|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.7526 | Author: Haigh, Malcolm H. | ||
Historical Snapshots of Batley and Birstall. |
|||
| Published 1994 The Author. (Batley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £14 | ||
| Yorkshire West Riding Batley Birstall History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10822 | Author: Hall, David | ||
Far Headingley Weetwood and West Park |
|||
| Published 2001 Far Headingley Village Society (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Revised and Enlarged Edition | ISBN: 095393120x | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £40 | ||
| Leeds West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10187 | Author: Hanson, T. W. | ||
The Story of Old Halifax |
|||
| Published 1920 F. King & Sons (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Boards a little rubbed and marked, name written on titlepage | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Halifax Local History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10121 | Author: Hanson, T. W. | ||
The Story of Old Halifax |
|||
| Published 1920 F. King & Sons (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £12 | ||
| Corners rubbed, boards stained, good working copy | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Halifax History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.7393 | Author: Hanson, T. W. | ||
The Story of Old Halifax |
|||
| Published 1993 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £20 | ||
| Limited edition of 1000 copies. | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Halifax History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.4493 | Author: Harold Speak and Jean Forrester | ||
The West Riding of Yorkshire in 1842 (The Landscape Histories) |
|||
| Published 1974 Osprey (Reading) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0850451787 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £4 | ||
| Spine worn at top and bottom, otherwise nice condition. | |||
| West Riding Yorkshire History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9651 | Author: Harrison, J. F. C. | ||
James Hole and Social Reform in Leeds. Publications of the Thoresby Society. Monographs III. No. 100. |
|||
| Published 1954 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Covers a little worn on edges. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds History Social Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10518 | Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby | ||
Life and Tradition in West Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1976 J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870071530 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £16 | ||
| Flap of d/w crumpled, spine faded, inscription on reverse of titlepage | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10517 | Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby | ||
Life and Tradition in West Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1976 J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870071530 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped | Price: £19.5 | ||
| Slight spotting on boards but very nice copy with no inscriptions | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10516 | Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby | ||
Life and Tradition in West Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1990 Smith Settle. (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1870071530 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £12 | ||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10171 | Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby | ||
Fifty Years in the Yorkshire Dales |
|||
| Published 1995 Smith Settle. (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1858250528 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. | Price: £15 | ||
| North Yorkshire North Riding West Riding West Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.10083 | Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby | ||
Fifty Years in the Yorkshire Dales |
|||
| Published 1995 Smith Settle. (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1858250536 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £18.5 | ||
| Yorkshire Dales North Yorkshire North Riding West Yorkshire West Riding | |||
| Inventory No.8763 | Author: Heap, Ann [editor] | ||
The Headrow a Pictorial Record |
|||
| Published 1990 Leeds City Libraries (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950006661 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. | Price: £5 | ||
| pp.48 | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Leeds History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10866 | Author: Heaton, Martha | ||
A Tale That is Told (City of Bradford Metropolitan Council Libraries Division Local Studies Department Occasional Publications No. 5 ) |
|||
| Published 1983 City of Bradford Metropolitan Council (Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907734057 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. | Price: £5 | ||
| Bradford Local Family History Genealogy Yorkshire Oxenhope West Riding | |||
| Inventory No.8523 | Author: Hill, Audrey M.; Illustrator: Kathleen Ashcroft | ||
Settle in the Middle of the Nineteenth Century; the Tithe Apportionment, 1844; the Census Returns, 1851 |
|||
| Published 1977 North Yorkshire County Record Office (Northallerton, N.Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0906035031 | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers/plastic Spine |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Illustrated and with map and 2 fold out maps of Settle and district. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding West Riding West Yorkshire Settle History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.6723 | Author: Hinchliffe, Gerald | ||
A History of King James's Grammar School in Almondbury |
|||
| Published 1963 The Advertiser Press. (Huddersfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good but Repaired | Price: £12.5 | ||
| Dust wrapper is chipped and torn with tape repairs. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Huddersfield Local History Almondbury Education Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.1494 | Author: Hird, Horace | ||
How a City Grows |
|||
| Published 1966 The Author (Bradford, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good | Price: £9.5 | ||
| Bookplate of T. R. Young on inside of front board. Historical notes on Bradford and its Corporation. D/w faded. | |||
| Bradford West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.1493 | Author: Hird, Horace | ||
Bradford Remembrancer |
|||
| Published 1972 McDonald Book Co. (Bradford, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Spine slightly faded dustwrapper. 26 essays on people, or incidents in their lives which are worthy of remembrance. | |||
| Bradford West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.3567 | Author: Hird, Horace. | ||
Bradford Remembrancer. |
|||
| Published 1972 McDonald Book Co. (Bradford.and London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good But Price Clipped | Price: £7.5 | ||
| First Edition. Dustwrapper faded. 26 essays on people, or incidents in their lives which are worthy of remembrance. | |||
| Yorkshire West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History | |||
| Inventory No.3566 | Author: Hird, Horace. | ||
Bradford Remembrancer. |
|||
| Published 1972 McDonald Book Co. (Bradford.and London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| First Edition. Spine slightly faded on dustwrapper. 26 essays on people, or incidents in their lives which are worthy of remembrance. With letter and postcard from the author. | |||
| Yorkshire West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History | |||
| Inventory No.3565 | Author: Hird, Horace. | ||
Bradford Remembrancer. |
|||
| Published 1972 McDonald Book Co. (Bradford.and London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good But Price Clipped | Price: £7.5 | ||
| First Edition. Dustwrapper faded. 26 essays on people, or incidents in their lives which are worthy of remembrance. | |||
| Yorkshire West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History | |||
| Inventory No.3564 | Author: Hird, Horace. | ||
How a City Grows. |
|||
| Published 1966 The Author. (Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good + | Price: £7 | ||
| Historical notes on Bradford and its Corporation. D/w spine faded but very nice copy with publicity flyer for book included. | |||
| Yorkshire West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Topography | |||
| Inventory No.3563 | Author: Hird, Horace. | ||
How a City Grows. |
|||
| Published 1966 The Author. (Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good | Price: £9.5 | ||
| Historical notes on Bradford and its Corporation. D/w faded. | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Topography | |||
| Inventory No.5760 | Author: Holmes, Robert [edited by] | ||
Keighley, Past and Present; or, an Historical, Topographical, and Statistical Sketch of the Town, Parish, and Environs of Keighley, Including Riddlesden, Marley, Hainworth, and Some Other Places in the Contiguous Parish of Bingley. |
|||
| Published 1994 MTD Rigg. (Guiseley, Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Decorated Leather. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fine/Fine | Price: £9.5 | ||
| Yorkshire West Riding Keighley Bingley Riddlesden Marlet Hainworth History Topography Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8364 | Author: Holroyd, Austin F. | ||
Woodsome: The Place and Its People |
|||
| Published 1993 The Author. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £30 | ||
| Subscribers edition, number 50. Signed by Geoffrey Booth, Captain and the author. | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Woodsome Golf History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10341 | Author: Hopwood, W. Arthur; Casperson, Frederic P. | ||
Meanwood : Village, Valley, Industry and People |
|||
| Published 2004 M. V. A. Publications | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0954794613 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £8 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Meanwood Local History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9591 | Author: Horsforth Village | ||
Horforth History Guides. No.1. North Horsforth. No. 2. The Inns, Taverns and Public Houses of Horsforth. No. 3. Woodside and Its Industries. No.4. Transport and Communication. No. 5 the Green. No. 6. Horsforth Mixture |
|||
| Published Horsforth Village Publications (Horsforth) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £24 | ||
| All in very nice condition. 1 to 5 have the signature of Don Cole on the inside of front cover. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Horsforth Leeds History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9201 | Author: Howard, Iva | ||
Shadwell and Its People |
|||
| Published 1978 Shadwell Womens' Institute (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers/ring Binder |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. | Price: £20 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Shadwell Local History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.8284 | Author: Hoyle, R. W. [edited by] | ||
The Parish Register of Giggleswick. Volume 2, 1669-1769. Vol. CLI |
|||
| Published 1986 The Yorkshire Archaeological Society Perish Register Section | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 090212269x | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £19.5 | ||
| Yorkshire North West Riding Giggleswick History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8494 | Author: Hubbard, Jane [edited by] | ||
We Thought it Was Heaven Tomorrow. Local Voices from Pontefract, Castleford, Ledston Luck, Meanwood and Thorner 1945-1955. People's History of Yorkshire Vol. XIV |
|||
| Published 1985 Yorkshire Arts Circus (Pontefract.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0947780114 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £12 | ||
| Yorkshire West Riding History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10141 | Author: Hughes, Rev. Joseph | ||
The History of the Township of Meltham Near Huddersfield in the West Riding of the County of York from the Earliest Times to the Present |
|||
| Published 1866 John Russell Smith (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Original Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £60 | ||
| Boards and spine somewhat rubbed, inscription on verso of frontis, decent copy. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Huddersfield Meltham Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10150 | Author: Hulbert, Charles Augustus | ||
Annals of the Church and Parish of Almonbury, Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1882 Longmans (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £150 | ||
| Spine has been repaired with new endpapers. Some spotting inside but sound copy of scarce item. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Huddersfield Almonbury Local History Family History Genealogy | |||