IDLE BOOKSELLERS

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737
or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

George Gissing:
Books of Related Interest.


_____________________

ACKROYD, Peter. Dan Leno and the Limehouse Golem. Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994. (Novel in which George Gissing appears as a central character.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/594 Price: £10

ADCOCK, A. St John. The Booklover's London. With twenty illustrations by Frederick Adcock. Second Edition. Methuen & Co. Ltd., n.d. (Numerous references to Gissing.) Original maroon cloth. Spine faded, corners rubbed, inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/595 Price: £10

BERGONZI, Bernard. The Turn of a Century: Essays on Victorian and Modern English Literature. Macmillan, 1973. (Includes chapter on New Grub Street and one on the Correspondence of Gissing and Wells.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/596 Price: £15

BLAKE, Kathleen. Love and the Women Question in Victorian Literature: the Art of Self-Postponement. Brighton: The Harvester Press; Totowa, New Jersey: Barnes & Noble Books, 1983. (Includes long chapter on The Odd Women as well as other references to Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/597 Price: £20

Book and Magazine Collector. No. 161, August 1997. (Includes "George Gissing" by B. B. Coleman.) Wrappers. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/598 Price: £3

CALDER, Jenni. Women and Marriage in Victorian Fiction. Thames and Hudson, 1976. (Numerous references to Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/599 Price: £10

CHAPPLE, J. A. V. Documentary and Imaginative Literature 1880-1920. Blandford Press, 1970. (Many references to Gissing, especially The Nether World.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/600 Price: £10

CLODD, Edward. Memories. Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1916. (Long chapter on Gissing.) Original green cloth, gilt. Spine and front board faded, shading to endpapers. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/601 Price: £20

CLODD, Edward. The Story of "Primitive" Man. Second edition with illustrations. George Newnes, Ltd., 1895. Original blue decorated cloth, gilt. Spine a little worn and cocked, hinges weakening but nice bright little book. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/602 Price: £7

COCKSHUT, A. O. J. Man and Woman:A Study of Love and the Novel 1740-1940. Collins, 1977. (Includes section on Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/603 Price: £10

COUSTILLAS, Pierre, Jean-Pierre Petit et Jean Raymond. Le roman anglais au XIX siecle. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1978. (Includes chapter in French on Born in Exile, by Pierre Coustillas.) Paperback. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/604 Price: £10

COUSTILLAS, Pierre, Jean-Pierre Petit et Jean Raymond. Le roman anglais au XIX siecle. Tokyo, n.d. (Includes chapter on Born in Exile, by Pierre Coustillas.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Japanese translation. Inscription. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/605 Price: £15

A Creative Century: Selections From the Twentieth Century Collections at the University of Texas. Austin: The University of Texas, 1970. Catalogue of an exhibition held in November 1964 at the University of Texas. (Includes Gissing.) Card covers. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/606 Price: £10

DANIELSON, Henry. Bibliographies of Modern Authors. The Bookman's Journal, 1921. (Includes section on Gissing.) Original cloth, gilt. Author's presentation copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/607 Price: £30

DANIELSON, Henry. Bibliographies of Modern Authors. The Bookman's Journal, 1921. (Includes section on Gissing.) Original cloth, gilt. Faint discolouration on lower half of front board, bottom of spine worn. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/608 Price: £25

DUFFY, Maureen. A Thousand Capricious Chances: A History of the Methuen List, 1889-1989. Methuen, 1989. (References to Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/609 Price: £10

ELWIN, Malcolm. Old Gods Falling. Collins, 1939. (Survey of popular late Victorian literature with references to Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Spine faded at top, dust wrapper chipped and torn, with some loss, inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good/Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/610 Price: £10

Essays by Divers Hands being the Transactions of the Royal Society of Literature, New Series:Volume XLIII. Edited by Sir Angus Wilson CBE, Clit, FRSL. Published for the Royal Society of Literature by The Boydell Press, 1984. (Includes "The Haunted Books of George Gissing" by Gillian Tindall.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/611 Price: £15

Etrudes Anglaises. XXXVIII Annee-No. 4, Oct-Dec., 1985. (Includes "Gissing's Benefactor at the Chicago Tribune: an identification from a passage in New Grub Street" by Robert L. Selig.) Card covers. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/612 Price: £10

FLETCHER, Ian. (Associate Editor.) Decadence and the 1890s. (Stratford-upon-Avon Studies 17.) New York: Holmes & Meier Publishers, Inc., 1980. (Numerous references to Gissing.) Paperback. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/613 Price: £15

FORAN, Max, with Nonie Houlton. Roland Gissing: The Peoples' Painter. Calgary, Alberta: The University of Calgary Press, 1988. Cloth in dust wrapper. Crease on half title page, dust wrapper faded. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/614 Price: £25

FORD, George H. (Edited by) Victorian Fiction: a Second guide to Research. New York: The Modern Language Association of America, 1978. (Includes section on Gissing by Jacob Korg.) Paperback. Spine faded. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/615 Price: £6

GISSING, A. C. William Holman Hunt: a Biography. With 9 illustrations. Duckworth, 1936. Original green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper chipped and torn with some loss, slightly foxed, but unusually good copy of the only book by Gissing's son. Very Good+/Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/616 Price: £75

GISSING, A. C. William Holman Hunt: a Biography. With 9 illustrations. Duckworth, 1936. Original green cloth, gilt. Slight bubbling of cloth on boards, but unusually good copy of the only book by Gissing's son. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/617 Price: £50

GISSING, A. C. William Holman Hunt: a Biography. With 9 illustrations. Duckworth, 1936. Original green cloth, gilt. Boards stained by damp, spine worn with small hole in cloth, internally very clean. Fair.
Catalogue number Gissing4/618 Price: £25

GISSING, Algernon. Broadway: A Village of Middle England. With illustrations by Edmund H. New. J. M. Dent & Co., 1904. (Temple Topographies.) Original light green decorated cloth, gilt. Corners rubbed, spine worn, darkened and starting to split. Inscription on f.e.p., bookplate on f.f.e.p. Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/619 Price: £15

GISSING, Algernon. The Footpath-Way in Gloucestershire. With head & tail pieces by John Garside. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1924. Green cloth in dust wrapper. Spine dulled on both book and dust wrapper, slight foxing to edges of pages. Unusual in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/620 Price: £20

GISSING, Algernon. The Footpath-Way in Gloucestershire. With head & tail pieces by John Garside. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1924. Green cloth. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/621 Price: £12

GISSING, Algernon. The Footpath-Way in Gloucestershire. With head & tail pieces by John Garside. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1924. Green cloth. Spine dulled, inscription on f.e.p., spots on rear board, slightly foxed. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/622 Price: £10

GISSING, Algernon. Ludlow & Stokesay. With illustration by Edward H. New. J. M. Dent & Co., 1905. (Temple Topographies.) Original light green decorated cloth, gilt. Spine dulled, some darkening of rear board but generally nice and bright. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/623 Price: £25

GISSING, T. W. The Ferns and Fern Allies of Wakefield and its Neighbourhood. Illustrated by J. E. Sowerby. Wakefield: R. Micklethwaite, 1862. Original green cloth, gilt. Rear board damp stained, spine half detached with small piece missing at bottom. End papers grubby and marked, half title page spotted, blank pages at end of book dirty. Despite all this, the text and colour plates are intact. Scarce item. Fair.
Catalogue number Gissing4/624 Price: £80

GISSING, T. W. Materials for a Flora of Wakefield and its Neighbourhood. J. Van Voorst, 1867. Original limp green cloth, gilt. Inscribed on f.f.e.p. "From Algernon Gissing Wakefield 1890", although this is probably not Algernon's writing. Corners rubbed, spotting on end papers. Scarce item. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/625 Price: £150

GLYDE, John. Jun. (Collected, Compiled, and Edited by.) The New Suffolk Garland: a Miscellany of Anecdotes, Romantic Ballads, Descriptive Poems and Songs, Historical and Biographical Notices, and Statistical Returns Relating to the County of Suffolk. With an Appendix, Containing the History of the Reform Struggle in Ipswich in 1820; or the Celebrated Election of Lennard and Haldimand. Ipswich: Printed for the Author, 1866. (Includes two poems by T. W. Gissing.) Original cloth, gilt. Bevelled boards worn and rubbed, new spine fitted old spine laid on top, new end papers, foxed. Scarce. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/626 Price: £40

GRIEST, Guinevere L. Mudie's Circulating Library and the Victorian Novel. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1970. (Numerous references to Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Spine of dust wrapper faded. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/627 Price: £15

HALPERIN, John. Jane Austen's Lovers and Other Studies in Fiction from Austen to le Carre. Basingstoke: Macmillan Press, 1988. (Includes chapter entitled " How Gissing Read Dickens.") Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/628 Price: £20

HALPERIN, John. Novelists in Their Youth. Chatto & Windus, 1990. (Includes long chapter on Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/629 Price: £10

The Harmsworth Monthly Pictorial Magazine. Volumes I-V, 1898-1901. Five volumes. (Includes two short stories by Gissing as well as many by his contemporaries.) Original light green decorated cloth, gilt. Spines dulled, a little rubbed, shading on endpapers and bookplates on f.f.e.p. of each volume. Very nice bright set. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/630 Price: £100

HIND, C. Lewis. More Authors and I. John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1922. (Includes chapter on Gissing.) Cream cloth spine laid on green cloth boards. Spine slightly darkened, nice and clean. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/631 Price: £15

HOLLAND, Coffey. Dorking People. Dorking: Kohler and Coombes, 1984. (Includes short section on Gissing.) Paperback. Slightly faded. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/632 Price: £5

HOWARD, David, John Lucas and John Goode. (Edited by.) Tradition and tolerance in nineteenth-century fiction: Critical essays on some English and American novels. Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1966. (Includes "George Gissing's The Nether World" by John Goode.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper price clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/633 Price: £15

HULIN, Jean-Paul and Pierre Coustillas. (Edited by.) Victorian Writers and the City. Lille: publications de l'universite de lille III, 1979. (Includes chapter entitled "Gissing's Variations on Urban and Rural life" by Pierre Coustillas.) Paperback. Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/634 Price: £20

KEAHEY, John. A Sweet and Glorious Land: Revisiting the Ionian Sea. New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. (Retraces Gissing's footsteps in Italy.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Fine/Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/635 Price: £12

KEATING, P. J. The working classes in Victorian fiction. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. (Includes chapter on Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/636 Price: £20

KEATING, P. J. The working classes in Victorian fiction. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. (Includes chapter on Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Ex-library, with stamp on reverse of title page that has marked contents page but no other stamps or labels. Dust wrapper chipped and worn. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/637 Price: £12

KRISHNAMURTI, G. The Eighteen-Nineties: a Literary Exhibition. National Book League, 1973. (Exhibits include several related to Gissing.) Paperback. With supplement. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/638 Price: £8

LASNER, Mark Samuels. The Yellow Book: a Check List and Index. The Eighteen Nineties Society, 1998. (Occasional Series No. 8.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Fine/Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/639 Price: £30

LEAVIS, F. R. (Compiled by.) A Selection From Scrutiny. Volume 2. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1968. ( Includes "Gissing and the English Novel" by Q. D. Leavis.) Paperback. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/640 Price: £5

LEVINE, Richard A. (Edited by.) The Victorian Experience: The Novelists. Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1976. (Includes "George Gissing: Humanist in Exile" by Jacob Korg.) Paperback. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/641 Price: £10

The Literary Year-Book 1897. Edited by F. G. Aflalo. George Allen, 1897. Original blue decorated cloth, gilt. Two plates loose, some corrections in pen. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/642 Price: £20

LUCAS, John. (Edited with an introduction by.) Literature and Politics in the Nineteenth Century: Essays. Methuen & Co Ltd, 1975. (Numerous references to Gissing.) Paperback. Inscription on half-title page. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/643 Price: £10

McDONALD, Deborah. Clara Collet, 1860-1948: An Educated Working Woman. Woburn Press, 2004. (More than 50 pages on Gissing's friendship with Clara Collet.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Mint/Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing4/644 Price: £70

McDONALD, Deborah. Clara Collet, 1860-1948: An Educated Working Woman. Woburn Press, 2004. (More than 50 pages on Gissing's friendship with Clara Collet.) Paperback. Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing4/645 Price: £25

MILLER, Jane. Seductions: Studies in Reading and Culture. Virago, 1990. (Includes material on Gissing's friendship with Clara Collet.) Paperback. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/646 Price: £15

MINER, Earl. (Compiled and Edited, with an Introduction, by.) English Criticism in Japan: Essays by Younger Japanese Scholars on English and American Literature. Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press, 1972. (Includes " The Education of George Gissing" by Shigeru Koike.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/647 Price: £15

MIX, Katherine Lyon. A Study in Yellow: the Yellow Book and Its Contributors. New York: Greenwood Press, 1969. (Short section on Gissing.) Cloth. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/648 Price: £20

MORLEY, Frank. Literary Britain: a Reader's Guide to Writers and Landmarks. Hutchinson, 1980. (Several references to Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/649 Price: £15

MULLER, Herbert J. Modern Fiction: A Study of Values. New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1937. (Numerous references to Gissing.) Cloth. Ex-library with label on f.e.p. and class number on spine, but no other stamps. Front hinge weak, spine faded. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/650 Price: £10

NICOLL, W. Robertson. A Bookman's Letters. Third Edition. Hodder and Stoughton, 1913. (Includes chapter on Gissing.) Original cloth, gilt. Slight wear to top of spine, rear board bumped. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/651 Price: £20

NICOLL, W. Robertson. A Bookman's Letters. Fourth Edition. Hodder and Stoughton, 1913. (Includes chapter on Gissing.) Original cloth, gilt. Spine a little worn at top and bottom, inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/652 Price: £18

ORGEL, Joseph R. Undying Passion: A Book of Anecdotes About Men, Women, Love, Sex, and the Literary Life. Macdonald, 1986. (Includes Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Page edges a little browned. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/653 Price: £10

PLOMER, William. Electric Delights. Selected and introduced by Rupert Hart-Davis. Jonathan Cape, 1978. (Includes chapter on Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Bookplate on f.e.p. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/654 Price: £15

Politics in Literature in the Nineteenth Century. Lille: Universite de Lille III, 1974. (Includes "Political responses to Demos by Pierre Coustillas.) Paperback. Inscribed by Pierre Coustillas. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/655 Price: £20

ROBERTS, Morley. The Blue Peter: Sea Comedies. Eveleigh Nash, 1906. Second Impression. Original red cloth, gilt. Spine slightly faded, corners rubbed. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/656 Price: £15

ROBERTS, Morley. Salt of the Sea. T. Nelson & Sons, n.d. Red cloth. Spine darkened and worn, boards and corners rubbed, inscription on f.e.p., front hinge weak. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/657 Price: £6

ROBERTS, Morley. Short Stories of To-day and Yesterday. George G Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1928. Original maroon cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper darkened and chipped on spine with slight loss. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/658 Price: £15

ROBERTS, Morley. Short Stories of To-day and Yesterday. George G Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1928. Original maroon cloth. Small tear at top of spine, inscription on f.f.e.p. Nice bright, tight copy. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/659 Price: £10

ROBERTS, Morley. Short Stories of To-day and Yesterday. George G Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1928. Original maroon cloth. Spine a little dulled, slight damp stain on front endpapers and top edge. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/660 Price: £10

ROBERTS, Morley. Tales of Changing Seas. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1927. Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Slight spotting. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/661 Price: £15

ROBERTS, Morley. W. H. Hudson: a Portrait. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1924. Original green cloth, gilt. Foxed but a nice bright copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/662 Price: £30

SCHWARTZ, Jacob. 1100 Obscure Points: The Bibliographies of 25 English and 21 American Authors. Trowbridge; London: Redwood Press Limited, 1969. Facsimile reprint of limited edition first published 1931. (Includes section on Gissing.) Blue cloth in dust wrapper. Splash marks on dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/663 Price: £20

SCHWARTZ, Jacob. 1100 Obscure Points: The Bibliographies of 25 English and 21 American Authors. Trowbridge; London: Redwood Press Limited, 1969. Facsimile reprint of limited edition first published 1931. (Includes section on Gissing.) Blue cloth in dust wrapper. Name stamped on f.f.e.p., dust wrapper price clipped. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/664 Price: £20

SPENCER, Walter T. Forty Years in My Bookshop. Edited with an introduction by Thomas Moult. With eight illustrations. Constable & Company Ltd, 1927. (Includes short section on Gissing.) Cloth. Spine worn at top with small puncture hole, boards unevenly faded, corners rubbed. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/665 Price: £12

STETZ, Margaret D. & Mark Samuels Lasner. The Yellow Book: A Centenary Exhibition. Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Houghton Library, 1994. Card Covers. Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing4/666 Price: £25

STEVENSON, Lionel. (Edited by.) Victorian Fiction: A Guide to Research. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1964. (Includes section on Gissing by Jacob Korg.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Inscription on f.f.e.p., marks on endpapers, dust wrapper darkened on spine, chipped, price clipped and a little grubby. Very Good/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/667 Price: £10

STEVENSON, Lionel. (Edited by.) Victorian Fiction: A Guide to Research. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1966. (Includes section on Gissing by Jacob Korg.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded on spine. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/668 Price: £15

STONYK, Margaret. Nineteenth-Century English Literature. (Macmillan History of Literature.) Macmillan Press, 1983. (Numerous references to Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/669 Price: £10

STUBBS, Patricia. Women and Fiction: Feminism and the Novel, 1880 -1920. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1979. (Numerous references to Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/670 Price: £15

SWINNERTON, Frank. Background With Chorus: a Footnote to Changes in English Literary Fashion Between 1901 and 1917. Hutchinson, 1956. (Includes material on his biography of Gissing.) Proof copy in card covers in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper badly chipped and torn. Very Good/Poor.
Catalogue number Gissing4/671 Price: £5

SWINNERTON, Frank. The Georgian House. Hutchinson & Co, Ltd., 1935. Green leather, gilt. Spine worn at top and bottom but nice little book. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/672 Price: £8

SWINNERTON, Frank. The Georgian Literary Scene: a Panorama. Revised Edition. Hutchinson & Co., 1938. (Numerous references to Gissing.) Cloth. Spine and boards a little discoloured. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/673 Price: £12

SWINNERTON, Frank. The Georgian Literary Scene. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1946. (Numerous references to Gissing.) Orange cloth, gilt. Nice bright copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/674 Price: £8

SWINNERTON, Frank. A London Bookman. Martin Secker, 1928. Cloth. Spine worn and faded, corners rubbed. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/675 Price: £10

SWINNERTON, Frank. Sketch of a Sinner. Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1934. Green leather, gilt. Spine worn at top and bottom but nice little book. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/676 Price: £8

SWINNERTON, Frank. Swinnerton: An Autobiography. First Edition. Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1937. (Includes material on his biography of Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Inscription on f.e.p., light foxing, dust wrapper chipped and a little torn. Very Good+/Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/677 Price: £20

SWINNERTON, Frank. Swinnerton: An Autobiography. Third Impression. Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1937. (Includes material on his biography of Gissing.) Cloth. Spine slightly faded, abrasions to rear board, inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/678 Price: £10

SWINNERTON, Frank. The Three Lovers. Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., n.d. Paperback with dust wrapper. Some browning to page edges, dust wrapper worn, chipped and browned but book covers very nice and bright. Very Good+/Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/679 Price: £10

SWINNERTON, Frank. Young Felix. Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1935. Green leather, gilt. Spine very slightly worn at top and bottom, corners rubbed but nice little book. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/680 Price: £10

TOD, T. M. A Necrology of Literary Celebrities (1321-1943). Perth: printed by Munro & Scott, Ltd., 1947. (Includes Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Cloth bubbled, dust wrapper slightly torn and grubby. Very Good/Very Good. Together with two autographed letters from the author concerning reviews and criticism of the book.
Catalogue number Gissing4/681 Price: £50

TROUGHTON, Marion. Pens, Profiles and Places: a Literary Tour Round Yorkshire. Otley: Smith Settle, 1989. (Includes short section on Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/682 Price: £15

TROUGHTON, Marion. Pens, Profiles and Places: a Literary Tour Round Yorkshire. Otley: Smith Settle, 1989. (Includes short section on Gissing.) Paperback. Edges rubbed. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/683 Price: £10

TROUGHTON, Marion. Pens, Profiles and Places: a Literary Tour Round Yorkshire. Otley: Smith Settle, 1989. (Includes short section on Gissing.) Paperback. Inscription. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/684 Price: £10

WATERS, Michael. The Garden in Victorian Literature. Aldershot: Scolar Press, 1988. (Includes references to Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/685 Price: £20

WELLS, H. G. Experiment in Autobiography: Discoveries and Conclusions of a Very Ordinary Brain (Since 1866). First American Edition. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1934. (Includes section on Gissing.) Cloth. Spine darkened with small tear, edges of boards worn, inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/686 Price: £15

WELLS, H. G. Experiment in Autobiography: Discoveries and Conclusions of a Very Ordinary Brain (Since 1866). Two volumes. Faber and Faber, 1984. (Includes section on Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing4/687 Price: £20

WELLS, H. G. H. G. Wells in Love: Postscript to An Experiment in Autobiography. Edited by G. P. Wells. Faber and Faber, 1984. Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing4/688 Price: £12

WILLIAMSON, G. C. Behind My Library Door: Some Chapters on Authors, Books and Miniatures. Selwyn & Blount, Ltd., 1921. (Includes chapter on Gissing.) Paper covered boards with cloth spine. A little worn. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/689 Price: £10

WILLIAMSON, G. C. Behind My Library Door: Some Chapters on Authors, Books and Miniatures. Selwyn & Blount, Ltd., 1921. (Includes chapter on Gissing.) Paper covered boards with leather spine. Bookplate on f.e.p., some illustrations stuck on prelims, including title page. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing4/690 Price: £10


Page last updated 08.26 on Monday, 02 June 2008, by Michael Compton.