IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737
or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

George Gissing:
Books and Pamphlets.

Workers in the DawnThe Unclassed
DemosIsabel Clarendon
ThyrzaA Life's Morning
The Nether WorldThe Emancipated
New Grub StreetDenzil Quarrier
Born in ExileThe Odd Women
In the Year of JubileeEve's Ransom
Sleeping FiresThe Paying Guest
Three NovellasThe Whirlpool
Charles Dickens: A Critical StudyThe Town Traveller
The Crown of LifeOur Friend the Charlatan
By the Ionian SeaForster's Life of Dickens
The Private Papers of Henry RyecroftVeranilda
Will WarburtonThe House of Cobwebs
An Heiress on ConditionThe Sins of the Fathers
Critical Studies of the Works of Charles DickensThe Immortal Dickens
A Victim of CircumstancesA Yorkshire Lass
Short Stories of To-day and YesterdayBrownie
Stories & SketchesGeorge Gissing's Commonplace Book
Notes on Social DemocracyMy First Rehearsal and My Clerical Rival
Essays & FictionLondon and the Life of Literature in Late Victorian England: The Diary of George Gissing, Novelist
Six Sonnets on Shakespearean HeroinesGeorge Gissing at Work: A Study of His Notebook Extracts from my Reading
A Freak of Nature or Mr. Brogden, City ClerkGeorge Gissing's Essay on Robert Burns
George Gissing Lost Stories From AmericaThe Day of Silence and Other Stories
George Gissing's American Notebook: Notes - G.R.G.-1877The Poetry of George Gissing
George Gissing's Memorandum Book: A Novelists Notebook, 1895-1902Christopherson
An Exile's Cunning: Some Private Papers of George GissingCollected Works of George Gissing on Charles Dickens
An Art Exhibition in Boston: "Elaine"- Rosenthal and Tojetti


Workers in the Dawn

Remington and Co., 1880. First Edition. Three volumes. [CoustillasA1.1] Rebound in emerald green cloth, gilt. Volume One lacks contents page and has inscription dated 1885 on first prelim. Volume Two lacks all prelims except title page, which is slightly detached at bottom. Volume Three also lacks prelims except title page. Although not in original cloth this is a very nice, smart, clean set. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/1 Price: £2500

Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1985. [Coustillas A1.2b] Paperback. Spine and top corner of front cover creased. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/2 Price: £40

Edited by Robert Shafer. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1935. First American Edition. Two volumes. [Coustillas A1.4] Original blue cloth, gilt, in orange fronted dust wrappers with photograph of Gissing. Long inscription from Robert Shafer to Rodney Robinson, with comments on Gissing and the novel. Dust wrappers chipped and torn with some loss. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/3 Price: £200

Edited by Robert Shafer. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1935. First American Edition. Two volumes. [Coustillas A1.4] Original blue cloth, gilt. Lack dust wrappers but bright set, although slightly cocked. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/4 Price: £90

Edited by Robert Shafer. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1935. First American Edition. Two volumes. [Coustillas A1.4] Original blue cloth, gilt. Lack dust wrappers, faint cup mark on back of Volume II but very good set. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/5 Price: £80

Edited by Robert Shafer. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1935. First American Edition. Two volumes. [Coustillas A1.4] Original blue cloth, gilt. Lack dust wrappers, small white spot on front of Volume I, spines faded but good tight set. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/6 Price: £80

Edited by Robert Shafer. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1935. First American Edition. Two volumes. [Coustillas A1.4] Original blue cloth, gilt. Lack dust wrappers, spines faded but good tight set. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/7 Price: £80

New York: AMS Press, 1968. One volume reprint of 1880 edition. [Coustillas A1.5b] Black cloth. Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/8 Price: £40


The Unclassed

Chapman and Hall Limited, 1884. First Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A2.1a] Original blue-green decorated cloth, gilt. Rather worn set. Volume I lacks ffep and half title page. Front endpapers of Volume II damp stained. All volumes slightly cocked. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/9 Price: £750

Chapman and Hall Limited, 1884. First Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A2.1] Quarter leather, marbled boards. Leather spines rubbed, name on prelim of each volume, half-title missing from Volume I, nice set otherwise. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/10 Price: £450

Edited with an introduction by Jacob Korg. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1976. [Coustillas A2.8a] Cloth in dust wrapper. Spine of dust wrapper very faded, book nice and clean. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/11 Price: £25

Edited with an introduction by Jacob Korg. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1983. [Coustillas A2.8c] Paperback. Reading crease to spine, nice clean copy otherwise. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/12 Price: £15

New York: R. F. Fenno & Company, 1896. First American edition. [Coustillas A2.9a] Original brown decorated cloth. Spine darkened and split down the rear hinge. Title page becoming detached and pages becoming brittle. Small bookplate on fep Still an attractive volume. Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/13 Price: £60

Edited with an introduction by Jacob Korg. Madison: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1976. [Coustillas A2.12] Cloth in dust wrapper. Ex-library, spine of dust wrapper very faded, book lacks ffep and has tape marks inside and out, but is nice and bright. Very Good/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/14 Price: £20


Demos

Smith, Elder, & Co., 1886. First Edition. Three Volumes. [Coustillas A3.1c] Original brown decorated cloth, brown endpapers. Ex-circulating library with labels on front boards, hinges weak, rather worn but nice set. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/15 Price: £750

J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., n.d. [1915] (The Wayfarer's Library) [Coustillas A3.6] Rebound in black cloth with gilt titling on spine. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/16 Price: £15

With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1928. [Coustillas A3.7c] Original green cloth. Spine slightly worn but generally very bright, tight and clean. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/17 Price: £30

With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, n.d. [1929] [Coustillas A3.10b] Original blue cloth in dust wrapper. Spine and edges of boards faded, dust wrapper chipped and slightly faded with closed tear on front. Small inscription on fep hidden by dust wrapper. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/18 Price: £30


Isabel Clarendon

Edited and introduced by Pierre Coustillas. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2010. Cloth in dustwrapper. Mint/Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing5/19 Price: £30


Thyrza

Smith, Elder, & Co., 1895. A New Edition. [Coustillas A5.3b] Original red decorated cloth. Very scruffy and worn. Reading copy. Fair.
Catalogue number Gissing5/20 Price: £10

With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1927. [Coustillas A5.5a] Original dark red cloth. Spine slightly faded with some spotting on boards, Boots label removed from front board. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/21 Price: £15

With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1927. [Coustillas A5.5a] Original dark red cloth. Spine slightly faded, Boots label removed from front board, date label on rear endpaper, small neat inscription on ffep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/22 Price: £15

With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1927. [Coustillas A5.5a] Original dark red cloth. Spine slightly faded, boards marked, bookplate on fep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/23 Price: £15

With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1927. [Coustillas A5.5a] Original dark red cloth. Spine faded, spotting to boards. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/24 Price: £15

With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1927. [Coustillas A5.5a] Original dark red cloth. Spine slightly faded, boards stained, hinges weakening, lacks ffep, label on rear endpaper. Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/25 Price: £10

Edited with an introduction by Jacob Korg. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1974. [Coustillas A5.6b] Red cloth. Ex-library with labels and stamps. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/26 Price: £25

Edited with an introduction by Jacob Korg. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1974. [Coustillas A5.6c] Red cloth. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/27 Price: £35

Edited with an introduction by Jacob Korg. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1984. [Coustillas A5.6c] Red cloth. Edges grubby, slight wear to spine. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/28 Price: £30

Edited with an introduction by Jacob Korg. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1984. [Coustillas A5.6f] Paperback. Shelf wear to edges, crease across top corner of back cover. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/29 Price: £20

Edited with an introduction by Jacob Korg. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1984. [Coustillas A5.6f] Paperback. Spine faded but appears unread. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/30 Price: £20

Edited with an introduction by Jacob Korg. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1984. [Coustillas A5.6f] Paperback. Spine faded with slight reading crease. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/31 Price: £18

Edited with an introduction by Jacob Korg. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1984. [Coustillas A5.6f] Paperback. Spine faded, a little bumped, stamps on top edge. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/32 Price: £18

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, n.d. [1928] First American Edition. [Coustillas A5.7a] Original green cloth. Spine worn and faded, corners rubbed, inscription on half-title page. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/33 Price: £15


A Life's Morning

Smith, Elder, & Co., 1888. First Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A6.1a] Original tan cloth, gilt. Volume I is worn at head and tail of spine with small mark on rear board. Volume II is worn at head and tail of spine with subscription library label on fep, hinges repaired. Volume III is worn at head and tail of spine with sign of label on front board and small bookplate on fep. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/34 Price: £700

With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1927. [Coustillas A6.5b] Original green cloth. Spine faded, ffep has been removed, half-title loose and has been repaired with tape. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/35 Price: £15

With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1928. [Coustillas A6.5c] Original red cloth. Spine faded, boards rubbed. Front hinge cracked. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/36 Price: £15

With an introduction by William Plomer. Home & Van Thal, 1947. [Coustillas A6.6] Original cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly chipped. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/37 Price: £25

With an introduction by William Plomer. Home & Van Thal, 1947. [Coustillas A6.6] Original cloth in dust wrapper. Uneven fading to boards, spine dulled, dust wrapper chipped with piece 4cms x 3cms missing at top of spine. Very clean internally. Very Good /Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/38 Price: £20

With an introduction by William Plomer. Home & Van Thal, 1947. [Coustillas A6.6] Original cloth. Uneven fading to boards, spine dulled, inscription on ffep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/39 Price: £18

Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas and with historical and topograpical (sic) notes by Clifford Brook. Wakefield: The Gissing Trust, 2003. Centenary Edition. [Coustillas A6.8] Green cloth, gilt. Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/40 Price: £10


The Nether World

Smith, Elder, & Co., 1889. First Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A7.1a] Original blue decorated cloth, gilt. Spines worn and darkened, rear hinge repaired on Volume I, bookplates on fep of each volume. Nice set. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/41 Price: £850

Smith, Elder, & Co., 1890. New Edition. [Coustillas A7.2] Original khaki cloth. Ex-library with label and stamps, small label with class number on spine. Spine worn at top. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/42 Price: £20

Smith, Elder, & Co., 1890. New Edition. [Coustillas A7.2] Original khaki cloth. Cloth bubbled on spine, rear hinge weak, front hinge clumsily mended. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/43 Price: £20

Smith, Elder, & Co., 1903. New Edition. [Coustillas A7.3f] Original red decorated cloth. Boards and spine faded, but nice copy. Very Good. £30
Catalogue number Gissing5/44 Price: £20

With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1928. [Coustillas A7.5b] Original red cloth. Boards a little spotted but nice bright copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/45 Price: £30

With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1928. [Coustillas A7.5b] Original red cloth. Boards a little spotted, inscription on ffep but nice bright copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/46 Price: £28

With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1928. [Coustillas A7.5b] Original red cloth. Spine marked, boards spotted, W. H. Smith label on fep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/47 Price: £25

Introduction by Walter Allen. Dent, 1982 (Everyman's Library) [Coustillas A7.6e] Paperback. Slight reading crease but very nice clean copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/48 Price: £6

Edited with an introduction by John Goode. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1982. [Coustillas A7.7d] Paperback. Spine slightly faded but very nice clean copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/49 Price: £25

Edited with an introduction by John Goode. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1982. [Coustillas A7.7d] Paperback. Spine worn but decent copy. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/50 Price: £20

Edited with an introduction by John Goode. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1982. [Coustillas A7.7d] Paperback. Crease across bottom corner of front cover, substantial highlighting in text throughout. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/51 Price: £15

Edited with an introduction by John Goode. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1982. [Coustillas A7.7e] Paperback. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/52 Price: £25

Edited with an introduction by John Goode. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1982. [Coustillas A7.7e] Paperback. Spine faded and slightly creased. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/53 Price: £22

Edited with an Introduction by Stephen Gill. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. [Coustillas A7. 8b] Paperback. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/54 Price: £8

Edited with an Introduction by Stephen Gill. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. [Coustillas A7. 8c] Paperback. Reading crease but nice clean copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/55 Price: £6

Edited with an Introduction by Stephen Gill. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. [Coustillas A7. 8e] Paperback. Reading crease but nice clean copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/56 Price: £6


The Emancipated

Richard Bentley and Son, 1890. First Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A8.1] Original quarter brown cloth over paper patterned boards. Name stamped on fep of each volume, small mark on rear board of Volume II. Very nice bright set. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/57 Price: £600

Richard Bentley and Son, 1890. First Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A8.1] Original quarter brown cloth over paper patterned boards. A little worn with corners rubbed. All three volumes slightly cocked. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/58 Price: £550

Richard Bentley and Son, 1890. First Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A8.1] Half leather, marbled boards, raised bands to spine, gilt titling and decoration to spine, new endpapers. Handsome set. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/59 Price: £550

Edited with a new introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1977. [Coustillas A8.6b] Cloth. Spine slightly faded. Very Good+
Catalogue number Gissing5/60 Price: £45

Edited with a new introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1977. [Coustillas A8.6c] Violet cloth in dust wrapper. Boards slightly faded on edges, dust wrapper slightly chipped with closed tear on fore-edge. Very Good+/ Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/61 Price: £50

Edited with a new introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1977. [Coustillas A8.6d] Dark blue cloth. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/62 Price: £50

Chicago: Way and Williams, 1897. Third Edition. [Coustillas A8.9] Original maroon cloth but spine has been replaced and original spine, complete with lettering, laid on top. New endpapers. Inscription on first prelim, some foxing. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/63 Price: £40

Madison: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1977. [Coustillas A8.11] Violet cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly rubbed, inscription on ffep Very Good /Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/64 Price: £45


New Grub Street

Smith, Elder, & Co., 1891. First Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A9.1] Original green cloth, gilt. All three volumes a little worn and rubbed. Very Good. £750
Catalogue number Gissing5/65 Price: £600

Smith, Elder, & Co., 1891. Second Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A9.2] Original green cloth, gilt. Spines faded, endpapers and prelims a little foxed but unusually bright, tight set. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/66 Price: £600

Smith, Elder, & Co., 1891. Second Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A9.2] Original green cloth, gilt. Worn set, which appears to have had circulating library labels removed from front boards. Cloth on spine of all three volumes is worn and very creased. Volume One has tear and inscription to ffep. Volume Two lacks ffep and following leaf. Volume Three lacks rear endpaper with last page of text stuck to rear board. Fair.
Catalogue number Gissing5/67 Price: £350

With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1927. [Coustillas A9.6a] Cloth. Bottom corner of rear free endpaper cut off, otherwise extremely nice bright copy. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/68 Price: £35

With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1927. [Coustillas A9.6a] Cloth. Spine slightly faded, semi-circular mark on front board, inscription on reverse of ffep. Nice bright copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/69 Price: £30

With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1927. [Coustillas A9.6a] Cloth. Spine faded, inscription on fep. Prelims a little foxed. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/70 Price: £25

With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1927. [Coustillas A9.6a] Cloth. Rather worn copy, ex-Boots Library. Boards stained, small tear at top of spine, half-title page torn. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/71 Price: £10

With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1928. [Coustillas A9.6b] Green cloth in dust wrapper. Extremely nice bright copy. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/72 Price: £40

With an introduction by G. W. Stonier. Oxford University Press, 1958. (The World's Classics) [Coustillas A9.7] Cloth in dust wrapper. Spine dulled, shading to endpapers. Nice clean copy. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/73 Price: £25

With an introduction by John Gross. The Bodley Head, 1967. [Coustillas A9.8] Cloth in dust wrapper. Small ownership label on top corner of ffep, very nice clean copy otherwise. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/74 Price: £15

Edited with an introduction by Bernard Bergonzi. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1968. [Coustillas A9.9v] Grey cloth, pictorial dust wrapper. Unread but pages yellowing. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/75 Price: £5

Edited by John Halperin. Halifax: Ryburn Publishing, 1992. [Coustillas A9.10a] Green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Splash marks on top edge, dust wrapper rubbed and marked. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/76 Price: £18

Edited by John Halperin. Halifax: Ryburn Publishing, 1992. [Coustillas A9.10b] Green Leather, gilt, in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/77 Price: £30

Edited with an Introduction by John Goode. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. (The World's Classics) [Coustillas A9.11a] Paperback. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/78 Price: £6

Edited with an Introduction by John Goode. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. (The World's Classics) [Coustillas A9.11b] Paperback. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/79 Price: £5

Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Classics, 1996. [Coustillas A9.12] Paperback. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/80 Price: £2

New York: R. F. Fenno & Company, 1905. [Coustillas A9.15a] Original decorated cloth. Some wear to spine and corners, inscription on ffep, rear hinge cracked. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/81 Price: £75

New York: R. F. Fenno & Company, 1905. [Coustillas A9.15a] Original decorated cloth. Ex-library, lacks ffep, wear to top and bottom of spine which has class number stamped on it, some splash marks in text. Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/82 Price: £40

Edited with an introduction by Irving Howe. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962. [Coustillas A9.19a] Paperback. Inscription inside front cover. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/83 Price: £10

La Nouvelle Boheme. Traduit de l'anglais par Suzanne Calbris et Pierre Coustillas. Introduction de Pierre Coustillas. Villeneuve-d'Ascq: Publications de l'Universite de Lille III, 1978. [Coustillas A9.26d] Card covers in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/84 Price: £10

La Nouvelle Boheme. Traduit de l'anglais par Suzanne Calbris et Pierre Coustillas. Introduction de Pierre Coustillas. Villeneuve-d'Ascq: Publications de l'Universite de Lille III, 1978. [Coustillas A9.26d] Card covers in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded on spine. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/85 Price: £8

Translated into Japanese by Osamu Doi. Tokyo: Kitazawa Publishing Company, 1969. [Coustillas A9.27a] Black cloth, gilt, in slipcase. Presentation copy from Shigeru Koike to C. C. Kohler. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/86 Price: £10

Translated into Japanese by Osamu Doi. Tokyo: Kitazawa Publishing Company, 1969. [Coustillas A9.27a] Black cloth, gilt, in slipcase. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/87 Price: £10

MORRIS, Richard. Decline and Rise: a play in three acts, based on George Gissing's famous novel "New Grub Street". Privately Printed, Geneve, 1973. Paperback. [Coustillas A9.33] Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/88 Price: £5


Denzil Quarrier

Lawrence & Bullen, 1892. First Edition. [Coustillas A10.1a] Original olive green cloth, gilt. Spine and corners a little rubbed. Corner of page 45 torn, not affecting text. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/89 Price: £150

Edited and with an introduction and notes by John Halperin. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1979. [Coustillas A10.3b] Green cloth, gilt. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/90 Price: £45

New York: Macmillan and Co., 1892. First American Edition. [Coustillas A10.4a] Original brown decorated cloth. Front board slightly bubbled, spine faded and worn at top and bottom. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/91 Price: £100

New York: Macmillan and Co., 1892. First American Edition. [Coustillas A10.4c] Original mustard decorated cloth. Spine faded and worn at top and bottom, lacks ffep, inscription and ownership stamp on half title page. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/92 Price: £75


Born in Exile

Adam and Charles Black, 1892. First Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A11.1] Handsomely rebound in half maroon leather with marbled boards and endpapers, gilt titling and decoration to spine with raised bands. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/93 Price: £600

Thomas Nelson and Sons, n.d. [1910] [Coustillas A11.5b] Original red cloth. Spine worn, binding loose, boards and endpapers grubby, front hinge splitting. Reading copy.
Catalogue number Gissing5/94 Price: £5

Edited and with an introduction and notes by Pierre Coustillas. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1978. [Coustillas A11.7a] Purple cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Slight tape marks on endpapers, front hinge splitting. Dust wrapper slightly faded on spine and small abrasion on front. Very Good /Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/95 Price: £50

Edited and with an introduction and notes by Pierre Coustillas. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1978. [Coustillas A11.7a] Purple cloth, gilt. Ex-library with stamps, tape marks and signs of label removal on endpapers, hinges cracking. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/96 Price: £35

New Introduction by Gillian Tindall. The Hogarth Press, 1985. [Coustillas A11.8a] Paperback. Inscription on ffep. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/97 Price: £7

Edited by David Grylls. J. M. Dent, 1993. Paperback. (Everyman Library) [Coustillas A11.9] Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/98 Price: £10


The Odd Women

Lawrence & Bullen, 1893. First Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A12.1a] Original maroon cloth, gilt. Very worn set, hinges cracked or split, inscription on rear endpaper of all volumes, boards rubbed with signs of circulating library label. Fair.
Catalogue number Gissing5/99 Price: £450

Thomas Nelson and Sons, n.d. [1907] [Coustillas A12.4b] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine worn, hinges weak, board splashed. Reading copy. Fair.
Catalogue number Gissing5/100 Price: £3

Thomas Nelson and Sons, n.d. [1907] [Coustillas A12.4d] Original red cloth, gilt. Boards and spine worn and marked, lacks rear free endpaper, rear hinge repaired, inscription on ffep. Reading copy. Fair.
Catalogue number Gissing5/101 Price: £3

Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd., 1911. [Coustillas A12.5a] Original red cloth. Spine worn and very faded, inscription on ffep. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/102 Price: £20

Anthony Blond, 1968. (Doughty Library) [Coustillas A12.6] Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/103 Price: £25

Introduction by Margaret Walters. Virago Press Limited, 1995. (Virago Modern Classics) [Coustillas A12.7h] Paperback. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/104 Price: £6

New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., 1978. [Coustillas A12.13f] Paperback. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/105 Price: £5

Femmes en trop. Traduction de Pierre Coustillas et Suzanne Calbris. Villeneuve-d'Ascq: Presses Universitaires de Lille, 1982. [Coustillas A12.18] Card covers. Presentation copy from Pierre Coustillas. Spine and rear cover faded. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/106 Price: £10

Die Uberzahligen Frauen. Ins deutche ubertragen von Karina Of. Cadolzburg: ars vivendi verlag, 1997. [Coustillas A12.20a] Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/ Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/107 Price: £10

MEYER, Michael. The Odd Women: a play after the novel by George Gissing. Samuel French, 1993. [Coustillas A12.22] Paperback. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/108 Price: £10

MEYER, Michael. The Odd Women: a play after the novel by George Gissing. Samuel French, 1993. [Coustillas A12.22] Paperback. Inscribed by author "To Bruce with Love from Michael". Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/109 Price: £10

MEYER, Michael. The Odd Women: a play after the novel by George Gissing. Poster for the Manchester Royal Exchange Theatre Company production, 1992. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/110 Price: £10

MEYER, Michael. The Odd Women: a play after the novel by George Gissing. Programme for the Manchester Royal Exchange Theatre Company production, 1992. Wrappers. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/111 Price: £5


In the Year of Jubilee

Lawrence and Bullen, 1894. First Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A13.1] Original blue/green cloth, gilt. Spines faded and worn, front boards have had circulating library label removed and are generally a little grubby, corners rubbed. A well-read, rather worn set. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/112 Price: £600

Lawrence and Bullen, 1895. [Coustillas A13.2b] Original maroon cloth, gilt. Spine worn, corners bumped, front hinge cracked, piece cut out at top of first page (not affecting text). Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/113 Price: £25

Lawrence and Bullen, 1895. [Coustillas A13.2b] Original maroon cloth, gilt. Ex-library with blind stamp on front board, class number on spine, labels removed from endpapers and library stamps. Lacks title page. Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/114 Price: £15

Lawrence and Bullen, 1894. [Coustillas A13.2c] Handsomely rebound in quarter maroon leather with marbled boards, gilt titling and decoration on spine. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/115 Price: £100

Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd., 1911. [Coustillas A13.4b] Original red cloth. Worn and rubbed, bookplate on fep, inscription on ffep, rear hinge starting to crack, some foxing to prelims. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/116 Price: £25

With an introduction by William Plomer. Watergate Classics Ltd. [Coustillas A13.5a] Original green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Neat inscription on ffep. Dust wrapper slightly rubbed and price-clipped. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/117 Price: £25

With an introduction by William Plomer. Watergate Classics Ltd. [Coustillas A13.5b] Original blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly rubbed. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/118 Price: £25

With a new introduction by Gillian Tindall and textual notes by P. F. Kropholler. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1976. [Coustillas A13.6] Dark blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded on spine and edges. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/119 Price: £50

With new introduction by John Halperin. Hogarth Press, 1987. [Coustillas A13.8] Paperback. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/120 Price: £10

Edited by Paul Delany. With notes by Jon Paul Henry. J. M. Dent, 1994. (Everyman Library) [Coustillas A13.9] Paperback. Rear cover creased. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/121 Price: £10

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895. First American Edition. [Coustillas A13.10a] Original green decorated cloth. Spine dulled and a little worn, inscriptions on ffep, and on prelims. Nice clean copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/122 Price: £40

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895. First American Edition. [Coustillas A13.10a] Original green decorated cloth. Spine a little dulled, 10cm crease across front board and bottom corner bent, faint inscription on ffep, otherwise nice clean copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/123 Price: £40

With a new introduction by Gillian Tindall and textual notes by P. F. Kropholler. Madison: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1976. [Coustillas A13.13] Dark blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Inscription on fep, sign of bookplate removal on ffep. Dust wrapper slightly rubbed and creased. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/124 Price: £50

New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1982. [Coustillas A13.14] Paperback. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/125 Price: £15


Eve's Ransom

Lawrence & Bullen, 1895. First Edition. [Coustillas A14.1a] Original maroon cloth. Spine worn, lacks ffep, front hinge crudely repaired, damp stains on rear endpapers. Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/126 Price: £30

Lawrence & Bullen, 1895. Second Edition. [Coustillas A14.2c] Original maroon cloth. A little cocked and slightly worn, lacks ffep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/127 Price: £50

Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd., 1911. [Coustillas A14.4a] Original red cloth. Spine a little discoloured and worn, corners rubbed, small hole in ffep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/128 Price: £50

Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd., 1911. [Coustillas A14.4b] Original red cloth. Slightly cocked, some spotting. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/129 Price: £50

Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd., 1911. [Coustillas A14.4b] Original red cloth. Spine dulled with tiny closed tear at bottom, some spotting. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/130 Price: £45

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895. First American Edition. [Coustillas A14.7a] Original green decorated cloth. Spine dulled and worn at top and bottom, name on fep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/131 Price: £50


Sleeping Fires

With a new preface by Pierre Coustillas. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1974. [Coustillas A15.4] Maroon cloth. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/132 Price: £30


The Paying Guest

Cassell and Company, Limited, 1895. First Edition. [Coustillas A16.1b] Original mustard decorated cloth. A little rubbed and dulled, scuff mark on top left hand corner of rear board. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/133 Price: £80

Cassell and Company, Limited, 1895. First Edition. [Coustillas A16.1c] Original mustard decorated cloth. A little rubbed, inscription on fep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/134 Price: £80

Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Ian Fletcher. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1982. [Coustillas A16.2] Blue cloth. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/135 Price: £30

Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Ian Fletcher. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1982. [Coustillas A16.2] Blue cloth. Tape marks on endpapers, name on ffep. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/136 Price: £25

Introduzione e note di Francesco Badolato. Treviso: Edizioni Canova, 1973. [Coustillas A16.5] Paperback. Text in English, introduction and notes in Italian. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/137 Price: £5

Edited by Tsutomu Ueda. Tokyo: Kinseido Ltd., n.d. Paperback. [Coustillas A16.6] Text in English, notes in Japanese. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/138 Price: £5


Three Novellas

Contains Eves Ransom, Sleeping Fires and The Paying Guest. Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Grayswood , Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2011. Cloth in dustwrapper. Mint/Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing5/139 Price: £30


The Whirlpool

Lawrence and Bullen, Ltd., 1897. Second Edition. [Coustillas A17.2a] Original maroon cloth, gilt. Spine slightly worn, corners bumped, front endpapers darkened. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/140 Price: £25

Lawrence and Bullen, Ltd., 1897. Second Edition. [Coustillas A17.2b] Original maroon cloth, gilt. Spine worn and dulled, corners bumped, name stamped on ffep. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/141 Price: £15

Lawrence and Bullen, Ltd., 1897. Second Edition. [Coustillas A17.2b] Rebound in half leather and maroon cloth with gilt titling and decoration to spine. Marbled endpapers. Label removed from fep. Spine slightly worn and corners rubbed, foxing to prelims. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/142 Price: £20

Sidgwick and Jackson, Ltd., 1911. [Coustillas A17.5a] Original red cloth. Spine faded, boards nice and bright, damp stain on bottom left hand corner of rear board has splashed red colouring on edges and fep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/143 Price: £20

Sidgwick and Jackson, Ltd., 1911. [Coustillas A17.5a] Original red cloth. Boards and spine faded and damp stained, front hinge cracking. Reading copy. Fair.
Catalogue number Gissing5/144 Price: £6

With an Introduction by Myfanwy Evans. Watergate Classics Limited, 1948. [Coustillas A17.6a] Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/145 Price: £20

With an Introduction by Myfanwy Evans. Watergate Classics Limited, 1948. [Coustillas A17.6a] Cloth in dust wrapper. Spine and boards slightly faded but nice and bright, dust wrapper chipped and rubbed. Very Good +/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/146 Price: £18

With an Introduction by Myfanwy Evans. Watergate Classics Limited, 1948. [Coustillas A17.6a] Cloth in dust wrapper. Spine and boards slightly faded but nice and bright, inscriptions on ffep. Dust wrapper chipped and rubbed. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/147 Price: £18

With an Introduction by Myfanwy Evans. Watergate Classics Limited, 1948. [Coustillas A17.6a] Cloth. Nice bright copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/148 Price: £15

With an Introduction by Myfanwy Evans. Watergate Classics Limited, 1948. [Coustillas A17.6a] Cloth. Spine slightly faded with small tear but boards nice and bright, name on ffep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/149 Price: £12

Edited and with a new introduction and notes by Patrick Parrinder. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1977. [Coustillas A17.7a] Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/150 Price: £20

Edited and with a new introduction and notes by Patrick Parrinder. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1977. [Coustillas A17.7a] Cloth in dust wrapper. Spine of dust wrapper faded. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/151 Price: £18

Edited and with a new introduction and notes by Patrick Parrinder. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1977. [Coustillas A17.7a] Cloth. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/152 Price: £15

New Introduction by Gillian Tindall. The Hogarth Press, 1984. [Coustillas A17.8a] Paperback. Reading crease to spine. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/153 Price: £5

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1897. First American Edition. [Coustillas A17.10b] Original decorated cloth. Inscription on ffep. Very Good. £50
Catalogue number Gissing5/154 Price: £12

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1897. First American Edition. [Coustillas A17.10] Rebound in brown cloth, gilt. Ex-library with stamps and date label but clean copy. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/155 Price: £12

New York: AMS Press, 1969. [Coustillas A17.12] Cloth. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/156 Price: £20


Charles Dickens: A Critical Study

Blackie & Son, Limited, 1898. First Edition. [Coustillas A19.1a] Original maroon decorated cloth. Slight wear to top and bottom of spine, inscriptions on both sides of ffep, endpapers browned. Very nice bright copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/157 Price: £40

Blackie & Son, Limited, 1898. First Edition. [Coustillas A19.1a] Original maroon decorated cloth. Slight wear to spine which is slightly faded. Endpapers browned. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/158 Price: £40

Blackie & Son, Limited, 1898. First Edition. [Coustillas A19.1a] Original maroon decorated cloth. Spine worn and faded, corners rubbed, endpapers slightly browned. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/159 Price: £30

Blackie & Son, Limited, 1898. First Edition. [Coustillas A19.1b] Original maroon decorated cloth. Spine a little worn, corners rubbed, endpapers browned, library bookplate on f.e.p. and stamp on ffep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/160 Price: £30

Blackie & Son, Limited, 1898. First Edition. [Coustillas A19.1c] Original maroon decorated cloth. Spine a little worn, corners slightly rubbed, endpapers a little browned, Centenary Testimonial adhesive stamp of Dickens (1912) on fep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/161 Price: £30

With Topographical Illustrations by F. G. Kitton. The Gresham Publishing Company, 1902. (The Imperial Edition) [Coustillas A19.3a] Original red decorated cloth, gilt. Spine faded, slight marks to boards, slight foxing to prelims. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/162 Price: £15

With Topographical Illustrations by F. G. Kitton. The Gresham Publishing Company, 1903. (The Imperial Edition) [Coustillas A19.3b] Original red decorated cloth, gilt. Spine slightly faded but boards nice and bright, spotting to edges. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/163 Price: £20

With Topographical Illustrations by F. G. Kitton. The Gresham Publishing Company, 1903. (The Imperial Edition) [Coustillas A19.3b] Original red decorated cloth, gilt. Spine darkened and worn with 1.5cms tear 5cms from bottom of spine, boards a little faded round edges, front hinge starting to crack, slight foxing to prelims. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/164 Price: £12

With Dickens-Land by J. A. Nicklin and A Dictionary of Characters &c. in the Novels and Stories. With Frontispiece by E. W. Haslehust and Illustrations by F. G. Kitton. The Gresham Publishing Company, n.d. (The Standard Edition) [Coustillas A19.3] Original blue cloth, gilt. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/165 Price: £15

Edited and Introduced by Simon J. James, Afterword by David Parker. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2004. (Collected Works of George Gissing on Charles Dickens, Volume 2) [Coustillas A58c] Green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Mint/Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing5/166 Price: £25

Edited and Introduced by Simon J. James, Afterword by David Parker. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2004. (Collected Works of George Gissing on Charles Dickens, Volume 2) [Coustillas A58d] Paperback. Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing5/167 Price: £15

Stroud: Nonsuch Publishing, 2007. Paperback. Titlepage creased. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/168 Price: £8

Translated into Japanese by Shigero Koike and Ryota Kanayama. Shubun International, 1988. [Coustillas A19.12b] Paperback. Signed by authors and inscribed to Gillian Tindall. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/169 Price: £10


The Town Traveller

Methuen & Co., 1898. First Edition. [Coustillas A20.1a] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine faded, marks on rear board, worming to rear of spine, bright copy otherwise, inscription on half title page. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/170 Price: £40

Methuen & Co., 1898. First Edition. [Coustillas A20.1c] Original red cloth, gilt. Worn, rubbed and a little cocked, lacks ffep, sign of label removal on fep. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/171 Price: £25

Methuen & Co., 1898. First Edition. [Coustillas A20.1c] Original red cloth, gilt. Boards and spine worn and grubby, W. H. Smith label on fep, front hinge weakening. Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/172 Price: £20

Methuen & Co., 1898. Second Edition. [Coustillas A20.2] Rebound in red cloth. Spine faded, inscription on ffep, publisher's catalogue lacks pp 1-4. Nice clean copy. Very Good+. £20
Catalogue number Gissing5/173 Price: £20

Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1927. [Coustillas A20.5a] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine faded. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/174 Price: £15

Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1927. [Coustillas A20.5a] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine faded, corners bumped, number (285) written on title page. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/175 Price: £12

Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1927. [Coustillas A20.5a] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine and boards faded, corners bumped. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/176 Price: £12

Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1927. [Coustillas A20.5b] Card covers. Covers a little worn. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/177 Price: £30

The Library Press Ltd., n.d. (The Minerva Edition) [Coustillas A20.6a] Original marbled brown imitation leather, gilt, with ribbon bookmark. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/178 Price: £15

The Library Press Ltd., n.d. (The Minerva Edition) [Coustillas A20.6a] Original marbled brown imitation leather, gilt. A little worn, name on half-title page, ribbon bookmark loose. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/179 Price: £12

The Library Press Ltd., n.d. (The Minerva Edition) [Coustillas A20.6a] Original marbled brown imitation leather, gilt, lacks ribbon bookmark. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/180 Price: £12

The Library Press Ltd., n.d. (The Minerva Edition) [Coustillas A20.6b] Original marbled brown imitation leather, gilt, with ribbon bookmark. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/181 Price: £15

Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1956. [Coustillas A20.7] Maroon cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly rubbed. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/182 Price: £20

Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1956. [Coustillas A20.7] Maroon cloth in dust wrapper. Name on front endpapers. Dust wrapper spotted on rear. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/183 Price: £20

Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1956. [Coustillas A20.7] Maroon cloth in dust wrapper. Slightly cocked, name on ffep. Dust wrapper rubbed, slightly chipped and darkened on spine. Very Good/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/184 Price: £18

Edited and with an introduction and notes by Pierre Coustillas. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1981. [Coustillas A20.8b] Cloth. Slightly rubbed. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/185 Price: £30

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1898. First American Edition. [Coustillas A20.9a] Original green, red and black pictorial cloth. Spine worn at top and bottom, corners rubbed, cloth rubbed but a very attractive book. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/186 Price: £50

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1898. First American Edition. [Coustillas A20.9a] Original green, red and black pictorial cloth. Spine worn at top and bottom, corners rubbed, boards a little marked, long inscription on ffep but nice bright copy of attractive book. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/187 Price: £50


The Crown of Life

Methuen & Co., 1899. First Edition. [Coustillas A21.1b] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine slightly worn and faded, slight foxing to prelims. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/188 Price: £50

Methuen & Co., 1899. First Edition. [Coustillas A21.1b] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine slightly worn and faded, bookplate on fep, endpapers foxed. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/189 Price: £45

Methuen & Co., 1899. First Edition. [Coustillas A21.1l] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine dulled, worn at top and bottom and splitting on rear hinge, lacks ffep. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/190 Price: £35

Methuen & Co., 1927. [Coustillas A21.3c] Card covers. Slightly rubbed, some spotting to prelims. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/191 Price: £40

Methuen & Co., 1927. [Coustillas A21.3c] Card covers. Slightly rubbed, name on title-page. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/192 Price: £40

Edited and with an introduction by Michel Ballard. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1978. [Coustillas A21.4b] Cloth. Ex-library with label on ffep, stamps on reverse of title page and tape marks on endpapers. Internally very clean and tight. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/193 Price: £35

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1899. First American Edition. [Coustillas A21.5a] Original green decorated cloth. Some wear to bottom of spine, small mark on rear board, front hinge starting to crack, name on ffep. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/194 Price: £50

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1899. First American Edition. [Coustillas A21.5b] Original red decorated cloth. Spine a little worn and faded, sign of label removal from fep. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/195 Price: £50


Our Friend the Charlatan

Chapman and Hall, Ld., 1901. First Edition. [Coustillas A22.1a] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Spine slightly worn and faded, bookplate on fep. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/196 Price: £100

Chapman and Hall, Ld., 1901. First Edition. [Coustillas A22.1a] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Very worn, bookplate on fep. Reading copy. Fair.
Catalogue number Gissing5/197 Price: £25

Chapman and Hall, Ld., 1901. First Edition. [Coustillas A22.1] Rebound in blue-black cloth with gilt titling on leather label on spine, top edge gilt. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/198 Price: £50

Chapman and Hall, Ld., n.d. [1903] New and Cheaper Edition. [Coustillas A22.2a] Original light green decorated cloth. Ex-YMCA with stamps and inscriptions on half title page, ffep removed. Spine very worn and discoloured. Reading copy. Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/199 Price: £25

Edited with a new introduction and notes by Pierre Coustillas. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1976. [Coustillas A22.4] Cloth. Ex-library with stamps and tape marks on boards and endpapers. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/200 Price: £40

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1901. First American Edition. [Coustillas A22.5c] Original blue-grey decorated cloth. Spine very worn and faded, inscription and library stamp on ffep, title page starting to detach at bottom. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/201 Price: £60

New York: AMS Press, 1969. [Coustilles A22.7b] Cloth. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/202 Price: £45

Edited with a new introduction and notes by Pierre Coustillas. Madison: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1976. [Coustillas A22.8] Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/203 Price: £60

Edited with a new introduction and notes by Pierre Coustillas. Madison: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1976. [Coustillas A22.8] Cloth in dust wrapper. Inscription on ffep. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/204 Price: £60

Edited with a new introduction and notes by Pierre Coustillas. Madison: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1976. [Coustillas A22.8] Cloth in dust wrapper. Ex-library with stamp on title-page, lacks ffep, tape marks on boards. Very Good /Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/205 Price: £40


By the Ionian Sea

With eight illustrations in colour by Leo de Littrow and others in black and white. Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1901. First Edition. [Coustillas A23.1a] Original ivory white cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. Lettering on spine slightly faded, faint marks on boards, bookplates on front endpapers, corner missing from ffep. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/206 Price: £110

With eight illustrations in colour by Leo de Littrow and others in black and white. Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1901. First Edition. [Coustillas A23.1a] Original ivory white cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. Spine repaired, with glue marks showing, and original spine laid on top. New endpapers with bookplate of Laura Riding laid in. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/207 Price: £90

With eight illustrations in colour by Leo de Littrow and others in black and white. Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1901. First Edition. [Coustillas A23.1b] Original green cloth, gilt. Spine discoloured and worn, corners and board edges rubbed, sign of label removal from front board, front hinge weakening, some foxing. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/208 Price: £60

With eight illustrations in colour by Leo de Littrow and others in black and white. Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1901. First Edition. [Coustillas A23.1b] Ex-library in library binding with stamp and damage to endpapers. Cup mark on front board. Lacks plate of Lacinian Promontory. Fair.
Catalogue number Gissing5/209 Price: £30

Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1905. New and Cheaper Edition. Illustrated. [Coustillas A23.2a] Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Folding map. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/210 Price: £50

Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1905. New and Cheaper Edition. Illustrated. [Coustillas A23.2a] Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Spine faded. Small number stamped in red on ffep. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/211 Price: £40

Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1905. Second impression of New and Cheaper Edition. Illustrated. [Coustillas A23.2b] Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Corners bumped, tape marks on endpapers. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/212 Price: £40

Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1905. Second impression of New and Cheaper Edition. Illustrated. [Coustillas A23.2b] Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Spine faded and split, boards a little rubbed and marked, some foxing to prelims. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/213 Price: £25

Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1917. [Coustillas A23.3a] Original blue cloth, gilt. Faint stain on rear board, shading and inscription to endpapers, slight foxing, Nice bright copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/214 Price: £10

Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1917. [Coustillas A23.3b] Original blue cloth, gilt. Spine dulled, inscription on ffep, nice clean copy. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/215 Price: £10

Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1921. [Coustillas A23.4a] Original blue cloth, gilt. Ex-school library with stamp on rear endpaper, classification number on spine and pocket on fep. Nice and clean. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/216 Price: £10

Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1921. [Coustillas A23.4b] Original blue cloth, gilt. Spine very dulled. Nice and clean. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/217 Price: £10

With a biographical foreword by Frank Swinnerton. The Richards Press, 1956. [Coustillas A23.6a] Original green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Shading to endpapers, spine slightly dulled, dust wrapper price clipped, chipped and torn with loss. Very Good+/Fair.
Catalogue number Gissing5/218 Price: £10

With a biographical foreword by Frank Swinnerton. The Richards Press, 1956. [Coustillas A23.6a] Original green cloth, gilt. Slight shading to endpapers, spine very slightly dulled, volume a little cocked. Both front board and top edge have been affected by damp. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/219 Price: £10

With a biographical foreword by Frank Swinnerton. The Richards Press, 1956. [Coustillas A23.6b] Original emerald green cloth in dust wrapper. Slight shading to endpapers, dust wrapper price clipped, chipped and torn, with some loss. Very Good/Fair.
Catalogue number Gissing5/220 Price: £10

With a biographical foreword by Frank Swinnerton. Icon Books Limited, 1961. [Coustillas A23.7] Paperback. A little wear to top and bottom of spine, very small inscription on half title page. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/221 Price: £8

With a biographical foreword by Frank Swinnerton. John Baker for The Richards Press, 1963. [Coustillas A23.8] Original greenish grey cloth in dust wrapper. Piece 3cms x 4cms torn from bottom of pp 113-114 with slight loss of text (photocopy included). Otherwise near fine condition. Dust wrapper price clipped and slightly rubbed. Good/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/222 Price: £8

Privately printed. Loanhead, 1992. [Coustillas A23.10b] Blue cloth, gilt, in original white paper wrapper. Edition limited to 45 copies, designed and hand-set by Alan Anderson and produced at the Tragara Press. Printed on Abbey Mills laid paper and numbered. With erratum slip. Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/223 Price: £100

Marlboro, Vermont: The Marlboro Press, n.d. [1991] [Coustillas A23.17] Paperback. Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/224 Price: £5

Sur les rives de la mer Ionienne. Traduction et presentation par Helene & Pierre Coustillas. Villeneuve d'Ascq (Nord): Presses Universitaires du Septentrion, 1997. [Coustillas A23.29] Paperback. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/225 Price: £15

Am Ionischen Meer. Ubersetzung aus dem Englischen von Karina Of. Geleitwort von Pierre Coustillas. Nachwort von Wulfhard Stahl. Schellenberg, Liechtenstein: wiborada, 2003. [Coustillas A23.30] Paperback. Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/226 Price: £10


Forster's Life of Dickens

Abridged and revised by George Gissing. With portraits, illustrations, and facsimiles. Chapman & Hall, Ltd., 1903. First Edition. [Coustillas A24.1a] Original blue decorated cloth, gilt. Spine worn and dulled, corners rubbed, neat inscription on half title page. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/227 Price: £25

Abridged and revised by George Gissing. With portraits, illustrations, and facsimiles. Chapman & Hall, Ltd., 1903. First Edition. [Coustillas A24.1a] Original blue decorated cloth, gilt. Spine worn at top and bottom, boards slightly marked, front hinge cracked, adhesive stamp of Dickens on ffep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/228 Price: £25

Abridged and revised by George Gissing. With portraits, illustrations, and facsimiles. Chapman & Hall, Ltd., 1903. First Edition. [Coustillas A24.1e] Original light blue decorated cloth. Spine worn at top and bottom, prize label on fep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/229 Price: £25

Abridged and Revised by George Gissing, Edited and Introduced by Christine DeVine, Afterword by James A. Davies. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2005. (Collected Works of George Gissing on Charles Dickens, Volume 3) [Coustillas A58] Purple cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Mint/Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing5/230 Price: £30

Abridged and Revised by George Gissing, Edited and Introduced by Christine DeVine, Afterword by James A. Davies. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2005. (Collected Works of George Gissing on Charles Dickens, Volume 3) Paperback. [Coustillas A58] Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing5/231 Price: £15


The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft

Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1903. First Edition. [Coustillas A25.1a] Original green cloth, gilt. Corners rubbed, boards marked, spotting to prelims and page edges. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/232 Price: £60

Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1903. First Edition. [Coustillas A25.1a] Original green cloth, gilt. Corners rubbed, spine worn and slightly torn, Grosvenor Gallery Library label on rear board, inscription and crossing out on ffep, slight spotting. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/233 Price: £45

Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1903. Second Impression [Coustillas A25.2] Original green cloth, gilt. Spine worn, rear board marked, front hinge starting to crack. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/234 Price: £35

Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1903. Second Impression [Coustillas A25.2] Original green cloth, gilt. Spine worn with several small holes in cloth, boards rubbed and marked, name on ffep, small photograph of Gissing tipped in. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/235 Price: £25

Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1903. Third Impression [Coustillas A25.3] Original green cloth, gilt. Spine worn with small tear at top, uneven fading to boards. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/236 Price: £35

Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1904. Fifth Impression [Coustillas A25.5b] Original blue/green cloth, gilt. Spine worn and faded, corners rubbed, inscription on ffep, some spotting. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/237 Price: £25

Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1904. Fifth Impression [Coustillas A25.5c] Original blue cloth, gilt. Spine worn, corners rubbed, small inscription on ffep, some spotting. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/238 Price: £30

Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1904. Sixth Impression [Coustillas A25.6a] Original blue cloth, gilt. Spine worn, corners rubbed, bookplate on fep, slight spotting. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/239 Price: £30

Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1905. Pocket Edition. [Coustillas A25.7b] Original blue/green cloth, gilt. Shading on ffep. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/240 Price: £20

Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1906. Pocket Edition. [Coustillas A25.8a] Original blue cloth, gilt. Spine worn at top, name on ffep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/241 Price: £10

Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1907. Pocket Edition. [Coustillas A25.10b] Original green leather, gilt. Spine faded and worn, corners rubbed. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/242 Price: £15

Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, n.d [1908] (Constable's 6d. series) [Coustillas A25.11a] Original wrappers. A little creased and discoloured, spine a little worn. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/243 Price: £20

Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, n.d [1908] (Constable's 6d. series) [Coustillas A25.11a] Original wrappers. A little creased and discoloured, spine a little worn, rear cover torn but complete. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/244 Price: £15

Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1909. Eleventh impression. [Coustillas A25.13a] Original green cloth, gilt. Ex-library with stamps and labels and class number on spine. Spine worn, hinges weak, ffep. almost detached. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/245 Price: £10

Constable & Co. Limited, 1912. [Coustillas A25.16a] Quarter cloth with paper covered boards, edges untrimmed, paper label on spine. Corners rubbed, spine a little dulled. Inscription on ffep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/246 Price: £30

Constable & Co. Limited, 1912. [Coustillas A25.16a] Quarter cloth with paper covered boards, edges untrimmed, paper label on spine. Spine worn, paper label faded, corners rubbed, inscription on half-title page. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/247 Price: £25

Constable & Co. Limited, 1912. [Coustillas A25.16b] Original dark red cloth, gilt. Spine a little faded, inscription crossed out on reverse of ffep. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/248 Price: £30

Constable & Co. Limited, 1912. [Coustillas A25.16] Rebound in dark red cloth. Ex-library with label and stamps and class number on spine. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/249 Price: £12

Constable & Company Ltd, n.d [1913] (Constable's 6d. Series) [Coustillas A25.17a] Original wrappers. Front wrapper detached and badly chipped, rear cover chipped, both discoloured. Pages browned and brittle with top right-hand corners creased where folded over. Poor.
Catalogue number Gissing5/250 Price: £8

Constable & Company Ltd, n.d [1913] (Constable's 6d. Series) [Coustillas A25.17b] Original wrappers. Corners creased, covers a little marked. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/251 Price: £20

Constable & Company Ltd, n.d [1913] (Constable's 6d. Series) [Coustillas A25.17b] Original wrappers. Corners creased, covers a little marked, spine worn and faded. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/252 Price: £15

Constable & Company Ltd, 1914. [Coustillas A25.18a] Original green cloth, gilt. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/253 Price: £10

Constable & Company Ltd, 1914. [Coustillas A25.18a] Original green cloth, gilt. 1cm split on spine below author's name. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/254 Price: £8

Constable & Company Ltd, 1914. [Coustillas A25.18k] Original green suede, gilt, pictorial endpapers. Spine and edges faded and worn. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/255 Price: £15

Constable & Company Ltd, 1914. [Coustillas A25.18m] Original purple leather, gilt. Spine faded, generally rather worn and rubbed, corner cut off ffep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/256 Price: £15

Constable and Company Limited, 1915. [Coustillas A25.19a] Original green cloth, gilt. Embossed stamp reading 'Presentation Copy' on top corner of title page. Spine slightly faded, small white paint stain on top edge of rear board. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/257 Price: £25

Constable and Co. Limited, 1918. [Coustillas A25.20a] Original light blue cloth, gilt. Spine faded, signature on ffep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/258 Price: £5

Constable and Co. Limited, 1923. [Coustillas A25.22a] Original light blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly chipped and darkened, inscription on ffep, a very nice bright copy. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/259 Price: £15

Constable and Co. Limited, 1926. [Coustillas A25.23] Original light blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly darkened, inscription on ffep, a very nice bright copy. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/260 Price: £15

Constable and Co. Limited, 1928. (Constable's Miscellany) [Coustillas A25.24d] Original light blue cloth, gilt. Spine faded, date stamped on fep, neat signature on ffep, some pencil underlining in text. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/261 Price: £8

Constable and Co. Limited, 1928. (Constable's Miscellany) [Coustillas A25.24e] Original light blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Neat inscription on ffep, spine of dust wrapper faded. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/262 Price: £15

Constable and Co. Limited, 1928. (Constable's Miscellany) [Coustillas A25.24e] Original light blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper very worn on spine, chipped with tear and small hole on front cover and price clipped. Very Good+/Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/263 Price: £12

Constable and Co. Limited, 1928. (Constable's Miscellany) [Coustillas A25.24e] Original light blue cloth, gilt. Two names of ffep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/264 Price: £8

Constable & Co. Limited, 1939. [Coustillas A25.25a] Original turquoise cloth in dust wrapper. Neat inscription on ffep, dust wrapper rubbed and slightly chipped. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/265 Price: £15

Constable & Co. Limited, 1939. [Coustillas A25.25b] Original turquoise cloth. Boards and spine worn, inscription on ffep. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/266 Price: £8

Foreword by Cecil Chisholm. Phoenix House Ltd, 1953. [Coustillas A25.26] Red cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/267 Price: £25

Foreword by Cecil Chisholm. Phoenix House Ltd, 1953. [Coustillas A25.26] Red cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper chipped, darkened on spine. Very Good/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/268 Price: £18

Foreword by Cecil Chisholm. Phoenix House Ltd, 1953. [Coustillas A25.26] Red cloth. Library stamps on reverse of title page and front board, otherwise in very good condition. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/269 Price: £10

Classics Book Club, 1954. [Coustillas A25.27] Pink cloth. Spine and boards faded. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/270 Price: £8

Foreword by Cecil Chisholm. Phoenix House Ltd, 1961. [Coustillas A25.28] Red cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly chipped. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/271 Price: £25

Foreword by Cecil Chisholm. Dent, 1964. (Everyman's Library) [Coustillas A25.29] Green cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/272 Price: £15

Introduction by John Stewart Collis. With bibliographical notes by Pierre Coustillas. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1982. [Coustillas A25.30b] Paperback. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/273 Price: £15

Introduction by John Stewart Collis. With bibliographical notes by Pierre Coustillas. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1983. [Coustillas A25.30c] Paperback. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/274 Price: £15

Edited with an introduction by Mark Storey. Oxford: Oxford University Press (The World's Classics), 1987. [Coustillas A25.31a] Paperback. Covers yellowing slightly but very nice clean copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/275 Price: £7

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. n.d. [1915] (Wayfarer's Library) [Coustillas A25.40d] Brown cloth. Bookplate on fep. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/276 Price: £15

New York: The New American Library (Signet Classics), 1961. [Coustillas A25.49] Paperback. Black mark on top edge, inscription, covers rubbed. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/277 Price: £7

Translated into Japanese by Shintaro Nakanishi. Tokyo: Shincho Library, n.d. [Coustillas A25.55b] Original paper cover in rexine wrapper. Inscription on title page. Title page loose. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/278 Price: £5

De intieme geschriften van Henry Ryecroft. Vertaald van een nawoord voorzien door Geerten Meijsing. Amsterdam: Uitgeverij de Arbeiderspers, 1989. [Coustillas A25.56c] Paperback. Slight marks on front cover. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/279 Price: £20

Il giornale intimo di Henry Ryecroft. Bari: Edizioni Paoline, 1957. [Coustillas A25.58a10] Original green cloth. Pages browning slightly, boards nice and bright. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/280 Price: £15

Les Carnets d'Henry Ryecroft. Introduction, traduction et notes par Pierre Coustillas. Paris: Aubier-Montaigne, 1966. Paperback. [Coustillas A25.59] Bilingual edition with introduction and notes in French. Very Good +.
Catalogue number Gissing5/281 Price: £15


Veranilda

Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1904. First Edition. [Coustillas A26.1a] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine and corners worn. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/282 Price: £25

Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1904. First Edition. [Coustillas A26.1a] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine and corners worn, inscription on ffep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/283 Price: £25

Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1904. First Edition. [Coustillas A26.1a] Original red cloth, gilt. Boards worn and rubbed, spine splitting. Reading copy. Fair.
Catalogue number Gissing5/284 Price: £10

Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1905. [Coustillas A26.2a] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine worn at top and creased above publisher's name, some foxing. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/285 Price: £20

Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1905. [Coustillas A26.2b] Original red cloth, gilt. Ex-library with stamps and marks but very clean. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/286 Price: £15

Oxford University Press, 1929. (The World's Classics) [Coustillas A26.3a] Original green cloth, gilt. Clean bright copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/287 Price: £15

Oxford University Press, 1929. (The World's Classics) [Coustillas A26.3a] Original green cloth, gilt. Lacks ribbon marker, pages browning slightly, small bookseller's stamp on ffep. Very Good. £12
Catalogue number Gissing5/288 Price: £15

Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1987. [Coustillas A26.4] Dark grey cloth. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/289 Price: £40

New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1905. Second Impression. [Coustillas A26.6b] Original decorated cloth. Corners bumped, two small holes in ffep. Nice bright copy. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/290 Price: £30


Will Warburton

Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, 1905. First Edition. [Coustillas A27.1b] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine a little worn. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/291 Price: £30

Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, 1905. First Edition. [Coustillas A27.1b] Red cloth. Reading copy. Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/292 Price: £10

Constable & Company Ltd, 1915. [Coustillas A27.3a] Original green cloth, gilt. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/293 Price: £10

Oxford University Press, 1929. (The World's Classics) [Coustillas A27.4a] Original green cloth, gilt. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/294 Price: £12

Edited and with a new introduction and notes by Colin Partridge. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1981. [Coustillas A27.5] Orange cloth. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/295 Price: £15

New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1905. First American Edition. [Coustillas A27.7a] Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Slight wear to spine but nice, bright copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/296 Price: £40

New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1905. First American Edition. [Coustillas A27.7a] Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Slight wear to spine, inscriptions on ffep and title page. Half title page becoming loose but nice, bright copy. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/297 Price: £35

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1905. First American Edition. [Coustillas A27.7b] Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Spine and corners worn, front hinge starting to crack, name on fep, leaf torn out in front of title page. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/298 Price: £25


The House of Cobwebs

Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1906. First Edition. [Coustillas A28.1a] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/299 Price: £50

Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1906. First Edition. [Coustillas A28.1b] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Spine worn and faded, corners rubbed, foxed. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/300 Price: £30

Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1906. Second Impression. [Coustillas A28.2] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Prelims a little foxed. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/301 Price: £30

Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1906. Second Impression. [Coustillas A28.2] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Slight wear to spine and corners, inscription on ffep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/302 Price: £25

Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1906. Second Impression. [Coustillas A28.2] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Small tear at top of spine, prelims foxed, untidy inscription on fep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/303 Price: £25

Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1907. Third Impression. [Coustillas A28.3] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Spine slightly worn. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/304 Price: £30

Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1907. Third Impression. [Coustillas A28.3] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Spine worn at top, marks on front board, bookplate on fep, inscription on ffep .Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/305 Price: £25

Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1907. Third Impression. [Coustillas A28.3] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Ex-reference library with stamps, date label and class number on spine, but nice bright copy. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/306 Price: £25

Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Constable & Company Ltd., 1914. [Coustillas A28.4a] Original green cloth. Spine faded with very small tear at bottom, front board slightly creased. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/307 Price: £15

Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Constable & Company Ltd., 1914. [Coustillas A28.4b] Original green cloth. Spine faded with very small mark on front board, two inscriptions on fep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/308 Price: £15

Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Constable & Company Ltd., 1914. [Coustillas A28.4h] Original blue/black suede, gilt. Pictorial endpapers. Spine slightly worn at top and bottom. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/309 Price: £30

With an introduction by Thomas Seccombe. Constable & Company Limited, 1919. [Coustillas A28.5a] Original royal blue cloth, gilt. Cup mark on front board, inscription on ffep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/310 Price: £15

With an introduction by Thomas Seccombe. Constable and Co Limited, 1931. [Coustillas A28.8c] Original light blue cloth, gilt. Cloth bubbled. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/311 Price: £15


An Heiress on Condition

Philadelphia: Privately Printed for the Pennell Club, 1923. Limited edition. [Coustillas A29.1] Quarter cloth over paper covered boards. Edition comprises forty-eight numbered copies, this copy being unnumbered. Pages uncut. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly worn, otherwise very nice clean copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/312 Price: £250


The Sins of the Fathers

Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1924. First edition. [Coustillas A30] Quarter yellow linen over mottled purple paper boards, paper label on spine in mottled green dust wrapper. No. 443 of 550 numbered copies. Boards a little faded at top, dust wrapper chipped and faded on spine and edges. Very scarce in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/313 Price: £120

Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1924. First Edition. [Coustillas A30] Quarter yellow linen over mottled purple paper boards, paper label on spine. No. 547 of 550 numbered copies. Corners rubbed, small bump on top edge of rear board, boards slightly faded round the edges. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/314 Price: £75

Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1924. First Edition. [Coustillas A30] Quarter yellow linen over mottled purple paper boards, paper label on spine. No. 210 of 550 numbered copies. Corners rubbed, spine slightly worn, boards slightly faded round the edges. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/315 Price: £60

Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1924. First Edition. [Coustillas A30] Quarter yellow linen over mottled purple paper boards, paper label on spine. No. 308 of 550 numbered copies. Corners rubbed, spine worn, boards slightly faded round the edges, inscriptions on ffep and following blank leaf. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/316 Price: £50


Critical Studies of the Works of Charles Dickens

With an introduction and bibliography of Gissing by Temple Scott. New York: Greenberg, Publisher, Inc., 1924. First Edition. [Coustillas A31.1a] Quarter dark brown cloth over brown paper boards, paper labels on spine and front board. Number 391 of edition limited to 1,500 copies. Corners rubbed, slight marks on spine and rear board, long inscription on reverse of frontispiece. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/317 Price: £25

With an introduction and bibliography of Gissing by Temple Scott. New York: Greenberg, Publisher, Inc., 1924. First Edition. [Coustillas A31.1a] Quarter dark brown cloth over brown paper boards, paper labels on spine and front board. Number 281 of edition limited to 1,500 copies. Corners rubbed, slight marks on front board, paper labels darkened, prelims foxed. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/318 Price: £20


The Immortal Dickens

Cecil Palmer, 1925. First Edition. [Coustillas A32.1] Original maroon cloth, with paper label on spine. Dust wrapper. Slight fading to top of spine, dust wrapper grubby and torn with some loss. Very Good+/Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/319 Price: £30

Cecil Palmer, 1925. First Edition. [Coustillas A32.1] Original maroon cloth, with paper label on spine. Boards and spine rubbed and marked, internally very clean. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/320 Price: £15


A Victim of Circumstances

Constable & Co. Ltd, 1927. First Edition. [Coustillas A33.1] Original light blue cloth. Heavy spotting on spine and page edges, small labels (Boots Library?) removed from front board and fep, cutting pasted onto fep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/321 Price: £35

Constable & Co. Ltd, 1927. First Edition. [Coustillas A33.1] Original light blue cloth. Spine and board edges faded, red marks on front board. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/322 Price: £35

Constable & Co. Ltd, 1927. First Edition. [Coustillas A33.1] Original light blue cloth. Spine faded, boards darkened, inscription and stamp on ffep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/323 Price: £35

Constable & Co. Ltd, 1927. First Edition. [Coustillas A33.1] Original light blue cloth. Ex-library with stamp on title page and bookplate on fep. Spine and boards faded, spine split down rear edge. Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/324 Price: £15

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927. First American Edition. [Coustillas A33.2a] Original blue cloth, gilt. Spine dulled, small split on spine, faint cup mark on front board. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/325 Price: £40


A Yorkshire Lass

New York: Privately Printed, 1928. Limited edition. [Coustillas A34.1] Paper covered boards in glassine wrapper. Slight wear to extremities, wrapper slightly discoloured but a lovely clean, bright copy. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/326 Price: £350


Short Stories of To-day and Yesterday

George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1929. First Edition. [Coustillas A35a] Original maroon cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper darkened on spine and slightly chipped. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/327 Price: £15

George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1929. First Edition. [Coustillas A35a] Original maroon cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Small inscription on ffep. Dust wrapper darkened on spine and chipped. Very Good/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/328 Price: £12

George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1929. First Edition. [Coustillas A35a] Original maroon cloth, gilt. Boards marked, internally very clean. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/329 Price: £10

George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1929. First Edition. [Coustillas A35a] Original maroon cloth, gilt. Reading copy. Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/330 Price: £7

George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1929. First Edition. [Coustillas A35b] Original red cloth. Spine faded, bookplate on fep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/331 Price: £10

George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1929. First Edition. [Coustillas A35b] Original red cloth. Ex-library with label on rear endpaper and stamp on reverse of title page. Only borrowed once! Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/332 Price: £10

George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1929. First Edition. [Coustillas A35e] Original red decorated leatherette. Spine slightly worn. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/333 Price: £20


Brownie

With introductions by George Everett Hastings, Vincent Starrett and Thomas Ollive Mabbott. New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. First Edition. [Coustillas A37.1] Original paper covered boards with brown cloth spine in dust wrapper with paper label. Number 436 of 500 numbered copies. Spine faded at top, dust wrapper chipped, faded and torn on spine. Near Fine/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/334 Price: £85

With introductions by George Everett Hastings, Vincent Starrett and Thomas Ollive Mabbott. New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. First Edition. [Coustillas A37.1] Original paper covered boards with brown cloth spine in dust wrapper with paper label. Number 179 of 500 numbered copies. Spine faded at top, corners rubbed, dust wrapper chipped and torn, with some loss. Very Good+/Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/335 Price: £70

With introductions by George Everett Hastings, Vincent Starrett and Thomas Ollive Mabbott. New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. First Edition. [Coustillas A37.1] Original paper covered boards with brown cloth spine. One of 500 numbered copies. Spine faded, corners rubbed. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/336 Price: £50

With introductions by George Everett Hastings, Vincent Starrett and Thomas Ollive Mabbott. New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. First Edition. [Coustillas A37.1] Original paper covered boards with brown cloth spine. Number 397 of 500 numbered copies. Corners rubbed, bookplates on endpapers. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/337 Price: £50

With introductions by George Everett Hastings, Vincent Starrett and Thomas Ollive Mabbott. New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. First Edition. [Coustillas A37.1] Original paper covered boards with brown cloth spine. Number 44 of 500 numbered copies. Spine faded, corners rubbed, boards a little darkened, 1cm split to front hinge. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/338 Price: £40


Stories & Sketches

Michael Joseph Ltd., 1938. First Edition. [Coustillas A38a] Original dark orange cloth. Faint white marks on boards. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/339 Price: £35

Michael Joseph Ltd., 1938. First Edition. [Coustillas A38b] Original red cloth. Spine and boards a little faded. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/340 Price: £40

Michael Joseph Ltd., 1938. First Edition. [Coustillas A38b] Original red cloth. Spine faded, boards faded and splashed, inscription and stamp on ffep, signs of label removal on fep. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/341 Price: £30


George Gissing's Commonplace Book

Edited by Jacob Korg. New York: The New York Public Library, 1962. [Coustillas A39] Wrappers. Slightly faded. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/342 Price: £15

Edited by Jacob Korg. New York: The New York Public Library, 1962. [Coustillas A39] Wrappers. Faded and torn. Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/343 Price: £8


Notes on Social Democracy

Enitharmon Press, 1968. [Coustillas A40] Wrappers. One of 400 numbered copies. Price clipped. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/344 Price: £15

Enitharmon Press, 1968. [Coustillas A40] Wrappers. Number 154 of 400 numbered copies. Wrapper slightly faded on spine. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/345 Price: £15


My First Rehearsal and My Clerical Rival

Edited and with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Enitharmon Press, 1970. [Coustillas A41] Green leatherette in dust wrapper. Edition of 350 numbered copies. Dust wrapper slightly faded on spine. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/346 Price: £18


Essays & Fiction

Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1970. [Coustillas A42] Green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Signed by editor. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/347 Price: £12

Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1970. [Coustillas A42] Green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Faint mark on front of dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/348 Price: £10


London and the Life of Literature in Late Victorian England: The Diary of George Gissing, Novelist

Edited by Pierre Coustillas. Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, 1978. [Coustillas A43b] Light blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper price clipped. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/349 Price: £60


Six Sonnets on Shakespearean Heroines

With an introductory note by Pierre Coustillas. Eric & Joan Stevens, 1982. [Coustillas A44] Card covers. Set and printed by hand and published in an edition of 250 copies. Editor's presentation copy. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/350 Price: £10

With an introductory note by Pierre Coustillas. Eric & Joan Stevens, 1982. [Coustillas A44] Card covers. Set and printed by hand and published in an edition of 250 copies. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/351 Price: £8


George Gissing at Work: A Study of His Notebook Extracts from my Reading

By Pierre Coustillas and Patrick Bridgwater. Greensboro, North Carolina: ELT Press, 1988. [Coustillas A48] Brown cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/352 Price: £25


A Freak of Nature or Mr. Brogden, City Clerk

An uncollected short story edited by Pierre Coustillas. Edinburgh: The Tragara Press, 1990. [Coustillas A49a] Marbled dark blue wrappers. Number 14 of edition limited to 110 copies. Near fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/353 Price: £35

An uncollected short story edited by Pierre Coustillas. Edinburgh: The Tragara Press, 1990. [Coustillas A49c] Blue wrappers. Edition limited to 110 copies. Near fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/354 Price: £25


George Gissing's Essay on Robert Burns

A previously unpublished manuscript. Edited by Jacob Korg. Lewiston/Queenston/Lampeter: The Edwin Mellen Press, 1992. [Coustillas A50] Cloth, gilt. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/355 Price: £35


George Gissing Lost Stories From America

Five signed stories never before reprinted, a sixth signed story and seven recent attributions. Edited with introduction and commentary by Robert L. Selig. Lewiston/Queenston/Lampeter: The Edwin Mellen Press, 1992. [Coustillas A51] Cloth, gilt. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/356 Price: £50


The Day of Silence and Other Stories

Edited by Pierre Coustillas. J. M. Dent, 1993. [Coustillas A52] Paperback. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/357 Price: £6


George Gissing's American Notebook: Notes - G.R.G.-1877

Edited by Bouwe Postmus. Lewiston/Queenston/Lampeter: The Edwin Mellen Press, 1993. [Coustillas A53] Cloth, gilt. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/358 Price: £25


The Poetry of George Gissing

Edited by Bouwe Postmus. Lewiston/Queenston/Lampeter: The Edwin Mellen Press, 1995. [Coustillas A54] Cloth, gilt. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/359 Price: £25


George Gissing's Memorandum Book: A Novelists Notebook, 1895-1902

Edited by Bouwe Postmus. Lewiston/Saltsburg: The Edwin Mellen Press, 1996. [Coustillas A55a] Cloth, gilt. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/360 Price: £20

Edited by Bouwe Postmus. Salzburg: Universitat Salzburg, 1997. [Coustillas A55b] Paperback. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/361 Price: £10


Christopherson

Illustrations by Michael Of. Privately printed for Pierre and Helene Coustillas, Christmas 1998. [Coustillas A.56] Card covers. 80 copies printed. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/362 Price: £25


An Exile's Cunning: Some Private Papers of George Gissing

Edited by Bouwe Postmus. Uitgever: Stichting Uitgeberij Noord-Holland, 1999. [Coustillas A57b] Maroon cloth, gilt. A new revised edition in one volume of George Gissing's American Notebook, The Poetry of George Gissing and George Gissing's Memorandum Book. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/363 Price: £40


Collected Works of George Gissing on Charles Dickens

Volume 1: Essays, Introductions and Reviews, Edited and Introduced by Pierre Coustillas, Afterword by Alan S. Watts. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2004. [Coustillas A58a] Orange cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Mint/Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing5/364 Price: £25

Volume 2: Charles Dickens: a Critical Study, Edited and Introduced by Simon J. James, Afterword by David Parker. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2004. [Coustillas A58c] Green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Mint/Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing5/365 Price: £25

Volume 3: Forster's life of Dickens Abridged and Revised by George Gissing, Edited and Introduced by Christine DeVine, Afterword by James A. Davies. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2005. [Coustillas A58] Purple cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Mint/Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing5/366 Price: £25

Volumes 1, 2 and 3 (as above) Mint/Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing5/367 Price: £70

Volume 1: Essays, Introductions and Reviews, Edited and Introduced by Pierre Coustillas, Afterword by Alan S. Watts. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2004. [Coustillas A58b] Paperback. Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing5/368 Price: £15

Volume 2: Charles Dickens: a Critical Study, Edited and Introduced by Simon J. James, Afterword by David Parker. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2004. [Coustillas A58d] Paperback. Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing5/369 Price: £15

Volume 3: Forster's life of Dickens Abridged and Revised by George Gissing, Edited and Introduced by Christine DeVine, Afterword by James A. Davies. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2005. [Coustillas A58] Paperback. Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing5/370 Price: £15

Volumes 1, 2 and 3 Paperback. (as above) Mint.
Catalogue number Gissing5/371 Price: £40


An Art Exhibition in Boston: "Elaine"- Rosenthal and Tojetti

With an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Privately Printed, 2004. [Coustillas A59] Card covers with marbled dust wrapper. Edition limited to forty-five copies hand-set in Centaur type and printed at the Tragara Press. Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/372 Price: £50


Page last updated 12.24 on Saturday, 19 November 2011, by Michael Compton.