IDLE BOOKSELLERS

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of West Riding books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.10498 Author: Sawyer, W. H.
Bradford Chamber of Commerce Centenary Review 1851-1951
Published 1951 Bemrose Publicity Co. Ltd (Derby) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Folio Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £50
Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Chamber Commerce Genealogy Industrial Textiles

Inventory No.8527 Author: Sawyer, W. H.
Bradford Chamber of Commerce Centenary Review 1851-1951
Published 1951 Bemrose Publicity Co. Ltd (Derby) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Folio Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £40
Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Chamber Commerce Genealogy Industrial Textiles

Inventory No.5698 Author: Schofield, Isobel.
The Heritage of Huddersfield.
Published 1996 Breedon Books. (Derby) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1859830498 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £15
Yorkshire West Riding Huddersfield History Local Family Genealogy Topography Architecture Industry

Inventory No.6739 Author: Schroeder, Mary
Halifax Childhood, A
Published 2004 The Erskine Press (Quidenham, Norfolk) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1852970804 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY Yorkshire West Riding Halifax History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.10893 Author: Scott, W. Herbert; Pike, W. T. [edited]
The West Riding of Yorkshire at the Opening of the Twentieth Century. Contemporary Biographies. Edited By W. T. Pike. Pike's New Century Series. No. 6
Published 1902 W. T. Pike (Brighton.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Folio Binding:Leather.
Book / wrapper condition:Poor Price: £27.7
Front board detached. Spine missing. f.f.e.p. loose. Internal contents complete and very clean. Price includes UK standard parcel force postage. As the book weighs over 3kg enquires outside of the UK can expect to pay additional postage.
West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.10879 Author: Scruton, William
Pen & Pencil Pictures of Old Bradford
Published 1968 Mountain Press (Queensbury, Bradford.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £7.5
Spine faded, front cover creased. Good working/reading copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.9494 Author: Scruton, William
Thornton and the Brontes
Published 1898 John Grant. (Bradford, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £35
Original green bevelled boards. Gilt titling. Illustration on front board. 146pp. Illustrated. New endpapers but good, tight, bright copy.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Thornton Brontes Local History

Inventory No.1074 Author: Scruton, William
Thornton and the Brontes
Published 1898 John Grant. (Bradford, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Decorative Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket Price: £37.5
Original brown bevelled boards. Gilt titling. Illustration on front board. 146pp. Illustrated. A very good, tight, bright copy.
West Yorkshire West Riding Thornton Local History Bronte Bradford

Inventory No.9942 Author: Scruton, William.
Pen & Pencil Pictures of Old Bradford.
Published 1968 Mountain Press (Queensbury, Bradford.) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Leatherette Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £26
Gift inscription on ffep, otherwise good clean copy.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.8360 Author: Shackleton, E.
A Living Inheritance: The Story of the Ancient Yorkshire Township of Longwood
Published 1988 Kirklees Metropolitan Council,Cultural Services (Huddersfield, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0900746351 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £15
Covers a little rubbed. Spine torn at bottom. Name inked out on f.f.e.p. Binding loose. Illustrated with maps, drawings and photographs. pp. 88
West Yorkshire West Riding Longwood Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.8359 Author: Shackleton, E.
A Living Inheritance: The Story of the Ancient Yorkshire Township of Longwood
Published 1988 Kirklees Metropolitan Council,Cultural Services (Huddersfield, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0900746351 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £20
Illustrated with maps, drawings and photographs. pp. 88.
West Yorkshire West Riding Longwood Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.10181 Author: Sheeran, George
Good Houses Built of Stone: The Houses and People of Leeds/Bradford 1600-1800
Published 1986 Allanwood Books (Stanningley, Pudsey) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0947963030 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £14.5
Spine faded, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Bradford Local History Architecture Genealogy

Inventory No.10139 Author: Sheeran, George
Railway Buildings of West Yorkshire 1812-1920
Published 1994 Ryburn Publishing. (Keele) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1853311006 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £20
West Yorkshire West Riding Railways Architecture History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.8486 Author: Sheeran, George
Brass Castles. West Yorkshire New Rich and Their Houses 1800 - 1914.
Published 1993 Ryburn Publishing. (Halifax.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1853310220 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £25
The Ryburn edition is far superior to the later Tempus edition. Very nice clean copy with no inscriptions.
Yorkshire West Riding Architecture

Inventory No.7903 Author: Sheeran, George
Landscape Gardens in West Yorkshire,1680-1880
Published 1990 Wakefield Historical Publications. (Wakefield, W.Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0901869325 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fine/Fine Price: £8.5
ARCHITECTURE TOWN PLANNING Yorkshire West Riding History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.10527 Author: Slack, Margaret
Portrait of West Yorkshire
Published 1984 Robert Hale (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 070901550x Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £3.5
West Yorkshire West Riding Local History

Inventory No.10092 Author: Slater, Philemon.; Illustrator: Dale, H. Sheppard and Hodson, S. J.
History of the Ancient Parish of Guiseley, with Introductory Chapters on the Antiquities of the District.
Published 1985 MTD Rigg. (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Decorated Leather.
Book / wrapper condition:Fine/Non as Issued. Price: £75
Guiseley Leeds West Riding West Yorkshire Riding History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.10091 Author: Slater, Philemon.; Illustrator: Dale, H. Sheppard and Hodson, S. J.
History of the Ancient Parish of Guiseley, with Introductory Chapters on the Antiquities of the District.
Published 1880 Hamilton, Adams, and Co. & H. W. Walker. (London & Leeds.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Decorated Leather.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £105
Leeds Church Institute label on front board and stamp on titlepage, new endpapers and spine.
Guiseley Leeds West Riding West Yorkshire Riding History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.7917 Author: Smith, A. H.
The Place-Names of the West Riding of Yorkshire. Part Eight Index (Including the East and North Ridings )
Published 1961 Cambridge University Press. (Cambridge.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £22
Slight bump to bottom of front board but book very nice and clean with no inscriptions.
Yorkshire West Riding History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.10892 Author: Smith, Adrian [edited by]
Music Making in the West Riding of Yorkshire
Published 2000 R. H. Wood (Huddersfield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0953988503 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6.5
Yorkshire West Riding History Local History Family History Music Genealogy

Inventory No.10867 Author: Smith, Vera
All Muck and Nettles the Early Life of Burler and Mender No. 57
Published 1990 Bradford Libraries and Information Service (Bradford.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907734235 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £7.5
Bradford West Riding Yorkshire Local History Genealogy Laisterdyke Pudsey textile Mills

Inventory No.7378 Author: Smithies, Philip
Architecture of the Halifax Piece Hall, 1775-79
Published 1988 The Author. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951393502 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £9
Slightly wavy but nice and clean.
ARCHITECTURE TOWN PLANNING Yorkshire West Riding Halifax History Local

Inventory No.10115 Author: Spencer, Colin Marsden, Bill Woolrych, Frank J. Monahan, Diana L.
A Century of Change 100 Years of Hebden Bridge and District
Published 1999 Hebden Bridge Literary & Scientific Society Type:Ex-Library
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0953721701 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £10
Corners rubbed, two library stamps, good working copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Hebden Bridge Halifax Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.1572 Author: Sprittles, Joseph. Thoresby Society.
Publications of the Thoresby Society: 1969: Volume LII, No. 115. Links with Bygone Leeds.
Published 1969 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Original wrappers. Corner torn off rear cover. Otherwise very good.
Leeds West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy Thoresby

Inventory No.9274 Author: Stamp, William W
Historical Notices of Wesleyan Methodism, in Bradford and Its Vicinity
Published 1840 Henry Wardman (Bradford, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:Photocopy ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £20
This is a photocopy of the original edition. The pages are therefore side by side and single sided. Bound in black card covers with black plastic slide binding.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Quakers Local History Local Family Genealogy Friends Society

Inventory No.7600 Author: Stead, Harold
The Ecclesiastical and Other Woodwork of H. P. Jackson
Published 1927 Percy Lumb, Humphries & Co. Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £22
Inscribed by Arthur Davy 13.9.27 whose home contained many fine examples of H. P. Jackson's work.
Church Yorkshire West Riding Carving Wood

Inventory No.10587 Author: Stirling, A. M. W.
Annals of a Yorkshire House from the Papers of a MacAroni & His Kindred
Published 1911 John Lane The Bodley Head (London) Type:2 Volumes
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £32
Bookplates on fep of both vols, spines faded,very good set
Cannon Hall Cawthorne Barnsley South Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.6761 Author: Stock, Percy
Foundations ( A History of Salendine Nook Church )
Published 1933 Edward Mortimer (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £50
Original maroon pebble grain cloth. Inscribed and signed by the author on the f.e.p. "C. Hollinson Esq. With thanks for valuable assistance from the author. Percy Stock" Small neat inscription (previous owners name and date) on f.f.e.p. Pp. (16), 521, (1) 19 illustrations which includes map of Salendine Nook Church Estate, 1932. A very good clean, bright and tight copy.
Yorkshire West Riding Huddersfield Salendine Nook Religion Chapel History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.10158 Author: Stocks, William B.; Illustrator: John P. Hanson
Pennine Journey Being the History of the Railways, Tramways and Canals in Huddersfield and District
Published 1958 The Advertiser Press. (Huddersfield) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Leatherette
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Dust Wrapper Price: £7.5
Bound in green leatherette with gilt titling to spine.
West Yorkshire West Riding Huddersfield Local History Industrial Genealogy

Inventory No.10144 Author: Streek, S. J.
The Upper Holme Valley
Published 1972 The Ridings Publishing Co. (Driffield.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £14
Neat inscription on ffep. Nice and clean. D/w rubbed with small closed teat on back and mark on front.
West Yorkshire West Riding Holme Valley Holmbridge History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.9250 Author: Strong, Ruth
Israel Roberts 1827-1881. An Autobiography
Published 2000 Pudsey Civic Society. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1898082048 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Pudsey Farsley Stanningley Local History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.9371 Author: Strong, Ruth.
The Making of a West Riding Clothing Village: Pudsey to 1780
Published 1999 Wakefield Historical Publications. (Wakefield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0901869392 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Fine Price: £8
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Pudsey History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.8402 Author: Suddards, Roger W. [edited by]; Illustrator: Barrie Birch and Trevor Skempton
Titus of Salts
Published 1976 Watmoughs. (Idle, Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0903775050 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Corners bumped.
Yorkshire West Riding Saltaire Shipley Bradford History Local Family Genealogy Topography Sir Titus Salt

Inventory No.10502 Author: Sutcliffe, Halliwell; Illustrator: George Hering
By Moor and Fell, Landscapes and Lang-Settle Lore from West Yorkshire
Published 1909 T. Fisher Unwin (London) Type:
Edition:Third Impression ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £6
Original green cloth with black titling and decoration to front board and spine. Boards and spine very worn on edges. New endpapers. 77 illustrations. pp. 316. + catalogue of Unwin's publications.
West Yorkshire West Riding Local History

Inventory No.10501 Author: Sutcliffe, Halliwell; Illustrator: George Hering
By Moor and Fell, Landscapes and Lang-Settle Lore from West Yorkshire
Published 1909 T. Fisher Unwin (London) Type:
Edition:Third Impression ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Re-bound in green cloth with gilt titling and decoration to front board and spine. New endpapers. 77 illustrations. pp. 316. + publishers adverts.
West Yorkshire West Riding Local History

Inventory No.10494 Author: Sutcliffe, Halliwell; Illustrator: George Hering
By Moor and Fell, Landscapes and Lang-Settle Lore from West Yorkshire
Published 1899 T. Fisher Unwin (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Original green cloth with gilt titling and decoration to front board and spine. Boards and spine rubbed on edges. Shading to endpapers. Gift inscription on f.f.e.p. 77 illustrations. pp. 360.
West Yorkshire West Riding Local History

Inventory No.10155 Author: Swire, S.
The Church at Longroyd Bridge 1859-1899
Published 1899 B. Brown (Huddersfield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £30
Original brown cloth, gilt titling. Frontispiece. pp. vi, 103. A very good copy of this scarce item.
West Yorkshire West Riding Huddersfield Longroyd Bridge Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.6753 Author: Swire, S.
The Church at Longroyd Bridge 1859-1899
Published 1899 B. Brown (Huddersfield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £30
Original blue cloth, gilt titling. Church stamp and 2 inscriptions on f.f.e.p. Frontispiece. pp. vi, 103. A very good copy of this scarce item.
West Yorkshire West Riding Huddersfield Longroyd Bridge Local History Genealogy

Page last updated 08.08 on Monday, 02 June 2008, by Michael Compton.