|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.10506 | Author: Kearsey, E. Maslin [edited by] | ||
The West Riding of Yorkshire. The Official Handbook |
|||
| Published Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Re-bound in red cloth library binding.Library plate on f.e.p. and stamp on original cover. A very clean and bright copy. pp. 240. No date but library ref. gives 1952-53. | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.8847 | Author: Kearsey, E. Maslin [edited by] | ||
The West Riding of Yorkshire; the Official [County] Handbook |
|||
| Published Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed. No date but refers to 1951 census on page 199 (c1955) | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding History Industrial Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10098 | Author: Keighley News | ||
Images of Keighley |
|||
| Published 1996 Breedon Books. (Derby) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1859830463 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £15 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Keighley Local History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10754 | Author: Keighley, Mark | ||
Wool City; A History of the Bradford Textile Industry in the 20th Century |
|||
| Published 2007 G. Whitaker & Co Ltd (Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0955599316 | Size:Small | Binding:Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:New/New | Price: £35 | ||
| Red cloth, gilt lettering and bands to spine. Front board has gilt titling and Bradford Coat of Arms in gilt. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Textile Industrial History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9505 | Author: Keighley, Mark | ||
Wool City; A History of the Bradford Textile Industry in the 20th Century |
|||
| Published 2007 G. Whitaker & Co Ltd (Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0955599309 | Size:Small | Binding:Quarter Leather/red Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:New/Slip Case | Price: £100 | ||
| Quarter red leather over red cloth, gilt lettering and raised bands to spine. Front board has gilt titling and Bradford Coat of Arms in gilt, all edges gilt. Limited edition, signed and dated on day of launch by author. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Textile Industrial History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.6680 | Author: Kelsey, P. H. | ||
Four Hundred Years 1552-1952. The Story of Leeds Grammar School |
|||
| Published 1952 | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Paper Covered Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Original cream paper covered boards, slightly rubbed. Pp. 24 illustrated with map, sketches and photographs. | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Leeds History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10131 | Author: Keyworth, Thomas | ||
Old Harrison Road: a Study of Origins |
|||
| Published 1894 (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £40 | ||
| Front cover spotted, and chipped. A very good copy of a scarce item. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Halifax History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10096 | Author: King, J. S | ||
Bradford Corporation Tramways |
|||
| Published 1999 Venture Publications (Glossop, Derbyshire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1898432805 | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. | Price: £12 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Transport Trams | |||
| Inventory No.10337 | Author: King, John Stanley | ||
Heaton: the Best Place of All. A History of Heaton in Bradford Dale |
|||
| Published 2001 Bradford Arts, Museums and Libraries (Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907734596 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £20 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Heaton Local History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10126 | Author: King, Sheila; Shires, David; Illustrator: Leathley, Geoff | ||
The Halifax Cavaliers and the Heptonstall Roundheads |
|||
| Published 1993 Puritan Press (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0952152800 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Halifax Calderdale Local History Family History Genealogy Civil War | |||
| Inventory No.4760 | Author: Kirby, Joan W. | ||
Publications of the Thoresby Society: 1981: Volume LVII; No. 127. The Manor and Borough of Leeds, 1425-1662: An Edition of Documents. |
|||
| Published 1983 The Thoresby Society. (Leeds.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £9.5 | ||
| Yorkshire West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9200 | Author: Kirkstall Oral History Group | ||
Spanish Wine - Kirkstall Village; Memories of Kirkstall |
|||
| Published Kirkstall Oral History Group (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/None as Issued. | Price: £20 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Kirkstall Local History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9850 | Author: Kitson, Sydney D. And Pawson, Edmund D. | ||
Temple Newsam |
|||
| Published 1927 Leeds City Council (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Soft Card Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Original binding. pp. 48. including plans of the three floors of Temple Newsam. Included is an advertising bill for opening times etc dated 1927. A very good copy. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Temple Newsam Architecture History Local | |||