|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.10405 | Author: Baildon Oral History Group | ||
Wartime Remembered 1939-1945 |
|||
| Published 2000 Baildon Oral History Group | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Third publication by the group. Illustrated. pp. 44. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Baildon Local History Family History Genealogy Bradford District | |||
| Inventory No.10404 | Author: Baildon Oral History Group | ||
High Days and Holidays: More of Our Village |
|||
| Published 1993 Baildon Oral History Group | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Sequel to "Our Village". Illustrated. pp. 52. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Baildon Local History Family History Genealogy Bradford District | |||
| Inventory No.7834 | Author: Banks, W. S. | ||
Walks in Yorkshire: Wakefield and Its Neighbourhood; with Map , and Fifty-Five Woodcuts |
|||
| Published 1871 B. W. Allen; and Fielding and McInnes (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Blind Stamped Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket | Price: £40 | ||
| Pleasant Sunday Afternoon Society Prize Label on f.e.p. Slight crack on front inner hinge. Nice clean copy. | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Wakefield History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10161 | Author: Bannister, Andrew | ||
One Valley's War: Voices from a Yorkshire Community in the Great War and Its Aftermath, 1914-19 |
|||
| Published 1994 Outremer (Pudsey, Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0952334704 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £15 | ||
| pp. 134, xii | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Spen Valley Local History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8792 | Author: Barber, B. J. And M. W. Beresford | ||
The West Riding County Council 1889-1974 Historical Studies |
|||
| Published 1978 West Yorkshire Metropolitan Couty Council (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0861810007 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £6 | ||
| Map at rear | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Council Leeds Bradford Wakefield Halifax Huddersfield Local History Government | |||
| Inventory No.10820 | Author: Barnard, S. M. | ||
To Prove I'm Not Forgot : Living and Dying in a Victorian City |
|||
| Published 1990 Manchester University Press (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0719025222 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £48 | ||
| No marks or inscriptions. Dust wrapper not price clipped. pp. 212. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Leeds | |||
| Inventory No.6843 | Author: Barrett's | ||
City of Bradford Directory, 1953 |
|||
| Published 1953 Barrett's Publications Ltd (Blackpool.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £50 | ||
| Ex-library. No stamps but sign of label removal on f.e.p. Class number to spine. Edge of front board damp stained. | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Bradford History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.6751 | Author: Barrett's | ||
Halifax County Borough Directory [ Post 1953] |
|||
| Published Barrett's Publications Ltd (St. Annes-on-Sea) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £40 | ||
| Yorkshire West Riding Halifax History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.1492 | Author: Beaver, Patrick | ||
A Pedlar's Legacy. The Origins and History of Empire Stores 1831-1891 |
|||
| Published 1981 Henry Melland (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950073067 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Bradford West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy Retail Trade Fattorini | |||
| Inventory No.5074 | Author: Beaver, Patrick. | ||
A Pedler's Legacy. The Origins and History of Empire Stores 1831-1891. |
|||
| Published 1981 Henry Melland. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950073067 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Yorkshire West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History | |||
| Inventory No.8479 | Author: Bell, David | ||
Hebble Remembered |
|||
| Published 1983 Becknell Books (Norwich) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907087221 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| Yorkshire West Riding Transport East Lancashire History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10681 | Author: Benson, John | ||
The West Riding : Unique Photographs of a Bygone Age |
|||
| Published 1978 Dalesman Books (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852064349 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Non as Issued | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers creased on corners. Numerous photographs with text description. pp. 80. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Local History | |||
| Inventory No.6341 | Author: Beresford, M. W. | ||
The Leeds Chambers of Commerce; with an Epiloge By S. J. Batchelder |
|||
| Published 1951 Leeds Incorporated Chamber of Commerce (Leeds.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| Ex-library with stamps. A very clean and bright copy. | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Leeds History Commerce Industry Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8566 | Author: Binney, Marcus; Illustrator: Ian Beesley, Photographer | ||
Save Britain's Heritage; Leeds Must Old Still Mean Bad? |
|||
| Published 1981 Save Britain's Heritage. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Quarter Cloth, marbled Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £8 | ||
| Rebound with gilt titling to spine. An excellent copy which includes original card covers. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.7783 | Author: Bins, Isaac | ||
From Village to Town: a Series of Random Reminiscences of Batley, During the Last 30 Years. Reprinted from the "Batley News" |
|||
| Published 1882 J. Fearnsides and Sons (Batley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Original Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket | Price: £30 | ||
| Original red blind stamped red cloth, black titling. Boards rubbed and with light splash marks. Hinges cracking. Bookplate on fep. pp. 137. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Batley Local History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11080 | Author: Blatchford, Montague | ||
The History of the Halifax Industrial Society, Limited, for Fifty Years. To Commemorate the Celebration of Its Jubilee in January, 1901 |
|||
| Published 1901 | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £25 | ||
| New endpapers fitted. Nice bright copy | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Halifax History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9704 | Author: Bogg, Edmund. | ||
The Old Kingdom of Elmet: The Land 'Twixt Aire and Wharfe. Round About Leeds. |
|||
| Published 1987 Old Hall Press. (Burton Salmon.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorative Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket | Price: £8 | ||
| First published in 1902 under the title of The Old Kingdom of Elmet, reprinted in 1904 as Round about Leeds and the Old Villages of Elmet. This is the first edition of the facsimile edition. Cream boards, brown titling and illustration. A descriptive sketch of its ancient history, antiquities, legends, picturesque features and its flora, being a companion volume to "Lower Wharfeland." Over one hundred and sixty illustrations, prepared expressly for this work. | |||
| West Yorkshire Leeds Elmet Topography Genealogy Local Family History West Riding | |||
| Inventory No.10105 | Author: Boothroyd, B | ||
The History of the Ancient Borough of Pontefract, Containing an Interesting Account of Its Castle, and the Three Different Sieges it Sustained, During the Civil War, with Notes and Pedigrees, of Some of the Most Distinguished Royalists and Parliamentarian |
|||
| Published 1807 J. Fox (Pontefract.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Half Leather |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £60 | ||
| Rebound in half leather with cloth boards. Blind decoration and gilt bands to spine. Gilt title label laid on spine. New endpapers. Pages browned. Numbers printed on reverse of title page. Folding plan torn with loss. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Pontefract Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10406 | Author: Bowen, David G. [editor] | ||
The Satanic Verses: Bradford Responds |
|||
| Published 1991 Bradford and Ilkley Community College (Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0947851259 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Illustrated with b&w and colour photographs. pp. 82. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Losal History Social History | |||
| Inventory No.10548 | Author: Bower, David and Knight, John | ||
Plain Country Friends: The Quakers of Wooldale, High Flatts and Midhope |
|||
| Published 1987 Wooldale Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951263307 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £12.5 | ||
| Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9310 | Author: Bowness, Sophie [compilied by] | ||
Barbara Hepworth and the Yorkshire Landscape An Anthology of Her Writing and Recollections |
|||
| Published 2003 Yorkshire Sculpture Park (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1871480433 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £6 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Art Sculpture | |||
| Inventory No.10408 | Author: Bradford Heritage Recording Unit Staff | ||
Here to Stay : Bradford's South Asian Communities |
|||
| Published 1994 City of Bradford Metropolitan Council (Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907734251 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Illustrated with numerous photographs. pp. 176. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Social History | |||
| Inventory No.9350 | Author: Braine, John | ||
J. B. Priestley |
|||
| Published 1978 Weidenfeld and Nicolson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0297775057 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Dust wrapper chipped with 3cm tear at top front edge. | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford | |||
| Inventory No.10940 | Author: Brears, Peter | ||
Images of Leeds 1850-1960 |
|||
| Published 1992 Breedon Books. (Derby) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1873626061 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £15 | ||
| Very nice clean copy with no inscriptions. Book weighs well over 1kg and extra postage may be requested | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10697 | Author: Brears, Peter | ||
Thomas Lloyd of Armley Mills |
|||
| Published 1988 Wakefield Historical Publications. (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0901869309 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fine | Price: £3.5 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Armley Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10696 | Author: Brears, Peter | ||
Thomas Lloyd of Armley Mills |
|||
| Published 1988 Wakefield Historical Publications. (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0901869309 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fine | Price: £3.5 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Armley Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8531 | Author: Brears, Peter; Illustrator: The Author | ||
The Compleat Housekeeper. A Household in Queen Anne Times |
|||
| Published 2000 Wakefield Historical Publications. (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0901869414 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:New/New | Price: £17.5 | ||
| Yorkshire West Riding Kildwick Aire Valley History Local Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10338 | Author: Bridgeland, Gina [Edited and Compiled by] | ||
Laisterdyke Allsorts |
|||
| Published 1996 Laisterdyke Local History Group (Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0952748800 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Laisterdyke Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9644 | Author: Brigg, Wm. Anderton [edited by] | ||
The Parish Registers of St. Andrew's, Kildwick-in-Craven. Part II. Vols II and III. Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, April 1623 - Aug. 1678 |
|||
| Published 1916 The Yorkshire Parish Register Society. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £35 | ||
| Wrappers chipped and torn. Some pages uncut. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Kildwick Craven History Local Family Genealogy Register | |||
| Inventory No.9643 | Author: Brigg, Wm. Anderton [edited by] | ||
The Parish Registers of St. Andrew's, Kildwick-in-Craven. Vol I. Baptisms, Deaths and Marriages, 1575-1622. |
|||
| Published 1913 The Yorkshire Parish Register Society. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £35 | ||
| Wrappers chipped and worn. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Kildwick Craven History Local Family Genealogy Register | |||
| Inventory No.8981 | Author: Brigg, Wm. Anderton [edited by] | ||
The Parish Registers of St. Andrew's, Kildwick-in-Craven. Part II. Vols II and III. Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, April 1623 - Aug. 1678 |
|||
| Published 1916 The Yorkshire Parish Register Society. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £36 | ||
| Wrappers chipped and torn. Most pages uncut. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Kildwick Craven Local History Local Family Genealogy Register | |||
| Inventory No.9649 | Author: Brigg, Wm. Anderton [edited by] and Livett, Ronald, G. C. [edited and Indexed by] | ||
The Parish Registers of St. Andrew's, Keighley. Vol. I Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, April 1562-September 1649. Vol.II. Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, October, 1649-March, 1688. Part III. Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, March, 1689-March, 1735/6 |
|||
| Published The Yorkshire Parish Register Society. | Type:3 Volumes | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £100 | ||
| Volumes I [1925] and II [1927] (Brigg) Ex-library. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling and ref. no.to spine. Library label on f.e.p. Bar code label on f.f.e.p. and scanner label and library stamp on rear endpapers. A very clean and bright 2 vols. Volume III [1935] (Livett) Original wrappers worn and torn, rear wrapper nearly detached. previous owners name/date on half title page. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Keighley History Local Family Genealogy Register | |||
| Inventory No.10981 | Author: Brook, Roy. | ||
Huddersfield Corporation Tramways a History to Mark the Centenary of Municipal Transport Operation in the United Kingdom |
|||
| Published 1983 Roy Brook and Nayler the Printer Ltd (Accrington) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950858900 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £9.5 | ||
| Some shelfwear but otherwise as new | |||
| West Yorkshiore West Riding Huddersfield Kirklees Loval History Transport Trams | |||
| Inventory No.9776 | Author: Brook, Roy. | ||
The Story of Huddersfield |
|||
| Published 1968 Macgibbon & Kee. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0261619837 | Size:8vo | Binding:Leatherette Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £20 | ||
| D/w chipped with small closed tears at top, spine slightly faded. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Huddersfield History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10411 | Author: Budge, Adrian | ||
Early Photography in Leeds 1839-1870 |
|||
| Published 1981 Leeds Art Galleries (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0901981192 | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £12 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10145 | Author: Bullock, Peter; Bullock, Iris | ||
Holme Valley (Archive Photographs series) |
|||
| Published 1995 Chalford Publishing Co (Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0752401394 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Faint tobacco smell. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Huddersfield Holme Valley Honley Holmfirth Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10834 | Author: Burt, Steven and Grady, Kevin | ||
The Illustrated History of Leeds |
|||
| Published 1994 Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd (Derby) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1873626355 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £25 | ||
| Leeds West Yorkshire West Riding Family History Local History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.8790 | Author: Butterfield, Sir Frederick W. L. | ||
My West Riding Experiences |
|||
| Published Ernest Benn Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| WYAS stamp on fep and on page edges in text. Boards are rubbed and spotted, internally sound and tight. Illustrated with 5 full page plates. pp. 207. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Keighley Local History | |||