IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737
or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

George Gissing:
Works about Gissing.


Biographical and Critical Works

ANNEN, Ulrich. George Gissing und die Kurzgeschichte. Bern: Francke Verlag, 1973. Card covers. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/519 Price: £20

BADOLATO, Francesco. George Gissing: Antologia Critica. Rome: Herder Editrice, 1984. Card covers. Inscribed by the editor. (Critical anthology with the editorial material in Italian but most of the essays - some very significant - in English) Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/520 Price: £30

BADOLATO, Francesco. Il Vittoriano Solitario in Calabria. Milano: Editrice Mondo Letterio, 1968. Card covers. Inscribed by author. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/521 Price: £10

BRIDGWATER, Patrick. Gissing and Germany. Enitharmon Press, 1981. Cloth in dust wrapper. Limited to 500 copies. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/522 Price: £5

BROOK, Clifford. George Gissing and Wakefield: A novelist's associations with his home town. With an introductory essay by Pierre Coustillas. Wakefield: Second (Revised) Edition. The Gissing Trust, 1992. Card covers. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/523 Price: £3

COLLIE, Michael. The Alien Art: A Critical Study of George Gissing's Novels. Folkestone: Dawson, 1979. Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/524 Price: £15

COLLIE, Michael. George Gissing a Bibliographical Study. Winchester: St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1985. (Originally published as George Gissing a Bibliography in 1975.) Extensively revised and extended. One of edition limited to 500 copies. Dark blue cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/525 Price: £8

COLLIE, Michael. George Gissing: a Bibliography. Folkestone: Dawson, 1975. Brown cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper price clipped and rubbed. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/526 Price: £5

COLLIE, Michael. George Gissing: a Biography. Folkestone: Dawson, 1977. Light blue cloth. A little faded and rubbed. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/527 Price: £15

COLLIE, Michael. George Gissing: a Biography. Folkestone: Dawson, 1977. Light blue cloth. Bottom of ffep cut off. Very Good. £12
Catalogue number Gissing5/528 Price: £15

COUSTILLAS, Pierre. (Edited by) Collected Articles on George Gissing. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., 1968. Green cloth in dust wrapper. Boards faded round edges. Very Good+/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/529 Price: £20

COUSTILLAS, Pierre. (Edited by) Collected Articles on George Gissing. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., 1968. Green cloth in dust wrapper. Ex-library with label, stamps and tape marks on end papers. Very Good/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/530 Price: £15

COUSTILLAS, Pierre. (Edited by) Collected Articles on George Gissing. New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc., 1968. Green cloth in dust wrapper. Mark of sticker on front cover. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/531 Price: £20

COUSTILLAS, Pierre. George Gissing and Ivan Turgenev. Including Two Letters from Turgenev. Enitharmon Press, 1981. Limited to 250 copies. Wrappers. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/532 Price: £12

COUSTILLAS, Pierre. George Gissing at Alderley Edge. Enitharmon Press, 1969. One of edition of 250 numbered copies. Brown cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/533 Price: £20

COUSTILLAS, Pierre. George Gissing at Alderley Edge. Enitharmon Press, 1969. One of edition of 250 numbered copies. Brown cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded and marked on spine. Near Fine/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/534 Price: £15

COUSTILLAS, Pierre. George Gissing at Alderley Edge. Enitharmon Press, 1971. Second edition of 200 copies printed by photo-lithography. Green cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is price clipped, torn at top and repaired with tape. Near Fine/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/535 Price: £10

COUSTILLAS, Pierre. George Gissing: The Definitive Bibliography. High Wycombe: Rivendale Press, 2005. Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/536 Price: £50

COUSTILLAS, Pierre and Colin Partridge. (Edited by) Gissing: The Critical Heritage. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Blue cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper price clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/537 Price: £25

COUSTILLAS, Pierre and Colin Partridge. (Edited by) Gissing: The Critical Heritage. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Blue cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded on spine. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/538 Price: £20

COUSTILLAS, Pierre and Colin Partridge. (Edited by) Gissing: The Critical Heritage. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Blue cloth in dust wrapper. Signed by Pierre Coustillas on title page and with inscription on ffep which reads "C. C. Kohler, Given to me by the publishers, Nov. '72." Pencil marks in text. Dust wrapper faded on spine with small tear on rear cover. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/539 Price: £15

COUSTILLAS, Pierre and Colin Partridge. (Edited by) Gissing: The Critical Heritage. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Blue cloth in dust wrapper. Ex-library with stamps and labels, dust wrapper faded on spine. Very Good/Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/540 Price: £10

COUSTILLAS, Pierre and Colin Partridge. (Edited by) Gissing: The Critical Heritage. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Paperback. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/541 Price: £12

COUSTILLAS, Pierre and Colin Partridge. (Edited by) Gissing: The Critical Heritage. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Paperback. Spine faded, front cover creased but appears unread. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/542 Price: £10

COUSTILLAS, Pierre. Gissing's Writings on Dickens: A Bio-bibliographical Survey by Pierre Coustillas, together with two uncollected reviews by George Gissing from The Times Literary Supplement. Enitharmon Press, 1969. One of edition of 275 numbered copies. Grey cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/543 Price: £15

COUSTILLAS, Pierre. Gissing's Writings on Dickens: A Bio-bibliographical Survey by Pierre Coustillas, together with two uncollected reviews by George Gissing from The Times Literary Supplement. Enitharmon Press, 1969. One of edition of 275 numbered copies this being number 6. Grey cloth in dust wrapper. Signed by author on half title page and with pencil inscription on ffep which reads " C. C. Kohler January 1970 this copy given to me by the publisher Alan Clodd." Dust wrapper faded on spine. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/544 Price: £15

COUSTILLAS, Pierre. Gissing's Writings on Dickens: A Bio-bibliographical Survey by Pierre Coustillas, together with two uncollected reviews by George Gissing from The Times Literary Supplement. Enitharmon Press, 1969. One of edition of 275 numbered copies. Grey cloth in dust wrapper. Ex-Library with bookplate on endpapers. Very Good/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/545 Price: £10

DAVIS, Oswald H. George Gissing: a Study in Literary Leanings. Privately printed, 1965. Green cloth in dust wrapper. Presentation copy from family of author. Dust wrapper chipped. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/546 Price: £15

DAVIS, Oswald H. George Gissing: a Study in Literary Leanings. Introduction by Professor Pierre Coustillas. Dorking: Kohler and Coombes, 1974. Maroon cloth. Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/547 Price: £4

DELANY, Paul. George Gissing a Life. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2008. Cloth in dust wrapper. Fine/Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/548 Price: £10

DeVINE, Christine. Class in Turn-of-the-Century Novels of Gissing, James, Hardy and Wells. Ashgate, 2005. Cloth in Dust wrapper. Fine/Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/549 Price: £25

DONNELLY, Mabel Collins. George Gissing: Grave Comedian. Cambridge Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1954. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper at little chipped and worn. Very Good/Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/550 Price: £10

DUNNE, Brian Boru. With Gissing in Italy: the Memoirs of Brian Boru Dunne. Edited by Paul F. Matthiesen, Arthur C. Young and Pierre Coustillas. Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1999. Cloth in dust wrapper. Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing5/551 Price: £10

FREEMAN, Arthur. George Gissing (1857-1903): an Exhibition of Books, Manuscripts and Letters from the Pforzheimer Collection in the Lilly Library. Bloomington, Indiana: The Lilly Library, 1994. Card covers. Illustrated with colour plates. Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/552 Price: £20

GISSING, Ellen. "Some Personal Recollections of George Gissing" Reproduced from Blackwood's Magazine, CCXXV, May 1929. Cloth, gilt. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/553 Price: £10

The Gissing Newsletter/The Gissing Journal. Volumes 1-40, 1965 - 2004. Complete run of the first 40 volumes. With supplements and indexes. Some early issues creased but mostly Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/554 Price: £250

GOODE, John. George Gissing: Ideology and Fiction. Vision, 1978. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded on spine. Very Good+/ Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/555 Price: £9

GRYLLS, David. The Paradox of Gissing. Allen & Unwin, 1986. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded on spine. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/556 Price: £20

HALPERIN, John. Gissing a Life in Books. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982. Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/557 Price: £20

HALPERIN, John. Gissing a Life in Books. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982. Cloth in dust wrapper. Library stamps inside. Very Good/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/558 Price: £12

HALPERIN, John. Gissing a Life in Books. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. Paperbac. Covers a little faded. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/559 Price: £8

HODSON, Patricia. George Gissing at Lindow Grove School, Alderley Edge, Cheshire. Wilmslow, Cheshire: Wilmslow Historical Society, 1993. Pamphlet. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/560 Price: £2

JAMES, Simon J. Unsettled Accounts: Money and Narrative in the Novels of George Gissing. Anthem Press, 2003. Laminated boards. Signed by author. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/561 Price: £30

JAMES, Simon J. Unsettled Accounts: Money and Narrative in the Novels of George Gissing. Anthem Press, 2003. Paperback. Signed by author. Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing5/562 Price: £10

KEATING, P. J. George Gissing: New Grub Street. Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd., 1968. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded on spine and edges. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/563 Price: £10

KEATING, P. J. George Gissing: New Grub Street. Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd., 1968. Paperback. Inscription on inside of front cover. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/564 Price: £5

KOIKE, Shigeru, Giichi Kamo, C. C. Kohler and Pierre Coustillas. Gissing East and West: Four Aspects. Enitharmon Press, 1970. One of edition of 300 numbered copies, this being an author's copy. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded on spine, chipped and torn. Near Fine/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/565 Price: £15

KORG, Jacob. George Gissing: a Critical Biography. Methuen & Co Ltd, 1965. Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/566 Price: £25

KORG, Jacob. George Gissing: a Critical Biography. Methuen & Co Ltd, 1965. Cloth in dust wrapper. Neat inscription on ffep, dust wrapper slightly discoloured. Very Good/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/567 Price: £15

KORG, Jacob. George Gissing: a Critical Biography. Methuen & Co Ltd, 1965. Cloth. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/568 Price: £9

KORG, Jacob. George Gissing: a Critical Biography. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1980. Cloth. Stamp on ffep. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/569 Price: £9

KORG, Jacob. George Gissing: a Critical Biography. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1980. Paperback. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/570 Price: £5

Merope. Anno V-N. 10-Settembre 1993. George Gissing Numero Speciale. Card Covers. Near fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/571 Price: £20

MICHAUX, J. P. (Edited by) George Gissing: Critical Essays. Vision; Totowa, New Jersey: Barnes & Noble, 1981. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/572 Price: £10

MICHAUX, J. P. (Edited by) George Gissing: Critical Essays. Vision; Totowa, New Jersey: Barnes & Noble, 1981. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded and with wrap round label saying "cloth edition at paperback price". Near Fine/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/573 Price: £10

NEALE, Gwyn. All the Days Were Glorious: George Gissing in North Wales. Llanrwst, Gwynedd: Carreg Gwalch, 1994. Card covers. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/574 Price: £5

PLOMER, William. Remarks when opening the George Gissing Exhibition at the National Book League, London, 23 July 1971. Privately printed for The Enitharmon Press, 1971. One of edition hand set in 16 point Pegasus type, printed on Portals all-rag laid paper and limited to 195 copies. Signed by author. Card covers. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/575 Price: £15

POOLE, Adrian. Gissing in Context. Macmillan, 1975. Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/576 Price: £7

POSTMUS, Bouwe. (Edited by) A Garland for Gissing. Amsterdam; New York: Rodopi, 2001. Paperback. Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing5/577 Price: £40

QUARITCH, Bernard.] George Gissing, 1857-1903: Books, Manuscripts and Letters. A Chronological Catalogue of the Pforzheimer Collection. Bernard Quaritch, 1992. Card covers. Slight fading to front cover. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/578 Price: £12

ROBERTS, Morley. The Private Life of Henry Maitland: a Record Dictated by J. H. Second Edition. Eveleigh Nash, 1912. Original red cloth. Bookplate on fep, slight residue of label on rear end paper, slight foxing. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/579 Price: £15

ROBERTS, Morley. The Private Life of Henry Maitland: a Record Dictated by J. H. Hodder & Stoughton; New York: George H. Doran Company, 1912. Original dark red cloth. Spine worn and slightly torn, front hinge cracking, name on ffep. Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/580 Price: £12

ROBERTS, Morley. The Private Life of Henry Maitland: a Record Dictated by J. H. New and revised edition. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Ltd., 1923. Original red cloth. Bookplate on fep, inscription on ffep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/581 Price: £12

ROBERTS, Morley. The Private Life of Henry Maitland: a Portrait of George Gissing. Edited, with an Introduction, by Morchard Bishop. The Richards Press, 1958. Red cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/582 Price: £7

ROTTER, A. Frank Swinnerton und George Gissing: eine Kritische Studie. Brunn: Prag: Leipzig: Wien: Verlag Rudolf M. Rohrer, 1930. Wrappers. A little worn and torn. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/583 Price: £20

RYLE, Martin and Jenny Bourne Taylor. George Gissing: Voices of the Unclassed. Ashgate, 2005. Cloth in dust wrapper. Fine/Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/584 Price: £36

SJOHOLM, Christina. "The Vice of Wedlock": The Theme of Marriage in George Gissing's Novels. Uppsala: Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis, 1994. Card cover in dust wrapper. Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/585 Price: £20

SLOAN, John. George Gissing the Cultural Challenge. The Macmillan Press, 1989. Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/586 Price: £30

SPIERS, John and Pierre Coustillas. The Rediscovery of George Gissing: a Reader's Guide. National Book League, 1971. Card covers. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/587 Price: £5

SWINNERTON, Frank. George Gissing: a Critical study. Martin Secker, 1912. First Edition. Original cloth, gilt. Slightly foxed. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/588 Price: £40

SWINNERTON, Frank. George Gissing: a Critical study. Martin Secker, 1912. First Edition. Original cloth, gilt. Personal stamp and inscription on ffep, slightly foxed. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/589 Price: £20

SWINNERTON, Frank. George Gissing: a Critical study. Martin Secker, 1912. First Edition. Original cloth, gilt. Neat inscription and mark made by removal of small label on ffep. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/590 Price: £20

SWINNERTON, Frank. George Gissing: a Critical study. Martin Secker, 1912. First Edition. Original cloth, gilt. Spine and boards faded, small book plate (of Martin Secker) on fep, slightly foxed. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/591 Price: £20

SWINNERTON, Frank. George Gissing: a Critical study. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1923. Original cloth, gilt in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper chipped and darkened on spine. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/592 Price: £15

SWINNERTON, Frank. George Gissing: a Critical study. Martin Secker, 1924. Original green cloth. Slightly foxed. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/593 Price: £10

TINDALL, Gillian. The Born Exile: George Gissing. Temple Smith, 1974. Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/594 Price: £10

TINDALL, Gillian. The Born Exile: George Gissing. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/595 Price: £7

WARD, A. C. Gissing. (Writers and Their Work) Longmans, Green & Co. for The British Council and the National Book League, 1959. Wrappers. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/596 Price: £5

WEBER, Anton. George Gissing und die Soziale Frage. New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1967. Card covers. Covers faded on spine and edges. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/597 Price: £15

WEST, W. J. George Gissing in Exeter. Exeter: Exeter Rare Books, 1979. Limited edition of 500 copies. Card covers. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/598 Price: £3

WOLFF, Joseph J. (Compiled and edited by) George Gissing: an Annotated Bibliography of Writings About Him. De Kalb, Illinois: Northern Illinois University Press, 1974. Cloth in dust wrapper. Fine/Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/599 Price: £10

YATES, May. George Gissing: an Appreciation. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1922. Original cloth, gilt. Author's own copy, inscribed to herself from herself. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/600 Price: £15

YATES, May. George Gissing: an Appreciation. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1922. Original cloth, gilt. Inscription on ffep. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/601 Price: £10

YATES, May. George Gissing: an Appreciation. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1922. Original cloth, gilt. Slight damp stain to front board. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/602 Price: £5


Page last updated 12.26 on Tuesday, 28 June 2011, by Michael Compton.