IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737
or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

George Gissing:
Poems, Short Stories and Articles in Periodicals and Anthologies.


"The Artist's Child" [Coustillas C17]

Presenting Moonshine, II, March 1984, pp. 8-19. Typed sheets in card covers. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/384 Price: £10


"An English Coast Picture" [Coustillas C18]

Presenting Moonshine, Copy number 9 of a special edition printed for Presenting Moonshine, pp. 6-14. Typed sheets in card covers. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/385 Price: £10


"Lou and Liz" [Coustillas C27]

English Illustrated Magazine, X, August 1893, pp. 793-801. Illustrations by Dudley Heath. Original green decorated cloth. Spine worn and faded, hinges cracking, ffep torn with some loss. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/386 Price: £25

KEATING, P. J. Working-Class Stories of the 1890s. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. First edition. Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/387 Price: £15


"The Poet's Portmanteau" [Coustillas C40]

English Illustrated Magazine, XII, February 1895. pp. 3-10. Illustrations by Melton Prior. Original wrappers. Wrappers detached and lacking spine. Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/388 Price: £10


"In Honour Bound" [Coustillas C41] and "The Tyrant's Apology" [Coustillas C50]

English Illustrated Magazine, XIII, April 1895, pp. 79-88. Illustrations by Chris Hammond, pp. 297-304. Illustrated by W. D. Almond. Original green decorated cloth. Spine creased and worn, small tear to bottom of title page, some foxing. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/389 Price: £25


"His Brother's Keeper" [Coustillas C46]

Chapman's Magazine of Fiction, I, 1895, pp. 146-158. Re-backed green cloth boards with worn leather spine. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/390 Price: £20


"The Foolish Virgin" [Coustillas C65]

The Yellow Book: An Illustrated Quarterly, VIII, January 1896, pp. 11-38. Original yellow and black decorated cloth. Boards and spine worn and dulled, name on ffep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/391 Price: £30

DENNY, Norman. The Yellow Book: A Selection. The Bodley Head, 1949, pp. 107-134. Yellow and black decorated cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly chipped. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/392 Price: £15

DENNY, Norman. The Yellow Book: A Selection. Spring Books, n.d. [1950], pp. 107-134. Yellow and black decorated cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper chipped, torn and slightly grubby. Very Good+/Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/393 Price: £10

FLETCHER, Ian. British Poetry and Prose 1870-1905. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987, pp. 244-265. Black cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/394 Price: £10


"Vegetarianism v. Love" [Coustillas C76]

The Harmsworth Magazine, 5, December 1900, pp. 497-500. Illustrated by T. H. Robinson. Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/395 Price: £25


"A Yorkshire Lass" [Coustillas C80]

Cosmopolis, III, August 1896, pp. 309-326. Wrappers. Wrappers worn and chipped. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/396 Price: £40


"The Prize Lodger" [Coustillas C81]

OWENS, Philip. Bed and Sometimes Breakfast: an Anthology of Landladies. The Sylvan Press, 1944. Cloth in dust wrapper. Gift inscription on ffep, dust wrapper price clipped, chipped and torn with slight loss. Very Good/Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/397 Price: £5


"The Schoolmaster's Vision" [Coustillas C82]

Extracted from The English Illustrated Magazine, XV, September 1896, pp. 487-495. Illustrations by Gunning King. Wrappers. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/398 Price: £5


"Spelbound" [Coustillas C85] and "The Fate of Humphrey Snell" [Coustillas C52]

Notes by Tamotsu Matsunami. Tokyo: The Eihosha Ltd., 1955. Card covers. Name on ffep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/399 Price: £5


"Mr. Brogden, City Clerk" [Coustillas C90]

The Harmsworth Magazine, 2, February 1899, pp. 36-43. Illustrations by F. S. Wilson. Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/400 Price: £25

The Harmsworth Magazine, 2, February 1899, pp. 36-43. Illustrations by F. S. Wilson. Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Corners rubbed, hinges weak. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/401 Price: £20

The Harmsworth Magazine, 2, February 1899, pp. 36-43. Illustrations by F. S. Wilson. Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Boards and spine very worn, hinges weak. Fair.
Catalogue number Gissing5/402 Price: £12


"A Poor Gentleman" [Coustillas C93]

The Pall Mall Magazine, XIX, 1899, pp. 177-187. Half-leather, gilt. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/403 Price: £30

The Pall Mall Magazine, XIX, 1899, pp. 177-187. Cloth. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/404 Price: £25

Selected English Short Stories, XIX & XX Centuries (Second Series), Oxford University Press, 1925, pp. 380-395. Green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Name on ffep, dust wrapper chipped with loss on spine. Very Good+/Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/405 Price: £5

Selected English Short Stories, XIX & XX Centuries (Second Series), Oxford University Press, 1940, pp. 380-395. Blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Name on ffep, dust wrapper faded and repaired on spine, Very Good+/Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/406 Price: £5

Selected English Short Stories, XIX & XX Centuries (Second Series), Oxford University Press, 1965, pp. 368-383. Blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Gift inscription on ffep, dust wrapper slightly chipped and price clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/407 Price: £5


"Humplebee" [Coustillas C95], "A Daughter of the Lodge" [Coustillas C100] and "Christopherson" [Coustillas C102]

A Daughter of the Lodge and other stories. Edited with notes by Norio Akamatsu. Tokyo: The Eihosha Ltd., 1957. Card Covers in dust wrapper. Name on ffep. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/408 Price: £10


"The Scrupulous Father" [Coustillas C98]

OREL, Harold. Victorian Short Stories: An Anthology. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1987. Paperback. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/409 Price: £5


"A Charming Family" [Coustillas C99]

STEWART, Margaret. A Seven Seas Sampler: A Collection of Short Stories by Nineteenth Century British Authors. Berlin: Seven Seas Publishers, 1961. Paperback. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/410 Price: £5


"A Daughter of the Lodge" [Coustillas C100]

Selected English Short Stories, XIX & XX Centuries (Third Series), Oxford University Press, 1927, pp. 399-412. Maroon cloth, gilt. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/411 Price: £5

Selected English Short Stories, XIX & XX Centuries (Third Series), Oxford University Press, 1930, pp. 399-412. Blue cloth, gilt in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper darkened on spine with slight loss at top. Very Good/ Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/412 Price: £8

Selected English Short Stories, XIX & XX Centuries (Third Series), Oxford University Press, 1939, pp. 399-412. Blue cloth, gilt in dust wrapper. Neat inscription on ffep. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/413 Price: £10


"Christopherson" [Coustillas C102]

Selected English Short Stories, Nineteenth Century (First Series), Oxford University Press, 1924, pp. 458-475. Green cloth, gilt. Ink spots on rear board, neat inscription on fep, front hinge weakening but nice bright copy. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/414 Price: £5

Selected English Short Stories, Nineteenth Century (First Series), Oxford University Press, 1924, pp. 458-475. Green cloth, gilt in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper chipped with closed tear on front. Very Good+/Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/415 Price: £8

Selected English Short Stories, Nineteenth Century (First Series), Oxford University Press, 1932, pp. 458-475. Blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper marked, chipped and torn with some loss. Very Good/Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/416 Price: £8

Selected English Short Stories, Nineteenth Century (First Series), Oxford University Press, 1938, pp. 458-475. Blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded on spine and slightly chipped. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/417 Price: £10


"Ravenna" [Coustillas D1] and "To Truth" [Coustillas D2]

A Selection of Verses from The Manchester University Magazine, 1868-1912. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1913, pp. 22-28 and 175-176. Light brown cloth, gilt. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/418 Price: £10


"The Death of the Children" [Coustillas D7]

The English Review, April 1914, p. 1. Wrappers. Spine worn and splitting at rear top. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/419 Price: £20


"Dickens in Memory" [Coustillas E13]

The Critic, XL, January 1902, pp. 47-51. Wrappers. Covers detached. Fair.
Catalogue number Gissing5/420 Price: £10


"Introduction to the Rochester David Copperfield" [Coustillas E 18]

The Dickensian, 77 part 1, Spring 1981, pp. 2-11. Wrappers. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/421 Price: £5


"My Books"

PRITCHARD, F. H. Essays of To-Day. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1926. pp. 230-234. Blue mottled imitation leather, gilt. Spine worn at top and bottom, corners rubbed, Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/422 Price: £5

PRITCHARD, F. H. Essays of To-Day. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1936. pp. 230-234. Light blue cloth. One rear corner badly rubbed. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/423 Price: £5


"In London"

BRETT-JAMES, Norman G. A London Anthology. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1928. pp. 249-251. Blue mottled imitation leather, gilt. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/424 Price: £10


"Afternoon Tea"

An Everyman Anthology, Dent, 1966 (Everyman's Library) pp. 242-243. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper worn, chipped and price clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/425 Price: £5


"The Nether World"

MASSINGHAM, Hugh and Pauline. The London Anthology. Spring Books, n.d. p. 123. Cloth in dust wrapper. Boards faded round edges, dust wrapper chipped, rubbed and slightly torn. Very Good/ Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/426 Price: £5


Page last updated 12.24 on Saturday, 19 November 2011, by Michael Compton.