IDLE BOOKSELLERS

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737
or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

George Gissing:
Selections.


Books and the Quiet Life: Being some pages from The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft by George Gissing chosen by W R B

Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1922. Second edition. [Coustillas H1.2a] Light blue decorated paper boards. One of nine hundred and fifty copies. Printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Newspaper cutting laid loosely in which has caused light shading to two pages. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/471 Price: £40

Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1922. Second edition. [Coustillas H1.2a] Light blue decorated paper boards. One of nine hundred and fifty copies. Printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Inscription on f.f.e.p. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/472 Price: £40


Selections Autobiographical and Imaginative from the Works of George Gissing

With Biographical and Critical Notes by his Son. With an introduction by Virginia Woolf. Jonathan Cape, 1929. [Coustillas H2a] Cloth. Spine and end papers clumsily replaced. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/473 Price: £25

With Biographical and Critical Notes by his Son. With an introduction by Virginia Woolf. New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1929. [Coustillas H2b] Cloth. Spine slightly worn and faded, small bookplate on f.e.p. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/474 Price: £50


On the Ownership of Books: Being some excerpts from that wise and delightful volume The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft

Privately printed, 1937. [Coustillas H4] Stiff wrappers. One of one hundred copies printed from hand set type by Carroll D. Coleman at the Prairie Press, for private distribution, Christmas, 1937. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/475 Price: £125


Stray Leaves From The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft

Westport, Conn.: The Redcoat Press, 1942. [Coustillas H6] Decorated paper covered boards with cloth spine. Mark on front board, corners rubbed, spine dulled but a nice little book. Very Good +.
Catalogue number Gissing4/476 Price: £50


Un'ispirazione ed altre novelle

Scelta, Introduzione e Traduzione a cura di Francesco Badolato. Como: Schisano, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/477 Price: £10

Scelta, Introduzione e Traduzione a cura di Francesco Badolato. Como: Schisano, 1970. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/478 Price: £10

Firenze: Edipem, 1975. Dark blue leatherette, gilt. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/479 Price: £15


Six Short Stories

Introduzione e note di Francesco Badolato. Treviso: Edizioni Canova, 1973. Card covers. (Text in English, introduction in Italian) Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/480 Price: £10


George Gissing on Fiction

Including The Coming of the Preacher and The English Novel of the Eighteenth Century. Edited, with an introduction and notes by Jacob & Cynthia Korg. Enitharmon Press, 1978. Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/481 Price: £30

Including The Coming of the Preacher and The English Novel of the Eighteenth Century. Edited, with an introduction and notes by Jacob & Cynthia Korg. Enitharmon Press, 1978. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper a little worn. Near Fine/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/482 Price: £25


Nouvelles choisies

Presentees par Pierre Coustillas. Villeneuve-d'Ascq: Presses Universitaires de Lille, 1980. Card covers. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/483 Price: £10

Presentees par Pierre Coustillas. Villeneuve-d'Ascq: Presses Universitaires de Lille, 1980. Card covers. Spine faded. Inscribed by editor. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/484 Price: £10


The Selected Works of George Gissing

Tokyo: Shubun International Ltd, 1988. Five volumes. (Japanese translation of six works by Gissing) Vol. 1: New Grub Street, translated by Osamu Doi. [Coustillas A9.27b] Vol. 2: Born in Exile, translated by Kazuo Mizokawa. [Coustillas A11.15a] Vol. 3: The Odd Women, translated by Ryoko Ota. [Coustillas A12.19a] Vol. 4: Sleeping Fires, translated by Osamu Doi, [Coustillas A15.8a] and By the Ionian Sea, translated by Shigeru Koike. [Coustillas A23.26] Vol. 5: Charles Dickens: a Critical Study, translated by Shigeru Koike and Ryota Kanayama. [Coustillas A19.12a] Dark blue cloth. All volumes inscribed by translators. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/485 Price: £100


Aphorisms and Reflections

Edited with an introduction by P. F. Kropholler. Edinburgh: The Tragara Press, 1989. [Coustillas H9a] Stiff wrappers. One of edition limited to 125 copies set in Baskerville type. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/486 Price: £45


Da Venezia allo Stretto di Messina

Introduzione e traduzione di Francesco Badolato. Roma: Herder Editore, 1989. [Coustillas H10] Card covers. (Italian translation of the parts of Gissing's Diary relating to Italy) Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/487 Price: £20

Introduzione e traduzione di Francesco Badolato. Roma: Herder Editore, 1989. [Coustillas H10] Card covers. (Italian translation of the parts of Gissing's Diary relating to Italy) Inscribed by translator. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/488 Price: £25


Page last updated 08.26 on Monday, 02 June 2008, by Michael Compton.