Memories: The Upper Calder Valley Captured on Camera, Featuring Photographs from the Longstaff Collection Issues 1-15 |
|||
| Published The Authors (Hebden Bridge) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £10 | ||
| A complete run of the 15 issues. | |||
| West Yorkshire Calder Valley Alice Longstaff Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11022 | Author: Shannon, Izzy and Woolrych, Frank [compilied by] | ||
Alice's Album. The Story of a Hebden Bridge Photographer's Studio |
|||
| Published 2004 Milltown Memories | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0954896009 | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £10 | ||
| West Yorkshire Hebden Bridge Local History | |||
| Inventory No.14825 | Author: Shaw, Thomas | ||
The History of Wharfdale (Wharfedale) |
|||
| Published 1830 William Walker (Otley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £30 | ||
| 189pp. One of 250 copies. Lacks titlepage, author's name and publication date neatly written in on half-title, name and address on ffep, some foxing and occasional underlining in text, good copy of scarce item | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Dales Wharfedale | |||
| Inventory No.19861 | Author: Sheeran, George | ||
Good Houses Built of Stone: The Houses and People of Leeds/Bradford 1600-1800 |
|||
| Published 1986 Allanwood Books (Stanningley, Pudsey) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0947963030 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £12 | ||
| Name/date on endpaper. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Bradford Local History Architecture Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.16137 | Author: Sheeran, George; Illustrator: Beesley, Ian | ||
Leeds the Architectural Heritage a First Selection |
|||
| Published 1993 Ryburn Publishing. (Halifax) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1853310409 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Leeds Architecture Buildings Local History | |||
| Inventory No.13139 | Author: Shepherd, Derek | ||
Two Schools at Woodend |
|||
| Published 1996 The Windhill Memories Group (Windhill, Shipley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £20 | ||
| pp.120. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Windhill Shipley Bradford Local History | |||
| Inventory No.18107 | Author: Shepherd, Val | ||
Historic Wells in and Around Bradford Covering Bradford Metropolitan Area, Parts of Leeds, Kirklees, Calderdale and North Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1994 Heart of Albion Press (Loughborough) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1872883311 | Size:12mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Topography Wells | |||
| Inventory No.19700 | Author: Sheridan Walker, Sue [Edited and Calendared by] | ||
The Court Rolls of the Manor of Wakefield from October 1331 to September 1333. Volume III for the Year 1982 |
|||
| Published 1983 Yorkshire Archaeological Society (Leeds.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £10 | ||
| Reading creases to spine. pp. 260. Very good clean copy. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Wakefield Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.4741 | Author: Shimmin, A. N.; Illustrator: Maurice De Sausmarez. | ||
The University of Leeds the First Half-Century. |
|||
| Published 1954 Cambridge University Press. (Cambridge.) | Type:Ex-Library | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket | Price: £7 | ||
| Ex-library with stamps and signs of label removal on fep and ffep. Heavy item, additional postage will be asked for above the ABE standard. | |||
| West Yorkshire Leeds Education Local History Family History Genealogy History | |||
| Inventory No.17761 | Author: Shipley Community History Group | ||
Shipley Fowk Talking |
|||
| Published Shipley Community History Group | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Covers marked but contents very good. 45pp. | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Shipley Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.15823 | Author: Shuttleworth, G and M. Walker | ||
Sir H. Norman Rae 1860-1928: Our Local Benefactor |
|||
| Published 2000 Moorhead Press (Shipley, West Yorks) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0953822400 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. | Price: £4 | ||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Shipley Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.14361 | Author: Sigsworth, Eric M. | ||
Respectable Life : Leeds in the 1930s |
|||
| Published 1995 Highgate of Beverley (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 189949801x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £8 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.20359 | Author: Simpson, Henry Trail; Illustrator: W. Lloyd Ferguson | ||
Archaeologia Adelensis, or a History of the Parish of Adel in the West Riding of Yorkshire, Being an Attempt to Delineate Its Past and Present Associations, Archaeological, Topographical, and Scriptural |
|||
| Published 1879 W. H. Allen (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £20 | ||
| Original cloth, gilt. Boards and spine worn. Spine hinge split and repairs have been started but not finished. Contents are very good with some additional photographs laid in at the front and rear of the text. A good reading/working copy. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Adel Local History Family History Genealogy Topography ADEL. LEEDS. YORKSHIRE. WEST RIDING. ARCHAEOLOGY. TOPOGRAPHY. SPIRITUAL. W. LLOYD FERGUSON. LEEDS AND DISTRICT | |||
| Inventory No.12713 | Author: Simpson, Mary | ||
Kirkstall Abbey Its Story...its Monks...its Architecture |
|||
| Published J. W. Bean & Son (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £4 | ||
| Original green cloth. Owners stamp on f.e.p. Some spotting. Illustrated. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Kirkstall Local History | |||
| Inventory No.12420 | Author: Simpson, Philip | ||
The Church at Adel 1160-1960 |
|||
| Published 1960 | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Adel Leeds West Yorkshire West Riding Church Local History | |||
| Inventory No.18488 | Author: Skipper, Angela B. A. | ||
Traditional Songs of the Calder Valley |
|||
| Published Metropolitan Borough of Calderdale (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| 28pp. Very good copy of scarce item | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Tradition Songs Folk Music | |||
| Inventory No.10527 | Author: Slack, Margaret | ||
Portrait of West Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1984 Robert Hale (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 070901550x | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £3.5 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10092 | Author: Slater, Philemon.; Illustrator: Dale, H. Sheppard and Hodson, S. J. | ||
History of the Ancient Parish of Guiseley, with Introductory Chapters on the Antiquities of the District. |
|||
| Published 1985 MTD Rigg. (Guiseley, Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Decorated Leather. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fine/Non as Issued. | Price: £60 | ||
| Guiseley Leeds West Riding West Yorkshire Riding History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.12261 | Author: Smart, David; Howard, Andrew | ||
Castleford Rugby League: A Twentieth Century History |
|||
| Published 2003 Tempus Publishing Ltd (Stroud, Gloucestershire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0752418955 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Castleford Local History Rugby League Sport | |||
| Inventory No.18347 | Author: Smith, A. H. | ||
The Place Names of the West Riding of Yorkshire. Part one The Wapentakes of Lower and Upper Strafforth and Staincross |
|||
| Published 1961 Cambridge University Press. (Cambridge.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £30 | ||
| Dustwrapper price clipped. | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding West Yorkshire History Local Family Genealogy Strafforth Staincross | |||
| Inventory No.12553 | Author: Smith, E. J. | ||
Race Regeneration |
|||
| Published 1918 P. S. King & Son, Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £9 | ||
| Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. Boards and spine worn. Numerous photographic illustrations. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Social History | |||
| Inventory No.18940 | Author: Smith, Gordon | ||
Bradford's Police |
|||
| Published 1974 City of Bradford Police (Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £40 | ||
| Original red boards, gilt. Nice and clean but a few annotations in the text | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History | |||
| Inventory No.20101 | Author: Smith, William | ||
The History and Antiquities of Morley, in the West Riding of the County of York |
|||
| Published 1876 Longmans Green & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £40 | ||
| Subscriber's copy. Rebound in red cloth with label laid on spine, decorated endpapers.Covers slightly rubbed and bumped but very good copy | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Morley Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.17982 | Author: Smithies, Philip | ||
Architecture of the Halifax Piece Hall, 1775-79 |
|||
| Published 1988 The Author. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951393502 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Shelf wear. Looks unread. | |||
| ARCHITECTURE TOWN PLANNING West Yorkshire West Riding Halifax Local History | |||
| Inventory No.19740 | Author: South And West Yorkshire Federations Of Women's Institutes | ||
The South & West Yorkshire Village Book |
|||
| Published 1991 Countryside Books (Newbury, Berks.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1853061360 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Compiled by South and West Yorkshire Federations of Women's Institutes. Corners of front cover slightly creased but nice clean copy | |||
| South Yorkshire West Yorkshire Villages | |||
| Inventory No.18617 | Author: Sowden, George; Emberson, Ian; Emberson, Catherine | ||
Recollections of the Bröntes |
|||
| Published 2005 Angria Press (Todmorden.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0952169355 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| First published in Hebden Bridge Parochial Magazine 1894. | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Haworth Hebden Bridge Calderdale Bronte | |||
| Inventory No.18811 | Author: Speak, Harold; Forrester, Jean | ||
The West Riding of Yorkshire in 1842 |
|||
| Published 1974 Osprey (Reading) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0850451787 | Size:Landscape: | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Slight wear to spine but nice clean copy | |||
| West Riding Yorkshire West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.14041 | Author: Speak, Harold; Forrester, Jean | ||
Education in Wakefield 1275-1970 an Outline History |
|||
| Published 1970 Wakefield Historical Society | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £4.5 | ||
| School stamp on first page and 12 written on back cover. 32pp. | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Wakefield Education Schools Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.14023 | Author: Speak, Harold; Forrester, Jean | ||
Old Wakefield in Photographs |
|||
| Published 1972 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0902907107 | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Very nice clean copy | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Wakefield Photographs Local History | |||
| Inventory No.18210 | Author: Speakman, Colin | ||
Walking in the West Riding Dales |
|||
| Published 1972 Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852061358 | Size:12mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| A Dalesman Mini Book. Pictorial card cover. Illustrated with sketches and sketch maps. | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Walking Rambling | |||
| Inventory No.5251 | Author: Speakman, Colin | ||
Best Pub Walks in and Around Leeds |
|||
| Published 1996 Sigma Leisure (Wilmslow) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1850584516 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. | Price: £2 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Pubs Beer Local History Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11494 | Author: Speight, Harry | ||
Tramps and Drives in the Craven Highlands. Arranged for the Use of Visitors, Being a New and Complete Guide to That Romantic District |
|||
| Published 1895 Elliot Stock (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket | Price: £30 | ||
| Boards and spine worn and rubbed. 1st Map repaired with tape. Title page strenthened with tape. Numerous illustrations and maps including 2 fold out maps. pp. 214 plus adverts. | |||
| East Yorkshire East riding North Yorkshire West Yorkshire Airedale Topography Genealogy Local Family History Speight | |||
| Inventory No.20184 | Author: Speight, Harry. | ||
Chronicles and Stories of Old Bingley. A Full Account of the History, Antiquities, Natural Productions, Scenery, Customs and Folk-Lore of the Ancient Town and Parish of Bingley, in the West Riding of Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1898 Elliot Stock. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £50 | ||
| Large paper edition. Half maroon cloth with lighter maroon cloth boards, gilt titling to spine. Swirlling pattern to endpapers. Subscribers list to rear. A very handsome volume. A very heavy volume additional postage will be asked for customers outside of the UK. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Bingley Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.20095 | Author: Spencer, Colin | ||
The History of Hebden Bridge |
|||
| Published 1991 Colin Spencer, Hebden Bridge Literary and Scientific Society. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Calderdale Hebden Bridge Yorkshire History Topography Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.19106 | Author: Spencer, Colin Marsden, Bill Woolrych, Frank J. Monahan, Diana L. | ||
A Century of Change 100 Years of Hebden Bridge and District |
|||
| Published 1999 Hebden Bridge Literary & Scientific Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0953721701 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £14 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Hebden Bridge Halifax Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.15470 | Author: Spencer, Colin Marsden, Bill Woolrych, Frank J. Monahan, Diana L. | ||
A Century of Change 100 Years of Hebden Bridge and District |
|||
| Published 1999 Hebden Bridge Literary & Scientific Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:De Luxe Edition | ISBN: 095372171x | Size:8vo | Binding:Quarter Leather,Marbled Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £60 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Hebden Bridge Halifax Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.15151 | Author: Sprittles, Joseph. Thoresby Society. | ||
New Grange, Kirkstall Its Owners and Occupants. Reprinted from Miscellany Vol. 13, Part 1 |
|||
| Published 1969 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Offprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History Family History Genealogy Thoresby Kirkstall Headingley | |||
| Inventory No.1572 | Author: Sprittles, Joseph. Thoresby Society. | ||
Publications of the Thoresby Society: 1969: Volume LII, No. 115. Links with Bygone Leeds. |
|||
| Published 1969 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £4 | ||
| Original wrappers. Corner torn off rear cover. | |||
| Leeds West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy Thoresby | |||
| Inventory No.18184 | Author: Stamp, Tom and Stamp, Cordelia | ||
William Scoresby Arctic Scientist |
|||
| Published 1976 Caedmon of Whitby Press (Whitby) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0905355008 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £6 | ||
| Lovely clean copy | |||
| William Scoresby Arctic Science Whitby Bradford North Yorkshire Cleveland West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy Exploration | |||
| Inventory No.14662 | Author: Stamp, William W | ||
Historical Notices of Wesleyan Methodism, in Bradford and Its Vicinity |
|||
| Published 1840 Henry Wardman (Bradford, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Photocopy | ISBN: | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £20 | ||
| This is a photocopy of the original edition. The pages are therefore side by side and single sided. Bound in black card covers with black plastic slide binding. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Quakers Local History Local Family Genealogy Friends Society | |||
| Inventory No.14395 | Author: Stansfeld, John | ||
History of the Family of Stansfeld of Stansfield in the Parish of Halifax and Its Numerous Branches |
|||
| Published 1885 Goodall and Suddick (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £350 | ||
| Brown cloth with coat of arms in gilt on front board. Patterned endpapers. xii+459pp. 1 colour plate, 34 other full page illustrations and 2 other illustrations. 16 pedigrees. One tissue guard missing, one loose. Very good copy of an amazingly thorough account of family history. Together with two letters to the author from the Town Clerk's Office, Sheffield regarding the arms of the Borough of Sheffield, and a draft of a letter from the author about the arms of the town of Bedford. | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Heptonstall Stansfield Sowerby Guiseley Leeds Burnley Wadsworth Lancashire Shore Hartishead Ewood Adamroyd Elland Northgate End Local History Stansfeld Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.20109 | Author: Stead, Jennifer; Edited By | ||
Old West Riding. Vol. 4; No. 1. Spring 1984. A Collection of Original Articles. |
|||
| Published 1984 Old West Riding Books (Huddersfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Pink card covers a little rubbed | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Local History | |||
| Inventory No.15219 | Author: Stead, Jennifer; Edited By | ||
Old West Riding. Vol. 5; No. 1 Summer 1985. A Collection of Original Articles. |
|||
| Published 1985 Old West Riding Books (Huddersfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Local History | |||
| Inventory No.14195 | Author: Stead, Jennifer; Edited By | ||
Old West Riding. New Series. Vol. 11. 1991. A Collection of Original Articles. |
|||
| Published 1991 Old West Riding Books (Huddersfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Light blue card covers a little rubbed and faded round edges. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Local History | |||
| Inventory No.14189 | Author: Stead, Jennifer; Edited By | ||
Old West Riding. Vol. 7; No. 1. Spring 1987. A Collection of Original Articles. |
|||
| Published 1987 Old West Riding Books (Huddersfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Local History | |||
| Inventory No.14184 | Author: Stead, Jennifer; Edited By | ||
Old West Riding. Vol. 5; No. 2. Winter 1985. A Collection of Original Articles. |
|||
| Published 1985 Old West Riding Books (Huddersfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Off white card covers a little rubbed. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10158 | Author: Stocks, William B.; Illustrator: John P. Hanson | ||
Pennine Journey Being the History of the Railways, Tramways and Canals in Huddersfield and District |
|||
| Published 1958 The Advertiser Press. (Huddersfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Leatherette |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Bound in green leatherette with gilt titling to spine. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Huddersfield Local History Industrial Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.15943 | Author: Strong, Ruth | ||
Israel Roberts 1827-1881. An Autobiography |
|||
| Published 2000 Pudsey Civic Society. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1898082048 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| Cover has had something spilt on it and part of surface removed, contents fine | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Pudsey Farsley Stanningley Local History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9250 | Author: Strong, Ruth | ||
Israel Roberts 1827-1881. An Autobiography |
|||
| Published 2000 Pudsey Civic Society. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1898082048 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Owner's address label on titlepage, otherwise near fine | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Pudsey Farsley Stanningley Local History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.12377 | Author: Strong, Ruth. | ||
Pudsey in Old Picture Postcards |
|||
| Published 1985 European Library,The Netherlands (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9028830502 | Size:Landscape A5 | Binding:Pictorial Boards. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Board edges lightly rubbed. | |||
| Postcards Photographs Photography West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Pudsey History Local History Family History Genealogy topography | |||
| Inventory No.10502 | Author: Sutcliffe, Halliwell; Illustrator: George Hering | ||
By Moor and Fell, Landscapes and Lang-Settle Lore from West Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1909 T. Fisher Unwin (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Impression | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £6 | ||
| Original green cloth with black titling and decoration to front board and spine. Boards and spine very worn on edges. New endpapers. 77 illustrations. pp. 316. + catalogue of Unwin's publications. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10501 | Author: Sutcliffe, Halliwell; Illustrator: George Hering | ||
By Moor and Fell, Landscapes and Lang-Settle Lore from West Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1909 T. Fisher Unwin (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Impression | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Re-bound in green cloth with gilt titling and decoration to front board and spine. New endpapers. 77 illustrations. pp. 316. + publishers adverts. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10155 | Author: Swire, S. | ||
The Church at Longroyd Bridge 1859-1899 |
|||
| Published 1899 B. Brown (Huddersfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £20 | ||
| Original brown cloth, gilt titling. Frontispiece. pp. vi, 103. A very good copy of this scarce item. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Huddersfield Longroyd Bridge Local History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.6753 | Author: Swire, S. | ||
The Church at Longroyd Bridge 1859-1899 |
|||
| Published 1899 B. Brown (Huddersfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £12 | ||
| Original blue cloth, gilt titling. Church stamp and 2 inscriptions on f.f.e.p. Frontispiece. pp. vi, 103. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Huddersfield Longroyd Bridge Local History Genealogy | |||