|
|
|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
| BANKS, W. S. Walks in Yorkshire: Wakefield and its Neighbourhood; with map, and thirty-five woodcuts. Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1871. Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Prize label on fep. Corners bumped. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/603 | Price: £45 |
| BJORKMAN, Edwin. Voices of Tomorrow: Critical Studies of the New Spirit in Literature. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1913. (Includes short chapter on Gissing) Cloth, gilt. Spine slightly faded, a little rubbed. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/604 | Price: £10 |
| Book and Magazine Collector. No. 161, August 1997. (Includes "George Gissing" by B. B. Coleman.) Wrappers. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/605 | Price: £1 |
| The Bookman. Vol. XXX No. 178, July, 1906. Includes review of The House of Cobwebs. Staples rusting, covers slightly torn. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/606 | Price: £15 |
| The Bookman. Vol. XLVII No. 280, January, 1915. Includes two articles on Gissing, with illustrations. Front cover detached. Good+ | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/607 | Price: £20 |
| BOWERS, Fredson. Studies in Bibliography, Volume Thirty-Six. Charlottesville: The University Press of Virginia, 1983. (Includes "An Unknown Gissing Story from the Chicago Daily News" by Robert L. Selig) Cloth. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/608 | Price: £12 |
| BOWLBY, Rachel. Just Looking: Consumer Culture in Dreiser, Gissing and Zola. Methuen, 1985. Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/609 | Price: £20 |
| CLODD, Edward. Memories. Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1916. (Long chapter on Gissing.) Original green cloth, gilt. Spine and front board faded, shading to endpapers. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/610 | Price: £10 |
| The Colophon: A Quarterly for Collectors and Lovers of Books, Part 18, 1934. (Includes " How and Why I Collect George Gissing" by George Matthew Adams) Decorated paper covered boards. Spine browned. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/611 | Price: £25 |
| COUSTILLAS, Pierre, Jean-Pierre Petit et Jean Raymond. Le roman anglais au XIX siecle. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1978. (Includes chapter in French on Born in Exile, by Pierre Coustillas.) Paperback. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/612 | Price: £10 |
| COUSTILLAS, Pierre, Jean-Pierre Petit et Jean Raymond. Le roman anglais au XIX siecle. Tokyo, n.d. (Includes chapter on Born in Exile, by Pierre Coustillas.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Japanese translation. Inscription. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/613 | Price: £15 |
| CRACKANTHORPE, Hubert. Last Studies. William Heinemann, 1897. First Edition. Original green cloth. Slight wear to spine, boards a little rubbed, attractive bookplate on fep. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/614 | Price: £100 |
| CRACKANTHORPE, Hubert. Sentimental Studies and A Set of Village Tales. William Heinemann, 1895. First Edition. Original green cloth. Spine worn and creased, corners rubbed, name on ffep, title page torn at bottom, lacks one prelim. Very Good. £75 | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/615 | Price: £100 |
| Extract from Current Opinion. February, 1913. pp. 143-144. Review of The Private Life of Henry Maitland. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/616 | Price: £5 |
| DANIELSON, Henry. Bibliographies of Modern Authors. The Bookman's Journal, 1921. (Includes section on Gissing.) Original cloth, gilt. Author's presentation copy. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/617 | Price: £7 |
| ELWIN, Malcolm. Old Gods Falling. Collins, 1939. Cloth in dust wrapper. Edges and spine faded, dust wrapper torn with some loss. Gift inscription on ffep, some foxing. Very Good/Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/618 | Price: £5 |
| Etrudes Anglaises. XXXVIII Annee-No. 4, Oct-Dec., 1985. (Includes "Gissing's Benefactor at the Chicago Tribune: an identification from a passage in New Grub Street" by Robert L. Selig.) Card covers. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/619 | Price: £5 |
| FORAN, Max, with Nonie Houlton. Roland Gissing: The Peoples' Painter. Calgary, Alberta: The University of Calgary Press, 1988. Cloth in dust wrapper. Crease on half title page, dust wrapper faded. Very Good+/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/620 | Price: £15 |
| FORD, George H. (Edited by) Victorian Fiction: a Second guide to Research. New York: The Modern Language Association of America, 1978. (Includes section on Gissing by Jacob Korg.) Paperback. Spine faded. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/621 | Price: £5 |
| GISSING, A. C. William Holman Hunt: a Biography. With 9 illustrations. Duckworth, 1936. Original green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper chipped and torn with some loss, slightly foxed, but unusually good copy of the only book by Gissing's son. Very Good/Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/622 | Price: £30 |
| GISSING, A. C. William Holman Hunt: a Biography. With 9 illustrations. Duckworth, 1936. Original green cloth, gilt. Boards stained by damp, spine worn with small hole in cloth, internally very clean. Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/623 | Price: £20 |
| GISSING, Algernon. Broadway: a Village of Middle England. With illustration by Edward H. New. J. M. Dent & Co., 1904. (Temple Topographies.) Original light green decorated cloth, gilt. Spine worn and dulled. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/624 | Price: £15 |
| GISSING, Algernon. The Dreams of Simon Usher. Chatto & Windus, 1911. Original green decorated cloth. Lacks ffep, spine a little worn and dulled, some foxing. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/625 | Price: £30 |
| GISSING, Algernon. The Footpath-Way in Gloucestershire. With head & tail pieces by John Garside. J. M. Dent & Sons, 1924. Original green cloth, gilt in dust wrapper. Spine dulled. Very Good/Very Good. £20 £15 | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/626 | Price: £15 |
| GISSING, Algernon. Ludlow & Stokesay. With illustration by Edward H. New. J. M. Dent & Co., 1905. (Temple Topographies.) Original light green decorated cloth, gilt. Spine dulled, some darkening of rear board but generally nice and bright. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/627 | Price: £12 |
| GISSING, T. W. Materials for a Flora of Wakefield and its Neighbourhood. J. Van Voorst, 1867. Original limp green cloth, gilt. Inscribed on ffep "From Algernon Gissing Wakefield 1890", although this is probably not Algernon's writing. Corners rubbed, spotting on end papers. Scarce item. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/628 | Price: £75 |
| GISSING, T. W. Materials for a Flora of Wakefield and its Neighbourhood. J. Van Voorst, 1867. Original limp green cloth, gilt. Ex-library with remains of label on ffep and stamp on reverse of title page. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/629 | Price: £50 |
| GLYDE, John. Jun. (Collected, Compiled, and Edited by.) The New Suffolk Garland: a Miscellany of Anecdotes, Romantic Ballads, Descriptive Poems and Songs, Historical and Biographical Notices, and Statistical Returns Relating to the County of Suffolk. With an Appendix, Containing the History of the Reform Struggle in Ipswich in 1820; or the Celebrated Election of Lennard and Haldimand. Ipswich: Printed for the Author, 1866. (Includes two poems by T. W. Gissing.) Original cloth, gilt. Bevelled boards worn and rubbed, new spine fitted old spine laid on top, new end papers, foxed. Scarce. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/630 | Price: £25 |
| GOODE, John. Collected Essays. Keele: Keele University Press, 1995. (Includes "Gissing, Morris and English Socialism") Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/631 | Price: £5 |
| HALPERIN, John. Jane Austen's Lovers and Other Studies in Fiction from Austen to le Carre. Basingstoke: Macmillan Press, 1988. (Includes chapter entitled "How Gissing Read Dickens") Cloth in dust wrapper. Spine of dust wrapper faded. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/632 | Price: £20 |
| HALPERIN, John. Novelists in Their Youth. Chatto & Windus, 1990. (Includes long chapter on Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/633 | Price: £5 |
| The Harmsworth Monthly Pictorial Magazine. Volumes I-V, 1898-1901. Five volumes. (Includes two short stories by Gissing as well as many by his contemporaries.) Original light green decorated cloth, gilt. Spines dulled, a little rubbed, shading on endpapers and bookplates on ffep of each volume. Very nice bright set. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/634 | Price: £50 |
| HOLLAND, Coffey. Dorking People. Dorking: Kohler and Coombes, 1984. (Includes short section on Gissing.) Paperback. Slightly faded. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/635 | Price: £5 |
| HOWARD, David, LUCAS, John and GOODE, John. Tradition and Tolerance in Nineteenth-Century Fiction. Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1966. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper price-clipped. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/636 | Price: £10 |
| JACKSON, George. Half-Hours in a Library. The Epworth Press, 1933. Cloth. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/637 | Price: £10 |
| JACKSON, Holbrook. Bookman's Holiday. Readers Union, 1946. Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/638 | Price: £5 |
| JAMESON, Storm. Morley Roberts: The Last Eminent Victorian. The Unicorn Press, 1961. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper darkened with age. Very Good+/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/639 | Price: £8 |
| KEAHEY, John. A Sweet and Glorious Land: Revisiting the Ionian Sea. New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. (Retraces Gissing's footsteps in Italy.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Fine/Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/640 | Price: £5 |
| KEATING, P. J. The working classes in Victorian fiction. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. (Includes chapter on Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/641 | Price: £10 |
| KEATING, P. J. The working classes in Victorian fiction. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. (Includes chapter on Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Ex-library, with stamp on reverse of title page that has marked contents page but no other stamps or labels. Dust wrapper chipped and worn. Very Good/Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/642 | Price: £5 |
| KRISHNAMURTI, G. The Eighteen-Nineties: a Literary Exhibition. National Book League, 1973. (Exhibits include several related to Gissing.) Paperback. With supplement. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/643 | Price: £4 |
| LASNER, Mark Samuels. The Yellow Book: a Checklist and Index. The Eighteen Nineties Society, 1998. Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/644 | Price: £25 |
| LEVINE, Richard A. (Edited by.) The Victorian Experience: The Novelists. Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1976. (Includes "George Gissing: Humanist in Exile" by Jacob Korg.) Paperback. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/645 | Price: £4 |
| The Listener and BBC Television Review. Vol. LXXIII No. 1874, February 25, 1965. Includes review of George Gissing by Jacob Korg. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/646 | Price: £8 |
| The Listener. Vol. 78 No. 2007, 14 September, 1967. Includes review of New Grub Street. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/647 | Price: £8 |
| LUCAS, John. Literature and Politics in the Nineteenth Century. Methuen, 1971. Cloth in dust wrapper. Boards faded round edges, dust wrapper chipped, abrasion on ffep. Very Good/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/648 | Price: £5 |
| MILLER, Jane. Seductions: Studies in Reading and Culture. Virago, 1990. (Includes material on Gissing's friendship with Clara Collet.) Paperback. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/649 | Price: £5 |
| MINER, Earl. (Compiled and Edited, with an Introduction, by.) English Criticism in Japan: Essays by Younger Japanese Scholars on English and American Literature. Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press, 1972. (Includes "The Education of George Gissing" by Shigeru Koike.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/650 | Price: £5 |
| MORE, Paul Elmer. Selected Shelburne Essays. New York: Oxford University Press, 1935. Cloth. Marks on endpapers and boards. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/651 | Price: £10 |
| MORRISON, Arthur. To London Town. New York: Duffield & Company, 1906. Original decorated cloth. Inscription on ffep. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/652 | Price: £20 |
| The Nation and Athenaeum. Volume XLIII No. 2, April 14th 1928. Includes review of A Life's Morning. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/653 | Price: £8 |
| New Statesman. Vol. LV No. 1422, 14 June, 1958. Includes review of New Grub Street and The Private Life of Henry Maitland. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/654 | Price: £8 |
| O'SULLIVAN, Vincent. Opinions. With an introduction by Alan Anderson. The Unicorn Press, 1959. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper chipped and rubbed. Signature on ffep of Denise le Mallier. Very Good/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/655 | Price: £40 |
| Politics in Literature in the Nineteenth Century. Lille: Universite de Lille III, 1974. Paperback. (Includes "Political Responses to Demos" by Pierre Coustillas) Inscribed by Pierre Coustillas. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/656 | Price: £20 |
| ROBERTS, Morley. The Blue Peter: Sea Comedies. Eveleigh Nash, 1906. Second Impression. Original red cloth, gilt. Spine slightly faded, corners rubbed. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/657 | Price: £15 |
| ROBERTS, Morley. Short Stories of To-day and Yesterday. George G Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1928. Original maroon cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper darkened and chipped on spine with slight loss. Very Good+/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/658 | Price: £10 |
| ROBERTS, Morley. Short Stories of To-day and Yesterday. George G Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1928. Original maroon cloth. Small tear at top of spine, inscription on ffep. Nice bright, tight copy. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/659 | Price: £5 |
| ROBERTS, Morley. W. H. Hudson: a Portrait. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1924. Original green cloth, gilt. Foxed but a nice bright copy. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/660 | Price: £15 |
| SCHWARTZ, Jacob. 1100 Obscure Points: The Bibliographies of 25 English and 21 American Authors. Trowbridge; London: Redwood Press Limited, 1969. Facsimile reprint of limited edition first published 1931. (Includes section on Gissing.) Blue cloth in dust wrapper. Splash marks on dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/661 | Price: £5 |
| Selections from The Strand Magazine. Vol. 1, 1891. Exactly reproduced with all the original illustrations. Vernon and Yates, 1966. Card Covers. Crease across top corner of front cover. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/662 | Price: £5 |
| STETZ, Margaret D. & LASNER, Mark Samuels. The Yellow Book: a Centenary Exhibition. Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Houghton Library, 1994. Card Covers. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/663 | Price: £15 |
| STEVENSON, Lionel. Victorian Fiction: a Guide to Research. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1966. Cloth in dust wrapper. Slightly edge worn, dust wrapper price-clipped, slightly chipped and rubbed. Very Good/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/664 | Price: £5 |
| Studies in the Novel. Volume VIII, Number 1, Spring 1976. (Includes "The Gissing Revival, 1961-1974" by John Halperin) Card Covers. Rubbed, front cover partly stuck to contents page. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/665 | Price: £5 |
| SWINNERTON, Frank. Swinnerton: an Autobiography. Hutchinson & Co., 1937. Fourth Impression. Cloth in dust wrapper. Signed by author. Dust wrapper slightly chipped and rubbed. Very Good+/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/666 | Price: £10 |
| The Times Literary Supplement. No. 522, January 11, 1912. Includes review of Sidgwick and Jackson editions of Gissing's novels. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/667 | Price: £10 |
| TINDALL, Gillian. Countries of the Mind: The Meaning of Place to Writers. The Hogarth Press, 1991. Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/668 | Price: £10 |
| TOD, T. M. A Necrology of Literary Celebrities (1321-1943). Perth: printed by Munro & Scott, Ltd., 1947. (Includes Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Cloth bubbled, dust wrapper slightly torn and grubby. Very Good/Very Good. Together with two autographed letters from the author concerning reviews and criticism of the book. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/669 | Price: £30 |
| TROUGHTON, Marion. Pens, Profiles and Places: a Literary Tour Round Yorkshire. Otley: Smith Settle, 1989. (Includes short section on Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/670 | Price: £10 |
| TROUGHTON, Marion. Pens, Profiles and Places: a Literary Tour Round Yorkshire. Otley: Smith Settle, 1989. (Includes short section on Gissing.) Paperback. Edges rubbed. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/671 | Price: £5 |
| WELLS, H. G. Experiment in Autobiography: Discoveries and Conclusions of a Very Ordinary Brain (Since 1866). Two volumes. Victor Gollancz Ltd. and The Cresset Press Ltd., 1934. (Includes section on Gissing.) Original orange cloth. Spines faded but nice clean copies. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/672 | Price: £15 |
| WELLS, H. G. Experiment in Autobiography: Discoveries and Conclusions of a Very Ordinary Brain (Since 1866). Two volumes. Faber and Faber, 1984. (Includes section on Gissing.) Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/673 | Price: £10 |
| WELLS, H. G. Kipps: the Story of a Simple Soul. Macmillian and Co., Limited, 1905. Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Spine worn and dulled, boards and corners a little rubbed, inscription on ffep. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/674 | Price: £5 |
| WELLS, H. G. New Worlds for Old. Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd., 1908. Original red cloth, gilt. Spine faded, boards rubbed, name on ffep, foxed. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/675 | Price: £10 |
| WELLS, H. G. The Plattner Story and Others. Methuen, 1902. Original green cloth, gilt. Spine worn and faded, name on ffep, slightly foxed. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/676 | Price: £25 |
| WOOLF, Virginia. The Common Reader Second Series. The Hogarth Press, 1959. Seventh Impression. Cloth in dust wrapper. Library bookplate on fep, number written on reverse of title page but no library stamps. Dust wrapper price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing5/677 | Price: £5 |